|
You can order on-line. Just click in the box for the book that you want and then complete the form at the bottom of the page and hit the send button. The field designated # is the BaxleyBooks inventory number for the book.
Book rate (media mail) postage and handling is $5.50 per book. For instance, the shipping on a three volume set is $16.50 unless a lower rate is quoted. All book prices are net - no discounts given.
|
| |
Perry Expedition to Japan, Volume 1, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer
|
| |
|
$725.00
|
1856 - Volumes 1 Only, Perry Expedition to Japan Narrative, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer #1856080904
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854. Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States (Volume 1 only in this offering), Washington, Beverely Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856, One of three volumes, 4to, (8 1/2 x 11inches), rebound. The head of the spine reads "Senate."
- Volume I (537 pp) with 90 tinted lithograph or chromo-lithograph plates, numerous (78+) woodcut illustrations in the text, 2 folding maps/charts.
- Volume II. Not included but available if purchased with this book. Special price on request.
- Volume III. Not included but available if purchased with this book. Special price on request.
For more information on this book and details on condition, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been rebound with a leather spine (extending ca 2 inches onto the boards) and leather tipped corners and cloth covered boards. The boards are in poor condition. The leather is rubbed and scraped and the cloth is spotted torn and water damaged on the back board. On the back cover the cloth is separating because of water damage. The text pages are aged (light brown) but supple and have scattered light to moderate foxing. The pages from page 482 through the end of the book have waterstaining. The plates are in slightly above average condition. The book contains two "Commodore Perry's Visit to Shui" lithographs. The "Fish Market" lithograph is inserted loose. The "Public At Simoda" lithograph (at page 408) is present and in above average condition. #1856080904 - $725.00
|
|
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1856 - Volume 3 of Original Narrative of the Expedition - Nicholson Printing (Crudely Rebound). #56010414
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith, prepared by Rev George Jones, Volume 3, Original Narrative:
United States Japan Expedition. Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward: with conclusions from the data thus obtained; by Rev. George Jones, A.M. [Observations on the Zodiacal Light], xliii, 705pp., 352 full-page plates. Book size is 30.1 x 23 cm [book is large 4to+ - quarto], page size is 29.4 x 21.8 cm. This volume has woodcut star charts throughout.
This is the third of the three volume set (See above). This is the Nicholson printing.
Condition. Good. Pages are sound with some foxing/staining - heavier at front and back - with internal pages having only light foxing along the margins. Writing on the first page(blank page) inside the cover. Rebound in marbled boards. Spine appears to be modern tape and the title is on a white label with title typed on (rather crudely rebound). Corners are bumped and frayed. The first and last pages have some corner problems (ie tips clipped or bent) but otherwise the pages are sound with sharp corners. #56010414 - $165.00
|
| |
| $150.00
|
1857 -The Americans in Japan #1857090927
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler,
Tomes, Robert, editor:
The Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry, New York, Appleton & Co., 1857, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 14 x 19 cm), green or blue embossed boards and spine with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 415 pp. This book has 415 pages versus the 624 pages of the 1856 edition. There are an additional 8 page of advertisement for various Appleton books. The front and back boards have a blind embossed ornamental framework. The spine has gilt lettering and an illustration at the foot. The book has a total of 69 wood engravings. One engraving is a full page tissue guard protected frontispiece. The other 68 are merged in the text and range from full page (2) to 1/4 page in size. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The boards and spine are faded and there are rubbed areas on both the front and back board. The gilt decoration and lettering on the spine is faint but visible. The pages are aged but remain supple and not brittle. There is scattered light foxing throughout. The internal and external hinges are solid and unbroken. At the middle of the book, some of the signatures (page units) are strained and while there are no breaks in the binding they pull slightly apart when the book is opened flat. However, the binding is solid. Several pages have small dog ears at the tips. A near Very Good book. #1857090927 - $150.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$335.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) #1967050830
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. It is a facsimile edition in three volume set lacking only the charts that were printed at the end of Volume II in the original Narrative. Size is 4to with a black cloth cover. Vol. I: xvii + 537pp., Vol. II: 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, Vol. III: xliii + 705pp. Some sets have a separate slipcase of charts reproduced from those at the end of Vol. II but that is not in this set. The Bath House plate is reproduced.
The reprint is of the Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer book of 1856. The page size is 21 x 27.8 cm (8 1/4 x 10 9/10 in). The page size format size for the 1856 editions is larger, 23 x 29 cm. Page thickness is 5.5 mm. The printing of all pages (including the lithograph plates in the original) is photogravure. The prints have an obvious fine screen of small dots which clearly distinguish them from lithography. The differences are so great that the prints from this book are easily distinguished from those in the original editions.
Short of spending several thousand dollars, this is the best way to enjoy the entire Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions. This is a very accurate reprint of the Beverley Tucker set except lacking the maps.
Condition. All volumes are Fine with no faults. A very clean and solid set. #1967050830 -- $335.00
|
| |
|
$230.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1 and 2) #67010439
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volumes 1 and 2 which are the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings. No Volume 2 maps as AMS printed the maps in a separate folio rather than with Volume 2.
An excellent way to enjoy the key part of Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions.
Condition. Both volumes are Fine without faults except for minor cover scrapes and a couple of slightly bumped corners -- clean and solid. #67010439 -- $260.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volume 1) #67030724
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volume which is the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition without faults except for minor cover and edge scrape - clean and solid. #67030724 -- $95.00
|
| |
POR
POR
POR
POR
POR
|
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 1, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 3, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 4, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithograph No. 7, M.C. Perry Related Art Price on Request
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, Henry Walke, Lithographs No. 1, 3, 4 and 7, as a unit Price on Request
|
|
Naval Scenes in the Mexican War by H. Walke, Lieut. U.S. Navy, Nos. 1~8
Henry Walke's Classic Naval Lithograph Portfolio is perhaps the rarest American Naval print series. It is a series of eight plates depicting Naval actions in the Mexican War in the Spring and Summer of 1847. At this time Commodore M.C. Perry was in command of the Gulf Squadron conducting operations in the Mexican War. The first lithograph in the series shows the The U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi which Perry would later employ as the centerpiece in his Japan Expedition squadron. Walke served in the war as the second in command of the U.S.S. Vesuvius, a bomb brig of the Gulf Squadron. During the war the Vesuvis participated in the blockade Laguna and supported landings at Tuxpan and Tabasco. Walke returned to the United States in October 1847 and immediately began work on his Naval lithograph portfolio. The lithographic prints were produced by the firm of Sarony and Major, New York. All of the lithographs were after original art by Walke and he personally rendered five of them onto the lithograph stones.
For more information on available lithographs from this series see below.
- Naval Portfolio, No 1 (The U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi, Comre. M.C. Perry), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 3 (The U. States Steamers, Scorpion, Spitfire, Vixen and Scourge), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 4 (The Attack of the Mexicans from the Chapperal), click here. Price on Request.
- Naval Portfolio, No 7 (The Capture of the City of Tabasco), click here. Price on Request.
Condition. Each lithograph is in Fair to Good condition. See the individual pages for details regarding condition..
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1853 - Superb View of the US Japanese Squadron, Gleason's, February 1853 Out of Stock
|
Author Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, February 12, 1853, Volume IV, No. 7, Whole No. 85, pages 97-112. The St Valentine's Day edition of the paper. Includes a two page (center page -- 15.75 x 22.75 in - 40 x 58 cm) engraving of the Perry Expedition Squadron. The engraving is titled, "A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under the Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East." The engraving was by J.W. Orr from a drawing by Wade, both of New York. The engraving shows the ships assembled and most with full sail showing. Commodore Perry is seen standing in a long boat headed to board his flag ship, the Mississippi. The drawing was not based on an actual scene but represented the artist's conception of what the assembled squadron would have looked like. The engraving lists 12 ships of Perry's "United States Japanese Squadron." The ships are the Mississippi (Perry's Flag Ship), Vermont, Saratoga, St. Marys, Macedonian, Plymouth, Vandalia, Susquehanna, Princeton, Alleghany, Powhatan and Supply. In addition to the engraving there is a short article (60% of a 1/3 page) on the "Japan Expedition" which presents statistics about the ships of the squadron. For more information on this issue, click here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1853 - Thomas Allen Speech on the Japan Expedition #1853090510
|
Allen, Thomas:
Japan, and the Expedition Thereto, of the United States, a Discourse Delivered Before the Missouri Historical Society in the Hall of the House of Representatives, Jefferson City on December 22, 1852, St Louis, Printed at the Missouri Republican Office, 1853, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), 34 pp. I have not confirmed the as issued state of this publication. However, it appears to have been as a pamphlet with no soft or hard cover. Thomas Allen was a publisher and printer in Washington, DC, from 1837-42. At the time he gave this speech he was a state senator in Missouri. Allen was a entrepreneur and support of the transcontinental railroad. To see the cover and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This pamphlet is a Good condition. It has been recently rebound in paper wraps. The title page has heavy foxing and toning. Internally, the pages have light foxing and toning. No marking or writing. The pages are supple, not brittle. #1853090510 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
1855 - Message of the President of the United States Transmitting the Report on the Perry Expedition to Japan, VG #1855090806
|
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/8 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blindstamped embossed brown cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition. To see the covers and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. The covers are faded and corners lightly bumped. There is still gilt lettering on the spine. The book has light to moderate foxing and toning throughout but is much cleaner than usual. #1855080425 - $285.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1855 - Message of the President of the United States Transmitting the Report on the Perry Expedition to Japan, Fair #1855080425
|
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/8 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blindstamped embossed brown cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition. To see the covers and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a Fair condition. Covers are rubbed, scraped, spotted and aged. There is a repair at the top of the spine with some loss of the covering. There is a signature on the front pastedown. Heavy foxing and water staining throughout. Tear to the rear free endpaper. #1855080425 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1855 - Ballou's Article on the Rhode Island's Gift to Perry #1855060124b
|
No Author Stated:
Ballou’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, October 6, 1855, Volume IX, No. 14, Whole No. 222. The entire weekly issue runs from page 209 through page 224. The article which is titled "Testimonial to Commodore Perry" is on page 220. This is an account of a ceremony held on June 14, 1855 at the Statehouse in Rhode Island where Commodore Perry's role in the "Japan Expedition" was honored. During the course of the ceremony, Commodore Perry was presented an engraved silver tray which is illustrated in a woodcut engraving accompanying the article. Other articles and large engravings in this issue are An Inland Fishing Party, Falcone: The Mysteries of Mexico, East Room of Independence Hall, Philadelphia (1/2 page engraving), Voyage of an American Clipper (2 full pages with six 1/4 page illustrations of clipper ships), Honorable Charles H. Peaslee and Endicott and the English Ensign (full page engraving). To see the article on Commodore Perry, click here.
Condition. The issue is in Very Good condition. This is the complete issue for this week. It has been extracted from a bound volume. As is generally the case, there is a crease/fold in the middle. There are small tears and chipped areas around the edges. #1855060124b - $40.00
|
| |
|
POR
|
1855 - "Passing the Rubicon" - from the E. Brown, Jr. Folio of 6 Prints
|
Brown, Eliphalet M. Jr. (Art and Publisher)
Heine, Wilhelm (Art):
"Passing the Rubicon" from the folio titled Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, 1855. A lithograph from a folio of six (6) large ("Elephant" folio) high quality hand colored lithographic prints (37 3/8 x 27 1/8 in - 95 x 69 cm) produced and published by Brown in 1855 and printed by the lithographic printer of Sarony & Co, New York. The lithograph reproduces a drawing by Wilhelm Heine. For more information on this print, click here.
Condition. The lithograph is in Good condition. Price on Request.
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1855 - The Japan Expedition by J.W. Spalding 1855080842
|
Spalding, J.W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, frontispiece and 7 illustrations (all tinted lithographs), 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, 377 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front board has light discoloration and bubbling at the top. Corners bumped and frayed at the tips Head and foot of the spine is soft. There are a few small tears in the cloth along the edge where the spine joins the boards. While the binding remains solid, the back inner hinge is cracked. The back paste down has writing. The pages are age toned and there are water stain marks which are most evident on the plates. All plates have the tissue guards. The plates have light to moderate foxing which is confined primarily to the margins. $245.00 - 1855080842
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1855 - The Japan Expedition by J.W. Spalding 1855110348
|
Spalding, J.W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering laid down on the spine, frontispiece and 7 illustrations (all tinted lithographs), 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, 377 pp. To see the cover, title page and a representative plate, click here.
Condition. The book is rebound and in Good condition. The back cover has two stained areas. The binding is tight. The plates and text have moderate to heavy foxing and watertaining. $110.00 - 1855110348
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Blue Covers, VG #1855111207
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have very light foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with only minor scattered light foxing. This book has a blue cloth cover (reported in blue, green, brown and red) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is darkened (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn and bent/wrinkled. The front and back hinges (inner and outer are sound. There is an illustrated bookplate inside the front cover (John M.W. Pratt) which has been pasted over another piece of paper. A nice example of this book. #1855111207 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, VG #1855080114
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have light foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered light foxing. This book has a brown cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The upper right corner on the front board is heavily scraped. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. A nice copy of this book. #1855080114 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, VG #1855080626
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back boards are lightly faded. The spine is heavily faded/sunned. The corners are bumped and lightly frayed and the head and foot of the spine are soft. The binding is solid. Internally the pages are clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. The paper is supple, not brittle. #1855080626 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$90.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers, Good+ #1855080914b
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The frontispiece engraving has one large area of foxing in the upper left margin. The balance of the book is virtually free of foxing or staining which is unusual for this book. Text pages are the clean and supple. This book has brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on the spine. The covers and spine are heavily faded. There is no decoration on the spine as sometimes found on these books. The head and foot of the spine are both chipped away for approximately .5 cm. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. #1855080914b - $90.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Blue Covers #1855080108d
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have heavy foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered moderate foxing. This book has a blue cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. #1855080108d - $100.00
|
| |
|
Restrikes Available
|
Commodore M. C. Perry, Bronze Commemorative Medal (Early & Modern Restrikes)
|
United States Mint:
There are a number of modern medals commemorating the Perry Expedition to Japan (Franklin Mint etc). However, this is a medal that is from the 19th century. This medal is inscribed with the date 1854 but that relates to the treaties Commodore Perry signed. The original medals were struck in 1856 by the Unites States Mint. The gold medal was given to Commodore Perry. There were 25 silver medals presented to key officers and personnel of the Expedition. Another 104 bronze medals were struck and given to other officers and key personnel and eventually the balance sold to the public. The medal has been restruck at the US mint over the years.
Early (c1891-c1916) and modern (mid-late 20th century) US Mint restrikes of the medal are available. For more information on these restrikes, click here.
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles on the Perry Expedition - Bound Volume XII, VG+ #1856080914b
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have minor scrapes and rubs. The binding is sound with all hinges solid. There is virtually no foxing or toning. There is a small book binder's label at the bottom right of the inside front cover. A very solid and clean book.
#1856080914b - $100.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles on the Perry Expedition - Bound Volume XII, VG #1856080331
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are several scattered stain spots and areas of foxing. The covers are black (leather I believe) with gold lettering. The binding is tight. There are cuts and worn edges on the covers. There are also several (4 - 5) areas where larger pieces of the cover have been torn off (up to 1/8 x 3/4 in). #1856080331 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles (2)on the Perry Expedition - Extracted #56011130a
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), as above but extracted from the issues. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are scattered stain spots but no major foxing foxing. The paper is the typical tanish color. The issue has been written in pencil at the top of the first page of the first article. #56011130a
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1858 - Ringgold/Rogers Expedition, Heine, Vols 1 & 2 #1858020719
|
Heine, Wilhelm:
Die Expedition in die Seen von Japan, China und Ochotsk unter Commando von Commodore Calw. Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856, unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen, Leipzig, Otto Burfurtt, 1858, German language. Volumes 1 and 2 combined in one book. Volume 1 - 330 pp, Vol 2 - 391 pp. Sixteen lithographic and engraved plates and 4 folding maps. Heine published this book on the North Pacific Expedition under Commander Cadwalader Ringgold. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The full page illustrations in this book depict Japanese and Chinese people and scenes and are all variants of illustrations (generally based on Heine's drawings) found in Volume 1 of the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The set includes a large folding map (in two parts) of the coast of China and Japan and maps of the North Pacific (showing Alaska) and other Pacific charts. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It is complete (text, illustrations and maps). Internally there is significant foxing. The covers are worn. The spine is soft and frayed at head and foot and corners are bumped. The front hinge has been repaired. The maps have tears. Two bookseller/owner marks - "Jiuiya Book Store, Yokohama" & "Keitaro Mayeda, Tokio." #1858020719 -- $395.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1860 - Signature of Franis L. Hawks on Piece Dated October 1860, Co-Author of Narrative of the Japan Expedition #1860110511
|
Hawks, Francis Lester:
This is the signature of Frances L. Hawks, the co-author of the Narrative of the Japan Expedition with Commodore Matthew C. Perry. It is dated October 5, 1860. Francis Lester Hawks was born in North Carolina on June 10, 1798. He graduated from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1815 went on to practice law in the state. He was active in the Episcopal Church. In the late 1820s he moved to Connecticut and became a Professor of Divinity at Trinity College. He is perhaps best known for his work titled Contributions to the Ecclesiastical History of the United States which was published in two volumes (1836 & 1839). He assumed the Rectorship of the Calvary Church in New York City in 1849. On his return from the Japan Expedition, Commodore Perry selected Dr. Hawks to compile and co-author the official three volume Government Narrative of that Expedition. This undertaking spanned the years of 1855 and 1856. Dr. Hawks remained at Calvary Church until 1861 and eventually returned to North Carolina where he died on September 26, 1866. This signed piece reads: " 'Mercy unto you and peace and love be multiplied.' / Francis L. Hawks / New York / Oct 5, 1860." To see this item, click here.
Condition. The piece is in Very Good condition. It appears to be the closing of a letter which has been removed from a bound book as binding string holes are present on the left margin. The balance of the item is not present, only the part shown in the picture. There is a slip to the piece with biographical information. It has an incorrect date of death.. #1860110511 -- $60.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
c1895 - Walke Family History #1895080416
|
Walke, Henry (Rear Admiral):
Private Record of The Walke Family in the United States, privately published, c1895, small 4to (12 x 9 in - 30.2 x 23.4 cm), text in double columns, faux alligator skin front and back stiff wraps, staple bound with black tape spine covering, 22 pp. Title on the first page of text reads "Brief Records and Recollections of The Walke Family and Relations in the United States." The pamphlet is undated but contains references to newspaper articles as late as 1893. Admiral Walke died in early 1896. Admiral Walke records, with extensive footnotes (16), the genealogy of his family. It starts with Thomas Walke's emigration from England to Barbados and subsequently to the United States in 1648. The paternal and maternal family histories are recorded. Additionally there is much information on Southeastern Virginia, particularly the Richmond and Norfolk areas. Major heading (used by the author) are: "Relations and Family Connections; Issue of Colonel Anthony Walke by His First Marriage; Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Norfolk and Vicinity; Children of William and Mary Thoroughgood Walke; Death of Mr. William Walke; Children of Anthony and Susan H. (Carmichael) Walke; Children of George and Elizabeth Mason (Walke) McIntosh; Children of Drayton M. and Mary Calvert (Walke) Curtis; Children of William and Elizabeth (Nash) Walke and Children of Thomas and Anne McCauley (Walke) Williamson." Admiral Walke discusses himself at pages 12-13. To see the front cover and section on Admiral Walke, click here. Two lithographs in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan are attributed to Henry Walke. However, there is no indication in this pamphlet, or any other source I have examined, that he actually accompanied the expedition.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Poor condition. The text section is complete and in Very Good condition. The front cover is missing and the back cover is badly damaged with only approximately 1/2 remaining. The spine covering has tears and a small piece missing at the bottom. The front free pages are missing and the pamphlet starts with the title page. The corners of the text section are rounded and chipped. The back free pages have large pieces of the corners missing. #1895080416 -- $165.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
c1901 - Albumen Photograph of the M.C. Perry Monument, Kurihama, Japan #1901111019
|
Albumen Photograph:
This item is a sepia tone (not tinted or colored) albumen photograph of the M.C. Perry monument which dedicated at Kurihama (near Yokohama), Japan on July 14, 1901. The photograph is mounted on thick card stock. The image area measures 3 5/8 x 5 3/4 in (9.4 x 14 cm). The mount measures 6 1/4 x 8 1/4 in (15.8 x 20.7 cm). The photograph is not dated. However, the same photograph was printed on a commemorative paper lantern which was distributed at the monument dedication ceremony on July 14, 1901. The photographer or photographic studio is not identified on the print or on the mount. Below the photograph is written: "Commodore Perry's Monument / Miss Hines." There are no markings or writing on the back. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The photograph is in Good condition. It is faded and has significant foxing. The mount has foxing and staining. #1901111019 -- $200.00
|
| |
|
$38.00
|
ca 1904 - Leaflet No. 151, Old South Leaflets, Chapter 13 of Government Narrative #1904120104
|
Old South Leaflets:
Old South Leaflets., No. 151. Commodore Perry's landing in Japan. From the "Narrative of the expedition of an American squadron to the China seas and Japan, performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the command of Commodore M. C. Perry," published, by order of Congress in 1856, Boston, Directors of the Old South Work, ca 1904, self-wraps, leaflet, staple bound, small 8vo, 28pp. The leaflet is a verbatim reprint of the text portion of Chapter 13 of Volume 1 of the Government published narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. It covers the section of the narrative dealing with the Perry's first landing in Japan (July, 1853) and the subsequent presentation of the President's letter. The narrative from the text is followed by 1 1/4 page of commentary. This leaflet was also included in bound Volume VII, issues 151-175, which was published ca 1900. To see the front page of the leaflet, click here.
Condition. The leaflet is in Very Good condition. There is a tape revoval scrape on the first page. Otherwise free of faults. #1904120104 -- $38.00
|
|
|
$75.00
|
1905 - Logbook of the Captain's Clerk - Ex-Library #05021107
|
Sewall, John S.:
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Bangor, Maine, Charles H. Glass, 1905, 278 pp, small 8vo (14 x 20 cm, 5 1/2 x 8 in). Only illustration is the frontispiece (with tissue guard) picture of the USS Saratoga. White lettering and decoration on the front cover. Issued without a dust jacket. This is a memoir written by John S. Sewall who was serving as a Yeoman, Captain's Clerk, on the Saratoga during the period of Perry's expedition to Japan. The book was written more than 50 years after the events and is more of a memoir or account and not actually a day by day log. The Saratoga was already in the China Sea as part of the East India Squadron and protecting US shipping and interests when Perry arrived with the Mississippi in April of 1853. The Saratoga was diverted from its return to the US to participate in the Expedition to Japan. The first 1/3 of the logbook deals with events before the expedition.
Condition. Fine condition. Ex-Library with library name plate inside front cover, library handstamp on title page, small marking (partially removed) at foot of the spine and check out card and pocket on back end page (checked out once - in 1962) - no other library markings. The white lettering/decoration on the cover is very strong and free from the flaking often seen. Boards have very minor corner bumping. Very minor cover scuffs and discoloration. No dust jacket as issued. Contents Fine with no foxing, staining or toning - a very nice copy. #05021107 -- $110.00
|
| |
|
$18.00
|
1905 - (1995 Reprint)- Logbook of the Captain's Clerk #95010531
|
Sewall, John S.
Arthur Power Dudden (Editor):
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Chicago, R.R. Donnelley, 1995, hard cover, issued with no dust jacket, brown cloth, 10mo (4 1/2 x 7 in), 291 pp, 38 black and white and color illustrations, 12 maps. Contains a Publisher's Preface, List of Illustrations and Historical Introduction (i-cv - 42 pp). A majority of the illustrations are reproductions of lithographics in the original Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is one in a series of the Lakeside Classics.
Condition. Black cloth with gold lettering and publisher's seal. As New condition, no dust jacket as issued. #95010531 -- $18.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1909 - Commodore Perry and the Founding of Yokohama, 2 Picture Postcards #1909080804
|
|
Commodore Perry and the Jubilie of the Founding of the Port of Yokohama. In 1909 the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce issued a two postcard set commemorating the founding of the Port of Yokohama. One of the postcards in this set featured images of Commodore Perry and Lord Tairo Li Naosuke. For more information on the postcard set click here.
Condition. The cards are in Very Good condition. Both are canceled to order (stamps canceled did not pass through the mails). The bronze Perry and Kaosuke images are dull and flat. The gold Yokohama seal is tarnished. #1909080804 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1913 - The Perrys of Rhode Island #1913040729
|
Perry, Rev. Calbraith Bourn:
The Perrys of Rhode Island and Tales of Silver Creek; The Bosworth-Bourn-Perry Homestead: Revised and Enlarged from a Lecture before the Ondawa Chapter of the D.A.R. and their Guests of the S.A.R.,at the Public Library, Cambridge, N.Y., April 13, 1909, New York, Tobias A. Wright, 1913, red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in - 17 x 24.6 cm), text printed on high quality watermarked laid paper, outside edges of text pages untrimmed, top edge gilt, tissue guard protected frontispiece with portrait of O.H. Perry, numerous plates, 115 pages of text. A history of the Perry family to include Matthew Calbraith Perry and Oliver Hazard Perry. There are 125 illustration on 67 single side pages. The images are reproduced in halftone on thick stock glossy paper. The plates are unnumbered. This makes the book a total of 182 pages (115 pp + 67 plates) when the plates are counted. To see the covers and frontispiece, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards have blemishes but mostly colorless. Corners lightly bumped. Internally clean with a few text pages and plates with foxing/staining. #1913040729 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1925 - Photograph of the M.C. Perry Monument in Kurihama, Japan, May of 1925 #1925080326
|
Unstated:
New York, International Newsreel Photo, black and white photograph (8 x 10 in) of the M.C. Perry monument in Kurihama, Japan. Attached to the back is a mimeograph note reading: "Memorial marks spot where Commodore Perry First Landed in Japan. From Left to Right; - Major General Seichi Oi, Edgar A. Bancroft the American Ambassador to Japan and Capt. Minoru Kikuno, at the base of the monument marking the spot where Commodore Perry first landed in Japan. The monument was unveiled by Ambassador Bancroft on Memorial Day. A 6-15-25." The monument was actually dedicated in 1901 so it is unclear what "unveiled" means but it clearly is incorrect if it implies the monument was dedicated or "unveiled" for the first time. Ambassador Bancroft served as the Ambassador to Japan from November 19,1924 until his death in July of 1925. He died in office in Japan on July 27, 1925, only a few months after this photograph was taken. To see the photograph, click here.
Condition. The photograph is in Very Good condition. There are small tears in the margin and scraped areas in the image area. #1925080326 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1931 - Japanese Diary of Perry's Second Landing, TASJ Off-print #1931100334a
|
Bakufu Official:
Diary of an Official of the Bakufu, reprinted from The Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Second Series, Vol. VII, 1931, Tokyo, 8vo, card wraps, staple bound pamphlet, pages 98-119. This is a translation into English of a diary contained in the Gaiko Komon Sho, published by the Historigraphic Section of the Tokyo Imperial University. The author of the diary is not stated. The diary begins on 19th day of the "first month, seventy year of the Kayei Era" (February, 1854). It records the behind the scenes activities from the Japanese perspective regarding Commodore Perry's second landing and the execution of the treaty. The diary runs through the departure of Perry's squadron on May 13, 1854. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Good condition. The covers are soiled and chipped. The cover and first two pages have pulled away from the staple binding and are loose but not detached. The spine covering is cracked. The text is clean with no foxing, staining or marking. #1931100334a - $50.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1940 - Private Journal of J.G. Sproston, 1st Edition #1940081010
|
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Kraus, S.J. (Introductory Note)
Sakanishi Shio (Editor):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Tokyo, Sophia University, printed by Kyodo Insatsu Kabushiki Kaisha, 1940, large 8vo (19 x 26 cm - 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in), red cloth, front cover blind stamped border, title in gilt on front board and spine, 19 black and white halftone plates (designated "Figures") on glossy paper, xii, 122 pp. The book begins with "A brief note on our Early American-Japanese Relations Series" (pages i-iii) written by Dr. J.B. Kraus. The illustrations are sketches (some with manuscript annotations) by Sproston. A personal narrative of the Perry Expedition as recorded by a Midshipman on the Macedonian. Sproston recorded his journeys ashore and interactions of the Americans and Japanese. The journal starts in February 1854 in Yedo Bay (Perry's return to Japan to conclude the treaty - 2nd visit). It continues on to the mission to survey trip to Hakodade (via Shimoda) (May, 1854) and then the return to Shimoda (June, 1854). Next the journal recounts the visit to Formosa (July, 1854) then on to Manila (August, 1854). The book is an excellent means of viewing this portion of the expedition from the perspective of a junior Naval officer. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The text pages are the typical tan color. The corners are bumped and worn at the tips. The front board has a small concave bow (higher at the corner tips than in the middle). No marking, writing, foxing or staining. #1940081010 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1940 - (1968 reprint) Private Journal of J.G. Sproston #68011217
|
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Sakanishi, Shio (Editor)
Lensen, George Alexaneder (Forward by):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, 128 pp, 1 foldout plate in color and 19 black and white plates, 17.7 x 26.4 cm (6 3/4 10 1/2 in (8vo), blue decorative design boards (hardboard-cardboard type) and off-white cloth spine with title printed in gold, issued with dust jacket. See above for details about the substance of the book. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. Fine condition with a Near Fine Dust Jacket (Price clipped and small sticker and price indication marked over in black ink). #68011217 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1942 - Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire #1942050912
|
Mattice, Harold A.:
Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire and an Unpublished Record of the Perry Expedition, published in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, New York, Bulletin #46, February 1942, New York Public Library, at pages 167-84. Also published by the Library in 1942 as a separate pamphlet (paper wraps - staple bound) of 20 pages with two unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations and one unnumbered page describing the illustrations. The illustrations are of a thirteen foot long Japanese scroll, in the possession of the New York Public Library, which was a contemporary record of the expedition. The first half of the publication traces the history of foreign involvement in Japan and brings it up to the Perry Expedition. The second half recounts key events of the expedition and goes through Perry's return to the United States and his death. The title is somewhat misleading. This is not an unpublished account of the expedition by a person who actually participated in it. Rather, it is a historical presentation of the circumstances leading up to the expedition and the expedition itself. It also contains a Japanese picture scroll depicting the expedition and I presume this is the basis for the title noting an "unpublished record." To see the cover and illustrations, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very Good condition. Cover and pages browning, inscription on free front page. #1942070829 - $70.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1942 - The Diary of Edward Yorke McCauley #1942110126
|
McCauley, Edward Yorke (diary writer)
Cole, Allan B. (editor):
With Perry in Japan: The Diary of Edward Yorke McCauley, 1942, Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 8vo, brown cloth, illustrated title page, 12 text illustrations, 126 pp. While Commodore Perry prohibited the keeping of diaries such as this, McCauley knowingly disregarded the prohibition. The first 34 pages are the editor's comments regarding McCauley and the Perry Expedition. This is followed by 102 pages (pages 35~126) of the McCauley diary. McCauley served as a Acting-Master aboard the Powhatan during the Expedition to Japan. His diary spans the period from February 13, 1853 through June 10, 1854 and provides first hand accounts of many key events during the expedition. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No dust jacket. There is a manuscript gift inscription dated 1946 on a free front paper. The inside back cover has a large scraped area. #1942110126 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1945 - Perry in Okinawa, Ross Gast #1945100811
|
Gast, Ross H.:
Lew Chew or the Ryukyu Islands with Commodore Perry in 1853, additional title on the cover reads: Base of the United States Fleet for the First "Invasion" of Japan, Hollywood, CA, Murray & Gee, 1945, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 19 cm), staple bound pamphlet, printed in sepia ink, numerous halftone reproductions of pictures and drawings, 3 maps, 26 pp. This pamphlet was written before the actual US invasion of Okinawa (April 1, 1945) as the author references the invasion of the Kerama islands which occurred in the last week in March of 1945. Gast discusses the Perry Expedition to Japan and the importance of Okinawa to that undertaking. Pages 19-26 contains the report that Dr. James Morrow made regarding the Agriculture of Lew Chew. This report was published in Volume II of the official government narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. Most of the images found in the book are derived from lithographs and woodcut published in the official Government narrative. Two of the three maps are from the narrative. For a picture of the covers of this pamphlet, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very Good condition. The word "Pamphlet" is handstamped at the bottom left of the front cover. #1945100811 - $95.00
|
|
|
$100.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition #1947030817
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. The dust jacket is illustrated with a reproduction of a lithograph from the official Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan which is titled "Torigasaki, Yedo Bay." This is the day by day scientific journal of the Expedition's agriculturalist who studied plant specimens and agriculture in Singapore, China, Java, Okinawa & Japan during the expedition. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. No dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. Evidence of removal of a large label from the front pastedown. Owner's name handstampped on front end page. Internally very clean with no flaws of defects. Top corners lightly bumped and rubbed. #1947030817 -- $100.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition, VG, with DJ #1947041114
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. As above.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with an signature on a front free endpaper. The dust jacket is very good with the price clipped. #1947080101 -- $75.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1952 - Abridged Narrative #1952040308
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editor)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry., 1952, Coward - McCann, New York 8vo, 276 pp. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with a Good+ price clipped dust jacket #19520403082 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1954 - Abridged Narrative - with Dust Jacket #52010312
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editior)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry.
1954 Abridged Version. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856. Printed by MacDonald, London. The same, in almost all respects, as the 1952 edition.
Condition. Very Good condition with dust jacket that is Good+, dust jacket has 1" x 1/4" tear in area of top at the spin and several chipped areas long the edges and a few scrapes outside the edges. Dust jacket protected by mylar protector. #54010325 -- $48.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1951 - Zabriskie, Perry's Expedition to Japan, Monograph w DJ #51010402
|
Zabriskie, George:
Perry's Expedition to Japan 1853-4, The Doldrums, Ormond Beach, FL, 1951, 26 pages, 14 b.w. illustrations, 5 1/2 x 8 in. There is a page where the author can address the monograph to a person by name. This page also provides a pre printed message and signature block. The monograph is often found with this page executed by the author. The back page states "Of this book 750 copies have been printed by the George Grady Press, New York, December 1951." This is a small, 26 page, monograph concerning Commodore Perry and his Expedition to Japan. Contains a detailed listing of the vessels in the expedition. The listing includes name, class, complement, tonnage and number of guns. The book provides a thumbnail sketch of the Expedition and includes 14 black and white full page to quarter page illustrations. The monograph is a reprint of an article in the Quarterly of the New-York Historical Society.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The dust jacket (red) is Very Good + without the usual fading on the spine. This book is addressed to an individual and signed by the author - "Geo. A. Zabriskie".
#51010402 -- $50.00
For more information and pics click on the Zabriskie book.
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), VG #1952080429b
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff, 1952, New York Public Library, 8vo, hardcover edition bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 181 pp. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This book was originally issued is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951 in 8vo soft cover format. There are a total of 179 pages in the 10 part set. The bound volume contains 181 pp. The 10 parts are reprinted in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The author's name is hand stamped on a front free endpaper. A Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952080429b - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), VG- #1952100947
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff, 1952, New York Public Library, 8vo, hardcover edition bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 181 pp. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This book was originally issued is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951 in 8vo soft cover format. There are a total of 179 pages in the 10 part set. The bound volume contains 181 pp. The 10 parts are reprinted in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. The boards are slightly mottled/discolored. The front free page contains what appears to be the editor's gift inscription which reads: "May 1952, For Henry with high regard and warm affection. Henry" A Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. Slight musty smell. 1952100947 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), VG #1952110302
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff, 1952, New York Public Library, 8vo, hardcover edition bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 181 pp. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This book was originally issued is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951 in 8vo soft cover format. There are a total of 179 pages in the 10 part set. The bound volume contains 181 pp. The 10 parts are reprinted in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For general information on this book, click here. To see the covers of this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine is sunned. There is a repaired tear on the frontisplate. The front free page contains what appears to be the editor's gift inscription which reads: "14 May 1952 / For George / with highest regard / Henry" A Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952110302 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), ex-Library #1953030839
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. This is an ex-Library book. It has library markings on the front cover, spine and handstamped marks on the fep, title page, top edge (blacked out) and inside the back cover. There is a library card pocket on a fep and evidence of removal of a pocket on the back of the front cover. Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952030839 - $85.00
|
| |
|
Sold
|
1953, The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, 1853-1953, Vol II 1953041225
|
Yamada, Shinzan:
The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II, 1853-4, Commemorating 100 Years of Ryukyuan American Friendship, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1953, 30 numbered pages (60 if you count front and back). Yellow cloth with a gold embossed front cover. Cover size - 26 x 35 cm -- 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. This book is in the format of an album with stiff covered boards. There is no cover on the spine except for two inch strips at the top and bottom of the spine. The contents of the book are tied to the front and back cover with ribbon. The book was issued without a dust jacket. In this book the artist recreates people, places and religious/cultural beliefs as they were at the time of Commodore Perry's visit in 1853. There are 30 (14 in color) tipped in halftone illustrations reproducing Yamada's paintings. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Covers are lightly soiled with a few stain spots and minor scrapes. There is a small gouged area on the front cover near the bottom string tie. Front and back free pages have the normal heavy toning. Internally very clean. A few of the tipped in pictures have creases. There are three rice paper type free papers that give more information on illustrations. - Out of Stock
This is the second book by Mr. Yamada, for more information on his first book (Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1), click here.
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1955 - Russian Expedition to Japan, 1852-1855 #1955050611
|
Lensen, George Alexander:
Russia's Japan Expedition of 1852 to 1855, Florida, University of Florida Press Book (Rose Printing Company), 1955, 8vo, black cloth, 4 pages of black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Admiral Putiatin, illustrated end papers, extensive footnotes and bibliography, issued with dust jacket, 208 pp. Chronicles the Russian expedition to Japan by Admiral Putiatin during the same time as Perry's expedition to Japan.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition.. #1955050611 - $70.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, w VG DJ #1962080115
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. #1962080115 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, No DJ #1962070604
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No dust jacket. #1962070604 - $45.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1963 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 1st - Private - Edition, w DJ #1963020715
|
Statler, Oliver
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1963, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued in 1,500 copies for private distribution to members and friends of the Japan Societies of San Francisco and New York (not for sale). White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white. No price on dust jacket and no correction in the text.
This book consists of a 30 page introductory essay regarding the Perry Expedition to Japan and 40 internal pages of the actual scrolls that were painted documenting his visit to Shimoda in 1854. Color scroll paintings are also on the inside of the front and back cover extending across to the adjoining page. Each painting has been translated and comments based on contemporary records provided. In the comments it is noted that these paintings fall in the category of folk art and typical of this art, the foreigners were depicted as they were "supposed" to look rather than the way they really were.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition, sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good, it has several points of wear and small edge tears, light soiling, a few small stain spots. #1963020715 - $110.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #64010410a
|
Oliver Statler
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Fine. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-) with rub spots, light soiling and price clipped. #64010410a -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Tuttle, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #1964011007 |
Oliver Statler (translations by Dr. Richard Lane):
The Black Ship Scroll, Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-), it has several points of wear, the price is clipped and there are small areas of chipping and light toning. Book has a gift inscribion. #1964011007 -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1966-9 - Dawson's Foreigners in Japan Catalogues #66011212
|
Dawson's Book Shop:
Foreigners in Early Japan: Paintings, Prints, Books; Including a Remarkable Perry Scroll and Scroll of Russians in Japan, 1853-1855, Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1966-1969, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, 3 different soft cover catalogues (#354, #363-Part II and #386-Part III) bound into one hardback book (green cloth), 136 pp., 300+ black and white photos, primarily of scrolls. This book is an wonderful reference for numerous prints, paintings and books related to foreigners in early Japan. It resents an amazing array of material and is a valuable reference for Japanese prints, paintings, painted scrolls and books relating to this period in Japan and the foreign visitors to Japan of this period.
Condition. The book is As New. No dust jacket. #66011212 -- $22.00
|
| |
| $36.00
|
1967 - The Expedition Press & Shipboard Theatre #1967080222
|
Morison, S.E.:
Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre, published in The Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 77, Part I, at the semi-annual meeting held in Boston on April 19, 1967, Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1967, 8vo, gray paper wraps, no illustrations, 9 pages (pages 35-43) of a 190 page publication. Morison discusses the Japan Expedition Press which was used to publish information for the expedition crew, disseminate sailing instructions and other information regarding harbors and coasts to other ships (even outside the expedition) and publish playbills for onboard theatrical productions. It appears that these theatrical productions were almost entirely black minstrel type shows produced by junior members of the crew. Morison documents 12 items produced by the "Japan Expedition Press." One such item was a 2 page "Japan Expedition Press" document published on May 1, 1854 which included the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese reply to that letter. Another was a "Japan Expedition Press" publication dated July 15, 1854 with the Compact with the Kingdom of Lew Chew. In total, Morison documents 3 playbills (often titled "Ethiopian Concert") and 9 other "Japan Expedition Press" publications.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No markings or stains. Pages 37 & 38 have a crease in the bottom margin #1967080222 - $36.00.
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian (F), with DJ (F) #68010924
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.
This one volume work was published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, in 1968. The book has 241 pages with 30 black & white illustrations and 49 color plates. The cover is blue cloth and it measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches (21½cm x 28½cm). The book offers a very interesting personal perspective (the Commodore's) of the events described in the official Narrative of the expedition. Perry's journal was incorporated into the official Narrative of the expedition. However, certain personal matters were omitted and numerous drawings were not made a part of the official Narrative. These are contained in this book. The book also has an appendix with President Filmore's letter to the Emperor of Japan (Appendix A) and the reply to the letter. You also find a list of the ships of the expedition (Appendix B) and the Officers and Chief Petty Officers (Appendix C). For more information on the book click here.
Condition. The book is Fine and the dust jacket is Fine. #68010924 -- $85.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian, with DJ #68010907
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.. As above
Condition. The book is Fine (gift inscription page opposite inside cover) and the Dust Jacket is VG with small pieces missing, tears/pieces missing along the edges and price clipped. #68010907 -- $75.00
|
| |
| $80.00
|
1970 - Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882 #1970071204
|
Center for East Asian Cultural Studies:
Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882, Volume Two, Tokyo, 1970, The Toyo Bunko/Center for East Asian Cultural Studies, text in English, 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket, 235 pp. The book is a compilation of 41 letters and documents ranging from an 1844 letter from the King of Holland urging the opening of Japan to an 1882 prospectus regarding the establishment of the Liberal Party which became Japan's first political party. The book contains a letter (Item II-C) dated July 14,1853 alleged to be from Commodore Perry which is the source of the "White Flag" controversy. In this letter Perry refers to a white flag already presented to the Japanese and demands that they raise it to show "reconciliation" and thereby stop him from using force to open the country. This letter is sourced to a 1910 document and not the original document. A letter by Tokugawa Nariaki dated August 7, 1853 (Item II-D) presents in detail the anti-opening views that existed in Japan as Perry's initiatives to open that country were in progress. This letter is sourced to the same 1910 publication.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition. #1970071204 - $80.00
|
| |
| $425.00
|
1973 - Scholarly Resources, 1973 Reprints, Key Books on Japan #1973080550
|
Various Authors:
SR, Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, Deleware, twenty-two, 1973 reprints of key Japan related books, all books 8vo, unformily bound in black cloth with the title and author in red on the spine, some books have decoration in red (the rising sun) on the front board. Each book starts with the reprint title page, this is followed by publication information to include the name of the publisher and the publication date of first published edition of the book. For more information on this set, click here.
The twenty-two repints are:
Books relating to the Perry Expedition to Japan (Reprints).
- The Americans In Japan: An Abridgement of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry by Robert Tomes, 415 pp. First published in 1857
- Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of The Mission To Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th, 1851 and which finally resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy by Aaron Haight Palmer, 22 pp. First published in 1857.
- A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-1854); Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. Vol XXXVII, Part II by S Wells Williams edited by his son, F.W. Williams, 259 pp. First published in 1910.
All other books (Reprints).
- Japan: As it Was and Is, Hildreth, 1855.
- Japan and Her People, Steinmetz, 1859.
- Nine Years In Nipon: Sketches of Japanese Life and Manners, Faulds, 1885.
- The Intercourse Between The United States and Japan; An Historical Sketch, Inazo Nitobe, 1891.
- Glimpses of the Orient; The Manners, Customs, Life and History of the People of China, Japan and Corea, White, 1897.
- Under the Dragon Flag, Allan, 1898.
- Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, From the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated by Satow, 1906.
- The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Bisland, 1910.
- The Story of Old Japan, Longford, 1910.
- The Japanese Nation; Its Land, Its People and Its Life, Nitobe, 1912.
- The Far East Unveiled; An Inner History of Events in Japan and China in the Year 1916, Coleman, 1916.
- Japan at First Hand; Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real, Clarke, 1918.
- The Making of Modern Japan, An Account of the Progress of Japan From Pre-Feudal Days to Constitutional Government & the Position of a Great Power, Gubbins, 1922.
- Japan and the California Problem by T. Iyenaga and Kenoske Sato, 249 pp. First published in 1921.
- Japan in Crisis; An Englishman's Impressions by H. Vere Redman, 223 pp. First published in 1935.
- The First Japanese Mission to America (1860); Being a Diary Kept By a Member of the Embassy, translated into English by Fukuyama & Jackson, 1937.
- Aliens in the East; A New History of Japan's Foreign Intercourse, Wildes, 1937.
- Japan and the United States 1790 - 1853, Sakamki, 1939.
- London To Tokyo, Sir Tilley, 1942.
