|
You can order on-line. Just click in the box for the book that you want and then complete the form at the bottom of the page and hit the send button. The field designated # is the BaxleyBooks inventory number for the book.
Book rate (media mail) postage and handling is $5.50 per book. For instance, the shipping on a three volume set is $16.50 unless a lower rate is quoted. All book prices are net - no discounts given.
|
| |
Perry Expedition to Japan, Volume 1, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer
|
| |
|
$725.00
|
1856 - Volumes 1 Only, Perry Expedition to Japan Narrative, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer #1856080904
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854. Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States (Volume 1 only in this offering), Washington, Beverely Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856, One of three volumes, 4to, (8 1/2 x 11inches), rebound. The head of the spine reads "Senate."
- Volume I (537 pp) with 90 tinted lithograph or chromo-lithograph plates, numerous (78+) woodcut illustrations in the text, 2 folding maps/charts.
- Volume II. Not included but available if purchased with this book. Special price on request.
- Volume III. Not included but available if purchased with this book. Special price on request.
For more information on this book and details on condition, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been rebound with a leather spine (extending ca 2 inches onto the boards) and leather tipped corners and cloth covered boards. The boards are in poor condition. The leather is rubbed and scraped and the cloth is spotted torn and water damaged on the back board. On the back cover the cloth is separating because of water damage. The text pages are aged (light brown) but supple and have scattered light to moderate foxing. The pages from page 482 through the end of the book have waterstaining. The plates are in slightly above average condition. The book contains two "Commodore Perry's Visit to Shui" lithographs. The "Fish Market" lithograph is inserted loose. The "Public At Simoda" lithograph (at page 408) is present and in above average condition. #1856080904 - $725.00
|
|
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1856 - Volume 3 of Original Narrative of the Expedition - Nicholson Printing (Crudely Rebound). #56010414
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith, prepared by Rev George Jones, Volume 3, Original Narrative:
United States Japan Expedition. Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward: with conclusions from the data thus obtained; by Rev. George Jones, A.M. [Observations on the Zodiacal Light], xliii, 705pp., 352 full-page plates. Book size is 30.1 x 23 cm [book is large 4to+ - quarto], page size is 29.4 x 21.8 cm. This volume has woodcut star charts throughout.
This is the third of the three volume set (See above). This is the Nicholson printing.
Condition. Good. Pages are sound with some foxing/staining - heavier at front and back - with internal pages having only light foxing along the margins. Writing on the first page(blank page) inside the cover. Rebound in marbled boards. Spine appears to be modern tape and the title is on a white label with title typed on (rather crudely rebound). Corners are bumped and frayed. The first and last pages have some corner problems (ie tips clipped or bent) but otherwise the pages are sound with sharp corners. #56010414 - $165.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1956 - Narrative of Perry Expedition, 1st Trade Edtion, Appleton #1856050811
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years of 1852, 1852, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1856, 8vo, marbled edges, i-vii, errata sheet tipped in before the letter from the Secretary of the Navy, 624 pp. This edition is often referred to as the "first trade edition" of the narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The book has a tissue guard protected steel engraved frontispiece (Prince of Idzu) and 8 other full page steel engraving plates, 68 full page plates (woodcut), 11 maps (most multi-fold) and 44 text illustrations. The steel engraved plates and woodcut plates (77 pages) are not numbered and not included in the 624 page count. To see the covers, click here. For specific information on the contents of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It has recently be rebound in full brown letter with new endpapers. There is waterstaining at the bottom left of the first 50 pages. There is a ca 1 cm line of waterstaining across the top edge of most pages. Medium foxing on the preliminary pages and medium foxing scattered throughout. The pages and plates are bright and the paper is supple. A comparative clean copy of this book. All pages and plates are present. #1856050811 - $475.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$335.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) #1967050830
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. It is a facsimile edition in three volume set lacking only the charts that were printed at the end of Volume II in the original Narrative. Size is 4to with a black cloth cover. Vol. I: xvii + 537pp., Vol. II: 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, Vol. III: xliii + 705pp. Some sets have a separate slipcase of charts reproduced from those at the end of Vol. II but that is not in this set. The Bath House plate is reproduced.
The reprint is of the Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer book of 1856. The page size is 21 x 27.8 cm (8 1/4 x 10 9/10 in). The page size format size for the 1856 editions is larger, 23 x 29 cm. Page thickness is 5.5 mm. The printing of all pages (including the lithograph plates in the original) is photogravure. The prints have an obvious fine screen of small dots which clearly distinguish them from lithography. The differences are so great that the prints from this book are easily distinguished from those in the original editions.
Short of spending several thousand dollars, this is the best way to enjoy the entire Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions. This is a very accurate reprint of the Beverley Tucker set except lacking the maps.
Condition. All volumes are Fine with no faults. A very clean and solid set. #1967050830 -- $335.00
|
| |
|
$230.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1 and 2) #67010439
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volumes 1 and 2 which are the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings. No Volume 2 maps as AMS printed the maps in a separate folio rather than with Volume 2.
An excellent way to enjoy the key part of Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions.
Condition. Both volumes are Fine without faults except for minor cover scrapes and a couple of slightly bumped corners -- clean and solid. #67010439 -- $260.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volume 1) #67030724
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volume which is the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition without faults except for minor cover and edge scrape - clean and solid. #67030724 -- $95.00
|
| |
POR
POR
POR
POR
POR
|
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 1, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 3, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 4, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 7, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithographs No. 1, 3, 4 and 7, as a unit Price on Request
|
|
Naval Scenes in the Mexican War by H. Walke, Lieut. U.S. Navy, Nos. 1~8
Henry Walke's Classic Naval Lithograph Portfolio is perhaps the rarest American Naval print series. It is a series of eight plates depicting Naval actions in the Mexican War in the Spring and Summer of 1847. At this time Commodore M.C. Perry was in command of the Gulf Squadron conducting operations in the Mexican War. The first lithograph in the series shows the The U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi which Perry would later employ as the centerpiece in his Japan Expedition squadron. Walke served in the war as the second in command of the U.S.S. Vesuvius, a bomb brig of the Gulf Squadron. During the war the Vesuvis participated in the blockade Laguna and supported landings at Tuxpan and Tabasco. Walke returned to the United States in October 1847 and immediately began work on his Naval lithograph portfolio. The lithographic prints were produced by the firm of Sarony and Major, New York. All of the lithographs were after original art by Walke and he personally rendered five of them onto the lithograph stones.
For more information on available lithographs from this series see below.
- Naval Portfolio, No 1 (The U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi, Comre. M.C. Perry), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 3 (The U. States Steamers, Scorpion, Spitfire, Vixen and Scourge), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 4 (The Attack of the Mexicans from the Chapperal), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 7 (The Capture of the City of Tabasco), click here. Price on Request.
Condition. Each lithograph is in Fair to Good condition. See the individual pages for details regarding condition..
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1853 - Superb View of the US Japanese Squadron, Gleason's, February 1853 Out of Stock
|
Author Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, February 12, 1853, Volume IV, No. 7, Whole No. 85, pages 97-112. The St Valentine's Day edition of the paper. Includes a two page (center page -- 15.75 x 22.75 in - 40 x 58 cm) engraving of the Perry Expedition Squadron. The engraving is titled, "A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under the Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East." The engraving was by J.W. Orr from a drawing by Wade, both of New York. The engraving shows the ships assembled and most with full sail showing. Commodore Perry is seen standing in a long boat headed to board his flag ship, the Mississippi. The drawing was not based on an actual scene but represented the artist's conception of what the assembled squadron would have looked like. The engraving lists 12 ships of Perry's "United States Japanese Squadron." The ships are the Mississippi (Perry's Flag Ship), Vermont, Saratoga, St. Marys, Macedonian, Plymouth, Vandalia, Susquehanna, Princeton, Alleghany, Powhatan and Supply. In addition to the engraving there is a short article (60% of a 1/3 page) on the "Japan Expedition" which presents statistics about the ships of the squadron. For more information on this issue, click here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1853 - Thomas Allen Speech on the Japan Expedition #1853090510
|
Allen, Thomas:
Japan, and the Expedition Thereto, of the United States, a Discourse Delivered Before the Missouri Historical Society in the Hall of the House of Representatives, Jefferson City on December 22, 1852, St Louis, Printed at the Missouri Republican Office, 1853, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), 34 pp. I have not confirmed the as issued state of this publication. However, it appears to have been as a pamphlet with no soft or hard cover. Thomas Allen was a publisher and printer in Washington, DC, from 1837-42. At the time he gave this speech he was a state senator in Missouri. Allen was a entrepreneur and support of the transcontinental railroad. To see the cover and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This pamphlet is a Good condition. It has been recently rebound in paper wraps. The title page has heavy foxing and toning. Internally, the pages have light foxing and toning. No marking or writing. The pages are supple, not brittle. #1853090510 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1855 - Message of the President of the United States Transmitting the Report on the Perry Expedition to Japan #1855080425
|
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/8 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blindstamped embossed brown cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition. To see the covers and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a Fair condition. Covers are rubbed, scraped, spotted and aged. There is a repair at the top of the spine with some loss of the covering. There is a signature on the front pastedown. Heavy foxing and water staining throughout. Tear to the rear free endpaper. #1855080425 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1855 - Ballou's Article on the Rhode Island's Gift to Perry #1855060124b
|
No Author Stated:
Ballou’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, October 6, 1855, Volume IX, No. 14, Whole No. 222. The entire weekly issue runs from page 209 through page 224. The article which is titled "Testimonial to Commodore Perry" is on page 220. This is an account of a ceremony held on June 14, 1855 at the Statehouse in Rhode Island where Commodore Perry's role in the "Japan Expedition" was honored. During the course of the ceremony, Commodore Perry was presented an engraved silver tray which is illustrated in a woodcut engraving accompanying the article. Other articles and large engravings in this issue are An Inland Fishing Party, Falcone: The Mysteries of Mexico, East Room of Independence Hall, Philadelphia (1/2 page engraving), Voyage of an American Clipper (2 full pages with six 1/4 page illustrations of clipper ships), Honorable Charles H. Peaslee and Endicott and the English Ensign (full page engraving). To see the article on Commodore Perry, click here.
Condition. The issue is in Very Good condition. This is the complete issue for this week. It has been extracted from a bound volume. As is generally the case, there is a crease/fold in the middle. There are small tears and chipped areas around the edges. #1855060124b - $40.00
|
| |
|
POR
|
1855 - "Passing the Rubicon" - from the E. Brown, Jr. Folio of 6 Prints
|
Brown, Eliphalet M. Jr. (Art and Publisher)
Heine, Wilhelm (Art):
"Passing the Rubicon" from the folio titled Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, 1855. A lithograph from a folio of six (6) large ("Elephant" folio) high quality hand colored lithographic prints (37 3/8 x 27 1/8 in - 95 x 69 cm) produced and published by Brown in 1855 and printed by the lithographic printer of Sarony & Co, New York. The lithograph reproduces a drawing by Wilhelm Heine. For more information on this print, click here.
Condition. The lithograph is in Good condition. Price on Request.
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1855 - The Japan Expedition by J.W. Spalding 1855080842
|
Spalding, J.W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, frontispiece and 7 illustrations (all tinted lithographs), 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, 377 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front board has light discoloration and bubbling at the top. Corners bumped and frayed at the tips Head and foot of the spine is soft. There are a few small tears in the cloth along the edge where the spine joins the boards. While the binding remains solid, the back inner hinge is cracked. The back paste down has writing. The pages are age toned and there are water stain marks which are most evident on the plates. All plates have the tissue guards. The plates have light to moderate foxing which is confined primarily to the margins. $245.00 - 1855080842
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, VG #1855080114
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have light foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered light foxing. This book has a brown cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The upper right corner on the front board is heavily scraped. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. A nice copy of this book. #1855080114 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, VG #1855080626
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back boards are lightly faded. The spine is heavily faded/sunned. The corners are bumped and lightly frayed and the head and foot of the spine are soft. The binding is solid. Internally the pages are clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. The paper is supple, not brittle. #1855080626 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$90.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, Good+ #1855080914b
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The frontispiece engraving has one large area of foxing in the upper left margin. The balance of the book is virtually free of foxing or staining which is unusual for this book. Text pages are the clean and supple. This book has brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine. The covers and spine are heavily faded. There is no decoration on the spine as sometimes found on these books. The head and foot of the spine are both chipped away for approximately .5 cm. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. #1855080914b - $90.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Blue Covers #1855080108d
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have heavy foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered moderate foxing. This book has a blue cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. #1855080108d - $100.00
|
| |
|
Restrikes Available
|
Commodore M. C. Perry, Bronze Commemorative Medal (Early & Modern Restrikes)
|
United States Mint:
There are a number of modern medals commemorating the Perry Expedition to Japan (Franklin Mint etc). However, this is a medal that is from the 19th century. This medal is inscribed with the date 1854 but that relates to the treaties Commodore Perry signed. The original medals were struck in 1856 by the Unites States Mint. The gold medal was given to Commodore Perry. There were 25 silver medals presented to key officers and personnel of the Expedition. Another 104 bronze medals were struck and given to other officers and key personnel and eventually the balance sold to the public. The medal has been restruck at the US mint over the years.
Early (c1891-c1916) and modern (mid-late 20th century) US Mint restrikes of the medal are available. For more information on these restrikes, click here.
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles on the Perry Expedition - Bound Volume XII, VG+ #1856080914b
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have minor scrapes and rubs. The binding is sound with all hinges solid. There is virtually no foxing or toning. There is a small book binder's label at the bottom right of the inside front cover. A very solid and clean book.
#1856080914b - $100.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles on the Perry Expedition - Bound Volume XII, VG #1856080331
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are several scattered stain spots and areas of foxing. The covers are black (leather I believe) with gold lettering. The binding is tight. There are cuts and worn edges on the covers. There are also several (4 - 5) areas where larger pieces of the cover have been torn off (up to 1/8 x 3/4 in). #1856080331 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles (2)on the Perry Expedition - Extracted #56011130a
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), as above but extracted from the issues. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are scattered stain spots but no major foxing foxing. The paper is the typical tanish color. The issue has been written in pencil at the top of the first page of the first article. #56011130a
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1858 - Ringgold/Rogers Expedition, Heine, Vols 1 & 2 #1858020719
|
Heine, Wilhelm:
Die Expedition in die Seen von Japan, China und Ochotsk unter Commando von Commodore Calw. Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856, unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen, Leipzig, Otto Burfurtt, 1858, German language. Volumes 1 and 2 combined in one book. Volume 1 - 330 pp, Vol 2 - 391 pp. Sixteen lithographic and engraved plates and 4 folding maps. Heine published this book on the North Pacific Expedition under Commander Cadwalader Ringgold. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The full page illustrations in this book depict Japanese and Chinese people and scenes and are all variants of illustrations (generally based on Heine's drawings) found in Volume 1 of the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The set includes a large folding map (in two parts) of the coast of China and Japan and maps of the North Pacific (showing Alaska) and other Pacific charts. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It is complete (text, illustrations and maps). Internally there is significant foxing. The covers are worn. The spine is soft and frayed at head and foot and corners are bumped. The front hinge has been repaired. The maps have tears. Two bookseller/owner marks - "Jiuiya Book Store, Yokohama" & "Keitaro Mayeda, Tokio." #1858020719 -- $395.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
c1895 - Walke Family History #1895080416
|
Walke, Henry (Rear Admiral):
Private Record of The Walke Family in the United States, privately published, c1895, small 4to (12 x 9 in - 30.2 x 23.4 cm), text in double columns, faux alligator skin front and back stiff wraps, staple bound with black tape spine covering, 22 pp. Title on the first page of text reads "Brief Records and Recollections of The Walke Family and Relations in the United States." The pamphlet is undated but contains references to newspaper articles as late as 1893. Admiral Walke died in early 1896. Admiral Walke records, with extensive footnotes (16), the genealogy of his family. It starts with Thomas Walke's emigration from England to Barbados and subsequently to the United States in 1648. The paternal and maternal family histories are recorded. Additionally there is much information on Southeastern Virginia, particularly the Richmond and Norfolk areas. Major heading (used by the author) are: "Relations and Family Connections; Issue of Colonel Anthony Walke by His First Marriage; Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Norfolk and Vicinity; Children of William and Mary Thoroughgood Walke; Death of Mr. William Walke; Children of Anthony and Susan H. (Carmichael) Walke; Children of George and Elizabeth Mason (Walke) McIntosh; Children of Drayton M. and Mary Calvert (Walke) Curtis; Children of William and Elizabeth (Nash) Walke and Children of Thomas and Anne McCauley (Walke) Williamson." Admiral Walke discusses himself at pages 12-13. To see the front cover and section on Admiral Walke, click here. Two lithographs in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan are attributed to Henry Walke. However, there is no indication in this pamphlet, or any other source I have examined, that he actually accompanied the expedition.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Poor condition. The text section is complete and in Very Good condition. The front cover is missing and the back cover is badly damaged with only approximately 1/2 remaining. The spine covering has tears and a small piece missing at the bottom. The front free pages are missing and the pamphlet starts with the title page. The corners of the text section are rounded and chipped. The back free pages have large pieces of the corners missing. #1895080416 -- $165.00
|
|
|
$75.00
|
1905 - Logbook of the Captain's Clerk - Ex-Library #05021107
|
Sewall, John S.:
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Bangor, Maine, Charles H. Glass, 1905, 278 pp, small 8vo (14 x 20 cm, 5 1/2 x 8 in). Only illustration is the frontispiece (with tissue guard) picture of the USS Saratoga. White lettering and decoration on the front cover. Issued without a dust jacket. This is a memoir written by John S. Sewall who was serving as a Yeoman, Captain's Clerk, on the Saratoga during the period of Perry's expedition to Japan. The book was written more than 50 years after the events and is more of a memoir or account and not actually a day by day log. The Saratoga was already in the China Sea as part of the East India Squadron and protecting US shipping and interests when Perry arrived with the Mississippi in April of 1853. The Saratoga was diverted from its return to the US to participate in the Expedition to Japan. The first 1/3 of the logbook deals with events before the expedition.
Condition. Fine condition. Ex-Library with library name plate inside front cover, library handstamp on title page, small marking (partially removed) at foot of the spine and check out card and pocket on back end page (checked out once - in 1962) - no other library markings. The white lettering/decoration on the cover is very strong and free from the flaking often seen. Boards have very minor corner bumping. Very minor cover scuffs and discoloration. No dust jacket as issued. Contents Fine with no foxing, staining or toning - a very nice copy. #05021107 -- $110.00
|
| |
|
$18.00
|
1905 - (1995 Reprint)- Logbook of the Captain's Clerk #95010531
|
Sewall, John S.
Arthur Power Dudden (Editor):
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Chicago, R.R. Donnelley, 1995, hard cover, issued with no dust jacket, brown cloth, 10mo (4 1/2 x 7 in), 291 pp, 38 black and white and color illustrations, 12 maps. Contains a Publisher's Preface, List of Illustrations and Historical Introduction (i-cv - 42 pp). A majority of the illustrations are reproductions of lithographics in the original Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is one in a series of the Lakeside Classics.
Condition. Black cloth with gold lettering and publisher's seal. As New condition, no dust jacket as issued. #95010531 -- $18.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1909 - Commodore Perry and the Founding of Yokohama, 2 Picture Postcards #1909080804
|
|
Commodore Perry and the Jubilie of the Founding of the Port of Yokohama. In 1909 the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce issued a two postcard set commemorating the founding of the Port of Yokohama. One of the postcards in this set featured images of Commodore Perry and Lord Tairo Li Naosuke. For more information on the postcard set click here.
Condition. The cards are in Very Good condition. Both are canceled to order (stamps canceled did not pass through the mails). The bronze Perry and Kaosuke images are dull and flat. The gold Yokohama seal is tarnished. #1909080804 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1913 - The Perrys of Rhode Island #1913040729
|
Perry, Rev. Calbraith Bourn:
The Perrys of Rhode Island and Tales of Silver Creek; The Bosworth-Bourn-Perry Homestead: Revised and Enlarged from a Lecture before the Ondawa Chapter of the D.A.R. and their Guests of the S.A.R.,at the Public Library, Cambridge, N.Y., April 13, 1909, New York, Tobias A. Wright, 1913, red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in - 17 x 24.6 cm), text printed on high quality watermarked laid paper, outside edges of text pages untrimmed, top edge gilt, tissue guard protected frontispiece with portrait of O.H. Perry, numerous plates, 115 pages of text. A history of the Perry family to include Matthew Calbraith Perry and Oliver Hazard Perry. There are 125 illustration on 67 single side pages. The images are reproduced in halftone on thick stock glossy paper. The plates are unnumbered. This makes the book a total of 182 pages (115 pp + 67 plates) when the plates are counted. To see the covers and frontispiece, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards have blemishes but mostly colorless. Corners lightly bumped. Internally clean with a few text pages and plates with foxing/staining. #1913040729 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1925 - Photograph of the M.C. Perry Monument in Kurihama, Japan, May of 1925 #1925080326
|
Unstated:
New York, International Newsreel Photo, black and white photograph (8 x 10 in) of the M.C. Perry monument in Kurihama, Japan. Attached to the back is a mimeograph note reading: "Memorial marks spot where Commodore Perry First Landed in Japan. From Left to Right; - Major General Seichi Oi, Edgar A. Bancroft the American Ambassador to Japan and Capt. Minoru Kikuno, at the base of the monument marking the spot where Commodore Perry first landed in Japan. The monument was unveiled by Ambassador Bancroft on Memorial Day. A 6-15-25." The monument was actually dedicated in 1901 so it is unclear what "unveiled" means but it clearly is incorrect if it implies the monument was dedicated or "unveiled" for the first time. Ambassador Bancroft served as the Ambassador to Japan from November 19,1924 until his death in July of 1925. He died in office in Japan on July 27, 1925, only a few months after this photograph was taken. To see the photograph, click here.
Condition. The photograph is in Very Good condition. There are small tears in the margin and scraped areas in the image area. #1925080326 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1940 - Private Journal of J.G. Sproston, 1st Edition #1940081010
|
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Kraus, S.J. (Introductory Note)
Sakanishi Shio (Editor):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Tokyo, Sophia University, printed by Kyodo Insatsu Kabushiki Kaisha, 1940, large 8vo (19 x 26 cm - 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in), red cloth, front cover blind stamped border, title in gilt on front board and spine, 19 black and white halftone plates (designated "Figures") on glossy paper, xii, 122 pp. The book begins with "A brief note on our Early American-Japanese Relations Series" (pages i-iii) written by Dr. J.B. Kraus. The illustrations are sketches (some with manuscript annotations) by Sproston. A personal narrative of the Perry Expedition as recorded by a Midshipman on the Macedonian. Sproston recorded his journeys ashore and interactions of the Americans and Japanese. The journal starts in February 1854 in Yedo Bay (Perry's return to Japan to conclude the treaty - 2nd visit). It continues on to the mission to survey trip to Hakodade (via Shimoda) (May, 1854) and then the return to Shimoda (June, 1854). Next the journal recounts the visit to Formosa (July, 1854) then on to Manila (August, 1854). The book is an excellent means of viewing this portion of the expedition from the perspective of a junior Naval officer. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The text pages are the typical tan color. The corners are bumped and worn at the tips. The front board has a small concave bow (higher at the corner tips than in the middle). No marking, writing, foxing or staining. #1940081010 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1940 - (1968 reprint) Private Journal of J.G. Sproston #68011217
|
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Sakanishi, Shio (Editor)
Lensen, George Alexaneder (Forward by):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, 128 pp, 1 foldout plate in color and 19 black and white plates, 17.7 x 26.4 cm (6 3/4 10 1/2 in (8vo), blue decorative design boards (hardboard-cardboard type) and off-white cloth spine with title printed in gold, issued with dust jacket. See above for details about the substance of the book. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. Fine condition with a Near Fine Dust Jacket (Price clipped and small sticker and price indication marked over in black ink). #68011217 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1942 - Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire #1942050912
|
Mattice, Harold A.:
Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire and an Unpublished Record of the Perry Expedition, published in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, New York, Bulletin #46, February 1942, New York Public Library, at pages 167-84. Also published by the Library in 1942 as a separate pamphlet (paper wraps - staple bound) of 20 pages with two unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations and one unnumbered page describing the illustrations. The illustrations are of a thirteen foot long Japanese scroll, in the possession of the New York Public Library, which was a contemporary record of the expedition. The first half of the publication traces the history of foreign involvement in Japan and brings it up to the Perry Expedition. The second half recounts key events of the expedition and goes through Perry's return to the United States and his death. The title is somewhat misleading. This is not an unpublished account of the expedition by a person who actually participated in it. Rather, it is a historical presentation of the circumstances leading up to the expedition and the expedition itself. It also contains a Japanese picture scroll depicting the expedition and I presume this is the basis for the title noting an "unpublished record." To see the cover and illustrations, click here.
Condition. The phamphlet is in Very Good condition. Cover and pages browning, inscription on free front page. #1942070829 - $70.00
|
| |
| $40.00
|
1946, The American Historical Review, Vol LI (51) - Diary of a British Missionary #1946080221
|
Bettelheim, Bernard John (personal diary)
Schwartz, William Leonard (editor):
Commodore Perry at Okinawa, From an Unpublished Diary of a British Missionary, Richmond, MacMillan Co, an article published in The American Historical Review, Vol 51, No 2, January, 1946, pages 262-76 (15 pp). This article contains an unpublished diary of Bernard John Bettelheim, a British missionary [Loochoo Naval Mission] on Okinawa at the time of Perry's visit. The author of the Review article provides comments to the "extant fragments" of the Bettelheim diary. Reverend Bettelheim served as a consultant to the American squadron, particularly in matters pertaining to obtaining provisions. Commodore Perry visited in the Bettelheim residence at least once and Reverend Bettelheim was aboard the squadron vessels on several occasions. The bell that Commodore Perry was presented was from the Buddhist temple (now Shinto shrine) in Nami-no-ue where Bettelheim and his family resided. Reverend Bettelheim departed Okinawa with the American Squadron in July of 1854. He sent his family home several months earlier. The short article is an interesting account of how the Americans interacted with their hosts through Bettelheim. Apparently the Lew Chewan authorities were very pleased that the Reverend departed with Perry and it is interesting that the Reverend did not give his version of that story in his short but informative diary. For more information on Bettelheim, click here. The bound volume (LI (51), October 1945-July 1946) also contains an article (No 1, October 1945, pages 1-34) titled From Jimmu Tenno to Perry: Sea Power in Early Japanese History. This article discusses Japanese sea power through 1905 with a brief mention of the impact of Commodore Perry's squadron. The entire annual volume (Volume LI, October 1945 - July 1946 contains four quarterly journals and 832 pages which include a index for the entire year.
Condition. The book is a non-circulating ex-library book in cloth library binding. The library name is at the foot of the spine. Inside the front cover is a library past on label. A small 6 digit number/letter handstamp in blue is on the title page. A bookbinder sticker is on the inside of the back cover and the last blank page has a signed handstamp "This book is no longer the property of the ....Library...(facsimile signature) Director." The blue paper wraps for one of the four quarterly parts of this volume is bound in at the rear (Vol LI, No. 4, July 1946) and it has a library handstamp. No circulation pocket or other library markings or treatments. The contents are clean, unmarked and in Fine condition. #1946080221 - $40.00.
Heavy book (3 pounds) and extra postage will be required for posting outside the US.
|
|
|
$100.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition #1947030817
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. The dust jacket is illustrated with a reproduction of a lithograph from the official Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan which is titled "Torigasaki, Yedo Bay." This is the day by day scientific journal of the Expedition's agriculturalist who studied plant specimens and agriculture in Singapore, China, Java, Okinawa & Japan during the expedition. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. No dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. Evidence of removal of a large label from the front pastedown. Owner's name handstampped on front end page. Internally very clean with no flaws of defects. Top corners lightly bumped and rubbed. #1947030817 -- $100.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition, VG, with DJ #1947041114
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. As above.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with an signature on a front free endpaper. The dust jacket is very good with the price clipped. #1947080101 -- $75.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1952 - Abridged Narrative #1952040308
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editor)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry., 1952, Coward - McCann, New York 8vo, 276 pp. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with a Good+ price clipped dust jacket #19520403082 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1954 - Abridged Narrative - with Dust Jacket #52010312
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editior)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry.
1954 Abridged Version. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856. Printed by MacDonald, London. The same, in almost all respects, as the 1952 edition.
Condition. Very Good condition with dust jacket that is Good+, dust jacket has 1" x 1/4" tear in area of top at the spin and several chipped areas long the edges and a few scrapes outside the edges. Dust jacket protected by mylar protector. #54010325 -- $48.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1951 - Zabriskie, Perry's Expedition to Japan, Monograph w DJ #51010402
|
Zabriskie, George:
Perry's Expedition to Japan 1853-4, The Doldrums, Ormond Beach, FL, 1951, 26 pages, 14 b.w. illustrations, 5 1/2 x 8 in. There is a page where the author can address the monograph to a person by name. This page also provides a pre printed message and signature block. The monograph is often found with this page executed by the author. The back page states "Of this book 750 copies have been printed by the George Grady Press, New York, December 1951." This is a small, 26 page, monograph concerning Commodore Perry and his Expedition to Japan. Contains a detailed listing of the vessels in the expedition. The listing includes name, class, complement, tonnage and number of guns. The book provides a thumbnail sketch of the Expedition and includes 14 black and white full page to quarter page illustrations. The monograph is a reprint of an article in the Quarterly of the New-York Historical Society.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The dust jacket (red) is Very Good + without the usual fading on the spine. This book is addressed to an individual and signed by the author - "Geo. A. Zabriskie".
#51010402 -- $50.00
For more information and pics click on the Zabriskie book.
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition) #1952080429b
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The author's name is hand stamped on a front free endpaper. A Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952080429b - $175.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), ex-Library #1953030839
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. This is an ex-Library book. It has library markings on the front cover, spine and handstamped marks on the fep, title page, top edge (blacked out) and inside the back cover. There is a library card pocket on a fep and evidence of removal of a pocket on the back of the front cover. Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952030839 - $85.00
|
| |
|
Sold
|
1953, The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, 1853-1953, Vol II 1953041225
|
Yamada, Shinzan:
The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II, 1853-4, Commemorating 100 Years of Ryukyuan American Friendship, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1953, 30 numbered pages (60 if you count front and back). Yellow cloth with a gold embossed front cover. Cover size - 26 x 35 cm -- 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. This book is in the format of an album with stiff covered boards. There is no cover on the spine except for two inch strips at the top and bottom of the spine. The contents of the book are tied to the front and back cover with ribbon. The book was issued without a dust jacket. In this book the artist recreates people, places and religious/cultural beliefs as they were at the time of Commodore Perry's visit in 1853. There are 30 (14 in color) tipped in halftone illustrations reproducing Yamada's paintings. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Covers are lightly soiled with a few stain spots and minor scrapes. There is a small gouged area on the front cover near the bottom string tie. Front and back free pages have the normal heavy toning. Internally very clean. A few of the tipped in pictures have creases. There are three rice paper type free papers that give more information on illustrations. - Out of Stock
This is the second book by Mr. Yamada, for more information on his first book (Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1), click here.
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1955 - Russian Expedition to Japan, 1852-1855 #1955050611
|
Lensen, George Alexander:
Russia's Japan Expedition of 1852 to 1855, Florida, University of Florida Press Book (Rose Printing Company), 1955, 8vo, black cloth, 4 pages of black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Admiral Putiatin, illustrated end papers, extensive footnotes and bibliography, issued with dust jacket, 208 pp. Chronicles the Russian expedition to Japan by Admiral Putiatin during the same time as Perry's expedition to Japan.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition.. #1955050611 - $70.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, w VG DJ #1962080115
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. #1962080115 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, No DJ #1962070604
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No dust jacket. #1962070604 - $45.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1963 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 1st - Private - Edition, w DJ #1963020715
|
Statler, Oliver
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1963, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued in 1,500 copies for private distribution to members and friends of the Japan Societies of San Francisco and New York (not for sale). White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white. No price on dust jacket and no correction in the text.
This book consists of a 30 page introductory essay regarding the Perry Expedition to Japan and 40 internal pages of the actual scrolls that were painted documenting his visit to Shimoda in 1854. Color scroll paintings are also on the inside of the front and back cover extending across to the adjoining page. Each painting has been translated and comments based on contemporary records provided. In the comments it is noted that these paintings fall in the category of folk art and typical of this art, the foreigners were depicted as they were "supposed" to look rather than the way they really were.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition, sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good, it has several points of wear and small edge tears, light soiling, a few small stain spots. #1963020715 - $110.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #64010410a
|
Oliver Statler
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Fine. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-) with rub spots, light soiling and price clipped. #64010410a -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Tuttle, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #1964011007 |
Oliver Statler (translations by Dr. Richard Lane):
The Black Ship Scroll, Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-), it has several points of wear, the price is clipped and there are small areas of chipping and light toning. Book has a gift inscribion. #1964011007 -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1966-9 - Dawson's Foreigners in Japan Catalogues #66011212
|
Dawson's Book Shop:
Foreigners in Early Japan: Paintings, Prints, Books; Including a Remarkable Perry Scroll and Scroll of Russians in Japan, 1853-1855, Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1966-1969, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, 3 different soft cover catalogues (#354, #363-Part II and #386-Part III) bound into one hardback book (green cloth), 136 pp., 300+ black and white photos, primarily of scrolls. This book is an wonderful reference for numerous prints, paintings and books related to foreigners in early Japan. It resents an amazing array of material and is a valuable reference for Japanese prints, paintings, painted scrolls and books relating to this period in Japan and the foreign visitors to Japan of this period.
Condition. The book is As New. No dust jacket. #66011212 -- $22.00
|
| |
| $36.00
|
1967 - The Expedition Press & Shipboard Theatre #1967080222
|
Morison, S.E.:
Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre, published in The Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 77, Part I, at the semi-annual meeting held in Boston on April 19, 1967, Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1967, 8vo, gray paper wraps, no illustrations, 9 pages (pages 35-43) of a 190 page publication. Morison discusses the Japan Expedition Press which was used to publish information for the expedition crew, disseminate sailing instructions and other information regarding harbors and coasts to other ships (even outside the expedition) and publish playbills for onboard theatrical productions. It appears that these theatrical productions were almost entirely black minstrel type shows produced by junior members of the crew. Morison documents 12 items produced by the "Japan Expedition Press." One such item was a 2 page "Japan Expedition Press" document published on May 1, 1854 which included the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese reply to that letter. Another was a "Japan Expedition Press" publication dated July 15, 1854 with the Compact with the Kingdom of Lew Chew. In total, Morison documents 3 playbills (often titled "Ethiopian Concert") and 9 other "Japan Expedition Press" publications.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No markings or stains. Pages 37 & 38 have a crease in the bottom margin #1967080222 - $36.00.
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian (F), with DJ (F) #68010924
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.
This one volume work was published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, in 1968. The book has 241 pages with 30 black & white illustrations and 49 color plates. The cover is blue cloth and it measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches (21½cm x 28½cm). The book offers a very interesting personal perspective (the Commodore's) of the events described in the official Narrative of the expedition. Perry's journal was incorporated into the official Narrative of the expedition. However, certain personal matters were omitted and numerous drawings were not made a part of the official Narrative. These are contained in this book. The book also has an appendix with President Filmore's letter to the Emperor of Japan (Appendix A) and the reply to the letter. You also find a list of the ships of the expedition (Appendix B) and the Officers and Chief Petty Officers (Appendix C). For more information on the book click here.
Condition. The book is Fine and the dust jacket is Fine. #68010924 -- $85.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian, with DJ #68010907
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.. As above
Condition. The book is Fine (gift inscription page opposite inside cover) and the Dust Jacket is VG with small pieces missing, tears/pieces missing along the edges and price clipped. #68010907 -- $75.00
|
| |
| $80.00
|
1970 - Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882 #1970071204
|
Center for East Asian Cultural Studies:
Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882, Volume Two, Tokyo, 1970, The Toyo Bunko/Center for East Asian Cultural Studies, text in English, 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket, 235 pp. The book is a compilation of 41 letters and documents ranging from an 1844 letter from the King of Holland urging the opening of Japan to an 1882 prospectus regarding the establishment of the Liberal Party which became Japan's first political party. The book contains a letter (Item II-C) dated July 14,1853 alleged to be from Commodore Perry which is the source of the "White Flag" controversy. In this letter Perry refers to a white flag already presented to the Japanese and demands that they raise it to show "reconciliation" and thereby stop him from using force to open the country. This letter is sourced to a 1910 document and not the original document. A letter by Tokugawa Nariaki dated August 7, 1853 (Item II-D) presents in detail the anti-opening views that existed in Japan as Perry's initiatives to open that country were in progress. This letter is sourced to the same 1910 publication.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition. #1970071204 - $80.00
|
| |
| $425.00
|
1973 - Scholarly Resources, 1973 Reprints, Key Books on Japan #1973080550
|
Various Authors:
SR, Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, Deleware, twenty-two, 1973 reprints of key Japan related books, all books 8vo, unformily bound in black cloth with the title and author in red on the spine, some books have decoration in red (the rising sun) on the front board. Each book starts with the reprint title page, this is followed by publication information to include the name of the publisher and the publication date of first published edition of the book. For more information on this set, click here.
The twenty-two repints are:
Books relating to the Perry Expedition to Japan (Reprints).
- The Americans In Japan: An Abridgement of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry by Robert Tomes, 415 pp. First published in 1857
- Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of The Mission To Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th, 1851 and which finally resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy by Aaron Haight Palmer, 22 pp. First published in 1857.
- A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-1854); Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. Vol XXXVII, Part II by S Wells Williams edited by his son, F.W. Williams, 259 pp. First published in 1910.
All other books (Reprints).
- Japan: As it Was and Is, Hildreth, 1855.
- Japan and Her People, Steinmetz, 1859.
- Nine Years In Nipon: Sketches of Japanese Life and Manners, Faulds, 1885.
- The Intercourse Between The United States and Japan; An Historical Sketch, Inazo Nitobe, 1891.
- Glimpses of the Orient; The Manners, Customs, Life and History of the People of China, Japan and Corea, White, 1897.
- Under the Dragon Flag, Allan, 1898.
- Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, From the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated by Satow, 1906.
- The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Bisland, 1910.
- The Story of Old Japan, Longford, 1910.
- The Japanese Nation; Its Land, Its People and Its Life, Nitobe, 1912.
- The Far East Unveiled; An Inner History of Events in Japan and China in the Year 1916, Coleman, 1916.
- Japan at First Hand; Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real, Clarke, 1918.
- The Making of Modern Japan, An Account of the Progress of Japan From Pre-Feudal Days to Constitutional Government & the Position of a Great Power, Gubbins, 1922.
- Japan and the California Problem by T. Iyenaga and Kenoske Sato, 249 pp. First published in 1921.
- Japan in Crisis; An Englishman's Impressions by H. Vere Redman, 223 pp. First published in 1935.
- The First Japanese Mission to America (1860); Being a Diary Kept By a Member of the Embassy, translated into English by Fukuyama & Jackson, 1937.
- Aliens in the East; A New History of Japan's Foreign Intercourse, Wildes, 1937.
- Japan and the United States 1790 - 1853, Sakamki, 1939.
- London To Tokyo, Sir Tilley, 1942.
Condition. The books are in Fine to As New condition. Occasional blemish on the covers. Internally in As New condition. Heavy set (38 lbs packed) and postage will be quoted based upon destination. Book rate to a US address starts at $25.00. Mailing outside the US is probably cost prohibitive ($175.00 and up). #1973080550 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1975 - Voyage of the Sea Serpent, 1854-1855 #1975050826
|
Gregory, Hugh McCulloch (journal writer)
Burgess, Robert H. (editor):
The Sea Serpent Journal, Hugh McCulloch Gregory's Voyage Around the World in a Clipper Ship, 1854-55, New Port News, VA, University Press of Virginia, Mariners Museum, 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, illustrated dust jacket, chart endpapers, 24 black and white illustrations, 1 fold-out plate showing the 32 different sails on the clipper ship Sea Serpent, 142 pp. This is the log of a sailor aboard the "extreme clipper" Sea Serpent. It covers the ship's voyage around the world starting February 24, 1854 and ending on February 16, 1855. The voyage started with the New York to San Francisco route. It then proceeded across the Pacific, via Hawaii, to Hong Kong and Shanghai. The return route took her around the Cape of Good Hope and across the Indian and Atlantic Oceans back to New York. An excellent day by day account of life aboard a great clipper ship as she plied the New York, San Francisco and China trade. The journal is even more interesting because the voyage intersects in the China Seas and Hong Kong with the Perry Expedition squadron which had just successfully completed the Japan Expedition. The Sea Serpent arrived at Hong Kong on August 21, 1854. Gregory noted that nine American naval ships were in the Hong Kong Harbor at that time (Mississippi, Susquehanna, Powhatan, Macedonian, Vincennes, Supply, John Hancock, Porpoise and J. Fenimore Cooper). To see the dust jacket, click here. ISBN 0-8139-0589-3.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. #1975050826 - $22.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1976 - Okinawa Naval Mission #1976040301
|
Rubenstein, I.H.:
Okinawa Naval Mission, Chicago, Waldain Press, 1976, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in), light blue cloth covers, dust jacket - white with blue lettering), 73 pp. This book is actually a play. It is based upon the thesis (stated on the dust jacket) that Commodore Perry favored the annexation of Okinawa. It tracks this theory through the key roles of Commodore Perry, the Bettelheims (husband and wife), various Naval Officers of the Squadron, the Regent of Okinawa, and the Mayor of Naha. While the play does not have the obligatory "bath house" scene often found in books about this period, a couple of "Okinawan geishas" are added to the mix. Rubenstein, who served as the Director of the Legal Department in the US Military Government in Okinawa in 1947, sheds much light on the Bettelheim presence in Okinawa and the strong (hinted at but mostly undeveloped in the Official Narrative) possibility that the United States might use Okinawa as a base of military operations against mainland Japan or actually annex the island. The play follows through and touches on Bettelheim's return to the United States through 1865. This book is a very interesting supplement to the rather dry and formal official and unofficial narratives of the expedition.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1976040301 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1977 - Pacific Overtures, the Play #1977080227
|
Sondheim, Stephen
Weidman, John
Wheller, Hugh:
Pacific Overtures, New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977, red cloth, black titles, 23 black and white production photographs, frontispiece drawing by Al Hirshfield, color photo-illustrated dust wrapper, 8vo, 128 pp. The play was first presented by Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell at the Winter Garden Theatre, New York City on January 11, 1976. This was a Kabuki-styled musical concerning the Perry Expedition to Japan and the subsequent impact that it had on Japan. Perry is depicted as a lion like figure (complete with a flowing white mane) in the play. John Manjiro has a prominent role in the play. Act I is Perry's first visit to Japan and delivery of the President's letter. Act II is the second visit by Perry and conclusion of the treaty and the British, Russian, Dutch and French demands for similar treaties. This act also traces the impact of the Western influences on Japan zooming forward 120 years in a few short scenes (1973). ISBN 0-396-07414-6. To see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1977080227 -- $65.00
|
| |
| $55.00
|
1982 - Perry Expedition Exhibition, Yokohama Archives of History #1982070121
|
Yokohama Archives of History
Tohyama Shigeki (preface):
The Japan Expedition of Commodore M.C. Perry, 1982, Yokohama, stiff wraps, 8vo (7 x 10 1/8 in. - 18 x 25.5 cm), Japanese and English text, 57 pp. This book was issued in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name held at the Yokohama Archives of History from June 2 through August 30, 1982. The catalogue was published on March 31, 1982 (Showa 57). The book catalogues 81 items that were on exhibit. Most of the items are pictured. These were grouped under the following categories: American Contact with Japan Before Perry's Arrival (1-11, books and manuscripts), Books on Japan (12-25), Commodore Matthew Perry (26-32, his portrait, sword, pistol and other personal possessions), The Japan Expedition 1852-5 (33-42, books, lithographs, ship model, expedition's US flag, etc), American Gifts (43-45, telegraph set, planetarium, globe, sextant & microscope), Japanese Picture Scroll (46, depicts the train given to the Japanese), Japanese As Seen by Perry and His Men (49-52, books and personal journals of C. Blue, W.F. Speiden, and J. Globe), Perry's Private Letters (53-58), Perry' Official Correspondence (59-67), High Appraisal of Perry's Expedition in America (68-75, medals given to members of the expedition, daguerreotype of Perry used to make the medal, books and periodical accounts of the expedition), T.C. Dudley, Assistant Purser of USS Powhatan (76-81, photograph, sketches, fans, clogs brought back as souvenirs). The book concludes with a two page timeline, completely in Japanese except for the dates, which focuses on the Japan Expedition from March 23, 1852 through 1854. The timeline chronology actually begins in 1796. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1982070121 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$28.00
|
1985 - Perry in the Land of the Shogun #86010519
|
Blumberg, Rhoda:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun, Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, 1985, 144 pp., 11" x 8 3/4", "Reinforced Trade Edition." Provides a look at the negotiations surrounding the Treaty of Kanagawa and Commodore Perry's role in opening Japan's closed society to world trade in the 1850's. The book has numerous illustrations. There were at least three printings. This is the second printing. Sometimes classified under juvenile literature. ISBN 0-688-03723-2.
Condition. The book is As New. It has the Dust Jacket with the silver "Newbery Honor Book Seal. #86010519 -- $28.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1988 - 19th Century Okinawa in Western Art, Large Format, 3rd Edition 1988090336a
|
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Japan, Katsuko Shimabukuro / Nirai Sha (Okinawa, Japan), 1983 (3rd edition), ©1987, printed April 1, white boards, square larger format (10 x 10 1/2 in - 25 x 26.3 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. The book is predominately in Japanese but titles are in English. The English introduction and titles are sufficient to make this book a valuable resource to the non-Japanese language reader. This book presents a wonderful representation of 19th Century Western art and illustration pertaining to Lew Chew (Ryukyu Islands). There are 383 different illustrations. Color art is presented in color. Each illustration is individually numbered for easy reference. The reader will recognize art from the well know early illustrated books dealing with Okinawa. You find art from books by authors such as: Broughton, Basil Hall, Heine, Taylor, Habersham, Perry/Hawks (Government Narrative), Smith, Basil Chamberlin Hall, and Schwartz - to name a few). The art from the official Government Narrative of the Perry Expedition is well represented. In addition to the better know art, other Western art - which is much less accessible or documented otherwise - is presented. Painting and drawings in private hands are also presented. This book is a comprehensive presentation of this seldom seen art depicting Okinawa of the 1800s. Those familiar only with the occasional illustrations showing Okinawan scenery and people, will find those represented extensively along with a wonderful array of early illustrations of plants, flowers, birds, fish, shells, tattoos, hair-do, implements, pictorial book vignettes, architecture, geology, and even astronomical wood-cuts of the starry skies over Okinawa 150 years ago. A must for anyone interested in early Okinawa as it was seen and documented by the Westerners (those with "blue eyes") that called there in the 19th century. This edition was printed in April of 1988 a total of 2,000 copies printed. ISBN 4-88024-106-7.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in As New condition. $185.00 - 1988090336a
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - With Perry to Japan, W. Heine 1990080843
|
Heine, William
Frederic Trautmann (Translator, Introduction and Annotations):
1990, Translated from German to English. Portions of the original memoir were republished in With Perry to Japan, A Memoir by William Heine, Translated, with an Introduction and Annotations by Frederic Trautmann, University of Hawaii Press, 3/1/1990, 235 pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 format (8vo large), 16 pp of black and white illustrations - primarily of Heine's works. Trautmann provides a 5 page preface, 22 page introduction, 8 page chronology, 30 pages of notes, a 10 page bibliography and an 11 page index that supplement the Heine memoir. In total, Trautmann provides 86 pages of invaluable supplemental information which helps the reader understand the Heine memoir and place the expedition to Japan in historical perspective. The Heine memoir is not the choppy journal entry type style you often find in such literature. Instead, it is a rich and flowing narrative style chronicle of events by a key member of the expedition.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in As New condition. $125.00 - 1990080843
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, E. Brown Article #1990050129
|
Palmquist, Peter E. (editor)
Erickson, Bruce T. (article on E. Brown):
The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, Official Yearbook of the Daguerreian Society, Eureka, California, The Daguerreian Society, 1990, 4to, soft covers, edition limited to 1,000 copies, numerous black and white illustrations, 202 pp. Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr., An Early Expedition Photographer by Bruce T. Erickson, pages 145-156. Probably the only extensive discussion of Brown's professional life as an artist, daguerreotypist and member of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The article discusses the very few original daguerreotypes taken by Brown during the Expedition which are confirmed to still be in existence. An excellent resource with much information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work that has not been previously reported.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with corners lightly bumped and scrapes along the bottom and top edges. Internally in Fine condition. $125.00 - 1990050129
For information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work on the Perry Expedition to Japan, click here.
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1995 - Japan Expedition Artifact Collection in the Smithsonian - Type I Covers 1995081107
|
Houchins, Chang-su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. The author also traces gifts given by the Americans to the Japanese. The seventh appendix contains a list of the American presents for the Japanese that were brought ashore in Japan on March 13, 1854. The eighth appendix lists American gifts in 1853 and 1854 to high officials in Okinawa, Edo Bay and Shimoda. The author presents a detailed study of the accounts of the expedition as they relate the acceptance or presentation of items between the Americans and Japanese. This book has covers illustrated with the front and back of a Japanese fan and no series number on the spine (type I). To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is Very Good+ condition. It is clean with minor edged damage and very lightly bumped corners. There is evidence of removal of a sticker at the upper right of the front cover. #1995080935 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1995 - Japan Expedition Artifact Collection in the Smithsonian, Type II Covers 1995080935
|
Houchins, Chang-su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. The author also traces gifts given by the Americans to the Japanese. The seventh appendix contains a list of the American presents for the Japanese that were brought ashore in Japan on March 13, 1854. The eighth appendix lists American gifts in 1853 and 1854 to high officials in Okinawa, Edo Bay and Shimoda. The author presents a detailed study of the accounts of the expedition as they relate the acceptance or presentation of items between the Americans and Japanese. The front cover of this book is illustrated with a drawing of flowers and it contains the series number on the spine. I call this type II covers. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is Near Fine condition. The upper right corner is lightly bumped. No markings, staining or foxing. #1995080935 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1995 - Smithsonian Exhibition in Japan Held in 1994 1995080219a
|
Graham, Otis L.(Editor)
Lubar, Steven (Perry Article):
In the Footsteps of Perry: The Smithsonian Goes to Japan, published in The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 17, No. 3, Summer 1995, Santa Barbara, University of California Press, 8vo, stiff wraps, 144 pp. The 35 page article on the Smithsonian exhibition in Japan is at pages 25-59. This article discusses the seven week Smithsonian's Japan exhibition (The Smithsonian's America) held July - August, 1994 as a part of American Festival Japan '94 near Tokyo. The exhibition was a general presentation of American history, culture and music. The gifts given by the US Government through Commodore Perry were an important aspect of the exhibition. The author delves into how the American's viewed the gifts as well as how they were regarded by the Japanese recipients. The American views were drawn from the numerous published accounts of the expedition (Perry, Heine, Morison, Preble, Sporston). The American gifts to the Japanese represented the pinnacle of American technology and were intended to convince the Japanese that acceptance of trade and commerce with such a power as the United States was in Japan's best interests. The author discusses the various gifts that were exchanged between the parties as well as artifacts that were gathered by both parties on a formal and informal basis. The bulk of the article discusses the Smithsonian's exhibit and the Perry portion was just one section of the exhibit.
Condition. The book is in fine condition. #1995080219a - $35.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$40.00*
|
2000 - Reprint of Volume 1 in 2000 - Commodore Perry - 1853-4 Japan Expedition #00010230
|
Perry, Matthew C.: Commodore M. C. Perry, Narrative of the Expedition to China Seas and Japan, 1852-4.
In 2000, Volume 1 of the original narrative of Commodore Perry's expedition was re-published. This book is an inexpensive way to see see the lithographs of the expedition and read the accounts that pertain to them. You can order your copy of this new book directly from BaxleyStamps.
Soft cover, new, 537 pages with the numerous lithographs, maps and illustrations as found in Volume I of the 1856 Beverely printing of the original Narrative. Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 2000. Size is 8 x 11 in. #00010230 -- $40.00 *(includes US delivery - media rate).
To order on-line and pay by PayPal, visit this page.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
2000 - 19th Century Okinawa in Western Art #00020210
|
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Shimonoseki, Japan by Shunposha Shashin Insatsu (Printer), Nirai Sha (Publisher - Naha-shi, Okinawa, Japan), 2000 (4th edition), ©1987, white boards, square smaller format (8 x 8 1/2 in - 21 x 20.7 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. This edition was printed in May 2000 with a total of 2,500 copies printed. ISBN 4-931314-42-2.
Condition. The book is in New condition. #020210 - $125.00
|
| |
| $20.00
|
2001 - M.C. Perry, Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat #2001071029
|
Schroeder, John H.:
Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat, Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, February 2001, 8vo, quarter cloth, 17 black and white illustrations, extensive footnotes, bibliography, index, 326 pp. From the Library of Naval Biography series. The Expedition to Japan is covered in detail from pages 154 to 248 (Chapters 7, 8 & 9) and spans well over one-fourth of the book. This book provides a scholarly discussion of Commodore Perry's life and the Expedition to Japan. Regarding the Japan Expedition, it is an easy to follow chronology of the key events.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor rubbed areas. #2001071029 - $20.00
|
| |
|
$42.00
|
ca 2001 - Reprint of Appleton Abridged Narrative - Elibron #2001030809
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Sea and Japan, Elibron Classics, ca 2001. This is a reprint/"Replica" of the abbreviated Narrative of the Perry Expedition that was published by Appleton in 1856. Part 1 contains from the title page through page 358. Part 2 continues from page 359 to page 624. The reprint is large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in) and is soft cover. This book should not to be confused with the 2000 Dover reprint (see above) of Volume 1 of the original Narrative.
Condition. The book is New. #2001030609 -- $42.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
2003 - The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition Published in the Arts of Asia #2003050305
|
Sperling, Harvey B.:
The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition, published in Arts of Asia, Volume 33, Number 4, July-August 2003, Hong Kong, 2003, 4to, softcover with illustrated wraps, 29 text illustrations in color where the original was in color, pages 46-55, 11 pp. An excellent over view of the Perry Expedition accompanied and illustrated by many rarely seen maps, woodblocks and prints relating to the expedition. Illustrations include images from Japanese, European and American sources which span the period before the expedition through a few years after its completion. Depicted is a very seldom seen image of a lithograph titled "The Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th, 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to the Sandwich Islands." The original work was executed by Wilhelm Heine and E. Brown, Jr. and subsequently printed by Britton & Ray in 1854. A rendation of the lithograph is found as a text illustration in the official narrative but the entire original work is unique and this is the only instance where I have seen it referenced or reproduced.
Condition. The publication is in Fine condition. The right corner is lighly bumped. Otherwise, I would grade it As New. #2003050305 - $30.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
2005 - Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51) #2005080832
|
Jenkins, A.P. (Editor):
The Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51), Okinawa, Japan, published by the Okinawa Prefectural Board of Education, a part of the Okinawa Prefectural History Series, Shiryo-hen 21, Kinsei 2 (edited documents series no.21), 2005, printed by Ozato Insatsu Yogengaisha, 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in English and Japanese, ribbon page marker, cardboard slip case, issued without dust jacket, black and white frontispiece, introduction in English (v-xxii) and Japanese (xiv-xxvi), text in English, index, one page errata & addenda sheet inserted loose, xxx, 640 pp. The frontispiece is a sample page from Bettelheim's diary. Through records at Birmingham University and the University of Ryukyus, the editor has assembled an almost complete record of Dr. Bettelheim's journals and official correspondence during the from late 1845 through July 1854. This part deals with this material from December 27, 1845 through December 31, 1851. A subsequent volume is anticipated to bring the record up to 1854. Heretofore only small and selected portions of Bettelheim's journals and writings were published by the Ryukyu (Loochoo) Naval Mission (here) and in the American Historical Review (here). Without a doubt this book represents the most comprehensive publication of Dr. Bettelheim's writings (journals and letters) todate. Professor Jenkins provides extensive footnotes which are an invaluable supplement to understanding writings. This volume covers the period prior to arrival of the Perry Expedition to Japan in Okinawa in 1853. To see the covers, spine of the slip case and title page click here.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. One corner is bumped and the slip case has bumped/indented areas, apparently from rough handling in shipment.