Condition. The books are in Fine to As New condition. Occasional blemish on the covers. Internally in As New condition. Heavy set (38 lbs packed) and postage will be quoted based upon destination. Book rate to a US address starts at $25.00. Mailing outside the US is probably cost prohibitive ($175.00 and up). #1973080550 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1975 - Voyage of the Sea Serpent, 1854-1855 #1975050826
|
Gregory, Hugh McCulloch (journal writer)
Burgess, Robert H. (editor):
The Sea Serpent Journal, Hugh McCulloch Gregory's Voyage Around the World in a Clipper Ship, 1854-55, New Port News, VA, University Press of Virginia, Mariners Museum, 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, illustrated dust jacket, chart endpapers, 24 black and white illustrations, 1 fold-out plate showing the 32 different sails on the clipper ship Sea Serpent, 142 pp. This is the log of a sailor aboard the "extreme clipper" Sea Serpent. It covers the ship's voyage around the world starting February 24, 1854 and ending on February 16, 1855. The voyage started with the New York to San Francisco route. It then proceeded across the Pacific, via Hawaii, to Hong Kong and Shanghai. The return route took her around the Cape of Good Hope and across the Indian and Atlantic Oceans back to New York. An excellent day by day account of life aboard a great clipper ship as she plied the New York, San Francisco and China trade. The journal is even more interesting because the voyage intersects in the China Seas and Hong Kong with the Perry Expedition squadron which had just successfully completed the Japan Expedition. The Sea Serpent arrived at Hong Kong on August 21, 1854. Gregory noted that nine American naval ships were in the Hong Kong Harbor at that time (Mississippi, Susquehanna, Powhatan, Macedonian, Vincennes, Supply, John Hancock, Porpoise and J. Fenimore Cooper). To see the dust jacket, click here. ISBN 0-8139-0589-3.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. #1975050826 - $22.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1976 - Okinawa Naval Mission #1976040301
|
Rubenstein, I.H.:
Okinawa Naval Mission, Chicago, Waldain Press, 1976, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in), light blue cloth covers, dust jacket - white with blue lettering), 73 pp. This book is actually a play. It is based upon the thesis (stated on the dust jacket) that Commodore Perry favored the annexation of Okinawa. It tracks this theory through the key roles of Commodore Perry, the Bettelheims (husband and wife), various Naval Officers of the Squadron, the Regent of Okinawa, and the Mayor of Naha. While the play does not have the obligatory "bath house" scene often found in books about this period, a couple of "Okinawan geishas" are added to the mix. Rubenstein, who served as the Director of the Legal Department in the US Military Government in Okinawa in 1947, sheds much light on the Bettelheim presence in Okinawa and the strong (hinted at but mostly undeveloped in the Official Narrative) possibility that the United States might use Okinawa as a base of military operations against mainland Japan or actually annex the island. The play follows through and touches on Bettelheim's return to the United States through 1865. This book is a very interesting supplement to the rather dry and formal official and unofficial narratives of the expedition.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1976040301 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1977 - Pacific Overtures, the Play #1977080227
|
Sondheim, Stephen
Weidman, John
Wheller, Hugh:
Pacific Overtures, New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977, red cloth, black titles, 23 black and white production photographs, frontispiece drawing by Al Hirshfield, color photo-illustrated dust wrapper, 8vo, 128 pp. The play was first presented by Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell at the Winter Garden Theatre, New York City on January 11, 1976. This was a Kabuki-styled musical concerning the Perry Expedition to Japan and the subsequent impact that it had on Japan. Perry is depicted as a lion like figure (complete with a flowing white mane) in the play. John Manjiro has a prominent role in the play. Act I is Perry's first visit to Japan and delivery of the President's letter. Act II is the second visit by Perry and conclusion of the treaty and the British, Russian, Dutch and French demands for similar treaties. This act also traces the impact of the Western influences on Japan zooming forward 120 years in a few short scenes (1973). ISBN 0-396-07414-6. To see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1977080227 -- $65.00
|
| |
| $55.00
|
1982 - Perry Expedition Exhibition, Yokohama Archives of History #1982070121
|
Yokohama Archives of History
Tohyama Shigeki (preface):
The Japan Expedition of Commodore M.C. Perry, 1982, Yokohama, stiff wraps, 8vo (7 x 10 1/8 in. - 18 x 25.5 cm), Japanese and English text, 57 pp. This book was issued in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name held at the Yokohama Archives of History from June 2 through August 30, 1982. The catalogue was published on March 31, 1982 (Showa 57). The book catalogues 81 items that were on exhibit. Most of the items are pictured. These were grouped under the following categories: American Contact with Japan Before Perry's Arrival (1-11, books and manuscripts), Books on Japan (12-25), Commodore Matthew Perry (26-32, his portrait, sword, pistol and other personal possessions), The Japan Expedition 1852-5 (33-42, books, lithographs, ship model, expedition's US flag, etc), American Gifts (43-45, telegraph set, planetarium, globe, sextant & microscope), Japanese Picture Scroll (46, depicts the train given to the Japanese), Japanese As Seen by Perry and His Men (49-52, books and personal journals of C. Blue, W.F. Speiden, and J. Globe), Perry's Private Letters (53-58), Perry' Official Correspondence (59-67), High Appraisal of Perry's Expedition in America (68-75, medals given to members of the expedition, daguerreotype of Perry used to make the medal, books and periodical accounts of the expedition), T.C. Dudley, Assistant Purser of USS Powhatan (76-81, photograph, sketches, fans, clogs brought back as souvenirs). The book concludes with a two page timeline, completely in Japanese except for the dates, which focuses on the Japan Expedition from March 23, 1852 through 1854. The timeline chronology actually begins in 1796. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1982070121 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$28.00
|
1985 - Perry in the Land of the Shogun #86010519
|
Blumberg, Rhoda:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun, Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, 1985, 144 pp., 11" x 8 3/4", "Reinforced Trade Edition." Provides a look at the negotiations surrounding the Treaty of Kanagawa and Commodore Perry's role in opening Japan's closed society to world trade in the 1850's. The book has numerous illustrations. There were at least three printings. This is the second printing. Sometimes classified under juvenile literature. ISBN 0-688-03723-2.
Condition. The book is As New. It has the Dust Jacket with the silver "Newbery Honor Book Seal. #86010519 -- $28.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - With Perry to Japan, W. Heine 1990080843
|
Heine, William
Frederic Trautmann (Translator, Introduction and Annotations):
1990, Translated from German to English. Portions of the original memoir were republished in With Perry to Japan, A Memoir by William Heine, Translated, with an Introduction and Annotations by Frederic Trautmann, University of Hawaii Press, 3/1/1990, 235 pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 format (8vo large), 16 pp of black and white illustrations - primarily of Heine's works. Trautmann provides a 5 page preface, 22 page introduction, 8 page chronology, 30 pages of notes, a 10 page bibliography and an 11 page index that supplement the Heine memoir. In total, Trautmann provides 86 pages of invaluable supplemental information which helps the reader understand the Heine memoir and place the expedition to Japan in historical perspective. The Heine memoir is not the choppy journal entry type style you often find in such literature. Instead, it is a rich and flowing narrative style chronicle of events by a key member of the expedition.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in As New condition. $125.00 - 1990080843
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, E. Brown Article #1990050129
|
Palmquist, Peter E. (editor)
Erickson, Bruce T. (article on E. Brown):
The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, Official Yearbook of the Daguerreian Society, Eureka, California, The Daguerreian Society, 1990, 4to, soft covers, edition limited to 1,000 copies, numerous black and white illustrations, 202 pp. Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr., An Early Expedition Photographer by Bruce T. Erickson, pages 145-156. Probably the only extensive discussion of Brown's professional life as an artist, daguerreotypist and member of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The article discusses the very few original daguerreotypes taken by Brown during the Expedition which are confirmed to still be in existence. An excellent resource with much information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work that has not been previously reported.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with corners lightly bumped and scrapes along the bottom and top edges. Internally in Fine condition. $125.00 - 1990050129
For information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work on the Perry Expedition to Japan, click here.
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1995 - Japan Expedition Artifact Collection in the Smithsonian - Type I Covers 1995081107
|
Houchins, Chang-su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. The author also traces gifts given by the Americans to the Japanese. The seventh appendix contains a list of the American presents for the Japanese that were brought ashore in Japan on March 13, 1854. The eighth appendix lists American gifts in 1853 and 1854 to high officials in Okinawa, Edo Bay and Shimoda. The author presents a detailed study of the accounts of the expedition as they relate the acceptance or presentation of items between the Americans and Japanese. This book has covers illustrated with the front and back of a Japanese fan and no series number on the spine (type I). To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is Very Good+ condition. It is clean with minor edged damage and very lightly bumped corners. There is evidence of removal of a sticker at the upper right of the front cover. #1995080935 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1995 - Japan Expedition Artifact Collection in the Smithsonian, Type II Covers 1995080935
|
Houchins, Chang-su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. The author also traces gifts given by the Americans to the Japanese. The seventh appendix contains a list of the American presents for the Japanese that were brought ashore in Japan on March 13, 1854. The eighth appendix lists American gifts in 1853 and 1854 to high officials in Okinawa, Edo Bay and Shimoda. The author presents a detailed study of the accounts of the expedition as they relate the acceptance or presentation of items between the Americans and Japanese. The front cover of this book is illustrated with a drawing of flowers and it contains the series number on the spine. I call this type II covers. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is Near Fine condition. The upper right corner is lightly bumped. No markings, staining or foxing. #1995080935 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1995 - Smithsonian Exhibition in Japan Held in 1994 1995080219a
|
Graham, Otis L.(Editor)
Lubar, Steven (Perry Article):
In the Footsteps of Perry: The Smithsonian Goes to Japan, published in The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 17, No. 3, Summer 1995, Santa Barbara, University of California Press, 8vo, stiff wraps, 144 pp. The 35 page article on the Smithsonian exhibition in Japan is at pages 25-59. This article discusses the seven week Smithsonian's Japan exhibition (The Smithsonian's America) held July - August, 1994 as a part of American Festival Japan '94 near Tokyo. The exhibition was a general presentation of American history, culture and music. The gifts given by the US Government through Commodore Perry were an important aspect of the exhibition. The author delves into how the American's viewed the gifts as well as how they were regarded by the Japanese recipients. The American views were drawn from the numerous published accounts of the expedition (Perry, Heine, Morison, Preble, Sporston). The American gifts to the Japanese represented the pinnacle of American technology and were intended to convince the Japanese that acceptance of trade and commerce with such a power as the United States was in Japan's best interests. The author discusses the various gifts that were exchanged between the parties as well as artifacts that were gathered by both parties on a formal and informal basis. The bulk of the article discusses the Smithsonian's exhibit and the Perry portion was just one section of the exhibit.
Condition. The book is in fine condition. #1995080219a - $35.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$40.00*
|
2000 - Reprint of Volume 1 in 2000 - Commodore Perry - 1853-4 Japan Expedition #00010230
|
Perry, Matthew C.: Commodore M. C. Perry, Narrative of the Expedition to China Seas and Japan, 1852-4.
In 2000, Volume 1 of the original narrative of Commodore Perry's expedition was re-published. This book is an inexpensive way to see see the lithographs of the expedition and read the accounts that pertain to them. You can order your copy of this new book directly from BaxleyStamps.
Soft cover, new, 537 pages with the numerous lithographs, maps and illustrations as found in Volume I of the 1856 Beverely printing of the original Narrative. Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 2000. Size is 8 x 11 in. #00010230 -- $40.00 *(includes US delivery - media rate).
To order on-line and pay by PayPal, visit this page.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
2000 - 19th Century Okinawa in Western Art #00020210
|
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Shimonoseki, Japan by Shunposha Shashin Insatsu (Printer), Nirai Sha (Publisher - Naha-shi, Okinawa, Japan), 2000 (4th edition), ©1987, white boards, square smaller format (8 x 8 1/2 in - 21 x 20.7 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. This edition was printed in May 2000 with a total of 2,500 copies printed. ISBN 4-931314-42-2.
Condition. The book is in New condition. #020210 - $125.00
|
| |
| $20.00
|
2001 - M.C. Perry, Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat #2001071029
|
Schroeder, John H.:
Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat, Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, February 2001, 8vo, quarter cloth, 17 black and white illustrations, extensive footnotes, bibliography, index, 326 pp. From the Library of Naval Biography series. The Expedition to Japan is covered in detail from pages 154 to 248 (Chapters 7, 8 & 9) and spans well over one-fourth of the book. This book provides a scholarly discussion of Commodore Perry's life and the Expedition to Japan. Regarding the Japan Expedition, it is an easy to follow chronology of the key events.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor rubbed areas. #2001071029 - $20.00
|
| |
|
$42.00
|
ca 2001 - Reprint of Appleton Abridged Narrative - Elibron #2001030809
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Sea and Japan, Elibron Classics, ca 2001. This is a reprint/"Replica" of the abbreviated Narrative of the Perry Expedition that was published by Appleton in 1856. Part 1 contains from the title page through page 358. Part 2 continues from page 359 to page 624. The reprint is large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in) and is soft cover. This book should not to be confused with the 2000 Dover reprint (see above) of Volume 1 of the original Narrative.
Condition. The book is New. #2001030609 -- $42.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
2003 - The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition Published in the Arts of Asia #2003050305
|
Sperling, Harvey B.:
The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition, published in Arts of Asia, Volume 33, Number 4, July-August 2003, Hong Kong, 2003, 4to, softcover with illustrated wraps, 29 text illustrations in color where the original was in color, pages 46-55, 11 pp. An excellent over view of the Perry Expedition accompanied and illustrated by many rarely seen maps, woodblocks and prints relating to the expedition. Illustrations include images from Japanese, European and American sources which span the period before the expedition through a few years after its completion. Depicted is a very seldom seen image of a lithograph titled "The Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th, 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to the Sandwich Islands." The original work was executed by Wilhelm Heine and E. Brown, Jr. and subsequently printed by Britton & Ray in 1854. A rendation of the lithograph is found as a text illustration in the official narrative but the entire original work is unique and this is the only instance where I have seen it referenced or reproduced.
Condition. The publication is in Fine condition. The right corner is lighly bumped. Otherwise, I would grade it As New. #2003050305 - $30.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
2005 - Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51) #2005080832
|
Jenkins, A.P. (Editor):
The Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51), Okinawa, Japan, published by the Okinawa Prefectural Board of Education, a part of the Okinawa Prefectural History Series, Shiryo-hen 21, Kinsei 2 (edited documents series no.21), 2005, printed by Ozato Insatsu Yogengaisha, 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in English and Japanese, ribbon page marker, cardboard slip case, issued without dust jacket, black and white frontispiece, introduction in English (v-xxii) and Japanese (xiv-xxvi), text in English, index, one page errata & addenda sheet inserted loose, xxx, 640 pp. The frontispiece is a sample page from Bettelheim's diary. Through records at Birmingham University and the University of Ryukyus, the editor has assembled an almost complete record of Dr. Bettelheim's journals and official correspondence during the from late 1845 through July 1854. This part deals with this material from December 27, 1845 through December 31, 1851. A subsequent volume is anticipated to bring the record up to 1854. Heretofore only small and selected portions of Bettelheim's journals and writings were published by the Ryukyu (Loochoo) Naval Mission (here) and in the American Historical Review (here). Without a doubt this book represents the most comprehensive publication of Dr. Bettelheim's writings (journals and letters) todate. Professor Jenkins provides extensive footnotes which are an invaluable supplement to understanding writings. This volume covers the period prior to arrival of the Perry Expedition to Japan in Okinawa in 1853. To see the covers, spine of the slip case and title page click here.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. One corner is bumped and the slip case has bumped/indented areas, apparently from rough handling in shipment.
Heavy Book. This is a heavy book (5 pounds packed) and additional postage will apply for shipment outside the United States. #2005080832 - $195.00
|
| |
|
$20.00
|
2006 - Perry & The Opening of Japan #2006080524
|
Feifer, George:
Breaking Open Japan, Commmodore Perry, Lord Abe and American Imperialism in 1853, Smithsonian Books and New York, Collins and imprint of Harper Collins Publishers, 2006, 8vo, illustrated dust jacket, frontis maps of Japan from 1853-4, each of the 19 chapters starts with vignette illustration, 389 pp. The author surveys the situation in Japan leading up to the Perry Expedition. This is followed by a detailed chronological discussion of the key events in the Expedition. The final 60+ pages of text deal with events after the expedition. The book is extensively documented with footnotes and the associated chapter by chapter endnotes (pages 335-363). The endnotes are followed by a bibliography (pages 365-373) and index (375-389). An important resource on the Japan expedition. ISBN-10:0-06-088432-0 and ISBN-13:978-0-06-088432-1.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. #2006080524 - $20.00
|
| |
|
Books/Articles Relating to Okinawa / Japan / Korea
|
| |
| $350.00
|
1715 - Tome 2, History of Japan by Charlevoix #1715070246
|
Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier De:
Histoire de L'Etablissement, des Progres, et de la Decadence du Christianisme dans l'Empire du Japon. Ou l'on voit les differentes revolutions qui ont agite cette Monarchie pendant plus d'un fiecle, Volume (Tome) 2 of a 3 Volume (Tome) set, 1715, Paris, A. Rouen, Chez Pierre le Boucher, 18mo (4 x 6 1/2 in), text in French, calf with gilt lettered and decorated spine, "Table des Matieres" + 398 numbered pages. The "Table des Matieres" is 33 pages (unpaginated) and is followed by a one page "Errata." A Roman Catholic history of Japan. In addition to the establishment and progress of the Catholic Church in Japan, this work includes comments on the manners, customs, and dress of the Japanese as well as the topography, natural history and political situation of the country. This volume includes the history of the missions in Japan from 1575-1602. It also includes an account of the martyrdom of St. Paul Miki and companions. To see the covers, title page and first text page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are scuffed and edges scraped, particularily the corners. Heavy foxing at the preliminaries but light after that. The binding is tight. #1715070246 - $350.00
|
| |
| POR
|
1729 - Histoire de L'Empire du Japon, 2 Volume, French Edition, Kaempfer #1729050615 - Price on Request
|
Kaempfer, Engelbert:
Histoire Naturelle, Civile et Ecclésiastique de L'Empire du Japon: Compofée en Allemand par Engelbert Kaempfer, Docteur en Medecine a Lemgow, & traduite en François fur la Version Angloise de Jean-Gaspar Scheuchzer, Membre de la Société Roiale, & du Collège des Médecins, à Londres. Ouvrage enrichi de quantite de Figures deflinees d'apres le naturel par L'Auteur meme, The Hague (A la Haye), Chez P. Gosse, & J. Neaulme, 1729 (MDCCXXIX), large 4to (9 1/2 x 14 in - 24 x 36 cm), two volumes (tomes). For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. This set is in Good+ condition. However, it is lacking one of the 45 plates. The missing plate is Plate VIII, A Map of the Empire of Japan. The other 44 plates are present. The book is bound in contemporary leather. The spine covering has gilt decoration and lettering. The edges are stained red. The inside of the covers (front and back) have colored paper covering. There is a free page adjacent to the front and back inside covers.
Both books have a "Newport Historical Society" hand stamp and number at the top of the title page. There are no other library or society indicia. Based upon my inquiry, the Newport Historical Society advised me that they find no evidence that the work is "...still a part of the collection of the Newport Historical Society." The Society also stated it is likely that the books were deaccessed by the Society in the 1960s. A copy of the letter from the Society in this regard will be provided with the books. There is no extra (second) illustrated title page in Volume I which is apparently sometimes found in that volume.
The boards are heavily scraped. The spine covering is in poor condition with portions missing and it is beginning to detach from the block along the edges. #1729050615 - Price on Request
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1752 - Description of Japan, Vol 40, Didot Library of Voyages #1752080119
|
No Author Stated:
Historie Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de Toutes les Relations de Voyages par Mer et Par Terre Qui ont ete Publiees Jusqu a Present...., Volume XL (Tome Quarantie'me), Paris, Chez Didot, de l'Imprimerie de la Veuve de Claude Simon, 1852 (M. DCC. LII), 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/2 in - 10.6 x 16.7 cm), brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering decoration on spine, all edges dyed red, marbled endpapers, text in French, title page printed in red and black, 6 (7?) copper engraved plates (1 folds out), two page listing of plates (for Volumes 37-40), five page catalogue of pulisher's books, 425 numbered pages. The first page reads "Depuis le commencement du XV Sicle. Seconde Partie. Livre Second." The entire volume is devoted to Japan. For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The boards and edges are heavily rubbed with numerous scraped and gouged areas. The corners are bumped and worn. The spine is has numerous scraped areas and small splits along the edges at the head and foot. There is a large scraped area on the spine just below the fifth raised band. The inner and outer hinges are solid and the binding is solid. The pages are clean and supple with only scattered light foxing. The title page has a vertical crease down the left side. The book has only one Japan related plate. It does not have the plate "XV Armes de l'Empire & des Princes Japonois" which is referred to in the listing of plates at the rear. However, the book has 5 plates not listed in the listing of plates. These are not related to Japan. The front free pages have extensive pencil annotations. #1752080119 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1813 - English (Saris) Voyage & Travels in Japan in 1613 #1813050429 |
Saris, John
Kerr, Robert (editor):
A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation, History, and Commerce, by Sea and Land, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time, Volume IX (1611-1701), Edinburgh, printed by James Ballantyne for William Blackwood, 1813, 8vo, brown leather spine with gilt bands and gilt titles on black leather panel on spine, marbled boards, 562 pp. The book starts with the voyage of Captain John Saris in the Clove on a mission for the London (English) East India Company to establish commerce with Japan. This section is titled "the Eighth voyage of the English East India Company in 1611 (incorrectly listed in the heading as 1611 - should have been 1613) by Captain John Saris." Saris arrived off Firando, Japan on June 11, 1613. Will Adams joined Saris from Yedo on July 29 and negotiations were conducted which resulted in the Emperor of Japan granting the London East India Company the right to engage in commerce in Japan. Captain Saris departed Japan on Dec 5, leaving the Richard Cocks, "captain and Cape merchant" of the English factory which he was to establish. Eight other Englishmen were also left behind and Will Adams was hired. In addition to the journal of the visit there are 7 letter from Richard Cocks between 1614 and 1620 pertaining to the British factory. The voyage to Japan and attached letters cover pages 1-91 in the book.
Other voyages in the book are the Ninth voyage of the East India Company in 1612 by Commander Thomas Best; the Eleventh Voyage of the English East India Company in 1612 in the "Salomon;" the Twelfth voyage of the East India Company in 1613 by Captain Newport; numerous voyages to India between 1613-1616 and "Observations during a Residence in the Island of Chusan (off China), in 1701 by Dr James Cunningham; with some early Notices respecting China" (pages 549-562).
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Covers stained and worn. Some internal foxing. Private library plate, with coat of arms, for Henry and Owen Melchett. #1813050429 -- $200.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1818 - Voyage of the Alceste, McLeod, 2nd Edition, Good++ #1818100806
|
McLeod, John:
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, Along the Coast of Corea to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck, London, John Murray, 1818, Second Edition, small 8vo, frontispiece (black and white), 5 color aquatint plates, 323 pp. The book contains 5 appendices. The first pertains to the court-martial pertaining to the loss of the loss/sinking of the Alceste. The other four relate to Okinawa (Lew Chew). This is the Narrative of the expedition (February 1816 - August 1817) of the British Naval ships the Alceste and the Lyra under the command of Captain Murray Maxwell to transport the Lord Amherst's Embassy to China and explore the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. The book contains extensive sections on visits to China, Korea, Lew Chew and St Helena. The first edition of the book is not broken down into chapters. This edition has seven chapters and each chapter has summary headings. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good++ condition. The binding is contemporary 3/4 leather over marbled boards with leather tips. Gilt lettering & bands (8) and plain decorative tooling on the spine. Both the head and foot of spine are eroded in about 1 cm. Corners bumped and worn and edges scraped. The marbled boards are heavily worn and faded. There is medium foxing at the preliminaries (through the full title page) and at the rear (about 4 pages for both front and back). After that the pages are clean and supple with only occasional light foxing. However, the pages across from the plates have heavier foxing and image foxing from the plates. Click on the images of the plates below to see the condition of the plates as well as the adjoining text page. Collated and complete in text and illustrations. This book is far cleaner than the norm. #1818100806 - $650.00
|
| |
| $575.00
|
1818 - Voyage of the Alceste, McLeod, 2nd Edition #1818050703
|
McLeod, John:
Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, Along the Coast of Corea to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck, London, John Murray, 1818, Second Edition, small 8vo, frontispiece (black and white), 5 color aquatint plates, 323 pp. The book contains 5 appendices. The first pertains to the court-martial pertaining to the loss of the loss/sinking of the Alceste. The other four relate to Okinawa (Lew Chew). This is the Narrative of the expedition (February 1816 - August 1817) of the British Naval ships the Alceste and the Lyra under the command of Captain Murray Maxwell to transport the Lord Amherst's Embassy to China and explore the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. The book contains extensive sections on visits to China, Korea, Lew Chew and St Helena. The first edition of the book is not broken down into chapters. This edition has seven chapters and each chapter has summary headings. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been reback with 3/4 leather over marbled boards with leather tips and new endpapers. Internally there is foxing, toning and occasional waterstaining throughout which ranges from heavy to light. The pages are not brittle. Four of the 5 color plates are centered high. Collated and complete in text and illustrations. #1818050703 - $575.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1818 - Edinburgh Review - Hall Account - Extracted Article #1818020118 |
|
This is a book review published in Volume XXIX, No 58, Feb. 1818, pages 475-498 (22 pp) of the Edinburgh Review. The review is entitled "Captain Hall's Voyage to Loo-Choo". It is a contemporaneous review of Basil Hall's book, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island. The review has extensive quotes from the book and deals primarily with the visit to Loo-Choo and (pp 482-497 -- 16 of the 22 pages). Mixed in with the quotes from the books you find the reviewer's perspective. For more information on this specific item click here.
Condition. The extracted article is in Fine condition with normal aging/browing. #1818020118 -- $35.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1818 - Edinburgh Review, Volume XXX, Partial Review of McLeod Book #1818060508
|
Not Stated:
Edinburgh Review, Volume XXX, June 1818 - September 1818, Edinburgh & London, Archibald Constance & Company and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, printed by David William, 1818, large 12mo, Issues LIX and LX, 553 pp. "Shipwrecks of the Alceste and the Medusa" is in Issue 60, Article V, September 1818, at pages 388-406 (19 pages). The article focuses on the wreck of the British ship Alceste on the return voyage as discussed by McLeod. This article compares that shipwreck and the actions of the crew to a similar shipwreck of the French frigate Meduse. No other aspect of the McLeod book is covered in the article. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The leather on the spine deteriorating with pieces missing and breaks along the edges. Internally very clean with almost no foxing. The article on the Alceste and Medusa is in Very Good condition with no foxing. #1818060508 - $85.00
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1818 - Quarterly Review - Review of Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands
|
Not Stated:
The Quarterly Review, Volume XVIII, October 1817 - May 1818, London, John Murray, printed by C. Roworth, 1818, large 12mo, 554 pp. "Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands" is reviewed in Issue 36, Article II, January 1818, at pages 308-324 (16 pages). This is a contemporaneous review of Basil Hall's book, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island. The reviewer remarked that the main discovery of the voyage was the visit to Western Korea which "...had never, in fact, been seen by Europeans, though parts of the interior had been visited by some shipwrecked Dutchmen." The commentator notes the visit to Sulphur Island and the extended stay in Okinawa (Loo-choo). A majority of the commentary deals with Okinawa (Loo-choo) (pages 313-320). The commentary continues on to the call in St. Helena and the visit with the exiled Buonaparte.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1818 - Quarterly Review - Review of Hall's Account of the Loo-choo Islands - Extracted Article #1818020118 |
|
Book review by John Barrow published in the Quarterly Review, London, John Murray, Volume 18, Number 36 (January, 1818), Article II, pages 308-24 (16 pages). See above.
Condition. The extracted article is in Fine condition with normal aging/browning. #1818040708c -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1820 - Voyage to Corea, and the Island of Loo-Choo #1820110116 |
Hall, Basil:
Voyage to Corea, and the Island of Loo-Choo, A New Edition With Plates, London, 1820, John Murray, 18mo (4 x 6 3/4 in - 10.2 x 17 cm), 1 hand colored engraved plate (frontispiece), 3 black and white engraved plates and one engraved fold out map at the rear, 259 pp. For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been rebound in cloth. The pages have scattered heavy to moderated foxing and toning, particularly to the plates. There is an owner's hand stamp on the title page. No other markings. #1820110116 -- $275.00
|
| |
|
$245.00
|
1820 - Voyage to Corea, and the Island of Loo-Choo, Italian Edition #1820111208 |
Hall, Basil
Contarini, F (translator):
Relazione d'un viaggio di scoperte alla costa occidentale della Corea ed alla grand'isola Lu-Tsciu del capitano Basilio Hall, Milano, 1820, dalla Tipografia di Giambattista Sonzogno, 18mo (4 x 6 3/4 in - 10.2 x 17 cm), text in Italian, black and white engraved frontispiece, 5 hand colored engraved plates and one engraved fold out map at the rear, 285 pp. For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are soiled There is light to moderate foxing internally. Most pages/plates have faint damp staining in the top quarter. Two of the plates have tissue guards, the others do not. A page (free front page?) is missing before the title page. #1820111208 -- $245.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1822 - Volume 2, Le Japon, Ricord/Breton #1822050712 |
Breton, M. (Jean Baptiste Joseph)
Ricord, Paul:
Le Japon ou Voyage de Paul Ricord, aux Iles du Japon, en 1811, 1812 et 1813 Sur la Corvette Russe la Diane, Pour la Délivrance du Capitaine Golownin, Traduit de L'Allemand Par M. Breton, Accompagne de planches inedites, d'apres les dessins du cabinet de feu M. Titzingh, ambassadeur hollandaise en Chine, et resident au Japon, Pairs, Nepveu, Librarie, Passage des Panoramas, 1822, 32mo (3 1/2 x 5 1/4 in - 9 x 13 cm), green cloth, blindstamped front and back boards, gilt decoration on covers and gilt decoration and lettering on spine, Volume (Tome) 2 - 214 pp. Volume 2 has 3 plates (frontispiece and 2 folding). In volume 2, behind the half-title page is found "De L'Imprimerie de D'Hautel." This a French edition with the account of the journey made by the Russian Captain Paul Ricord to rescue Captain Golownin who was held captive in Japan for 3 years. Volume 2 (Chapters IX-XVIII) deals with Japanese culture, life, commerce and industry. Ricord (Rikord) spent two years sailing the Japanese coasts in a successful effort to rescue Captain Golownin. In this set, Ricord recounts his experiences in the rescue effort and also relies on notes prepared by Golownin. For more information on this specific item click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Very clean internally with only occasional light foxing. #1822050712 -- $375.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1834 - Residence in China w Japan and Loo Choo Chapters #1834021203b |
Abeel, David:
Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries, from 1829 to 1833, New York, Leavitt, Lord & Co. and Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1834, pebbled and blind stamped green cloth with gilt title lettering on the spine, 12mo (13 x 20 cm), 398 pp. The book is derived from the author's journal account of his stay in Canton with visits to Macao, Java, Batavua, Malayasia, Siam (Thailand) and Singapore. Abeel also includes commentary on Borneo, the Celebes, the Philippines, Loo Choo islands and Japan which he apparently did not visit. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. Very Good. Original stamped green cloth, rebacked with 90% of original cloth laid down. Corners bumped and worn through. Front free endpaper and initial blank appear to have been replaced during the rebinding (19th century probably). Hinges are sound. Text is clean and bright throughout. Pages are untrimmed. #1834021203b -- $215.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1834 - The Loo-Chooans, Chambers' Edinburg Review, Extracted Article #1834040708e
|
Chambers, William (Editor):
The Loo-Chooans, an article published in the Chambers' Edinburgh Journal, Edinburgh, November 8, 1834, Whole No. 145, 4to (9 x 13 in - 23 x 33 cm), 3 columns, pages 327-8. This article is actually based on the narratives of Hall and Mac Leod, published some 16 years earlier. It conveys a extremely favorable view of Okinawa based on the narratives. For more information on this article, click here.
Condition. The extracted journal article is in Very Good condition. Paper is aged but supple clean. A few stain spots on the last page but not major. #1834040708e - $40.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1834 - Views of Okinawa from Voyage Pittoresque (5 Plates) #1834050804
|
D'urville, M. Dumont:
Voyage Pittoresque Autour Du Monde, Paris, Henri Dupuy/Chez L. Tenre, 1834/5, two volumes, Vol 1 - frontispiece and 137 plates, 576 pp; Vol 2 - frontispiece and 134 plates, 584 pp, 4to, 6 folding engraved maps and 13 woodcut text illustrations, text in French printed in double column format. This is a two volume compilation of voyages of discovery edited by Dumont d'Urville, one of the great French explorers of the mid-nineteenth century. Volume 1 covers travels to Rio de Janeiro, South Africa, Indonesia, China, Japan, Liou-Tcheou, Hawaii, Tahiti, Tonga, etc. Volume 2 deals with Australia and Tasmania. Most of the great explorers are represented in this work, including Cook, Laperouse, Vancouver, Bougainville, Anson, Byron, Dillon, Dampier, McLeod/Hall and others.
The plates reproduce, in small scale, the illustrations from Choris, Cook and most of the other published narratives. A compilation of existing accounts. Five plates related to Okinawa are presented in Volume 1. The plates are black and white woodcut engravings printed on thin paper that is 7 1/4 x 11 in. To see the plates, click here.
Condition. The plates are clean. They have been extracted (removed) from the bound volume. #1834050804 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1846 - Annales de le Propagation de le Foi, Catholic Mission on Okinawa #1846060115
|
Forcade, Theodore A., et. al.:
Annales de le Propagation de le Foi, Recueil Periodique, Des Lettres Des Eveques et des Missionnaires, des Missions des Deux Mondes, et de Tous Les Documents Relatifs Aux Missions et a L'Oeuvre de la Propagation de la Foi, Collection Faisant Suite Aux Lettres Edifiantes, Tome Dix-Huitieme (Volume 18), A. Lyon, Chez L'Editeur des Annales, 1846, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 13.8 x 20.6 cm), blue paper boards, title and volume number on paper labels on spine, text in French, 576 pp. This is a yearly report on the various Catholic missions throughout the world. It is primarily a compilation of letter and reports submitted by the missions in the field. Most of these are dated during the period of 1844-1845. The report covers the entire world with reports from missions in China, Korea (Coree), Lieou-Kiou (Lew Chew - Loo Choo - Okinawa), Tong-King Occidental, Thailand (Siam), Inde, Syrie, Constantinople, Madagascar, United States, Canada, Australia, Iles Marquises, Wallis, Tonga, New Zealand, New Caledonia and Melanesie. There is a statistical section covering the year of 1845 which outlines the amounts spent on the various foreign missions. The report from the mission on Okinawa (Lieou-Kiou) is of particular interest. The letter of October 12, 1845 by Father Forcade (pages 363-383) included in this volume probably represents the earliest published account of Okinawa written by a Westerner actually residing there and not just briefly stopping in the course of a voyage. At the time the letter was written, Father Frocade had been on Okinawa for over 16 months. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Small scrapes and loss of paper on the boards and the corners are bumped. There is loss on the paper labels on the spine. There is scattered light to heavy foxing throughout. #1846060115 - $185.00
|
| |
| $425.00
|
1847 - A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, 2nd Edition #1847050101
|
Smith, George:
A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, Hatchard & Son and J. Nisbet and Co., 1847 (stated to be Second Edition), printed by W. Watts, London, 12 tinted full page plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 double page map of China, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. Several of the plates (lithograph and engraved are marked "Kidd Lith" at the bottom left corner. The map was published by John Arrowsmith and outlines the route of the author's trip in yellow. Bishop Smith was sent on a mission to visit the five newly opened Chinese treaty ports of Canton, Shanghai, Ningopo, Foo-Choo and Amoy. The trip also included visits to Hong Kong and Chusan. As stated in the forward, the purpose of this visit was to "...prepare the way for other Missionaries of the Church by collecting statistical facts, recording general observations and by furnishing detailed data for rightly estimating the moral, social and political condition of that particular nation." The book offers detailed views of life in the five Chinese Treaty Ports in the mid-1840s with a constant focus on the existing and future role of Christian missionaries. Smith's work must have been highly regarded by the Church of England as in 1850 the Church sent him to Hong Kong and gave him responsibility for missionary activities in China and Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine has been replaced and new paste downs and free front pages added. Corners bumped. Internally there is light to moderated foxing on the plates (front and back). There is an ink signature on a remaining front free page and evidence of removal of a book plate or something of that nature which was tipped on at the four corners. The text is clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. #1847050101 - $425.00
|
| |
| $250.00
|
1847 - A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, 2nd Edition, Extracted Plates Only #1847071026
|
Smith, George:
Extracted Plates (Frontispiece, 11 Other Plates and Double Page Map) from:
A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, Hatchard & Son and J. Nisbet and Co., 1847 (stated to be Second Edition), printed by W. Watts, London, 12 tinted full page plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 double page map of China, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. Several of the plates (lithograph and engraved are marked "Kidd Lith" at the bottom left corner. The map was published by John Arrowsmith and outlines the route of the author's trip in yellow. Bishop Smith was sent on a mission to visit the five newly opened Chinese treaty ports of Canton, Shanghai, Ningopo, Foo-Choo and Amoy. The trip also included visits to Hong Kong and Chusan. As stated in the forward, the purpose of this visit was to "...prepare the way for other Missionaries of the Church by collecting statistical facts, recording general observations and by furnishing detailed data for rightly estimating the moral, social and political condition of that particular nation." The book offers detailed views of life in the five Chinese Treaty Ports in the mid-1840s with a constant focus on the existing and future role of Christian missionaries. Smith's work must have been highly regarded by the Church of England as in 1850 the Church sent him to Hong Kong and gave him responsibility for missionary activities in China and Japan. For more information on this unit on the plates and map, click here.
Condition. This unit contains the frontispiece, 11 other plates and double page map which have been extracted from this book. They have been removed from the book and the binding edge is rough. Many contain moderate foxing which rarely intrudes into the image area. On two of the plates, there is waterstaining at the bottom left which nicks the corner of the image area. #1847071027 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1852 - Golownin Narrative, Vol I, 3rd English Ed, Poor/Ex-Library #1852040409
|
Golownin, Captain:
Japan and the Japanese, Comprising the Narrative of a Captivity in Japan and an Account of British Commercial Intercourse with that Country, New and Revised Edition, Volume I, London, Colburn and Co. (printed by Schulze and Co.), 1852, 3rd edition of English translation of the Narrative, 12mo (5 x 7 3/4 in), volume 1 only, 334 pp. This is the 3rd edition of an English language translation of a Russian book. It was first published in a two volume set in 1818 and again in 1824 by the same publisher under a somewhat different title. Volume 1 is Golownin's account of his voyage in the Russian ship Diana to Japan and his capture and captivity at the hands of the Japanese. The author and part of the ship's crew were held captive by the Japanese for two+ years. This is a narrative of that voyage, the captivity and the eventual release of the Russians. The account of his rescue by Captain Rikord is in the second volume of the set and not present with this offering. There are no illustrations. This 3rd edition is seldom seen.
Condition. The book is Ex-Library. Bindings are strong library cloth. It has numerous library makings on spine, the endpapers and edges and library card and pocket (last checked out in 1917). The title page is present but detached. Several pages at the front and back (approximately 10 front and 10 bak) have been cut approximately 2/3 of the length. Internally, clean and tight. While the paper is aged brown it is supple and clean. #1852040409 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1853 - Gleason's Pictorial, April 23, 1853, Article on the Emperor of Japan #g095_530423
|
Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, April 23, 1853, Volume IV, No. 17, whole number 95, front page (page 258). The front page of this edition has a 1/2+ page (7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in - 16.5 x 23.7 cm) woodcut engraving of the Emperor of Japan giving an audience. The engraving is titled, "Representation of the Throne of the Emperor of Japan, at Jeddo." There is a short article above the engraving describing the Emperor giving audience to his "assistant rules" while setting under a roof "...covered with gold plates." For more information on this article (paper), click, here
Condition. The engraving and entire paper are in VG condition. The paper is the normal tanish color. Light staining in the margins. There is a section in the left margin that is toned (8 x 1 in). This toned area enters the image area of the engraving at the upper right. Except for this, the entire issue is free of significant stains or foxing.
#g_095_530423 -- $55.00
|
| |
|
$525.00
|
1854 - Gleason's Pictorial #1854060313
|
Gleason, F.:
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, 1854, Volumes VI & VII bound into a single volume, Boston, F. Gleason, folio, a weekly illustrated journal/newspaper, numerous woodcut illustration, 52 consecutive issues, complete for the year 1854, 416 pp & 414 pp. This is a bound volume containing the entire year of papers published in 1854. The set runs from Whole No. 131 (Jan 7, 1854, Vol VI - No. 1) through Whole No. 182 (Dec 30, 1854 - Vol VII, No 26). The issues are packed with illustrated news and current events, national and international, of the day. The Perry Expedition to Japan was in progress during this period and the issues contain the following Japan related material: a 1/8 woodcut portrait of Commodore M. C. Perry; "Mount of Pleasures and Japanese Harbor" (front page illustration with article); "Jeddo, Capital of Japan" (article with 6 illustrations; four well illustrated articles on "Japanese Scenes" and a 10 part series of articles (not illustrated) by Rev. Luther Farnham on "Japan and the Japanese." The year of 1854 was the last year that this publication was published under this name. Starting in 1855, it took on the name of it's new owner and was called "Ballou's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion." For pictures, click here.
Condition. The individual papers are in Very Good condition. The binding is in Fair condition. The front inside hinge is cracked and the front cover and spine covering have pulled away from the spine. This could be easily repaired. The first two issues (ca 50 pages) and the free front end pages are loose. The balance of the binding is solid. There is no foxing. The individual issues are light tan but the paper remains supple. There are a few 1-2 inch tears in the margins. The individual issues are in much better condition than normally found. #1854060313 - $525.00
Heavy book and additional postage will be required and quoted based upon the destination.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1858-9, Cruise in Japanese Waters, Extracted from Blackwood's, Parts I-V
|
Osborn, Sherard
Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, American Edition, Parts I-V extracted from Volume LXXXIV - XLVII American Edition (Jul-Dec 1858) and LXXXV - XLVIII- American Edition (Jan-Jun, 1859), New York, Leonard Scott & Co, 83 pages in total in the four parts.
- Part I, Chapters I-II (DXVII, Dec 1858) Chapter I (pages 634-646), 18 pages in total. Starts with the departure of the Squadron (Steam frigate Furious, gunboat Lee and yacht Emperor) Shanghai with arrival off Nagasaki on August 2, 1858.
- Part II, (No. DXIX, Jan, 1859) Chapters III-VI (pages 49-69), 21 pages in total. Arrival at Nagasaki/Desima. Contains a historical review of relations between Japan and foreign powers going back the Dutch entry in 1542 through the early 1800 visits of the Morrison and Vincennes. Includes a copy of the Japan - Great Britain Treaty of August, 1613.
- Part III, (No. DXX, Feb, 1859) Chapters VII-VIII (pages 239-250), 12 pages in total. The voyage from Nagasaki to Yedo with a visit in Simoda. Recounts the sinking of the Diana in Simoda harbor in the earthquake of December 23, 1854. Discusses the American Counsel, Harris, in Shimoda. Harris met with Lord Elgin and allowed "Hewskin" to accompany them to Yedo. Departure from Simoda on Aug 12, 1858.
- Part IV (No. DXXII, Apr, 1859), Chapter IX (pages 395-412), 18 pages in total. The Furious anchored in Yedo bay on Aug 13. Japanese Commissioners came aboard the British ship but they were forbidden to go ashore at that time. On Aug 17, Lord Elgin went ashore becoming the first British Ambassador to Japan since 1613. Several excursions were taken into Yedo by the crew.
- Part V, (No. DXXIII, May 1859), Chapters X (pages 532-545), 14 pages in total. Additional discussion of what crew observed in Yedo. The treaty was concluded on Aug 24. A party was held by Lord Elgin for the Japanese Commissioners on the 25th. The British departed Japan on the 27th.
These are extracted parts from original 1858 ~ 1859 bound volumes of the magazine. They are not reprints or copies.
Condition. The extracted parts are in Very Good condition. The page edges adjoining the spine are rough where they were removed from the binding. There is an oval library handstamp on the first page of each part.
#1858050124 - $125.00
|
| |
| $300.00
|
1859 - Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, Volume II, First Edition #1859071003
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, 1858, 1859, Volume II, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, volume II of a 2 volume set, brown cloth (rebound), 1859, 8vo, 15 color lithographs, 3 maps & 30 text illustrations, 496 pp. Laurence Oliphant was a private secretary to Lord Elgin and accompanied him to Calcutta, Hong Kong, Canton, Tientsin and Yedo. The main purpose of the mission was the signing of treaties opening both China and Japan to British trade. The first volume deals primarily with China. The second volume (this book) provides a description of the political and social conditions in Japan. To see the covers, click here.
For more information on this set (not this particular book however), click here.
Condition. Volume II only. The book is in Good+ condition. It has been rebound in brown cloth. There are several areas where the boards are rubbed and discolored, particularily the bottom right corner of the front board. Scraps along the edges of the boards. There is heavy foxing in the first and last 30 pages. The 15 lithograph plates have foxing in the margins which sometimes extends lightly into the image area. The three maps are sound and remarkably clean with only occasional foxing. #1859071003 - $300.00
|
| |
| $180.00
|
1859 - Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, Volume II, First Edition, Extracted Plates (13) & Maps (3) #1859080817
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, 1858, 1859, Volume II, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, Volume II of a 2 volume set, brown cloth (rebound), 1859, 8vo, 15 color lithographs, 3 maps & 30 text illustrations, 496 pp. Laurence Oliphant was a private secretary to Lord Elgin and accompanied him to Calcutta, Hong Kong, Canton, Tientsin and Yedo. The main purpose of the mission was the signing of treaties opening both China and Japan to British trade. The first volume deals primarily with China. The second volume (this book) provides a description of the political and social conditions in Japan.
This unit contains extracted maps and plates from Volume II. Present are the lithographic frontispiece and 12 other lithographic plates. Two lithographs are not present ("A Street in the Aristocratic Quarter" (at page 140) and "A Winter Scene in Japan" (at page 180)). All three maps are present.
For general information on this set (not this particular set of extracted plates and maps however), click here.