Heavy Book. This is a heavy book (5 pounds packed) and additional postage will apply for shipment outside the United States. #2005080832 - $195.00
|
| |
|
$20.00
|
2006 - Perry & The Opening of Japan #2006080524
|
Feifer, George:
Breaking Open Japan, Commmodore Perry, Lord Abe and American Imperialism in 1853, Smithsonian Books and New York, Collins and imprint of Harper Collins Publishers, 2006, 8vo, illustrated dust jacket, frontis maps of Japan from 1853-4, each of the 19 chapters starts with vignette illustration, 389 pp. The author surveys the situation in Japan leading up to the Perry Expedition. This is followed by a detailed chronological discussion of the key events in the Expedition. The final 60+ pages of text deal with events after the expedition. The book is extensively documented with footnotes and the associated chapter by chapter endnotes (pages 335-363). The endnotes are followed by a bibliography (pages 365-373) and index (375-389). An important resource on the Japan expedition. ISBN-10:0-06-088432-0 and ISBN-13:978-0-06-088432-1.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. #2006080524 - $20.00
|
| |
|
Books/Articles Relating to Okinawa / Japan / Korea
|
| |
| $350.00
|
1715 - Tome 2, History of Japan by Charlevoix #1715070246
|
Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier De:
Histoire de L'Etablissement, des Progres, et de la Decadence du Christianisme dans l'Empire du Japon. Ou l'on voit les differentes revolutions qui ont agite cette Monarchie pendant plus d'un fiecle, Volume (Tome) 2 of a 3 Volume (Tome) set, 1715, Paris, A. Rouen, Chez Pierre le Boucher, 18mo (4 x 6 1/2 in), text in French, calf with gilt lettered and decorated spine, "Table des Matieres" + 398 numbered pages. The "Table des Matieres" is 33 pages (unpaginated) and is followed by a one page "Errata." A Roman Catholic history of Japan. In addition to the establishment and progress of the Catholic Church in Japan, this work includes comments on the manners, customs, and dress of the Japanese as well as the topography, natural history and political situation of the country. This volume includes the history of the missions in Japan from 1575-1602. It also includes an account of the martyrdom of St. Paul Miki and companions. To see the covers, title page and first text page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are scuffed and edges scraped, particularily the corners. Heavy foxing at the preliminaries but light after that. The binding is tight. #1715070246 - $350.00
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1752 - Description of Japan, Vol 40, Didot Library of Voyages #1752080119
|
No Author Stated:
Historie Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de Toutes les Relations de Voyages par Mer et Par Terre Qui ont ete Publiees Jusqu a Present...., Volume XL (Tome Quarantie'me), Paris, Chez Didot, de l'Imprimerie de la Veuve de Claude Simon, 1852 (M. DCC. LII), 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/2 in - 10.6 x 16.7 cm), brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering decoration on spine, all edges dyed red, marbled endpapers, text in French, title page printed in red and black, 6 (7?) copper engraved plates (1 folds out), two page listing of plates (for Volumes 37-40), five page catalogue of pulisher's books, 425 numbered pages. The first page reads "Depuis le commencement du XV Sicle. Seconde Partie. Livre Second." The entire volume is devoted to Japan. For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The boards and edges are heavily rubbed with numerous scraped and gouged areas. The corners are bumped and worn. The spine is has numerous scraped areas and small splits along the edges at the head and foot. There is a large scraped area on the spine just below the fifth raised band. The inner and outer hinges are solid and the binding is solid. The pages are clean and supple with only scattered light foxing. The title page has a vertical crease down the left side. The book has only one Japan related plate. It does not have the plate "XV Armes de l'Empire & des Princes Japonois" which is referred to in the listing of plates at the rear. However, the book has 5 plates not listed in the listing of plates. These are not related to Japan. The front free pages have extensive pencil annotations. #1752080119 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1813 - English (Saris) Voyage & Travels in Japan in 1613 #1813050429 |
Saris, John
Kerr, Robert (editor):
A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation, History, and Commerce, by Sea and Land, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time, Volume IX (1611-1701), Edinburgh, printed by James Ballantyne for William Blackwood, 1813, 8vo, brown leather spine with gilt bands and gilt titles on black leather panel on spine, marbled boards, 562 pp. The book starts with the voyage of Captain John Saris in the Clove on a mission for the London (English) East India Company to establish commerce with Japan. This section is titled "the Eighth voyage of the English East India Company in 1611 (incorrectly listed in the heading as 1611 - should have been 1613) by Captain John Saris." Saris arrived off Firando, Japan on June 11, 1613. Will Adams joined Saris from Yedo on July 29 and negotiations were conducted which resulted in the Emperor of Japan granting the London East India Company the right to engage in commerce in Japan. Captain Saris departed Japan on Dec 5, leaving the Richard Cocks, "captain and Cape merchant" of the English factory which he was to establish. Eight other Englishmen were also left behind and Will Adams was hired. In addition to the journal of the visit there are 7 letter from Richard Cocks between 1614 and 1620 pertaining to the British factory. The voyage to Japan and attached letters cover pages 1-91 in the book.
Other voyages in the book are the Ninth voyage of the East India Company in 1612 by Commander Thomas Best; the Eleventh Voyage of the English East India Company in 1612 in the "Salomon;" the Twelfth voyage of the East India Company in 1613 by Captain Newport; numerous voyages to India between 1613-1616 and "Observations during a Residence in the Island of Chusan (off China), in 1701 by Dr James Cunningham; with some early Notices respecting China" (pages 549-562).
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Covers stained and worn. Some internal foxing. Private library plate, with coat of arms, for Henry and Owen Melchett. #1813050429 -- $200.00
|
| |
| $595.00
|
1818 - Voyage of the Alceste, McLeod, 2nd Edition #1818050703
|
McLeod, John:
Narrative of a Voyage, in His Majesty's Late Ship Alceste, to the Yellow Sea, Along the Coast of Corea to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck, London, John Murray, 1818, Second Edition, frontispiece (black and white lithograph), 5 hand colored lithograph plates, 4 pages of advertisements, 323 pp. The book contains 5 appendices. The first pertains to the court-martial pertaining to the loss of the loss/sinking of the Alceste. The other four relate to Okinawa (Lew Chew). This is the Narrative of the expedition (February 1816 - August 1817) of the British Naval ships the Alceste and the Lyra under the command of Captain Murray Maxwell to transport the Lord Amherst's Embassy to China and explore the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. The book contains extensive sections on visits to China, Korea, Lew Chew and St Helena. The first edition of the book is not broken down into chapters. This edition has seven chapters and each chapter has summary headings.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been reback with 3/4 leather over marbled boards with leather tips and new endpapers. Internally there is foxing, toning and occasional waterstaining throughout which ranges from heavy to light. The pages are not brittle. Four of the 5 lithographs are centered high. Collated and complete in text and illustrations. #1818050703 - $595.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1818 - Volume II, London Edition, Amherst Embassy to China #1818021201 |
Ellis, Henry:
Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, London, John Murray, 1818, 2nd Edition, 8vo. Volume II, 1 folding map, 359 pp.
Ellis was a member (third commissioner) of Lord Amherst's diplomatic mission to China in protest at the ill-teatment of British subjects. In addition to the substantial information on China, the narrative includes accounts of Manila, Batavia, the Cape of Good Hope, St. Helena, and of the shipwreck of the Alceste. Included in the narrative is an account of a visit with Napoleon on St. Helena on the ill-fated return to England. The narrative also includes notes on Korea and the Loo-Choo Islands.
This is Volume II only of the set. It covers the Narrative of the Amherst Embassy from October, 1816 through August, 1817. For more information on this specific item click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover is detached but present and one FEP is also detached. The frontispiece map has heavy foxing. Contents complete and clean and tight. Trimmed pages in a book often found with untrimmed pages. #1818021201 -- $100.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1818 - Edinburgh Review - Hall Account - Extracted Article #1818020118 |
|
This is a book review published in Volume XXIX, No 58, Feb. 1818, pages 475-498 (22 pp) of the Edinburgh Review. The review is entitled "Captain Hall's Voyage to Loo-Choo". It is a contemporaneous review of Basil Hall's book, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island. The review has extensive quotes from the book and deals primarily with the visit to Loo-Choo and (pp 482-497 -- 16 of the 22 pages). Mixed in with the quotes from the books you find the reviewer's perspective. For more information on this specific item click here.
Condition. The extracted article is in Fine condition with normal aging/browing. #1818020118 -- $35.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1818 - Edinburgh Review, Volume XXX, Partial Review of McLeod Book #1818060508
|
Not Stated:
Edinburgh Review, Volume XXX, June 1818 - September 1818, Edinburgh & London, Archibald Constance & Company and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, printed by David William, 1818, large 12mo, Issues LIX and LX, 553 pp. "Shipwrecks of the Alceste and the Medusa" is in Issue 60, Article V, September 1818, at pages 388-406 (19 pages). The article focuses on the wreck of the British ship Alceste on the return voyage as discussed by McLeod. This article compares that shipwreck and the actions of the crew to a similar shipwreck of the French frigate Meduse. No other aspect of the McLeod book is covered in the article. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The leather on the spine deteriorating with pieces missing and breaks along the edges. Internally very clean with almost no foxing. The article on the Alceste and Medusa is in Very Good condition with no foxing. #1818060508 - $85.00
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1818 - Quarterly Review - Review of Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands
|
Not Stated:
The Quarterly Review, Volume XVIII, October 1817 - May 1818, London, John Murray, printed by C. Roworth, 1818, large 12mo, 554 pp. "Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands" is reviewed in Issue 36, Article II, January 1818, at pages 308-324 (16 pages). This is a contemporaneous review of Basil Hall's book, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island. The reviewer remarked that the main discovery of the voyage was the visit to Western Korea which "...had never, in fact, been seen by Europeans, though parts of the interior had been visited by some shipwrecked Dutchmen." The commentator notes the visit to Sulphur Island and the extended stay in Okinawa (Loo-choo). A majority of the commentary deals with Okinawa (Loo-choo) (pages 313-320). The commentary continues on to the call in St. Helena and the visit with the exiled Buonaparte.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1818 - Quarterly Review - Review of Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands - Extracted Article #1818020118 |
|
Book review by John Barrow published in the Quarterly Review, London, John Murray, Volume 18, Number 36 (January, 1818), Article II, pages 308-24 (16 pages). See above.
Condition. The extracted article is in Fine condition with normal aging/browning. #1818040708c -- $40.00
|
| |
| $1,500.00
|
1818~19 - Volume 1 & 2 Narrative of My Captivity in Japan & Recollections of Japan #1818060407
|
Golovnin, Vasilii Mikhailovich
Rikord, Petr Ivanovich:
Three volumes bound into one, London, Printed for Henry Colburn, Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 8vo (8 1/2 x 6 in - 21.5 x 14.7 cm), 1/2 leather, over marble boards, corners leather tipped, 6 raised bands with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, 1818 & 1819. The complete set of the first English edition of Golownin's account of his imprisonment and experiences in Japan.
Complete titles --
Narrative of My Captivity in Japan, During the years 1811, 1812 & 1813: With Observations on the Country and the People, by Captain Golownin, R.N., To Which is Added An Account of Voyages to the Coasts of Japan and of Negotiations with the Japanese, for the Release of the Author and His Companions, by Captain Rikord, Volumes 1 and 2. (1818) Volume 1: iv, 302 pp. Volume 2: 348 pp.
Recollections of Japan, Comprising a Particular Account of the Religion, Language, Government, Laws and Manners of the People, with Observations on the Geography, Climate, Population and Productions of the Country. By Captain Golownin, R.N., Author of "Narrative of a Three-Years' Captivity in Japan." To Which Are Prefixed Chronological Details of the Rise, Decline, and Renewal of British Commercial Intercourse with That Country, 1819, vi. (includes Advertisement and Preface), lxxxix (General Introduction), 302 pp.
To see the covers and title pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been professionally rebacked, retaining the original backstrip and adding new endpapers. The paper is aged and brown with significant foxing throughout. However, they remain flexible and supple and are not brittle. Approximately 20 pages in Volume 2 have damage to the right margin but it does not extend into the text area. #1818060407 - $1,500.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1822 - Volume 2, Le Japon, Ricord/Breton #1822050712 |
Breton, M. (Jean Baptiste Joseph)
Ricord, Paul:
Le Japon ou Voyage de Paul Ricord, aux Iles du Japon, en 1811, 1812 et 1813 Sur la Corvette Russe la Diane, Pour la Délivrance du Capitaine Golownin, Traduit de L'Allemand Par M. Breton, Accompagne de planches inedites, d'apres les dessins du cabinet de feu M. Titzingh, ambassadeur hollandaise en Chine, et resident au Japon, Pairs, Nepveu, Librarie, Passage des Panoramas, 1822, 32mo (3 1/2 x 5 1/4 in - 9 x 13 cm), green cloth, blindstamped front and back boards, gilt decoration on covers and gilt decoration and lettering on spine, Volume (Tome) 2 - 214 pp. Volume 2 has 3 plates (frontispiece and 2 folding). In volume 2, behind the half-title page is found "De L'Imprimerie de D'Hautel." This a French edition with the account of the journey made by the Russian Captain Paul Ricord to rescue Captain Golownin who was held captive in Japan for 3 years. Volume 2 (Chapters IX-XVIII) deals with Japanese culture, life, commerce and industry. Ricord (Rikord) spent two years sailing the Japanese coasts in a successful effort to rescue Captain Golownin. In this set, Ricord recounts his experiences in the rescue effort and also relies on notes prepared by Golownin. For more information on this specific item click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Very clean internally with only occasional light foxing. #1822050712 -- $375.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1834 - Residence in China w Japan and Loo Choo Chapters #1834021203b |
Abeel, David:
Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries, from 1829 to 1833, New York, Leavitt, Lord & Co. and Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1834, pebbled and blind stamped green cloth with gilt title lettering on the spine, 12mo (13 x 20 cm), 398 pp. The book is derived from the author's journal account of his stay in Canton with visits to Macao, Java, Batavua, Malayasia, Siam (Thailand) and Singapore. Abeel also includes commentary on Borneo, the Celebes, the Philippines, Loo Choo islands and Japan which he apparently did not visit. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. Very Good. Original stamped green cloth, rebacked with 90% of original cloth laid down. Corners bumped and worn through. Front free endpaper and initial blank appear to have been replaced during the rebinding (19th century probably). Hinges are sound. Text is clean and bright throughout. Pages are untrimmed. #1834021203b -- $215.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1834 - The Loo-Chooans, Chambers' Edinburg Review, Extracted Article #1834040708e
|
Chambers, William (Editor):
The Loo-Chooans, an article published in the Chambers' Edinburgh Journal, Edinburgh, November 8, 1834, Whole No. 145, 4to (9 x 13 in - 23 x 33 cm), 3 columns, pages 327-8. This article is actually based on the narratives of Hall and Mac Leod, published some 16 years earlier. It conveys a extremely favorable view of Okinawa based on the narratives. For more information on this article, click here.
Condition. The extracted journal article is in Very Good condition. Paper is aged but supple clean. A few stain spots on the last page but not major. #1834040708e - $40.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1834 - Views of Okinawa from Voyage Pittoresque (5 Plates) #1834050804
|
D'urville, M. Dumont:
Voyage Pittoresque Autour Du Monde, Paris, Henri Dupuy/Chez L. Tenre, 1834/5, two volumes, Vol 1 - frontispiece and 137 plates, 576 pp; Vol 2 - frontispiece and 134 plates, 584 pp, 4to, 6 folding engraved maps and 13 woodcut text illustrations, text in French printed in double column format. This is a two volume compilation of voyages of discovery edited by Dumont d'Urville, one of the great French explorers of the mid-nineteenth century. Volume 1 covers travels to Rio de Janeiro, South Africa, Indonesia, China, Japan, Liou-Tcheou, Hawaii, Tahiti, Tonga, etc. Volume 2 deals with Australia and Tasmania. Most of the great explorers are represented in this work, including Cook, Laperouse, Vancouver, Bougainville, Anson, Byron, Dillon, Dampier, McLeod/Hall and others.
The plates reproduce, in small scale, the illustrations from Choris, Cook and most of the other published narratives. A compilation of existing accounts. Five plates related to Okinawa are presented in Volume 1. The plates are black and white woodcut engravings printed on thin paper that is 7 1/4 x 11 in. To see the plates, click here.
Condition. The plates are clean. They have been extracted (removed) from the bound volume. #1834050804 - $145.00
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1839 - Voyage of the Himmaleh in the Malayan Archipelago #1839040125
|
Lay, George Tradescant:
Notes Made During the Voyage of the Himmaleh in the Malayan Archipelago (Volume 2), behind the main title page The Claims of Japan and Malaysia upon Christendom, Exhibited in Notes of Voyages made in 1837, from Canton, in the Ship Morrison and Brig Himmaleh, Under Direction of the Owners, the second volume a two volume set, New York, E. French, 1839, 12mo (5 x 7 3/4 in - 12.8 x 19.8 cm), black cloth blindstamped boards, large foldout lithographed map, 295 pp, The title page states "by G. Tradescant Lay, Naturalist in Beechey's Expedition, and Now Agent of the British and Foreign Bible Society, for Eastern Asia." The fold out map is at the front of the volume. It was printed by "Buford's Lith NY" and is titled "Eastern Islands or Malay Archipelago" and is 4 folds out and 2 folds up measuring 41.5 x 35.1 cm. The map has significant detail with extensive legends and lettering. This is a key 19th century map of this area. The book is sometimes described as having a plate. The only illustration (at page 222) is a full page drawing of a musical instrument which is printed on the back of a text page. The Brig Himmaleh, flying the American flag, and under the command of A.V. Fraser was directed by Olyphant & Co, Canton to conduct exploratory voyages starting from Singapore and venturing into the Malaya Archipelago, the Philippine Islands, Celebes and finally Borneo (Burni). The purpose of these visits was to establish contact in order to "...propose the opening of commercial intercourse...and let it be seen that you...wish to gain a footing for medical and Christian residents." (Preface) The Dutch and Spanish settlements in the areas to be visited were to "be avoided." Hostile acts toward the mission were anticipated they were instructed to fire in self-defense. The Himmaleh departed Hong Kong in December of 1837. She stayed in Singapore from December 15 through January 29, 1838. Traveling with calls in the Celebes and Philippines (Mindanao, Zamboanga, April) en route, she arrived in Borneo in late April and remained through May. The voyage was completed when she arrived in Hong Kong in July of 1838. The narrative has much detail on the flora, fauna and cultures from the many stops on the voyage. The primary thrust of the narrative is how best to establish Christian outposts and commercial relations. The book contains separate chapters at the back on meteorology, music (with a full page illustration), natural history (descriptions of animals, birds, sea life and plants). This is an early and well documented voyage of discovery that seems to have received much less attention than other such voyages during this period. To see the covers, title pages, illustration and map, click here. A higher resolution image of the map is here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The spin has been replaced with the orginal title laid down. The map is in Very good condition. Only a small tear at the bottom right where it attaches to the spine. This does not intrude into the printed area. There is light wrinkling on the right margin of the map outside the printed area. Society bookplate inside the front cover. Pages are bight and supple with only occasional light foxing. Waterstaining on the back free endpapers but not on the text pages. #1839040125 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1846 - Annales de le Propagation de le Foi, Catholic Mission on Okinawa #1846060115
|
Forcade, Theodore A., et. al.:
Annales de le Propagation de le Foi, Recueil Periodique, Des Lettres Des Eveques et des Missionnaires, des Missions des Deux Mondes, et de Tous Les Documents Relatifs Aux Missions et a L'Oeuvre de la Propagation de la Foi, Collection Faisant Suite Aux Lettres Edifiantes, Tome Dix-Huitieme (Volume 18), A. Lyon, Chez L'Editeur des Annales, 1846, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 13.8 x 20.6 cm), blue paper boards, title and volume number on paper labels on spine, text in French, 576 pp. This is a yearly report on the various Catholic missions throughout the world. It is primarily a compilation of letter and reports submitted by the missions in the field. Most of these are dated during the period of 1844-1845. The report covers the entire world with reports from missions in China, Korea (Coree), Lieou-Kiou (Lew Chew - Loo Choo - Okinawa), Tong-King Occidental, Thailand (Siam), Inde, Syrie, Constantinople, Madagascar, United States, Canada, Australia, Iles Marquises, Wallis, Tonga, New Zealand, New Caledonia and Melanesie. There is a statistical section covering the year of 1845 which outlines the amounts spent on the various foreign missions. The report from the mission on Okinawa (Lieou-Kiou) is of particular interest. The letter of October 12, 1845 by Father Forcade (pages 363-383) included in this volume probably represents the earliest published account of Okinawa written by a Westerner actually residing there and not just briefly stopping in the course of a voyage. At the time the letter was written, Father Frocade had been on Okinawa for over 16 months. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Small scrapes and loss of paper on the boards and the corners are bumped. There is loss on the paper labels on the spine. There is scattered light to heavy foxing throughout. #1846060115 - $185.00
|
| |
| $425.00
|
1847 - A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, 2nd Edition #1847050101
|
Smith, George:
A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, Hatchard & Son and J. Nisbet and Co., 1847 (stated to be Second Edition), printed by W. Watts, London, 12 tinted full page plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 double page map of China, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. Several of the plates (lithograph and engraved are marked "Kidd Lith" at the bottom left corner. The map was published by John Arrowsmith and outlines the route of the author's trip in yellow. Bishop Smith was sent on a mission to visit the five newly opened Chinese treaty ports of Canton, Shanghai, Ningopo, Foo-Choo and Amoy. The trip also included visits to Hong Kong and Chusan. As stated in the forward, the purpose of this visit was to "...prepare the way for other Missionaries of the Church by collecting statistical facts, recording general observations and by furnishing detailed data for rightly estimating the moral, social and political condition of that particular nation." The book offers detailed views of life in the five Chinese Treaty Ports in the mid-1840s with a constant focus on the existing and future role of Christian missionaries. Smith's work must have been highly regarded by the Church of England as in 1850 the Church sent him to Hong Kong and gave him responsibility for missionary activities in China and Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine has been replaced and new paste downs and free front pages added. Corners bumped. Internally there is light to moderated foxing on the plates (front and back). There is an ink signature on a remaining front free page and evidence of removal of a book plate or something of that nature which was tipped on at the four corners. The text is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. #1847050101 - $425.00
|
| |
| $250.00
|
1847 - A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, 2nd Edition, Extracted Plates Only #1847071026
|
Smith, George:
Extracted Plates (Frontispiece, 11 Other Plates and Double Page Map) from:
A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, Hatchard & Son and J. Nisbet and Co., 1847 (stated to be Second Edition), printed by W. Watts, London, 12 tinted full page plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 double page map of China, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. Several of the plates (lithograph and engraved are marked "Kidd Lith" at the bottom left corner. The map was published by John Arrowsmith and outlines the route of the author's trip in yellow. Bishop Smith was sent on a mission to visit the five newly opened Chinese treaty ports of Canton, Shanghai, Ningopo, Foo-Choo and Amoy. The trip also included visits to Hong Kong and Chusan. As stated in the forward, the purpose of this visit was to "...prepare the way for other Missionaries of the Church by collecting statistical facts, recording general observations and by furnishing detailed data for rightly estimating the moral, social and political condition of that particular nation." The book offers detailed views of life in the five Chinese Treaty Ports in the mid-1840s with a constant focus on the existing and future role of Christian missionaries. Smith's work must have been highly regarded by the Church of England as in 1850 the Church sent him to Hong Kong and gave him responsibility for missionary activities in China and Japan. For more information on this unit on the plates and map, click here.
Condition. This unit contains the frontispiece, 11 other plates and double page map which have been extracted from this book. They have been removed from the book and the binding edge is rough. Many contain moderate foxing which rarely intrudes into the image area. On two of the plates, there is waterstaining at the bottom left which nicks the corner of the image area. #1847071027 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1852 - Golownin Narrative, Vol I, 3rd English Ed, Poor/Ex-Library #1852040409
|
Golownin, Captain:
Japan and the Japanese, Comprising the Narrative of a Captivity in Japan and an Account of British Commercial Intercourse with that Country, New and Revised Edition, Volume I, London, Colburn and Co. (printed by Schulze and Co.), 1852, 3rd edition of English translation of the Narrative, 12mo (5 x 7 3/4 in), volume 1 only, 334 pp. This is the 3rd edition of an English language translation of a Russian book. It was first published in a two volume set in 1818 and again in 1824 by the same publisher under a somewhat different title. Volume 1 is Golownin's account of his voyage in the Russian ship Diana to Japan and his capture and captivity at the hands of the Japanese. The author and part of the ship's crew were held captive by the Japanese for two+ years. This is a narrative of that voyage, the captivity and the eventual release of the Russians. The account of his rescue by Captain Rikord is in the second volume of the set and not present with this offering. There are no illustrations. This 3rd edition is seldom seen.
Condition. The book is Ex-Library. Bindings are strong library cloth. It has numerous library makings on spine, the endpapers and edges and library card and pocket (last checked out in 1917). The title page is present but detached. Several pages at the front and back (approximately 10 front and 10 bak) have been cut approximately 2/3 of the length. Internally, clean and tight. While the paper is aged brown it is supple and clean. #1852040409 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1853 - Gleason's Pictorial, April 23, 1853, Article on the Emperor of Japan #g095_530423
|
Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, April 23, 1853, Volume IV, No. 17, whole number 95, front page (page 258). The front page of this edition has a 1/2+ page (7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in - 16.5 x 23.7 cm) woodcut engraving of the Emperor of Japan giving an audience. The engraving is titled, "Representation of the Throne of the Emperor of Japan, at Jeddo." There is a short article above the engraving describing the Emperor giving audience to his "assistant rules" while setting under a roof "...covered with gold plates." For more information on this article (paper), click, here
Condition. The engraving and entire paper are in VG condition. The paper is the normal tanish color. Light staining in the margins. There is a section in the left margin that is toned (8 x 1 in). This toned area enters the image area of the engraving at the upper right. Except for this, the entire issue is free of significant stains or foxing.
#g_095_530423 -- $55.00
|
| |
|
$525.00
|
1854 - Gleason's Pictorial #1854060313
|
Gleason, F.:
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, 1854, Volumes VI & VII bound into a single volume, Boston, F. Gleason, folio, a weekly illustrated journal/newspaper, numerous woodcut illustration, 52 consecutive issues, complete for the year 1854, 416 pp & 414 pp. This is a bound volume containing the entire year of papers published in 1854. The set runs from Whole No. 131 (Jan 7, 1854, Vol VI - No. 1) through Whole No. 182 (Dec 30, 1854 - Vol VII, No 26). The issues are packed with illustrated news and current events, national and international, of the day. The Perry Expedition to Japan was in progress during this period and the issues contain the following Japan related material: a 1/8 woodcut portrait of Commodore M. C. Perry; "Mount of Pleasures and Japanese Harbor" (front page illustration with article); "Jeddo, Capital of Japan" (article with 6 illustrations; four well illustrated articles on "Japanese Scenes" and a 10 part series of articles (not illustrated) by Rev. Luther Farnham on "Japan and the Japanese." The year of 1854 was the last year that this publication was published under this name. Starting in 1855, it took on the name of it's new owner and was called "Ballou's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion." For pictures, click here.
Condition. The individual papers are in Very Good condition. The binding is in Fair condition. The front inside hinge is cracked and the front cover and spine covering have pulled away from the spine. This could be easily repaired. The first two issues (ca 50 pages) and the free front end pages are loose. The balance of the binding is solid. There is no foxing. The individual issues are light tan but the paper remains supple. There are a few 1-2 inch tears in the margins. The individual issues are in much better condition than normally found. #1854060313 - $525.00
Heavy book and additional postage will be required and quoted based upon the destination.
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1854 - China's Future & Past, Bishop George Smith #1854070905
|
Smith, George, DD, Bishop of Victoria:
China, Her Future and Her Past; Being a Charge Delivered to the Anglican Clergy in Trinity Church, Shanghae on October 20, 1853, London, Thomas Hatchard, 1854, 12mo, 50 pp. In this Charge to his clergy, Bishop Smith, traces the course of Christianity in China from 1834 when a "Native preacher," Leang Afa, distributed Christian literature with extracts from the bible to the current day Protestant missions in China. References are made to Dr. Morrison, the "first Protestant missionary in China" and Karl Gutzlaff. At this time the Taiping Rebellion and movement was in progress in China. It was founded and lead by Hung Hsiu-ch'uan, who was influenced by Liang Afa and other Protestant missionaries. Regarding this movement, Smith cautioned his clergy "...neither expect too much of matured Christianity on the one hand nor identifying Protestant Missions with it to indiscriminately on the other." Smith observed that the leaders of this rebellion require an "external" submission to Christianity but cautioned that while some may be motivated by sincere religious conviction, others may merely be "political adventurers." Smith addresses Okinawa/"Loochoo" as a "provincial city" as if it were a part of China. He notes that a new protestant missionary will soon be dispatched to Loochoo through the efforts of the Loochoo Missionary Society in London. Smith is referring to Rev. G. H. Moreton who arrived on Okinawa in February of 1854 replacing Dr. Bettelheim who departed Okinawa in the wake of the Perry Expedition to Japan. Smith describes religion in China and traces the impact of religions introduced by foreigners on it. To see the title page, click here. While this Charge was delivered during the time that the Commodore Perry and the American squadron were using Hong Kong as a staging point for the expedition to Japan, there is no mention of that.
Condition. This is an extracted copy of this publication which is a complete publication on it's own. It is in Very Good condition. The first few pages have rough and chipped edges. Front and back pages are loose. No markings or staining or foxing. The source document the publication was extracted from in not known but obviously was a bound volume. #1854070905 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1858-9, Cruise in Japanese Waters, Extracted from Blackwood's, Parts I-V
|
Osborn, Sherard
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, American Edition, Parts I-V extracted from Volume LXXXIV - XLVII American Edition (Jul-Dec 1858) and LXXXV - XLVIII- American Edition (Jan-Jun, 1859), New York, Leonard Scott & Co, 83 pages in total in the four parts.
- Part I, Chapters I-II (DXVII, Dec 1858) Chapter I (pages 634-646), 18 pages in total. Starts with the departure of the Squadron (Steam frigate Furious, gunboat Lee and yacht Emperor) Shanghai with arrival off Nagasaki on August 2, 1858.
- Part II, (No. DXIX, Jan, 1859) Chapters III-VI (pages 49-69), 21 pages in total. Arrival at Nagasaki/Desima. Contains a historical review of relations between Japan and foreign powers going back the Dutch entry in 1542 through the early 1800 visits of the Morrison and Vincennes. Includes a copy of the Japan - Great Britain Treaty of August, 1613.
- Part III, (No. DXX, Feb, 1859) Chapters VII-VIII (pages 239-250), 12 pages in total. The voyage from Nagasaki to Yedo with a visit in Simoda. Recounts the sinking of the Diana in Simoda harbor in the earthquake of December 23, 1854. Discusses the American Counsel, Harris, in Shimoda. Harris met with Lord Elgin and allowed "Hewskin" to accompany them to Yedo. Departure from Simoda on Aug 12, 1858.
- Part IV (No. DXXII, Apr, 1859), Chapter IX (pages 395-412), 18 pages in total. The Furious anchored in Yedo bay on Aug 13. Japanese Commissioners came aboard the British ship but they were forbidden to go ashore at that time. On Aug 17, Lord Elgin went ashore becoming the first British Ambassador to Japan since 1613. Several excursions were taken into Yedo by the crew.
- Part V, (No. DXXIII, May 1859), Chapters X (pages 532-545), 14 pages in total. Additional discussion of what crew observed in Yedo. The treaty was concluded on Aug 24. A party was held by Lord Elgin for the Japanese Commissioners on the 25th. The British departed Japan on the 27th.
These are extracted parts from original 1858 ~ 1859 bound volumes of the magazine. They are not reprints or copies.
Condition. The extracted parts are in Very Good condition. The page edges adjoining the spine are rough where they were removed from the binding. There is an oval library handstamp on the first page of each part.
#1858050124 - $125.00
|
| |
| $300.00
|
1859 - Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, Volume II, First Edition #1859071003
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, 1858, 1859, Volume II, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, volume II of a 2 volume set, brown cloth (rebound), 1859, 8vo, 15 color lithographs, 3 maps & 30 text illustrations, 496 pp. Laurence Oliphant was a private secretary to Lord Elgin and accompanied him to Calcutta, Hong Kong, Canton, Tientsin and Yedo. The main purpose of the mission was the signing of treaties opening both China and Japan to British trade. The first volume deals primarily with China. The second volume (this book) provides a description of the political and social conditions in Japan. To see the covers, click here.
For more information on this set (not this particular book however), click here.
Condition. Volume II only. The book is in Good+ condition. It has been rebound in brown cloth. There are several areas where the boards are rubbed and discolored, particularily the bottom right corner of the front board. Scraps along the edges of the boards. There is heavy foxing in the first and last 30 pages. The 15 lithograph plates have foxing in the margins which sometimes extends lightly into the image area. The three maps are sound and remarkably clean with only occasional foxing. #1859071003 - $300.00
|
| |
| $180.00
|
1859 - Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, Volume II, First Edition, Extracted Plates (13) & Maps (3) #1859080817
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, 1858, 1859, Volume II, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, Volume II of a 2 volume set, brown cloth (rebound), 1859, 8vo, 15 color lithographs, 3 maps & 30 text illustrations, 496 pp. Laurence Oliphant was a private secretary to Lord Elgin and accompanied him to Calcutta, Hong Kong, Canton, Tientsin and Yedo. The main purpose of the mission was the signing of treaties opening both China and Japan to British trade. The first volume deals primarily with China. The second volume (this book) provides a description of the political and social conditions in Japan.
This unit contains extracted maps and plates from Volume II. Present are the lithographic frontispiece and 12 other lithographic plates. Two lithographs are not present ("A Street in the Aristocratic Quarter" (at page 140) and "A Winter Scene in Japan" (at page 180)). All three maps are present.
For general information on this set (not this particular set of extracted plates and maps however), click here.
Condition. Extracted lithographs and maps from Volume II only. The 13 lithographs are in Good to Very Good condition. Most have light foxing in the margin. A couple have heavy foxing which intrudes into the image area. The three maps are in Very Good Condition and are sound and clean with only occasional light foxing. #1859080817 - $180.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1859, Volume I, Two Journeys to Japan, Reading Copy #1859040303
|
Cornwallis, Kinahan:
Two Journeys to Japan, 1856-7, London, Thomas Cautley Newby, 1859, 12mo (5 x 8 in - 13.2 x 20.3 cm), blind stamp cloth with gilt on spine, Volume I only, volume number at foot of spine, hand colored frontispiece (missing in this book), one hand colored plate (present in this book) and four (two present in this book) tinted lithographs, 340 pp. Many of the plates in the set appear to have been patterned after images in the US Government published narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan published a few years earlier. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Poor condition. Binding is worn and frayed, particularly at the foot of the spine. The gilt on the spine faded. The title page and frontispiece lithograph are missing. Only three ("A Street in Simoda," "The Governor of Hakodadi" and "Theatricals at Nagasaki") of other five lithographs present. In other words, the book has three of the six lithographs. Hospital bookplate inside front cover. Hinges are broken but holding. Text is complete (except for three missing illustrations) and clean with very little staining or foxing. The three illustrations are clean. An excellent reading copy with extra value added by the three lithographic plates present. #1859040303 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1860 - Elgin Mission to China and Japan, 1860 Harper Edition #60011232
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, 1860, New York, Harper & Brothers, (first US edition), 1 volume, 645 pages, 8vo (6 3/8 x 9 1/2 in - 16 x 24 cm), color frontispiece (colored engraving / lithograph?) + 60 woodcut engraved text illustrations (range from 1/3 to full page in size), 10 of the 60 woodcut engravings are full plate size, green pictorial gilt cloth. Pages 17-300 deal with the China portion of the Elgin Mission, which started in May of 1857, and the events surrounding the Treaty of Tienstin. The Japanese portion of the book runs from pages 301 to 476 and starts with the arrival in Japan in early August of 1858 through the signing of the Treaty on August 26. The Japanese portion is much more a description of the culture, as the British viewed it, than the diplomatic events leading up to the Treaty. After the Japan visit, the Elgin Mission returned to China and for more trade negotiations, exploring and a little military action. The Mission departed China on March 4, 1859. The final China related portion of the book runs from pages 477-610. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. Internally the book has all pages and is free of foxing and significant faults (I would rate the book VG but for the covers). The paper has is a brownish aged color. Hinges are intact. The covers have significant wear and faults. There is a 4 x 1 cm strip missing on the spine. The head and foot of the spine are significantly worn. There is some wear along the edges of the spine. The corners are bumped and frayed. Various parts of the cover have rubbing or discoloration. There is an owner's plate on the inside of the front cover and a pen signature on a front endpaper. #60011232 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
1860 - French Embassy to Japan and China (1st English Ed) #1860050312
|
Moges, Marquis de:
Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857-8, London & Glasgow, Richard Griffin and Company, 1860, 12mo (5 x 7 3/8 in), maroon blind stamped cloth with gilt emblem (dragon and flags) on front cover and gilt title on spine, 4 tinted lithographic plates, 368 pp. This book is an important early account of Japan and China in the period immediately following the opening of Japan by Commodore Perry. It is a translation of the original French edition published the same year which presented a chronological account of this significant French diplomatic mission to China and Japan by the Baron Gros. The major portion of the book deals with mission (embassy) to China at the height of the Opium wars. Includes accounts of the bombardment of Canton, Lord Elgin, Macao, Shanghai, Nagasaki and the Dutch factory at Decima. The diplomatic mission to Japan is covered in the last two chapters. Gros arrived in Japan in mid-September, 1858 and concluded a treaty with the Japanese on October 9. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. Expertly restored in the original blind and gilt decorated maroon cloth, Bookseller label on inside front cover. Library plates (2) and manuscript inscription on inside front cover. Manuscript inscription on inside of back cover. No other library markings. Three pages with ink stained area at top. Otherwise, the book is very clean internally and free of foxing and staining. The lithographs are very clean and crisp. #1860050312 - $1250.00
|
| |
| $550.00
|
1860 - Souvenirs d'une Ambassade en Chine et au Japon en 1857 et 1858 #1860070901
|
Moges, Marquis de:
Souvenirs d'une Ambassade en Chine et au Japon en 1857 et 1858, Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, first edition, 1860, 12mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12 x 18 cm), hard bound, quarter binding with spine and approximately 1/4 of the marbled paper covered boards covered in leather, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, French language, no illustrations, 350 pp. This book is an important early account of Japan and China in the period immediately following the opening of Japan by Commodore Perry. It is the original French edition which presented a chronological account of this significant French diplomatic mission to China and Japan by the Baron Gros. The major portion of the book deals with the mission (embassy) to China at the height of the Opium wars. Includes accounts of the bombardment of Canton, Lord Elgin, Macao, Shanghai, Nagasaki and the Dutch factory at Decima. The diplomatic mission to Japan is covered in the last two chapters. Gros arrived in Japan in mid-September, 1858 and concluded a treaty with the Japanese on October 9. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. Front and rear end pages are browned. The short title page and title page have toning around the edges. Otherwise the pages are clean, bright and free of foxing and toning. $550.00 - #1860070901
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1861 - Ten Weeks in Japan, Bishop George Smith, Rebound #1861050425
|
Smith, George:
Ten Weeks in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1861, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), reddish brown beveled edge cloth with gilt pattern on front cover and gilt title and decoration on spine, all edges gilt, 8 plates full page tinted/colored woodcut engraved plates, one large lithographed folding map (13 1/2 x 15 in) with coasts outlined in blue, 459 pp. The book is primarily about George Smith's journey to Japan during the period of April 9, 1860 to June 17, 1860. The focus of the book is on the thriving foreign communities that were emerging after the opening of Japan just 6 years earlier. Smith visited Nagasaki, Yokohama and Tokyo (Yeddo) and made brief stops at several other cities in Japan. The book gives a flavor of the inter-action of Japanese and the foreign guests and provides basic information on politics, international relations and commerce, religion, social customs and practices and the everyday way of life of the Japanese at that time. Although somewhat out of place, the book also contains a chapter on Loo Choo which Smith visited 10 years earlier. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The third plate found facing page 108 (A Japanese Family Scene in Common Life) is present but a replacement plate. The map and other 7 plates are present and original. Only two plates have the protective tissue guards. The book has been rebacked with the original spine laid down. Scattered light foxing. Pages are bright and supple. #1861050425 - $475.00
|
| |
| $235.00
|
1861 - Ten Weeks in Japan, Bishop George Smith, 4 Extracted plates #1861081215b
|
Smith, George:
Ten Weeks in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1861, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), reddish brown beveled edge cloth with gilt pattern on front cover and gilt title and decoration on spine, all edges gilt, 8 plates full page tinted/colored woodcut engraved plates, one large lithographed folding map (13 1/2 x 15 in) with coasts outlined in blue, 459 pp.
This unit contains the following four plates extracted from the above book. While priced as a unit, the plates can be purchased individually for the price shown in brackets [].
- "A Japanese Official Gentleman," click here. [Individual Price: $65.00]
- "Japanese Ladies," click here. [Individual Price: $55.00]
- "A Japanese Dwelling of the Better Class," click here. [Individual Price: $50.00]
- "A Loochooan Priest and Gentleman," click here. [Individual Price: $100.00]
Condition. The plates are in Good+ condition. There is a waterstain in one margin that does not reach the image area. The edges have chips and breaks. The image areas of the plates are clean. The dark area seen outside the image area is a result of the manufacturing process and not aging. To lesser and greater degrees, it is found on all the prints from this book. #1861081215b - $235.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1861 - Japanese Fragments #1861071114d
|
Osborn, Captain Sherard:
Japanese Fragments. With Facsimiles of Illustrations By Artists of Yedo, London, Bradbury & Evans, 1861, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 in - 14.5 x 18.8 cm), purple blindstamped cloth boards with gilt vignette (boys feeding storks) on front board and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt edges, 6 color woodblock plates, 11 black and white woodblock engravings and 6 woodblock text illustrations, 139 pp. Japanese history with focus on foreign contacts with Japan. Said to be one of the earliest appearances of Hokusai and Hiroshige color prints in any Western publication. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is Good condition. The covers and spine are heavily faded. There is puckering of the cloth along the top, bottom and side edges of the front cover. Edges are scraped (including along the spine) and corners bumped. Gilt on the spine is quite faded. Internally very clean. One color plate ("Fishing Boats at Sea") has a 3/4 in tear in the margin. The front paste down shows evidence of removal of a large book plate or similar type item that was once affixed. #1861071114d - $475.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
1863 - Capital of the Tycoon, 1st Edition Set #1863051021
|
Alcock, Sir Rutherford:
The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863 (1st ed), 2 volumes, 8vo, green blindstamped cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on front covers and spine, 16 tissue guard protected chromo-lithographs (2 frontispieces and 14 in the text), 128 black and white woodcut engravings, 2 folding colored maps, 469 pp / 539 pp. At the back of volume 2 is a 39 page index (pages 501-539) covering both volumes. This is followed by 24 pages of publisher's advertisements. The front cover of volume 1 has a vignette of a samurai embossed in gold and an unembossed vignette of a lady on the back cover. This is reversed in volume 2 with the lady on the front cover embossed in gold and the samurai on the back cover unembossed. The top edge is untrimmed and the bottom and side edges are trimmed. Printed by Spottiswood & Co. Printers, New-street, London. An account Japanese life, culture and geography by the British Special Envoy to Japan. The book is an excellent first hand description of major upheaval during this period as the foreign powers maneuvered to establish most favored relations with Japan and intense internal civil strife erupted between forces in favor of modernization and those championing Japanese isolation. Volume 1 starts in 1846 when Alcock was living in Canton. It traces the events from his appointment as head of the permanent British Legation in Japan (mid-1859) to the end of that year. Alcock first arrived in Japan at Nagasaki in June of 1859. By July the permanent British Legation was established in Yeddo. Volume 2 starts at the end of 1859 and goes to Alcock's departure from Japan in March of 1862. Alcock was a keen observer and the book is his account across the entire spectrum of life in Japan during this period to include, politics and government, social and political turmoil, customs and social practices, pastimes, language, geography, international and domestic commerce and the economy (including monetary system), the legal system and flora and fauna. The book is a window into Japanese life of the 1859-61 period. In addition, Alcock provides historical background to place events in perspective. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. This set is in Fine condition. There is moderate foxing at the front and back pages. The covers have edge wear and light scraping. One corner has heavy bumping (right top front on volume 2) and the others are lightly bumped. Inside the front cover of both volume is an owner's nameplate with a 19th century date. A few plates, including both frontispiece plates have light foxing, but they are basically clean and bright. The gilt remains bright and text pages clean and free of blemishes. An exceptionally clean and sound set in original bindings. #1863051021 - $1250.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1863 - Charles Wirgman, 6 Chromo-lithographs Extracted from Capital of the Tycoon #1863051017
|
Wirgman, C. (Charles):
Alcock, Sir Rutherford:
Three chromolithographs based on art by Charles Wirgman extracted from The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863 (1st ed), 8vo, green pictorial cloth with gilt, 16 chromo-lithographs, 128 black and white woodcut engravings, 2 folding colored maps, 2 volumes: 469 pp / 539 pp. The six chormo-lithographs are "Tea House Attendant" (vol 1), "Scene in a Silk Shop" (vol 2), "From Our Inn at Omura" (vol 2) "Odah" (vol 2), "Japanese Physician" (vol 2) and "Shaving the Ladies (vol 2). For more information on these items, click here.
Condition. The plates are in Very Good condition. There is light browning around the edges. A couple have stain areas in the margins. One has a dog-ear corner. The image areas are clean and bright. #1863051017 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1863 - The Pines and Firs of Japan, Andrew Murray #1863071207
|
Murray, Andrew Dickson:
The Pines and Firs of Japan. Illustrated by Upwards of Two Hundred Woodcuts. Reprinted (With Additions and Corrections) from the Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society, London, 1863, printed by Bradbury & Evans, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.5 x 23 cm), green cloth with title in gilt on front board, 224 numbered black and white woodcut text illustrations, index, 124 pp. At the time this work was prepared Andrew Murray was an Assistant Secretary to the Royal Horticultural Society. The work was based upon specimens provided by two British botanists who had recently returned from Japan, Robert Fortune and John G. Veitch. The author also drew information from works published by Kaempfer, Thunberg, Seibold and Zuccarini. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine is faded and bumped, particularly at the bottom. The corners are bumped. The front and back paste downs are broken (inner hinges cracked) however the binding remains solid. There is a large bookplate ("Cornelius J. Hauck Collection") and small bookseller's label ("C. Jeffrey Bookseller, High Street, Falkirk.") on the front paste. There is light foxing to the first and last 3 pages. However, the remainder of the book is clean and bright. #1863071207 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1863 - Illustrated London News, Sept 12, 1863, Panoramic Views of Yokohama from W. Saunders Photographs #1863090437
|
Saunders, W. (photographer)
Illustrated London News:
Two page woodcut engravings of Yokohama (titled "Yokohama, Japan.--From a Photograph"), including the foreign settlement, from photographs taken by Mr. W. Saunders from "The Bluff" and published in The Illustrated London News, September 12, 1863, pages 260-1. Including a 1/2 column text discussion on page 262. Opened the two pages measure 16 1/4 x 21 in (41 x 54 cm). To see the two page engravings, click here. To see the accompanying text comment, click here.
Condition. This unit consists of 4 pages, not the entire issue. The woodcut engravings are on the inside 2 pages (centerfold). The condition is Very Good with scattered light toning/foxing. There is a one inch tear at the bottom of the fold. This tear does not intrude into the image area of the page. #1863090437 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$90.00
|
1864 - The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events, Nos. I:11 & I:12 #1864080231
|
Summers, Reverend J.(editor)
Rost, Dr. Reinhold (editor):
The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events in Science, History and Art Relating to Eastern Asia, Volume I:11 (May 3, 1864 - pages 443-482) and Volume I:12 (June 3, 1864 - pages 483-522), London, W.H. Allen & Co., Paris, Benjamin Duprat, 8vo, paper wraps, pages. For more information on these two periodicals, click here.
Condition. The books are in Fair condition and are ex-library Both have heavy foxing on the covers, front and back. The contents have only scattered light foxing. The books have several library handstamps which include "Discard" handstamps on front and back covers and first and last pages. The June issue has a library embossed seal on the front cover. The front cover of the May issues is almost detached. There are no card pockets or other library type treatments. Both books have a vertical fold. #1864080231 - $90.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
ca 1864 - The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events, Vol 1 #1864051109
|
Summers, Reverend J.(editor)
Rost, Dr. Reinhold (editor):
The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events in Science, History and Art, Relating to Eastern Asia, Volume 1, W.H. Allen and Company, printed by T. Combe, E. Pickard Hall, and H. Latham, Printers to the University, London, 8vo, ca 1864, brown blind stamped cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, July 1863 through June 1864, Nos. 1-12, published monthly, bound into a single volume, 524 pp. An early and important journal covering both China and Japan. Both nations were experiencing popular and often violent opposition to the presence of foreigners. The journal documents these events as they are viewed by Westerners in China and Japan and reflected in politics and actions taken in London. Many topics are discussed, often in great depth in a serial format. Representative subjects covered include the Israelites in China, Chinese literature, drama, fables and poetry, Chinese mathematics, earthquakes in both China and Japan, the aboriginal tribes in China, religious practices in China and Japan, the British reprisal destruction at Kagoshima in Japan, the Lay-Osborn Expedition to China, Mongolian language and literature, British commerce with Japan, the conquest of the Island Taiwan (Formosa) by the Chinese in 1662, the railways in China, missionary medical practice in Peking in 1861-2. The primary writer and editor was Rev. James Summers. Other writers include Alexander Wylie, Theodore Hamberg, J.E. Edkins, M.G. Pauthier, M. Leon de Rosny, John Bowring, Alex. Bowers, W. Lockhart, Reinhold Rost and Professor Bazin. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Original cloth, gilt design and lettering is faded. Spine lighty soiled and corners are bumped and frayed. Areas of spotting on the front cover. Edges are scraped and rubbed. Internally very clean with no foxing or staining. Occasional light pencil markings. The title page has two manuscript signatures and two Asian hans or seals. New endpapers. #1864051109 - $500.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865040716
|
Hall, Basil
Sedgwick, Catherina
Ellis, Henry:
A consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4). Catherina Maria Sedgwick, Letters from Abroad to Kindred at Home, London, Edward Moxon, 1841, 130 pp.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
For more information on this book, click here.
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are strong. Covers have scuff marks and scrapes and the corners are bumped and frayed. Water stain on the first pages but it does not extend into the text portion of the book. Internally the pages are clean and supple with only minor foxing and staining. #1865040716 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865050417
|
Cleveland, Richard J.
Hall, Basil
Ellis, Henry:
Dana, Richard Henry
Voyages and Travels Round the World, 8vo, brown cloth, blind stamped with gilt decoration on front cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges, all edges in gilt. The title is stated on the cover only. Internally the book is a consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Richard J. Cleveland, A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, London, Edward Moxon, 8vo, MDCCCXLII (1842), 123 pp. The author was noted New England sea captain who voyaged extensively in the China trade and along the coasts of Latin America. Contains 32 chapters. The first beginning in the summer of 1792 and continuing through late 1824. Chapter 4 is the account of a voyage to China. Chapters 7 and 15 deal with voyages to the Sandwich Islands.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
6) Richard Henry Dana, Two Years Before the Mast, A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea, Ninth Edition, London, William Tegg, 1866, 8vo, 124 pp.
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are breaking but holding. Covers are faded and have some small broken areas. Foot of spine is frayed. Corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Bumps and dings along the edges. Light foxing primarily at the front and back. Front end paper has a prize inscription dated 1871. To see the cover, click here. #1865050417 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865050418
|
Cleveland, Richard J.
Hall, Basil
Ellis, Henry:
Voyages and Travels Round the World, 8vo, red cloth, blind stamped with gilt decoration on front cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges, all edges in gilt. The title is stated on the cover only. Internally the book is a consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Richard J. Cleveland, A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, London, Edward Moxon, 8vo, MDCCCXLII (1842), 123 pp. The author was noted New England sea captain who voyaged extensively in the China trade and along the coasts of Latin America. Contains 32 chapters. The first beginning in the summer of 1792 and continuing through late 1824. Chapter 4 is the account of a voyage to China. Chapters 7 and 15 deal with voyages to the Sandwich Islands.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are breaking but holding. Covers are faded and have some small broken areas. Foot of spine is frayed. Corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Bumps and scrapes along the cover edges. Light foxing primarily at the front and back. Front end paper has a gift inscription dated 1873. To see the cover, click here. #1865050418 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$675.00
|
1867 - Letter & Report of Yokohama Chamber of Commerce, Opening of Hiogo & Osaka #1867090139e
|
Chamber of Commerce, Yokohama
Gay, A.O.:
A one page manuscript letter and an eight page printed report transmitted by the letter.
- One Page Manuscript Letter. A one page manuscript letter dated December 6, 1867 from A.O. Gay (Yokohama Chamber of Commerce) to the President of the Chamber of Commerce, New York. The letter transmits a report by the Special Committee of the Yokohama General Chamber of Commerce regarding the opening to areas in Hiogo and Osaka to foreign interests. The letter measures 8 1/4 x 10 1/2+ in (21 x 26.5 cm).
- Eight Page Printed Report Dated December 1867. In this report the Chamber of Commerce is expressing frustration that its' representatives have not been given access to the soon to be opened foreign concessions at the Port of Hiogo (later called Kobe) and the City of Osaka and that it has been provided very little information on the matter. This report is dated December of 1867 and the two concessions were scheduled to be opened in January of 1868. Without this information the members of the Chamber of Commerce in Yokohama were unable to make plans for engaging in business in the newly opened areas. This report is a strong expression of the Chamber's frustration at the lack of information it was receiving from official government sources regarding the soon to be opened areas. The report contains 4 appendices. Appendix A is "Osaka Convention" which provided for establishing foreign areas/concessions in at Hiogo and Osaka. Appendix B is a February 7, 1867 letter from the Chamber of Commerce to representatives of Great Britain, France, Holland and the United States requesting that representatives of the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce be allowed to go to Hiogo and Osaka and be given information on the soon to be opened areas. Appendix C contains the British and Dutch replies dated February 1867 and April 1867 which summarily rejected the request to allow a delegation of the Chamber of Commerce to visit the areas. Appendix C. is a letter dated October 27 from a Japanese representative which gives little information and leads to the conclusion that even as of that late date plans for the two areas are not completed. The appendices are followed by an undated "Minute" which is from the same Japanese representative and does provides some detail as to the Japanese plans for the soon to be opened areas. This letter reproduced in the minute was pronounced inaccurate by the Kanagawa governor. The report is on high quality blue paper ("E. Towgood, 1866" watermark) and measures 8+ x 11 1/2+ in (20.6 x 29.6 cm). The report is composed of a front cover with title and inside blank, 5 pages of text and a blank back cover (8 pages total). At the foot of the last page of text is "Yokohama--Printed at the 'Japan Times' Office."
To see the letter and cover page for the report, click here.
This same letter and report is recorded in the Annual Report of the U.S. Chamber of commerce in these terms:
From The Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan. A communication was read from Mr. A. O. Gay, Chairman of the General Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan, dated December 6, 1867, and enclosing a copy of a report made by a Special Committee upon the opening of the ports of Hiogo and Osaca, which was ordered on file. (New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 1868, Tenth Annual Report of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York, For the Year 1867-'68, Part I, at page 34, to see click here).
Condition. The letter is in Very Good condition. This is the correspondence portion only of what appears to have been a folded letter. There is no franking (postage) or indication of how it was transmitted from Yokohama to New York. The left edge is ragged. The Report is in Very Good condition. The front cover is held to the remainder of the report by approximately 1 inch of unbroken paper at the spine. The balance of the report binding is strong. There are no markings. staining or foxing on the report. Along the areas adjacent to the spine on the back cover paper adheres for ca 2 cm inward. There are 3 horizontal folds on the report. Both the letter and the report have a circular "Chamber of Commerce, 1868 Feb 6, No. 20" receiving handstamp at the top. #1867090139e - $675.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
ca 1868, Will Adams in Japan by Dalton #1868060708
|
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, The First Englishman in Japan, A Romantic Biography, London & New York, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, not dated but ca 1868, second edition, 18mo (6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in - 16.8 x 11.6 cm), illustrated title page, woodcut frontispiece, 16 woodcut illustrations in text, 298 pp. For images from this book, click here.
Condition. The book has been recently rebound with gray paper boards and typed label. The text is in Very Good condition with no foxing, toning or staining. #1868060708 - $195.00
|
| |
| $375.00
|
1869 - Our Life in Japan byJephson and Elmhirst, 3 Color Plates #1869080910
|
Jephson, Richard Mounteney
Elmhirst, Edward Pennell:
Our Life in Japan by R. Mounteney Jephson and Edward Pennell Elmhirst, 9th Regiment. With Illustrations from Photographs by Lord Walter Kerr, Signor Beato, and Native Japanese Drawings, London, Chapman and Hall, 1869, printed by Virtue and Co., 8vo, rebound, title page, dedication page, table of contents, list of illustrations, introduction, "Dramatis Personae," i-xvii, frontispiece and 20 additional plates, three of which are hand colored, 428 numbered text pages, 22 numbered and illustrated pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear. The authors spent the months of May through July 1866 in Japan. This is their survey of the country during that period. While the focus on the Japan and the Japanese, they also give accounts of the life of Westerners living in the newly opened treaty ports in the country. This is a very early and detailed account from this turbulent period. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been rebound with title and date on white paste on labels applied to the spine. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. The edges and leather tipped corners are heavily worn and scraped. Front inner hinge is cracked. The book lacks the dedication page and publisher's advertisements. The first part of the book (through text page 20) is heavily toned/aged with scattered moderate foxing. The front free pages, frontispiece and title page are chipped. There is a 1/2 in piece missing on the bottom left corner of the frontispiece. Several pages have tears at the top or bottom adjacent to the spine. There are numerous faint manuscript entries in pencil on the two "Dramatis Personae" pages. #1869080910 - $375.00
|
| |
| $135.00
|
1871 - Letter to President, Domestic Relations with Japan #1871081027
|
Walsh, Thomas:
A Letter, Addressed to the President of the United States on the Existing Diplomatic Relations with Japan, New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 8vo, self-wraps, internal pages string tied, 10 pp. This letter, dated November 7, 1871, was presented to the New York Chamber of Commerce by Thomas Walsh on December 7th, 1871 and was ordered published by the Chamber. In this letter Walsh outlined the American efforts in opening diplomatic and trade relations with Japan. Walsh believed that the British were gaining prominence in Japan and doing so on the back of American initiatives. He also lamented the fact that the Japanese are employing Europeans, not Americans, for technical assistance in modernizing the country. He urged the President to increase the American mission in Japan to equal rank with the missions of the European powers. He also urged recruiting a corps of student assistants to be sent to Japan to work in the American legation and consulates. Walsh believed the current American efforts in Japan were inadequate and she was falling behind the European powers in standing and prestige. To see the front cover/title page, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Good condition. There is a heavy vertical crease. Corners are chipped. The spine covering is broken at the foot for ca 1 inch. The internal pages are loose. #1871081027 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$750.00
|
1871 - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1871040614a
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, 1871, folio (9 3/4 x 13 1/2 in - 24.5 x 34.8 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 13 pages with no back cover. The issue has no issue number or date. However, the letter at page 3 places the date in late May, 1871. The Japan Punch is sometimes described as the first English language periodical published in Japan. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Good condition. The string binding is tight and in excellent condition. The paper is supple and shows some aging/browning. Both outside corners are bumped with creasing. The bottom left corner has a 1 inch tear. Light to moderate foxing confined primarily to the top and bottom edges of the pages. Occasional stain spots. Most significant is 1/2 inch spot at the bottom of the front cover and a 2 inch spot on along the outer edge of the last two pages page. I believe the item is far above average condition for this rather fragile type publication. #1871040614a - $750.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
The Phoenix |
|
$50.00
|
No. 28, October 1872, The Phoenix
|
|
$50.00
|
No. 29, November 1872, The Phoenix
|
|
$225.00
|
Nos. 31~36, Jan-June 1873, The Phoenix (6 issues)
|
|
$45.00
|
No. 35, May 1873, The Phoenix w Notes on Loochoo
|
|
Summers, Rev. James (editor):
The Phoenix, A Monthly Magazine for India, Burma, Siam, China, Japan and Eastern Asia, Volume III, No. 35, May 1873, London, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25.5 cm), thin paper wraps, string tied, approximately 10 pages per monthly issue.