Condition. Extracted lithographs and maps from Volume II only. The 13 lithographs are in Good to Very Good condition. Most have light foxing in the margin. A couple have heavy foxing which intrudes into the image area. The three maps are in Very Good Condition and are sound and clean with only occasional light foxing. #1859080817 - $180.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1859, Volume I, Two Journeys to Japan, Reading Copy #1859040303
|
Cornwallis, Kinahan:
Two Journeys to Japan, 1856-7, London, Thomas Cautley Newby, 1859, 12mo (5 x 8 in - 13.2 x 20.3 cm), blind stamp cloth with gilt on spine, Volume I only, volume number at foot of spine, hand colored frontispiece (missing in this book), one hand colored plate (present in this book) and four (two present in this book) tinted lithographs, 340 pp. Many of the plates in the set appear to have been patterned after images in the US Government published narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan published a few years earlier. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Poor condition. Binding is worn and frayed, particularly at the foot of the spine. The gilt on the spine faded. The title page and frontispiece lithograph are missing. Only three ("A Street in Simoda," "The Governor of Hakodadi" and "Theatricals at Nagasaki") of other five lithographs present. In other words, the book has three of the six lithographs. Hospital bookplate inside front cover. Hinges are broken but holding. Text is complete (except for three missing illustrations) and clean with very little staining or foxing. The three illustrations are clean. An excellent reading copy with extra value added by the three lithographic plates present. #1859040303 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1860 - Elgin Mission to China and Japan, 1860 Harper Edition #60011232
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Earl of Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, 1860, New York, Harper & Brothers, (first US edition), 1 volume, 645 pages, 8vo (6 3/8 x 9 1/2 in - 16 x 24 cm), color frontispiece (colored engraving / lithograph?) + 60 woodcut engraved text illustrations (range from 1/3 to full page in size), 10 of the 60 woodcut engravings are full plate size, green pictorial gilt cloth. Pages 17-300 deal with the China portion of the Elgin Mission, which started in May of 1857, and the events surrounding the Treaty of Tienstin. The Japanese portion of the book runs from pages 301 to 476 and starts with the arrival in Japan in early August of 1858 through the signing of the Treaty on August 26. The Japanese portion is much more a description of the culture, as the British viewed it, than the diplomatic events leading up to the Treaty. After the Japan visit, the Elgin Mission returned to China and for more trade negotiations, exploring and a little military action. The Mission departed China on March 4, 1859. The final China related portion of the book runs from pages 477-610. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. Internally the book has all pages and is free of foxing and significant faults (I would rate the book VG but for the covers). The paper has is a brownish aged color. Hinges are intact. The covers have significant wear and faults. There is a 4 x 1 cm strip missing on the spine. The head and foot of the spine are significantly worn. There is some wear along the edges of the spine. The corners are bumped and frayed. Various parts of the cover have rubbing or discoloration. There is an owner's plate on the inside of the front cover and a pen signature on a front endpaper. #60011232 - $250.00
|
| |
| $350.00
|
1860 - Souvenirs d'une Ambassade en Chine et au Japon en 1857 et 1858 #1860100847
|
Moges, Marquis de:
Souvenirs d'une Ambassade en Chine et au Japon en 1857 et 1858, Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, first edition, 1860, 12mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12 x 18 cm), hard bound in brown cloth, title label in gilt on spine, French language, no illustrations, 350 pp. This book is an important early account of Japan and China in the period immediately following the opening of Japan by Commodore Perry. It is the original French edition which presented a chronological account of this significant French diplomatic mission to China and Japan by the Baron Gros. The major portion of the book deals with the mission (embassy) to China at the height of the Opium wars. Includes accounts of the bombardment of Canton, Lord Elgin, Macao, Shanghai, Nagasaki and the Dutch factory at Decima. The diplomatic mission to Japan is covered in the last two chapters. Gros arrived in Japan in mid-September, 1858 and concluded a treaty with the Japanese on October 9. To see the covers, title page and first text page, click here. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The first and last 20 pages and free papers have heavy foxing. Aside from that the foxing is light to moderate. The inside hinges are cracked but the binding is solid. There is a oval handstamp on the first page of text. No other markings. $350.00 - #1860100847
|
| |
| $235.00
|
1861 - Ten Weeks in Japan, Bishop George Smith, 4 Extracted plates #1861081215b
|
Smith, George:
Ten Weeks in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1861, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), reddish brown beveled edge cloth with gilt pattern on front cover and gilt title and decoration on spine, all edges gilt, 8 plates full page tinted/colored woodcut engraved plates, one large lithographed folding map (13 1/2 x 15 in) with coasts outlined in blue, 459 pp.
This unit contains the following four plates extracted from the above book. While priced as a unit, the plates can be purchased individually for the price shown in brackets [].
- "A Japanese Official Gentleman," click here. [Individual Price: $65.00]
- "Japanese Ladies," click here. [Individual Price: $55.00]
- "A Japanese Dwelling of the Better Class," click here. [Individual Price: $50.00]
- "A Loochooan Priest and Gentleman," click here. [Individual Price: $100.00]
Condition. The plates are in Good+ condition. There is a waterstain in one margin that does not reach the image area. The edges have chips and breaks. The image areas of the plates are clean. The dark area seen outside the image area is a result of the manufacturing process and not aging. To lesser and greater degrees, it is found on all the prints from this book. #1861081215b - $235.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1861 - Japanese Fragments #1861071114d
|
Osborn, Captain Sherard:
Japanese Fragments. With Facsimiles of Illustrations By Artists of Yedo, London, Bradbury & Evans, 1861, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 in - 14.5 x 18.8 cm), purple blindstamped cloth boards with gilt vignette (boys feeding storks) on front board and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt edges, 6 color woodblock plates, 11 black and white woodblock engravings and 6 woodblock text illustrations, 139 pp. Japanese history with focus on foreign contacts with Japan. Said to be one of the earliest appearances of Hokusai and Hiroshige color prints in any Western publication. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is Good condition. The covers and spine are heavily faded. There is puckering of the cloth along the top, bottom and side edges of the front cover. Edges are scraped (including along the spine) and corners bumped. Gilt on the spine is quite faded. Internally very clean. One color plate ("Fishing Boats at Sea") has a 3/4 in tear in the margin. The front paste down shows evidence of removal of a large book plate or similar type item that was once affixed. #1861071114d - $475.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1863 - Capital of the Tycoon, 1st Edition Set #1863051021 - Out of Stock / Sold
|
Alcock, Sir Rutherford:
The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863 (1st ed), 2 volumes, 8vo, green blindstamped cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on front covers and spine, 16 tissue guard protected chromo-lithographs (2 frontispieces and 14 in the text), 128 black and white woodcut engravings, 2 folding colored maps, 469 pp / 539 pp. At the back of volume 2 is a 39 page index (pages 501-539) covering both volumes. This is followed by 24 pages of publisher's advertisements. The front cover of volume 1 has a vignette of a samurai embossed in gold and an unembossed vignette of a lady on the back cover. This is reversed in volume 2 with the lady on the front cover embossed in gold and the samurai on the back cover unembossed. The top edge is untrimmed and the bottom and side edges are trimmed. Printed by Spottiswood & Co. Printers, New-street, London. An account Japanese life, culture and geography by the British Special Envoy to Japan. The book is an excellent first hand description of major upheaval during this period as the foreign powers maneuvered to establish most favored relations with Japan and intense internal civil strife erupted between forces in favor of modernization and those championing Japanese isolation. Volume 1 starts in 1846 when Alcock was living in Canton. It traces the events from his appointment as head of the permanent British Legation in Japan (mid-1859) to the end of that year. Alcock first arrived in Japan at Nagasaki in June of 1859. By July the permanent British Legation was established in Yeddo. Volume 2 starts at the end of 1859 and goes to Alcock's departure from Japan in March of 1862. Alcock was a keen observer and the book is his account across the entire spectrum of life in Japan during this period to include, politics and government, social and political turmoil, customs and social practices, pastimes, language, geography, international and domestic commerce and the economy (including monetary system), the legal system and flora and fauna. The book is a window into Japanese life of the 1859-61 period. In addition, Alcock provides historical background to place events in perspective. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. This set is in Fine condition. There is moderate foxing at the front and back pages. The covers have edge wear and light scraping. One corner has heavy bumping (right top front on volume 2) and the others are lightly bumped. Inside the front cover of both volume is an owner's nameplate with a 19th century date. A few plates, including both frontispiece plates have light foxing, but they are basically clean and bright. The gilt remains bright and text pages clean and free of blemishes. An exceptionally clean and sound set in original bindings. #1863051021 - Sold
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1863 - The Pines and Firs of Japan, Andrew Murray #1863071207
|
Murray, Andrew Dickson:
The Pines and Firs of Japan. Illustrated by Upwards of Two Hundred Woodcuts. Reprinted (With Additions and Corrections) from the Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society, London, 1863, printed by Bradbury & Evans, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.5 x 23 cm), green cloth with title in gilt on front board, 224 numbered black and white woodcut text illustrations, index, 124 pp. At the time this work was prepared Andrew Murray was an Assistant Secretary to the Royal Horticultural Society. The work was based upon specimens provided by two British botanists who had recently returned from Japan, Robert Fortune and John G. Veitch. The author also drew information from works published by Kaempfer, Thunberg, Seibold and Zuccarini. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine is faded and bumped, particularly at the bottom. The corners are bumped. The front and back paste downs are broken (inner hinges cracked) however the binding remains solid. There is a large bookplate ("Cornelius J. Hauck Collection") and small bookseller's label ("C. Jeffrey Bookseller, High Street, Falkirk.") on the front paste. There is light foxing to the first and last 3 pages. However, the remainder of the book is clean and bright. #1863071207 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1863 - Illustrated London News, Sept 12, 1863, Panoramic Views of Yokohama from W. Saunders Photographs #1863090437
|
Saunders, W. (photographer)
Illustrated London News:
Two page woodcut engravings of Yokohama (titled "Yokohama, Japan.--From a Photograph"), including the foreign settlement, from photographs taken by Mr. W. Saunders from "The Bluff" and published in The Illustrated London News, September 12, 1863, pages 260-1. Including a 1/2 column text discussion on page 262. Opened the two pages measure 16 1/4 x 21 in (41 x 54 cm). To see the two page engravings, click here. To see the accompanying text comment, click here.
Condition. This unit consists of 4 pages, not the entire issue. The woodcut engravings are on the inside 2 pages (centerfold). The condition is Very Good with scattered light toning/foxing. There is a one inch tear at the bottom of the fold. This tear does not intrude into the image area of the page. #1863090437 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
ca 1864 - The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events, Vol 1 #1864051109
|
Summers, Reverend J.(editor)
Rost, Dr. Reinhold (editor):
The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events in Science, History and Art, Relating to Eastern Asia, Volume 1, W.H. Allen and Company, printed by T. Combe, E. Pickard Hall, and H. Latham, Printers to the University, London, 8vo, ca 1864, brown blind stamped cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, July 1863 through June 1864, Nos. 1-12, published monthly, bound into a single volume, 524 pp. An early and important journal covering both China and Japan. Both nations were experiencing popular and often violent opposition to the presence of foreigners. The journal documents these events as they are viewed by Westerners in China and Japan and reflected in politics and actions taken in London. Many topics are discussed, often in great depth in a serial format. Representative subjects covered include the Israelites in China, Chinese literature, drama, fables and poetry, Chinese mathematics, earthquakes in both China and Japan, the aboriginal tribes in China, religious practices in China and Japan, the British reprisal destruction at Kagoshima in Japan, the Lay-Osborn Expedition to China, Mongolian language and literature, British commerce with Japan, the conquest of the Island Taiwan (Formosa) by the Chinese in 1662, the railways in China, missionary medical practice in Peking in 1861-2. The primary writer and editor was Rev. James Summers. Other writers include Alexander Wylie, Theodore Hamberg, J.E. Edkins, M.G. Pauthier, M. Leon de Rosny, John Bowring, Alex. Bowers, W. Lockhart, Reinhold Rost and Professor Bazin. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Original cloth, gilt design and lettering is faded. Spine lighty soiled and corners are bumped and frayed. Areas of spotting on the front cover. Edges are scraped and rubbed. Internally very clean with no foxing or staining. Occasional light pencil markings. The title page has two manuscript signatures and two Asian hans or seals. New endpapers. #1864051109 - $500.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865040716
|
Hall, Basil
Sedgwick, Catherina
Ellis, Henry:
A consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4). Catherina Maria Sedgwick, Letters from Abroad to Kindred at Home, London, Edward Moxon, 1841, 130 pp.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
For more information on this book, click here.
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are strong. Covers have scuff marks and scrapes and the corners are bumped and frayed. Water stain on the first pages but it does not extend into the text portion of the book. Internally the pages are clean and supple with only minor foxing and staining. #1865040716 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865050417
|
Cleveland, Richard J.
Hall, Basil
Ellis, Henry:
Dana, Richard Henry
Voyages and Travels Round the World, 8vo, brown cloth, blind stamped with gilt decoration on front cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges, all edges in gilt. The title is stated on the cover only. Internally the book is a consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Richard J. Cleveland, A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, London, Edward Moxon, 8vo, MDCCCXLII (1842), 123 pp. The author was noted New England sea captain who voyaged extensively in the China trade and along the coasts of Latin America. Contains 32 chapters. The first beginning in the summer of 1792 and continuing through late 1824. Chapter 4 is the account of a voyage to China. Chapters 7 and 15 deal with voyages to the Sandwich Islands.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
6) Richard Henry Dana, Two Years Before the Mast, A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea, Ninth Edition, London, William Tegg, 1866, 8vo, 124 pp.
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are breaking but holding. Covers are faded and have some small broken areas. Foot of spine is frayed. Corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Bumps and dings along the edges. Light foxing primarily at the front and back. Front end paper has a prize inscription dated 1871. To see the cover, click here. #1865050417 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1865 - Hall Voyages, Embassy to China #1865050418
|
Cleveland, Richard J.
Hall, Basil
Ellis, Henry:
Voyages and Travels Round the World, 8vo, red cloth, blind stamped with gilt decoration on front cover and spine and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges, all edges in gilt. The title is stated on the cover only. Internally the book is a consolidation of the trade editions of the travel narratives below into one volume.
1) Richard J. Cleveland, A Narrative of Voyages and Commercial Enterprises, London, Edward Moxon, 8vo, MDCCCXLII (1842), 123 pp. The author was noted New England sea captain who voyaged extensively in the China trade and along the coasts of Latin America. Contains 32 chapters. The first beginning in the summer of 1792 and continuing through late 1824. Chapter 4 is the account of a voyage to China. Chapters 7 and 15 deal with voyages to the Sandwich Islands.
2-3) Basil Hall, Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, A New Edition, (Parts I & II), London, William Tegg & Co., 1851, 8vo, 77 pp and 80 pp.
4) Basil Hall, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island, London, William Tegg & Co., 8vo, 1865, 2 maps, 81 pp. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix.
5) Henry Ellis, Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, London, William Tegg and Co, 1851, 8vo, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 stating "...now given to the public in a cheap form...."
These books, which consolidate important travel narratives to form a consolidated book, are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive version of relatively expensive books.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The hinges are breaking but holding. Covers are faded and have some small broken areas. Foot of spine is frayed. Corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Bumps and scrapes along the cover edges. Light foxing primarily at the front and back. Front end paper has a gift inscription dated 1873. To see the cover, click here. #1865050418 - $300.00
|
| |
|
POR
|
1865~6 - Thirteen Issues of The Japan Punch, Bound Volume #1865090814
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated but Charles Wirgman, thriteen issues, 1865~1866 , large 4to (10 x 14 in - 25 x 36 cm), bound in book form, woodblock printed on thin laid paper. Each issue with an illustrated front cover and 11 to 16 internal pages, printed one side only, many with black and white woodblock printed illustrations. The back of the last page is the back cover for the publication. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The individual issues are all in Very Good or better condition. The original string tie bindings have been removed for binding in book form. There are no torn pages. The majority of the pages have corner bends (dog ears) and occasionally folds or creases along the edges. There is light foxing on a few pages. The vast majority of the pages are, however, clean and free of foxing. There is a large number (No. 1-13) written at the top of the front cover of each issue. The paper is in excellent condition and very supple. The issues are bound with pliable brown leather with gilt lines and decoration. The binding is in Fair condition. There is a break of about 2 inches at the foot of the spine. In the upper right corner of the front cover there is a 1 x 1/2 inch scraped area and numerous other smaller scrapes and dings to the covers. The internal hinges are broken but still holding. The front and back free papers are toned and chipped. On a front free page there is an inscription which reads, in part, "Yokohama, July 1878." #1865090814 - Price on Request.
Bulky item and additional postage will be required for mailing outside the US.
|
| |
| $135.00
|
1866, Geological Researches in Japan, China and Mongolia, 1862-5 #1866100831
|
Pumpelly, Raphael:
Geological Researches in China, Mongolia, and Japan, During the Years 1862-1865, (Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 202) Washington City (DC), Smithsonian Institution, August 1866, 4to (9 3/8 x 12 in - 23.8 x 30.6 cm), printed by Collins, Printer, Philadelphia, 18 text illustrations (figures), Appendices 1-3 (pages 119-128), index (pages 129-143), 9 plates at the rear, 161 pp. Each plate is preceding by a one page description. Plate 1 is a fold out with cross section of land in China. Plates 2 and 6 are color lithograph maps. Plate 8 is the only one relating to Japan and it is a black and white map of Southern Yesso. The author spent the years 1862-1864 conducting geologic research in Japan, China and Mongolia. The majority of the book relates to the geology of China and Mongolia. Chapter IX , "Geological Itineraries of Journeys on the Island of Yesso in Northern Japan," is the section on Japan. It covers pages 79-108. Half of the text illustrations are in the Japan section.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Hardbound with 3/4 leather over pebbled black cloth boards with leather tipped corners. The covers and spine are heavily worn and there is a one inch tear at the side of the spine. The book is ex-library (non circulating). There are two Library handstamps and a donation handstamp inside the front cover and evidence of removal of a label at the foot of the spine. Aside from these, no other library markings or indicia. Scattered stain spots including two large ones on the title page. One page has a handwritten notation in the margin. Plates are clean. The first plate has linen tape (repair) on the back at the fold and appears to have been reduced in size. There is a bookseller's label inside the front cover ("Matsumura"). #1866100831 - $135.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1866, Journal of the North-China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, December 1865 #1866100423
|
Various Authors:
Journal of the North-China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, New Series, No. II. December 1865, Shanghai, Printed at the Presbyterian Mission Press, 1866, 8vo, 4 plates, 187 pp. All four plates are printed on thin, high quality, laid paper. The "Annals of The Western Ocean" is the translation of a Japanese manuscript which recounts the arrest of a Roman Catholic priest (Jean Bapitista Shirotte) on the island of "Yaka-shirma" in 1708 and his removal and questioning in Nagasaki and finally trial, imprisonment and death in Yeddo in 1715. Swinhoe's article on the birds and animals of Formosa contains the name of the bird/animal in Chinese (written and tranliterated), English and in some case the Latin name. The Notes of the Geology of the Great Plain contains 19 figures/text illustrations. Most are woodcut drawings of shells. Two of the figures are cross-section diagrams. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The journal has been bound in modern hardcovers. The original journal is in Very Good- condition. The front cover is present but the back cover is not. All text pages and illustrations are present. The pages are supple but age toned and they have edge tears and chips, particularly at the front and back. A bookplate has been removed from the inside front cover of the journal. Names have been written in pencil on the front cover, a front free page and the title page. A Kelly & Co. label is on the preface page. The first map has a 2 inch tear along a fold. There is scattered light foxing throughout. A circular water stain area is found at the top right corner starting at the front cover and running to around page 115. It starts out about one inch and gets progressively smaller. #1866100423 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$675.00
|
1867 - Letter & Report of Yokohama Chamber of Commerce, Opening of Hiogo & Osaka #1867090139e
|
Chamber of Commerce, Yokohama
Gay, A.O.:
A one page manuscript letter and an eight page printed report transmitted by the letter.
- One Page Manuscript Letter. A one page manuscript letter dated December 6, 1867 from A.O. Gay (Yokohama Chamber of Commerce) to the President of the Chamber of Commerce, New York. The letter transmits a report by the Special Committee of the Yokohama General Chamber of Commerce regarding the opening to areas in Hiogo and Osaka to foreign interests. The letter measures 8 1/4 x 10 1/2+ in (21 x 26.5 cm).
- Eight Page Printed Report Dated December 1867. In this report the Chamber of Commerce is expressing frustration that its' representatives have not been given access to the soon to be opened foreign concessions at the Port of Hiogo (later called Kobe) and the City of Osaka and that it has been provided very little information on the matter. This report is dated December of 1867 and the two concessions were scheduled to be opened in January of 1868. Without this information the members of the Chamber of Commerce in Yokohama were unable to make plans for engaging in business in the newly opened areas. This report is a strong expression of the Chamber's frustration at the lack of information it was receiving from official government sources regarding the soon to be opened areas. The report contains 4 appendices. Appendix A is "Osaka Convention" which provided for establishing foreign areas/concessions in at Hiogo and Osaka. Appendix B is a February 7, 1867 letter from the Chamber of Commerce to representatives of Great Britain, France, Holland and the United States requesting that representatives of the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce be allowed to go to Hiogo and Osaka and be given information on the soon to be opened areas. Appendix C contains the British and Dutch replies dated February 1867 and April 1867 which summarily rejected the request to allow a delegation of the Chamber of Commerce to visit the areas. Appendix C. is a letter dated October 27 from a Japanese representative which gives little information and leads to the conclusion that even as of that late date plans for the two areas are not completed. The appendices are followed by an undated "Minute" which is from the same Japanese representative and does provides some detail as to the Japanese plans for the soon to be opened areas. This letter reproduced in the minute was pronounced inaccurate by the Kanagawa governor. The report is on high quality blue paper ("E. Towgood, 1866" watermark) and measures 8+ x 11 1/2+ in (20.6 x 29.6 cm). The report is composed of a front cover with title and inside blank, 5 pages of text and a blank back cover (8 pages total). At the foot of the last page of text is "Yokohama--Printed at the 'Japan Times' Office."
To see the letter and cover page for the report, click here.
This same letter and report is recorded in the Annual Report of the U.S. Chamber of commerce in these terms:
From The Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan. A communication was read from Mr. A. O. Gay, Chairman of the General Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan, dated December 6, 1867, and enclosing a copy of a report made by a Special Committee upon the opening of the ports of Hiogo and Osaca, which was ordered on file. (New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 1868, Tenth Annual Report of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York, For the Year 1867-'68, Part I, at page 34, to see click here).
Condition. The letter is in Very Good condition. This is the correspondence portion only of what appears to have been a folded letter. There is no franking (postage) or indication of how it was transmitted from Yokohama to New York. The left edge is ragged. The Report is in Very Good condition. The front cover is held to the remainder of the report by approximately 1 inch of unbroken paper at the spine. The balance of the report binding is strong. There are no markings. staining or foxing on the report. Along the areas adjacent to the spine on the back cover paper adheres for ca 2 cm inward. There are 3 horizontal folds on the report. Both the letter and the report have a circular "Chamber of Commerce, 1868 Feb 6, No. 20" receiving handstamp at the top. #1867090139e - $675.00
|
| |
| $1350.00
|
1868/71, Dajokan Nisshi, 32 Issues #1868100334
|
Dajokan (Great Council):
Dajokan Nisshi (Gazette/Journal of the Great Council/Council of State), Kyoto (1868) and Tokyo (late 1868 forward), Murakami Kanbee - printer in Kyoto and Suwaraya Mohee - printer in Edo (Tokyo), Keio 4 (1868) through Meiji 10 (1877), 8vo (6 1/8 x 8 7/8 in - 15.5 x 22.5 cm), paper wraps, text entirely in Japanese, string tied, folded pages, high quality laid paper, woodblock printed, issued periodically, generally several issues per month. The first issue was published February 23, 1868 (Keio 4) and the last issue January 23, 1877 (Meiji 10). The front cover of each issue states the issue number and the year and month of issuance. This periodical represents the first official effort to publish government ordinances by the Dajokan. It was first issued by the newly established Dajokan (Great Council/Privy Council) under the Keio era emperor and continued until 1877 through the early years of the Meiji era emperor.
Scope of Unit. This unit consists of 32 issues of the Dajokan Nisshi published in 1868 and 1871, (Keio 4, Nos. 1-19, Nos. 60-8 and Meiji 4, No. 18, Nos. 42-3, and an unknown number issue). In total, the 32 issues contain 344 folded pages of text (688 pages total). This page count does include the front and back covers. The first 19 issues are bound into two books. All others are single issues. For more information on these issues, click here.
Condition. Except for Meiji 4, No. 42-3, all issues are in Very Good condition. These issues are clean, free of marking and have light to no foxing or staining. The Meiji 4, No. 42 issue is in Fair condition and has 1/2 of the front cover missing and foxing and staining that ranges from moderate to light. The Meiji 4, No. 42 is in Good+ issue with heavy staining on the front cover. These two issues are otherwise clean, free of marking and have only light foxing. No pages are broken at the fold. #1868100334 - $1350.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
ca 1868, Will Adams in Japan by Dalton #1868060708
|
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, The First Englishman in Japan, A Romantic Biography, London & New York, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, not dated but ca 1868, second edition, 18mo (6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in - 16.8 x 11.6 cm), illustrated title page, woodcut frontispiece, 16 woodcut illustrations in text, 298 pp. For images from this book, click here.
Condition. The book has been recently rebound with gray paper boards and typed label. The text is in Very Good condition with no foxing, toning or staining. #1868060708 - $195.00
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
1869 - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1869090814a
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, 1869 (April perhaps), large 4to (10 x 14 in - 25 x 36 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 17 pages (including front cover). As was standard for this publication, the front cover has the year 1869 but no month. The first page after the cover is a full page woodblock illustration titled "Calendar for the Week Ending 3rd April 1869." References to the months of March and April appear once each within in the publication. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Fair condition. The string tie binding is completely loose. There is a horizontal fold at the middle. The outside edges of the front cover and a few pages day are damaged. There is light soiling to the front cover and stain spots at the upper right. Internally the pages are clean and free of foxing or staining. #1869090814a - $400.00
Other issues between 1865-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1871 - French Naval Expedition Including Japan, Tinted Lithographs #1871110331
|
Baeckstrom, Anton:
Ett Besok i Japan Och Kina jemte bilder fran vagen dit ofver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina, Anteckningar och minnen fran en trearig tjenstgoring i franska flottan af Anton Baeckstrom. Mit 63 illustrationer i stentryck och trasnitt, Stockholm, Alb. Bonniers Boktryckeri, 1871, Swedish text, 8vo (6 x 9 - 15 x 22.7 cm), half title page and full title page, dark blue blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on the front cover and spine, a black and white engraved frontispiece plus 62 illustrations which include 8 tinted lithograph plates, 15 black and white wood engraved plates, 39 black and white wood engraved text illustrations, 391 pp. The book is an account of the French Far East Expedition (1867-70) which the author accompanied. The expedition called in New Caledonia, Manila, Cochinchina (Indo-china/Vietnam), Japan, China and Singapore. The Japanese portion of the narrative accounts for more than one half of the book (pages 177-384). There is a discussion of the US Expedition to Japan under Commodore Perry and the events that followed (pages 322-40). The illustrations in this section (Perry Expedition) are drawn for the work of Wilhelm Heine, an artist accompanying the US expedition of 1853-4. One text illustration which depicts the Shurei-mon (Gate of Courtesy), in Shuri, Okinawa, is a reproduction of a lithograph in the narrative of the American Expedition. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front hinges (outside and inside) are lightly cracked. The binding is strong. The head and foot of the spine are soft and frayed. The corners bumped and scraped. Internally the book is clean. There is text foxing on the pages adjacent to the plates. Aside from that the text is clean and bright with no foxing, toning or staining. The illustrations are clean and free of faults. #1871110331 - $295.00
|
| |
| $65.00
|
1871 - The President's Message to Congress, US Consular Courts in Japan, Extracted from Bound Volume #1871090811
|
Grant, U.S.
Fish, Hamilton (Secretary of State)
DeLong, C.E. (US Minister to Japan):
Message of the President of the United States, Communicating a Copy of the Regulations for the Consular Courts of the United States in Japan, Decreed and Issued by the Minister of the United States in that Country, Washington, DC, 41st Congress, 3rd Session, Senate, Ex. Doc. 25, January 27, 1871, 8vo, 50 pp. This document transmits to Congress the regulations for the US Consular Courts operating in Japan. The bulk of the regulations relate to civil actions (pages 1-30) and only three pages relate to criminal proceedings. In addition to the regulations (pages 1-32), the document contains transmittal letters and a seven page index. United States citizens in Japan were exempt from Japanese law (civil and criminal) at this time. The US Consular courts exercised extraterritorial jurisdiction in these matters. To see the first page of the document, click here.
Condition. The document is in Very Good condition. It has been removed from a bound volume. The left edge is rough. The document is clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. #1871090811 - $65.00
|
| |
| $135.00
|
1871 - Letter to President, Domestic Relations with Japan #1871081027
|
Walsh, Thomas:
A Letter, Addressed to the President of the United States on the Existing Diplomatic Relations with Japan, New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 8vo, self-wraps, internal pages string tied, 10 pp. This letter, dated November 7, 1871, was presented to the New York Chamber of Commerce by Thomas Walsh on December 7th, 1871 and was ordered published by the Chamber. In this letter Walsh outlined the American efforts in opening diplomatic and trade relations with Japan. Walsh believed that the British were gaining prominence in Japan and doing so on the back of American initiatives. He also lamented the fact that the Japanese are employing Europeans, not Americans, for technical assistance in modernizing the country. He urged the President to increase the American mission in Japan to equal rank with the missions of the European powers. He also urged recruiting a corps of student assistants to be sent to Japan to work in the American legation and consulates. Walsh believed the current American efforts in Japan were inadequate and she was falling behind the European powers in standing and prestige. To see the front cover/title page, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Good condition. There is a heavy vertical crease. Corners are chipped. The spine covering is broken at the foot for ca 1 inch. The internal pages are loose. #1871081027 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$750.00
|
1871 - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1871040614a
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, 1871, folio (9 3/4 x 13 1/2 in - 24.5 x 34.8 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 13 pages with no back cover. The issue has no issue number or date. However, the letter at page 3 places the date in late May, 1871. The Japan Punch is sometimes described as the first English language periodical published in Japan. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Good condition. The string binding is tight and in excellent condition. The paper is supple and shows some aging/browning. Both outside corners are bumped with creasing. The bottom left corner has a 1 inch tear. Light to moderate foxing confined primarily to the top and bottom edges of the pages. Occasional stain spots. Most significant is 1/2 inch spot at the bottom of the front cover and a 2 inch spot on along the outer edge of the last two pages page. I believe the item is far above average condition for this rather fragile type publication. #1871040614a - $750.00
Other issues between 1865-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
The Phoenix |
|
$50.00
|
No. 28, October 1872, The Phoenix
|
|
$50.00
|
No. 29, November 1872, The Phoenix
|
|
$225.00
|
Nos. 31~36, Jan-June 1873, The Phoenix (6 issues)
|
|
$45.00
|
No. 35, May 1873, The Phoenix w Notes on Loochoo
|
|
Summers, Rev. James (editor):
The Phoenix, A Monthly Magazine for India, Burma, Siam, China, Japan and Eastern Asia, Volume III, No. 35, May 1873, London, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25.5 cm), thin paper wraps, string tied, approximately 10 pages per monthly issue.
Issues Available.
- Volume III, No. 28, October 1872, click here. Very Good
- Volume III, No. 29, November 1872, click here. Very Good
- Volume III, Nos. 31~36, Jan-June 1873 (6 issues), click here. Very Good
- Volume III, No. 35, May 1873 (with Notes on Loochoo by Satow), click here. Very Good
|
| |
| $575.00
|
1873 - Japan and the Universal Exposition, Vienne, 1873 #1873070419
|
La Commission Imperiale Japonaise:
Notice sur l'Empire du Japon et sur sa Participation a l'Exposition Universelle de Vienne, 1873, Publiee Par La Commission Imperiale Japonaise, Yokohama, C. Levy, 1873, French text, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 - 15.7 x 24.5 cm), paper wraps, 85 pp. For more information on this book, click here. The book was accompanied by an album of photographs ("Accompagnee d'un Album Photographique"). The photograph album is quite scarce.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The spine was rebacked and is now in poor condition. The paper wraps have spotting, soiling and edge tears. The paper is browning. There is a Japanese handstamp on the title page. #1873070419 - $575.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1873~4 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's, Parts 1-6, May 1873 - Dec 1874 #1873080618
|
von Brandt - Cochius - Doenitz, Professor - von Gebauer
Greeven, G.A. - Heeren - Hoffman - Holtz
Hilgendorf - Jaquet, L. - Kempermann, P. - Knobloch, A.
Lange, Dr. - Martin, G. - Mueller - Rein - Schmidt
Knipping, E. - Webber:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande, Heft 1-6 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Parts 1-6), May 1873 through December 1874, Yokohama, small 4to (8 1/4 x 12 1/2 in - 21.1 x 30.6 cm), hardbound volume with six consecutive issues, German text primarily but two articles in Part 5 in English, printed in two columns, 5 tipped in albumen photographs, 12 plates (including 2 tinted and 2 fold-out color), one large fold-out map (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 in - 41 x 31 cm), numerous large meteorological fold-out tables, several musical scores in the text, 220 pages total. The 6 parts are numbered individually with the page number starting at 1 for each of them. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. This is an ex-library book and privately (probably by the library) bound. The book has the title and call numbers in black handwritten on the spine and at the foot of the spine there is a library number label. Inside the front cover is a University of Chicago library bookplate (withdrawn handstamped over that). Inside the back cover is a card pocket and a computer scan label above that. The title page of the first part has a perforated library mark and withdrawn overstamped on that. The first four title pages have manuscript library annotations. The inside front and back hinges are broken and the binding is shaken but holding. The first title page is 70% separated at the spine. The contents are clean and unmarked. The tipped in albumen photographs (all 5 of them) are very faded. #1873080618 - $650.00
|
| |
|
$650.00
|
1873 - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1873090814b
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, 1873, large 4to (9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in - 24 x 35.2 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on thin Japanese mulberry paper, illustrated cover and 13 pages (including front cover). As was standard for this publication, the front cover has the year 1873 but no month. The first page after the cover is a full page woodblock illustration titled "Japan and Peru." For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Good+ (near Very Good) condition. The string ties are present and loose. The is a fold at the middle. Internally the pages are clean and free of stains, foxing and tears. The page corners have small folds. #1873090814b - $650.00
Other issues between 1865-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$550.00
|
1874 - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1874090814c
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, 1874 (January perhaps), large 4to (10 1/4 x 14 5/8 in - 25.6 x 37 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 12 pages (including front cover). As was standard for this publication, the front cover has the year 1874 but no month. The first page after the cover is a full page woodblock illustration titled "The Harbour Master takes Serious measure." The month of January appears twice within in the publication. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Good condition. The string ties are almost completely detached. The is a fold at the middle. The front cover is moderately soiled. Page edges and corners have numerous foldover areas. Internally, the pages are clean and free of stains, foxing and tears. #1874090814c - $550.00
Other issues between 1865-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$725.00
|
1874 - TASJ Vol I w Notes on Loochoo #1874041019
|
Satow, Ernest
Griffis, W.E.
Aston, W.G.
Blakiston, Captain
et. al.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume I, Yokohama, printed at the "Japan Mail" office, published 1874, 8vo, 359 pp. Published in two parts bound into one to form the first volume in this series. The first part covers the period of October 30, 1872 - October 9, 1873. It has 110 numbered pages and contains 5 foldout black and white woodcut plates (related to Okinawa), 2 foldout tables and what appears to be a two page albumen photograph reproduction of chart of hurricane tracts. The second part covers the period of October 22, 1873 - July 15, 1874. It has 249 numbered pages and contains 2 foldout tables. A total of 359 numbered pages, 5 folding illustrations, 4 foldout tables and 1 double page chart. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Later marbled boards with cloth spine with lettering in gilt. "Ex Libris Charles E. Tuttle" bookplate and "Issedio" sticker on front inside cover. Edges and corners worn. Corners bumped. Internally very clean. The pages all show three small punch holes. Presumably these were where the two parts were once string tied before binding together to make a complete volume I. The chart of Typhoon routes appears to be an albumen photograph and it has faded to the point where the image is indiscernible. #1874041017 - $725.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1874 - Watson Article on Yezo, Royal Geographical Society #1874041242b
|
Watson, R. G.:
Notes of a Journey in the Island of Yezo in 1873; and on the Progress of Geography in Japan, 1874, Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, 1874, London, pages 132-145, 14 pp. Notes on Watson's visit to Yezo in the summer of 1873. Contains extensive comments on the Aino. Also contains comments on the efforts by the Japanese government to accuratly survey all of the "Mikado's domains."
Condition. This is an extracted article. The pages are in Very Good condition. #1874041242b - $35.00
|
| |
|
$850.00
|
1875 - Fu-So Mimi Bukuro, C. Pfoundes, Hardbound #1875050222
|
Pfoundes, C.:
Fu-So Mimi Bukuro. A Budget of Japanese Notes, Reprinted from the 'Japan Mail', Yokohama, Printed and Published at the "Japan Mail" Office, 1875, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 14 x 19.2 cm), brown cloth with leather spine and leather tipped corners, 184 pp. Reprints of 30+ articles previously published in the Japan Weekly Mail. Topics cover a wide range of subjects including superstitions, music, theatre, dress, swords and hara kiri. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in very good condition. Binding is sound. The leather on the spine and corners is rubbed and scraped. Foxing on the front and back end pages and edges, otherwise very clean and free of foxing and staining. Approximately 5 pages show evidence of erasure of light pencil writing. #1875050222 - $850.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1875 - Fu-So Mimi Bukuro, C. Pfoundes, Stiff Wraps #1875081146a
|
Pfoundes, C.:
Fu-So Mimi Bukuro. A Budget of Japanese Notes, Reprinted from the 'Japan Mail', Yokohama, Printed and Published at the "Japan Mail" Office, 1875, 12mo (5 3/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.2 cm), brown cloth with leather spine and leather tipped corners, 184 pp. Reprints of 30+ articles previously published in the Japan Weekly Mail. Topics cover a wide range of subjects including superstitions, music, theatre, dress, swords and hara kiri. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. This is the unbound, stiff wraps, version of the book. There is significant creasing at the upper right corner. The front cover has the upper right corner clipped. The next 15 pages show evidence of creasing from dog eared tips progressing to light creasing. The spine covering is broken at the top for approximately 1/2 inch. Internally clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. I would rate the contents Very Good+. A very nice example of this book which is seldom found in the stiff wrap state. #1875081146a - $450.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1875 (1883 Reprint) - TASJ, III, Part I #1875051210b
|
Geerts
Gribble, Henry
Lindo, J.A.
St. John:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume III, Part I, 1875 (1883 Reprint), Yokohama, Lane, Crawford & Co., Kelly & Co., 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from October 14, 1874 through December 23, 1874, 104 pp. Contents listed are: "Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr Geerts, "Observations on the Bay of Sendai" by Captain St. John, "Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr. Geerts, "Description of a Trip to Niigata along the Shinshiu Road and back by the Mikuni Pass" by J.A. Lindo
"Useful Minerals and Metallurgy of the Japanese" by Dr. Geerts, "The Preparation of Vegetable Wax" by Henry Gribble. Although the table of contents lists an 87 page appendix, that is not present. To see the title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front wrap and spine covering are missing. Some pages have tears in the margins. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1875051210c - $55.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1875 - TASJ, III, Part II #1875051210b
|
Aston, W.G.
Brunton, R.H.
Dallas, Charles H.
Descharmes, Captain
St. John, Captain
Goodwin, C.W.
Grigsby, W.E.
Gubbins, J.H.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume III, Part II, 1875, Yokohama, "Japan Mail" Office, 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from January 13, 1875 through June 30, 1875, 154 pp. Contents listed are: "Itinerary of Two Routes between Yedo and Niigata" by Captain Descharmes (includes foldout table of itinerary), "Constructive Art in Japan" by R.H. Brunton, "An Excursion into the Interior Parts of Yamato Province" by Captain St. John, "On some Japanese Legends" by C.W. Goodwin, "Observations on the Climate at Nagasaki during the year 1872" by Dr. Geerts, "Notes of a Journey from Awamori to Niigata and of a visit to the Mines of Sada" by J.H. Gubbins, "Notes collected in the Okitama Ken, with an Itinerary of the Road leading to it" by Charles H. Dallas, "An Ancient Japanese Classic by W.G. Aston (the "Tosa Nikki or Tosa Diary"), "The Legacy of Iyeyas" by W.E. Grigsby, "The Yonezawa Dialect" by C.H. Dallas. At the back of the issue are 8 (7 tables) fold outs giving wind data and other meteorological information for the Nagasaki area. To see the front cover, title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Pencil writing at upper left on the front cover. The covers are heavily soiled with significant edge wear. Portions of the spine covering are chipped or broken. Heavy foxing at the beginning and end and some scattered throughout. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1875051210b - $100.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1875 - Kasira Gaki Zou vo Kin Mon, 2 Volumes #1875060805
|
Serrurier, Lindor:
Kasira Gaki Zou vo Kin Mou Dzu wi Tai Sei. Encyclopédie Japonaise. Le chapitre des quadrupèdes avec la première partie de celui des oiseaux. Traduction française sur le texte original avec fac-simile, 2 Volumes, text volume and illustrations volume, Leiden, E. J. Brill, 8vo, paper wraps, 60 pages of text, 42 pages of black and white lithographed illustrations. To see the covers and a illustration, click here.
Condition. Both volumes are in Very Good condition. The vast majority of the pages remain unsevered. #1875060805 - $175.00
|
| |
| $245.00
|
ca 1875, Will Adams in Japan by Dalton #1875071015
|
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, The First Englishman in Japan, A Romantic Biography, London, James Blackwood & Company, not dated but ca 1875, a later edition, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 14 x 18.8 cm), green decorated cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine, black and white woodcut frontispiece, 18 black and white woodcut illustrations in text, 6 pages of Blackwood advertisements at the rear, xvi, 298 pp. The listing of illustrations notes an title page but an illustrated title page is not present, only an unillustrated one. After the author's name on the title page appears "Author of 'Stories of Conquests of Mexico and Peru' The Powder Monkey,' 'Persian Chief,' &c." This is not generally found on other editions of the book. This book, which was first published in 1861, is a fictional account of Will Adams life with the focus on his life in Japan. The book is written in the first person using the construct of a fellow shipwrecked sailor named Melichor von Santvoort (an actual member of the Dutch fleet) who was also a member of the ill-fated Dutch fleet that brought Adams to Japan in early 1600. This is an early Western account of Japanese polictics, Japanese royalty, the Christian faith in Japan, Western contact with Japan, and life in general Japan in the 17th century (1600-1650). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very good condition. The corners are lightly bumped and frayed. There are small areas of bubbling on the front and back board. Edges of the spine lightly rubbed. The decoration and gilt are strong and bright. The front inner hinges is cracked. The binding is solid and tight. Gift inscription in ink dated "August 25, 1900" on the front free paper. The text is in Fine condition with no foxing, toning or staining. #1875071015 - $245.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1876, April - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1876050832c
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, April 1876, folio (10 x 14 1/2 in - 25.5 x 36.5 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on good quality paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The month of April is handwritten rather than printed. The year, 1876, is printed. This issue contains two drawings which refer to the Grand Hotel in Yokohama. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Fair condition. The string ties are present but loose. The pages are clean and free of staining, foxing and toning. The paper is supple. There is insect damage internally (worm hole appearing areas). The upper and lower left corners are badly chewed. Approximately 1 1/2 inches of paper are missing at both corners. I find only one page where this actually cuts into the text/image area of a page however. #1876050832c - $325.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
|
$795.00
|
1876, October - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1876051032b
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, no publisher stated, August 1876, folio (9 3/4+ x 14 1/4 in - 25.1 x 36 cm), string tied, woodblock printed on high quality paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The month of Oct. is handwritten rather than printed. The year, 1876, is printed. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good condition. The string ties are present but loose. The pages are clean and free of staining, foxing and toning. The paper is supple. There are a few small insect holes. Considering the transitory nature of this publication, a remarkably well preserved copy. #1876051032b - $795.00
Other issues between 1871-1886 are available and listed on this page.
|
| |
| $265.00
|
1876 - Kinse Shiriaku, A History of Japan (1853-1869), 2nd Edition #1876090710a
|
Yamaguchi Uji (Shozan Yashi)
Satow, Ernest (translator):
Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, from the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869. Translated From the Japanese by Sir E. M. Satow, Japanese Secretary to H.B.M. Legation, Republished from the 'Japan Weekly Mail,' 2nd Edition, Yokohama, F.R. Wetmore & Co., large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in - 14.4 x 22.4 cm), printed paper wraps, 1876, ii, 150 pp.
This work, originally translated in 1873, was produced by a government official in the Bakufu/Shogunate government (Foreign Department) and in the Imperial Government (Education Department). The title Kinse Shiriaku translates as "Short History of Recent Times." The author's purpose was to present an unbiased summary of the events that have passed since "...the sudden arrival of the American squadron in 1853 awoke Japan from the almost undisturbed slumber of the last two and one half centuries." The work begins with the arrival of Commodore Perry and the American squadron in July of 1853 and ends with the full restoration of power in the Meiji Emperor in 1869. This book is important in that it presents a succinct chronological flow of the major political, military, social and physical (tsunami an earthquakes) events that were occurring during this time (1853-1869). Great attention is given to the actions and reactions of the foreign powers then in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The cover has heavy staining and soiling and chipped and broken areas along the spine. Most of the spine covering is not present. On most pages there is heavy pencil markings (generally a date, underlining or short notes). The binding is solid and book complete. #1876090710a - $265.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1876 - Mikado's Empire, History of Japan, Griffis #1876030121
|
Griffis, William Elliot:
The Mikado's Empire: Book I. History of Japan, From 660 B.C. to 1872 A. D. -- Book II. Personal Experiences, Observations, and Studies in Japan, 1870-1874 (two books in one volume), New York, Harper & Brothers, 1876, 625 pp + 12 pp ads., illustrated with 108 plates, many full page with tissue guards, 8vo, map of Dai Nippon, brick red cloth, beveled edges, gilt titles. In Book I the author traces Japan's history from 660 BC to 1872 AD, with chapters such as Aborigines, Japanese Mythology, Sujin the civilizer, Yamato-Dake, Life in Ancient Japan, Ancient Religion, The Throne and Noble Families, Yoritomo and the Minamoto Family, Glory and Fall of the Hojo Family, Buddhism in Japan, Invasion of the Mongol Tartars, War of the Chrysanthemums, Ashigkaga Period, Middle Ages, Feudalism, Nobunaga the Persecutor of the Buddhists, Hideyoshi's Enterprises - the Invasion of Corea [Korea], Perfection of Duarchy and Feudalism. Book II includes his personal experiences, observations, and studies in Japan from 1870 to 1875. Not only a history of Japan, but much on the culture, people and life in the 1870's in that country, with chapters on Tokio, temples, his students, childrens' games and sports, household customs and superstitions, mythical, zoology, folklore, proverbs, the role of woman, along with notes on business, government, the military, postal system, art and poetry, agriculture, mining, and other subjects.