Issues Available.
- Volume III, No. 28, October 1872, click here. Very Good
- Volume III, No. 29, November 1872, click here. Very Good
- Volume III, Nos. 31~36, Jan-June 1873 (6 issues), click here. Very Good
- Volume III, No. 35, May 1873 (with Notes on Loochoo by Satow), click here. Very Good
|
| |
| $575.00
|
1873 - Japan and the Universal Exposition, Vienne, 1873 #1873070419
|
La Commission Imperiale Japonaise:
Notice sur l'Empire du Japon et sur sa Participation a l'Exposition Universelle de Vienne, 1873, Publiee Par La Commission Imperiale Japonaise, Yokohama, C. Levy, 1873, French text, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 - 15.7 x 24.5 cm), paper wraps, 85 pp. For more information on this book, click here. The book was accompanied by an album of photographs ("Accompagnee d'un Album Photographique"). The photograph album is quite scarce.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The spine was rebacked and is now in poor condition. The paper wraps have spotting, soiling and edge tears. The paper is browning. There is a Japanese handstamp on the title page. #1873070419 - $575.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1873~4 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's, Parts 1-6, May 1873 - Dec 1874 #1873080618
|
von Brandt - Cochius - Doenitz, Professor - von Gebauer
Greeven, G.A. - Heeren - Hoffman - Holtz
Hilgendorf - Jaquet, L. - Kempermann, P. - Knobloch, A.
Lange, Dr. - Martin, G. - Mueller - Rein - Schmidt
Knipping, E. - Webber:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande, Heft 1-6 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Parts 1-6), May 1873 through December 1874, Yokohama, small 4to (8 1/4 x 12 1/2 in - 21.1 x 30.6 cm), hardbound volume with six consecutive issues, German text primarily but two articles in Part 5 in English, printed in two columns, 5 tipped in albumen photographs, 12 plates (including 2 tinted and 2 fold-out color), one large fold-out map (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 in - 41 x 31 cm), numerous large meteorological fold-out tables, several musical scores in the text, 220 pages total. The 6 parts are numbered individually with the page number starting at 1 for each of them. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. This is an ex-library book and privately (probably by the library) bound. The book has the title and call numbers in black handwritten on the spine and at the foot of the spine there is a library number label. Inside the front cover is a University of Chicago library bookplate (withdrawn handstamped over that). Inside the back cover is a card pocket and a computer scan label above that. The title page of the first part has a perforated library mark and withdrawn overstamped on that. The first four title pages have manuscript library annotations. The inside front and back hinges are broken and the binding is shaken but holding. The first title page is 70% separated at the spine. The contents are clean and unmarked. The tipped in albumen photographs (all 5 of them) are very faded. #1873080618 - $650.00
|
| |
|
$725.00
|
1874 - TASJ Vol I w Notes on Loochoo #1874041019
|
Satow, Ernest
Griffis, W.E.
Aston, W.G.
Blakiston, Captain
et. al.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume I, Yokohama, printed at the "Japan Mail" office, published 1874, 8vo, 359 pp. Published in two parts bound into one to form the first volume in this series. The first part covers the period of October 30, 1872 - October 9, 1873. It has 110 numbered pages and contains 5 foldout black and white woodcut plates (related to Okinawa), 2 foldout tables and what appears to be a two page albumen photograph reproduction of chart of hurricane tracts. The second part covers the period of October 22, 1873 - July 15, 1874. It has 249 numbered pages and contains 2 foldout tables. A total of 359 numbered pages, 5 folding illustrations, 4 foldout tables and 1 double page chart. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Later marbled boards with cloth spine with lettering in gilt. "Ex Libris Charles E. Tuttle" bookplate and "Issedio" sticker on front inside cover. Edges and corners worn. Corners bumped. Internally very clean. The pages all show three small punch holes. Presumably these were where the two parts were once string tied before binding together to make a complete volume I. The chart of Typhoon routes appears to be an albumen photograph and it has faded to the point where the image is indiscernible. #1874041017 - $725.00
|
| |
|
$975.00
|
1874-1884 - Commercial Reports by HM Consuls in Japan (17 Reports) #1874050831
|
British Consuls in Japan:
Commercial Reports by Her Majesty's Consuls in Japan, London, printed by Harrison and Sons, 1875-1885 (covering the years 1874-1884), 8vo (6 x 9 1/2 in - 15.5 x 24.3 cm), blue paper wraps, 17 compiled reports, 1100+ pp. Annual reports regarding commerce and trade in Japan filed by various British Consuls and submitted to Parliament in a consolidated report form. Sometimes referred to as the "Blue Books" because of the color of the wraps. The British Consuls reporting included those at Hakodate, Hiogo and Osaka, Kanagawa (Yokohama), Nagasaki and, for a time, Niigata. In addition, the British Consul General to Japan would provide an annual summary of trade for the year. The reports provide a wealth of information, in narrative and table format, on many aspects of Japanese trade with Great Britain. Among the many matters the reports detail are shipping and tonnage, imports and exports by commodity, duties collected, exchange rates and currency, railways and other internal transportation systems, foreign residents and firms, public works, demographics and population. Often reports would deal with current events relevant to commerce. Starting with the year 1876, the trade relations between Japan and Korea began receiving significant attention in the reports. For the 11 year period from 1874-1884, 17 compiled trade reports were published. The reports are designated Japan No. 1 (1875) 84 pp, Japan No. 2 (1876) 106 pp, Japan No. 1 (1877) 87 pp, Japan No. 1(1878) 42 pp, Japan No. 2 (1878) 123 pp, Japan No. 1 (1879) 131 pp, Japan No. 1 (1880) 29 pp, Japan No. 2 (1880) 58 pp, Japan No. 1 (1881) 23 pp, Japan No. 2 (1881) 81 pp, Japan No. 1 (1882) 99 pp, Japan No. 1, Part I (1882) 28 pp, Japan No. 4 (1883) 51 pp, Japan No. 1, Part I (1884) 96 pp, Japan No. 3, Part II (1884) 62 pp, Japan No. 4, Part III (1884) 39 pp & Japan No 2 (1885) 116 pp. Generally the date in the title of the published compiled report was the year after the period covered in the report. These 17 compiled reports contain over 1100+ numbered pages of textual discussion and tables. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The books average Very Good or better condition. One book is in poor conditon but the remaining 16 or Very Good or Near Fine. #1874050831 - $975.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1874 - British Report on the Japanese Educational System #1874041242d
|
Watson, R.G.:
Japan. Report By Mr. Watson, Her Majesty's Secretary of Legation, on the Present Education System of Japan, London, Harrison and Sons, 1874, comprising a part of Commercial Report No. 16 (1874) - Reports of Her Majesty's Secretaries of Embassy and Legation on the Manufactures, Commerce, &c., of the Countries in Which They Reside, Part I, 8vo, pages 25-126, 101 pages in total. This British Parliamentary paper reports on the current reforms in Japanese education which were introducing features of western educational systems. The report deals with the Japanese educational system from grade school through college and includes military schools. This comprehensive report deals with such areas as the structure of the school system and various types of schools, courses of instruction, recent Japanese laws regarding education, training teachers, schedules, examinations and westerners currently employed in the Japanese educational system. The report includes an inclosure (pages 106-126) which contains an extract of an article on education in Japan from the Japan Mail. A comprehensive review of the Japanese educational system as the country was emerging from decades of self-imposed isolationism and rapidly assimilating western ideas and technology under the Meiji Emperor.
Condition. The report is disbound/extracted and is in Very Good condition. Now bound by cloth tape. Included with are 24 pages of commerce reports relating to Austria and France (pages 1-24). #1874041242d - $150.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1874 - Watson Article on Yezo, Royal Geographical Society #1874041242b
|
Watson, R. G.:
Notes of a Journey in the Island of Yezo in 1873; and on the Progress of Geography in Japan, 1874, Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, 1874, London, pages 132-145, 14 pp. Notes on Watson's visit to Yezo in the summer of 1873. Contains extensive comments on the Aino. Also contains comments on the efforts by the Japanese government to accuratly survey all of the "Mikado's domains."
Condition. This is an extracted article. The pages are in Very Good condition. #1874041242b - $35.00
|
| |
|
$850.00
|
1875 - Fu-So Mimi Bukuro, C. Pfoundes, Hardbound #1875050222
|
Pfoundes, C.:
Fu-So Mimi Bukuro. A Budget of Japanese Notes, Reprinted from the 'Japan Mail', Yokohama, Printed and Published at the "Japan Mail" Office, 1875, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 14 x 19.2 cm), brown cloth with leather spine and leather tipped corners, 184 pp. Reprints of 30+ articles previously published in the Japan Weekly Mail. Topics cover a wide range of subjects including superstitions, music, theatre, dress, swords and hara kiri. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in very good condition. Binding is sound. The leather on the spine and corners is rubbed and scraped. Foxing on the front and back end pages and edges, otherwise very clean and free of foxing and staining. Approximately 5 pages show evidence of erasure of light pencil writing. #1875050222 - $850.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1875 - Fu-So Mimi Bukuro, C. Pfoundes, Stiff Wraps #1875081146a
|
Pfoundes, C.:
Fu-So Mimi Bukuro. A Budget of Japanese Notes, Reprinted from the 'Japan Mail', Yokohama, Printed and Published at the "Japan Mail" Office, 1875, 12mo (5 3/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.2 cm), brown cloth with leather spine and leather tipped corners, 184 pp. Reprints of 30+ articles previously published in the Japan Weekly Mail. Topics cover a wide range of subjects including superstitions, music, theatre, dress, swords and hara kiri. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. This is the unbound, stiff wraps, version of the book. There is significant creasing at the upper right corner. The front cover has the upper right corner clipped. The next 15 pages show evidence of creasing from dog eared tips progressing to light creasing. The spine covering is broken at the top for approximately 1/2 inch. Internally clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. I would rate the contents Very Good+. A very nice example of this book which is seldom found in the stiff wrap state. #1875081146a - $450.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1875 (1883 Reprint) - TASJ, III, Part I #1875051210b
|
Geerts
Gribble, Henry
Lindo, J.A.
St. John:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume III, Part I, 1875 (1883 Reprint), Yokohama, Lane, Crawford & Co., Kelly & Co., 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from October 14, 1874 through December 23, 1874, 104 pp. Contents listed are: "Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr Geerts, "Observations on the Bay of Sendai" by Captain St. John, "Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr. Geerts, "Description of a Trip to Niigata along the Shinshiu Road and back by the Mikuni Pass" by J.A. Lindo
"Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr. Geerts, "The Preparation of Vegetable Wax" by Henry Gribble. Although the table of contents lists an 87 page appendix, that is not present. To see the title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front wrap and spine covering are missing. Some pages have tears in the margins. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1875051210c - $55.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1875 - TASJ, III, Part II #1875051210b
|
Aston, W.G.
Brunton, R.H.
Dallas, Charles H.
Descharmes, Captain
St. John, Captain
Goodwin, C.W.
Grigsby, W.E.
Gubbins, J.H.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume III, Part II, 1875, Yokohama, "Japan Mail" Office, 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from January 13, 1875 through June 30, 1875, 154 pp. Contents listed are: "Itinerary of Two Routes between Yedo and Niigata" by Captain Descharmes (includes foldout table of itinerary), "Constructive Art in Japan" by R.H. Brunton, "An Excursion into the Interior Parts of Yamato Province" by Captain St. John, "On some Japanese Legends" by C.W. Goodwin, "Observations on the Climate at Nagasaki during the year 1872" by Dr. Geerts, "Notes of a Journey from Awamori to Niigata and of a visit to the Mines of Sada" by J.H. Gubbins, "Notes collected in the Okitama Ken, with an Itinerary of the Road leading to it" by Charles H. Dallas, "An Ancient Japanese Classic by W.G. Aston (the "Tosa Nikki or Tosa Diary"), "The Legacy of Iyeyas" by W.E. Grigsby, "The Yonezawa Dialect" by C.H. Dallas. At the back of the issue are 8 (7 tables) fold outs giving wind data and other meteorological information for the Nagasaki area. To see the front cover, title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Pencil writing at upper left on the front cover. The covers are heavily soiled with significant edge wear. Portions of the spine covering are chipped or broken. Heavy foxing at the beginning and end and some scattered throughout. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1875051210b - $100.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1875 - Kasira Gaki Zou vo Kin Mon, 2 Volumes #1875060805
|
Serrurier, Lindor:
Kasira Gaki Zou vo Kin Mou Dzu wi Tai Sei. Encyclopédie Japonaise. Le chapitre des quadrupèdes avec la première partie de celui des oiseaux. Traduction française sur le texte original avec fac-simile, 2 Volumes, text volume and illustrations volume, Leiden, E. J. Brill, 8vo, paper wraps, 60 pages of text, 42 pages of black and white lithographed illustrations. To see the covers and a illustration, click here.
Condition. Both volumes are in Very Good condition. The vast majority of the pages remain unsevered. #1875060805 - $175.00
|
| |
| $245.00
|
ca 1875, Will Adams in Japan by Dalton #1875071015
|
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, The First Englishman in Japan, A Romantic Biography, London, James Blackwood & Company, not dated but ca 1875, a later edition, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 14 x 18.8 cm), green decorated cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine, black and white woodcut frontispiece, 18 black and white woodcut illustrations in text, 6 pages of Blackwood advertisements at the rear, xvi, 298 pp. The listing of illustrations notes an title page but an illustrated title page is not present, only an unillustrated one. After the author's name on the title page appears "Author of 'Stories of Conquests of Mexico and Peru' The Powder Monkey,' 'Persian Chief,' &c." This is not generally found on other editions of the book. This book, which was first published in 1861, is a fictional account of Will Adams life with the focus on his life in Japan. The book is written in the first person using the construct of a fellow shipwrecked sailor named Melichor von Santvoort (an actual member of the Dutch fleet) who was also a member of the ill-fated Dutch fleet that brought Adams to Japan in early 1600. This is an early Western account of Japanese polictics, Japanese royalty, the Christian faith in Japan, Western contact with Japan, and life in general Japan in the 17th century (1600-1650). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very good condition. The corners are lightly bumped and frayed. There are small areas of bubbling on the front and back board. Edges of the spine lightly rubbed. The decoration and gilt are strong and bright. The front inner hinges is cracked. The binding is solid and tight. Gift inscription in ink dated "August 25, 1900" on the front free paper. The text is in Fine condition with no foxing, toning or staining. #1875071015 - $245.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1876, April - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1876050832c
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, April 1876, folio (10 x 14 1/2 in - 25.5 x 36.5 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on good quality paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The month of April is handwritten rather than printed. The year, 1876, is printed. This issue contains two drawings which refer to the Grand Hotel in Yokohama. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Fair condition. The string ties are present but loose. The pages are clean and free of staining, foxing and toning. The paper is supple. There is insect damage internally (worm hole appearing areas). The upper and lower left corners are badly chewed. Approximately 1 1/2 inches of paper are missing at both corners. I find only one page where this actually cuts into the text/image area of a page however. #1876050832c - $325.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
1876, August - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1876050832a
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, August 1876, folio (9 3/4+ x 14 1/4 in - 25.1 x 36 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on good quality paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The month of August may be written rather than printed. The year, 1876, is printed. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good condition. The string ties are present but loose. The pages are clean and free of staining, foxing and toning. The paper is supple. There is insect damage internally (worm hole appearing areas). However, they don't detract from the overall appearance. Considering the transitory nature of this publication, a remarkably well preserved copy. #1876050832a - $775.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$795.00
|
1876, October - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1876051032b
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, August 1876, folio (9 3/4+ x 14 1/4 in - 25.1 x 36 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on high quality paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The month of Oct. is handwritten rather than printed. The year, 1876, is printed. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good condition. The string ties are present but loose. The pages are clean and free of staining, foxing and toning. The paper is supple. There are a few small insect holes. Considering the transitory nature of this publication, a remarkably well preserved copy. #1876051032b - $795.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1876 - Japanese Exhibits at the U. S. Centennial International Exhibition in Philadelphia, 1876 #1876090121
|
Imperial Japanese Commission
International Exhibition, 1876, Official Catalogue of the Japanese Section and Descriptive Notes on the Industry and Agriculture of Japan, Philadelphia, published by The Japanese Commission, printed by W.P. Kildare, 1876, 8vo, paper wraps, 4 plates, 130 pp. The exhibition contained 7 exhibits from the Ryukyu Islands. These included lacquer ware, cloth and paper. The Japanese exhibits probably were the first introduction of Okinawan bingata fabric to the United States. Pages 114-115 discuss Japanese gardening/horticulture and references "dwarf trees." An early discussion of the art of bonsai gardening as practiced in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers are soiled and have numerous small tear and chips. The binding is solid. Internally clean and free of foxing, staining and marking. #1876090121 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1876 - Mikado's Empire, History of Japan, Griffis #1876030121
|
Griffis, William Elliot:
The Mikado's Empire: Book I. History of Japan, From 660 B.C. to 1872 A. D. -- Book II. Personal Experiences, Observations, and Studies in Japan, 1870-1874 (two books in one volume), New York, Harper & Brothers, 1876, 625 pp + 12 pp ads., illustrated with 108 plates, many full page with tissue guards, 8vo, map of Dai Nippon, brick red cloth, beveled edges, gilt titles. In Book I the author traces Japan's history from 660 BC to 1872 AD, with chapters such as Aborigines, Japanese Mythology, Sujin the civilizer, Yamato-Dake, Life in Ancient Japan, Ancient Religion, The Throne and Noble Families, Yoritomo and the Minamoto Family, Glory and Fall of the Hojo Family, Buddhism in Japan, Invasion of the Mongol Tartars, War of the Chrysanthemums, Ashigkaga Period, Middle Ages, Feudalism, Nobunaga the Persecutor of the Buddhists, Hideyoshi's Enterprises - the Invasion of Corea [Korea], Perfection of Duarchy and Feudalism. Book II includes his personal experiences, observations, and studies in Japan from 1870 to 1875. Not only a history of Japan, but much on the culture, people and life in the 1870's in that country, with chapters on Tokio, temples, his students, childrens' games and sports, household customs and superstitions, mythical, zoology, folklore, proverbs, the role of woman, along with notes on business, government, the military, postal system, art and poetry, agriculture, mining, and other subjects.
Condition. Very Good, with owner's handstamps and signature on fep. Front hinge cracking occasional staining but very clean internally. Head and foot of spine frayed and softened, corners bumped. #1876030121 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$1350.00
|
1877 - Illustrations to the Epitome of the Ancient History of Japan, 1st Edition #1877060211
|
McLeod, N (Nicholas):
Illustrations to the Epitome of the Ancient History of Japan, Including Illustrations to the Guide Book, Collected and Arranged by N. McLeod, Kioto (Kiyoto), 51 leaves containing 77 pages with copper engraved illustrations showing 160+ images, cloth boards, cord tied, spine uncovered, large oblong 8vo (6 3/4 x 11 in). The book is composed of 51 leaves (title page plus preface plus 49 leaves with illustrations). Most illustrated leaves are printed front and back. Aside from the preface and the captions to the illustrations, there is no text. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Poor condition. The front cover is detached. Both covers have the cloth missing in spots and raveling along the edge. The decoration on the covers is only visible when viewed at an angle and then is only faint. Internally the book is in Good condition. There is waterstaining which is confined primarily to the front and back and the area off the plates in the area of the spine. The plates are basically clean. Because the pages were not separated/protected by tissue guards, image foxing on adjacent pages is prevalent. A few pages have tears but none extend into the image area. There is no listing of illustrations so it is not possible for me to confirm all pages are present. However, I see no evidence that pages have been removed. #1877060211 - $1350.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1877 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens, 1877, Separate Issue #1877080610a
|
Dr. G. Wagner
Ninagawa Noritake:
I. Geschichtliches ueber Maass-Und Gewichtssysteme in China und Japan. - II. Bemerkungen ueber die Theorie der Chinesischen Musik und Ihren Zusammenhang Mit der Philosophie, von Dr. G. Wagner a supplemental issue to part 12 ("Separat=Abdruck aus dem 12ten Heft") of
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens in Tokio, Heft 12 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Part 12), 1877, Yokohama, Buchdrukerei Des "Echo du Japon," 4to (9 x 13 in - 22.5 x 33 cm), paper wraps, staple bound, German text and printed in columns, 6 black and white plates, 26 pp. This supplemental issue contains an article an article on the weight and measures systems in Japan and China and an extensively illustrated article on the theory of the Chinese music and it's connection with philosophy. The latter article is illustrated with 6 plates. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Good+ condition. The covers have light soiling and small creases and tears along the edges. Corners are rounded or slightly dog eared. There is a heavy vertical crease down the middle and a heavy diagonal crease at the top right corner. Both the vertical crease and the diagonal crease run throughout the issue. The fragile spine covering is in tact but has breaks or pieces missing over ca 60 of the covering area. Quite clean with no foxing or staining. The paper is supple, not brittle. #1877080610a - $285.00
|
| |
| $495.00
|
1877 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's, Part 13, November 1877 #1877080610a
|
von Gebauer
Kempermann, P.
Greeven, G.A.
Dr. Lange
Dr. Martin, G.
Jaquet, L.
Knipping, E.
Herr Prof. Doenitz:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande, Heft 13 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Part 13), November 1877, Yokohama, Buchdrukerei Der "Echo du Japon," 4to (8 3/4 x 13 in - 22.2 x 33 cm), paper wraps over string binding, German text and printed in columns, 4 black and white plates, one large folding map (22 1/4 x 18 in - 54.5 x 46 cm), 3 very large meteorological fold-out tables, numbered pages 80-108, 29 pp. The tables, plates and map are all at the rear after the numbered text pages. The 3 large fold-out tables present detailed meteorological observations ("Meteorologische Beobachtungen aufgezeichnet zu Tokio") for Tokyo from September 1, 1872 through March 1, 1873. Each table is printed front and back, with 5 folds out and measure 33 x 95.2 cm when opened fully. The associated article also contains a one page table of meteorological observations for the period of April through September, 1876. This issue contains an article on the battle in Ueno. The article carries the date of July 4, 1868. The complete article on the battle is here. The article is accompanied by a very detailed fold-out map titled "Plan von Alten Ueno." This was the famous battle in which the Emperor's forces battled the forces loyal to the Tokugawa family (shogitai) in Tokyo and swept them from the city. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Good condition. The covers have light soiling and there is a toned area along the bottom 1/4 of the front cover. Corners are dog eared. There is a heavy vertical crease down the middle of the entire publication (probably folded for mailing). The fragile spine covering is broken over about 60% of the spine area. Internally the publication is very clean with no foxing or staining. The paper is supple, not brittle. There is an ink signature at the top right on the front cover. The plates, tables and map are in Fine condition with no breaks, tears, foxing or staining. #1877080610b - $495.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1878 - Habersham, My Last Voyage (Type I Covers) #78011208
|
Habersham, A. W.:
My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw: Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Amoor River, Interspersed with Amusing Incidents and Exciting Adventures, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1878 (c1857), 8vo (6 x 9 in), 507 pp., red and black decorated front cover (Type I covers) and spine with gold title area on spine, frontispiece (steel engraving), illustrated title page (steel engraving), 29 black and white plates (frontispiece is included in this total) - steel engravings (3) and woodcuts (26). The plate of the Japan bath house (bathing) scene is often referred to as one of the key plates in the book. This narrative recounts the journey of the United States Exploring Expedition to the North Pacific and China Seas, 1853-1856, under Cadwallader Ringwald. It includes sections on the visits to Malay, the Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China and Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the mouth of the Amoor River. Habersham was a Lieutenant in the surveying party. The expedition, under the command of Commander Cadwalader Ringgold, sailed in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The Vincennes served as flag-ship to four other vessels. While the narrative overlaps the time the Perry Expedition was in Japan, the Ringwald Expedition arrived in Okinawa and Japan after Perry had completed his mission. The narrative provides an interesting account of events immediately in the wake of the Perry Expedition. The section on Ryukyu Islands starts in April of 1855 and spans 15 pages. The ships returned from Japan via San Francisco and Cape Horn and arrived at New York Navy Yard in the summer of 1856. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is very little foxing or toning and the pages are basically clean and bright. The cover has several white specks on the front and a trace of one on the spine. The head and tail of spine have some slight worn/torn spots. There is a 1 inch bruise/crush spot on the edge of the back cover. The frontispiece, illustrated title page and two other steel engraved plates have water stain marks along the top extending down as much as 1 1/2 in. The water stains are not event on text pages or the woodcut plates. To see the specks on the cover, the bruise on the back cover and the water stain, click here. #78011208 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1878 - Habersham, My Last Voyage (Type II Covers) #78020108
|
Habersham, A. W.:
My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw: Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Amoor River, Interspersed with Amusing Incidents and Exciting Adventures, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1878 (c1857), 8vo (6 x 9 in), 507 pp, red and black decorated front cover (Type II covers) and spine with gold title area on spine, frontispiece (steel engraving), illustrated title page (steel engraving), 29 black and white plates (frontispiece is included in this total) - steel engravings (3) and woodcuts (26). See above for description of contents. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The binding is slightly loose with the front hinge cracked and a few of the preliminary pages (up to the table of contents) coming loose. The paper has a normal brownish tinge. The three major engraved plates (protected by tissue guard) are in excellent condition with little to no foxing or staining. The is very little foxing or staining elsewhere in the book. Two pages have a stain left by a since removed marker and a couple of pages have been cut short by a cm or so. The cover has bumped and frayed corners and the head and foot of the spine is soft with some rubbing. There are occasional rub/scrapped spots on the boards and a stained area on the upper left of the back board. To see the the covers, click here. #78020108 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1878 - Life and Adventure in Japan by Clark #1878030828
|
Clark, E. Warren:
Life and Adventure in Japan, New York, American Tract Society, 1878, engraved frontispiece, map of Japan, 30 black and white illustrations ("From Original Photographs"), brown decorative cloth with gilt lettering/designs, 18mo (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 in) 247 pages. The book discusses the author's journey through Japan during his stay from 1871-1875. The book is written for the young reader. Full chapter discussion of the role of the christian missionary in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Head and foot of spine are frayed. Edges along spine have splitting at head and foot. Corners lightly bumped. Front end page has 1879 owner's inscription. Internally lightly shaken but holding. Pages are very clean and free of foxing and staining. #1878030828 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1878 - TASJ, VI, Part III #1878051101
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Dixon, W.G.
Dickins, F.V.