Condition. Very Good, with owner's handstamps and signature on fep. Front hinge cracking occasional staining but very clean internally. Head and foot of spine frayed and softened, corners bumped. #1876030121 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$1350.00
|
1877 - Illustrations to the Epitome of the Ancient History of Japan, 1st Edition #1877060211
|
McLeod, N (Nicholas):
Illustrations to the Epitome of the Ancient History of Japan, Including Illustrations to the Guide Book, Collected and Arranged by N. McLeod, Kioto (Kiyoto), 51 leaves containing 77 pages with copper engraved illustrations showing 160+ images, cloth boards, cord tied, spine uncovered, large oblong 8vo (6 3/4 x 11 in). The book is composed of 51 leaves (title page plus preface plus 49 leaves with illustrations). Most illustrated leaves are printed front and back. Aside from the preface and the captions to the illustrations, there is no text. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Poor condition. The front cover is detached. Both covers have the cloth missing in spots and raveling along the edge. The decoration on the covers is only visible when viewed at an angle and then is only faint. Internally the book is in Good condition. There is waterstaining which is confined primarily to the front and back and the area off the plates in the area of the spine. The plates are basically clean. Because the pages were not separated/protected by tissue guards, image foxing on adjacent pages is prevalent. A few pages have tears but none extend into the image area. There is no listing of illustrations so it is not possible for me to confirm all pages are present. However, I see no evidence that pages have been removed. #1877060211 - $1350.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1877 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens, 1877, Separate Issue #1877080610a
|
Dr. G. Wagner
Ninagawa Noritake:
I. Geschichtliches ueber Maass-Und Gewichtssysteme in China und Japan. - II. Bemerkungen ueber die Theorie der Chinesischen Musik und Ihren Zusammenhang Mit der Philosophie, von Dr. G. Wagner a supplemental issue to part 12 ("Separat=Abdruck aus dem 12ten Heft") of
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens in Tokio, Heft 12 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Part 12), 1877, Yokohama, Buchdrukerei Des "Echo du Japon," 4to (9 x 13 in - 22.5 x 33 cm), paper wraps, staple bound, German text and printed in columns, 6 black and white plates, 26 pp. This supplemental issue contains an article an article on the weight and measures systems in Japan and China and an extensively illustrated article on the theory of the Chinese music and it's connection with philosophy. The latter article is illustrated with 6 plates. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Good+ condition. The covers have light soiling and small creases and tears along the edges. Corners are rounded or slightly dog eared. There is a heavy vertical crease down the middle and a heavy diagonal crease at the top right corner. Both the vertical crease and the diagonal crease run throughout the issue. The fragile spine covering is in tact but has breaks or pieces missing over ca 60 of the covering area. Quite clean with no foxing or staining. The paper is supple, not brittle. #1877080610a - $285.00
|
| |
| $495.00
|
1877 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's, Part 13, November 1877 #1877080610a
|
von Gebauer
Kempermann, P.
Greeven, G.A.
Dr. Lange
Dr. Martin, G.
Jaquet, L.
Knipping, E.
Herr Prof. Doenitz:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasien's. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande, Heft 13 (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia, Part 13), November 1877, Yokohama, Buchdrukerei Der "Echo du Japon," 4to (8 3/4 x 13 in - 22.2 x 33 cm), paper wraps over string binding, German text and printed in columns, 4 black and white plates, one large folding map (22 1/4 x 18 in - 54.5 x 46 cm), 3 very large meteorological fold-out tables, numbered pages 80-108, 29 pp. The tables, plates and map are all at the rear after the numbered text pages. The 3 large fold-out tables present detailed meteorological observations ("Meteorologische Beobachtungen aufgezeichnet zu Tokio") for Tokyo from September 1, 1872 through March 1, 1873. Each table is printed front and back, with 5 folds out and measure 33 x 95.2 cm when opened fully. The associated article also contains a one page table of meteorological observations for the period of April through September, 1876. This issue contains an article on the battle in Ueno. The article carries the date of July 4, 1868. The complete article on the battle is here. The article is accompanied by a very detailed fold-out map titled "Plan von Alten Ueno." This was the famous battle in which the Emperor's forces battled the forces loyal to the Tokugawa family (shogitai) in Tokyo and swept them from the city. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Good condition. The covers have light soiling and there is a toned area along the bottom 1/4 of the front cover. Corners are dog eared. There is a heavy vertical crease down the middle of the entire publication (probably folded for mailing). The fragile spine covering is broken over about 60% of the spine area. Internally the publication is very clean with no foxing or staining. The paper is supple, not brittle. There is an ink signature at the top right on the front cover. The plates, tables and map are in Fine condition with no breaks, tears, foxing or staining. #1877080610b - $495.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1878 - Habersham, My Last Voyage (Type I Covers) #78011208
|
Habersham, A. W.:
My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw: Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Amoor River, Interspersed with Amusing Incidents and Exciting Adventures, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1878 (c1857), 8vo (6 x 9 in), 507 pp., red and black decorated front cover (Type I covers) and spine with gold title area on spine, frontispiece (steel engraving), illustrated title page (steel engraving), 29 black and white plates (frontispiece is included in this total) - steel engravings (3) and woodcuts (26). The plate of the Japan bath house (bathing) scene is often referred to as one of the key plates in the book. This narrative recounts the journey of the United States Exploring Expedition to the North Pacific and China Seas, 1853-1856, under Cadwallader Ringwald. It includes sections on the visits to Malay, the Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China and Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the mouth of the Amoor River. Habersham was a Lieutenant in the surveying party. The expedition, under the command of Commander Cadwalader Ringgold, sailed in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The Vincennes served as flag-ship to four other vessels. While the narrative overlaps the time the Perry Expedition was in Japan, the Ringwald Expedition arrived in Okinawa and Japan after Perry had completed his mission. The narrative provides an interesting account of events immediately in the wake of the Perry Expedition. The section on Ryukyu Islands starts in April of 1855 and spans 15 pages. The ships returned from Japan via San Francisco and Cape Horn and arrived at New York Navy Yard in the summer of 1856. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is very little foxing or toning and the pages are basically clean and bright. The cover has several white specks on the front and a trace of one on the spine. The head and tail of spine have some slight worn/torn spots. There is a 1 inch bruise/crush spot on the edge of the back cover. The frontispiece, illustrated title page and two other steel engraved plates have water stain marks along the top extending down as much as 1 1/2 in. The water stains are not event on text pages or the woodcut plates. To see the specks on the cover, the bruise on the back cover and the water stain, click here. #78011208 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1878 - Habersham, My Last Voyage (Type II Covers) #78020108
|
Habersham, A. W.:
My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw: Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Amoor River, Interspersed with Amusing Incidents and Exciting Adventures, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1878 (c1857), 8vo (6 x 9 in), 507 pp, red and black decorated front cover (Type II covers) and spine with gold title area on spine, frontispiece (steel engraving), illustrated title page (steel engraving), 29 black and white plates (frontispiece is included in this total) - steel engravings (3) and woodcuts (26). See above for description of contents. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The binding is slightly loose with the front hinge cracked and a few of the preliminary pages (up to the table of contents) coming loose. The paper has a normal brownish tinge. The three major engraved plates (protected by tissue guard) are in excellent condition with little to no foxing or staining. The is very little foxing or staining elsewhere in the book. Two pages have a stain left by a since removed marker and a couple of pages have been cut short by a cm or so. The cover has bumped and frayed corners and the head and foot of the spine is soft with some rubbing. There are occasional rub/scrapped spots on the boards and a stained area on the upper left of the back board. To see the the covers, click here. #78020108 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1878 - Life and Adventure in Japan by Clark #1878030828
|
Clark, E. Warren:
Life and Adventure in Japan, New York, American Tract Society, 1878, engraved frontispiece, map of Japan, 30 black and white illustrations ("From Original Photographs"), brown decorative cloth with gilt lettering/designs, 18mo (4 3/4 x 6 3/4 in) 247 pages. The book discusses the author's journey through Japan during his stay from 1871-1875. The book is written for the young reader. Full chapter discussion of the role of the christian missionary in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Head and foot of spine are frayed. Edges along spine have splitting at head and foot. Corners lightly bumped. Front end page has 1879 owner's inscription. Internally lightly shaken but holding. Pages are very clean and free of foxing and staining. #1878030828 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1878 - TASJ, VI, Part III #1878051101
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Dixon, W.G.
Dickins, F.V.
Satow, Ernest
Rein, J.J.:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VI, Part III, 1878, Yokohama, Lane, Crawford & Co, 8vo, paper wraps, covers the period from May 25, 1878 through June 22, 1878, 195 pp (pages 355-540). Contents listed are: "On the Mediaeval Colloquial Dialect of the Comedies" (B.H. Chamberlain), "Some Scenes between the Ancient and the Modern Capitals of Japan" (W.G. Dixon), "Notes of a visit to Hachijo in 1878" (F.V. Dickins & Ernest Satow), "Appendix I. Extract from Captain Beechey's narrative,The Bonin Islands," "Appendix II. Extract from the Nichi Nichi Shimbun, Account of Hachijo," "The Climate of Japan" (Dr. J.J. Rein), "Catalogue of Books in the Society's Library." To see the front cover, title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are soiled with significant edge wear. The front cover has pen and pencil marking in several places. Portions of the spine covering are missing. Heavy foxing at the beginning and end and some scattered throughout. Although the pages are tannish, they remain supple. #1878051101 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$1425.00
|
1879 - Notes on Japanese Archaeology, Henry von Siebold, Albumen Photographs #1879080423
|
von Siebold, Heinrich Philipp (Henry):
Notes on Japanese Archaeology with Especial Reference to the Stone Age by Henry von Siebold, with 12 Photographic Plates, Typography of C. Levy, Yokohama, typography (text) by C. Levy, 1879, 4to (9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in - 24.5 x 36 cm), printed paper covered boards with green cloth spine, preface (I-III), 12 albumen photograph plates, 22 pages of text. The last four pages of the text (pages 19-22) contain tables titled "Explanation of Photographic Table" These tables provide the details regarding of the 285 items pictured and numbered in the plates. The plates are composed of original sepia tone albumen photographs tipped to card stock. The individual photographs can be characterized as large size photographs, approximately 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (or slightly larger) each. Above each photograph is a tipped on heading indicating the "Table" (Plate) number. Each object shown in the photograph is identified by a small manuscript number etched in white adjacent to it. These numbers correspond to the detailed information found in the four pages of "Explanation of Photographic Table" found in the text portion of the book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. This is a ex-library (non-circulating) book. The 11th plate is missing and a facsimile photograph for the plate is provided. The final plate is detached and has light foxing. The boards are heavily worn with large areas of the paper missing and several chipped and broken areas on the edges. There is a library number on the front board. While the boards are attached, there is splitting at the hinges. There is bowing to the covers and the plates. There is a large Haverford College bookplate with an accession date of 1886 and ancillary markings. There are small circular ink library stamps on the title page and in the blank margins of most of the plates. On the front free endpaper there is a manuscript signed gift inscription by W[illis] Norton Whitney which reads: "Presented to the Library of Haverford College, January 14, 1886." On page 3 there is an ink notation "See the use of stone knife in circumcision." Dr. Whitney was an American physician living in Japan at the time and the author of several books and articles on Japan. Pages 7 through 10, "Japanese Caves" and "Japanese Ancient Pottery," are repeated after page 14. Thus the text pagination is pages 1-14, pages 7-10 (repeated) and pages 15-22. This is a very scarce book in any condition. #1879080423 - $1425.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
1879 - The Satsuma Rebellion of 1877 #1879080617
|
Mounsey, Augustus H.:
The Satsuma Rebellion. An Episode of Modern Japanese History, With Maps, London, John Murray, printed by William Clowes and Sons, 1879, 8vo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 14 x 19.6 cm), green blindstamped cloth with gilt stamped decoration on front and back covers, gilt lettering on the spine, top edge untrimmed, frontispiece map of "Kiusiu," foldout tinted map of Japan (31 x 27.4 cm) following the last page of text, 294 pages of text with an additional 32 pages of publisher's advertisements ("Mr. Murray's General List of Works") at rear dated January, 1878. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition and in the original binding. Mottling/spotting to the spine and covers and cover edges are scrapes. Corners are bumped and the head and foot of the spine are soft. There a ding on the outside edge of the front cover. The inner hinges (front and back) are cracked but the binding remains tight with a slight lean. The free endpaper at the rear is almost detached. Internally very clean with no marking, staining or foxing. The foldout map at the rear has a one inch tear at the bottom where it is attached. The tear is outside the image area. #1879080617 - $1250.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1880 - Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, New Edition, 29 Color Plates #1880071114f
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (translator):
Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, A Japanese Romance Translated by Frederick V. Dickins ScB., of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. With Notes and an Appendix Containing a Metrical Version of the Ballad of Takasago and a Specimen of the Original Text in the Japanese Character. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood, Drawn and Executed by Japanese Artists, and Printed on Japanese Paper. New Edition, London, Allen & Co., Waterloo Place, 1880 (MDCCCLXXX), 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 in - 16 x 25.5 cm), yellow-green cloth with blind stamped illustrations in black and gilt on the front board and spine and gilt lettering on front board and spine, 29 aizuri-e woodblock plates, 1 black and white plate with Japanese characters, i-xii, 202 numbered pages. The woodblock prints (aizuri-e) are predominately in light to medium blue, gray, black and white. The last numbered page is followed by the plate with Japanese characters and an English transliteration. These pages are sometimes included in the page total to arrive at 204 pp. Each of the aizuri-e woodblock plates is on medium thick high quality Japanese paper containing silver type (mica) flakes. The top of each plate has Japanese text with the subject of the plate. Below the image on the plate is the English translation. Internally, the plate images have Japanese descriptive captions (occasionally 10 or more such captions). This book was initially published in Japan in 1875.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are faded, corners bumped and there is a 1 inch tear of the cloth at the top along the edge where the spine covering meets the back cover. The errata & addenda page has been clipped with the bottom 1/3 missing but with no loss of text. The next 3 pages have an indented line probably resulting when the eratta page was clipped. Internally very clean and all plates are free of faults. #1880071114f - $285.00
|
| |
| $200.00
|
1880 - Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, New Edition, 29 Color Plates, Rebound #1880071202
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (translator):
Chiushingura; or the Loyal League, A Japanese Romance Translated by Frederick V. Dickins ScB., of the Middle Temple, Barrister at Law. With Notes and an Appendix Containing a Metrical Version of the Ballad of Takasago and a Specimen of the Original Text in the Japanese Character. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood, Drawn and Executed by Japanese Artists, and Printed on Japanese Paper. New Edition, London, Allen & Co., Waterloo Place, 1880 (MDCCCLXXX), 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 in - 16 x 25.5 cm), rebound in green cloth, 29 aizuri-e woodblock plates, 1 black and white plate with Japanese characters, i-xii, 202 numbered pages. The woodblock prints (aizuri-e) are predominately in light to medium blue, gray, black and white. The last numbered page is followed by the plate with Japanese characters and an English transliteration. These pages are sometimes included in the page total to arrive at 204 pp. Each of the aizuri-e woodblock plates is on medium thick high quality Japanese paper containing silver type (mica) flakes. The top of each plate has Japanese text with the subject of the plate. Below the image on the plate is the English translation. Internally, the plate images have Japanese descriptive captions (occasionally 10 or more such captions). This book was initially published in Japan in 1875. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The book has been rebound in green cloth with black lettering on the front board. Also imprinted on the front board is "Olive Percival" and "Percival" in a circle is on the back board. The front and back paste downs and the adjoining free end papers have been replaced with dark blue illustrated (storks in flight) paper. Inside the front cover is an illustrated book plate reading "Olive-Percival - Her Book." The top of the title page has tissue affixed and on that there are three different blue handstamps (an oval seal, a rectangular seal and an image of a man) front and back on this paper. The handstamp of the man appears at the bottom of the title page also. The blue oval seal is found at three other points on text pages within the book. The last page of the "Note to the Present Edition" (page xiii) has tears and these have been repaired/stabilized by affixing tissue paper to the blank back of that page. On one page (page 157) the word "enlightened" has been written in pencil adjacent to text reading "Illustrious Rule." Both of the free end papers adjacent to the covers have evidence of removal of tape and the front end paper is thinned. The binding is tight and the book absolutely complete. All 30 plates (29 aizuri-e woodblocks and 1 black and white) are clean and in Fine condition. Olive Percival (1868-1945) was a noted author, artist and a book collector specializing in children's books. Her library was dispersed soon after her death. #1880071202 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$430.00
|
c1880 - La Culture du Riz (China), Illustrated with Photo-Lithographs #1880070309d
|
Tien Shih Chai Photo-Lithographic Works, Shanghai:
La Culture du Riz Illustrated, Shanghai, Tien Shih Chai Photo-Lithographic Works, undated but ca 1880, French and English text with descriptions on illustrations in Chinese, large 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 3/4 in - 16.6 x 27.1 cm), bound Chinese style with paper in folded sheets, string ties, cloth (probably silk) covers and spine covering, front cover illustrated, 40 pages (20 folded) including a blank double page at the front. The book reads European style from front to back. However, the last 6 pages (3 folded) are in Chinese and these read from back to front. There is no French/English title page. There is a Chinese title page. There are a total of 23 photo-lithographic illustrations, each spanning adjoining pages to make a complete image. Each image has an accompanying text page in French and English describing the significance of the image in the Chinese "Rice Culture." On each illustration there is a section in Chinese characters which presumably describe the image. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front and back covers are faded. The string ties are broken and the front cover and spine covering are detached and present. The first page of the first illustration has a 9 cm tear which extends from the outside edge up into the image. The first 3 folded pages have a stained area. One illustration has an area outside the image where a 1 cm wide by 4 cm long section of paper is missing. Occasional water staining in the margins outside the images. The paper is supple, basically clean and not aged. None of the folded pages are cut or torn along the fold. The front and back covers are faded. There is no French/English language title page but no evidence one was present. - $430.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1881 - Labor in Japan by Van Buren, Dept of State, Reports of Consuls #1881030848
|
Van Buren, Thomas B.:
Labor in Japan published in Commercial Relations of the United States, Reports (Nos. 1, 2 and 3, 1880 and 1881,) from the Consuls of the United States on the Commerce, Manufacturines, Etc., of Their Consular Districts, Department of State, Washington, Government Printing Office, 1881, 600 pp. The report on "Labor in Japan" by Counsul-General Van Buren is contained at pages 192-217. The report on labor is bascially the same report (without the plates) as published in Labor in Japan - together with - Pottery and Porcelain Industries of Japan (see below). Van Buren held office from June 1874 until June 1885.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. This an ex-library book with a number on the spine and bookplate on the inside of the front cover. No other library markings. The article on Labor in Japan is Fine with no faults or markings. #1881030848 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
c1881 - Travel Through Japan, Isabella Bird, Popular Edition #1881090516
|
Bishop (Bird), Isabella Lucy:
Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise, New York, c1881, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes bound in one, frontispiece in each volume, one color folding map, 40 text illustrations, volume 1 - 407 pp, volume 2 - 392 pp. A narrative by one of the most famous women travelers (Isabel Bishop) of the time as she traveled alone on horseback through Japan in 1878 on a journey covering 1400 miles. The book is a narrative compiled from some 44 letters that she wrote to her sister regarding the travels in Japan. The author spent considerable time in the mountains of the interior of Japan as well as Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka and Nagasaki. Account also records travels in the interior of Japan, including visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and lightly frayed. Edges of the spine are rubbed and corners bumped and worn. Internally very clean with no foxing or staining. The color map is present at the back and in excellent condition. A front free page has an ink manuscript inscription ("Mr. C. O'Neil, Yokohama - Japan - Oct. 1883)." At the top of the title page of the first volume "Mr. C. O'Neil" is written in ink. Otherwise, no other markings/writing. #1881090516 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$950.00
|
1881~2 - The Chrysanthemum, A Monthly Magazine for Japan and the Far East, Volume I and II #1881100901
|
Various Contributors:
The Chrysanthemum, A Monthly Magazine for Japan and the Far East, Volume I and II, 1881-2, Yokohama, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), green blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration (a chrysanthemum) on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, a monthly publication, text in English and occasional Japanese characters shown for translation purposes. This periodical presents significant information on Meiji era Japan seen through the eyes of Westerners. Many of the articles have a religious orientation and several of the contributors were important missionaries and medical missionaries in Japan. Each volume contains the 12 monthly issues for that year. The issues are bound in without the soft covers. At the front of each volume there is a consolidated index of the articles.
Volume I, January to December, 1881, twelve monthly issues, Yokohama, published by Kelly & Co., No. 28 Main Street, printed by First Branch Office of Kokubunsha, No. 12, Takekawacho, (near Shinbashi) Tokio, 507 pp.
Volume II, January to December, 1882, twelve monthly issues, Yokohama, published and printed by Meiklejohn and Co. Printers, No. 16 Water Street, 576 pp.
For more information on these two volumes, click here.
Condition.
Volume I. The book is in Good++ condition. The spine covering is separated at the right where it attaches to the front board. Otherwise the hinges are uncracked and strong. The head and foot of the spine are soft and scraped and the corners lightly bumped and the tips rubbed. No marking, writing, foxing, toning or staining. Some weakness between the signatures but the binding is solid.
Volume II. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a 1 x 2 1/2 inch area cut out at the top of the title page. The hinges are solid. The head and foot of the spine are soft and scraped and the corners lightly bumped and the tips rubbed. No marking, writing, foxing, toning or staining. Some weakness between the signatures but the binding is solid.
Both books have a bookseller's paste-in label (Jiu Jiya Book Seller, Yokohama) inside the front cover. #1881100901 - $950.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1882 - Tour of the World with Okinawa Visit #82020306
|
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor):
Le Tour du Monde, Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes, Deuxieme Semestre, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1882, Volume XLIV, large 8vo (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), red blind embossed covers, gold gilt title, French language, 435 pp. The book is lavishly illustrated with wood engravings in text (416 illustrations, many full page) and 5 in text maps - generally 1/2 page size). In China alone there are 128 illustrations. The book recounts an 1877 visit to Okinawa (Iles Lou-Tchou) by M.J. Revertegat. This section is from page 250 through 256 and has 6 illustrations, one of which is a full page. Other areas covered in this volume are China (extensive), Belgium, Haut Niger, Nouvelle-Guinee (Oceanie). For more general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and slightly frayed and there are some bumps along the edges. Internally there is light to moderate foxing througout. The pages are bright and supple, not brittle. #82020306 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$28.00
|
1882 - Tour of the World, Okinawa Article - Extracted #82020311
|
Revertegat, M.J.:
Une Visite Aux Iles Lou-Tchou, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1882, extracted from Le Tour du Monde (see above) Volume XLIV, large 8vo (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), French language, 6 pp. The article recounts an 1877 visit to Okinawa (Iles Lou-Tchou) by M.J. Revertegat. The article is from page 250 through 256 and has 6 illustrations, one of which is a full page. For more general information on the book the article is extracted from, click here.
Condition. The article is in Very Good condition with very light foxing througout. The pages are bright and supple, not brittle. #82020311 - $28.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1882 - Corea, the Hermit Nation, Griffis #1882050723
|
Griffis, William Elliot:
Corea, the Hermit Nation, New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1882, 1st edition, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt emblem on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, beveled edges on covers, engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, one color map (multi-fold) at the rear, 20 text illustrations (woodcut engraving), 26 map or plan text illustrations (some full page), 462 pp followed by 2 pages of advertisements. The book is divided into three parts. Part I covers "Ancient and Medieval History" and includes the first invasion of Korea by the Japanese in May of 1592 and the second invasion in September of 1597. Part II covers "Political and Social Corea." Part III covers "Modern and Recent History" and includes the French Expedition of 1866 and American relations with Korea. There is an extensive seven page bibliography at the front of the book and three appendix on the Korean language, measures and calculations and cartography. This book is a key early Western work on Korean history and culture. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have a few areas of discoloration and the edges and corners are scraped. The head and foot of the spine are worn also. The back hinge is cracked but the binding remains firm and tight. On a fep there is an 1883 gift inscription in ink. Internally the book is very clean with no marking and only an occasional area of discoloration along the outside margin. #1882050723 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1883 - Diary of Richard Cocks, Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622, 2 Volumes 1883100334c
|
Cocks, Richard (diary writer)
Thompson, Edward Maunde (editor):
Diary of Richard Cocks, Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622, With Correspondence. Edited by Edward Maunde Thompson, 2 volumes, London, Hakluyt Society, printed by T. Richards, London (Vol. 1) and Whiting and Company, London (Vol. 2), 1883, 8vo, blue blindstamped cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers and gilt spine lettering, half title page and full title page, 349 & 368 pp. This is dairy of a "cape-merchant/clothworker" in the English factory in Japan during the period of 1615-1622. Volume I covers the period from 1615-1617. Volume II covers the period from 1618-22. The books are volumes 66 and 67 of the First Series of Hakluyt Society publications and that is stated on the half title pages. To see the covers and title pages, click here.
Condition. The set is ex-library (non-circulating). Overall the books are in Good+ condition. The bindings are Good- and the contents are Very Good. The only library indicia are paste-on labels inside the front cover and a pencil number on the back of the full title page. Both books have an armorial bookplate of Henry Marquand (1819-1902) on the first free page. In Volume I the inside front hinge is solid and the inside back hinge is broken and loose. In Volume II the inside front hinge is cracked but holding and inside back hinge is solid. The spines are very faded (sunned) with holes, tears and breaks at the top. The interior of both books is free of marking, staining or foxing. Many of the pages remain uncut at the top edge. #1883100334c - $425.00
Heavy set weighing 6 1/2 pounds packed. Postage outside the US will be quoted based upon the destination.
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1883 - A British Engineer in Early Meiji Japan #1883070505
|
Holtham, E.G.:
Eight Years in Japan, 1873-1881, Work, Travel, and Recreation, 1883, London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Company, large 12mo (5 x 8 in. - 14.5 x 20.5 cm), red cloth with black and gold decoration and gilt lettering on the spine, 3 foldout lithographed maps at the rear, 361 pages with an additional 47 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear. With the Meiji restoration in 1868, Japan turned toward the West and began adapting western institutions and practices. The railway system was at the vanguard of the emerging "Victorian Japan." The Railway Bureau under the Ministry of Public works was charged with this effort. Edmund Gerald Holtham was a British civil engineer hired by the Railway Bureau to work on this project. He arrived in Japan in November 1873 and this his account of the eight years he spent in Japan. The book is a chronological blend of his work experiences and his personal travel and everyday living. The railroad line between Tokyo and Yokohama had been completed when Holtham arrived. He provides detailed accounts of the expansion of system to include Kobe to Osaka (by early 1874) and onto Kyoto (by 1876). Holtham also recounts a Westerner's view of the Great Rebellion of 1877. The book is not technically oriented. To the contrary, Holtham's focus is on the social and political aspects of his work as a civil engineer working for the Meiji government far more than the nuts an bolts of building and maintaining a railway system. He was a keen observer of Japanese life and the book records his day to day experiences and his extensive personal travels throughout Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The inside front and back hinges are cracked but the binding remains tight. Light foxing on edges and a few pages at the front and back. Cover has some fading and light rubbing. The fold out maps at the rear have misfolds but no tears or other faults. #1883070505 - $650.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1883 - Okadaira Shell Mound at Hitachi, Lithograph Plates (11) #1883101106
|
Iijima, I
Sasaki, C:
Okadaira Shell Mound at Hitachi, Being an Appendix to Memoir Vol. I., Part I. of the Science Department, Tokio Daigaku (University of Tokio) by I. Iijima and C. Sasaki, Students of Biology, Tokio, Published by Tokio Daigaku, 1883 (2543), large 8vo (7 3/4 x 11 1/8 in - 18 x 28.3 cm), gray card wraps, all text in English, preface dated September 1, 1882 (1 page), text (8 numbered pages), 11 black and white lithographed foldout plates, each plate preceded by a facing text page with an "Explanation of Plate." The 11 fold-out plates measure 14 1/4 x 11 1/8 in (36.2 x 28.1 cm). The plates are printed on the same thin paper as the rest of the book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. This is a non-circulating ex-library book. The only library treatments are handwritten numbers at the top of the front cover. The front and back covers are heavily soiled and have numerous chips and rounded corners. The back cover has several large pieces missing. The spine covering is not present. The front and back free pages have corner chips and tears. The other pages are free of marks and significant tears or breaks. I would rate the internal pages as Very Good. #1883101106 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
1884 - Bairei's Birds, Vol 3, Second Series #1884050328
|
Bairei, Kono:
Bairei Hyakucho Gafu Zokuhen, Jin or Bairei's Album of One Hundred Birds, Tokyo, Meiji 17 (1884), Second Series, volume 3 only of a 3 volume set, 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 3/4 in - 16.5 x 24.8 cm), printed paper covers with title label, string tied, Japanese text, 24 folded pages composed of 1 folded page with a listing of contents, 21 1/2 folded pages with double page or single page color woodcuts of birds and flowers and a final 1 1/2 folded pages of Japanese text and text pages inside the front and back covers. The birds are identified in kanji and kana. For images of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Light soiling on the covers. Bottom right corner of title label broken and slightly loose. Good color impressions. #1883051204 - $775.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1884 - Ancient Stone Implements of Japan by Kanda #1884100333
|
Kanda Takahira
Kanda N. (translator):
Notes on Ancient Stone Implements, &c., of Japan by T. Kanda, Ex-Governor of Hiogo, Member of Genroin (Senate), Member of Gakushikwaiin. Translated by N. Kanda, B.A. With 24 Lithographic Plates, and a Map of Japan, Tokyo, printed by Kokubunsha, large 8vo (7 1/4 x 10 3/4 in - 18.5 x 27.3 cm), card wraps, all text in English, preface, list of contents, 8 pages of discussion, 24 fold-out lithographic plates and a fold-out map at the front. The 24 fold-out plates measure 14 x 10 3/4 in (34 x 27.3 cm). The map is titled "Map of Japan Indicating the places mentioned in this work" and it measures 13 1/4 x 10 3/4 in (30.7 x 27.3 cm) The map and 24 plates are printed on the same thin paper as the rest of the book. Each plate is preceded by a one or two page discussion. The objects illustrated on the plates are numbered and the discussion describes, by the number, the items depicted. The preface by T. Kanda is dated December 1, 1884. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is ex-library (non-circulating) and in Fair condition. The covers are soiled and chipped. The spine has been reinforced with black cloth tape. Library markings are found: a) on the front cover (handstamp, pencil number and evidence of removal of a label), 2) a call number in white on the spine, 3) a bookplate inside the front cover and 4) a four digit number and handstamp on title page. There are no marking on the text pages, map or lithographed plates. The map is 3/4 broken at the fold. The 24th plate is completely severed at the fold. The text pages are clean. The map and plates have edge chips and breaks. #1883051204 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1885 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, String Ties, Variety A, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #188506010502
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. This format book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early Hasegawa fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date that same month. This book has a small devil above the old lady in the illustration inside the back cover. I call books with this illustration Variety A. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The string ties are loose but the pages remain bound. Occasional foxing/staining. Several pages have bumped/creased corner tips. #188506010502 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1885 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Stab Ties, Variety B, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1885081118a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. This format book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early Hasegawa fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date that same month. This book is missing the small devil above the old lady in the illustration inside the back cover. I call books with this illustration Variety B. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The bottom edge of the front cover has two broken areas and a dark edge stain in the same area. The broken areas and stain are not present inside the back covers. There is a nick on the bottom left edge of the front cover. The binding is solid. Internally the pages are clean and in Fine condition with no stains, foxing or marking. No pages are severed or broken at the fold. #188506010502 - $150.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1886 - Shitakari Suzume, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1886070932a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Shitakari Suzume, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Tongue Cut Sparrow) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates an additional printing date of Meiji 19 (1886) in addition to the Meiji 18 dates found in the first printing. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The corners are rounded. There is damp staining that runs along the spine and is most evident on the covers and area adjacent to the spine. At the bottom of the pages the damp staining extends out for up to 1 1/2 cm. It is generally not visible except at the top and bottom of the pages. A name is signed in pencil at the top of the page inside the front cover. #1886070932a - $265.00
|
| |
|
$245.00
|
1886 - Tongue Cut Sparrow, 2nd Edition, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 2 #1886080109b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
The Tongue Cut Sparrow, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha imprint, stated second edition, title on cover is English (translated) and the fairy tale number is stated, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates an additional printing date of Meiji 19 (1886) in addition to the Meiji 18 dates found in the first printing. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The binding is solid and interior clean. No cuts or tears. #1886080109b - $245.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1885 - Saru-Kani Kassen, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 3 #1885060802g
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Saru-Kani Kassen, (The Battle of the Monkey and the Crab), No. 3, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk threads, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds and dragonflies, almost as if embossed. Internally there are 12 pages with color illustrations. This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Volume Third - Price 12 sen." The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Corners are slightly rounded. Light staining on back cover. Internally very clean. #1885060802g - $225.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1886 - Battle of the Monkey and the Crab, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), T. Hasegawa, VG+ #1886080109c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Battle of the Monkey and the Crab,
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied, 18 pp - 9 folded pages (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Published by the Kobunsha, 2, Minami Saegicho, Tokyo." The colophon indicates a printing date (Second Edition) of September 29, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of November 2 of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886080109c - $225.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1886 - Battle of the Monkey and the Crab, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), T. Hasegawa, VG #1886070307a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitahu, Sensei (illustrator):
Battle of the Monkey and the Crab,
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 3 (Second Edition), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokio (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied, 18 pp - 9 folded pages (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. At the bottom of the front cover is printed "Published by the Kobunsha, 2, Minami Saegicho, Tokyo." The colophon indicates a printing date (Second Edition) of September 29, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of November 2 of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307a - $215.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 4, T. Hasegawa #188506010504
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No defects. The flimsy string tie remains stong. Pages are free for stains and there is only very minor wrinkling on the edges. As close to pristine as one can hope to find in this book. #188506010504 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, Second Printing, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1885070803
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with cord, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The bottom corners on the front cover are rounded and there are small stain areas on the front cover. None of the folded pages are cut. Clean internally. #1885070803 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$190.00
|
1885 - Hanasaki Jiji, 1st Edition, Second Printing, T. Hasegawa, Good #1885040223a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Hanasaki Jiji, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, second printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Old Man Who Made the Dead Trees Blossom) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with cord, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of October the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover is lightly soiled and rubbed. The back cover is blank (as issued I believe). All corners are worn and lightly bumped. On the back there is wear on the corners and edges, some of which goes through to the next pages. Part of each string tie is missing. The back cover is split at fold and a couple of pages have significant splitting (ca 1/2) along the fold. Internally the book is clean. #1885040122 - $190.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1885 - The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1885081114a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4 (1st edition, 2nd printing), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. The colophon indicates a printing date Meiji 18 (1885), Aug 17 and publication in October (no day stated) of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The corner tips on the front are very slightly rounded and a the inside left corner has chipping. Very clean with no foxing, staining or toning. All pages are complete (not cut or broken at the fold). A choice and near Fine book. This book has blue-green on the front cover where others I have seen use blue. #1885081114a - $225.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1885 - The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1885070307b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 4, Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in color. The back cover has a lightly colored illustration of clouds. The colophon indicates a printing date Meiji 18 (1885), Aug 17 and publication in October (no day stated) of the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The bottom left front corner is chipped. There is a 1.5 cm area of colorless indentations at the middle bottom of the front cover. The indentations slightly puncture the cover and go through to the title page. No tears or cut pages. No stains, foxing or toning. #1885070307b - $215.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1885 - Kachi-Kachi Yama, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa, Stab Tied, Fairy Tale, No 5 #1885040223b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Kachi-Kachi Yama, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 18 (1885), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha, first edition, first printing, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (Kachi-Kachi Mountain) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 18mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab ties with cord, 28 pp - 14 folded (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated in one color. Internally there are 19 pages with color woodblock illustrations. This type of book (phonetic Japanese title, plain paper, 1st printing) is considered by many to represent the true first edition of the early fairy tale books. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of March the next year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back covers are lightly soiled and rubbed. All corners are worn and lightly bumped. Internally the book is clean. #1885040223b - $200.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
1885 - The First Lines of English Grammar, Osaka Printing #1885070819d
|
Brown, Goold
Kiddle, Henry:
Brown's Small Grammar Improved. The First Lines of English Grammar; Being a Brief Abstract of the Author's Larger Work, The "Institutes of English Grammar," Designed for Young Learners, A New and Revised Edition Arranged to Form a Series of Language Lessons with Exercises in Analysis and Parsing and Construction by Henry Kiddle, A. M., Osaka, Osaka Bookselling Company, Meiji 18 (1885), 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19.2 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon and three pages following the colophon, white printed paper covered cardboard boards, leather spine covering, text printed using metal type, no illustrations, 156 pp. The title page of the book states the year 1885 and the colophon states the same date (Meiji 18). A copyright date of 1882 by William Wood & Company, New York, is stated on the page behind the title page. Numerous printings of this book were made starting in 1823. They were generally published in New York by William Wood. A later (1887) Osaka printing by Daitokuan has been reported. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The edges are scraped and corners bumped. The spine covering is broken at the top and bottom and heavily worn. The inner and outer hinges are cracking but not broken. At the front and rear there is heavy toning which becomes progressively lighter as you go inward. Pages 155-6, the colophon and the three pages of Japanese text are very loose and almost free of the binding. They also have several large tears but no pieces missing. There is a small Japanese seal inside the front cover and two large seals on a free end page before the back cover. $125.00 - 1885070819d
|
| |
| $2350.00
|
1886 - Croquis japonais, 31 Etchings, G. Bigot #1886070519
|
Bigot, Georges:
Croquis japonais Par G. Bigot (Sketches of Japan), Tokio, 1886, small folio (12 1/2 x 18 in - 31.6 x 46 cm), paper wraps, string tied, a blank free page before and after the plates, 29 leaves/plates of black and white etchings printed directly on high quality thin cream laid paper. The front and back covers have black and white etchings laid/tipped onto thick gray cardboard covers. All of the 29 etchings on cream paper are in a recessed area as is characteristic of this printing process. The book is generally described as containing 31 etchings as the cover etchings are included in the total. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The 29 plates are in Very Good condition. The front and back covers, each with a tipped on etching, are in Poor condition. The plates show traces of waterstaining in the margin but none intrudes into the image area. The plates are clean and free of tears and well above average for this book. The binding of the book is solid and all string ties are in place. While the front and back covers have a vertical crease approximately one inch in from the edge, the paper is unbroken. These creases are the normal result of the book being opened. The covers are heavily soiled. The front cover has a 4 inch tear at the upper left which extends approximately one inch into the tipped on etching. The bottom right corner of the front cover is broken off (ca 1 x 1 1/2 inch) and there is a scraped area (ca 1 x 2 inch) at the bottom right. There are numerous small tears, abrasions and creases along the edges of the covers. There is evidence of removal of a bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The front blank free page has a manuscript inscription reading "Xmas 1892 from ??? 'g'." ~~ More information, to include digital pictures, available on request.
Heavy Book. This book will weigh 6 pounds when packed for mailing. Extra postage applies. #1886070519 - $2350.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1886 - Urashima, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 8, Plain Paper, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1886060802h
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Urashima, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 8," Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Fisher Boy, Urashima) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated with a wave pattern. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are slightly rounded. There are two vertical creases that extend the entire length of the book. Internally clean with sharp and bright woodblocks. #1886060802h - $200.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1886 - Urashima, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 8, Plain Paper, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa #1886081103a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Urashima, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 8," Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, first edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (The Fisher Boy, Urashima) is stated on the first page, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated with a wave pattern. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners on the covers are rounded and the tips of the top right and bottom left front corners are broken. All pages are clean and uncut/complete at the folds. A portion of the bottom stab tie appears to be broken on the front. There is an ink sigature on the outside of the back cover. #1886081103a - $165.00
|
| |
| $265.00
|
1886 - Yamata No Orochi, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 9, First Edition, Plain Paper, Very Good #1886071122
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
Yamata No Orochi, (The Serpent With Eight Heads), No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, 1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book,12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), title is transliterated and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 double folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. The colophon in the book indicates a printing date of Meiji 19 (1886).
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Minor edge scrapes and stains on the covers. Internally very clean. Folded pages have no cuts or tears at the fold. #1886071122 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
ca 1886 - Momotaro, 2nd Edition, Later Printing (Type A), Plain Paper #1886110724
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
Momotaro (Little Peachling), No. 1, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, stated second edition, title on cover is in phonetic Japanese (transliterated) rather than translated into English, English title (Little Peachling) is stated on the first page, transliterated title and "Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 1" inside the front cover, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). The front cover is nicely illustrated in colors. The back cover is lightly illustrated. Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. The colophon indicates a publication date of Meiji 19 (1886), Aug 26.
This book is a later printing of the Second Edition. I call it "Later Printing, Type A." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front cover has significant edge chipping and the upper left corner has a triangular piece (1 x 4 cm) missing. The front cover is completely broken at the folded edge. All other pages are uncut/unbroken at the fold. No foxing or staining. #1886110724 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
ca 1886 - Serpent With Eight Heads, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 9, First Edition, Later Printing, Plain Paper, Very Good+ #1886081222a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku Sensei (illustrator):
The Serpent With Eight Heads, No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), First Edition, Later Printing, c1886, 2 Minami Saegicho, Tokyo, Kobunsha/Hasegawa, medium size for a Hasegawa book, 12mo (4 5/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), cover title is translated into English and includes the Japan Fairy Tale number, plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 folded (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No tears, breaks or stains. Only a few minor creases. The front and back covers have light soiling, particularily along the edges. #1886081222a - $200.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
ca 1886 - Matusyama Mirror, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No. 10, First Edition, Later Printing, Plain Paper #1886080109g
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T. H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1886, Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is in translated into English and the Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. is stated, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 22 pp - 11 folded pages - (including covers). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. On the last page (back cover and inside the back cover) there is a stained area (3 x 1.3 cm) at the middle along the top edge. All other pages are clean, No cuts or tears. #1886080109g - $175.00
|
| |
|
$215.00
|
1886 - The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, T. Hasegawa #1886070307d
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, Told to Children by T.H. James, Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). Translated from Japanese to English by T.H. James. The colophon indicates a printing date of December 7, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of December (no day stated) the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307d - $215.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1886 - The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa #1886080109h
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Hare of Inaba, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 11, Told to Children by T.H. James, Meiji 19 (1886), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Sayegicho), Kobunsha, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk stab ties, 18 pp - 9 folded (including covers). The colophon indicates a printing date of December 7, Meiji 19 (1886) and a publication date of December (no day stated) the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. Large stained area at top of front cover. #1886080109h - $145.00
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1886, June - The Japan Punch, Wirgman #1886040614b
|
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, R. Meiklejohn & Co., June 1886, folio (9 3/4 x 13 1/2 in - 24.5 x 34.8 cm), string tied, lithograph printing on thin laid paper, illustrated cover and 10 pages with no back cover. The Japan Punch is sometimes described as the first English language periodical published in Japan. For more information on this item, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good+ condition. The paper is supple and shows very little aging. String ties and bindings are tight. No significant staining or foxing. Light creases along the edges. Overall, condition is far above average. #1886040614b - $700.00
1871 issue available also available, see above.