Satow, Ernest
Rein, J.J.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VI, Part III, 1878, Yokohama, Lane, Crawford & Co, 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from May 25, 1878 through June 22, 1878, 195 pp (pages 355-540). Contents listed are: "On the Mediaeval Colloquial Dialect of the Comedies" (B.H. Chamberlain), "Some Scenes between the Ancient and the Modern Capitals of Japan" (W.G. Dixon), "Notes of a visit to Hachijo in 1878" (F.V. Dickins & Ernest Satow), "Appendix I. Extract from Captain Beechey's narrative,The Bonin Islands," "Appendix II. Extract from the Nichi Nichi Shimbun, Account of Hachijo," "The Climate of Japan" (Dr. J.J. Rein), "Catalogue of Books in the Society's Library." To see the front cover, title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are soiled with significant edge wear. The front cover has pen and pencil marking in several places. Portions of the spine covering are missing. Heavy foxing at the beginning and end and some scattered throughout. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1878051101 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$1425.00
|
1879 - Notes on Japanese Archaeology, Henry von Siebold, Albumen Photographs #1879080423
|
von Siebold, Heinrich Philipp (Henry):
Notes on Japanese Archaeology with Especial Reference to the Stone Age by Henry von Siebold, with 12 Photographic Plates, Typography of C. Levy, Yokohama, typography (text) by C. Levy, 1879, 4to (9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in - 24.5 x 36 cm), printed paper covered boards with green cloth spine, preface (I-III), 12 albumen photograph plates, 22 pages of text. The last four pages of the text (pages 19-22) contain tables titled "Explanation of Photographic Table" These tables provide the details regarding of the 285 items pictured and numbered in the plates. The plates are composed of original sepia tone albumen photographs tipped to card stock. The individual photographs can be characterized as large size photographs, approximately 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (or slightly larger) each. Above each photograph is a tipped on heading indicating the "Table" (Plate) number. Each object shown in the photograph is identified by a small manuscript number etched in white adjacent to it. These numbers correspond to the detailed information found in the four pages of "Explanation of Photographic Table" found in the text portion of the book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. This is a ex-library (non-circulating) book. The 11th plate is missing and a facsimile photograph for the plate is provided. The final plate is detached and has light foxing. The boards are heavily worn with large areas of the paper missing and several chipped and broken areas on the edges. There is a library number on the front board. While the boards are attached, there is splitting at the hinges. There is bowing to the covers and the plates. There is a large Haverford College bookplate with an accession date of 1886 and ancillary markings. There are small circular ink library stamps on the title page and in the blank margins of most of the plates. On the front free endpaper there is a manuscript signed gift inscription by W[illis] Norton Whitney which reads: "Presented to the Library of Haverford College, January 14, 1886." On page 3 there is an ink notation "See the use of stone knife in circumcision." Dr. Whitney was an American physician living in Japan at the time and the author of several books and articles on Japan. Pages 7 through 10, "Japanese Caves" and "Japanese Ancient Pottery," are repeated after page 14. Thus the text pagination is pages 1-14, pages 7-10 (repeated) and pages 15-22. This is a very scarce book in any condition. #1879080423 - $1425.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
1879 - The Satsuma Rebellion of 1877 #1879080617
|
Mounsey, Augustus H.:
The Satsuma Rebellion. An Episode of Modern Japanese History, With Maps, London, John Murray, printed by William Clowes and Sons, 1879, 8vo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 14 x 19.6 cm), green blindstamped cloth with gilt stamped decoration on front and back covers, gilt lettering on the spine, top edge untrimmed, frontispiece map of "Kiusiu," foldout tinted map of Japan (31 x 27.4 cm) following the last page of text, 294 pages of text with an additional 32 pages of publisher's advertisements ("Mr. Murray's General List of Works") at rear dated January, 1878. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition and in the original binding. Mottling/spotting to the spine and covers and cover edges are scrapes. Corners are bumped and the head and foot of the spine are soft. There a ding on the outside edge of the front cover. The inner hinges (front and back) are cracked but the binding remains tight with a slight lean. The free endpaper at the rear is almost detached. Internally very clean with no marking, staining or foxing. The foldout map at the rear has a one inch tear at the bottom where it is attached. The tear is outside the image area. #1879080617 - $1250.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1880 - Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, New Edition, 29 Color Plates #1880071114f
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (translator):
Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, A Japanese Romance Translated by Frederick V. Dickins ScB., of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. With Notes and an Appendix Containing a Metrical Version of the Ballad of Takasago and a Specimen of the Original Text in the Japanese Character. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood, Drawn and Executed by Japanese Artists, and Printed on Japanese Paper. New Edition, London, Allen & Co., Waterloo Place, 1880 (MDCCCLXXX), 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 in - 16 x 25.5 cm), yellow-green cloth with blind stamped illustrations in black and gilt on the front board and spine and gilt lettering on front board and spine, 29 aizuri-e woodblock plates, 1 black and white plate with Japanese characters, i-xii, 202 numbered pages. The woodblock prints (aizuri-e) are predominately in light to medium blue, gray, black and white. The last numbered page is followed by the plate with Japanese characters and an English transliteration. These pages are sometimes included in the page total to arrive at 204 pp. Each of the aizuri-e woodblock plates is on medium thick high quality Japanese paper containing silver type (mica) flakes. The top of each plate has Japanese text with the subject of the plate. Below the image on the plate is the English translation. Internally, the plate images have Japanese descriptive captions (occasionally 10 or more such captions). This book was initially published in Japan in 1875.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are faded, corners bumped and there is a 1 inch tear of the cloth at the top along the edge where the spine covering meets the back cover. The errata & addenda page has been clipped with the bottom 1/3 missing but with no loss of text. The next 3 pages have an indented line probably resulting when the eratta page was clipped. Internally very clean and all plates are free of faults. #1880071114f - $285.00
|
| |
| $200.00
|
1880 - Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, New Edition, 29 Color Plates, Rebound #1880071202
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (translator):
Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, A Japanese Romance Translated by Frederick V. Dickins ScB., of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. With Notes and an Appendix Containing a Metrical Version of the Ballad of Takasago and a Specimen of the Original Text in the Japanese Character. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood, Drawn and Executed by Japanese Artists, and Printed on Japanese Paper. New Edition, London, Allen & Co., Waterloo Place, 1880 (MDCCCLXXX), 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 in - 16 x 25.5 cm), rebound in green cloth, 29 aizuri-e woodblock plates, 1 black and white plate with Japanese characters, i-xii, 202 numbered pages. The woodblock prints (aizuri-e) are predominately in light to medium blue, gray, black and white. The last numbered page is followed by the plate with Japanese characters and an English transliteration. These pages are sometimes included in the page total to arrive at 204 pp. Each of the aizuri-e woodblock plates is on medium thick high quality Japanese paper containing silver type (mica) flakes. The top of each plate has Japanese text with the subject of the plate. Below the image on the plate is the English translation. Internally, the plate images have Japanese descriptive captions (occasionally 10 or more such captions). This book was initially published in Japan in 1875. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The book has been rebound in green cloth with black lettering on the front board. Also imprinted on the front board is "Olive Percival" and "Percival" in a circle is on the back board. The front and back paste downs and the adjoining free end papers have been replaced with dark blue illustrated (storks in flight) paper. Inside the front cover is an illustrated book plate reading "Olive-Percival - Her Book." The top of the title page has tissue affixed and on that there are three different blue handstamps (an oval seal, a rectangular seal and an image of a man) front and back on this paper. The handstamp of the man appears at the bottom of the title page also. The blue oval seal is found at three other points on text pages within the book. The last page of the "Note to the Present Edition" (page xiii) has tears and these have been repaired/stabilized by affixing tissue paper to the blank back of that page. On one page (page 157) the word "enlightened" has been written in pencil adjacent to text reading "Illustrious Rule." Both of the free end papers adjacent to the covers have evidence of removal of tape and the front end paper is thinned. The binding is tight and the book absolutely complete. All 30 plates (29 aizuri-e woodblocks and 1 black and white) are clean and in Fine condition. Olive Percival (1868-1945) was a noted author, artist and a book collector specializing in children's books. Her library was dispersed soon after her death. #1880071202 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$430.00
|
c1880 - La Culture du Riz (China), Illustrated with Photo-Lithographs #1880070309d
|
Tien Shih Chai Photo-Lithographic Works, Shanghai:
La Culture du Riz Illustrated, Shanghai, Tien Shih Chai Photo-Lithographic Works, undated but ca 1880, French and English text with descriptions on illustrations in Chinese, large 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 3/4 in - 16.6 x 27.1 cm), bound Chinese style with paper in folded sheets, string ties, cloth (probably silk) covers and spine covering, front cover illustrated, 40 pages (20 folded) including a blank double page at the front. The book reads European style from front to back. However, the last 6 pages (3 folded) are in Chinese and these read from back to front. There is no French/English title page. There is a Chinese title page. There are a total of 23 photo-lithographic illustrations, each spanning adjoining pages to make a complete image. Each image has an accompanying text page in French and English describing the significance of the image in the Chinese "Rice Culture." On each illustration there is a section in Chinese characters which presumably describe the image. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front and back covers are faded. The string ties are broken and the front cover and spine covering are detached and present. The first page of the first illustration has a 9 cm tear which extends from the outside edge up into the image. The first 3 folded pages have a stained area. One illustration has an area outside the image where a 1 cm wide by 4 cm long section of paper is missing. Occasional water staining in the margins outside the images. The paper is supple, basically clean and not aged. None of the folded pages are cut or torn along the fold. The front and back covers are faded. There is no French/English language title page but no evidence one was present. - $430.00
|
| |
| $235.00
|
1881 - Liu-Kiu-Insel, Amami Oshima, by Dr. Doederlein #1881060906
|
Döderlein (Doederlein), Ludwig Heinrich Philipp:
Die Liu-Kiu-Insel, Amami Oshima. Separat-Abdruck aus den Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Natur-und Völkerkunde Ostasiens (24tes Heft), Tokio, 1881, small 4to (8 1/2 x 12 1/4 in - 22 x 31 cm), paper wraps, German text, letter press printing by "Echo Du Japon" - Yokohama, 3 plates (map of Ryukyu Islands with insert of Amami Oshima, sketch of dwellings on Amami, tattooed hand), 31 pp. All three plates are lithograph printed. There is a small insert tipped in before the map. The plate of the tattooed hand is in printed in blue. Doederlein was a noted German zoologist and paleontology who resided in Tokyo between 1879-1881. This report on Amami Island is one of the early Western language discussions of this island in the Northern portion of the Ryukyu Islands. The plate on the Ryukyuan custom of tattooing hands is an early Western account of this practice. The "Echo Du Japon" was an important German language periodical published in Yokohama for almost 20 years (c1870-c1890). I do not know if this article was originally published in that periodical or if only the letter press printing services of that company were used to produce this publication. To see the front cover and the three plates, click here.
Condition. This publication is in Good condition. The original printed wrappers are present but badly chipped along the edges. The front wrap has been tipped to paper to protect it from further deterioration. On the front cover is an undated inscription. The paper has light wrinkling and there is a vertical fold line. Internally clean with no foxing or staining. #1881060906 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1881 - Labor in Japan by Van Buren, Dept of State, Reports of Consuls #1881030848
|
Van Buren, Thomas B.:
Labor in Japan published in Commercial Relations of the United States, Reports (Nos. 1, 2 and 3, 1880 and 1881,) from the Consuls of the United States on the Commerce, Manufacturines, Etc., of Their Consular Districts, Department of State, Washington, Government Printing Office, 1881, 600 pp. The report on "Labor in Japan" by Counsul-General Van Buren is contained at pages 192-217. The report on labor is bascially the same report (without the plates) as published in Labor in Japan - together with - Pottery and Porcelain Industries of Japan (see below). Van Buren held office from June 1874 until June 1885.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. This an ex-library book with a number on the spine and bookplate on the inside of the front cover. No other library markings. The article on Labor in Japan is Fine with no faults or markings. #1881030848 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
c1881 - Travel Through Japan, Isabella Bird, Popular Edition #1881090516
|
Bishop (Bird), Isabella Lucy:
Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise, New York, c1881, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes bound in one, frontispiece in each volume, one color folding map, 40 text illustrations, volume 1 - 407 pp, volume 2 - 392 pp. A narrative by one of the most famous women travelers (Isabel Bishop) of the time as she traveled alone on horseback through Japan in 1878 on a journey covering 1400 miles. The book is a narrative compiled from some 44 letters that she wrote to her sister regarding the travels in Japan. The author spent considerable time in the mountains of the interior of Japan as well as Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka and Nagasaki. Account also records travels in the interior of Japan, including visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and lightly frayed. Edges of the spine are rubbed and corners bumped and worn. Internally very clean with no foxing or staining. The color map is present at the back and in excellent condition. A front free page has an ink manuscript inscription ("Mr. C. O'Neil, Yokohama - Japan - Oct. 1883)." At the top of the title page of the first volume "Mr. C. O'Neil" is written in ink. Otherwise, no other markings/writing. #1881090516 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$1600.00
|
1882 - Labor & Pottery and Porcelain Industries of Japan by Van Buren #1882030837
|
Van Buren, Thomas B.:
Labor in Japan - together with - Pottery and Porcelain Industries of Japan, Yokohama, Japan, Printed at the Japan Gazette Office, 1882, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.7 x 23.3 cm), 59 pp + 10 pp. Contains eleven (11) hand colored albumen photographs of 1) His Imperial Majesty, Mutsu Hito, Emperor [Meiji], 2) Her Imperial Majesty, Empress Haruko, 3) Ainos, 4) Samurai Warrior, 5) Coolie, 6) Geisha, 7) Vegetable Peddler, 8) Girl in Winter Dress, 9) Coolie in Winter dress, 10) Satsuma Vase, and 11) Kutani Plate. Prepared by Thomas B. Van Buren, the U.S. Consul-General in Japan. This book contains two reports which were originally printed in the Reports of the Consuls of the United States, No. 2, November, 1880, published by the Department of State. The reports as published by the US Government have been slightly modified (corrected) and supplemented with eleven (11) albumen photographs interspersed in the text. The photographs of the Meiji Emperor and Empress in this book are scarce early images. For more information on this book, click here. Van Buren held office from June 1874 until June 1885.
Condition. Very Good. Old 3/4 leather and marbled boards with much wear to all edges, large chips and head and foot of spine, marbled paper missing at several places, front joint repaired. Contents very clean - free of staining and foxing. The 11 hand colored albumen photographs are very clean with rich/vibrant color and sharp detail. FEP with inscription "With Compliments of the Author, Yokohama Augt, 1882." Old illustrated book plate inside front 9 (Torii and "Drew B. Peters, Esqre.") cover. Sturdy copy of a very important illustrated book. #1882030837 - $1600.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1882 - Tour of the World with Okinawa Visit #82020306
|
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor):
Le Tour du Monde, Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes, Deuxieme Semestre, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1882, Volume XLIV, large 8vo (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), red blind embossed covers, gold gilt title, French language, 435 pp. The book is lavishly illustrated with wood engravings in text (416 illustrations, many full page) and 5 in text maps - generally 1/2 page size). In China alone there are 128 illustrations. The book recounts an 1877 visit to Okinawa (Iles Lou-Tchou) by M.J. Revertegat. This section is from page 250 through 256 and has 6 illustrations, one of which is a full page. Other areas covered in this volume are China (extensive), Belgium, Haut Niger, Nouvelle-Guinee (Oceanie). For more general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and slightly frayed and there are some bumps along the edges. Internally there is light to moderate foxing througout. The pages are bright and supple, not brittle. #82020306 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$28.00
|
1882 - Tour of the World, Okinawa Article - Extracted #82020311
|
Revertegat, M.J.:
Une Visite Aux Iles Lou-Tchou, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1882, extracted from Le Tour du Monde (see above) Volume XLIV, large 8vo (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), French language, 6 pp. The article recounts an 1877 visit to Okinawa (Iles Lou-Tchou) by M.J. Revertegat. The article is from page 250 through 256 and has 6 illustrations, one of which is a full page. For more general information on the book the article is extracted from, click here.
Condition. The article is in Very Good condition with very light foxing througout. The pages are bright and supple, not brittle. #82020311 - $28.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1882 - Corea, the Hermit Nation, Griffis #1882050723
|
Griffis, William Elliot:
Corea, the Hermit Nation, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882, 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt emblem on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges on covers, engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, one color map (multi-fold) at the rear, 20 text illustrations (woodcut engraving), 26 map or plan text illustrations (some full page), 462 pp followed by 2 pages of advertisements. The book is divided into three parts. Part I covers "Ancient and Medieval History" and includes the first invasion of Korea by the Japanese in May of 1592 and the second invasion in September of 1597. Part II covers "Political and Social Corea." Part III covers "Modern and Recent History" and includes the French Expedition of 1866 and American relations with Korea. There is an extensive seven page bibliography at the front of the book and three appendix on the Korean language, measures and calculations and cartography. This book is a key early Western work on Korean history and culture. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have a few areas of discoloration and the edges and corners are scraped. The head and foot of the spine are worn also. The back hinge is cracked but the binding remains firm and tight. On a fep there is an 1883 gift inscription in ink. Internally the book is very clean with no marking and only an occasional area of discoloration along the outside margin. #1882050723 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$3400.00
|
1883 - Ohayo Album/Une Chasse, G. Bigot #1883051204
|
Bigot, Ferninand Georges:
Ohayo Album/Une Chasse, Tokyo, 1883, large 8vo (8 3/4 x 12 in - 22.2 x 30.2 cm), paper wraps, string tied, 32 leaves of etchings (including the front cover and title page) and 10 leaves of lithographic prints ("kage-e"). The etchings and lithographs are in black and white and printed on Japanese paper. The 32 etchings depict Japanese in all social ranks and professions engaged in everyday activities. The 10 lithographic plates contain 19 different images of a Japanese goose hunt. The Une Chasse section is sometimes found with an 11th plate which is a title page. This work appears to be one of the earliest books published by Georges Bigot in Japan. It contains no colophon or indication of the date, place of publication or printer. Bigot, a French painter and sketch artist, resided in Japan from 1881-1899. Georges Bigot and Charles Wirgman (See The Japan Punch) are both noted for their satirical sketch art in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
It is believed that only 150 copies of this book were produced by Bigot.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is very light foxing scattered throughout. There are four holes just past the string ties. These may have been used for a secondary string tie but, if so, it is no longer present. Excellent condition for a rather fragile publication. #1883051204 - $3400.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1883 - A British Engineer in Early Meiji Japan #1883070505
|
Holtham, E.G.:
Eight Years in Japan, 1873-1881, Work, Travel, and Recreation, 1883, London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Company, large 12mo (5 x 8 in. - 14.5 x 20.5 cm), red cloth with black and gold decoration and gilt lettering on the spine, 3 foldout lithographed maps at the rear, 361 pages with an additional 47 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear. With the Meiji restoration in 1868, Japan turned toward the West and began adapting western institutions and practices. The railway system was at the vanguard of the emerging "Victorian Japan." The Railway Bureau under the Ministry of Public works was charged with this effort. Edmund Gerald Holtham was a British civil engineer hired by the Railway Bureau to work on this project. He arrived in Japan in November 1873 and this his account of the eight years he spent in Japan. The book is a chronological blend of his work experiences and his personal travel and everyday living. The railroad line between Tokyo and Yokohama had been completed when Holtham arrived. He provides detailed accounts of the expansion of system to include Kobe to Osaka (by early 1874) and onto Kyoto (by 1876). Holtham also recounts a Westerner's view of the Great Rebellion of 1877. The book is not technically oriented. To the contrary, Holtham's focus is on the social and political aspects of his work as a civil engineer working for the Meiji government far more than the nuts an bolts of building and maintaining a railway system. He was a keen observer of Japanese life and the book records his day to day experiences and his extensive personal travels throughout Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The inside front and back hinges are cracked but the binding remains tight. Light foxing on edges and a few pages at the front and back. Cover has some fading and light rubbing. The fold out maps at the rear have misfolds but no tears or other faults. #1883070505 - $650.00
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
1884 - Bairei's Birds, Vol 3, Second Series #1884050328
|
Bairei, Kono:
Bairei Hyakucho Gafu Zokuhen, Jin or Bairei's Album of One Hundred Birds, Tokyo, Meiji 17 (1884), Second Series, volume 3 only of a 3 volume set, 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 3/4 in - 16.5 x 24.8 cm), printed paper covers with title label, string tied, Japanese text, 24 folded pages composed of 1 folded page with a listing of contents, 21 1/2 folded pages with double page or single page color woodcuts of birds and flowers and a final 1 1/2 folded pages of Japanese text and text pages inside the front and back covers. The birds are identified in kanji and kana. For images of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Light soiling on the covers. Bottom right corner of title label broken and slightly loose. Good color impressions. #1883051204 - $750.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
c1887 - Momotaro, T. Hasegawa, 2n Edition, Later Printing, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 1, Stab Ties #1887080405
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Momotaro (Little Peachling), No. 1, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1887, Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, stated second edition, later printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (Little Peachling) is stated on the first page, transliterated title and "Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 1" inside the front cover, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a publication date of Meiji 19 (1886), Aug 26. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a later (ca 1887) printing of the Second Edition. The book is in Good+ condition. The corners are worn and lightly rounded. Clean with only minor staining. The fifth folded page is completely severed at the outside edge. #1887080405 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1885 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, String Ties, Variety A, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #188506010502
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. This format book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early Hasegawa fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date that same month. This book has a small devil above the old lady in the illustration inside the back cover. I call books with this illustration Variety A. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The string ties are loose but the pages remain bound. Occasional foxing/staining. Several pages have bumped/creased corner tips. #188506010502 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1885 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Stab Ties, Variety B, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1885081118a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. This format book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early Hasegawa fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date that same month. This book is missing the small devil above the old lady in the illustration inside the back cover. I call books with this illustration Variety B. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The bottom edge of the front cover has two broken areas and a dark edge stain in the same area. The broken areas and stain are not present inside the back covers. There is a nick on the bottom left edge of the front cover. The binding is solid. Internally the pages are clean and in Fine condition with no stains, foxing or marking. No pages are severed or broken at the fold. #188506010502 - $150.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1886 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1886070932a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates an additional printing date of Meiji 19 (1886) in addition to the Meiji 18 dates found in the first printing. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The corners are rounded. There is damp staining that runs along the spine and is most evident on the covers and area adjacent to the spine. At the bottom of the pages the damp staining extends out for up to 1 1/2 cm. It is generally not visible except at the top and bottom of the pages. A name is signed in pencil at the top of the page inside the front cover. #1886070932a - $265.00
|
| |
|
$245.00
|
1886 - Tongue Cut Sparrow, 2nd Edition, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1886080109b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
The Tongue Cut Sparrow, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, stated second edition, title on cover is English (translated) and the fairy tale number is stated, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates an additional printing date of Meiji 19 (1886) in addition to the Meiji 18 dates found in the first printing. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The binding is solid and interior clean. No cuts or tears. #1886080109b - $245.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1885 - Saru-Kani Kassen, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 3 #1885060802g
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Saru-Kani Kassen, (The Battle of the Monkey and the Crab), No. 3, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk threads, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds and dragonflies, almost as if embossed. Internally there are 12 pages with color illustrations. This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Volume Third - Price 12 sen." The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Corners are slightly rounded. Light staining on back cover. Internally very clean. #1885060802g - $225.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1886 - Battle of the Monkey and the Crab, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), T. Hasegawa, VG+ #1886080109c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Battle of the Monkey and the Crab,
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied, 18 pp - 9 folded pages (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Published by the Kobunsha, 2, Minami Saegicho, Tokyo." The colophon indicates a printing date (Second Edition) of September 29, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of November 2 of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886080109c - $225.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1886 - Battle of the Monkey and the Crab, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), T. Hasegawa, VG #1886070307a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Battle of the Monkey and the Crab,
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied, 18 pp - 9 folded pages (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Published by the Kobunsha, 2, Minami Saegicho, Tokyo." The colophon indicates a printing date (Second Edition) of September 29, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of November 2 of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307a - $215.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 4, T. Hasegawa #188506010504
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No defects. The flimsy string tie remains stong. Pages are free for stains and there is only very minor wrinkling on the edges. As close to pristine as one can hope to find in this book. #188506010504 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, Second Printing, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1885070803
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with cord, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The bottom corners on the front cover are rounded and there are small stain areas on the front cover. None of the folded pages are cut. Clean internally. #1885070803 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$190.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, Second Printing, T. Hasegawa, Good #1885040223a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with cord, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover is lightly soiled and rubbed. The back cover is blank (as issued I believe). All corners are worn and lightly bumped. On the back there is wear on the corners and edges, some of which goes through to the next pages. Part of each string tie is missing. The back cover is split at fold and a couple of pages have significant splitting (ca 1/2) along the fold. Internally the book is clean. #1885040122 - $190.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1885 - The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1885081114a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4 (1st edition, 2nd printing), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. The colophon indicates a printing date Meiji 18 (1885), Aug 17 and publication in October (no day stated) of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The corner tips on the front are very slightly rounded and a the inside left corner has chipping. Very clean with no foxing, staining or toning. All pages are complete (not cut or broken at the fold). A choice and near Fine book. This book has blue-green on the front cover where others I have seen use blue. #1885081114a - $225.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1885 - The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1885070307b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. The colophon indicates a printing date Meiji 18 (1885), Aug 17 and publication in October (no day stated) of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The bottom left front corner is chipped. There is a 1.5 cm area of colorless indentations at the middle bottom of the front cover. The indentations slightly puncture the cover and go through to the title page. No tears or cut pages. No stains, foxing or toning. #1885070307b - $215.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1885 - Kachi-Kachi Yama, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa, Stab Tied, Fairy Tale, No 5 #1885040223b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Kachi-Kachi Yama, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (Kachi-Kachi Mountain) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab ties with cord, 28 pp - 14 folded (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated in one color. Internally there are 19 pages with color woodblock illustrations. This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of March the next year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back covers are lightly soiled and rubbed. All corners are worn and lightly bumped. Internally the book is clean. #1885040223b - $200.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
1885 - The First Lines of English Grammar, Osaka Printing #1885070819d
|
Brown, Goold
Kiddle, Henry:
Brown's Small Grammar Improved. The First Lines of English Grammar; Being a Brief Abstract of the Author's Larger Work, The "Institutes of English Grammar," Designed for Young Learners, A New and Revised Edition Arranged to Form a Series of Language Lessons with Exercises in Analysis and Parsing and Construction by Henry Kiddle, A. M., Osaka, Osaka Bookselling Company, Meiji 18 (1885), 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19.2 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon and three pages following the colophon, white printed paper covered cardboard boards, leather spine covering, text printed using metal type, no illustrations, 156 pp. The title page of the book states the year 1885 and the colophon states the same date (Meiji 18). A copyright date of 1882 by William Wood & Company, New York, is stated on the page behind the title page. Numerous printings of this book were made starting in 1823. They were generally published in New York by William Wood. A later (1887) Osaka printing by Daitokuan has been reported. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The edges are scraped and corners bumped. The spine covering is broken at the top and bottom and heavily worn. The inner and outer hinges are cracking but not broken. At the front and rear there is heavy toning which becomes progressively lighter as you go inward. Pages 155-6, the colophon and the three pages of Japanese text are very loose and almost free of the binding. They also have several large tears but no pieces missing. There is a small Japanese seal inside the front cover and two large seals on a free end page before the back cover. $125.00 - 1885070819d
|
| |
| $2350.00
|
1886 - Croquis japonais, 31 Etchings, G. Bigot #1886070519
|
Bigot, Georges:
Croquis japonais Par G. Bigot (Sketches of Japan), Tokio, 1886, small folio (12 1/2 x 18 in - 31.6 x 46 cm), paper wraps, string tied, a blank free page before and after the plates, 29 leaves/plates of black and white etchings printed directly on high quality thin cream laid paper. The front and back covers have black and white etchings laid/tipped onto thick gray cardboard covers. All of the 29 etchings on cream paper are in a recessed area as is characteristic of this printing process. The book is generally described as containing 31 etchings as the cover etchings are included in the total. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The 29 plates are in Very Good condition. The front and back covers, each with a tipped on etching, are in Poor condition. The plates show traces of waterstaining in the margin but none intrudes into the image area. The plates are clean and free of tears and well above average for this book. The binding of the book is solid and all string ties are in place. While the front and back covers have a vertical crease approximately one inch in from the edge, the paper is unbroken. These creases are the normal result of the book being opened. The covers are heavily soiled. The front cover has a 4 inch tear at the upper left which extends approximately one inch into the tipped on etching. The bottom right corner of the front cover is broken off (ca 1 x 1 1/2 inch) and there is a scraped area (ca 1 x 2 inch) at the bottom right. There are numerous small tears, abrasions and creases along the edges of the covers. There is evidence of removal of a bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The front blank free page has a manuscript inscription reading "Xmas 1892 from ??? 'g'." ~~ More information, to include digital pictures, available on request.
Heavy Book. This book will weigh 6 pounds when packed for mailing. Extra postage applies. #1886070519 - $2350.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1886 - Urashima, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 8, Plain Paper, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1886060802h
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Urashima, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 8," Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Fisher Boy, Urashima) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated with a wave pattern. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are slightly rounded. There are two vertical creases that extend the entire length of the book. Internally clean with sharp and bright woodblocks. #1886060802h - $200.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1886 - Urashima, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 8, Plain Paper, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1886081103a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Urashima, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 8," Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Fisher Boy, Urashima) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated with a wave pattern. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners on the covers are rounded and the tips of the top right and bottom left front corners are broken. All pages are clean and uncut/complete at the folds. A portion of the bottom stab tie appears to be broken on the front. There is an ink sigature on the outside of the back cover. #1886081103a - $165.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1886 - Urashima, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 8, Plain Paper, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1886081118b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Urashima, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 8," Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Fisher Boy, Urashima) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated with a wave pattern. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is scraping along the bottom of the cover page and slight scraping on the next page. The second folded page is severed/broken at the fold. Internally the book is very clean. The binding is solid. #1886081118b - $125.00
|
| |
| $265.00
|
1886 - Yamata No Orochi, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 9, First Edition, Plain Paper, Very Good #1886071122
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
Yamata No Orochi, (The Serpent With Eight Heads), No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, 1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book,12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), title is transliterated and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 double folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. The colophon in the book indicates a printing date of Meiji 19 (1886).
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Minor edge scrapes and stains on the covers. Internally very clean. Folded pages have no cuts or tears at the fold. #1886071122 - $265.00
|
| |
| $135.00
|
1886 - Yamata No Orochi, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 9, First Edition, Plain Paper, Good #1886081103b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
Yamata No Orochi, (The Serpent With Eight Heads), No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, 1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book,12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), title is transliterated and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 double folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. The colophon in the book indicates a printing date of Meiji 19 (1886).
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The first folded page (front cover and inside front cover) is completely broken at the fold. All other pages are solid (uncut/not severed). The corners are chipped and rounded. There is staining on the left edge of the front cover. There is a signature on the back cover. The book is clean internally. #1886081103b - $135.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
ca 1886 - Serpent With Eight Heads, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 9, First Edition, Later Printing, Plain Paper, Fine #1886080109f
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
The Serpent With Eight Heads, No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, Later Printing, c1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book, 12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), cover title is translated into English and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 folded (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. A seldom seen near mint condition book. No tears, breaks or stains. Only a few minor creases. #1886080109f - $225.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
ca 1886 - Serpent With Eight Heads, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 9, First Edition, Later Printing, Plain Paper, Very Good+ #1886081222a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
The Serpent With Eight Heads, No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, Later Printing, c1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book, 12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), cover title is translated into English and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 folded (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No tears, breaks or stains. Only a few minor creases. The front and back covers have light soiling, particularily along the edges. #1886081222a - $200.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
ca 1886 - Matusyama Mirror, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 10, First Edition, Later Printing, Plain Paper #1886080109g
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T. H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1886, Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is in translated into English and the Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. is stated, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 22 pp - 11 folded pages - (including covers). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. On the last page (back cover and inside the back cover) there is a stained area (3 x 1.3 cm) at the middle along the top edge. All other pages are clean, No cuts or tears. #1886080109g - $175.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1886 - The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, T. Hasegawa #1886070307d
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, Told to Children by T.H. James, Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). Translated from Japanese to English by T.H. James. The colophon indicates a printing date of December 7, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of December (no day stated) the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307d - $215.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1886 - The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa #1886080109h
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, Told to Children by T.H. James, Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). The colophon indicates a printing date of December 7, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of December (no day stated) the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. Large stained area at top of front cover. #1886080109h - $145.00
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1886, June - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1886040614b
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, R. Meiklejohn & Co., June 1886, folio (9 3/4 x 13 1/2 in - 24.5 x 34.8 cm), string tied, lithograph printing on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The Japan Punch is sometimes described as the first English language periodical published in Japan. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good+ condition. The paper is supple and shows very little aging. String ties and bindings are tight. No significant staining or foxing. Light creases along the edges. Overall, condition is far above average. #1886040614b - $700.00
1871 issue available also available, see above.
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1886 - A Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language, B.H. Chamberlain #1886080212
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
A Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language (Modern Written Style) by Basil Hall Chamberlain Author of "The Classical Poetry of the Japanese," Etc., London, Trubner & Co.; Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, 1886, 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 13.3 x 18.8 cm), gray cloth with black lettering and borders, yellow endpapers, series title page, main title page, preface (v-vii), errata (vii), text (pages 1-100), index (pages 101-105), Japanese language colophon, "List of Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.'s ("Limited) Publications" (89 numbered pages), illustrated advertisement for "Shakspere's Works" (4 pages), The Japanese language colophon at the end of the text pages lists a printing date of November 1885 (Meiji 18) and a publication date of March 1886 (Meiji 19). The text section was "Printed at the 'Japan Gazette' Office, No. 70, Main Street" (stated opposite the title page and at the foot of page 99) and the advertisements at the rear were "Printed by William Clowes and Sons, Limited, London and Beccles" (stated on page after advertisements). This book is number XV in the Trubner's Collection of Simplified Grammars of the Principal Asiatic and European Languages. Edited by Reinhold Rost, L.L.D., Ph. D. and this is stated on the series title page which precedes the main title page. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers and spine are soiled and the spine is sunned. The head and foot of the spine are frayed. The corners are bummped and scraped. There is an ink signature and date (November 23rd, 1891) on the series title page. Binding is strong and hinges solid. Approximately 10% of the text pages have pencil marking or underlining. The majority of the pages in the advertisements at the rear have multiple pencil markings. #1886080212 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1886 - Romanized Japanese Reader by B.H. Chamberlain #1886080939
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
A Romanized Japanese Reader, Consisting of Japanese Anecdotes, Maxims, etc., in Easy Written Style, with an English Translation and Notes, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, London, Trubner & Co., printed at the Office of the "Japan Mail" in Yokohama, 1886, three parts bound into one book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 6 1/2 in - 12 x 16.5 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering and ruling on the spine, title at the head of the spine and "Paul, Trench, Trubner & C." at the foot, preface (pages iii-iv) dated May 1886, Part I, Japanese Text - 106 pp, Part II, English Translation - 135 pp, Part III, Notes - 103 pp, List of "Difficult Idioms in Common Written Use" (pages i-xiii), Japanese language colophon followed by two unnumbered pages of "Abbreviations." All three parts start with a full title page. Parts I & II have a table of contents next. Part III begins with an "Introductory Note" after the title page. Intended to be a companion to Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language by Chamberlain and published the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Vert Good+ condition. There is a large (1 x 1/2 in) rubbed area on the front board and the corner tips and head and foot of the spine are rubbed. The front paste down has a signature and numbers written in ink. The binding is sound and all hinges solid and uncracked. There is moderate foxing on the edges which occasionally extends onto the page margins as light foxing. Internally very clean with no marking or stains. #1886080939 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$1450.00
|
1886 - Mountaineering in Japan by Weston #1886030930
|
Weston, The Rev. Walter:
Mountaineering and Exploration in the Japanese Alps, London, John Murray, 1896, First Edition, 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in -
17 x 24 cm), green cloth (sometimes listed as light blue) with the device of the Tomoe-ko, one of the principal societies of Japanese pilgrim-mountaineers in red and gilt on the upper board, 36 illustrations (including 27 full plate) and 2 folding maps (1 b/w topographic map of the Central Japanese Alps and 1 color map of Japan), 346 pp. The 27 full page plates are not numbered and therefore not included in the page total of 346. Weston is know as the "Father of Mountaineering" in Japan, this book being the first published work on Japanese mountain climbing in the English language. Much more than just a book on mountaineering. Weston presents the entire spectrum of people, places and activities he encountered in his travels in the Japan Alps starting in July and August of 1892 through July of 1894. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition: The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid and tight. The covers have moderate fading. Head and foot of spine are soft and frayed and the corners bumped. There is light foxing inside the front and rear covers as well as on the first and last free endpapers (blank pages). Otherwise no other foxing. There is a small partially glued down slip of paper over the John Murray publishing imprint of 1896 which reads, "Imported by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York." Pages are untrimmed. A tough book in any condition and this one is a cut above average. #1886030930 - $1450.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1886 - Japanische Vorbilder, von H. Dolmetsch #1886030927
|
Dolmetsch, H. (Henry):
Japanische Vorbilder, Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1886(7), small folio (10 x 13 1/2 in -- 25 x 34 cm), pictorial cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine, illustrated title page, 50 plates (30+ of which are tinted or chromolithographs), 2 page introduction and 4 pages of text (explanation of the plates) at the rear. Text is in German. All the plates are protected by tissue guard. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Cover is bight and bindings tight. Light rubbing along the edges of the spine. Head and foot of the spine soft with some fraying, corners bumped and few minor scrapes along the edges. Three of the plates have tears but none intrude into the image area. All tissue guards present. Minor smudging in the margins of some plates. A very nice copy of this book. #1886030927 - $450.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
1886 - Guillemard, Voyage of the Marchesa, Vol 1 & 2 #1886041022
|
Guillemard, F. H. H.:
Cruise of the Marchesa to Kamschatka and New Guinea with Notices of Formosa, Liu-Kiu & Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago, 2 Volumes, London, John Murray, 1886, (1st Edition), 2 hand-colored lithographed frontispieces (birds), 14 maps (most are colored - some are folding), 28 full page black and white plates and 85 woodcut text illustrations (majority in volume 2), 8vo, Volume 1 - xix, 284 pp, Volume 2 - xvii, 399 pp, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 in), beveled edges, gilt spine lettering, covers with gilt cursive lettering and a circular vignette with a ship in the middle surrounded by leafy branches. The account of a British natural history expedition (focus on birds - ornithology) aboard a 420 ton auxiliary screw schooner yacht Marchesa from January 1882 through April 1884. The Marchesa visited Formosa, Ryukyu Islands, Japan, Kamchatka, Bering Islands, Sulu Islands, British North Borneo, Lubuan and Brunei, Batavia, Celebes, the Moluccas, New Guinea and Amoboina, Banda and the Aru Islands. Includes a comprehensive section on "Liu-Kiu" (Ryukyu Islands - Okinawa) in volume 1. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. Edges have wear, head and foot of the spine are soft and corners lightly bumped. Heavy foxing on early and late pages, including the frontispiece and title page, of each book. Foxing along the outside edges. Internally very clean and free of foxing and staining. Both volumes leaning slightly. Name signed on each title page (dated 1887). #1886041022 - $500.00
|
| |
|
$160.00
|
1886 - Guillemard, Voyage of the Marchesa, Vol 1 #1886030501-1
|
Guillemard, F. H. H.:
Cruise of the Marchesa to Kamschatka and New Guinea with Notices of Formosa, Liu-Kiu & Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago (Volume 1), London, John Murray, 1886, (1st Edition), one hand-colored lithographed frontispieces (bird), 5 maps (most are colored; one is multifold), 10 full page black and white plates and 42 woodcut text illustrations, Volume 1 - 284 pp, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 in) beveled edges, gilt spine lettering, covers with gilt cursive lettering and a circular vignette with a ship in the middle surrounded by leafy branches, grey endpapers. The account of a British natural history expedition (focus on birds) aboard a 420 ton auxiliary screw schooner yacht Marchesa from January 1882 through April 1884. The Marchesa visited Formosa, Ryukyu Islands, Kamchatka, Bering Islands, Sulu Archipelago, Celebes, the Moluccas and New Guinea. Includes section on "Liu-Kiu" (Ryukyu Islands - Okinawa) in volume 1. Volume 1 recounts the voyage through Kamschatka. In addition to two chapters regarding Okinawa (48 pp) it contains an appendix "Notes on Liu-Kiu" of 22 pages. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Spine is faded and the corners and head and foot of the spine are bumped and lightly frayed. Edges have scrapped areas. Pictorial owner's bookplate inside the front cover. Light foxing to the first 15 pages but after that very clean. Front hinged cracked and the back hinge is starting to crack. #1886030501-1 - $160.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1886 - Tchou-Chin-Goura, French Translation #1886070120
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (Original author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (Japanese to English translation)
Dousdebès, Albert (English to French translation):
Tchou-Chin-Goura, Ou Une Vengeance Japonaise. Roman Japonaise Traduit en Anglaise Avec Notes et Appendice par Frederick V. Dickens. Traduction Française de Albert Dousdebès. Nombreuses Gravures sur Bois, Paris, Paul Ollendorff, Editure, 1886, 8vo (6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in - 16 x 23.7 cm), beige paper slip cover type outer wrap with black lettering, Japanese flag in red and three Japanese characters in red, French text, black and white frontispiece of Japanese written characters, black and white plate with Japanese written characters at the front between the "Note" and the Preface, 29 woodblock plates in black, blue and gray, 4 black and white woodblock plates with Japanese Hirakan writing ("Specimens de text original") at the back, 224 pp. All plates (6 black and white and 29 color) are on paper with flakes of silver. This is a French language translation by Dousdebès of the 1875 translation by Dickins which was titled Chiushingura, The Loyal League, the tale of 47 Ronins. To see the covers, frontispiece/title page and representative plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have soiling and the spine is darkened. There are two signatures and writing on the short title page. Internally clean and the woodblock prints are bright. Some creasing along the bottom margin of several pages. All plates are present per the listing of illustrations at the back. #1886070120 - $475.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1886 - Kobutori and The Old Man & the Devils (2 Books), Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa #1886070231a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Hepburn, James Curtis (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Kobutori &
The Old Man & the Devils, No. 7, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha Meiji 19 (1886), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, 22 pages total including covers (11 folded pages). Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations.
Both of these books vary from the norm. The first printing (phonetic title) of the first edition of No. 7 is unusual in that the colophon states "Japanese Fairy Tales, No. 7." More information on the first and second printings of these early first editions is here. The book with the translated title is also unusual. Early plain paper books with translated titles are seldom seen. Additionally, this book does not have the "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No." on the cover, only in the colophon. Aside from the front cover these two books are identical. Perhaps this type of book should be designated as "first edition, third printing." However, I have not confirmed this was a uniform practice or just an aberration. For more information on these two books, click here.
Condition.
- Kobutori. This book is in Fair condition. All the corners are rounded with pieces missing. All the pages are either fully or partially cut at the edges. The image areas are clean and free of tears or other faults. Offered as a reading or reference copy.
- The Old Man and the Devils. The book is Ex-Library with an oval library handstamp on front cover, inside front cover, first page and one other page (a total of 4 library handstamps). The pages are uncut at the fold. Internally very clean. If this was not an ex-library book, it would rate Very Good++. A very useful working copy.
#1886070231a - $225.00
|
| |
|
$2250.00
|
1887~8 - Japan in Days of Yore, All 4 Parts, Double Page Color Woodblock Plates #1887080845
|
Dening, Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, Meiji 20~21 (1887~8), 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), stiff illustrated wraps, string ties, double page color woodblock plates, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear. The four parts/volumes are:
Part I. Human Nature in a Variety of Aspects, 6 plates, 87 pages.
Part II. Wounded Pride and How it Was Healed, 5 plates, 71 pages.
Part III. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part I, 6 plates, 88 pages.
Part IV. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part II, 6 plates, 82 pages.
Each volume with color woodblock illustrations by "well-known artists." The object of the work is to portray the life and manners of Japan.
For more information on each part of this set, click here.
Condition. This set contains all four parts in this series. The four books range from Good to Very Good condition. They have only occasional light foxing and staining, primarily to the covers. It should be noted that this set does not have the Griffith Farran & Co., London, imprint as is frequently seen on this set. Rather the books contain the Hakubunsha, Tokyo, imprint. The string ties on all four books have been replaced. Details regarding condition are below.
Part I. Very Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. Last 1/8 of book has a chipped area ca 2 cm long along the fore-edge.
Part II. Good++. No title page. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. Last 1/3 of book has a chipped area ca 5 cm long along the fore-edge.
Part III. Very Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. The fore-edge tips of the back cover are broken off.
Part IV. Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. There is a 4 cm scraped area along the edge of the bottom front cover. The top left edge is damaged and rounded. This extends from the front to the back of the book.
Included with this set is the 1970 facsimile edition of the set published by Fine Books, London, 1967. The facsimile edition consolidates the four books into a single book. The book reproduces the Griffith Farran & Co. imprint book but aside from the imprint, it presents the same books as the Hakubunsha imprint set.
For a picture of all four covers as well as all edges, click here.
#1887080845 - $2250.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1887080109j
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. Light wear on the corners but otherwise a near fine book. #1887080109j - $265.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 13, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1887070307f
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307f - $235.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 13, 1st Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Good #1887080505
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, four hole silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. One folded page is severed. The top of the first folded page is broken for approximately 1 inch at the top. All corners are bumped and some are chipped with pieces missing. No foxing, toning, staining or markings. #1887080505 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 13, 1st Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Good- #1887080818c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, four hole silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. To see the covers of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good- condition. The right edge of the front cover has significant scraped areas with pieces missing. There are two very strong vertical creases and two more fainter vertical creases. It appears that book was folded at one time. Binding strong and pages clean and free of markings, foxing, toning or staining. #1887080818c - $95.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1887 - The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 14, 1st Edition, Type 1, T. Hasegawa #1887060802j
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 14," Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in colors. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The tip of the bottom right corner of the front cover is missing. There is a 1cm area at the bottom of the spine where the paper is chipped/worn away about 3mm in from the spine. Internally very clean. No pages severed or cut at the fold. #1887060802j - $200.00
|
| |
|
$240.00
|
1887 - The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 14, 1st Edition, Type 2, T. Hasegawa #1887081114b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 14," Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in colors. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Very clean with no foxing, staining or toning. All pages are complete (not cut or broken at the fold). A choice and near Fine book. #1887081114b - $240.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1887 - My Lord Bag-o-Rice, Fairy Tale, No. 15, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1887081222b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Kason, Suzuki (illustrator):
My Lord Bag-o-Rice, No. 15, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), Kobunsha, first edition, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not creped) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). Suzuki Kason was the artist who created the color woodcut illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by B. H. Chamberlain. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Stain spots in the upper right corner of the front cover. Internally clean with nice color. No cuts or tears. #1887081222b - $195.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1887 - My Lord Bag-o-Rice, Fairy Tale, No. 15, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1887041134a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Kason, Suzuki (illustrator):
My Lord Bag-o-Rice, No. 15, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), Kobunsha, first edition, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not creped) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). Suzuki Kason was the artist who created the color woodcut illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by B. H. Chamberlain. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Corners are slightly rounded and there are some scrapes along the edges. Clean with nice color. No cuts or tears. #1887041134a - $175.00
|
| |
| Sold $1750.00
|
1887~9 - Aino Fairy Tales No. 1, 2 & 3, T. Hasegawa #1887060901
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Aino Fairy Tales No. 1, The Hunter in Fairy-Land, Tokyo (2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1887 (Meiji 20), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 13.4 x 18.8 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper, internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 17 pages total including the covers. The front and back covers complete a continuous image. The book carries the Ticknor & Co., Boston, imprint on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Aino Fairy Tales No. 2, The Birds' Party, Tokyo (2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1887 (Meiji 20), 12mo (5 x 7 3/8 in - 13 x 19 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper, internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 10 pages total including the covers. The back cover is a sketch of an Ainu's wife working a mortar, his dog, his grass house and adjacent storehouse. The book carries the Ticknor & Co., Boston, imprint on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Aino Fairy Tales No. 3, The Man Who Lost His Wife, Tokyo (3 Maruya-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1889 (Meiji 22), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 13.4 x 18.8 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper (not folded except for the covers), internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 14 pages total including the covers. Four of the adjoining woodblock illustrations form a continuous image (diptych) across the two pages. The front and back covers also complete a continuous image. This was the last book in the Anio Tales series. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. No. 1 is in Good+ condition with the top cord tie missing. Nos. 2 & 3 are in Very Good condition. Slight rolling back of paper along the edges and particularly at the corners. Corners rounded with small pieces missing. Scattered light foxing. All folded pages unsevered although a few may have small splitting at the top or bottom. Woodblock printing is bright. #1887060901 - $1750.00
|
| |
| $325.00
|
1887 - Second Reader (Harper's School and Family Series), Osaka Printing #1887070819a
|
Willson, Marcius:
The Second Reader of the School and Family Series, Osaka, K. Harada, Meiji 20 (1887), 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.1 x 18.3 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon, printed paper covered cardboard boards, original red linen tape type spine covering, text printed using metal type, numerous black and white woodcut illustrations, 154 pp. This is a reprint of the book published by Harper & Brothers ca 1860. It is the third book of the "Harper's Series, School & Family Readers" and that is so stated on the front cover. The title page and front cover both state "K. Harada - Osaka" whereas "Harper Brothers" is found on the books published in the United States. Other than this, the Japanese language colophon and a different back cover, the book is a facsimile of the ca 1860 book published by Harper Brothers in New York. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No markings, stains or foxing. There is a tear at the bottom left corner of the last text pages (page 153-4) but otherwise no other tears, chips or damage. The paper is aged but is supple and not brittle. $325.00 - 1887070819a
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1887 - Webster's Elementary Spelling Book, Tokio/Osaka Printing #1887070819b
|
Webster, Noah:
The Elementary Spelling-Book, Being an Improvement on the American Spelling-Book, The Latest Revised Edition, Tokio & Osaka, Rikugokuwan, Meiji 20 (1887), large 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 3/4 in - 11.2 x 17 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon and a page following the colophon, blue printed paper covered cardboard boards, original red linen tape type spine covering, 10 black and white woodcut illustrations, 174 pp. The front cover states "Sold by all principal Booksellers throughout all parts of the world." The front cover and title page bear only the imprint of Rikugokuwan, Tokio and Osaka. The title page boasts "The Cheapest The Best And the Most Extensively Used Spelling Book Ever Published." This book was originally published in the United States and I have seen with several different imprints which include the American Book Company, New York, and D. Appleton & Co, New York. Numerous editions of the Webster's "Speller" were published starting in 1786. The "Elementary Spelling" book first appeared in the United States in the late 1820 and came to be know popularly as the "Blue-Backed Speller." The revised edition was first sold in the late 1850s. This book contains a preface remark dated in 1880. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The edges are scraped and bumped. The front cover is a lighter shade of blue than the back. A few pages are dog eared. No writing or markings. The colophon contains a red handstamp/seal and there is a seal on the a free page at the rear. While the binding is solid ,the back inner hinge is partially cracked. There are 5 worm holes and two of them penetrate the entire book (including the covers). $165.00 - 1887070819b
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1887 - Webster's Elementary New Spelling Book, Osaka Printing #1887070819c
|
Webster, Noah:
The Elementary New Spelling Book, Being an Improvement on the The Latest Revised Edition, Osaka, Sekizenkwan, Meiji 20 (1887), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon, white printed paper covered cardboard boards, red linen tape type spine covering, no illustrations, 114 pp. Normally the cover and title page to these books reads "The Elementary Spelling-Book, Being an Improvement on the American Spelling-Book, the Latest Revised Edition" but in this printing the word "New" has been added after "Elementary" and the words "American Spelling-Book" have been omitted.. The front cover and title page both carry "Book-Seller, Sekizenkwan, Osaka, Japan" and the year 1887. Pages 21-28 are not present and appear to have been omitted in error. These books normally have a total of 152 lessons spanning 174 pages. This book stops at page 114 which is the end of lesson 101. Further, eight numbered pages are missing. The missing pages (pages 21-28) cover parts of lessons 21 and 28 and all of lessons 22-27. The back cover of the book lists "Approved School Books" and approximately half appear to be Japanese text books written in English. This type of spelling book was originally published in the United States and I have seen with several different imprints which include the American Book Company, New York, and D. Appleton & Co, New York. Numerous editions of the Webster's "Speller" were published starting in 1786. The "Elementary Spelling" book first appeared in the United States in the late 1820 and came to be know popularly as the "Blue-Backed Speller." The revised edition was first sold in the United States in the late 1850s. This book contains a preface remark dated in 1880. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover has numerous areas where the paper has been scraped off the cardboard boards. Edges are scraped and corners bumped. The front inner hinge is cracking but the binding remains solid. No markings. Pages 21-28 are missing but these appears to be the condition in which the book was bound and sold. $165.00 - 1887070819c
|
| |
| $220.00
|
1888 - Aino Folk-Tales by Basil Hall Chamberlain #1888071020
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Tylor, Edward B. (introduction)::
Aino Folk-Tales (Folk-Lore Society, XXII), London, privately printed for the Folk-Lore Society, 1888, prefatory remarks dated July 20, 1887, 8vo, paper wraps, vii, 57 pp. This is a compilation of 54 different Aino folk tales gathered by Chamberlain primarily during a stay in Hokkaido among the Aino in Summer of 1886 and during two earlier visits. While I have seen this publication described with cloth covered boards, I believe that it was bound privately or a modern reprent. I believe that the publication was originally issued by the Folk-Lore Society as a stand-alone soft-cover book. More information on this book is here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front and back covers have numerous chips and small tears and breaks. The spine covering is broken at the head and foot. The first two pages have a 1 cm break at the top edge. The title page is brownish. The balance of the book is clean with no significant faults. No markings. The binding is tight. #1888071020 - $220.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
c1888 - Kachi-Kachi Mountain, [Fairy Tale, No. 5], T. Hasegawa, Crepe Paper, Very Good #1887080109l
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitahu (illustrator):
Kachi-Kachi Mountain, Japanese Fairy Tale Series not stated on the cover, c1888, early (perhaps first) crepe paper version, 2 Minami Saegi-Cho, Kyobashi-ku, Tokyo, Hasegawa, title on cover is translated into English, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 1/8 x 6 in - 10.5 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded pages (including covers). The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of August 29 the next year. However it also lists other dates, the latest of which is August 1, Meiji 21 (1888). The 2 Minami Saegicho Kobunsha address is shown on the front cover, colophon inside the front cover and the colophon on the back cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. There are minor corner bends. The bottom front cover is slighly miscut. The back cover has a large vertical crease. No stains, tears or breaks. #1888080109m - $175.00
|
| |
| $1,250.00
|
1888 - 11 Different Japanese Fairy Tales, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co. #1888070101a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 3//16, 11 different numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, Meiji 21 (1888), printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), crepe paper folded sheets, spine covered with silk type fabric, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The books are: Battle of the Monkey and the Crab, No. 3, The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom, No. 4, Kachi-Kachi Mountain, No. 5, Mouse's Wedding, No. 6, Old Man & the Devils, No. 7, Fisher-Boy Urashima, No. 8, The Hare of Inabe, No. 11, The Cub's Triumph, No. 12, The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire Fade, No. 14, My Lord Bag-O'-Rice, No. 15 and The Wooden Bowl, No. 16. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good or better condition. No. 11 (Hare of Inaba) has staining along the cover edges (front and back) where they join the spine. No. 14 (The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade) has a miscut back cover. Approximately .75 cm at the top of the back cover (inside and outside) is missing. This condition appears to have been a manufacturing defect. The very fragile spine coverings are in remarkably sound condition. A few of the books have chips in the covering at the head or foot of the spine but overall the covering is solid. None of the
folded pages are severed. No staining or foxing. A very well preserved unit of books. #1888070101a - $1,250.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
1888 - Japan in Days of Yore, Part IV, The Life of Miyamoto Musashi, Part II, Trade Edition, No Plates #1888090442
|
Dening, Rev. Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Part IV, The Life of Miyamoto Musashi, Part II, one part of a four part set, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 1888 (Meiji 21), stiff wrap covers, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string ties, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, text only - no plates, 3 pages of publisher's advertisements, colophon in Japanese, a total of 82 numbered pages of text. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 inch (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom. The complete title for the book is stated on the front cover and on the first page of text. The title page states Japan in Days of Yore. IV, Part I. The title on the first page of text correctly states "Part II." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Very clean with no tears, marking, toning or foxing. #1888090442 - $195.00
|
| |
| $325.00
|
ca 1888 - Japanese Fairy Tales Nos 9~12, Bound in One Book, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co. #1888071012
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 9~12, four consecutive numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, ca 1888, printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), bound in light green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, crepe paper folded sheets, spine covered with silk type fabric, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The series produced by Hasegawa with the Griffith, Farran & Company imprint are often found bound in hardcovers in units of 4. The four titles are Serpent with Eight Heads, No. 9 (28 pp), The The Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10 (22 pp), The Hare of Inabe, No. 11 (18 pp) and The Cub's Triumph, No. 12 (26 pp) . For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Very Good condition and are faded with corners lightly bumped. There is a light circular shaped stain on one board. The individual books are in Fine condition. Pages clean and bright with no cuts or tears or marks. #1888071012 - $325.00
|
| |
| $235.00
|
ca 1888 - Japanese Fairy Tales Nos 9~12, Bound in One Book, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co. #1888080220
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 9~12, four consecutive numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, ca 1888, printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), bound in light green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, crepe paper folded sheets, spine covered with silk type fabric, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The series produced by Hasegawa with the Griffith, Farran & Company imprint are often found bound in hardcovers in units of 4. The four titles are Serpent with Eight Heads, No. 9 (28 pp), The The Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10 (22 pp), The Hare of Inabe, No. 11 (18 pp) and The Cub's Triumph, No. 12 (26 pp). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The title on the spine (in gilt) reads "The Serpent with Eight-Heads," The covers are in Poor condition. The covering on the spine edges is broken with much missing. The binding is strong and the inside hinges are solid and unbroken. The individual books are in Fine condition. Pages clean and bright with no cuts or tears or marks. #1888080220 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$475.00
|
1889 - The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, Parts II & III, Walter Dening #1889080722
|
Dening, Rev. Walter:
The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, Parts II and III of a five part set, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 1890 (Meiji 22), stiff wrap covers illustrated in color, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string tied in Kangxi binding style, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, 6 double page color woodblock prints per part, Part II with 78 text pages and Part III with 76 text pages, pages numbered consecutively, pages 78-154 of a 417 page set. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 in (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom. Publisher's advertisements at the end of at least Parts II and III. For more information on these two parts, click here.
Condition.
Part II is in Good(-) condition. The string ties have been replaced. The covers are soiled and corners bumped. The upper right corner is chewed. This problem starts at the back (an area approximately 2 cm down and .5 cm out to the edge) and decreases as you approach the front. None of the folded pages are cut or broken at the fold. The interior is clean and the paper is supple. The color woodblock plates (6 double page) are in Very Good condition with no staining or faults.
Part III is in Good+ condition. The string ties have been replaced. The covers are soiled and corners bumped. None of the folded pages are cut or broken at the fold. The interior is clean and the paper is supple. The color woodblock plates (6 double page) are in Very Good condition with no staining or faults. There is waterstaining on the back cover (ca 1/4 of the cover at the bottom) and this extends in 4-5 pages into the publisher's advertisements. #1889080722 - $475.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1888-1890 - TASJ Vol VII, Parts I-IV, Official Reprints #1889081224
|
Various including:
Aston, W.G.
Chamberlain, B.H.
James, J.H.
Milne, John
Satow, Ernest:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VII, Parts I-IV, 1879 but reprinted 1888-1890, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 8vo, paper wraps, pages 1-464. This is a complete set of the four issues for the year 1879. These are reprint editions which were published as follow:
Vol VII, Part I, reprinted November, 1888
Vol VII, Part II, reprinted July, 1889
Vol VII, Part III, reprinted April, 1890
Vol VII, Part IV, reprinted September, 1889
Part I is an article by John Milne titled "Journey across Europe and Asia." Part IV contains an article by W.G. Aston titled "H.M.S. 'Phaeton' at Nagasaki in 1808." In this article Aston recounts the 1808 challenge by the British naval ship Phaeton to Japanese seclusionary policy. To see the front covers, which also have the table of contents, click here.