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1886 - A Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language, B.H. Chamberlain #1886080212
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
A Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language (Modern Written Style) by Basil Hall Chamberlain Author of "The Classical Poetry of the Japanese," Etc., London, Trubner & Co.; Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, 1886, 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 13.3 x 18.8 cm), gray cloth with black lettering and borders, yellow endpapers, series title page, main title page, preface (v-vii), errata (vii), text (pages 1-100), index (pages 101-105), Japanese language colophon, "List of Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.'s ("Limited) Publications" (89 numbered pages), illustrated advertisement for "Shakspere's Works" (4 pages), The Japanese language colophon at the end of the text pages lists a printing date of November 1885 (Meiji 18) and a publication date of March 1886 (Meiji 19). The text section was "Printed at the 'Japan Gazette' Office, No. 70, Main Street" (stated opposite the title page and at the foot of page 99) and the advertisements at the rear were "Printed by William Clowes and Sons, Limited, London and Beccles" (stated on page after advertisements). This book is number XV in the Trubner's Collection of Simplified Grammars of the Principal Asiatic and European Languages. Edited by Reinhold Rost, L.L.D., Ph. D. and this is stated on the series title page which precedes the main title page. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers and spine are soiled and the spine is sunned. The head and foot of the spine are frayed. The corners are bummped and scraped. There is an ink signature and date (November 23rd, 1891) on the series title page. Binding is strong and hinges solid. Approximately 10% of the text pages have pencil marking or underlining. The majority of the pages in the advertisements at the rear have multiple pencil markings. #1886080212 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1886 - Romanized Japanese Reader by B.H. Chamberlain #1886080939
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
A Romanized Japanese Reader, Consisting of Japanese Anecdotes, Maxims, etc., in Easy Written Style, with an English Translation and Notes, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, London, Trubner & Co., printed at the Office of the "Japan Mail" in Yokohama, 1886, three parts bound into one book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 6 1/2 in - 12 x 16.5 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering and ruling on the spine, title at the head of the spine and "Paul, Trench, Trubner & C." at the foot, preface (pages iii-iv) dated May 1886, Part I, Japanese Text - 106 pp, Part II, English Translation - 135 pp, Part III, Notes - 103 pp, List of "Difficult Idioms in Common Written Use" (pages i-xiii), Japanese language colophon followed by two unnumbered pages of "Abbreviations." All three parts start with a full title page. Parts I & II have a table of contents next. Part III begins with an "Introductory Note" after the title page. Intended to be a companion to Simplified Grammar of the Japanese Language by Chamberlain and published the same year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Vert Good+ condition. There is a large (1 x 1/2 in) rubbed area on the front board and the corner tips and head and foot of the spine are rubbed. The front paste down has a signature and numbers written in ink. The binding is sound and all hinges solid and uncracked. There is moderate foxing on the edges which occasionally extends onto the page margins as light foxing. Internally very clean with no marking or stains. #1886080939 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1886 - Japanische Vorbilder, von H. Dolmetsch #1886030927
|
Dolmetsch, H. (Henry):
Japanische Vorbilder, Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1886(7), small folio (10 x 13 1/2 in -- 25 x 34 cm), pictorial cloth with gilt design on front cover and spine, illustrated title page, 50 plates (30+ of which are tinted or chromolithographs), 2 page introduction and 4 pages of text (explanation of the plates) at the rear. Text is in German. All the plates are protected by tissue guard. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Cover is bight and bindings tight. Light rubbing along the edges of the spine. Head and foot of the spine soft with some fraying, corners bumped and few minor scrapes along the edges. Three of the plates have tears but none intrude into the image area. All tissue guards present. Minor smudging in the margins of some plates. A very nice copy of this book. #1886030927 - $450.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
1886 - Guillemard, Voyage of the Marchesa, Vol 1 & 2 #1886041022
|
Guillemard, F. H. H.:
Cruise of the Marchesa to Kamschatka and New Guinea with Notices of Formosa, Liu-Kiu & Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago, 2 Volumes, London, John Murray, 1886, (1st Edition), 2 hand-colored lithographed frontispieces (birds), 14 maps (most are colored - some are folding), 28 full page black and white plates and 85 woodcut text illustrations (majority in volume 2), 8vo, Volume 1 - xix, 284 pp, Volume 2 - xvii, 399 pp, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 in), beveled edges, gilt spine lettering, covers with gilt cursive lettering and a circular vignette with a ship in the middle surrounded by leafy branches. The account of a British natural history expedition (focus on birds - ornithology) aboard a 420 ton auxiliary screw schooner yacht Marchesa from January 1882 through April 1884. The Marchesa visited Formosa, Ryukyu Islands, Japan, Kamchatka, Bering Islands, Sulu Islands, British North Borneo, Lubuan and Brunei, Batavia, Celebes, the Moluccas, New Guinea and Amoboina, Banda and the Aru Islands. Includes a comprehensive section on "Liu-Kiu" (Ryukyu Islands - Okinawa) in volume 1. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. Edges have wear, head and foot of the spine are soft and corners lightly bumped. Heavy foxing on early and late pages, including the frontispiece and title page, of each book. Foxing along the outside edges. Internally very clean and free of foxing and staining. Both volumes leaning slightly. Name signed on each title page (dated 1887). #1886041022 - $500.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1886 - Tchou-Chin-Goura, French Translation #1886070120
|
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (Original author)
Dickins, Frederick V. (Japanese to English translation)
Dousdebès, Albert (English to French translation):
Tchou-Chin-Goura, Ou Une Vengeance Japonaise. Roman Japonaise Traduit en Anglaise Avec Notes et Appendice par Frederick V. Dickens. Traduction Française de Albert Dousdebès. Nombreuses Gravures sur Bois, Paris, Paul Ollendorff, Editure, 1886, 8vo (6 3/8 x 9 3/8 in - 16 x 23.7 cm), beige paper slip cover type outer wrap with black lettering, Japanese flag in red and three Japanese characters in red, French text, black and white frontispiece of Japanese written characters, black and white plate with Japanese written characters at the front between the "Note" and the Preface, 29 woodblock plates in black, blue and gray, 4 black and white woodblock plates with Japanese Hirakan writing ("Specimens de text original") at the back, 224 pp. All plates (6 black and white and 29 color) are on paper with flakes of silver. This is a French language translation by Dousdebès of the 1875 translation by Dickins which was titled Chiushingura, The Loyal League, the tale of 47 Ronins. To see the covers, frontispiece/title page and representative plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have soiling and the spine is darkened. There are two signatures and writing on the short title page. Internally clean and the woodblock prints are bright. Some creasing along the bottom margin of several pages. All plates are present per the listing of illustrations at the back. #1886070120 - $475.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1886 - Kobutori and The Old Man & the Devils (2 Books), Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa #1886070231a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Hepburn, James Curtis (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Kobutori &
The Old Man & the Devils, No. 7, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha Meiji 19 (1886), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.2 cm), plain paper in folded sheets, spine not covered, 22 pages total including covers (11 folded pages). Sensei Eitaku was the artist who created the illustrations.
Both of these books vary from the norm. The first printing (phonetic title) of the first edition of No. 7 is unusual in that the colophon states "Japanese Fairy Tales, No. 7." More information on the first and second printings of these early first editions is here. The book with the translated title is also unusual. Early plain paper books with translated titles are seldom seen. Additionally, this book does not have the "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No." on the cover, only in the colophon. Aside from the front cover these two books are identical. Perhaps this type of book should be designated as "first edition, third printing." However, I have not confirmed this was a uniform practice or just an aberration. For more information on these two books, click here.
Condition.
- Kobutori. This book is in Fair condition. All the corners are rounded with pieces missing. All the pages are either fully or partially cut at the edges. The image areas are clean and free of tears or other faults. Offered as a reading or reference copy.
- The Old Man and the Devils. The book is Ex-Library with an oval library handstamp on front cover, inside front cover, first page and one other page (a total of 4 library handstamps). The pages are uncut at the fold. Internally very clean. If this was not an ex-library book, it would rate Very Good++. A very useful working copy.
#1886070231a - $225.00
|
| |
|
POR
|
1887~8 - Japan in Days of Yore, All 4 Parts and The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, All 5 Parts, Two Complete Walter Dening Sets #1887091135b (Price on Request)
|
|
This unit contains two sets.
First Set.
Dening, Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, Meiji 20~21 (1887~8), 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), stiff illustrated wraps, string ties, double page color woodblock plates, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear. The four parts/volumes are:
Part I. Human Nature in a Variety of Aspects
Part II. Wounded Pride and How it Was Healed
Part III. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part I
Part IV. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part II
For more information on this set, click here.
Second Set:
Dening, Rev. Walter:
The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, a 5 part set, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 1888-90 (Meiji 21-23), stiff wrap covers illustrated in color, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string tied in Kangxi binding style, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, approximately 4-6 double page color woodblock prints per part, a total of 27 double page and 1 single plate color woodblock prints, each part with approximately 80 text pages, pages numbered consecutively, 417 pp. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 in (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom. Publisher's advertisements at the end of Parts I, II and III. On the back cover it states "The Hakubunsha, Publishers, Booksellers, Printers and Stationers, No. 1, Shichome, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan."
For more information on this set, click here
Condition. The books are in Good to Very Good condition. Internally they are in Fine condition. All plates and pages are present and free of marking, staining, foxing or faults. All folded pages are complete and unbroken at the fold. The plates are bright and free of faults. The edges of the book are in sound condition with no faults. All book have a red seal and ink signature over it at the top of the title page. The string ties on all books are original/as issued. While the condition of the fragile string ties is far above average, several are broken and that is the primary reason the books are not described as in Good to Very Good condition rather than as in Fine condition. Several parts have one or more of the fragile string ties broken and one has most of the string ties broken (see book by book details below). Even with the broken string ties, all bindings are solid. The books are housed in a wooden box. #1887091135b1&2 - Price on Request
|
| |
|
$2250.00
|
1887~8 - Japan in Days of Yore, All 4 Parts, Double Page Color Woodblock Plates #1887080845
|
Dening, Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, Meiji 20~21 (1887~8), 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), stiff illustrated wraps, string ties, double page color woodblock plates, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear. The four parts/volumes are:
Part I. Human Nature in a Variety of Aspects, 6 plates, 87 pages.
Part II. Wounded Pride and How it Was Healed, 5 plates, 71 pages.
Part III. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part I, 6 plates, 88 pages.
Part IV. The Life of Miyamoto Mushi, Part II, 6 plates, 82 pages.
Each volume with color woodblock illustrations by "well-known artists." The object of the work is to portray the life and manners of Japan.
For more information on each part of this set, click here.
Condition. This set contains all four parts in this series. The four books range from Good to Very Good condition. They have only occasional light foxing and staining, primarily to the covers. It should be noted that this set does not have the Griffith Farran & Co., London, imprint as is frequently seen on this set. Rather the books contain the Hakubunsha, Tokyo, imprint. The string ties on all four books have been replaced. Details regarding condition are below.
Part I. Very Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. Last 1/8 of book has a chipped area ca 2 cm long along the fore-edge.
Part II. Good++. No title page. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. Last 1/3 of book has a chipped area ca 5 cm long along the fore-edge.
Part III. Very Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. The fore-edge tips of the back cover are broken off.
Part IV. Good. No severed folded pages. Creases to the covers and corners slightly rounded. There is a 4 cm scraped area along the edge of the bottom front cover. The top left edge is damaged and rounded. This extends from the front to the back of the book.
Included with this set is the 1970 facsimile edition of the set published by Fine Books, London, 1967. The facsimile edition consolidates the four books into a single book. The book reproduces the Griffith Farran & Co. imprint book but aside from the imprint, it presents the same books as the Hakubunsha imprint set.
For a picture of all four covers as well as all edges, click here.
#1887080845 - $2250.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1887080109j
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. No cut or torn pages. Light wear on the corners but otherwise a near fine book. #1887080109j - $265.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 13, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1887070307f
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No cut or torn pages. No foxing, staining or toning. #1886070307f - $235.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 13, 1st Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Good #1887080505
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, four hole silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. One folded page is severed. The top of the first folded page is broken for approximately 1 inch at the top. All corners are bumped and some are chipped with pieces missing. No foxing, toning, staining or markings. #1887080505 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 13, 1st Edition, Plain Paper, First Japanese Mfg and Trading Co., T. Hasegawa, Good #1887100638
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, four hole silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There is a large brown stained area at the upper right of the front cover. The top edge has several areas of heavy chipping. This starts with the front cover and continues to the last folded page and becomes progressively less from front to back. There is no foxing, staining or marking internally. The folded pages are uncut/unbroken at the fold. The book has a printed imprint inside the front cover which reads "Trade Mark, The First Japanese Mfg and Trading Co., 865 Broadway, Near 17th St., N.Y. City, Importers of High Class Japanese Goods." To see the covers and second and representative pages, click here. #1887100638 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1887 - The Silly Jelly-Fish, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 13, 1st Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Good- #1887080818c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
Gyokusho Kawabata (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly-Fish, Told in English by B.H. Chamberlain, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 13," First Edition, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.3 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, four hole silk ties, 22 pp (including covers). Gyokusho Kawabata was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by Basil H. Chamberlain. The back cover is illustrated with Japanese coins. The colophon states a printing date of February 17, Meiji 20 (1887). Inside the back cover is a listing of the first 14 Japanese Fairy Tales with the titles translated from Japanese into English. To see the covers of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good- condition. The right edge of the front cover has significant scraped areas with pieces missing. There are two very strong vertical creases and two more fainter vertical creases. It appears that book was folded at one time. Binding strong and pages clean and free of markings, foxing, toning or staining. #1887080818c - $95.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1887 - The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 14, 1st Edition, Type 1, T. Hasegawa #1887060802j
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 14," Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in colors. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The tip of the bottom right corner of the front cover is missing. There is a 1cm area at the bottom of the spine where the paper is chipped/worn away about 3mm in from the spine. Internally very clean. No pages severed or cut at the fold. #1887060802j - $200.00
|
| |
|
$240.00
|
1887 - The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 14, 1st Edition, Type 2, T. Hasegawa #1887081114b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 14," Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegicho), Kobunsha imprint, title on cover is translated into English, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not crepe) in folded sheets, spine not covered, stab tied with silk treads, 28 pp - 14 folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in colors. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Very clean with no foxing, staining or toning. All pages are complete (not cut or broken at the fold). A choice and near Fine book. #1887081114b - $240.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1887 - My Lord Bag-o-Rice, Fairy Tale, No. 15, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1887081222b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Kason, Suzuki (illustrator):
My Lord Bag-o-Rice, No. 15, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), Kobunsha, first edition, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not creped) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). Suzuki Kason was the artist who created the color woodcut illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by B. H. Chamberlain. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Stain spots in the upper right corner of the front cover. Internally clean with nice color. No cuts or tears. #1887081222b - $195.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1887 - My Lord Bag-o-Rice, Fairy Tale, No. 15, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1887041134a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Kason, Suzuki (illustrator):
My Lord Bag-o-Rice, No. 15, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), Kobunsha, first edition, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not creped) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). Suzuki Kason was the artist who created the color woodcut illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by B. H. Chamberlain. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Corners are slightly rounded and there are some scrapes along the edges. Clean with nice color. No cuts or tears. #1887041134a - $175.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1887 - My Lord Bag-o-Rice, Fairy Tale, No. 15, First Edition, Plain Paper, T. Hasegawa, Very Good- #1887090717
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Chamberlain, B. H. (translator)
Kason, Suzuki (illustrator):
My Lord Bag-o-Rice, No. 15, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Meiji 20 (1887), Tokyo (No. 2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), Kobunsha, first edition, medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (4 7/8 x 7 1/8 in - 12.4 x 18.2 cm), plain paper (not creped) in folded sheets, spine not covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded - (including covers). Suzuki Kason was the artist who created the color woodcut illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by B. H. Chamberlain. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. Light soiling on the covers and the corners are slightly rounded. Internally clean with nice color. The last folded page has a cut that extends 3/4 the way up from the bottom. #1887090717 - $150.00
|
| |
| Sold $1750.00
|
1887~9 - Aino Fairy Tales No. 1, 2 & 3, T. Hasegawa #1887060901
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Aino Fairy Tales No. 1, The Hunter in Fairy-Land, Tokyo (2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1887 (Meiji 20), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 13.4 x 18.8 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper, internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 17 pages total including the covers. The front and back covers complete a continuous image. The book carries the Ticknor & Co., Boston, imprint on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Aino Fairy Tales No. 2, The Birds' Party, Tokyo (2 Minami Saegi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1887 (Meiji 20), 12mo (5 x 7 3/8 in - 13 x 19 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper, internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 10 pages total including the covers. The back cover is a sketch of an Ainu's wife working a mortar, his dog, his grass house and adjacent storehouse. The book carries the Ticknor & Co., Boston, imprint on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Aino Fairy Tales No. 3, The Man Who Lost His Wife, Tokyo (3 Maruya-cho, Kyobashi-ku), The Kobunsha / T. Hasegawa, 1889 (Meiji 22), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 13.4 x 18.8 cm), medium size for a Hasegawa publication, tan mulberry paper (not folded except for the covers), internal pages printed on both sides, cord tied with the cord extending around the spine, spine not covered, 14 pages total including the covers. Four of the adjoining woodblock illustrations form a continuous image (diptych) across the two pages. The front and back covers also complete a continuous image. This was the last book in the Anio Tales series. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. No. 1 is in Good+ condition with the top cord tie missing. Nos. 2 & 3 are in Very Good condition. Slight rolling back of paper along the edges and particularly at the corners. Corners rounded with small pieces missing. Scattered light foxing. All folded pages unsevered although a few may have small splitting at the top or bottom. Woodblock printing is bright. #1887060901 - $1750.00
|
| |
| $595.00
|
1887 - Hepburn Pocket Dictionary #1887100526
|
Hepburn, James Curtis:
Japanese - English and English - Japanese Dictionary, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Tokyo, Z.P. Maruya & Co. Ltd, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, London, Trubner & Co., R. Meiklejohn & Co., Stereotypers and printed at "Seishi Bunsha," Tokyo, 1887, small 16mo (4 3/4 x 6 in - 12 x 15 cm), red blindstamped cloth with black decoration on front board and gilt lettering on front board and spine, two parts (Parts First & Second) numbered continuously, text in parallel columns on the page, 1033 pp. In the preface to this book Hepburn states the "... abridgement consists only in the omission of the Chinese characters, the Japanese Kana, all the archaic and obsolete words...." Part First (pages 1 to 759) contains the "Japanese and English Dictionary ." In this part you find the transliteration of the Japanese word followed by the English definition. Part Second (pages 761 to 1033) contains the "English and Japanese Dictionary Containing the Most Important English Words with Numerous Examples" In this part the English word is presented along with the transliteration of the Japanese version. The second part has a separate title page. The first part is not preceded by a separate title page but the book contains a complete title page (for both parts) at the front. The last line of text reads: "R. Meiklejohn & Co., Printers and Sterotypers, 26 Water Street, Yokohama." There is a Japanese colophon at the back. This is a pocket size edition (pocket dictionary) of the Hepburn dictionary with characters in English only. Wenckstern described this as a "Pocket dictionary .. in Roman characters only." Hepburn (1815-1911) was a Presbyterian medical missionary who lived in Japan from 1859 to 1892. In addition to the many dictionaries he published, he authored or co-authored translations of various book of the Old Testament into Japanese between approximately 1877 and 1888. He also translated into English Japanese fairy tales that were published by Takejiro Hasegawa. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front and back inner hinges are broken. The front and back covers and spine are discolored and scraped. The title page is loose at the bottom and has manuscript writing in ink. There is manuscript writing in ink on the inside front cover pastedown. On the outside edge "Japonese English" is written. The pages are aged/brown but not brittle. Internally there is no foxing, staining or marking. To see the top bottom and outer edge, click here. $594.00 - 1887100526
|
| |
| $350.00
|
1887 - Short Biographies of Eminent Japanese, Volume 1, Ex-Library #1887110524
|
Teicki (Teiichi) Miki:
Short Biographies of Eminent Japanese in Ancient and Modern Times, each with a characteristic illustration. The Japanese and Chinese by Miki Teicki, the English by Takahashi Kyushundo, 2 volumes, Tokyo, 8vo (7 x 10 in - 17.5 x 25,2 cm), volume 1 - Meiji 20 (1887), stiff wraps, paste on titles in English (front) and Japanese (back), folded pages, string tied Kangxi Binding, each volume with 10 biographies and 10 associated color woodblock plates. The biographies are in English, Japanese and Chinese. The biographies in volume 1 are: Saigo Takamori, Kato Kiyomasa, Kusunoki Masashige, Hojo Tokimume, Taira no Shigemori, Minamoto no Yoshiie, Wage no Kiyomaro, Takenouchi no Sukune, Jingu Kogu and Yamatotake no Mikoto. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It is ex-library with the following library marks/indicia: circular label on front cover and a stack number on the "Advertisement" page. There are ink signatures on the front cover and the title page. There are seal imprints on the title page and on the colophon. There is Japanese writing on the back cover. The first and third woodblock print plates are missing (Saigo Takamori and Kusunoki Masashige). Two of the folded text pages are severed at the fold. Internally the pages and plates are clean with only scattered light foxing. $350.00 - 1887110524
|
| |
| $325.00
|
1887 - Second Reader (Harper's School and Family Series), Osaka Printing #1887070819a
|
Willson, Marcius:
The Second Reader of the School and Family Series, Osaka, K. Harada, Meiji 20 (1887), 16mo (4 3/4 x 7 1/4 in - 12.1 x 18.3 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon, printed paper covered cardboard boards, original red linen tape type spine covering, text printed using metal type, numerous black and white woodcut illustrations, 154 pp. This is a reprint of the book published by Harper & Brothers ca 1860. It is the third book of the "Harper's Series, School & Family Readers" and that is so stated on the front cover. The title page and front cover both state "K. Harada - Osaka" whereas "Harper Brothers" is found on the books published in the United States. Other than this, the Japanese language colophon and a different back cover, the book is a facsimile of the ca 1860 book published by Harper Brothers in New York. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No markings, stains or foxing. There is a tear at the bottom left corner of the last text pages (page 153-4) but otherwise no other tears, chips or damage. The paper is aged but is supple and not brittle. $325.00 - 1887070819a
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1887 - Webster's Elementary Spelling Book, Tokio/Osaka Printing #1887070819b
|
Webster, Noah:
The Elementary Spelling-Book, Being an Improvement on the American Spelling-Book, The Latest Revised Edition, Tokio & Osaka, Rikugokuwan, Meiji 20 (1887), large 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 3/4 in - 11.2 x 17 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon and a page following the colophon, blue printed paper covered cardboard boards, original red linen tape type spine covering, 10 black and white woodcut illustrations, 174 pp. The front cover states "Sold by all principal Booksellers throughout all parts of the world." The front cover and title page bear only the imprint of Rikugokuwan, Tokio and Osaka. The title page boasts "The Cheapest The Best And the Most Extensively Used Spelling Book Ever Published." This book was originally published in the United States and I have seen with several different imprints which include the American Book Company, New York, and D. Appleton & Co, New York. Numerous editions of the Webster's "Speller" were published starting in 1786. The "Elementary Spelling" book first appeared in the United States in the late 1820 and came to be know popularly as the "Blue-Backed Speller." The revised edition was first sold in the late 1850s. This book contains a preface remark dated in 1880. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The edges are scraped and bumped. The front cover is a lighter shade of blue than the back. A few pages are dog eared. No writing or markings. The colophon contains a red handstamp/seal and there is a seal on the a free page at the rear. While the binding is solid ,the back inner hinge is partially cracked. There are 5 worm holes and two of them penetrate the entire book (including the covers). $165.00 - 1887070819b
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1887 - Webster's Elementary New Spelling Book, Osaka Printing #1887070819c
|
Webster, Noah:
The Elementary New Spelling Book, Being an Improvement on the The Latest Revised Edition, Osaka, Sekizenkwan, Meiji 20 (1887), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), entirely in English except for a Japanese language colophon, white printed paper covered cardboard boards, red linen tape type spine covering, no illustrations, 114 pp. Normally the cover and title page to these books reads "The Elementary Spelling-Book, Being an Improvement on the American Spelling-Book, the Latest Revised Edition" but in this printing the word "New" has been added after "Elementary" and the words "American Spelling-Book" have been omitted.. The front cover and title page both carry "Book-Seller, Sekizenkwan, Osaka, Japan" and the year 1887. Pages 21-28 are not present and appear to have been omitted in error. These books normally have a total of 152 lessons spanning 174 pages. This book stops at page 114 which is the end of lesson 101. Further, eight numbered pages are missing. The missing pages (pages 21-28) cover parts of lessons 21 and 28 and all of lessons 22-27. The back cover of the book lists "Approved School Books" and approximately half appear to be Japanese text books written in English. This type of spelling book was originally published in the United States and I have seen with several different imprints which include the American Book Company, New York, and D. Appleton & Co, New York. Numerous editions of the Webster's "Speller" were published starting in 1786. The "Elementary Spelling" book first appeared in the United States in the late 1820 and came to be know popularly as the "Blue-Backed Speller." The revised edition was first sold in the United States in the late 1850s. This book contains a preface remark dated in 1880. This book is an example of how Japan was eagerly embracing Western language, culture and technology in the years during the Meiji restoration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover has numerous areas where the paper has been scraped off the cardboard boards. Edges are scraped and corners bumped. The front inner hinge is cracking but the binding remains solid. No markings. Pages 21-28 are missing but these appears to be the condition in which the book was bound and sold. $165.00 - 1887070819c
|
| |
| $220.00
|
1888 - Aino Folk-Tales by Basil Hall Chamberlain #1888071020
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Tylor, Edward B. (introduction)::
Aino Folk-Tales (Folk-Lore Society, XXII), London, privately printed for the Folk-Lore Society, 1888, prefatory remarks dated July 20, 1887, 8vo, paper wraps, vii, 57 pp. This is a compilation of 54 different Aino folk tales gathered by Chamberlain primarily during a stay in Hokkaido among the Aino in Summer of 1886 and during two earlier visits. While I have seen this publication described with cloth covered boards, I believe that it was bound privately or a modern reprent. I believe that the publication was originally issued by the Folk-Lore Society as a stand-alone soft-cover book. More information on this book is here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front and back covers have numerous chips and small tears and breaks. The spine covering is broken at the head and foot. The first two pages have a 1 cm break at the top edge. The title page is brownish. The balance of the book is clean with no significant faults. No markings. The binding is tight. #1888071020 - $220.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
c1888 - Kachi-Kachi Mountain, [Fairy Tale, No. 5], T. Hasegawa, Crepe Paper, Very Good #1887080109l
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitahu (illustrator):
Kachi-Kachi Mountain, Japanese Fairy Tale Series not stated on the cover, c1888, early (perhaps first) crepe paper version, 2 Minami Saegi-Cho, Kyobashi-ku, Tokyo, Hasegawa, title on cover is translated into English, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 1/8 x 6 in - 10.5 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab tied, 22 pp - 11 folded pages (including covers). The colophon indicates a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of August 29 the next year. However it also lists other dates, the latest of which is August 1, Meiji 21 (1888). The 2 Minami Saegicho Kobunsha address is shown on the front cover, colophon inside the front cover and the colophon on the back cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. There are minor corner bends. The bottom front cover is slighly miscut. The back cover has a large vertical crease. No stains, tears or breaks. #1888080109m - $175.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
1888 - Japan in Days of Yore, Part IV, The Life of Miyamoto Musashi, Part II, Trade Edition, No Plates #1888090442
|
Dening, Rev. Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Part IV, The Life of Miyamoto Musashi, Part II, one part of a four part set, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 1888 (Meiji 21), stiff wrap covers, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string ties, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, text only - no plates, 3 pages of publisher's advertisements, colophon in Japanese, a total of 82 numbered pages of text. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 inch (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom. The complete title for the book is stated on the front cover and on the first page of text. The title page states Japan in Days of Yore. IV, Part I. The title on the first page of text correctly states "Part II." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Very clean with no tears, marking, toning or foxing. #1888090442 - $195.00
|
| |
| $325.00
|
ca 1888 - Japanese Fairy Tales Nos 9~12, Bound in One Book, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co., VG/Fine #1888071012
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 9~12, four consecutive numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, ca 1888, printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), bound in light green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, crepe paper folded sheets, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The series produced by Hasegawa with the Griffith, Farran & Company imprint are often found bound in hardcovers in units of 4. The four titles are Serpent with Eight Heads, No. 9 (28 pp), The The Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10 (22 pp), The Hare of Inabe, No. 11 (18 pp) and The Cub's Triumph, No. 12 (26 pp) . For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Very Good condition and are faded with corners lightly bumped. There is a light circular shaped stain on one board. The individual books are in Fine condition. Pages clean and bright with no cuts or tears or marks. #1888071012 - $325.00
|
| |
| $245.00
|
ca 1888 - Japanese Fairy Tales Nos 9~12, Bound in One Book, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co., Good/VG #1888100707
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 9~12, four consecutive numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, ca 1888, printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), bound in light brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, crepe paper folded sheets, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The series produced by Hasegawa with the Griffith, Farran & Company imprint are often found bound in hardcovers in units of 4. The four titles are Serpent with Eight Heads, No. 9 (28 pp), The The Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10 (22 pp), The Hare of Inabe, No. 11 (18 pp) and The Cub's Triumph, No. 12 (26 pp) . For images of this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Good condition and are very faded and stained and the corners are bumped. The individual books are in Very Good condition. Pages clean with no cuts or tears or marks. #1888100707 - $245.00
|
| |
| $235.00
|
ca 1888 - Japanese Fairy Tales Nos 9~12, Bound in One Book, Kobunsha/Griffith, Farran & Co., Poor/VG+ #1888080220
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, B.H. (translator)
James, T.H. (translator)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, Nos. 9~12, four consecutive numbers from the series of 16, Tokyo, ca 1888, printed by the Kobunsha (T. Hasegawa) for Griffith, Farran & Company, London, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9.7 x 15.1 cm), bound in light green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, crepe paper folded sheets, bound Western style with no stab or external string ties, each with 18~28 pages total including covers (9~14 folded pages). The series produced by Hasegawa with the Griffith, Farran & Company imprint are often found bound in hardcovers in units of 4. The four titles are Serpent with Eight Heads, No. 9 (28 pp), The The Matsuyama Mirror, No. 10 (22 pp), The Hare of Inabe, No. 11 (18 pp) and The Cub's Triumph, No. 12 (26 pp). For images of this book, click here.
Condition. The title on the spine (in gilt) reads "The Serpent with Eight-Heads," The covers are in Poor condition. The covering on the spine edges is broken with much missing. The binding is strong and the inside hinges are solid and unbroken. The individual books are in Very Good+ condition. Pages clean and bright with no cuts or tears or marks. #1888080220 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1888 - Book of Psalms Transliterated by J.C. Hepburn, Binding Copy #1888120101
|
Hepburn, J(ames) C(urtis):
The book of Psalms. English and Japanese. Transliterated by J.C. Hepburn, M.D L.L.D., Japanese title transliterated as Ei-Wa Taiyaku Shihen,Yokohama, 1888, printed by Sheihi Bunsha, blindstamped cloth (green/brown) with title in gilt on front board and spine, 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 in - 10.6 x 15.1 cm), full title page in English followed by short title page transliterated into Japanese, 263 pp. The book is printed in a two column format. The English text is on the left and the transliteration into Japanese is to the right. J.C. Hepburn arrived in Japan in 1859 as Protestant medical missionary. He founded the Hepburn school which developed into Meiji Gakuin University. To see the covers and an example of a page, click here.
Condition. This is a Binding copy. It needs professional repair because of the state of the hinges. The inside hinges (front and back) are completely cracked. The outside front hinge is 70% cracked and the outside back hinge is 30% cracked. There is a 1 inch check mark on the front cover to the right and above "Pslams." The text block is solid and all pages are present. The front and back pages are heavily toned/aged. The front free page has an extensive English manuscript message from S. Kato to K. Yamada which is dated March 30,1945 (two day before the US invasion of Okinawa). On the first page there are three instances of underlining. Otherwise the book is clean and free of marking. The pages are browned but they are supple and not brittle. #1888120101 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1888 - Dragonflies of the Ryukyu Islands by M. Pryer #1888111007
|
Pryer, M.:
Odonates Recueillis aux Iles Loo-Choo par feu M. Pryer. par M. de Selys-Longchamps. Extrait des Comptes rendus de la Societye Entomologique de Belgique, Seance du 7 Juillet 1888, 1888, self-wraps, 8vo, offprint from Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique, Volume 32, 8 pp. To see the first and last page, click here. This is study of the odonates ("toothed ones" - dragonflies and damselflies) of the Ryukyu Islands.
Condition. The off-print is in Very Good condition. The paper is clean and pages supple. #1888111007 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$475.00
|
1889 - The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, Parts II & III, Walter Dening #1889080722
|
Dening, Rev. Walter:
The Life of Toyotomi Hideyoshi, Parts II and III of a five part set, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 1890 (Meiji 22), stiff wrap covers illustrated in color, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string tied in Kangxi binding style, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, 6 double page color woodblock prints per part, Part II with 78 text pages and Part III with 76 text pages, pages numbered consecutively, pages 78-154 of a 417 page set. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 in (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom. Publisher's advertisements at the end of at least Parts II and III. For more information on these two parts, click here.
Condition.
Part II is in Good(-) condition. The string ties have been replaced. The covers are soiled and corners bumped. The upper right corner is chewed. This problem starts at the back (an area approximately 2 cm down and .5 cm out to the edge) and decreases as you approach the front. None of the folded pages are cut or broken at the fold. The interior is clean and the paper is supple. The color woodblock plates (6 double page) are in Very Good condition with no staining or faults.
Part III is in Good+ condition. The string ties have been replaced. The covers are soiled and corners bumped. None of the folded pages are cut or broken at the fold. The interior is clean and the paper is supple. The color woodblock plates (6 double page) are in Very Good condition with no staining or faults. There is waterstaining on the back cover (ca 1/4 of the cover at the bottom) and this extends in 4-5 pages into the publisher's advertisements. #1889080722 - $475.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1888-1890 - TASJ Vol VII, Parts I-IV, Official Reprints #1889081224
|
Various including:
Aston, W.G.
Chamberlain, B.H.
James, J.H.
Milne, John
Satow, Ernest:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VII, Parts I-IV, 1879 but reprinted 1888-1890, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 8vo, paper wraps, pages 1-464. This is a complete set of the four issues for the year 1879. These are reprint editions which were published as follow:
Vol VII, Part I, reprinted November, 1888
Vol VII, Part II, reprinted July, 1889
Vol VII, Part III, reprinted April, 1890
Vol VII, Part IV, reprinted September, 1889
Part I is an article by John Milne titled "Journey across Europe and Asia." Part IV contains an article by W.G. Aston titled "H.M.S. 'Phaeton' at Nagasaki in 1808." In this article Aston recounts the 1808 challenge by the British naval ship Phaeton to Japanese seclusionary policy. To see the front covers, which also have the table of contents, click here.
Condition. The books are in Good condition. All have a owner's handstamp inside the front cover or on the next page. The covers are age toned and lightly soiled. The edges of the covers have numerous chips and breaks. Internally the books are clean and the paper is supple. The cover of part II has been repaired with tape. #1889050705 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1889 - The Phaeton at Nagasaki in 1808, TASJ VII Reprint #1889050705
|
Aston, W.G.:
H.M.S. "Phaeton" at Nagasaki in 1808, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume VII, Part IV, 1879 but reprinted 1889, Tokyo, The Hakubunsha, 8vo, paper wraps, pages 267-464, (article is at pages 329-344). In September of 1808 the British ship H.M.S Phaeton deliberately probed the Japanese exclusionary policy at Nagasaki. While an important event in series of challenges to the exclusionary policy that would ultimately lead to the opening of Japan, the incident has received very little scholarly attention. In this article Aston translates the official diary kept by the Japanese government in Nagasaki regarding the incident. This translation is probably the most detailed and accurate account of the Phaeton incident. Other articles in this issue include, A Discourse on Infinite Vision (J.M. James), Wasobyoe, the Japanese Gulliver (B.H. Chamberlain), Analyses of Surface Waters in Tokyo (R.W. Atkinson), A History of Japanese Art (W. Anderson), Notes on Osaka (J. Summers) and Ancient Japanese Rituals - Part II (Ernest Satow). Additional matters include Reports on general meetings and the annual meeting, report of the council and a listing of members. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. I would rate the books as in Good+ condition. The paper wraps are sound with some tears and pieces missing along the right margin. Internally there are areas of light to medium foxing. #1889050705 - $125.00
|
| |
| $195.00
|
1889 - Der Spiegel zu Matsuyama, Japanische Marchen, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 10, H. Schipplock Translator, T. Hasegawa #1889081104
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
James, Mrs. T.H. (translator, Japanese to English)
Schipplock, Hedwig (translator, English to German)
Sensei Eitaku (illustrator):
Der Spiegel zu Matsuyama, Japanische Marchen, ["The Matsuyama Mirror" - No. 10, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English)], Meiji 22 (1889), 10 Hiyoshi-cho, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, text in German, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 1/8 x 6 1/8 in - 10.3 x 15.4 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 22 pp - 11 folded pages (including covers). The colophon gives the date of Meiji 22 (1889) and the 10 Hiyoshi-cho address. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There is loss of the spine covering at the head and foot (ca 1 cm at both places). One internal page has scribbling type markings at the top. The remainder of the pages are clean. All pages are free of foxing, staining and toning. None of the pages are severed or broken at the fold. The back cover has two large torn areas. The first is an area in the middle where there is a 1 x 1 1/2 cm piece missing. The second area is at the bottom where a large triangular piece is missing (3 1/2 cm wide at the base and 2 1/2 cm from the base to the top of the tear). The damage on the back cover does not extend into the inside back cover. #1889081104 - $195.00
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
1890 - Pictures of Ancient Japanese History, 2 Volumes (Parts) #1890090918
|
Asso, T.H.
Arnold, Edwin (Revisions):
Pictures of Ancient Japanese History, Part First & Part Second, Tokyo, Z. P. Maruya & Co., 1890 (Meiji 23), 4to (9 1/4 x 11 3/4 in - 23.5 x 29.8 cm ), Japanese and English language text, bound Japanese style with two four hole silk stab ties, color woodblock illustrated covers (front and back) of thick card stock, spine uncovered, reads Japanese style from back to front, 48 black and white illustrations in the text, 98 pages of text (Part, 50 pages and Part II, 48 pages). Each book contains 24 numbered sections on famous people, historical topics and important events. On the right side page the text is in Japanese and there is a one quarter page illustration at the top. On the left side page the text is in English. For more information on the set, click here.
Complete titles.
- Part I. Pictures of Ancient Japanese History, From the coronation of the Emperor Jimmu to the rebellion of Masakado and Sumitomo, Part the First, by T.H. Asso, Chief Inspector of Machinery, H.I.J.M.N., Revised by Sir Edwin Arnold, K.G.I.E., C.S.I., chapters I-XXIV.
- Part II. Pictures of Ancient Japanese History, From the evil doings of Fujiwara to the battle of Dan-no-ura, Part the Second, by T.H. Asso, Chief Inspector of Machinery, H.I.J.M.N., Revised by Sir Edwin Arnold, K.G.I.E., C.S.I., chapters XXIV-XLVIII.
Condition. Both parts are in Good+ condition. The covers are soiled with numerous edge chips and small tears. They also have ghost images (offset from contact with other books). The first part has a large corner crease that extends from the back forward for approximately 6 pages. The front cover of the second part has an area in the middle (1 in x 1/2 in) where the paper is missing. Both books have numerous corner breaks, chips and folds (dog eared). Approximately 1/3 of the pages have this condition in one or more corners. There are no tears or breaks that intrude into the text or images. The books are complete and free of foxing or staining internally. The internal paper is clean an supple. #1890090918 - $400.00
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
1889 - Fuzoku Gaho, Four (4) Unbound Monthly Issues #1889081128
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho, Nos. 6,7,9 &10 (Manners and Customs in Pictures), Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 22 (1889), June, July, September and October issues, 8vo (7 3/8 x 10 in - 18.6 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, paper wraps, Japanese format (reads back to front). These are unbound (never bound and not extracted from a bound volume) single issues from the first year this monthly periodical was published. Each issue has a tinted lithographic front cover with a large red seal at the bottom left. These four issues contain many black an white woodcut plates. Some of the plates have a red seal. There are no color plates in these issues. Many of the plates fold out and several have more than one fold out. Each issue contains consecutively numbered page(s) at the rear from an on going series on Japanese coins.
The following issues are in this unit. Click on the number to see the front cover, the index/publisher's information page and representative pages.
- No. 6. Meiji 22 (1889).7.10 - 23 + 1 (Japanese coins, page 4) numbered pages.
- No. 7. Meiji 22 (1889).8.10 - 18 + 4 (Japanese coins, pages 5-8) numbered pages.
- No. 9. Meiji 22 (1889).10.10 - 22 + 2 (Japanese coins, pages 11-12) numbered pages.
- No. 10. Meiji 22 (1889).11.10 - 22 + 6 (Japanese coins, pages 13-16) numbered pages. Contains a two page image of Aino dwellings.
Plates are not numbered and are in addition to the page numbers shown.
Condition. Each periodical is in Very Good condition. The spine covering on No. 6 is breaking. The spine covering on the other three is solid. Occasional page tears (not over one inch. Very clean with no foxing, staining or markings. These periodicals have not been extracted from a bound volume and therefore show none of the spine damage or binding residue associated with that type of item. 1889081128 - $400.00
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1890~91 - Fuzoku Gaho, Nos 18~34, Bound in Single Volume #1890060503
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho, Nos. 18-34 (Manners and Customs in Pictures), Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 23 (1890).7.10 through Meiji 24 (1891).11.10, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound Japanese format (reads back to front). Each issue has a color (2-3 color) woodblock paper wrap cover. The issues run 30-40 page in length and most contain at least one single page and one double page black and white woodblock plate and several woodcut text illustrations and occasional single or double page black and white lithographed plate. In total there are over 100 plates and over half are double page. An illustrated series on coins runs in seven consecutive issues. The page numbers for this serial run consecutively in the seven issues (i.e. they are not numbered with the rest of the pages in the issue). The serial starts (actually continues from prior issues) in issue 18 (July 1890) at page 33 and ends on page 48 in issue 25 (February 1891). An important and finely illustrated graphic/pictorial journal depicting life in Meiji era Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and corners lightly worn. Internally very clean and free of stains or faults. The first 20 or so pages are bent at the top. Approximately 5 single pages that were not trimmed are chipped and broken where they extend beyond the edges of the trimmed pages. 1890060503 - $700.00
|
| |
|
See Below
|
1890-1896 - Fuzoku Gaho, Twelve (12) Unbound Monthly Issues, Individually Priced #1890081140
|
Various Authors & Artists:
Fuzoku Gaho (Manners and Customs in Pictures), unbound issues, Tokyo, Toyodo, Meiji 23 (1889) ~ Meiji 29 (1896), individual issues, 8vo (7 3/8 x 10 in - 18.6 x 25.7 cm), Japanese language entirely, paper wraps, Japanese format (reads back to front). This unit has 12 single issues starting with the second year this monthly periodical was published. Each issue has a tinted lithographic front cover. These issues contain color and black an white woodcut plates. Some of the plates have a red seal. Many of the plates fold out and several have more than one fold out.
The following issues are avilable. Click on the number to see the front cover, the index/publisher's information page and representative pages.
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 12, Meiji 23(1890).1.10, 26 + 3 (Japanese coins, pages 19-20) numbered pages, Good+, spine covering broken. #1892081140-12
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 19, Meiji 23(1890).8.10, 24 + 2 (Japanese coins, pages 35-6) + 2 numbered pages, Good+, spine covering broken. #1892081140-19
$75.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 23, Meiji 23(1890).12.10, 24 numbered pages, large two fold out color woodcut, lithograph plate, the Aino (woodcut), Very Good. #1892081140-23
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 28, Meiji 24(1891).5.10, 24 numbered pages, Kendo, the Aino, spine covering broken, Good+. #1892081140-28
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 29, Meiji 24(1891).6.10, 23 numbered pages, spine covering broken, Good+. #1892081140-29
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 41, Meiji 25(1892).5.10, 32 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-41
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 43, Meiji 25(1892).7.10, 28 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-43
$135.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 45, Meiji 25(1892).9.10, 26 numbered pages, Perry's First Landing in Japan, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good+. #1892081140-45
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 48, Meiji 25(1892).12.10, 26 numbered pages, Good+, evidence of extraction from bound volume. #1892081140-48
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 49, Meiji 26(1893).1.10, 28 numbered pages, Very Good. #1893081140-49
$65.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 56, Meiji 26(1893).7.10, 30 numbered pages, evidence of extraction from bound volume, Good. #1893081140-56
$175.00 Fuzoku Gaho, No. 129, Meiji 29(1896).12.1, 32 + 2 numbered pages (Formosa/Taiwan & headhunters/map), Very Good. #1896081140-129
Plates are not numbered and are in addition to the page numbers shown.
Condition. Each periodical is in Good to Very Good condition. Condition is noted, above, with each book 1890081140
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1890 - Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens, December 1874, April 1890 Reprint #1890080563
|
Dr Rein
Dr.Donitz
Dr. Hoffmann
Other authors:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens in Tokio, Part 6 (6tes Heft) (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia), December 1874, Reprinted, April 1890, Yokohama, Buchdruckerei Von R. Meiklejohn & Co., Berlin, Im Allein-Verlage von Asher & Company, 1873-1906, 4to (9 x 11 3/4 in - 22.5 x 30 cm), paper wraps, staple bound, German text and printed in columns, numerous black and white wood cut plates, 2 color plates (both fold out), charts, tables and text illustrations, 71 pp. This issue contains an extensively illustrated article on Japanese music with musical scores and numerous plates showing musical instruments. It also contains articles on the typhoon of September 13, 1874 and an article on the Ainos. There are two fine fold out color plates in the "Die Kleidung der Alten Japaner" (Japanese dress) article. Both of them show an archer. For more information on this publication, click here.
Condition. The publication is in Fair condition. It is staple bound and the staples have rusted and broken. It is now in two major sections. The spine covering is missing. The covers have numerous chips and tears. Internally clean with only occasional light foxing. The contents and plates are in Very Good condition. The first folding color plate has tears in the margins which do not intured into the image area. #1890080563 - $175.00
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1890 - A Pocket-Book of Japanese Words and Phrases by A. Farsari, Sixth Edition #1890070911
|
Farsari, A.:
A Pocket-Book of Japanese Words and Phrases by A. Farsari, Sixth Edition Revised and Enlarged, the title on the front cover reads: Japanese Words & Phrases for the Use of Strangers, Sixth Edition, Yokohama, A. Farsari and Kelly & Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1890, 32mo (3 3/4 x 5 1/2 in - 9.8 x 13.8 cm), green cloth with paste on title label, preface (from 4th edition) iii-vi, 49 pp + 10 pp. Text is arranged in two columns. The English and the Japanese equivalent transliterated into English are side by side. For example the first entry in the left column is "Abdomen, hara." The first part is English and Japanese words and phrases (page 1-39) followed by numbers (pages 40-43) and then "Months - Days of the Month - Hours - Beverages, Eatables - Features of a Country - Words Used by Foreigners, But Which Are Not Japanese ('Piggi-Sure Go Away') - Local English, and Phrases Often Used by Natives" (pages 44-49). After these 49 numbered pages is a 10 page section titled "Japanese and English" where Japanese words are followed by the English (ie 'Baka, fool'). Blank work pages are interspersed between the text pages. Inside the back cover is an advertisement for "Keelings Guide to Japan," Second Issue, 1890. For a picture of the front cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair good condition. Inner hinges are cracked. Spine cracked at head and foot. Most of the pages are affixed to the binding, however, pages 43-6 are loose. Extensive writing on text pages and blank pages. Clearly well used for it's intended purpose. There is a small loose piece of paper with the "Kobe Club" title which notes "Whiskey 6c" and "2 Cigars 9cts." faults. #1890070911 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1890 - The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo & Aino of Yezo #1890050905
|
Hitchcock, Romyn:
The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo, & The Ainos of Yezo, Japan, Washington, DC, two articles published in The Report of the National Museum, Smithsonian Institution, report for the year ending June 30, 1890, 810 pp. This is the complete bound report containing the two well illustrated reports related to Japan. See below for details on the two reports. The illustrations for the Pit-Dwellers report are listed here and for the Aino report they are listed listed here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It is ex-library with library handstamps on a front free end page and the title page. No library markes internally. The front hinged is cracked and the front free end pages (FEP) are loose. One FEP has numerous pencil markings. The two Japan related reports are free of markings or blemishes. #1890050905 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1890 - The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo #1890050833b
|
Hitchcock, Romyn:
The Ancient Pit-Dwellers of Yezo, Washington, DC, an article published in The Report of the National Museum, Smithsonian Institution, report for the year ending June 30, 1890, 8 black and white halftone plates from photographs, halftone drawings as text illustrations, pages 417-427, 11 pp. One plate is of artifacts. The other seven are of then existing (1888) people and structures in Yezo.
Condition. This is an article extracted from a bound book It is in very good condition. #1890050833b - $45.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1890 - The Story of Neesima #1890050911
|
McKeen, Phebe Fuller
McKeen, Philena (introduction):
"Upright against God" - A Sketch of the Early Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston, D. Lorthrop Company, 16mo
(5 x 6 1/2 in - 12.5 x 16.3 cm), 1890, red cloth spine extending onto 1/2 of the covers, balance of the covers in decorative pattern, gilt lettering on front cover, tissue guard protected frontispiece photograph of Handy Neesima and his family, 5 other full page plates from photographs, 1 plate reproducing Neesima's han/seal, 52 pp. The introduction (pages 1-20) is dated 1890 but the remainder of the book (pages 21-52) is dated 1867. All plates are black and white and printed in halftone. This book was published after Neesima's death the same year it was published. While the illustrations deal with his life after returning to Japan, the bulk of the book relates to his life in America. The Mckeen sisters were close acquaintances of Neesima at Andover and Phebe Fuller McKeen was the teacher of a Sabbath School he attended. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and frayed and, head and foot of the spine are frayed and the edges scraped. Scattered areas of the red cloth are scraped. There is an ink signed name dated 8/30/90 on a fep. There are two pencil annotations on the title page. Internally clean and free of faults and the binding is tight. #1890050911 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
ca 1890 - The Meiji Constitution & Associated Laws, London Printing #1890110123
|
Ito, M.:
Imperial Oath at the Sanctuary of the Imperial Palace, The Constitution of the Empire of Japan, etc., London, Smith, Kay & Co., Printers, 42, Rathbone Place, London, 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in - 15 x 19 cm), quarter cloth, marbled boards, c1889, 93 pp. The printer's name is found at the foot of the last page. The book has no title page and the name of the translator is not stated. The contains a series of translations of official documents (listed below) relating to the establishment of the Constitution of the Empire of Japan which was promulgated in 1889. The translations are identical to those found in Commentaries on the Constitution of the Empire of Japan, 1889, translations by M. Ito. The documents translated into English are: Imperial Oath at the Sanctuary of the Imperial Palace, Imperial Speech on the Promulgation of the Constitution, The Constitution of the Empire of Japan, Law of the Houses, Law of Election for Members of the House of Representatives, The Law of Finance, and the Imperial Ordinance Concerning the House of Peers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The title is handwritten on the spine in black on white tape. The front and rear pages are tanned. Other pages are clean. No markings, foxing or staining. #1890110123 - $195.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1891 - The Rat's Plaint, First Edition, T. Hasegawa #1891080428
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Little, Archibald (translator):
The Rat's Plaint; An Old Legend. Translated from the Original Chinese by Archibald Little, F.R.G.S. Tokyo, 1892, published by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Siyoshicho), sold by Kelly & Walsh, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Yokohama & Singapore, first edition, horizontal format, 12mo (5 7/8 x 7 3/4 in - 15 x 19.6 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk ties, 17 folded pages, 34 pp (including covers). Translated from Chinese to English by Archibald Little. The text printer is Hirose Yasushichi, Seishi Bunsha, 1 Kabuto-cho, Tokyo. This is the first edition of this book. It contains a translator's note not found in other editions. To see the covers and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The pages are limp and have fold-overs along the edges. The front cover has a tear adjacent to the spine. The front and back covers have overall heavy soiling. The front cover and the next four pages are severed at the edge. The spine covering is broken with most (80%) missing. There is a large water staining area starting at the top of front cover. The water staining gets progressively smaller over the next 7 pages. While the condition of the book is rough, it is my experience that this is very typical of this particular book. #1891080428 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$190.00
|
1891 - US & Japanese Intercourse by Nitobe #1891090311
|
Nitobe, Inazo (Ota):
The Intercourse Between the United States and Japan: An Historical Sketch, Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, John Murphy & Co., Printers, 1891 (copyrighted 1890), green cloth, 8vo (6 x 9.5 in - 15.5 x 24 cm), gilt lettering on the spine, 198 pp, 4 pages of advertisements for other books in this series. The title on the spine reads "The United States and Japan." This is "Extra Volume VIII" of Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science. The other volumes in the series are listed in the 4 pages of ads at the end of the book. The focus of the book is the foreign commerce between Japan and the United States. It deals extensively with the Perry Expedition and it's influence on US/Japan commerce. The book contains a section on Americans in Japan to include the "Dark Side of Foreign Influences" as well as a section on Japanese in America which includes the "Japanese in California." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is discoloration at the bottom of the front and back covers and spine. The corners are lightly bumped and the bottom edges are scraped. There is a 2 cm crack at the bottom of the front inner hinge. The binding is solid. There is a waterstain area along the spine and extending down. The area starts 5 cm up from the bottom at the maximum width is 1 cm. This stain is found in the middle third of the book. It does not extend into the text area. The book is otherwise very clean. #1891090311 - $190.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1891 - Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima #1891050713
|
Hardy, Arthur Sherburne:
Life and Letters of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston & New York, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, imprint of the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. on the back of the title page, 1891, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in), green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece portrait of Joseph Neesima, portrait of A. Hardy, plate with facsimile from Neesima's journal (line drawings and manuscript notes), 350 pp. The two portraits are steel engraved plates protected by tissue guards. The plate with a facsimile is a woodcut engraving. Joseph Hardy Neesima stowed away on a ship to the United States in the 1860s. He studied at Amherst College and subsequently returned to Japan and founded Doshisha University in Kyoto. To see the cover and two portrait plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are soft and lightly frayed. Edges are scraped and corners bumped and scraped. The front hinge is cracked but the binding is tight. There is an ink signature on the inside front cover. The two steel engraved portraits have light foxing in the margins outside the actual images. Internally the book is very clean with no foxing, stains or faults in the text portion. #1891050713 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1891 - Life of Joseph Hardy Neesima #1891080210
|
Hardy, Arthur Sherburne:
Life and Letters of Joseph Hardy Neesima, Boston & New York, Houghton, Mifflin & Company, imprint of the Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. on the back of the title page, 1891, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in), green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece portrait of Joseph Neesima, portrait of A. Hardy, plate with facsimile from Neesima's journal (line drawings and manuscript notes), 350 pp. The two portraits are steel engraved plates protected by tissue guards. The plate with a facsimile is a woodcut engraving. Joseph Hardy Neesima stowed away on a ship to the United States in the 1860s. He studied at Amherst College and subsequently returned to Japan and founded Doshisha University in Kyoto. To see the cover and two portrait plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The corners are bumped and the head and foot of the spine are soft. On a front free page there is a manuscript entry stating "No. 35. Lincoln Missionary Library. 1893. No other library markings or treatments. The binding is solid and the book is free of staining, foxing or marks. #1891080210 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1891 - Useful Japanese Plants, Volume 2, Color Woodblocks #1891060812
|
Tanaka, Yoshio
Shokkaku, Ono:
Yuyo Shokubutsu Zusetsu (Illustrated Catalogue of Useful Plants), Volume 2 only, Tokyo, c1891, 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 in), string tied, 43 folded pages for 86 pages total. This volume contains color woodblock illustrations 323-658 (Chapters XV~XXII). The plates illustrated are categorized as: Ch XV-textile plants, Ch XVI-paper manufacturing plants, Ch XVII-dye plants, Ch XVIII-fragrant plants, Ch XIX-medicinal plants, XX-poisonous plants, Ch XXI-timber trees & bamboo plants & Ch XXII-deciduous ornamental trees. Each plate is described in Japanese text and with the Japanese name translated into English. Latin names are also provided. The book does not have a colophon. This is one of 3 books with color woodblocks from a set of useful Japanese plates. The complete set also contains an index volume and 3 text volumes (7 volumes in total). To see the covers and representative illustrations from this volume, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers show have light foxing. An owners ink handstamp is on the back cover and scattered throughout the book in the margins of several (approximately 6) pages. Internally very clean. None of the folded pages are severed. #1891060812 - $195.00
|
| |
| $375.00
|
1891 - Japanese Jingles, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa, Very Good+ #1891100323
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Being a Few Little Verses Which Have Appeared Before in the 'Japan Gazette', Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "Sole Agents for the sale of this work," colophon dated Meiji 24 (1891), title page carries the date of "1891," small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 3/4 in - 13 x 17 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk tied, 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page five and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The binding is solid. None of the pages are cut or broken at the fold. The spine covering is complete. The first 2-3 folded pages at the front and back have a vertical creases. The covers have small dog ears on the corners and very slight fold-overs along the edge. There appears to be an erased area at the top of the title page. Otherwise, no other evidence of marking. #1891100323 - $375.00
|
| |
| $365.00
|
1891 - Japanese Jingles, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1891070229
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Being a Few Little Verses Which Have Appeared Before in the 'Japan Gazette', Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "Sole Agents for the sale of this work," colophon dated Meiji 24 (1891), title page carries the date of "1891," small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 3/4 in - 13 x 17 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk tied, 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page five and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. All pages are sound and uncut at the folded edge. No tears or breaks on the pages and they are clean and bright. The spine covering is complete. The front and back covers are lightly soiled and the front cover has puckering along the area adjacent to the spine. At the top and bottom edges of the front and back covers there are areas of fold-over and they are slightly uneven as is typical for these books. At the bottom left of the back cover there is 1.5 x .5 cm tear. There are several colorless indentations on the front and back cover but none puncture the paper. #1891070229 - $365.00
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1892 - Children's Japan by Mrs. W. H. Smith, 1st Edition, T. Hasegawa, Good+ #1892080109r
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Smith, W. H.:
Children's Japan by Mrs. W. H. Smith, Tokyo (10 Hiyosicho), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 25 (1892), large 12 mo (6 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 16.4 x 19.6 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, crepe paper, 20 numbered pages,. Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Hiyosicho, Tokio." Twelve pages of folded crepe paper for a total of 24 pages (front and back cover included in the count). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is broken at the bottom (ca 1 in). The bottom right corner edges roll up. There is a heavy ripple (general crease) at the right edge which extends approximately 1/2 way down. There is a 1/4 inch nick out of the top edge of the front cover. At the upper right of the front cover there is a circular stained area approximately 3/4 an inch in diameter. It bleeds through to the page next page and is faintly visible on the page that follows that. There is a small stained area on the back cover. There are no cuts or breaks to the page edges (along the folds). A very nice example of this book. Far better condition than it is usually found. #1892080109r - $295.00
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1892 - Japanese Jingles, 2nd Edition, Type I Imprint, T. Hasegawa #1892070216e
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Second Edition, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "sole agents for the sale," dated "1893" on the title page, 12mo (5 5/8 x 7 in - 14.2 x 17.6 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine cover, ribbon tied, carries original colophon (Meiji 25, 1891), 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page seven and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here. This book has a type I imprint inside the front cover.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Pages are clean and bright. The spine covering is solid and complete. No tears or creases. There are some colorless paper indentations but they do not break the paper. #1892070216e - $295.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1892 - Japanese Jingles, 2nd Edition, Type II Imprint, T. Hasegawa #1892100738c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bramhall, Mae St John:
Japanese Jingles, Second Edition, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa and Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, LD - "sole agents for the sale," dated "1893" on the title page, 12mo (5 5/8 x 7 in - 14.2 x 17.6 cm), creped paper in folded sheets, spine cover, ribbon tied, carries original colophon (Meiji 25, 1891), 66 pages (33 folded pages) including the covers. The book has a "Contents" page listing 25 poems. The first poem starts at page seven and the last one at page 59. The last poem is 4 pages (2 folded pages) long so this would make the last text page 62. While the "Contents" page lists page numbers, the pages are not numbered. For more information on this book, click here. This book has a type II imprint inside the front cover.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front cover is lightly soiled and there is a 2 x 2 inch waterstain in the upper right corner. Front and back covers have light wear along the edges and there is light staining along the top cover edges. The spine covering is complete. The binding is solid. Inside the book is very clean with occasional scattered light foxing, primarily on the first five pages. No writing or marking. No cuts or breaks to the folded pages. #1892070216e - $275.00
|
| |
|
$875.00
|
1892 - Story of the Forty-Seven Ronin, 17 collotype plates, K. Ogawa, Good+ #1892100724
|
Ogawa, K(azumasa) (photographs/collotypes)
Seibei, Kajima (photographs)
Murdoch, James, M.A. (text):
Scenes From the Chiushingura and the Story of Forty-Seven Ronin, by K. Ogawa, Photographer, Tokyo, Japan, In Collotype, with Descriptive Text by James Murdoch, M.A. , Tokyo, folio (11 x 15 3/4 in - 28 x 39.6 cm), Meiji 25 (1892), cord tied, illustrated wraps, 17 black and white collotypes protected by tissue guards, 52 pp. The book recreates a very famous incident in 1701 in which Asano Naganori (Lord Asano) was required to commit harakiri. His forty-seven samurai bodyguards, then reduced to the status of ronin, or masterless samurai, took revenge two years later by assassinating Lord Kira Yoshinaka, the individual responsible for Naganori's death. The ronin were then required by the Shogun to commit harakiri and buried with their master. The 17 collotype plates depict key events and settings in the story. Images involving actual characters are reenacted for the photographs. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have light overall soiling and toning. All four corners, front and back, have wear. The top and bottom outside front corners have heavy wear (erosion) which extends down for 7-10 pages. The maximum erosion is at the bottom front corner (1.5 cm). Internally, all this wear is confined to the margins of the text and plates. There is a 1 cm tear at the outside middle of the front cover and this extends inward for 6 pages getting progressively smaller as it goes. The spine cover is complete but the top and bottom portions are broken and fraying. The fraying is 1 cm at the top and 4 cm at the bottom. The number 5.00 is written at the top right on the front free page. Internally, the text and plates are free from marking. The text pages are free of foxing or staining. The collotype plates have light foxing on the back and occasional light foxing in the margins of the plates. #1892100724 - $875.00
|
| |
|
$825.00
|
1892 - Story of the Forty-Seven Ronin, 17 collotype plates, K. Ogawa, Good #1892080103
|
Ogawa, K(azumasa) (photographs/collotypes)
Seibei, Kajima (photographs)
Murdoch, James, M.A. (text):
Scenes From the Chiushingura and the Story of Forty-Seven Ronin, by K. Ogawa, Photographer, Tokyo, Japan, In Collotype, with Descriptive Text by James Murdoch, M.A. , Tokyo, folio (11 x 15 3/4 in - 28 x 39.6 cm), Meiji 25 (1892), cord tied, illustrated wraps, 17 black and white collotypes protected by tissue guards, 52 pp. The book recreates a very famous incident in 1701 in which Asano Naganori (Lord Asano) was required to commit harakiri. His forty-seven samurai bodyguards, then reduced to the status of ronin, or masterless samurai, took revenge two years later by assassinating Lord Kira Yoshinaka, the individual responsible for Naganori's death. The ronin were then required by the Shogun to commit harakiri and buried with their master. The 17 collotype plates depict key events and settings in the story. Images involving actual characters are reenacted for the photographs. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers have light overall soiling and toning. There is a vertical crease on left side of the front cover. The outside corners of the covers (front and back) are dog-eared and some of the internal pages are also. The spine cover, which is seldom seen on these books, is present but loose in some places. There are two gouges on the back cover. On is 1+ inch long and extends through the colophon page and into plate XVI. The other is 3/4 an inch and does not extends into the colophon page. Internally there is scattered foxing but the image areas are clean. Despite the flaws, the book is in above average condition for this book. #1892080103 - $825.00
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
1892 - Japanese Life, K. Ogawa #1892050712a
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Japanese Life, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, Folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), ca 1892, decorated card covers, string ties, 12 black and white collotype plates with a total of 27 different images. There are 7 plates with one image each and 5 plates with 4 images each. Each plate is protected by tissue guard and has a descriptive title below the image on the plate. Many seldom seen images to include "Darby and Joan (an elderly couple tending to chores) and an "old-time policeman and his catch." This books should not be confused with the K. Ogawa books (8vo) under a similar title, Illustrations of Japanese Life. The images in that series are not found in this book. The book is accompanied by a Kelly & Walsh "Sole Agents" color woodblock insert page. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front cover is present but completely severed along the right (binding) side. The back cover is firmly attached. Front inside cover has a bookplate reading "De laBibliotheque Louis Becker." Both front and back covers have wear, light soiling and pieces missing, particularly along at the corners. Internally the book is clean and free of significant faults. The Kelly and Walsh insert has some light creasing but is very clean. #1892050712a - $775.00
|
| |
|
~Sold~
|
1892 - Kohana San, 22 Page Version, Hasegawa Crepe Book
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bostwick, F.M. (Mae St. John):
Kohana San, Hasegawa, 10 Hiyoshicho, Tokyo, Japan, Meiji 25 (1892).5.20, 12 mo (6 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 16 x 18.4 cm), pages numbered, string tied. An illustrated story of Kohana San (Little Flower), a Geisha of Kobe, presented in song and woodblock illustrations. Music and verse, written by F. M. Bostwick, US Navy (actually Mae St. John), and sung to the air of "Bally Holly." Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, Yokohama, Tokyo, 1892." Eleven pages of folded creped paper (chirimen) for a total of 22 pages (front and back cover included in the count). Of the 22 pages, there are 20 pages with color wood block illustrations on them. The first part of the book is a musical score (sung to the tune of "Ballyholly"). The score is followed by additional sets of lyrics. No advertisement at the back.
Sold.
|
| |
| $575.00
|
ca 1892 - Ayame San, Sampson Low Imprint #1892071114c
|
Murdoch, J. (A.M.)
Burton, W.K. (photographs)
Ogawa, K. (photographs & photomechanical reproductions):
Ayame San, A Japanese Romance of the 23rd Year of Meiji (1890), London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd, c1892, 8vo (6 x 9 in), cardboard covers with paste on illustrated paper, cloth covered spine, photographs taken primarily by Kazumasa Ogawa and W. K. Burton, 77 text illustrations, 3 of which are full page, 2 pp errata, 310 pp. While the front and back covers have cord ties, these are ornamental only and merely attached to the front and back boards. The book is a romance type novel set in Japan of the late 1880s and early 1890s. The lead characters are O'Rafferty - an Irishman, Gifford - an American of Scottish descent and Ayame-san, a fair Japanese lass. Ayame-san learned English from a "faymale" missionary. Through the eyes and interaction of these three characters, Murdoch gives the reader a wonderful view of Meiji Japan and the interaction between the relatively new arrivals (Westerners) and their hosts. Ayame-san's romance was not with either of the foreigners. She ultimately married Ishida Taro, an rising Japanese politician. While the numerous high quality images do not actually reflect the plot, they are sometimes loosely related to the text. They were clearly selected with great care to provide the reader a comprehensive visual image of Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has the original bindings with cardboard boards that have paste on illustrated paper and a cloth covered spine. The binding is shaken but no pages are loose. The paper covering over the boards has several breaks, tears and small pieces missing along the edges and corners. The edges are scraped. The cloth covering on the spine is complete but is pulling away at places along the edge adjacent to the back cover. The cover (boards and spine covering) is soiled and faded. The original binding of these books was rather flimsy and the binding on this book is actually in better condition than normally seen. #1892071114c - $575.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
ca 1892 - Nikko and Vicinity #1892041209c
|
Ogawa, K. (Kasumasa):
Scenes in Nikko and Vicinity by K. Ogawa, Photographer, Tokyo, Japan in Collotype & from Photographic Negatives Taken by Him, Tokyo, Ogawa, ca 1892, folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), cord tied, no text, 12 pp. The book contains 12 black and white collotypes with descriptive titles printed on the plate under the image. Each collotype has a tissue guard type protector. The collotypes measure approximately 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. There is no colophon. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a 1 inch tear along the bottom edge of the front cover. Each plate has the plate number written lightly in pencil at the top. Some light foxing, primarily on the tissue guards. #1892041209c - $500.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1893 - Oyuchasan By Lieutenant F.M. Bostwick, U.S. Navy, 2nd Edition, 1893 Kelly & Walsh, Crepe, T. Hasegawa #1893080437
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
F.M. Bostwick:
Oyuchasan, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, distributed by Kelly & Walsh, Yokohama, square 8vo (7 x 8 in - 17.5 x 20.2 cm), Meiji 26 (1893), crepe covers and pages, silk stab ties, spine covered, 11 folded sheets, 22 pages in total. Music written by "Lieutenant F. M. Bostwick, US Navy" and sung to the a popular American song, "Rosalie." Carries the Kelly & Walsh (Yokohama) imprint in addition to T. Hasegawa. The illustrations in this book are completely different from those in the first edition. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. There are no tears or breaks at the folds. The stab ties are present but the tassels are no longer present. The pages are wavy and wrinkled. There is very light to moderate foxing throughout. The covers have soiling and wrinkling and there is a large (3 x 1 cm) dark spot of extraneous matter adhering in the upper right portion of the back cover. No waterstaining. A few of the internal pages are near pristine with only faint foxing. The colors are sharp. Condition is better than average for this book. #1893080437 - $285.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1893 - History of the Japanese Merchant Marine, Ex-Library #1893090115
|
Mercantile Marine Bureau:
A History of the Mercantile Marine in Japan (Translation), Tokyo, Mercantile Marine Bureau, Department of Communications, 1893, 12mo, paper wraps, 2 large fold out plates, Japanese colophon at the back, 61 pp. Six chapters include summary of history (evolution of ship construction in Japan), yearly returns of vessels and officers, Tokio Mercantile Marine College, navigation companies in Japan, Tokio Marine Insurance Company and a history of progress made in facilitating navigation on the coasts of Japan. Pages 42-61 contain tables (21 in total) of merchant marine data from 1872-1891. Table XVIII is a very large table (1 fold up, 1 fold down and 5 folds out) of light houses, "staff lights" and light ships on the Japanese coasts. Table XIX is a large foldout table of buoys and beacons on the Japanese coasts. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair+ condition and is ex-library. The front cover is detached and both the front and back cover have large chips and pieces missing and stains. There are library treatments on the front cover, contents page, free pages at the rear and back cover. The back cover has a card pocket. There is no title page. No library markings on the text pages or tables. #1893090115 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$625.00
|
1893 - History of the Empire of Japan, K. Ogawa Collotypes (Original Binding) #1893080551
|
Takatsu Kuwasaburo et. al.
Brinkley, F. (translator):
History of the Empire of Japan, Compiled and Translated for the Imperial Japanese Commission of the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U.S.A., 1893, Tokyo, published by the Dai Nippon Tosho Kabushiki Kwaisha, by order of the Department of Education, Tokyo, printed at the "Japan Mail" Office, Yokohama, 1893, 8vo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in - 16.6 x 24 cm), plain gray silk covered boards, front board with title in black in Japanese and English and gilt decoration (clouds), back board has blindstamped illustration, spine covered in silk with decorative design of birds and stars, cover edges beveled, decorative endpapers, decorative (not actually a part of the books binding) four hole string ties top and bottom on front and back boards, 1 color foldout map, 2 plans, 5 black and white collotype double page plates by K. Ogawa, 5 color double page woodblock plates, 18 black and white double page woodblock plates, 11 black and white single page woodblock plates, table of contents (I-VI), preface (I-VI), 428 pp. An important 19th century history of Japan produced under the authority of an Imperial commission. This book was "...intended for the use of visitors to the Japanese Section of the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, U.S.A, 1893." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The silk covering on the boards and spine is torn, broken and chipped in several places and pulling away in many places, particularly along the edges. The decorative string ties on the front and back boards are not present. The binding is solid. Internally the book is clean and in Very Good condition. No markings, staining or foxing internally. The maps, plans and woodblock prints are in excellent condition. Inside the back cover are two small bookseller's labels: "Isseido Shoten" (Tokyo) and "Orientalia" (NYC). There is evidence of removal of a small Japanese language label on a blank free page at the rear. This book is rarely seen with the original (and fragile) silk covered boards and spine as with this one. #1893080551 - $625.00
|
| |
|
$485.00
|
1893 - History of the Empire of Japan, K. Ogawa Collotypes (Rebound) #1893060320
|
Takatsu Kuwasaburo et. al.
Brinkley, F. (translator):
History of the Empire of Japan, Compiled and Translated for the Imperial Japanese Commission of the World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, U.S.A., 1893, Tokyo, published by the Dai Nippon Tosho Kabushiki Kwaisha, by order of the Department of Education, Tokyo, printed at the "Japan Mail" Office, Yokohama, 1893, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 in - 17 x 24 cm), one quarter leather over cloth, leather tipped corners, title in gilt on spine, 1 color foldout map, 2 plans, 5 black and white collotype double page plates by K. Ogawa, 5 color double page woodblock plates, 18 black and white double page woodblock plates, 11 black and white single page woodblock plates, 428 pp. An important 19th century history of Japan produced under the authority of an Imperial commission. This book was "...intended for the use of visitors to the Japanese Section of the World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, U.S.A, 1893." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The hinges are weak but still holding. The head of the spine has a piece missing and both the head and foot of the spine are frayed. The joints are rubbed and the corners are bumped and worn. There is a small bookseller' sticker (Jiujiya Bookseller and Stationer, No. 5 Yatozaka, Yokohama) inside the front cover. On a fep there is an ink owner's inscription dated November, 1922. Internally very clean with no fault. There is a number sticker (No. 2416) inside the back cover. #1893060320 - $485.00
|
| |
| $140.00
|
1893 - The Memoirs of Count de Benyowsky #1893060714
|
Count de Benyowsky
Nicholson, William (Translator)
Oliver, Pasfield (Editor):
The Memoirs and Travels of Mauritius Augustus Count de Benyowsky, in Siberia, Kamchatka, Japan, the Liukiu Islands and Formosa, From the Translation of the Original Manuscript (1741-1771), By William Nicholson, F.R.S., 1790, London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1893, The Adventure Series, No. 17, large 12mo (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 in) brown/tan cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, frontispiece (cameo portrait of Count Benyowsky), 6 wood cut full page plates, 1 double page map, 399 pp. This book is a reprint of an 1790 publication translating Count de Benyowsky's memoir/journals into English. The book relates Count Benyowsky's (a Hungarian Count) military operations in Poland, his capture by the Russians and exile to Siberia (Kamchatka), his escape and subsequent voyage in a commandeered a Russian naval vessel through the northern Pacific Ocean with calls at Kurile and Aleutian Islands, Alaska, Japan, Liukiu (Okinawa), Formosa and Canton, with an account of the French settlement he was appointed to form on Madagascar. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Covers are soiled and have areas of rubbing. Corners are bumped. Dents along the front and back cover edges. The inside hinges are cracked but the binding remains solid. Pages are very clean and free for foxing or staining. Bookseller's label inside front cover. Owner's signature and "Peking, July 18, 1907" on front end page. #1893060714 - $140.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1893 - 12 Arto-Type (Collotype) Plates of Falcon Statues, Columbian Exposition Chicago 1893 #1893081231
|
Hayashi Tadamasa:
Twelve Bronze Falcons Exhibited at the World's Columbian Exposition Chicago 1893. Artist: Chokichi Suzuki, Exhibitor and Designer: Tadamasa Hayashi, Tokyo, printed by Seishi-Bunsha, 1893, large 8vo (8 x 11 in), an unbound folio with 14 black and white "Arto-Type" (autotype - collotype) with plates letter-press titles and lettering, 16 leaves (title page, remarks, 14 plates) plus a 9 page accompanying booklet.
This entire folio consists of:
1). Soft cover folio case with a cover with the title and color woodblock image. Not in this lot.
2). Title Page. Not in this lot.
3). Remarks - 2 pages. Not in this lot.
4). Two unnumbered black and white "Arto-Type" (auto-Type - collotype) plates. Not in this lot.
a. The first unnumbered plate shows "A Falconer, Artist, Chokiti Suzuki and Designer, Tadamasa Hayashi."
b. The second unnumbered plate is a wide angle view titled "Twelve Bronze Falcons." This plates shows all twelve falcon statutes on display shelves on a stage with a Japanese and United States flag in the foreground. The lettering indicates this image was from an "Exhibition at the Imperial Hotel, Tokyo."
5). Twelve black and white "Arto-Type" (auto-type - collotype) plates showing each of the 12 bronze falcon statutes. This lot.
6). Cover Sheet titled "Remarks of Daily Papers of Japan in Reference to The Twelve Bronze Falcons." (Translations). Not in this lot.
7). Nine pages (i-ix) of Japanese newspaper articles commenting on the bronze falcon exhibition (6 & 7 are a separate pamphlet). Not in this lot.
To see the 12 plates from this folio, click here.
Condition. The plates are in Good Condition. They have medium to heavy foxing front and back. While most of the foxing is outside the image area, it does intruded into the image area on some plates. This unit is the 12 plates of Falcon statutes from the folio. The balance of the folio (folio case, title page, 2 text leaves, 2 unnumbered plates, accompanying pamphlet) is not present. Only the 12 numbered plates in the folio are in this unit. #1893081231 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$775.00
|
ca 1893 - Costumes & Customs in Japan #1892040611
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Costumes & Customs in Japan in Phototype and From Photographic Negatives Taken by Him, Tokyo (No. 1 Iidamachi Shichome, Kojimachiku), K. Ogawa, Folio (11 1/2 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), ca 1893, decorated card covers, cord ties, 12 black and white collotypes on heavy paper stock and each protected by a tissue guard with no text or lettering. The term phototype is the same as collotype. I believe this is one of the very few times Ogawa used that term instead of collotype. The collotype plates have the descriptive title printed directly on the plate below the image. As is typical of these books, there is no colophon. The cover design is the same as found other Ogawa collotype books of this period (stylized scale pattern with waves in silver). I believe this is one volume of a two volume set, both with this title, that was published c1892. However, the volume does not indicate it is a part of a set. While all lettering is in English, the book is assembled Japanese style with the title cover at the back and intended to be opened and read from back to front. The cover bears a printed price of "2.50 Yen." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers have numerous chipped and torn areas but they are firmly attached by the cord ties. The plates have light to moderate foxing in the margins but the image areas are clean. One plate has a 3/4 in tear in the margin. Paper is light tan and supple, not brittle. #1892040611 - $775.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1893 - Customs of the Loochooans, TASJ, Vol XXI #1893080228
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
On the Manners and Customs of the Loochooans, November 1893, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume XXI, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd., printed by R. Meiklejon & Co., 8vo, at pages 271-289, 289 pp. Basil Hall Chamberlain spent one month in Okinawa (Loochoo) and this is his effort to bring before the Society some of the "...most noteworthy characteristics of the land and people...." The paper discusses tombs and funeral/burial practices, marriage and the practice of using "marriage brokers," physical characteristics, wear of hairpins (rank/class being distinguished by gold, sliver, pewter or wood), snakes which he calls "the greatest curse of Loochoo," lack of religious influence, the Loochooan language, national character ("docility, courtesy and mildness") and the role of women. Other items in this volume are: Life of Date Masamune (C. Meriwether), Esoteric Shinto - Part 1, 2 & 3 (Percival Lowell), Touching Burmese, Japanese, Chinese and Korean [languages] (E.H. Parker), Ainu Economic Plants (J. Batchelor and K. Miyabe). This issue also contains the standard sections of Society Minutes, Report of Council, List of Members and Constitution and By-Laws. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front wrap and spine have been repaired and reinforced by permanently affixing a translucent glassine cover. There is English and Japanese writing on the spine. Internally the book is in Very Good condition. Except for a signature and date on a blank page, there is no writing or marking. The interior is free of foxing, staining, tears or other such faults. The pages are unevenly cut, particularly at the outside and bottom edge. The index and title page are bound in at the rear after the last page (page 289). #1893080228 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$475.00
|
ca 1893 - Kohana San, 24 Page Version, Hasegawa Crepe Book, Type I Imprint, VG #1893100738d
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bostwick, F.M. (Mae St. John):
Kohana San, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, c1893 (Meiji 26) with a colophon date of Meiji 25 (1892).4.10, large 12 mo (6 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 16 x 18.4 cm), string tied, spine covered. An illustrated story of Kohana-san (Little Flower), a Geisha of Kobe, presented in song and woodblock illustrations. Music and verse, written by F. M. Bostwick, US Navy (actually Mae St. John), and sung to the air of "Bally Holly." Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, Yokohama, Tokyo, 1892." Twelve pages of folded creped paper (chirimen) for a total of 24 pages (front and back cover included in the count). The first part of the book is a musical score for "Bally Holly". The score is followed by an additional sets of lyrics. The last page is "List of Books" published by T. Hasegawa. Inside the back cover is a listing of the "Japanese Fairy Tale Series" (1-20) and the "Aino Fairy Tale Series" (1-3). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front cover is lightly soiled. Binding is solid and spine covering complete. No tears or breaks. Internally very clean with no marking, soiling, foxing or staining. #1893100738d - $475.00
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
ca 1893 - Kohana San, 24 Page Version, Hasegawa Crepe Book, Type II Imprint, Good+ #1892070831
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bostwick, F.M. (Mae St. John):
Kohana San, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 25 (1892).4.10, large 12 mo (6 1/2 x 7 1/2~3/4 in - 16.4 x 19~19.5 cm), string tied. An illustrated story of Kohana-san (Little Flower), a Geisha of Kobe, presented in song and woodblock illustrations. Music and verse, written by F. M. Bostwick, US Navy (actually Mae St. John), and sung to the air of "Bally Holly." Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, Yokohama, Tokyo, 1892." Twelve pages of folded creped paper (chirimen) for a total of 24 pages (front and back cover included in the count). Of the 24 pages, there are 20 pages with color wood block illustrations on them. The first part of the book is a musical score for "Bally Holly"). The score is followed by additional sets of lyrics. The last page is "List of Books" published by T. Hasegawa. Inside the back cover is a listing of the "Japanese Fairy Tale Series" (1-20) and the "Aino Fairy Tale Series" (1-3). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front and back covers have scraped areas and there is a 1 x 3 cm area at the bottom right of the front cover where the paper is torn. The spine covering at the top and bottom is broken and partially missing for approximately 2 cm at the top and bottom. There are two 1 cm holes that penetrate the fifth and sixth page. All pages are clean and free of stains or foxing. There are paper creases throughout that range from very light to moderate. I find this typical of this book. #1892070831 - $400.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
ca 1893 - Kohana San, 24 Page Version, Hasegawa Crepe Book, Type II Imprint, Good #1893101101c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Bostwick, F.M. (Mae St. John):
Kohana San, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 25 (1892).4.10, large 12 mo (6 1/2 x 7 1/2~3/4 in - 16.4 x 19~19.5 cm), string tied. An illustrated story of Kohana-san (Little Flower), a Geisha of Kobe, presented in song and woodblock illustrations. Music and verse, written by F. M. Bostwick, US Navy (actually Mae St. John), and sung to the air of "Bally Holly." Front cover reads, "T. Hasegawa, Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, Yokohama, Tokyo, 1892." Twelve pages of folded creped paper (chirimen) for a total of 24 pages (front and back cover included in the count). Of the 24 pages, there are 20 pages with color wood block illustrations on them. The first part of the book is a musical score for "Bally Holly"). The score is followed by additional sets of lyrics. The last page is "List of Books" published by T. Hasegawa. Inside the back cover is a listing of the "Japanese Fairy Tale Series" (1-20) and the "Aino Fairy Tale Series" (1-3). For more general information on this book, click here. To see the covers and pages from this specific book, click click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The top and bottom edges of front and back covers have scraped areas The spine covering at the top and bottom is broken and partially missing for approximately 2 cm at the top and bottom. There is a 3 cm hole that penetrates the back cover and adjacent folded page. The outside edge of the front cover is creased/folded over ca 1/2 cm. The outside edges of the back cover and next folded page are creased. One folded page (5-6) has a 5 cm tear at the folded edge in the middle. Except for the front and back covers and adjacent pages, the pages are clean and free of stains or foxing. #1893101101c - $195.00
|
| |
|
$675.00
|
1894 - Nikko Passé et Présent Guide Historique #1894050737
|
Dautremer, Joseph:
Nikko Passé et Présent Guide Historique par Joseph Dautremer, 1st Secretaire-Interprete a La Legation De La Republic Francaise au Japon, Tokio, Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1894, 8vo, paper wraps, French language, frontispiece line drawing illustration, frontis map ("Plan D'Ensemble du Massir De Nikko") with route in red, plus 13 additional plates, 109 pp. Six of the plates reproduce Japanese inscriptions found at various locations in Nikko. The other seven plates are woodcut engravings depicting scenes or objects. Four of these plates foldout. To see the cover and map of Nikko, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The pages are light brown but remain supple. Considering the rather transitory nature of paper wrap guide books such as this, the book is in unusually good condition. #1894050737 - $675.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1894 - A Day with Mitsu, Type II, T. Hasegawa #1894101101b
|
Kimura, Mary G.
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
A Day with Mitsu, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, 1894 (Meiji 27), 12mo (6 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 16.5 x 19.5 cm), 10 folded pages (includes front and back cover), crepe paper, stab ties, 16 numbered pages, 20 pages including the covers. I call this book Type II. It does not contain "Caroline & Squire" under the title on the front cover. For general information on this book, click here. To see the covers and pages from this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have light soiling and edge tears. The outside corners on the back cover are chipped. The upper right corner of the book is bumped and the creasing carries through to the back cover. The back cover has a tears at the top and bottom of the fold. Each tear extends ca 1/4 of the distance of the page. Internally the book is clean with only a couple of small circular (2 cm) stain spots. #1894101101b - $150.00
|
| |
| $500.00
|
ca 1894 - The Rat's Plaint, "Second Edition," T. Hasegawa #1894080531
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Little, Archibald (translator):
The Rat's Plaint, published by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (No. 10 "Siyoshicho" Hiyoshi-cho), stated "Second Edition," horizontal format, 12mo (5 7/8 x 7 3/4 in - 15 x 19.6 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk ties, 17 folded pages, 34 pp (including covers). Translated from Chinese to English by Archibald Little. The text printer is The text printer is Hirose Yasushichi, Seishi Bunsha, 1 Kabuto-cho, Tokyo. To see the covers and a representative page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is badly broken and only about 20% remains in place. The cover pages are limp and have fold-overs along the top and bottom edges. There are small tears (less than 1/2 inch) at the bottom of the fold of the front and back cover. The inside back cover has staining at the top right corner and a couple of small tears which do not puncture the outside back cover. There is a triangular torn area on the back cover (ca 1/3 inch). Moderate foxing confined primarily to the covers and the margins of the pages at the front and back. Minor corner and edge folds/creases throughout. This book is seldom found with unsevered pages as this one. One page shows evidence of an erasure and another has two large light blue jagged lines. Despite these faults, this book is in significantly better condition than the norm for the book. #1894080531 - $500.00
|
| |
| $295.00
|
1894 - Fans of Japan, Chromolithographs (10) #1894110931
|
Salwey (nee Birch), Charlotte M (1871-1973).
Anderson, William (Introduction):
Fans of Japan, With Introduction by William Anderson, F.R.C.S. Late of H.M's. Legation, Japan, London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co, Edinburgh & London, 1894, 4to (9 3/4 x 12 1/2 in - 25.5 x 31.5 cm), mustard cloth with large fan motif in blue, red, green and gilt and gilt-lettered pictorial spine, beveled cover edges, 10 full page color (chromolithographs) tissue guard protected plates and 39 black and white text illustrations, xix, 149 pp. There is an errata strip insert before page 1. Pages 141-149 are composed of "Notes" and an index. The early history, manufacture, construction, marketing, uses, legends and applied arts of the fans in Japan. To see the covers, click here.
Heavy Book. This book weighs 7 pounds packed and postage will be quoted based upon the ship to destination.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers are soiled and have small tears, primarily at the head and foot of the spine and at the corners. The binding is lightly shaken but remains solid. There is a large stain at the upper right of the inside of the front cover and a small bookseller's sticker at the bottom left of the inside cover. Internally very clean. All tissue guards are present and not creased. #1894110931 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$180.00
|
ca 1894 - Japan Map w/ K. Ogawa Ad #1895040605
|
Kelly & Walsh, Limited
Ogawa, K (advertisement):
Map of Japan, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, c1894, 32mo (3 3/4 x 5 1/8 in), cardboard covers with mult-fold map affixed to to front and back covers. An advertisement for "Ogawa's Celebrated Collotype Albums of Scenery and Types of Japan" is printed on the back cover. Multi-fold color lithographed map of Japan. When opened the map is three folds out and 6 folds down with a total image area of 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in - 45 x 57 cm. A typical pocket/tourist type map from the late 19th century. The date is arrived at by the listing of Kazumasa Ogawa collotype books. The latest one shown was published in 1894 and the listing refers to one as showing snow scenes "...during the recent Winter." For more information on this map, click here.
Condition. The map is in Fair condition. While it is very clean, it has numerous tears (most along the folds). The tears have been repaired neatly. The back cover still has the map attached but that segment of the map has been separated from the map. Considering the rather transient nature of such a folding/tourist type map, the map is in nice condition. The map itself is clean with only minor foxing. #1894041110 - $180.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1894 - Joseph Hardy Neesima by Rev. Davis, 2nd Edition, VG #1894070310
|
Davis, Reverend J.D. (Jerome Dean):
Rev. Joseph Hardy Neesima LL.D, President of Doshisha University, Kyoto, at the head of the title page reads, A Maker of New Japan, New York, Fleming H. Revell, 2nd edition, preface dated 1894 added, red cloth,tissue guard protected frontispiece and 15 other full plates (black and white halftones or engraved), 4 pages of publisher's ads at the rear, 156 pp. One plate is a photograph of the first class to graduate from Doshisha taken 15 years after graduation. Joseph Hardy Neesima, a Japanese educated and ordained a Christian minister in America, bridged the gap between the Christian faith in the United States and the newly opened Meiji era Japan. He is probably best known as the founder of Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography starts with birth in 1843 in Tokyo. In June of 1864 he began his one year voyage to Boston on the American schooner the Wild Rover. The owner of the ship, Alpheus Hardy, took him under his care and provided for his education at Phillips Academy in Andover, Mass and Amherst College where he graduated in 1874. He was ordained an "evangelist" and appointed to the Japan Mission of the American Board. He returned to Japan in December of 1874 after raising funds to found a Christian college in his native country. The Christian school he first established was the genesis of the Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography traces his life to his death in 1890. The biography was written by a close associate of Neesima and first published in the year of his death. It provides a remarkably detailed and well informed account of the man, his commitment to the Christian faith and his accomplishments, goals and ideals. To see the covers, sample plates and the list of illustrations, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a signature and small tears on a front free page. Corners lightly bumped. #1894070310 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1894 - Joseph Hardy Neesima by Rev. Davis, 2nd Edition, VG- #1894100821
|
Davis, Reverend J.D. (Jerome Dean):
Rev. Joseph Hardy Neesima LL.D, President of Doshisha University, Kyoto, at the head of the title page reads, A Maker of New Japan, New York, Fleming H. Revell, 2nd edition, preface dated 1894 added, red cloth,tissue guard protected frontispiece and 15 other full plates (black and white halftones or engraved), 4 pages of publisher's ads at the rear, 156 pp. One plate is a photograph of the first class to graduate from Doshisha taken 15 years after graduation. Joseph Hardy Neesima, a Japanese educated and ordained a Christian minister in America, bridged the gap between the Christian faith in the United States and the newly opened Meiji era Japan. He is probably best known as the founder of Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography starts with birth in 1843 in Tokyo. In June of 1864 he began his one year voyage to Boston on the American schooner the Wild Rover. The owner of the ship, Alpheus Hardy, took him under his care and provided for his education at Phillips Academy in Andover, Mass and Amherst College where he graduated in 1874. He was ordained an "evangelist" and appointed to the Japan Mission of the American Board. He returned to Japan in December of 1874 after raising funds to found a Christian college in his native country. The Christian school he first established was the genesis of the Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography traces his life to his death in 1890. The biography was written by a close associate of Neesima and first published in the year of his death. It provides a remarkably detailed and well informed account of the man, his commitment to the Christian faith and his accomplishments, goals and ideals. To see the covers, frontispiece and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. The inner front hinge is cracked. There is a large foxed area on the frontispiece and title page and the tissue guard between. The plate facing page 62 (Nessima's Wife and Mother) has rough edges. The binding is tight. No marking or staining except for that noted on the frontispiece and title page. There is discoloration on the spine and the corners are lightly bumped. #1894100821 - $75.00
|
| |
| ~Sold~
|
ca 1893-1895 - Costumes & Customs in Japan, Volumes I & II, K. Ogawa #1893070704
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Costumes & Customs in Japan, Volumes I title also states In Phototype & From Negatives Taken by Him and Volume II states In Collotype and has the Kelly & Walsh imprint, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, large 4to (11 1/2 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), c1893-1895 (Meiji 28), decorated card covers, string ties, each volume with 12 black and white collotypes on heavy paper stock and each protected by a tissue guard. The term phototype is the same as collotype. The collotype plates in Volume I do not have the descriptive title printed directly on the plate. Instead, it is printed on the tissue guard. The collotype plates in Volume II have the descriptive title printed directly on the plate below the image. For more information on this two book set, click here.