Condition. The books are in Good condition. All have a owner's handstamp inside the front cover or on the next page. The covers are age toned and lightly soiled. The edges of the covers have numerous chips and breaks. Internally the books are clean and the paper is supple. The cover of part II has been repaired with tape. #1889050705 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1889 - The Phaeton at Nagasaki in 1808, TASJ VII Reprint #1889050705
|
Aston, W.G.:
H.M.S. "Phaeton" at Nagasaki in 1808, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VII, Part IV, 1879 but reprinted 1889, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 8vo, paper wraps, pages 267-464, (article is at pages 329-344). In September of 1808 the British ship H.M.S Phaeton deliberately probed the Japanese exclusionary policy at Nagasaki. While an important event in series of challenges to the exclusionary policy that would ultimately lead to the opening of Japan, the incident has received very little scholarly attention. In this article Aston translates the official diary kept by the Japanese government in Nagasaki regarding the incident. This translation is probably the most detailed and accurate account of the Phaeton incident. Other articles in this issue include, A Discourse on Infinite Vision (J.M. James), Wasobyoe, the Japanese Gulliver (B.H. Chamberlain), Analyses of Surface Waters in Tokyo (R.W. Atkinson), A History of Japanese Art (W. Anderson), Notes on Osaka (J. Summers) and Ancient Japanese Rituals - Part II (Ernest Satow). Additional matters include Reports on general meetings and the annual meeting, report of the council and a listing of members. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. I would rate the books as in Good+ condition. The paper wraps are sound with some tears and pieces missing along the right margin. Internally there are areas of light to medium foxing. #1889050705 - $125.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
1889 - Der Spiegel zu Matsuyama, Japanische Marchen, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 10, H. Schipplock Translator, T. Hasegawa #1889081104
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator, Japanese to English)
Schipplock, Hedwig (translator, English to German)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Der Spiegel zu Matsuyama, Japanische Marchen, ["The Matsuyama Mirror" - No. 10, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English)], Meiji 22 (1889), 10 Hiyoshi-cho, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, text in German, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 1/8 x 6 1/8 in - 10.3 x 15.4 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 22 pp - 11 folded pages (including covers). The colophon gives the date of Meiji 22 (1889) and the 10 Hiyoshi-cho address. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There is loss of the spine covering at the head and foot (ca 1 cm at both places). One internal page has scribbling type markings at the top. The remainder of the pages are clean. All pages are free of foxing, staining and toning. None of the pages are severed or broken at the fold. The back cover has two large torn areas. The first is an area in the middle where there is a 1 x 1 1/2 cm piece missing. The second area is at the bottom where a large triangular piece is missing (3 1/2 cm wide at the base and 2 1/2 cm from the base to the top of the tear). The damage on the back cover does not extend into the inside back cover. #1886071122 - $195.00
|
| |
| $265.00
|
1889 - The Life and Letters of Samuel Wells Williams #1889071019
|
Williams, Frederick Wells (son of S. Wells Williams):
The Life and Letters of Samuel Wells Williams, Missionary, Diplomatist, Sinologue, New York and London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1889, copyrighted 1888, 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 in - 16.5 x 23 cm), dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, printed on heavy laid paper, tissue guard protected finely engraved frontispiece portrait of S. Wells Williams, top edge gilt, outside edge edge untrimmed, index, i-vi, 490 pp. Samuel Wells Williams (1812-1884) was a noted missionary to China, diplomat and Sinologist who wrote extensively on China. This book was written by his son Frederick Wells Williams. The book starts with his birth in the US in 1812 in Utica New York. Williams moved to China in 1833. He spent the years from 1833-1876 in China as a missionary, printer and in diplomatic roles. The major events in China, with emphasis on the Western Powers, are chronicled through his journals and letters through his departure in 1876. The last chapter of the book deals with his live after returning to the United States. In China, Williams was deeply involved in the Western efforts to open Japan. His participation in the voyage of the ship Morrison to Okinawa and on to Japan in 1837 is covered is covered as well as his important role in the Perry Expedition to Japan and the immediate aftermath (Chapters V-VI, pages 183-233). The book is composed primarily of journal entries and letters by or to S. Wells Williams. They are merged into historical context by the author. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It is an ex non-circulating library book. It has a rubbed area on the spine where a library number was probably removed. On the inside paste down there is a book private book plate "ALS IKII Kan" signed "J.C.G. Piatt" and a numbered bookplate for the Minnesota Historical Society marked "Withdrawn." No other library treatments or markings. The back paste down is cracked. The binding is solid and tight. The head and foot of the spine are soft and the corners lightly bumped. There is a ding along the edge of the upper board. The pages are very clean and free of marks, toning, staining or other faults. The majority of the pages remain uncut as issued. #1889071019 - $260.00
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
1889 - Fuzoku Gaho, Four (4) Unbound Monthly Issues #1889081128
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho, Nos. 6,7,9 &10 (Manners and Customs in Pictures), Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 22 (1889), June, July, September and October issues, 8vo (7 3/8 x 10 in - 18.6 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, paper wraps, Japanese format (reads back to front). These are unbound (never bound and not extracted from a bound volume) single issues from the first year this monthly periodical was published. Each issue has a tinted lithographic front cover with a large red seal at the bottom left. These four issues contain many black an white woodcut plates. Some of the plates have a red seal. There are no color plates in these issues. Many of the plates fold out and several have more than one fold out. Each issue contains consecutively numbered page(s) at the rear from an on going series on Japanese coins.
The following issues are in this unit. Click on the number to see the front cover, the index/publisher's information page and representative pages.
- No. 6. Meiji 22 (1889).7.10 - 23 + 1 (Japanese coins, page 4) numbered pages.
- No. 7. Meiji 22 (1889).8.10 - 18 + 4 (Japanese coins, pages 5-8) numbered pages.
- No. 9. Meiji 22 (1889).10.10 - 22 + 2 (Japanese coins, pages 11-12) numbered pages.
- No. 10. Meiji 22 (1889).11.10 - 22 + 6 (Japanese coins, pages 13-16) numbered pages. Contains a two page image of Aino dwellings.
Plates are not numbered and are in addition to the page numbers shown.
Condition. Each periodical is in Very Good condition. The spine covering on No. 6 is breaking. The spine covering on the other three is solid. Occasional page tears (not over one inch. Very clean with no foxing, staining or markings. These periodicals have not been extracted from a bound volume and therefore show none of the spine damage or binding residue associated with that type of item. 1889081128 - $400.00
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1890~91 - Fuzoku Gaho, Nos 18~34, Bound in Single Volume #1890060503
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho, Nos. 18-34 (Manners and Customs in Pictures), Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 23 (1890).7.10 through Meiji 24 (1891).11.10, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound Japanese format (reads back to front). Each issue has a color (2-3 color) woodblock paper wrap cover. The issues run 30-40 page in length and most contain at least one single page and one double page black and white woodblock plate and several woodcut text illustrations and occasional single or double page black and white lithographed plate. In total there are over 100 plates and over half are double page. An illustrated series on coins runs in seven consecutive issues. The page numbers for this serial run consecutively in the seven issues (i.e. they are not numbered with the rest of the pages in the issue). The serial starts (actually continues from prior issues) in issue 18 (July 1890) at page 33 and ends on page 48 in issue 25 (February 1891). An important and finely illustrated graphic/pictorial journal depicting life in Meiji era Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and corners lightly worn. Internally very clean and free of stains or faults. The first 20 or so pages are bent at the top. Approximately 5 single pages that were not trimmed are chipped and broken where they extend beyond the edges of the trimmed pages. 1890060503 - $700.00
|
| |
|
See Below
|
1890-1896 - Fuzoku Gaho, Twelve (12) Unbound Monthly Issues, Individually Priced #1890081140
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho (Manners and Customs in Pictures), unbound issues, Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 23 (1889) ~ Meiji 29 (1896), individual issues, 8vo (7 3/8 x 10 in - 18.6 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, paper wraps, Japanese format (reads back to front). This unit has 12 single issues starting with the second year this monthly periodical was published. Each issue has a tinted lithographic front cover. These issues contain color and black an white woodcut plates. Some of the plates have a red seal. Many of the plates fold out and several have more than one fold out.
The following issues are avilable. Click on the number to see the front cover, the index/publisher's information page and representative pages.
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 12, Meiji 23(1890).1.10, 26 + 3 (Japanese coins, pages 19-20) numbered pages, Good+, spine covering broken. #1892081140-12
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 19, Meiji 23(1890).8.10, 24 + 2 (Japanese coins, pages 35-6) + 2 numbered pages, Good+, spine covering broken. #1892081140-19
$75.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 23, Meiji 23(1890).12.10, 24 numbered pages, large two fold out color woodcut, lithograph plate, the Aino (woodcut), Very Good. #1892081140-23
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 28, Meiji 24(1891).5.10, 24 numbered pages, Kendo, the Aino, spine covering broken, Good+. #1892081140-28
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 29, Meiji 24(1891).6.10, 23 numbered pages, spine covering broken, Good+. #1892081140-29
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 41, Meiji 25(1892).5.10, 32 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-41
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 43, Meiji 25(1892).7.10, 28 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-43
$135.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 45, Meiji 25(1892).9.10, 26 numbered pages, Perry's First Landing in Japan, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-45
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 48, Meiji 25(1892).12.10, 26 numbered pages, Good+, evidence of extraction from bound volume. #1892081140-48
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 49, Meiji 26(1893).1.10, 28 numbered pages, Very Good. #1893081140-49
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 56, Meiji 26(1893).7.10, 30 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good. #1893081140-56
$175.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 129, Meiji 29(1896).12.1, 32 + 2 numbered pages (Formosa/Taiwan & headhunters/map), Very Good. #1896081140-129
Plates are not numbered and are in addition to the page numbers shown.
Condition. Each periodical is in Good to Very Good condition. Condition is noted, above, with each book 1890081140
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1890 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens, December 1874, April 1890 Reprint #1890080563
|
Dr Rein
Dr.Donitz
Dr. Hoffmann
Other authors:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens in Tokio, Part 6 (6tes Heft) (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia), December 1874, Reprinted, April 1890, Yokohama, Buchdruckerei Von R. Meiklejohn & Co., Berlin, Im Allein-Verlage von Asher & Company, 1873-1906, 4to (9 x 11 3/4 in - 22.5 x 30 cm), paper wraps, staple bound, German text and printed in columns, numerous black and white wood cut plates, 2 color plates (both fold out), charts, tables and text illustrations, 71 pp. This issue contains an extensively illustrated article on Japanese music with musical scores and numerous plates showing musical instruments. It also contains articles on the typhoon of September 13, 1874 and an article on the Ainos. There are two fine fold out color plates in the "Die Kleidung der Alten Japaner" (Japanese dress) article. Both of them show an archer. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Fair condition. It is staple bound and the staples have rusted and broken. It is now in two major sections. The spine covering is missing. The covers have numerous chips and tears. Internally clean with only occasional light foxing. The contents and plates are in Very Good condition. The first folding color plate has tears in the margins which do not intured into the image area. #1890080563 - $175.00
|
| |
| $550.00
|
1890 - Oyuchasan By Lieutenant F.M. Bostwick, U.S. Navy, Kobunsha/Hasegawa #1890070932b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
F.M. Bostwick:
Oyuchasan By Lieutenant F.M. Bostwick, U.S. Navy, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), Kobunsha, distributed by Kelly & Walsh, Yokohama, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.4 cm), Meiji 23 (1890), silk stab ties, 11 pages of folded plain (hosho) paper, 22 pp. Music written by "Lieutenant F. M. Bostwick, US Navy" and sung to the a popular American song, "Rosalie." The book carries the Kelly & Walsh (Yokohama - No. 61) imprint in addition to Kobunsha. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The fold on the front cover is completely cut and the fold on the back cover is 80% cut. All other pages are uncut at the fold. The corners are slightly rounded. The outside stab tie on the bottom is broken. Evidence light of damp staining at the top and bottom and in the gutter. Inside and outside covers have small chips. Internally scattered light foxing/staining. #1890070932b - $550.00
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1890 - A Pocket-Book of Japanese Words and Phrases by A. Farsari, Sixth Edition #1890070911
|
Farsari, A.:
A Pocket-Book of Japanese Words and Phrases by A. Farsari, Sixth Edition Revised and Enlarged, the title on the front cover reads: Japanese Words & Phrases for the Use of Strangers, Sixth Edition, Yokohama, A. Farsari and Kelly & Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1890, 32mo (3 3/4 x 5 1/2 in - 9.8 x 13.8 cm), green cloth with paste on title label, preface (from 4th edition) iii-vi, 49 pp + 10 pp. Text is arranged in two columns. The English and the Japanese equivalent transliterated into English are side by side. For example the first entry in the left column is "Abdomen, hara." The first part is English and Japanese words and phrases (page 1-39) followed by numbers (pages 40-43) and then "Months - Days of the Month - Hours - Beverages, Eatables - Features of a Country - Words Used by Foreigners, But Which Are Not Japanese ('Piggi-Sure Go Away') - Local English, and Phrases Often Used by Natives" (pages 44-49). After these 49 numbered pages is a 10 page section titled "Japanese and English" where Japanese words are followed by the English (ie 'Baka, fool'). Blank work pages are interspersed between the text pages. Inside the back cover is an advertisement for "Keelings Guide to Japan," Second Issue, 1890. For a picture of the front cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair good condition. Inner hinges are cracked. Spine cracked at head and foot. Most of the pages are affixed to the binding, however, pages 43-6 are loose. Extensive writing on text pages and blank pages. Clearly well used for it's intended purpose. There is a small loose piece of paper with the "Kobe Club" title which notes "Whiskey 6c" and "2 Cigars 9cts." faults. #1890070911 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1890 - The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo & Aino of Yezo #1890050905
|
Hitchcock, Romyn:
The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo, & The Ainos of Yezo, Japan, Washington, DC, two articles published in The Report of the National Museum, Smithsonian Institution, report for the year ending June 30, 1890, 810 pp. This is the complete bound report containing the two well illustrated reports related to Japan. See below for details on the two reports. The illustrations for the Pit-Dwellers report are listed here and for the Aino report they are listed listed here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It is ex-library with library handstamps on a front free end page and the title page. No library markes internally. The front hinged is cracked and the front free end pages (FEP) are loose. One FEP has numerous pencil markings. The two Japan related reports are free of markings or blemishes. #1890050905 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1890 - The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo #1890050833b
|
Hitchcock, Romyn:
The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo, Washington, DC, an article published in The Report of the National Museum, Smithsonian Institution, report for the year ending June 30, 1890, 8 black and white halftone plates from photographs, halftone drawings as text illustrations, pages 417-427, 11 pp. One plate is of artifacts. The other seven are of then existing (1888) people and structures in Yezo.
Condition. This is an article extracted from a bound book It is in very good condition. #1890050833b - $45.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1890 - The Ainos of Yezo, Japan #1890050833a
|
Hitchcock, Romyn:
The Ainos of Yezo, Japan, Washington, DC, an article published in The Report of the National Museum, Smithsonian Institution, report for the year ending June 30, 1890, 37 black and white halftone plates from photographs and paintings, numerous statistical tables, halftone drawings, maps and photographs as text illustrations, pages 429-502, 73 pp. A comprehensive illustrated study of Anio culture and life in the 1880s.
Condition. This is an article extracted from a bound book It is in very good condition. #1890050833a - $100.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1890 - The Story of Neesima #1890050911
|
McKeen, Phebe Fuller
McKeen, Philena (introduction):
"Upright against God" - A Sketch of the Early Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston, D. Lorthrop Company, 16mo
(5 x 6 1/2 in - 12.5 x 16.3 cm), 1890, red cloth spine extending onto 1/2 of the covers, balance of the covers in decorative pattern, gilt lettering on front cover, tissue guard protected frontispiece photograph of Handy Neesima and his family, 5 other full page plates from photographs, 1 plate reproducing Neesima's han/seal, 52 pp. The introduction (pages 1-20) is dated 1890 but the remainder of the book (pages 21-52) is dated 1867. All plates are black and white and printed in halftone. This book was published after Neesima's death the same year it was published. While the illustrations deal with his life after returning to Japan, the bulk of the book relates to his life in America. The Mckeen sisters were close acquaintances of Neesima at Andover and Phebe Fuller McKeen was the teacher of a Sabbath School he attended. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and frayed and, head and foot of the spine are frayed and the edges scraped. Scattered areas of the red cloth are scraped. There is an ink signed name dated 8/30/90 on a fep. There are two pencil annotations on the title page. Internally clean and free of faults and the binding is tight. #1890050911 - $175.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1891 - The Rat's Plaint, First Edition, T. Hasegawa #1891080428
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Little, Archibald (translator):
The Rat's Plaint; An Old Legend. Translated from the Original Chinese by Archibald Little, F.R.G.S. Tokyo, 1892, published by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Siyoshicho), sold by Kelly & Walsh, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Yokohama & Singapore, first edition, horizontal format, 12mo (5 7/8 x 7 3/4 in - 15 x 19.6 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk ties, 17 folded pages, 34 pp (including covers). Translated from Chinese to English by Archibald Little. The text printer is Hirose Yasushichi, Seishi Bunsha, 1 Kabuto-cho, Tokyo. This is the first edition of this book. It contains a translator's note not found in other editions. To see the covers and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The pages are limp and have fold-overs along the edges. The front cover has a tear adjacent to the spine. The front and back covers have overall heavy soiling. The front cover and the next four pages are severed at the edge. The spine covering is broken with most (80%) missing. There is a large water staining area starting at the top of front cover. The water staining gets progressively smaller over the next 7 pages. While the condition of the book is rough, it is my experience that this is very typical of this particular book. #1891080428 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$190.00
|
1891 - US & Japanese Intercourse by Nitobe #1891090311
|
Nitobe, Inazo (Ota):
The Intercourse Between the United States and Japan: An Historical Sketch, Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, John Murphy & Co., Printers, 1891 (copyrighted 1890), green cloth, 8vo (6 x 9.5 in - 15.5 x 24 cm), gilt lettering on the spine, 198 pp, 4 pages of advertisements for other books in this series. The title on the spine reads "The United States and Japan." This is "Extra Volume VIII" of Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science. The other volumes in the series are listed in the 4 pages of ads at the end of the book. The focus of the book is the foreign commerce between Japan and the United States. It deals extensively with the Perry Expedition and it's influence on US/Japan commerce. The book contains a section on Americans in Japan to include the "Dark Side of Foreign Influences" as well as a section on Japanese in America which includes the "Japanese in California." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is discoloration at the bottom of the front and back covers and spine. The corners are lightly bumped and the bottom edges are scraped. There is a 2 cm crack at the bottom of the front inner hinge. The binding is solid. There is a waterstain area along the spine and extending down. The area starts 5 cm up from the bottom at the maximum width is 1 cm. This stain is found in the middle third of the book. It does not extend into the text area. The book is otherwise very clean. #1891090311 - $190.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1891 - Japanese Jingles, T. Hasegawa #1891080109t
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Brownell, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Being a Few Little Verses Which Have Appeared Before in the 'Japan Gazette', Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD. - "Sole Agents for the sale of this work," colophon dated Meiji 24 (1891), title page carries the date of "1891," small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 1/2 in - 13 x 16.8 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 66 pages, 33 folded pages - including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page five and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a Fair condition. The front and back covers are separated at the fold and the edges ragged and wrinkled. Both covers have stains and creases. The back cover and next two folded pages in are separated from the top stab tie and therefore loose at the top. The spine covering is cracked and there are pieces missing at the head and foot. The internal pages are very clean. Five internal pages have breaks along the edge fold but they remain unsevered. Internally the condition is Very Good. #1891080109t - $55.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1891 - Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima #1891050713
|
Hardy, Arthur Sherburne:
Life and Letters of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston & New York, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, imprint of the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. on the back of the title page, 1891, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in), green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece portrait of Joseph Neesima, portrait of A. Hardy, plate with facsimile from Neesima's journal (line drawings and manuscript notes), 350 pp. The two portraits are steel engraved plates protected by tissue guards. The plate with a facsimile is a woodcut engraving. Joseph Hardy Neesima stowed away on a ship to the United States in the 1860s. He studied at Amherst College and subsequently returned to Japan and founded Doshisha University in Kyoto. To see the cover and two portrait plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and lightly frayed. Edges are scraped and corners bumped and scraped. The front hinge is cracked but the binding is tight. There is an ink signature on the inside front cover. The two steel engraved portraits have light foxing in the margins outside the actual images. Internally the book is very clean with no foxing, stains or faults in the text portion. #1891050713 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1891 - Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima #1891080210
|
Hardy, Arthur Sherburne:
Life and Letters of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston & New York, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, imprint of the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. on the back of the title page, 1891, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in), green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece portrait of Joseph Neesima, portrait of A. Hardy, plate with facsimile from Neesima's journal (line drawings and manuscript notes), 350 pp. The two portraits are steel engraved plates protected by tissue guards. The plate with a facsimile is a woodcut engraving. Joseph Hardy Neesima stowed away on a ship to the United States in the 1860s. He studied at Amherst College and subsequently returned to Japan and founded Doshisha University in Kyoto. To see the cover and two portrait plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The corners are bumped and the head and foot of the spine are soft. On a front free page there is a manuscript entry stating "No. 35. Lincoln Missionary Library. 1893. No other library markings or treatments. The binding is solid and the book is free of staining, foxing or marks. #1891080210 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1891 - Useful Japanese Plants, Volume 2, Color Woodblocks #1891060812
|
Tanaka, Yoshio
Shokkaku, Ono:
Yuyo Shokubutsu Zusetsu (Illustrated Catalogue of Useful Plants), Volume 2 only, Tokyo, c1891, 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 in), string tied, 43 folded pages for 86 pages total. This volume contains color woodblock illustrations 323-658 (Chapters XV~XXII). The plates illustrated are categorized as: Ch XV-textile plants, Ch XVI-paper manufacturing plants, Ch XVII-dye plants, Ch XVIII-fragrant plants, Ch XIX-medicinal plants, XX-poisonous plants, Ch XXI-timber trees & bamboo plants & Ch XXII-deciduous ornamental trees. Each plate is described in Japanese text and with the Japanese name translated into English. Latin names are also provided. The book does not have a colophon. This is one of 3 books with color woodblocks from a set of useful Japanese plates. The complete set also contains an index volume and 3 text volumes (7 volumes in total). To see the covers and representative illustrations from this volume, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers show have light foxing. An owners ink handstamp is on the back cover and scattered throughout the book in the margins of several (approximately 6) pages. Internally very clean. None of the folded pages are severed. #1891060812 - $195.00
|
| |
| $375.00
|
1891 - Japanese Jingles, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1891070229
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Being a Few Little Verses Which Have Appeared Before in the 'Japan Gazette', Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "Sole Agents for the sale of this work," colophon dated Meiji 24 (1891), title page carries the date of "1891," small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 3/4 in - 13 x 17 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk tied, 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page five and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. All pages are sound and uncut at the folded edge. No tears or breaks on the pages and they are clean and bright. The spine covering is complete. The front and back covers are lightly soiled and the front cover has puckering along the area adjacent to the spine. At the top and bottom edges of the front and back covers there are areas of fold-over and they are slightly uneven as is typical for these books. At the bottom left of the back cover there is 1.5 x .5 cm tear. There are several colorless indentations on the front and back cover but none puncture the paper. #1891070229 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1892 - Children's Japan by Mrs. W. H. Smith, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1892080109r
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Smith, W. H.:
Children's Japan by Mrs. W. H. Smith, Tokyo (10 Hiyosicho), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 25 (1892), large 12 mo (6 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 16.4 x 19.6 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, crepe paper, 20 numbered pages,. Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Hiyosicho, Tokio." Twelve pages of folded crepe paper for a total of 24 pages (front and back cover included in the count). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is broken at the bottom (ca 1 in). The bottom right corner edges roll up. There is a heavy ripple (general crease) at the right edge which extends approximately 1/2 way down. There is a 1/4 inch nick out of the top edge of the front cover. At the upper right of the front cover there is a circular stained area approximately 3/4 an inch in diameter. It bleeds through to the page next page and is faintly visible on the page that follows that. There is a small stained area on the back cover. There are no cuts or breaks to the page edges (along the folds). A very nice example of this book. Far better condition than it is usually found. #1892080109r - $295.00
|
| |
| $250.00
|
1892 - Japanese Jingles, 2nd Edition, T. Hasegawa #1892070216e
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Second Edition, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "sole agents for the sale," dated "1893" on the title page, 12mo (5 5/8 x 7 in - 14.2 x 17.6 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine cover, ribbon tied, carries original colophon (Meiji 25, 1891), 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page seven and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Pages are clean and bright. The spine covering is solid and complete. No tears or creases. There are some colorless paper indentations but they do not break the paper. #1892070216e - $250.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1892 - Guide to Photographic and Photo-Mechanical Printing, W.K. Burton, 1892 #1892060318
|
Burton, W. K.
Practical Guide to Photographic and Photo-Mechanical Printing. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, London, Marion & Co, printed by R.R. Clark, 1892, Edinburgh, large 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in), red cloth with black decoration and lettering on front cover and spine, numerous text illustrations, 415 pp + 46 pp of illustrated ads for Marion & Co products. An important handbook including an historical sketch of photographic printing processes and photo-mechanical printing processes. The book contains extensive and technical sections on silver printing, platinotype process, printing with salts of uranium, contact printing, mounting of prints, carbon processes, a wide variety of modern photo-mechanical printing processes (Woodbury, Stannotype, photo-lithography, collotype process, halftone processes). The book offers an important insight into the types of printing work being performed in Japan by K. Ogawa at this point in time. The title page states "W.K. Burton, Engineering College, Imperial University, Tokio, Japan." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Internally clean and bright. The front inner hinge is cracked and the covers have significant stain areas. The boards have some creases and the front right corner is badly bumped. #1892060318 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$950.00
|
1892 - The Great Earthquake of Japan 1891, 1st Edition, 29 Plates #1892061207
|
Milne, John
Burton, W.K.
Ogawa Kazumasa (Plates):
The Great Earthquake of Japan, 1891, Lane, Crawford & Co, Yokohama, plates by K. Ogawa, bound by N. Yubi, Tokyo, printed at the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, Tokyo, 1st edition, 1892, 29 black and white plates with a total of 36 images, one lithograph map, horizontal large 4to (16 x 11 1/4 in - 40.5 x 28.5 cm), olive green cloth with gilt lettering on front board, beveled edges, 71 pp listed in table of contents. Each plate is protected by a tissue guard with the plate number and a descriptive title. The images on the plates are large and generally measure 11 x 8 1/2 in (28.5 x 22 cm) or larger. The map is titled "Map of Japan - Lines of Volcanoes, Isoseismic Lines" and states "Engr. by K. Ogawa" at the bottom. This is a scholarly illustrated discussion of the devastating earthquake that hit the Gifu/Aichi area of Japan at 6 o'clock in the morning of October 28, 1891. The first five pages describe the general earthquake situation in Japan. The next five pages deal with the 1891 earthquake. The plates then follow. Each plate is preceded by a tissue guard with a descriptive title and followed by a text page(s) (1 or 2 pages long) describing the image in the plate. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It is absolutely complete. The head and foot of the spine are soft and the covers have small rubbed and discolored areas. Along the cover edges there are small nicks and bumps and the corners are lightly frayed. There is very scattered light foxing but not in the image area of the plates. The binding is solid and tight. However, the front and back hinges are cracked. The image areas of the plates are bright, clean and free of foxing/staining. Approximately 5 of the plates are creased vertically in the left margin, a common condition in this book. Approximately 4 plates show small areas of water staining but only in the margins. #1892061207 - $950.00
|
| |
|
$800.00
|
1892 - Story of the Forty-Seven Ronin, 17 collotype plates, K. Ogawa #1892041209b
|
Ogawa, K(azumasa) (photographs/collotypes)
Seibei, Kajima (photographs)
Murdoch, James, M.A. (text):
Scenes From the Chiushingura and the Story of Forty-Seven Ronin, Collotyes by K. Ogawa, Descriptive Text by James Murdoch, Tokyo, folio (11 x 15 1/2 in - 28 x 39 cm), Meiji 25 (1892), 17 black and white collotypes, 52 pp. Each plate is preceded by a blank tissue guard. The book recreates a very famous incident in 1701 in which Asano Naganori (Lord Asano) was required to commit harakiri. His forty-seven samurai bodyguards, then reduced to the status of ronin, or masterless samurai, took revenge two years later by assassinating Lord Kira Yoshinaka, the individual responsible for Naganori's death. The ronin were then required by the Shogun to commit harakiri and buried with their master. The 17 collotype plates depict key events and settings in the story. Images involving actual characters are reenacted for the photographs. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers have light overall soiling and toning. There is a vertical crease on left side of the front cover. The outside corners of the covers (front and back) are dog-eared and some of the internal pages are also. The spine cover, which is seldom seen on these books, is present but loose in some places. There are two gouges on the back cover. On is 1+ inch long and extends through the colophon page and into plate XVI. The other is 3/4 an inch and does not extends into the colophon page. Internally there is scattered foxing but the image areas are clean. Despite the flaws, the book is in above average condition for this book. #1892080103 - $800.00
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
1892 - Japanese Life, K. Ogawa #1892050712a
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Japanese Life, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, Folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), ca 1892, decorated card covers, string ties, 12 black and white collotype plates with a total of 27 different images. There are 7 plates with one image each and 5 plates with 4 images each. Each plate is protected by tissue guard and has a descriptive title below the image on the plate. Many seldom seen images to include "Darby and Joan (an elderly couple tending to chores) and an "old-time policeman and his catch." This books should not be confused with the K. Ogawa books (8vo) under a similar title, Illustrations of Japanese Life. The images in that series are not found in this book. The book is accompanied by a Kelly & Walsh "Sole Agents" color woodblock insert page. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front cover is present but completely severed along the right (binding) side. The back cover is firmly attached. Front inside cover has a bookplate reading "De laBibliotheque Louis Becker." Both front and back covers have wear, light soiling and pieces missing, particularly along at the corners. Internally the book is clean and free of significant faults. The Kelly and Walsh insert has some light creasing but is very clean. #1892050712a - $775.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1892 - Koh |