Condition. Both books are in Very Good condition. The condition is much better than the norm. The covers have light soiling and minor edge wear, particularly at the corners. There is a 1 x .5 cm piece missing on the bottom left corner of Volume I. The thin covering sometimes found at the head and foot of the spine is not present. The binding of both books is solid. The plates are clean and free of foxing or staining. #1893070704 - Sold
|
| |
| $775.00
|
1895 - Musical Japan by Miss Dulcie Harmony, Akiyama, Good+ #1895100738e
|
Akiyama Aisaburo (Author and Publisher)
Chikanobu Hashimoto (Illustrator):
Musical Japan by Miss Dulcie Harmony, Tokio, published by Akiyama Aisaburo, distributed by Kelly & Walsh, Meiji 28 (1895), oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 7 in - 24 x 16.2 cm), red silk stab ties, spine covered, 9 folded pages, 18 pages total, including the covers. The cover carries the name of "Chikanobu Yoshu" in Japanese which is the pseudonym for the artist Chikanobu Hashimoto. The text discusses seven musical instruments (the Koto, the Samisen, the Taiko, the Tsusumi, the Fuge and the Gekkin & Kokgu). Women are depicted playing these instruments in an illustration on the page facing the text page. The Gekkin & Kokgu are discussed together and shown in a single illustration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The binding is solid and there are not cuts or tears. The covers are lightly soiled. There is scattered spotting (foxing areas) throughout. The spotting is heavy on the first two folded pages and moderate to light after that. No writing or marking. #1895100738e - $775.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1895 - Musical Japan by Miss Dulcie Harmony, Akiyama, Good #1895100810
|
Akiyama Aisaburo (Author and Publisher)
Chikanobu Hashimoto (Illustrator):
Musical Japan by Miss Dulcie Harmony, Tokio, published by Akiyama Aisaburo, distributed by Kelly & Walsh, Meiji 28 (1895), oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 7 in - 24 x 16.2 cm), red silk stab ties, spine covered, 9 folded pages, 18 pages total, including the covers. The cover carries the name of "Chikanobu Yoshu" in Japanese which is the pseudonym for the artist Chikanobu Hashimoto. The text discusses seven musical instruments (the Koto, the Samisen, the Taiko, the Tsusumi, the Fuge and the Gekkin & Kokgu). Women are depicted playing these instruments in an illustration on the page facing the text page. The Gekkin & Kokgu are discussed together and shown in a single illustration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The last three folded page have large heavy water stained areas. The front and back cover are larger than the internal pages resulting in soft edges. The binding is solid. The spine covering is complete and none of the pages or cut or torn. No writing or marking. There is a water stained area at the bottom right of the front cover. The edges of many of the pages are wrinkled and slightly irregular in shape. As is often the case with these books, the crepe paper is quite limp. #1895100810 - $650.00
|
| |
| $1250.00
|
1895 - Fables Choisies de Florian, Volumes 1 & 2, Color Woodblocks, Crepe Paper #1895080616
|
de Florian, J.-P. (Jean Pierre) Claris
Barboutau, Pierre
Kadji-ta Han-ko (illustrator)
Kawa-nabe Kiyo-soui (illustrator)
Oka-koura Shiou-soui (illustrator)
Kano Tomo-nobou (illustrator):
Fables Choisies de Florian. De J.-P. Claris, De Florian, Illustree Par Des Artistes Japonais Sous La Direction De P. Barboutau, Tokio, Volumes 1 & 2, Paris, Librairie Marpon & Flammarion, E. Flammarion Succ., "Imprime par la compagnie de Shueisha a Tokio," Meiji 28 (1895), small 8vo (6 x 8 in - 15 x 20.1 cm), crepe paper folded sheets, spine covered, silk string ties, text in French, 56 pages total (each volume) including the covers (28 folded pages). In each volume there there are 24 numbered pages of text and fourteen double page color woodblock prints. The fourteen double page plates (28 pp) and the front and back covers (4 pages) are not numbered. The front covers are a single page color woodblock print. The cover woodblock print and the 14 internal double page woodblock prints all have the artist's seal (han). In total the two books contain 112 pages which include 28 double page color woodblock prints and 48 numbered pages of text. There are 38 (18 in volume 1 and 20 in volume 2) small text type black and white woodcut illustrations of birds, animals and plants interspersed throughout the book. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. Both books are in Very Good condition. The covers, front and back - inner and outer, are moderately stained and soiled. This condition is probably caused by the adhesive used to apply the folded pages forming the covers to an inner stiffener paper. There is pencil writing on the inside of the front cover of Volume 1. Following the covers and adjacent pages, the books are in Fine condition with no staining, foxing, marking or soiling. All pages are uncut/unsevered at the fold and there are no tears to the pages. A solid and well preserved pair of books. #1895080616 - $1250.00
|
| |
| $375.00
|
1895 - Fables Choisies de Florian, Volume 1 (Rebound), Crepe Paper #1895080813
|
de Florian, J.-P. (Jean Pierre) Claris
Barboutau, Pierre
Ka-no Tomo-nobou (Illustrator)
Kadji-ta Han-ko (Illustrator):
Fables Choisies de Florian. De J.-P. Claris, De Florian, Illustree Par Des Artistes Japonais Sous La Direction De P. Barboutau, Tokio, Volume 1, Paris & Tokyo, Librairie Marpon & Flammarion, E. Flammarion Succ., "Imprime par la compagnie de Shueisha a Tokio," Meiji 28 (1895), small 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/2 in - 15.8 x 21.2 cm), crepe paper folded sheets, rebound into gray binding with gilt title on black background on spine, front and back covers now tipped to the outside covers of the new case, text in French, 56 pages total including the covers (26 folded pages + four single pages). There are 24 numbered pages of text and fourteen double page color woodblock prints. The fourteen double page plates (28 pp) and the front and back covers (4 pages) are not numbered. The front cover is a single page color woodblock print. It features a monkey operating a projector (magic lantern). The cover woodblock print and the 14 internal double page woodblock prints all have the artist's seal (han). There are 18 small text type black and white woodcut illustrations of birds, animals and plants interspersed throughout the book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It has been rebound into a hardback case with the front and back covers tipped to the outside of the case. The front and back covers have heavy foxing. Internally there is scattered light foxing primarily on the edges and in the outer margins of the pages. #1895080813 - $375.00
|
| |
| $1925.00
|
1895 - Costumes & Customs in Japan, Volumes I & II, K. Ogawa #1895070234
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Costumes & Customs in Japan in Phototype and From Photographic Negatives Taken by Him, Volumes I and II, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, large 4to (11 1/2 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), 1895 (Meiji 28), decorated card covers, string ties, each volume with 12 black and white collotypes on heavy paper stock and each protected by a tissue guard with no text or lettering. The term phototype is the same as collotype. The collotype plates have the descriptive title printed directly on the plate below the image. For more information on this two book set, click here.
Condition. Both books are in Very Good condition. The condition is much better than the norm. The covers have light soiling and minor edge wear, particularly at the corners. There are ca 1cm stain areas in the areas under the cord ties. On Volume II one of the two bottom cord ties is broken. The back cover of Volume II has a 3 x .5 cm scraped area at the bottom edge. The binding of both books is solid and tight. The plates are clean and free of foxing or staining. #1895070234 - $1925.00
|
| |
| $1875.00
|
1895 - The Narrative of a Japanese, Volume II, First Edition, Joseph Heco #1895070806
|
~~ Seldom Seen Original Edition ~~
Heco, Joseph (Narrative Writer)
Murdoch, James (Editor):
The Narrative of a Japanese: What he has seen and the people he has met in the course of the last forty years., Yokohama, printed by the Japan Gazette Newspaper Company, Yokohama and sold by Maruzen Ltd., Tokyo, 1895, 2 volumes, 14 plates, 1 map, 17 text illustrations, 346 pp & 254 pp. The narrative of Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a fisherman from the province of Sanyodo (Japan), who went to sea in 1850. He was shipwrecked and rescued by an American ship which took him to California. He did not return to Japan until 1859. Heco became the first Japanese national to be naturalized as an American citizen. This narrative offers a very unique perspective on the opening of Japan and the Western push to open the country. Though the eyes of a native Japanese familiar with both cultures, one views the opening of Japan from Perry's ground breaking expedition to the establishment of diplomatic and trade relations through the domestic and international turmoil that ensued as Japan passed into the Meiji era. The narrative alternates between a summary of events and a day by day journal. Key events are recorded in Heco's own words and through published accounts.
Volume II of the narrative contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after his return to Japan (in 1862) following his second journey to the United States. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868. This volume goes through October 28, 1891. Volume II. 8vo, light brown cloth, blindstamped rules, gilt lettering, chapters numbered from I-XVIII, 7 numbered plates, 5 unnumbered plates, 7 text illustrations, appendix (i-v), tipped in errata sheet, colophon, 254 pp. Plates I-II and IV-VII (6 plates) are collotype printed in the original edition.
For more information on this book, click here.
A Very Good copy of the ca 1950 facsimile edition of Volume II, is available with the purchase of this original edition for the special price of $45.00.
Condition. Volume II only. The book is in Very Good condition. Covers are lightly faded, edges scraped, head and foot of the spine soft and corners bumped. While the hinges are not cracked, the binding is lightly shaken. No pages are loose but a few show separation form the binding ranging for 1/4 inch to 1 inch. Inside the front and back cover, the free front and end pages, title page, errata page and colophon are browned. The other internal pages/plates are lightly age toned but remain supple and are not brittle. There is an "Isseido" paste-on label on the inside front cover. The pages are free from tears, staining and markings except a penciled date has been erased on the title page. A very nice example of this seldom seen first printing. #1895070806 - $1875.00
|
| |
| $1675.00
|
1895 - The Narrative of a Japanese, Volume II, First Edition, Joseph Heco #1895090130
|
~~ Seldom Seen Original Edition ~~
Heco, Joseph (Narrative Writer)
Murdoch, James (Editor):
The Narrative of a Japanese: What he has seen and the people he has met in the course of the last forty years., Yokohama, printed by the Japan Gazette Newspaper Company, Yokohama and sold by Maruzen Ltd., Tokyo, 1895, 2 volumes, 14 plates, 1 map, 17 text illustrations, 346 pp & 254 pp. The narrative of Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a fisherman from the province of Sanyodo (Japan), who went to sea in 1850. He was shipwrecked and rescued by an American ship which took him to California. He did not return to Japan until 1859. Heco became the first Japanese national to be naturalized as an American citizen. This narrative offers a very unique perspective on the opening of Japan and the Western push to open the country. Though the eyes of a native Japanese familiar with both cultures, one views the opening of Japan from Perry's ground breaking expedition to the establishment of diplomatic and trade relations through the domestic and international turmoil that ensued as Japan passed into the Meiji era. The narrative alternates between a summary of events and a day by day journal. Key events are recorded in Heco's own words and through published accounts.
Volume II of the narrative contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after his return to Japan (in 1862) following his second journey to the United States. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868. This volume goes through October 28, 1891. Volume II. 8vo, light brown cloth, blindstamped rules, gilt lettering, chapters numbered from I-XVIII, 7 numbered plates, 5 unnumbered plates, 7 text illustrations, appendix (i-v), tipped in errata sheet, colophon, 254 pp. Plates I-II and IV-VII (6 plates) are collotype printed in the original edition.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. Volume II only. The book is in Very Good condition. Covers are lightly faded, edges scraped, head and foot of the spine soft and corners bumped. While the hinges are not cracked, the binding is lightly shaken. Inside the front and back cover, the free front and end pages, title page, errata page and colophon are browned. The other internal pages/plates are lightly age toned but remain supple and are not brittle. There is an ink manuscript inscription inside the front cover which reads: "Elizabeth Finch / given to me by / Wm Ward / Tokio/1895." The pages are free from tears, staining and markings except a penciled date (1864) is on the first text page. #1895090130 - $1675.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1895 - Military Costume in Old Japan, ex-Library #1895081135
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Military Costumes in Old Japan, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Under the Direction of Chitora Kawasaki of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School), Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1895 (Meiji 28), large 4to (10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in - 27 x 34 cm), preserved in library binding, card covers with front cover illustrated (back cover not present), ©1893 by C. B. Woodward, St Louis, "manufactured" by National Chemigraph Co., St Louis, 2 page preface, 15 black and white halftone ("Chemigraph") plates. Each plate with a single image and descriptive title and a paragraph of information. The plates reproduce Kazumasa Ogawa photographs of military wear and equipment, actually being worn and carried, from the Fujiwara epoch (10th - 12th centuries) through the Ashikaga epoch (15th - 16th centuries). The very high quality halftone images are printed on glossy medium thickness paper. The image areas vary but generally are 6 x 8 inches. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. This is a non-circulating ex-library book. It is in Very Good condition. The front cover has mild soiling. The pages are clean and free of foxing, toning or staining. Three pages have tears (ca 1 inch) but they do not intrude into the text/image area. The original book has been preserved in a sturdy red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and new front and back end papers added. All of the original book is present except the back cover. There is no card pocket for this non-checkout/reference book. Two of the 15 plates have perforated library stamps but they are outside the image area. It appears that in the binding process the book was trimmed along the vertical axis from 14 inches to 13 1/2 inches. The book has typical library markings. #1895081135 - $320.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1895 - Military Costume in Old Japan, Extracted Plates, All 15 Plates #1895080312a
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Fifteen (all plates in the book) extracted from Military Costume in Old Japan, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Under the Direction of Chitora Kawasaki of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School), Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1895 (Meiji 28), Folio (10 1/2 x 14 in - 26.5 x 35 cm), card covers with front cover illustrated, bound at three points, ©1893 by C. B. Woodward, St Louis, "manufactured" by National Chemigraph Co., St Louis, 2 page preface, 15 black and white halftone ("Chemigraph") plates. Each plate with a single image and descriptive title and a paragraph of information. The plates reproduce Kazumasa Ogawa photographs of military wear and equipment, actually being worn and carried, from the Fujiwara epoch (10th - 12th centuries) through the Ashikaga epoch (15th - 16th centuries). The very high quality halftone images are printed on glossy medium thickness paper. The image areas vary but generally are 6 x 8 inches.
The fifteen plates are: A General of the Fujiwara Epoch, One of the Bodyguard, A Foot Soldier, A Youthful Noble, A Knight of the Kamakura Period, A Young Warrior, A Fighting Monk, A Female Warrior, Warrior of the Nanhoku-cho Period, A Flag Bearer, Knight of Nanhoku-cho Period, A Chugen, Warrior of the Ashikaga Period, On the Alert and Warrior with Shield. For more information on the plates, click here.
Condition. The plates have been extracted from the string tied volume and edges trimmed. They are in Good to Very Good condition. The bottom and sides (outside the image or text area) of the first three plates have significant smudged areas. The plates measure 9 3/8 x 13 1/2 in (23.8 x 34.2). The size of the plates in the bound volume is 10 1/2 x 14 in (26.5 x 35 cm). The majority of the trimming (ca 1/2 in) is along the vertical axis and it was done at the left side where excess margin was allowed for binding. For this reason, the plates have very well balanced margins all around. This plates would mount out very nicely. This units is the extracted plates only. #1895080312a - $450.00
|
| |
|
$925.00
|
1895 - Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, K. Ogawa, Very Good, Original Ribbon Tie #1895061217
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Under Direction of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School), Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1895 (Meiji 28), Folio (10 1/2 x 14 in - 26.5 x 35 cm), illustrated card covers, bound at three points, ©1893 by C. B. Woodward, St Louis, "manufactured" by National Chemigraph Co., St Louis, 1 page preface, 17 black and white halftone ("Chemigraph") plates. Each plate with a single image, a descriptive title and a paragraph of information. The plates reproduce Kazumasa Ogawa photographs of Japanese dress from the Tempei period (620-808), the Fujiwara period (880-1150) and the Ashikaga period (1350-1550). The very high quality halftone images are printed on glossy medium thickness paper. The image areas vary but generally are 6 x 8 inches. At the lower right of each image an inscription reads "Chemigraph, patented March 21, 1893." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good++ condition. Minor soiling on the covers. There is a 2 cm tear in the right margin of the title page. Internally clean and free of faults. The book has the original ribbon tie which is rarely seen. #1895050712d - $925.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1895 - Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, K. Ogawa #1892050712d
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Under Direction of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School), Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1895 (Meiji 28), Folio (10 1/2 x 14 in - 26.5 x 35 cm), card covers with front cover illustrated, bound at three points, ©1893 by C. B. Woodward, St Louis, "manufactured" by National Chemigraph Co., St Louis, 1 page preface, 17 black and white halftone ("Chemigraph") plates. Each plate with a single image and descriptive title and a paragraph of information. The plates reproduce Kazumasa Ogawa photographs of Japanese dress from the Tempei period (620-808), the Fujiwara period (880-1150) and the Ashikaga period (1350-1550). The very high quality halftone images are printed on glossy medium thickness paper. The image areas vary but generally are 6 x 8 inches. At the lower right of each image an inscription reads "Chemigraph, patented March 21, 1893." Same book as above, however, the covers are in poor condition.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The ribbon ties are no longer present (as is the normal for this book) so the pages are loose. The covers have large tears, chipped areas and large pieces missing. All pages have minor tears and edge damage but none extends into the text or image area. The largest tear is slightly more than 1 inch. Pages are clean with only an occasional smudge or blemish. I would rate the plates as Very Good condition. This book has a tipped in colophon on the inside of the back cover and this is rarely seen. The book would be excellent as a source for replacement plates, rebinding or as a folio type set of the plates. #1895050712d - $450.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1895 - Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, Extracted Plates, All 17 Plates #1895080312b
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Seventeen (all plates in the book) extracted from Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Japanese Costume Before the Restoration, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Under Direction of Ko-yu-kai (Tokyo Fine Art School), Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1895 (Meiji 28), Folio (10 1/2 x 14 in - 26.5 x 35 cm), illustrated card covers, bound at three points, ©1893 by C. B. Woodward, St Louis, "manufactured" by National Chemigraph Co., St Louis, 1 page preface, 17 black and white halftone ("Chemigraph") plates. Each plate with a single image, a descriptive title and a paragraph of information. The plates reproduce Kazumasa Ogawa photographs of Japanese dress from the Tempei period (620-808), the Fujiwara period (880-1150) and the Ashikaga period (1350-1550). The very high quality halftone images are printed on glossy medium thickness paper. The image areas vary but generally are 6 x 8 inches. At the lower right of each image an inscription reads "Chemigraph, patented March 21, 1893."
The seventeen plates are: A Court Costume, Two Sculptors of the Tempei Period, The Bugaku, A Later Form of the Bugaku, A High Vassal of the Fujiwara Period, A Nobleman of the Fujiwara Period, A Court Lady of the Fujiwara Period, A Hunting Costume of the Kamakura Period, A Female Dancer of the Kamakura Period, A Feudal Lord of the Ashikaga Period, A Priest of the Zen Sect Preaching, The No, A Youth of the Early Tokugawa Period, A Samurai of the Tokugawa Epoch, The Kamioki, The Kesobumi-uri (vendor of Love-Letters) and Two Ladies. For more information on the plates, click here.
Condition. The plates have been extracted from the string tied volume and edges trimmed. They are in Very Good condition. All plates have light soiling and smudges in the margins. The image and text areas on all 17 plates are clean. The plates measure 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (24 x 34.5). The size of the plates in their original published state in the bound volume is 10 1/2 x 14 in (26.5 x 35 cm). The majority of the trimming (ca 1 inch) is along the vertical axis and it was done at the left side where excess margin was allowed when printed for binding. For this reason, the plates have very well balanced margins all around and would mount very nicely. #1895080312b - $275.00
|
| |
| $650.00
|
1895 - Some Japanese Flowers, Vol. I, 6 Color Collotypes, K. Ogawa #1895070909
|
Ogawa, Kazumasa (Color Collotype Plates):
Some Japanese Flowers. Vol. I, K. Ogawa, Photographer, in Collotype, Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh Limited (Yokohama, Shanghai, Hong Kong and Singapore), 1895 (Meiji 28.6.21), 6 color collotypes ("chromo-collotype") with tissue interleaves, issued with no text or title page, small folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm) ), 6 pp. Cardboard covers are the standard "Types and Views" series covers used during the period of 1892-1896. The name of flower printed in letter press below each flower. No text on tissue guards. Colophon dates the book to Meiji 28 (1895). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The covers are in Poor (front) to Good+ (back) condition. The plates are in Good to Very Good condition. The front cover is in Poor condition and appears to be have been severed and then reattached adjacent to the spine with linen tape which is again coming detached. The string ties are solid but heavily soiled. The front cover has a large piece missing at the bottom right corner (triangular - 5 x 8 x 6 cm). Pieces of the front cover are missing at the top adjacent to the spine and there is a 3 cm tear in the right edge at the middle. The front and back covers have moderate soiling and scattered stains. The back cover is complete and in Good+ condition. The first plate (Lily) has a corner bend and scrapes along the right edge (Good+). The following 5 plate are in much better condition (Very Good) with only light scrapes or edge bends. The plates have light foxing with no significant intrusion into the image area of the plate. Plate 6 (Iris Kaempferi) has molting (blotches of discoloration) in the image are which appears to be a aging process. #1895070909 - $650.00
|
| |
|
$625.00
|
1895 - Costumes & Customs in Japan in Collotype, Volume 1, K. Ogawa & Kelly & Walsh #1895081029b
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Costumes & Customs in Japan in Collotype, Tokyo, K. Ogawa & "Sole Agents" Kelly & Walsh, Limited, Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong & Singapore, large 4to (11 1/2 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), 1895 (Meiji 28), decorated card covers, string ties, 12 black and white collotypes on heavy paper stock and each protected by a tissue guard with no text or lettering. The collotype plates have the descriptive title printed directly on the plate below the image. The book reads in European style from front to back. There is a colophon slip tipped to the inside of the back cover. This is the first volume in a two volume set. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. There is a 1 x 1 cm gouge on the bottom edge of the front cover. There is scattered light foxing which is primarily on the tissue guards and in the plate margins. #1895081029b - $625.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1895 - Matsushima, 6 Collotype Plates, K. Ogawa, VG #1895081029a
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Matsushima (One of the Three Most Famous Views of Japan) in Collotype & From Photographic Negatives Taken by Him, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, Photographer, ca 1892-1895, Folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), decorated card covers, string ties, 6 collotype plates (1 lightly hand tinted and 5 black and white). Each collotype plate is protected by a tissue guard. Noted scenic views in the Matsushima area. The descriptive commentary (front and back of a single page) on the Matsushima area is not present. The tinted plate has light tinting. A slip colophon is tipped onto the back cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition and in Near Fine condition. The covers are very clean and free of chips and tears. Internally there is scattered light foxing but the vast majority of it is on the tissue guards outside the image area of the plates. #1895081029a - $425.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
1895 - Matsushima, 6 Collotype Plates, K. Ogawa, Good #1895041209a
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Matsushima (One of the Three Most Famous Views of Japan) in Collotype & From Photographic Negatives Taken by Him, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, Photographer, 1895, folio (11 3/4 x 16 in - 30 x 40.5 cm), decorated card covers, string ties, 6 collotype plates (1 very lightly hand tinted and 5 black and white). Noted scenic views in the Matsushima area. The first two pages (front and back of a single sheet) are descriptive commentary on the Matsushima area. The comments are followed by 6 collotype plates. The very tinted plated (1st plate in the book) is very faintly tinted. A colophon slip dating the book to Meiji 28 (1895) is inserted loose at the back. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers have toning and small chipped areas. Both string ties are broken. However, the binding remains solid. There are stained areas around string ties and this stain extends into
the outside margins of the text page and plates. The plates have small breaks and chips but are basically complete and attractive. No stains or faults in the image areas of the plates. #1895041209a - $500.00
|
| |
| $210.00
|
1895 - Geographical Journal Vol V:#4,5,6, Visit to Luchu, Basil Hall Chamberlain, Extracted Article #1895070931
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
The Luchu Islands and Their Inhabitants, a three part extracted article from The Geographical Journals of 1895. The three parts are:
- April, 1895, Volume 5, No. 4 (pages 289 - 319),
- May, 1895, Volume 5, No. 5 (pages 446 - 462) and
- June, 1895, Volume 5, No. 6 (pages 534 - 545).
In all these three parts, there are a total of 57 pages, 1 fold out map of the Luchu Islands, 4 photographs, 5 illustrations. The page size is approximately 24.5 x 16 cm. This three part article is found in the hardback bound edition of Geographical Journal, Volume 5, 1895. The Map of Luchu Islands is found after page 408 of Volume 5, No. 4 (April, 1895) and is not bound in with the article that appears in that issue. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The extracted article, which was originally published in three installments, is in Very Good condition. It has been removed from the The Geographical Journal and consolidated in a functional and attractive paper cover softbound format. The article is complete in all respects. The first five pages of the first section have moderate foxing. After that the pages are clean. No markings. The map is present and inserted after page 319. #1895070931 - $210.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1895 - Vol V, #4 - Basil Hall Chamberlain's Visit to Luchu #1895041010
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
The Luchu Islands and Their Inhabitants, The Geographical Journal, Volume V, No. 4, April, 1895, 8vo, soft covers, pages 289-408 (entire issue). The Luchu Islands article is on pages 289-319 (30 pages). The article contains 4 photographs (halftones), two tables and a map of the Luchu Islands. This is the first article in a three part series published in The Geographical Journals of April, May and June 1895 -- Volume V, Nos. 4, 5 & 6 (pages 289 - 319, 446 - 462 and 534 - 545), Pages measure approximately 24.5 x 16 cm. Basil Chamberlain is the grandson of Captain Basil Hall. His grandfather visited Okinawa in 1816. At the time of writing this article he was a Emeritus Professor of Japanese and Philology in the Imperial University of Japan. This article is a fascinating snap shot of Okinawa approximately forty years after Perry's visit. For more information on this article and the other two articles in the series, including a picture of the map, click here.
Condition. The publication is in very good condition. There is minor foxing but it is confined primarily to the margins and is heaviest at the front and back of the publication. #1895041010 - $100.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1895 - Map from Basil Hall Chamberlain's Visit to Luchu #95020326
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
This is the map (Map of Luchu Islands) that accompanied the following article.
The Luchu Islands and Their Inhabitants, a three part article from The Geographical Journals of April, May and June 1895 -- Volume V, Nos. 4, 5 & 6 (pages 289 - 319, 446 - 462 and 534 - 545), a total of 57 pages, 1 fold out map of the Luchu Islands, 4 photographs, 5 illustrations, several statistical table. Pages measure approximately 24.5 x 16 cm. Basil Chamberlin is the grandson of Captain Basil Hall. His grandfather visited visited Okinawa in 1816 (see 1818 - Basil Hall's Account - above). At the time of writing this article he was a Emeritus Professor of Japanese and Philology in the Imperial University of Japan. This article is a fascinating snap shot of Okinawa approximately forty years after Perry's visit. For more information on the article, to include a picture of this map, click here.
This is the map only. It accompanied the article.
Condition. The map is in very good condition. Free of significant faults. #95020326 - $45.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1895 - Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life - 1895 First Edition, Crepe Paper, T. Hasegawa #1895071105f
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, 1895, large 12mo (6 x 8 in - 15.5 x 20.4 cm), 9 folded crepe paper pages (including front and back cover), two stab silk ties, spine covered, first edition, 18 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front cover has heavy wrinkling and heavy foxing. The back cover has light wrinkling and heavy foxing. Light scattered foxing internally. No cuts or tears to pages. Spine covering is solid and unbroken. #1895071105f - $275.00
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
1895 - Japanische Dichtungen. Weissaster, T. Hasegawa, Crepe Book #1895060802e
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Florenz, Karl (Translator)
Mishima Yunsoke (Shoso) (Illustrator)
Arai Shujiro (Yoshimune) (Illustrator)
Gesang, Ester (Notes)
Japanische Dichtungen. Weissaster. Ein Romantisches Epos, Nebst Anderen Gedichten, Frei Nachgebildet von Karl Florenz, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho) and C.F. Amelang's Verlag, Leipzig, First Edition, 1895 (Meiji 28), folded crepe paper pages, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 x 3/4 (thick) in - 15.3 x 19 x 1 (thick) cm), German language, 2 page title page, 2 page dedication, 4 page forward, 80 numbered pages of text and 4 pages of notes. Composed of 47 folded pages (including 2 for the front and back covers). The preface is dated "im Herbst 1895." This is German language version of the White Aster which was first published in 1897. This copy has the seldom seen color woodblock illustrated folded crepe page "Korrektur" (correction) sheet inserted between pages 60 and 61. This book also has the original illustrated folding case. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have light soiling. Internally the book is clean and bright. The folding case is in Good condition. It has heavy soiling. There are breaks along the seams but it remains usable and in one piece. There is an owner's handstamp on the title page and inside the folding case. #1895060802e - $500.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1895 - Concise History of the War Between Japan and China, 1 color plate, Jukichi Inouye #1895090139a
|
Inouye Jukichi:
A Concise History of the War Between Japan and China, Compiled by Jukichi Inouye, Osaka, Z. Mayekawa & Tokyo, Y. Okura, printed by the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1895 (Meiji 28), illustrated paper wraps, 8vo (6 x 8 7/8 in - 15.1 x 22.5 cm), cord ties, 1 1/2 inch of the head and foot of spine covered, folded pages except for maps and plates which are on unfolded sheets, 9 maps - one of which is color and double page, color woodblock illustration inside the front cover and 6 illustrations on plates - three of which are double page, Japanese colophon at the rear, 3 unnumbered pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear, vignette woodblock illustration of a steam ship after page 87 facing the colophon, 87 numbered pages. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. While the binding is solid, the top cord tie is loose at the back. The covers are lightly soiled. Corners are bumped and slightly rounded. None of the folded pages are cut or severed at the fold. The plates and maps are aged/toned and this appears to be a result of the type of paper used. There is light scattered foxing throughout the book. #1895090139a - $325.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1895 - Modern Conversations in English and Japanese #1895090116
|
Inouye, S.
Tayashi, T.:
Modern Conversations in English and Japanese for Those Beginning to Learn the English and Japanese Languages Without the Aid of A Teacher, Seventh Edition, Tokyo, Z.P. Maruya & Co. and Soshokaku, 1895, 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18.4 cm), paper wraps, Japanese language colophon at the rear, 310 pp. The colophon indicates 1881 (Meiji 14) as the date of publication of the first edition. The handbook is composed of three parts. Part I is a vocabulary (pages 1-72). Part II contains "Familiar Phrases" (pages 73-184). Part III presents dialogues (pages 184-310). To see the cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have tears and breaks along the edges and the corners are clipped with the tips missing and this extends a couple of page inward (front and back). Spine is darkened. The pages are very clean and free of toning, staining, foxing and marking. The binding is strong. Internally the book is in Very Good condition. #1895090116 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
ca 1895 - Rambles in Japan by H.B. Tristam #1895080108a
|
Tristram, Henry Baker (Canon of Durham)
Whymper, Edward (illustrations):
Rambles in Japan, the Land of the Rising Sun, With Forty-Five Illustrations By Edward Whymper from Sketches and Photographs, an Index and A Map, New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, New York, Chicago, Toronto and The Religious Tract Society, London, not dated but 1895, large 12mo (5 7/8 x 8 5/8 in - 15 x 22 cm), green cloth with silver and red decoration and gilt lettering on the spine. tissue guard protected black and white frontispiece, 44 black and white plates, one foldout map (2 folds out - 21.6 x 26.3 cm) at the rear, 306 pp. To see the covers of this book, click here. The book is not dated, it was first published in London in 1895. This first US edition was published the same year.
Condition. This book is a Very Good condition. The front and back inner hinges are cracked but the binding remains solid. Spine darkened and soft at the head and foot. There is an owner's handstamp on the front free paper and a gift inscription dated "Christmas 1895." The same owner's handstamp is on the title page. Internally clean. The paper is lightly aged/toned. #1895080108a - $65.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1896 - Contributions to a Luchu Bibliography, Basil Hall Chamberlin, TASJ XXIV #1896050702
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
Contributions to a Luchu Bibliography, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume XXIV, 1896, Yokohama, R. Meiklejohn & Co, 8vo, 187 pp (article is at pages 1-11). The bibliography in this issue includes only works in the Japanese language (some in Chinese by native Luchuan authors). This bibliography includes 53 works in Japanese (Chinese) related to the Ryukyu Islands. Chamberlain provides this listing of all Japanese works on Luchu, both printed and manuscript, know to him to supplement the bibliography of works in European languages published in TASJ in 1895. Other articles in this issue include -- Chinese Refugees of the Seventeenth Century in Mito (W. Clement), Ainu Words as Illustrative of Customs and Matters Pathological, Psychological and Religious (John Batchelor), A Review of the History of Formosa, and a Sketch of the Life of Koxinga, the First King of Formosa (Jas. W. Davidson), The Influence of Greco-Persian Art on Japanese Arts (Isaac Doorman) and Nasu no Yumoto (Arthur Lloyd). Appendices (not included in the page count of 187 include -- Economic Theories of Old Japan (Garrett Droppers), Minutes of Meetings, Report of the Council, List of Members and Constitution and By-Laws. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. I would rate the books as in Good condition. The paper wraps are badly torn and held to the volume with brown tape. Internally the pages are clean and free of staining and toning. Pages are untrimmed and this results in damage to the edge of many pages where they extended out. #1896050702 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$365.00
|
1896 - Illustrations of Japanese Life, 12 Hand Colored Collotype Plates 1st Edition, Horizontal Format (Trades & Industries), K. Ogawa, Good+ #1896090520
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Meiji 29 (1896), 1st Edition, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in - 19.3 x 25.9 cm), crepe paper, 12 hand colored collotypes, with yellow silk ties, 7 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between, the front and back cover are not folded pages, 14 pages in total (covers not counted). This is one in a series of collotype books with this same title published by K. Ogawa.
The first folded page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The six folded pages that follow have a photographic image, reproduced in collotype, front and back. The focus of this book is customs and ceremonies of Japan with the focus on trades and crafts. The photographs include: 1) The "Hatsuni" (The First Stock of New Year's Goods), 2) An Ox Cart, 3) Carpenters at Work, 4) Porcelain Ware Shop, 5) A Vegetable Dealer, 6) The "Kakubeshishi," 7) Farmers in the Rice Swamp, 8) Rice Planting, 9) "Hakimono" (Clogs), 10) Vegetable Dealer's Shop, 11) Farmers in a Yard & 12) The "Kago" (The Palanquin) While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. The collotypes images are all printed against a light yellow background and have been handcolored. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a vertical crease on the front cover. Internally there is scattered light foxing, almost all of which is limited to the margins of the plates. No cuts, tears or marking. All the pages are solid and unbroken/unsevered at the fold. 1896090520 - $365.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1896 - Illustrations of Japanese Life, 12 Hand Colored Collotype Plates 1st Edition, Vertical Format, K. Ogawa, Good+ #1896070309b
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Meiji 29 (1896), 1st Edition, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in - 19.3 x 25.9 cm), crepe paper, 12 hand colored collotypes, tied with purple twisted silk cords, 7 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between, the front and back cover are not folded pages, 14 pages in total (covers not counted). This is one in a series of collotype books with this same title published by K. Ogawa. In the four part series of books with this title, this is the only book where the illustrations are in a vertical format (height exceeds width). This format is best for presenting posed full body/standing portraits of individual people and that is the nature of almost all the images in the book. The other three books are in the horizontal format and contain images which are more in the nature of groups of people, views and scenes. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have edge damage and there is some separation between the front and back of the covers. The spine edge is not covered and there is no evidence that it ever was. There is light foxing at the front and back but not on the 6 folded pages with hand colored collotype images. Internally, the plates are in Very Good+ (near Fine) condition. No tears or cuts on the outside edges of the folded pages. 1896070309b - $325.00
|
| |
|
$245.00
|
1896 - Illustrations of Japanese Life, 12 Hand Colored Collotype Plates 1st Edition, Vertical Format, K. Ogawa, Good #1896081101
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Meiji 29 (1896), 1st Edition, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in - 19.3 x 25.9 cm), crepe paper, 12 hand colored collotypes, spine covered, tied with twisted silk cords, 7 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between, the front and back cover are not folded pages, 14 pages in total (covers not counted). This is one in a series of collotype books with this same title published by K. Ogawa. In the four part series of books with this title, this is the only book where the illustrations are in a vertical format (height exceeds width). This format is best for presenting posed full body/standing portraits of individual people and that is the nature of almost all the images in the book. The other three books are in the horizontal format and contain images which are more in the nature of groups of people, views and scenes. For general information on this book, click here. To see the covers and representative pages from this specific book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front cover has large pieces missing along the edges. The worst area is a 1 inch piece missing at the upper left corner. There is a 1/2 in piece missing along the top right edge. The bottom edge has smaller pieces missing at the right corner tip and the left corner. There is a 1 1/2 inch tear along the edge of the cover page. None of the other pages have tears at the edge. Most plates have foxing ranging from light to moderate. The majority of the foxing is in the margins. Overall the plates are very nice and the foxing condition is not a significant distraction. The spine covering is present but broken and frayed at the top and bottom. 1896081101 - $245.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1896 - Dobutsu Shashin Sho, Printed by K. Ogawa #1896050913
|
Ogawa, Kazumasa (Printed By):
Dobutsu Shashin Sho (Album of Animal Photographs), Osaka, published by Gyokumeikan, printed by K. Ogawa, 12mo (7 1/4 x 5 in - 17.7 x 12.6 cm), 1896 (Meiji 29), horizontal format, red string tied, reads Japanese style from back to front, lithographed paper wraps with halftone photographs (owl in tree and hunter with dog) on the front cover, 32 black and white halftone plates with a total of 60 creatures (27 animals, 32 birds and 1 whale). Only the first plate is protected by a tissue guard. Each plate is printed on a separate page and contains the name of the animal in English and Japanese. No printing on the back of the plates. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Approximately 1/2 inch of the paper covering at the foot of the spine is broken or disturbed. Internally clean. #1896050913 - $265.00
|
| |
| $300.00
|
1896 - Okinawan Dress/Costume, Meija Era Chromo-Lithograph #1896070123
|
Tatsuo:
Okinawa Dress/Costume, a color lithograph believed to have been produced in 1896 by the Toyodo Publishing Company, Tokyo. The lithograph measures 26 x 37.2 cm. It appears to have been extracted from a book as the right edge is trimmed and it has two folds. The images depict Okinawan dress from the all classes and ages. Individuals are shown in daily activities (saki seller, daikon seller, dry goods seller, miso vendor (lady with large jar on her head), sweat potato seller and household goods sellers). This image is unusal in two respects. First, it depicts an Okinawan scene from the Meiji era and these are encountered rather seldom. Second, it is a color (chromo) lithograph. While this was a popular form of printing at this time very few of the plates from this era seem to have survived. The woodblock plates seemed to have been the most popular among the collectors and lithographs were not actively sought or preserved.
To see the plate, click here.
Condition. The plate appears to have been removed from a book. It has two vertical folds. Clean and bright with no staining. #1896070123 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$800.00
|
1896 - Illustrations of Japanese Life Vol I & II, 98 Plates, K. Ogawa #1896050623
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S. (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Vol. I & II, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, descriptions by S. Takashima, 8vo (7 1/8 x 10 in - 18 x 25.7 cm), 32 (Vol I) + 66 (Vol II) black and white collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and silk thread ties. Each plate has a title and generally a paragraph of descriptive information written by S. Takashima. While the image areas vary slightly, the norm is 6~7 x 4 1/2~5 in. This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. The four books with the same title, each containing 12 color collotype plates, are seen much more frequently than this set. The two books in this set have a volume number printed on the cover. This is not the case with the four 12 plate books. For more information on this book set, click here.
Condition. I rate the books as in Good condition. The covers of both books are in Poor condition. The covers of Vol I are complete but worn and stained. The crepe paper is rolling over at the edges and there are numerous tears and creases, primarily along the edges. The covers on Vol II are in Fair (bad) condition. The front cover is complete but has considerable staining, creasing and tears. Additionally, the crepe paper is rolling over at the edges. The back cover is in tatters with pieces missing. The preliminary blank pages of Vol II have water staining. Internally the books are in Good+ condition. The collotype plates are clean and free of problems in the image area. These two books are a good candidate for rebinding. #1896050623 - $800.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
1896 - Poetical Greetings from the Far East, T. Hasegawa, VG+/VG #1896120123
|
Florenz, K. (Karl)
Lloyd, A. (translator)
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Poetical Greetings from the Far East, Japanese Poems from the German Adaptation of Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A., illustrated and printed by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1896, large 12 mo, large format for a Hasegawa book, (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 in - 14.6 x 19.4 cm), crepe paper, silk stab ties, 98 numbered pages, 51 folded pages - including the covers. This book is a translation of the German language book titled Dichtgrusse aus dem Osten, Japanishce Dichtungen by K. Florenz and published by T. Hasegawa in 1894. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The Book is in Very Good+ condition. There is vertical creasing along the outer edges of the folded pages caused by pressure from the wrap-around case. The book is free of foxing, toning, staining or writing/marking. The binding is solid and there are not cuts, breaks or tears. The wrap-around case is in Very Good condition. It has light soiling. All hinges are solid. There is a 2 cm dent at the top right corner of the spine/title panel. There is a vertical crease at the middle of the back panel. #1896120123 - $285.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1896 - Poetical Greetings from the Far East, T. Hasegawa, VG+/Poor #1896100830
|
Florenz, K. (Karl)
Lloyd, A. (translator)
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Poetical Greetings from the Far East, Japanese Poems from the German Adaptation of Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A., illustrated and printed by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1896, large 12 mo, large format for a Hasegawa book, (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 in - 14.6 x 19.4 cm), crepe paper, silk stab ties, 98 numbered pages, 51 folded pages - including the covers. This book is a translation of the German language book titled Dichtgrusse aus dem Osten, Japanishce Dichtungen by K. Florenz and published by T. Hasegawa in 1894. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The outside edge of the front cover has creasing along it's entire length which extends approximately 2 cm inward. There is chipping of the spine covering at the head and foot. No toning, staining or markings. All pages are solid and uncut - no breaks along the fold. The folding case is present but in Poor condition. It is badly worn and completely separated at all seams. #1896100830 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1896 - Poetical Greetings from the Far East, T. Hasegawa, VG/Poor #1896080109s
|
Florenz, K. (Karl)
Lloyd, A. (translator)
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Poetical Greetings from the Far East, Japanese Poems from the German Adaptation of Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A., illustrated and printed by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1896, large 12 mo, large format for a Hasegawa book, (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 in - 14.6 x 19.4 cm), crepe paper, silk stab ties, 98 numbered pages, 51 folded pages - including the covers. This book is a translation of the German language book titled Dichtgrusse aus dem Osten, Japanishce Dichtungen by K. Florenz and published by T. Hasegawa in 1894. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The outside edge of the front cover has creasing along it's entire length which extends approximately 2 cm inward. The back cover has creasing at the top and along the outside edge at the top bottom. No toning or staining. All pages are solid and uncut/not broken along the fold. The wrap-around case is present but in Poor condition. It is badly worn and completely separated at the seams where it folds. #1896080109s - $265.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1896 - Poetical Greetings from the Far East, T. Hasegawa, VG/No Case #1896070805
|
Florenz, K. (Karl)
Lloyd, A. (translator)
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Poetical Greetings from the Far East, Japanese Poems from the German Adaptation of Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A., illustrated and printed by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1896, large 12 mo, large format for a Hasegawa book, (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 in - 14.6 x 19.4 cm), crepe paper, silk stab ties, 98 numbered pages, 51 folded pages - including the covers. This book is a translation of the German language book titled Dichtgrusse aus dem Osten, Japanishce Dichtungen by K. Florenz and published by T. Hasegawa in 1894. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have light creases. The outside edge of the front cover has creasing along it's entire length which extends approximately 1 cm inward. No toning or staining. All pages are solid and uncut/not broken along the fold. No wrap-around case. #1896070805 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1896 - Japanese Language, 1st Edition, Clay MacCauley #1896110923
|
MacCauley, Clay, M.A.:
An Introductory Course in Japanese, Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong & Singapore, Kelly & Walsh, LTD., printed at the Shueisha, Tokyo, 1896, green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 3/4 in - 14.5 x 19.5 cm), Index, Japanese colophon, i-iv Preface, 569 pp. The Japanese colophon gives a publication date of Meiji 29 (1896). To see the covers, book plate, gift inscription, title page, and Japanese colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The head and foot of the spine are chipped and the corners bumped. Several of the signatures are not tight but the binding remains solid. There is a book plate inside the front cover ("Ex Libris, Harold Greene Arnold"). On the free page adjacent to the book plate there is a gift inscription by Saichiro Kanda dated November 21, 1907. The preface at page iii references "Mr. Saichiro Kanda" as one of the people who proofed the Japanese text in the book. #1896110923 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1896 - Japanese Topsyturvydom, T. Hasegawa, Fair #1896101101a
|
Patton, Emily S.
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Japanese Topsyturvydom, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1896 (Meiji 29), large size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, large 12mo (6 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 16.3 x 19.5 cm), folded creped sheets, spine covered, string tied, 20 folded pages for a total of 40 pages (including covers). A unique, in several aspects, book published by Hasegawa. Mrs. Patton expressly intended the book for the adult reader rather than the children's book market, with the stated goal of freeing the readers of "narrow-minded prejudice" towards the Japanese. For general information on this book (1896 & ca 1911), click here. To see the covers and pages from this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The front and back cover are soiled and both are separated at the fold. The left edge of the front cover is creased in the area of the spine. All internal pages are in Very Good condition. They are complete (unbroken or torn) at the fold and free of fault. #1896101101a - $110.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1897 -Croquis du Bal Travesti, G. Bigot, Lithograph Plates #1897110325
|
Bigot, Ferninand Georges:
Croquis du Bal Travesti, Par Le Pompier de Service, Tokio, May (Mai) 14, 1897, horizontal large 8vo (12 x 9 in - 32 x 30.5 cm), card wraps, string tied, 15 leaves/plates of black and white lithographs. All leaves are printed on one side only. The front cover is illustrated with a black and white lithograph. There is a title page and it is the same as the front cover. The back cover is plain. The plates are lithograph renderings of Bigot's "Toba-e" style sketch art. I believe a relatively accurate translation of the title is "Sketches of a Costume (Disguised) Ball by the Resident Fireman." The book is a satirical account of costume ball. While the book is at times described as priced at 2 yen, the symbol on the cover and title page appears to be a dollar sign, not a yen sign. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are toned and have numerous scrapes and chips. The top portion of the string tie is broken. The entire book - covers, title page and plates (front and back) - has heavy foxing. #1897110325 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1897 - Temples of Nikko, 12 Black & White Collotype Plates by K. Ogawa #1897100216
|
Ogawa, K. (Kasumasa) (Collotypes):
Temples of Nikko, Tokyo, Hakubundo, 1897 (Meiji 30), large 4to (11 5/8 x 15 3/4 in - 29.8 x 40 cm), decorated card wraps with paste on label, no text, title page or tissue guards, spine covered at top and bottom for ca 6 cm, cord tied, Japanese style format reading back to front, 12 pages (plates) and a colophon page. The book contains 12 black and white collotypes with descriptive titles printed on the plate under the image. The collotypes measure approximately 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. The colophon attributes the plates to Kazumasa Ogawa (Ogawa Shashin Seihanjo). The address listed for the Hakubundo is "No. 5, Nishiogawamachi-Nichome, Kanda-ku, Tokyo." For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers are lightly soiled and the edges darkened. The spine covering is not present. The binding is solid and the plates are clean. 1897100216 - $395.00
|
| |
|
$385.00
|
1897 - A Journey Through Japan in 1895, Reverend J. LL. Thomas #1897080728
|
Thomas, Rev. J. LL. (Joseph Llewelyn):
Journeys Among the Gentle Japs in the Summer of 1895 with a Special Chapter on the Religions of Japan, with Maps and a Photogravure Portrait, London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, printed by William Clowes and Sons, Limited, 1897, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.5 x 18.7 cm), green textured (blindstamped) cloth with two cranes blindstamped on the front cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, black and white photogravure portrait of the author, folding color map of Japan, 32 pages of publisher's advertisements, i-x, 266 pp. The large folding map (3 folds out and 3 folds up) is a color lithograph map. It is placed between the last two pages of text (pages 250 and 251). The text is followed by an index (pages 252-66) and then the publisher's advertisements (32 pages). For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped. There is a large rubbed area (color is slightly lighter) on the front covers and minor scraping and soiling elsewhere on the front and back covers. There is heavy foxing for the first and last 10 or so pages. Internally there is scattered light foxing primarily on the page edges or in the page margins. The map is complete and sound with a one inch tear in the margin which is outside the image are. There are scattered areas of foxing on the front and back of the map. The book has a Cliff Parfitt ex-libris book plate and an author's inscription on a front free paper. #1897080728 - $385.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
1897 - Notes For Tourists to Miyanoshita and the Immediate Vicinity, Fujiya Hotel #1897080309
|
Anonymous:
Notes For Tourists to Miyanoshita and the Immediate Vicinity With Complete Time Tables of Railway in Japan, Fujiya Hotel, Miyanoshita, Hakone, Japan, 1897, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, 1897, 32mo (3 1/8 x 5 1/8 in - 8.3 x 13 cm), illustrated paper wraps, staple bound, calendar for the year 1897 on back cover, 8 black and white collotype plates, map pocket inside back cover, 7 pages of text ("Notes for Visitors" and a "Notice") at the front, 36 numbered page of railway time tables preceded by an index, two of the tables fold out, 10 pages of advertisements and 10 ruled blank "Memo" pages for notes at the back. One of the advertisements is for the famous studio of K. Tamamura. Tamamura prepared most of the albumen photograph plates used in Brinkley's Japan Described and Illustrated books which were published this same year. The Fujiya Hotel opened in 1878. This pamphlet provides a view of the hotel just before the turn of the 20th century. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No staining or writing. The map is not present. #1897080309 - $125.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1897 - White Aster, T. Hasegawa #1897060920
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Florenz, Dr. Karl (German Adaptation)
Lloyd, A. (Translator from German):
White Aster, A Japanese Epic, Together with Other Poems from the German Adaptation of Prof. Dr. Karl Florenz by A. Lloyd, M.A., Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1897 (Meiji 30), crepe paper, folded pages, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 x 7/8 (thick) in - 14.8 x 19.5 x 2.5 (thick) cm), English language, 82 numbered pages, 94 pages total. Composed of 47 folded pages (including 2 for the front and back cover). The preface notes that "Autumn of 1897" for this, the English edition. Publisher's advertisement inside back cover with the colophon. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is wrinkling/creasing along the right edge of the front cover and two folded pages in. The right edge of the back cover has discoloration along the spine (ca 1/2 in wide). There are three small stain areas at on the back cover and one extends onto the inside back cover. All internal pages are unsevered and bright and clean. The original folding case is included. However, a side piece is missing and it is, therefore, severed and incomplete. The illustrated back cover of the folding case has a large tear and one bone tie on the flap of the illustrated front cover is missing. #1909060623 - $285.00
|
| |
|
$1,100.00
|
1897/8 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, 10 Volume, Yedo Edition, Very Good #1897040226
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897, 10 volume set designated "Yedo Edition" limited to 1,000 numbered copies, 12 1/2 x 15+ in, silk covers, 10 color flower collotypes by K. Ogawa, 30 hand colored albumen photographs, numerous black and white text illustrations/photographs, 422 pp (382 pp of text + 40 full plates). The books are organized into specific topics, covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan etc. Each book has a narrative text, text illustrations, a color flower collotype by K. Ogawa and three 8" x 10 1/2" hand colored albumen photographs. This set is renowned for its superb photographic content.
For general information on this book set, click here.
Condition. All 10 Volumes are in Very Good condition. The covers have moderate soiling and minor fading on the spine. Many of the hand colored albumen photographs are faded, as is normal with this series. There are occasional scrapes on the edges. Several corners are lightly bumped and frayed. The contents are clean and bright and I would rate them "Fine."
Shipping Charge. Packed, this set weighs 50+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $35.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $175.00. If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1897040226 - $1100.00
|
| |
|
|
1897/8 - K. Ogawa Flower Collotypes Extracted from Volumes of Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated #1897080835
|
Ogawa, Kazumasa (Photographer & Printer):
Individual multi-pass color collotypes of flowers extracted from volumes of Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars.
To see these extracted collotype plates and order on-line, click here.
|
| |
|
$650.00
|
1897 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Volume III, Edition De Luxe (Deluxe Edition), Very Good #1897080729a
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Volume III, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897, Volume III (one volume only of a ten volume set), designated "Edition de Luxe" limited to 750 numbered copies this being number 134, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), silk covers with beveled edges, folded pages, 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 6 large hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), 1 color art reproduction plate accompanied by an essay by Kakuzo Okakura, 18 small hand colored albumen text illustrations/photographs (ca 3 1/2 x 5 in), numbered pages 75-112, 47 pp (38 pages of text narrative with text illustrations + 8 full plates + 1 page art essay). This book contains "Chapter IV. Establishment of the Tokugawa Dynasty and Japan's Relations with the Orient in the Early Ages of the Christian Era (pages 75-90)" and "Chapter V. Japan's Debt to Continental Neighbors in Early Eras (pages 91-112)." The highlight of this book is the large photograph by K. Ogawa of a geisha described as "A Tokyo Beauty." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is Very Good condition. The covers are soiled and have small tears and scrapes, primarily along the edges. The corners are worn. The protective guard for the flower collotype at the front is torn and has foxing. Internally, the book is clean and free from faults. Only very light and occasional foxing. All the photographs are clean and much brighter than usual. None of the folded pages are severed/broken at the edge. A very nice example of this deluxe edition book which contains the very desirable K. Ogawa photograph of a geisha (A Tokyo Beauty).
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $15.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $60.00 for air mail. If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1897080729a - $650.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1898 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Volume VIII, Edition De Luxe (Deluxe Edition), Good+ #1898080729b
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Volume VIII, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897, Volume VIII (one volume only of a ten volume set), designated "Edition de Luxe" limited to 750 numbered copies this being number 134, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), silk covers with beveled edges, folded pages, 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 6 large hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), 1 color art reproduction plate accompanied by an essay by Kakuzo Okakura, 22 small hand colored albumen text illustrations/photographs (ca 3 1/2 x 5 in), numbered pages 269-308, 49 pp (40 pages of text narrative with text illustrations + 8 full plates + 1 page art essay). This book contains "Chapter XII. Observations and Pastimes (continued)" (pages 269-90) and "Chapter XIII. Japan's Commercial and Political Intercourse with Foreign Countries" (pages 303-308). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is Good+ condition. The covers are soiled and have small tears and scrapes, primarily along the edges. The corners are worn and bumped. Thre is a 2 x 4 inch tear to the covering on the back and the fabric in that area is stained. Internally, the book is clean and free from faults. Only very light and occasional foxing. All the photographs are clean and much brighter than usual. None of the folded pages are severed/broken at the edge. Were there no tear on the back cover, I would rate the book as Very Good.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $15.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $60.00 for air mail. If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1898080729b - $300.00
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1898 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Section VII, Empress Edition (Deluxe Edition), Very Good #1898060107
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Section VII, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1898, Section VII (one volume only of a ten volume set), designated "Empress Edition" limited to 25 numbered copies this being number 11, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), silk covers with beveled edges, 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 6 hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), 1 color art reproduction plate accompanied by an essay by Kakuzo Okakura, 20 hand colored albumen text illustrations/photographs (ca 3 1/2 x 5 inch), 46 pp (37 pages of text narrative with text illustrations + 8 full plates + 1 page art essay). The books are organized into specific topics covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan, etc. This book covers the topics of "Festivals " and "Observances and Pastimes." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The top and bottom edges of the boards are scraped and there are scattered blemishes on the covers. There is evidence of waterstaining at the front and back but it is primarily confined to the blank pages at the front and back. There is scattered foxing internally but it seldom intrudes onto the image areas of the plates.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $15.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $60.00 for air mail. If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1898060107 - $395.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1898 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Section VII, Mikado Edition (Deluxe Edition), Good+ #1898110801
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Section VII, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1898, Section 7 (one volume only of a ten volume set), designated "Mikado Edition" limited to 250 numbered copies this being number 144, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), silk covers with beveled edges, spine covered in brocade silk, decorative cord ties (two), 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 6 hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), 2 stencil art plates, 1 color art reproduction plate accompanied by an essay by Kakuzo Okakura, 20 hand colored albumen text illustrations/photographs (ca 3 1/2 x 5 inch), pages 231~268 - 38 pages of text narrative with text illustrations, 1 flower collotype, 6 large hand colored albumen photographs, 2 mono-color stenciled art pieces, 1 color woodblock + 1 page art essay). The section number of the book is printed in roman numerals on the spine. The books are organized into specific topics covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan, etc. This book covers the topic of "Japan's Festivals." This book is from a set which is renowned for its superb visual content.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The edges are frayed and scraped. There is a stained area on the front board. Photographs (large and small) are bright, not faded. Internally clean and free of faults.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $15.00. For shipping to an address outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1898110801 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1898 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Section IX, Mikado Edition (Deluxe Edition), Very Good #1898110408
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Section VII, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1898, Section 9 (one volume only of a ten volume set), designated "Mikado Edition" limited to 250 numbered copies this being number 144, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), silk covers with beveled edges, spine covered in brocade silk, decorative cord ties (two), 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 6 hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), 2 stencil art plates, 1 color art reproduction plate accompanied by an essay by Kakuzo Okakura, 20 hand colored albumen text illustrations/photographs (ca 3 1/2 x 5 inch), 48 pages total (38 pages of text narrative with text illustrations, 1 flower collotype, 6 large hand colored albumen photographs, 2 mono-color stenciled art pieces, 1 color woodblock + 1 page art essay). The section number of the book is printed in roman numerals on the spine. The books are organized into specific topics covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan, etc. This book covers the topic of "Japan's Commercial and Political Intercourse with Foreign Countries." This book is from a set which is renowned for its superb visual content. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corner tips are lightly rubbed. The pages are clean and bright. All photographs and art are in Fine condition with no faults. The large albumen photographs have excellent color and not fading. A front free page is heavily creased. Approximately 1/2 of the small text illustrations are faded. If these were bright, I would rate the book as in fine condition.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $15.00. For shipping to an address outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1898110408 - $395.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1897 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Section III, Very Good #1897080223_v3
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Section III, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897, Section III (one volume only of a ten volume set), edition not stated, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), cloth covers with beveled edges, 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 3 hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), pages 75-112. The books are organized into specific topics covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan, etc. This book covers the topic of "Establishemtn of the Tokugawa Dynasty, and Japan's Relations with the Orient in the Early Ages of the Christian Era." The photographs are 1) "Sacred Bridge at Nikko," 2) "Interior of Nobelman's Palace," and 3) "A Tea-House in Kyoto." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The three albumen photographs are faded but better than average.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $10.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $25.00 for surface mail (ca 4-6 weeks transit time) and $50.00 for air mail or global express mail (ca 5-10 days transit time). If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1897080223_v3 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1897 - Brinkley, Japan, Described and Illustrated, Section X, Very Good #1897080223_v10
|
Okakura, Kakuzo
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Section X, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897, Section X (one volume only of a ten volume set), edition not stated, folio (12 1/2 x 15+ in), cloth covers with beveled edges, 1 color flower collotype by Kazumasa Ogawa, 3 hand colored albumen photographs (8 x 10 1/2 inch), pages 347-382 and Table of Contents for the set. The books are organized into specific topics covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan, etc. This book covers the topic of "The Attitude of Japan Toward Foreign Residents. Japanese Finance." The photographs are 1) "Great Bell at Chion-in Temple Kyoto," 2) "Theatrical Performance," and 3) "Mangwanji Temple at Nikko." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The three albumen photographs are faded but better than average.
Shipping Charge. Packed, this book weighs 8+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $10.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $25.00 for surface mail (ca 4-6 weeks transit time) and $50.00 for air mail or global express mail (ca 5-10 days transit time). If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge. #1897080223_v10 - $85.00
|
| |
Brinkley, 15 Section Set |
|
$750.00
|
Sections I-XV, Complete 15 Section Set, Paper Wraps, Good+
|
|
$775.00
|
Sections I-XV, Complete 15 Section Set, Bound into 3 Leather Volumes, Good+
|
|
$325.00
|
Sections I-IV of the 15 Section Set, Fine
|
|
$110.00
|
Section I of the 15 Section Set
|
|
$110.00
|
Section I of the 15 Section Set
|
|
$110.00
|
Section II of the 15 Section Set
|
|
$110.00
|
Section IV of the 15 Section Set
|
|
$120.00
|
Section XII of the 15 Section Set
|
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars, Boston and Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1897~8, 15 section (volume) set, 260 illustrations (including 30 albumen hand colored and 15 color collotypes (by K. Ogawa) of flowers), 382 pp. This version is not given an edition name nor are quantity printed stated. The set comes in 15 separate sections (volumes) which are Folio size (12 1/2 x 15 3/4 in) with stiff paper wraps (as before binding). The 382 pages are uncut double pages (i.e. back blank) and there are inserts cautioning not to cut the pages. The plates, (60 separate pages) are not numbered or included in the page count.
The 15 section set was also marketed bound into three volumes. These sets have flexible leather bindings with gilt decoration on front cover and "Japan" and "Vol" and number on spine. When the 15 sections are bound into the three volumes, the front and back stiff paper wraps are not present.
This work is a profusely illustrated view of the Japanese people and Japan at large. It is a comprehensive view (written and pictorial) of that culture at the close of the 19th century before the results of western influence were manifest. The illustrations present well known as well as more obscure places, daily activities, and people engaged in the toil of trades, farming, commerce, leisure time activities and household activities. The set is organized into specific topics, covering Japanese festivals, history, customs, medieval Japan etc. Each section has narrative and comprehensive complementary art/illustrations. There are no table of contents or listing of the photographs as found in the hardbound named editions.
For more information on this set, click here.
Sections Available (all with 1 Ogawa color collotype and 2 hand colored albumen photographs and numerous halftone text illustrations.
- Sections I-XV (complete set). Good plus. All covers have chipping and pieces missing on the edges. The front cover to Section IV has been reattached with tape. Internally clean. The 15 flower collotypes are in excellent condition. The 30 albumen photographs are generally faded as is typical of the 15 section sets. To see the front cover of section I, click here.
- Sections I-XV (complete set), Bound into 3 Volumes. Good plus. The leather bindings are deteriorated and badly worn, particularily around the edges. Internally clean. The 15 flower collotypes are in excellent condition. The 30 albumen photographs are generally faded as is typical of the 15 section sets. To see the front cover of section I, click here.
- Section I, pages i-v, pages 1-22. Full page plates, click here. Very good with cover and first page creased.
- Section II, pages 23-48. Full page plates, click here. Very good.
- Section IV, pages 75-100. Full page plates, click here. Very good.
- Section XII, pages 283-308. Full page plates, click here. Contains color Ogawa flower collotype not found in other editions. Very good.
Shipping Charge. Packed, the set of 15 sections weighs 40+ pounds. Within the US, USPS media rate shipment is $25.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $75.00 for surface mail (ca 4-6 weeks transit time) and $175.00 for air mail. If shipment is to be outside the US, please email for exact charge.
|
| |
|
$350.00
|
1898 - K. Ogawa Flower Collotypes (x4) Marketed by Millet Co. #1898041011
|
Ogawa, Kazumasa (color collotypes plates):
This page presents four Kazumasa Ogawa color collotype plates of flowers. The plates are Cherry Blossoms, Chrysanthemums, Peony and Wisteria. These collotypes are also found in the Brinkley sets published between 1897-8, Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars. However, these plates were not removed from bound volumes. They were marketed individually by the publisher of the Brinkley sets, J. B. Millet Co., Boston. Each collotype is permanently mounted, with a mat, to a board. The board size is 14 x 17 in. The image areas (open areas of the mat) vary from 6 1/2 ~ 8 1/2 in x 10 ~ 10 1/2 in.
On the back of each plate is a label with the names of the flowers in manuscript (recorded plates are Cherry Blossoms, Peony, Chrysanthemums and Wisteria) along with "Artist: Ogawa. Imported from Japan by the J. B. Millet Co., Boston." To see the four plates, click here.
Condition. The plates are in Very Good condition. The collotypes are clean and free of staining and toning. The mats and boards have moderate wear with the corners slightly rounded/chipped and some rubbed areas on the edges. The mat of the wisteria collotype has a 2 inch stain at the bottom right. The mat of the chrysanthemums has a 1 inch torn area at the bottom left corner. All the plates would frame nicely.
Shipping Charges. This unit requires special packing and weighs approximately 5 pounds when packed. Priority rate shipping within the US will be $10.00. Surface rate mailing outside the US starts at $20.00 and air mail starts at $30.00. Please email for exact shipping cost outside the US before ordering.
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1898 - K. Ogawa Flower Collotypes (x3) Marketed by Millet Co. #1898050437
|
Ogawa, Kazumasa (color collotypes plates):
This page presents four Kazumasa Ogawa color collotype plates of flowers. The plates are Cherry Blossoms, Chrysanthemums, Peony and Wisteria. These collotypes are also found in the Brinkley sets published between 1897-8, Japan, Described and Illustrated by the Japanese, Written By Eminent Japanese Authorities and Scholars. However, these plates were not removed from bound volumes. They were marketed individually by the publisher of the Brinkley sets, J. B. Millet Co., Boston. Each collotype is permanently mounted, with a mat, to a board. The board size is 14 x 17 in. The image areas (open areas of the mat) vary from 7 1/2 ~ 8 1/2 in x 10 1/2 in and oval with 9 in diameter. On the back of each plate is a label with the names of the flowers in manuscript (Chrysanthemums, Azalea, and Chrysanthemums in a vase) along with "Artist: Ogawa. Imported from Japan by the J. B. Millet Co., Boston." To see the three plates, click here.
Condition. The plates are in Very Good condition. The collotypes are clean and free of staining and toning. The mats and boards have very light wear with the corners slightly rounded/chipped and some rubbed areas on the edges. All the plates would frame nicely.
Shipping Charges. This unit requires special packing and weighs approximately 5 pounds when packed. Priority rate shipping within the US will be $10.00. Surface rate mailing outside the US starts at $20.00 and air mail starts at $30.00. Please email for exact shipping cost outside the US before ordering.
|
| |
|
$2950.00
|
1898-9 - Japanese Art Folio, edited by H. Shugio, With 73 K. Ogawa Collotypes #1898031016
|
Shugio, H. (editor)
Ogawa, K(azumasa) (photographs/collotypes)
Tamura, T. (coloring):
Japanese Art Folio, edited by H. Shugio, 1898 -1899, issued in twelve monthly parts, folio (13 x 19 in), 73 pp. The page count noted (ie 73 pp) does not include 72 pages of tissue guards with descriptive text. The pages are not numbered although the individual plates are numbered consecutively in roman numerals on the descriptive tissue guards and in the contents page at the front of each part. This is folio of classic Japanese art reproduced on 73 plates photographed and collotyped by K. Ogawa. Twelve (12) of these plates are colored by T. Tamura. Each plate protected with tissue guard containing an explanation in Japanese and Engish. For detailed information on this 12 part set, click here
Condition. This is a 12 part series. On the average I would rate the unit as Good+. Follow the link above for a part by part review of contion.
Shipping Charges. This is a set and weighs approximately 20 pounds when packed. Media rate shipping within the US will be $10.00. Priority rate shipping within the US will be $25.00. Surface rate mailing outside the US starts at $60.00 and air mail starts at $95.00. Please email George for exact shipping cost outside the US before ordering.
|
| |
|
$155.00
|
c1898 - Kachi-Kachi Mountain, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No 5, Reprint #1898040410a5
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(Publisher)
Thompson, David (translator)
Sensei Eitahu (illustrator):
Kachi-Kachi Mountain, (Kachi-Kachi Yama), No 5, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1898 reprint, 10 Hiyoshi-cho, Kyobashi-ku, Tokyo, Hasegawa, title on cover is translated into English, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.2 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 22 pp - 11 folded pages (including covers). This is a later reprint. The first edition (1885) was on plain paper. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. Translated from Japanese to English by David Thompson. While this is a c1898 reprint* the colophon in the book indicate a printing date of August 17, Meiji 18 (1885) and a publication date of August 29 the next year. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Minor curling on the spine edge of the front cover and a small fold over (5 cm) on the outside edge of the back cover. A few pages with small fold splits but none of the double fold pages are separated. Internally exceptionally clean with unfaded and vibrant colors. No staining or foxing. #1898040410a5 - $155.00
|
| |
| $335.00
|
1898 - Japanese Calendar with Verses by Osman Edwards (Calendar for 1901), T. Hasegawa, VG+ Text Printed in Red #1898090236
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Edwards, Osman (Verses):
Japanese Calendar with Verses by Osman Edwards, (Calendar for 1901), Meiji 31 (1898), Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher & Art-Printer," also imprint of Brentano's, Union Square, New York, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10 x 15 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 folded pages (including covers). The colophon gives the date of Meiji 31 (1898). There is a red seal on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
In this book the text is printed in red.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have light soiling and staining. There is a loss of approximately 2 cm of the covering at the foot of the spine. No cut or torn pages. Internally very clean. No marking on the pages. #1898090236 - $335.00
|
| |
| $335.00
|
1898 - Japanese Calendar with Verses by Osman Edwards (Calendar for 1901), T. Hasegawa, VG Text Printed in Black #1898080513
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Edwards, Osman (Verses):
Japanese Calendar with Verses by Osman Edwards, (Calendar for 1901), Meiji 31 (1898), Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher & Art-Printer," also imprint of Brentano's, Union Square, New York, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10 x 15 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 28 pp - 14 folded pages (including covers). The colophon gives the date of Meiji 31 (1898). There is a red seal on the front cover. For more information on this book, click here.
In this book the text is printed in black.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have light soiling and foxing. The upper left front corner has ca 1 cm of loss. The bottom 2 cm of the spine covering is gone. No cut or torn pages. Internally very clean. Inside the front cover is a printed pencil written gift inscription: "Mary Sewell Elliott from Anna W. McCloskey, Xmas 1900." There is an erased pencil annotation at the top of the contents page. #1898080513 - $335.00
|
| |
| $375.00
|
ca 1898 - Grand Hotel Guidebook #1898100315
|
Amenomori, N. (Nobusige):
The Grand Hotel, Limited, Guide Book for Yokohama and Immediate Vicinity, not dated but ca 1898, green cloth over pliable boards, "The Grand hotel Ltd" in gilt on front cover, small 32mo (3 1/2 x 5 in - 9 x 12.7 cm), 5 black and white double page halftone plates in text showing views of the hotel, 4 black and white double page halftone advertisement plates, 63 numbered pages of guide book, 26 numbered pages of "Anglo-Japanese Conversation," 52 unnumbered pages of advertisements (including ads on the front and back paste downs), color folding map (plan)of Yokohama in a pocket behind the back paste down page, a total of 141 pages and an additional 18 pages of plates (9 double page plates printed one side only), 159 pages total and a map (plan). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. While the pages are tan, they remain supple and are not brittle. The folding map is free of tears or breaks. #1898100315 - $375.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
ca 1898 - Grand Hotel Guidebook #1898100326
|
Amenomori, N. (Nobusige):
The Grand Hotel, Limited, Guide Book for Yokohama and Immediate Vicinity, not dated but ca 1898, burgundy cloth over thin flexible boards, gilt lettering on front cover and gilt design (drawing of the hotel) on back cover, small 32mo (pocket size, 3 5/8 x 4 3/4 in - 8.5 x 12 cm), 72 numbered pages of guide book, 26 numbered pages of "Anglo-Japanese Conversation," 34 unnumbered pages of advertisements, multi-color folding map of Yokohama inserted loose, a total of 132 pages and a map. The map was lithographed by "The Box of Curios," Yokohama. There are no plates in this book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It has overall light wear. The lettering on the front cover and the sketch of the hotel on the back cover are visible but the gilt is 95% gone. While the binding remains solid, the text block has shifted slightly and protrudes about 1/2 cm outside the front board. No markings or staining. The folded map is lightly worn and splitting and some of the fold points. It is clean and free of marking or stains. #1898100326 - $225.00
|
| |
|
$750.00
|
1899 - A Model Japanese Villa #1899110505
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
A Model Japanese Villa, Tokyo, Ogawa, 1899 (Meiji 32), Oblong 4to (14 3/4 x 11 1/2 in - 37.5 x 29.4 cm), hard boards covered with crepe type paper with a subdued design, title label pasted on front board, string tied, gilt speckled front and back end and free papers, 15 plates containing 19 hand colored collotype images. The covering cover extends across the spine which is not typical of string tied Japanese type bound books. This book contains the "Artificial garden" plate which is not found in all books. For detailed information on this book, click here
Condition. The covers are in Good condition. The paste on title label is present. The front and back covers have heavy toning/soiling. It is darker at the top and bottom of the front cover than on the back cover. There is a 2 cm tear at the bottom edge of the front cover. There are several large scrape lines, front and back, which do not break the covering. The spine covering is present but broken at the top and bottom and there is a 5 cm area at the foot of the spine where the covering is missing. The corners are bumped and worn and the edges scraped. Internally the book is in Very Good condition. All plates, with accompanying descriptive tissue guards, are present and clean and free for marking, or staining. #1899110505 - $750.00
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1899 - A Model Japanese Villa #1899041137
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
A Model Japanese Villa, Tokyo, Ogawa, 1899 (Meiji 32), Oblong 4to (14 3/4 x 11 1/2 in - 37.5 x 29.4 cm), hard boards covered with crepe type paper with a subdued design, title label pasted on front board, string tied, gilt speckled front and back end and free papers, 15 plates containing 19 hand colored collotype images. The covering cover extends across the spine which is not typical of string tied Japanese type bound books. As above except one plate is different ("A row of the chrysanthemums in bed" plate in lieu of the "Artificial garden" plate). For detailed information on this book, click here
Condition. The covers are in Poor condition. The paste on title normally found on the front cover is missing. Internally, the contents are in Very Good condition. Heavy wear to cover edges and separation of cover fabric. Spine covering is worn off. Heavy toning to front and last pages but not to the actual collotype plates. #1899041137 - $700.00
|
| |
| $65.00
|
1899 - Five Plates Extracted from The Nightless City, or the History of the Yoshiwara, De Becker #1899071117
|
|
Unit of 5 plates extracted from the book below (4 chromo-lithographs & 1 black and white collotype).
De Becker, Joseph Ernest:
The Nightless City, or the History of the Yoshiwara Yukwaku by an English Student of Sociology, Yokohama, Z.P. Maruya & Co. Ltd., printed by the Yokohama Bunsha, Yokohama, 1899, 1st Edition, small 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/4 in - 15.5 x 21 cm), red blindstamped cloth with black and gilt decoration and lettering on covers and spine, cover edges beveled, page edges untrimmed, title page printed in color, 20 plates (9 color, 11 black and white), numerous woodcut text illustrations, 3 page introduction by the author, 441 numbered pages of text and a 22 page appendix. The color plates are well executed chromo-lithographs (5 fold out, 2 double page, 2 single page). Ten of the black and white page are collotypes (3 double page, 7 single page). The 11th black and white plate is a wood engraved plan of the Shin-Yoshiwara (double page). The appendix has several articles including "The Medical Aspect" of the Yoshiwara and is 19 pages (I-XIX) in length. It is followed by three pages of "Kapproe Dance Set to Foreign Music" which has two pages of a musical score. The plate titled "A street scene in the Yoshiwara a hundred years ago" is based upon a drawing by Kitagawa Utamaro. As much a guide book to the Yoshiwara (red light district) of Tokyo as it is a history. The book traces the history, traditions, customs and practices of the Yoshiwara in great detail. For more information on these plates, click here
Condition. The plates are in Very Good condition. #1899071117 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$210.00
|
1899 - Solar Eclipse Viewed From Hokkaido, Japan, 1896, VG #1899080120b
|
Todd, Mabel Loomis:
Corona and Coronet Being a Narrative of the Amherst Eclipse Expedition to Japan, In Mr. James's Schooner-Yacht Coronet, to Observe the Sun's Total Obscuration 9 August, 1896, by Mabel Loomis Todd, Author of "Total Eclipses of the Sun," etc., etc. With Illustrations, Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, electrotyped and printed by H.O. Houghton and Co., copyright 1898, stated "Second Impression," 1899, 8vo, blindstamped green cloth (both boards) with gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine, top edge gilt, 34 black and white plates (includes 2 maps, one of which spans two facing pages), 383 pp. This is a travel book about the scientific expedition to Hokkaido, Japan for the purpose of observing a total solar eclipse on August 9, 1896. Kazumasa Ogawa was a photographer on this expedition. For detailed information on this book, click here
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is an armorial bookplate (Susan E.P. Forbes) on the front pastedown. Both front and back inner hinges are cracked. The outer hinges are solid and the binding remains strong. The corners are bumped and lightly scraped. There is a ding at the top right edge of the front board and the bottom right corner a one cm tear. The head and foot of the spine are soft and lightly frayed. The gilt decoration and lettering is bright. #1899080120b - $200.00
|
| |
|
$80.00
|
1899 - Solar Eclipse Viewed From Hokkaido, Japan, 1896, VG, Lacks Frontispiece #1899080120b
|
Todd, Mabel Loomis:
Corona and Coronet Being a Narrative of the Amherst Eclipse Expedition to Japan, In Mr. James's Schooner-Yacht Coronet, to Observe the Sun's Total Obscuration 9 August, 1896, by Mabel Loomis Todd, Author of "Total Eclipses of the Sun," etc., etc. With Illustrations, Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, electrotyped and printed by H.O. Houghton and Co., copyright 1898, stated "Second Impression," 1899, 8vo, blindstamped green cloth (both boards) with gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine, top edge gilt, 33 (lacks frontispiece) black and white plates (includes 2 maps, one of which spans two facing pages), 383 pp. This is a travel book about the scientific expedition to Hokkaido, Japan for the purpose of observing a total solar eclipse on August 9, 1896. Kazumasa Ogawa was a photographer on this expedition. For general information on this book, click here
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid and hinges strong. The frontispiece is missing. #18990800921 - $80.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1899 - History of Japanese Literature, Aston, Yokohama Printing #1899071004
|
Gosse, Edmund (series editor)
Aston, W.G.:
A History of Japanese Literature, Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh LD., London, William Heinemann, printed in Yokohama by Yokohama Bunsha, 1899 (Meiji 32), dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and a gilt globe vignette on front cover, "Yokohama," imprinted at foot of spine, 8vo, Japanese language colophon at the rear, no illustrations, 408 pp. Covers Japanese literature of the Archaic period (before AD 7700); the Nara period (8th century); the Heian or Classical period (800-1186); the Kamakura period (1186-1332); the Namboku-cho and Muromachi periods (1332-1603); the Yedo period (1603-1867), and the Tokio period (1867-1898). This is one in a series titled Short Histories of the Literatures of the World edited by Edmund Goose. The Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, printing appears to be the scarcest of all the numerous printings of this book. To see the covers, title page and Japanese language colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Light wear to the covers. The foot of the spine has a scrape. Corners are bumped. The back endpaper is creased. The interior is clean and unmarked. Illustrated engraved bookplate of Annie Mary Davies on front pastedown endpaper (stag holding a serpent in it's mouth). #1899071004 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$6,100.00
|
1899-1908 - Selected Relics of Japanese Art, Volumes I-XX #1899031229
|
Tajima, Shiiji (Editor)
Ogawa, K (Kasumasa) (Collotypes):
Selected Relics of Japanese Art, Volumes I-XX, (The Complete Set - Very Scarce), Nippon Shimbi Kyokwai (Zenkyoan, Kenninji, Shimokyoku), Kyoto (Shimbi Shoin), 1899-1908, Folio (19 x 13 in - 49 x 34 cm), 20 volumes, folded leaves (collotypes), bound Japanese style, decorated stiff paper wraps, purple silk threads, two edges gilt (top & bottom), 987 plates (899 black and white collotypes (8 foldout) and 88 color woodcuts), 40 contents pages, 755+ tissue guard pages with descriptive text for a total of approximately 1782+ pages. A monumental work. There is a two page English introduction by Ernest F. Fenollosa in Volume 1. The non-foldout collotype plates are on thin wove rice type paper which is folded over a sheet of thicker backing paper. The foldout collotype plates are on thick paper. Woodblock plates are on thick paper. Each plate (or unit of plates when similar plates were grouped together by the editor) is protected by a tissue guard with text in English and Japanese which describes the art and artist and the source/location of the relic. The art in the first 6 volumes was photographed and collotyped by Kasumasa Ogawa (279 plates). Volumes 1-19 were printed at the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry. Each paper wraps volume comes with a protective mat finish folding slipcase (grass or grass like covering) with ivory clasps. The series presents reproductions of Japanese art relics from the earliest times up to the end of the Tokugawa Era from collections in Buddhist Temples in Nara and Kyoto and held in private hands. The entire series was published over the 10 year period from 1898~1908.
This is the complete 20 volume series/set. For detailed information on this set, click here
Condition. The volumes are in Very Good condition or better with only scattered minor foxing. Volume 1 has a crease on the front cover. Volume 2 has several plates with damage outside the image area. The folding cases are worn and their condition ranges from Fair to Very good. Most cases show significant wear and several have the ivory clasps missing or damages. The cases have done their job well and protected the contents. Very seldom do you find a complete set of this important work.
Shipping. This is a very heavy set and shipping will be quoted based upon destination and buyer's preferred method (US Postal Service or commercial carrier). #1899031229 - $6,100.00.
|
| |
|
$700.00
|
1900 - The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 1st Edition, 2nd State - Not Japan Related #1900111102
|
Baum, Frank
Denslow, W.W. (Illustrations):
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, Chicago & New York, Geo. M. Hill Co., 1900 (Copyright 1899), 8vo, 24 + 1 color illustrations include the title page, 261 pp. This book is the second state where errors in the first state have been corrected. For more information on this two book click here.
Condition. The book is in Poor condition - perhaps best used as a breaker/repair book. I believe that the book is complete. The spine covering is completely missing and the covers are heavily soiled with significant scraping. The binding is weak but, aside from the three detached plates, there are no loose pages. The 24 color plates may not all be in correct positron. This is particularity so for the 3 detached plates (see listing below) and two plates at the very end of the book. There is no plate after page 80. There is a tipped in plate on back of page 261 followed by two multi-color plates. The last two plates face to the back and the last plate is inverted. There is pencil lining on approximately 20 pages. I believe that it could be removed quite easily. #1900111102 - $700.00
|
| |
|
$975.00
|
1900 - Scenes du Theatre Japonais, L'Ecole de Village. (Terakoya), T. Hasegawa #1900081029c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Editeur)
Florenz, Dr. Karl (Translator)
Yoshimune Arai (Art):
Scenes du Theatre Japonais, L'Ecole de Village. (Terakoya) Drame Historique en un Acte, Traduction du Dr. Karl Florenz, Professeur a L'Universite Imperiale de Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), 1900 (Meiji 33), cardboard boards covered with illustrated paper with gilt lettering, 8vo (8 1/4 x 11 in - 21 x 28 cm), text in French, Honsho paper (plain paper) in folded sheets, spine covered at top and bottom only, cord ties, 1 unfolded page, 26 folded pages, 53 pages total (not including covers), numbered pages i-iii (introduction), followed by numbered pages 1-32 (the play) followed by numbered pages 1-9 (explanation of characters and the scenes). Contains notes and illustrations of the Japanese stage and depicts scenes from the historical tragedy "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami." In specific the books depicts scenes from this play know as "Terakoya" (temple school) which is the third scene of Act IV of "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami." For more information on this two book click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The cord ties are broken but the binding is solid. The boards have light soiling. The corners are rounded and chipped. There is a large crease at the upper right of the back corner. The front and back internal hinges are cracked. One page has a 5 cm tear at the bottom along the folded edge. All other pages are solid and unbroken at the folded edge. There is five small areas chipping along the fore edge. #1900081029c - $975.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1900 - Journal of the China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Vol XXXI (1896~7) #1900100745
|
Various authors:
Journal of the China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Volume XXXI (New Series), 1896~7, Shanghai, Kelly and Walsh Limited, Printers and Publishers, 1900, 8vo (6 1/2 x 10 in - 16.5 x 25.6 cm), paper wraps, 208pp. Articles (authors) are: "Inscriptions de l'Orkhon (E.H. Parker), Wang-Chung and Plato on Death and Immortality (A. Forke, Dir Jur.), The Chinese System of Family Relationship and its Aryan Affinities (T.W. Kingsmill), Scarcity of Copper Cash and the Rise in Prices (F.E. Taylor), On the limitations of Comparative Philology (P.G. Mollendorff) & The Grand Canal of China (W.R. Carles)." The articles are followed by the proceedings of the society (pages 116-208). To see the covers and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The periodical is in Good condition. The original wraps are present and lightly soiled. The left edge of the front wrap has been reinforced with linen tape applied to the back side. The spine covering is missing and the spine reinforced at the top and bottom with gray library type tape. The pages are irregularly cut and the top edge are untrimmed. There is a heavy vertical fold and related creases approximately 5 cm from the outside edge where the book appears to have been folded (probably for mailing). No writing or making. Free of staining or foxing except for light foxing on the front and back covers. #1900100745 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
ca 1900 - Land Tenure in Yokohama, Meeting of Land Renters #19000802020c
|
New York Tribune:
Land Tenure in Yokohama, Meeting of Land Renters, complete full page article of 5 columns, linen backed broadside, 54.5 x 40 cm folded out, folds down to 27 x 17 cm, "Reprinted from the Japan Daily Herald," documents the turmoil in the foreign community in Japan resulting from new and much less favorable treaty provisions of 1899. The article reports on the events leading up to the meeting and then the actual meeting of foreign land renters held in Yokohama on the 19th (January, 1900). The meeting was chaired by H.J. Holm and the attendees are listed by name. To see the article, click here.
Condition. The broadside is in Good condition. Faint handstamp (library?) on the back. Ink number six digit number and pencil annotations on the front. there is general age toning and some splits in the linen backing with little loss of text. #19000802020c - $50.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
ca 1900 - Fair Japan, Optimistic Version, K. Ogawa Collotypes #1900090921
|
Helmuth, William Tod (Poetry)
Poole, O.A. & O.M. (Photographs)
Ogawa, K. (Collotypes):
Fair Japan - Optimistic, "Verses by William Tod Helmuth, Negatives by O.A. & O.M. Poole, Collotypes by K. Ogawa," Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1900, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 5 5/8 in - 11 x 14.5 cm), string ties (red string), 9 black and white collotype plates, gilt edges, 22 unnumbered pages. The book is printed on thick card-like paper with all edges gilt. The 9 collotype photos are each on the left-hand page and a corresponding verse of poetry on the right-hand page. The first two pages have no illustrations, just a complete poem. The poetry/verses relate to Japan and the associated plates. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good++ condition. The binding is solid. The covers are lightly soiled and there is occasional very light foxing. No tissue interleaves are present. #1900090921 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
ca 1900 - Fair Japan, Pessimistic, K. Ogawa Collotypes #1900090803
|
Helmuth, William Tod (Poetry)
Poole, O.A. & O.M. (Photographs)
Ogawa, K. (Collotypes):
Fair Japan - Pessimistic Version, "Verses by William Tod Helmuth, Negatives by O.A. & O.M. Poole, Collotypes by K. Ogawa," Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1900, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 5 5/8 in - 11 x 14.5 cm), string ties (blue string), 8 black and white collotype plates, 20 unnumbered pages. The book is printed on thick card-like paper with all edges gilt. The 8 collotype photos are each on the left-hand page and a corresponding verse of poetry on the right-hand page. The first two pages have no illustrations, just a complete poem. The poetry/verses relate to Japan and the associated plates. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No foxing, staining or marking. The binding is solid. Most of the loose tissue interleaves are present which seldom is the case. #1900090803 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
ca 1900 - Fair Japan, Optimistic & Pessimistic, Versions (2 Books), Taikosha Collotypes #1900120122
|
Helmuth, William Tod (Poetry)
Poole, O.A. & O.M. (Photographs)
Taikosha (Collotypes):
Fair Japan - Optimistic, "Verses by William Tod Helmuth, Negatives by O.A. & O.M. Poole, Collotypes by Taikosha," Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1900, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 5 5/8 in - 11 x 14.5 cm), string ties (red string), 9 black and white collotype plates, gilt edges, 22 unnumbered pages. The book is printed on thick card-like paper with all edges gilt. The 9 collotype photos are each on the left-hand page and a corresponding verse of poetry on the right-hand page. The first two pages have no illustrations, just a complete poem. The poetry/verses relate to Japan and the associated plates. For general information on this book, click here.
Fair Japan - Pessimistic Version, "Verses by William Tod Helmuth, Negatives by O.A. & O.M. Poole, Collotypes by Taikosha," Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh, Limited, not dated but ca 1900, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 5 5/8 in - 11 x 14.5 cm), string ties (blue string), 8 black and white collotype plates, 20 unnumbered pages. The book is printed on thick card-like paper with all edges gilt. The 8 collotype photos are each on the left-hand page and a corresponding verse of poetry on the right-hand page. The first two pages have no illustrations, just a complete poem. The poetry/verses relate to Japan and the associated plates. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. Both books are in Very Good++ condition. The binding are solid. No soiling, foxing or staining, No tissue interleaves are present. To see the front and back covers of the two books in this unit, click here. #1900120122 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1901 - Tongue Cut Sparrow, Hasegawa Japanese Fairy Tales No. 2 #1901031002
|
Hasegawa, T. (editor):
The Tongue Cut Sparrow, Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 2. One of the Hasegawa Japanese Fairy Tale Series, 32mo (3 3/4 x 6 in - 9 x 15 cm), T. Hasegawa, editor, 10 Hiyoshi-cho, Tokio, undated but issued between 1890 and 1901, 22 pages on 11 unsevered leaves. A crepe paper book with silk thread tied binding, with double leaves folded Japanese style. Illustrated with color wood block prints in bright colors. A classic tale of good and evil. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition with minor foxing. #1901031002 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1901 - Japanese Legends, French Text #1901090616
|
Ferrand, Claudius:
Fables et Legendes du Japon par Claudius Ferrand, Deuxime (Second) Edition, Tous Droits Reserves, Tokio, Imprimerie de la Tsukiji Type Foundry", Paris Chez M. L'Abbe P. Ferrand, Meiji 34 (1901), small 8vo (6 x 8 3/4 in - 15 x 22.5 cm), plain paper, text in folded sheets, color woodblock plates (4) on single sheets, text in French, spine covered at head and foot for ca 1 in, ribbon ties, title page in black, frontispiece (color woodblock) with title, 155 numbered pages (78 folded pages), three internal woodblock plates on single sheets. The first page of each of the thirteen sections has a black and white woodcut decorative title. Each page of text has a black and white woodcut illustration. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The ribbon ties and spine have been replaced. There is a large torn area on the back cover in the area adjacent to the spine. There is scattered light to heavey foxing throughout. #1901090616 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1901 - Rhymes & Life Scenes of Japan. Calendar for 1902, T. Hasegawa #1901110901
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro):
Rhymes & Life Scenes of Japan. Calendar for 1902, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho), Meiji 34 (1901), calendar published in book form, spine covered, silk stab ties, small 18mo(4 x 6 in - 10.3 x 15.2 cm), small size for a Hasegawa book, 14 folded crepe paper pages (including the covers), 28 pages total. Each month illustrated and discussed on two facing pages. There is a day by day calendar for each month. The colophon is on the back cover. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. There are several edge creases and a few pages have corners creased or other creased areas. All pages solid and uncut/unbroken at the folded edge. The top hole for the top stab tie is enlarged. Both stab ties are holding and the binding is solid. The spine covering is present but broken with chipped areas at the top and bottom. The lower left corner of the front cover has pulled away from the binding ca 3 cm but the cover is still solidly attached. There is scattered light foxing and toning. #1901110901 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1901~2 -Brinkley, Japan & China, 12 Volume Set #01021115
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan (China), Its History, Art and Literature (Oriental Series), Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1901-2, 12 volume set designated "Library Edition" with numbered sets printed in a quantity of 1000, 8vo, 3753 pp in total. Fine grain green linen cloth boards with gilt top edge and gilt crest/Chrysanthemum on front cover and gilt title on spine. Right and bottom edges untrimmed (unneven cut pages except at top), printed on high rag content paper. Illustrated with 223 full page plates (most with tissue guards) many in color, a double page map and 2 large folding maps. Occasionally, the tissue guards stain the text page opposite the plate. This lavishly illustrated series offers a comprehensive review of Japan and China. It covers a wide range of topics to include rulers, history, government, art, religion, trade/commerce, international relations and institutions. For more information on the "Library Edition," click here.
Condition. The set, all 12 volumes, is in Very Good Condition. Except for top margin, the edges are untrimmed. A few pages have tears (not more than 10 have tears from opening). Spines sun faded. Contents tight and clean with no staining, toning or browning (except from staining on some text pages opposite a few of the tissue guards, a normal situation). Were it not for the sun faded spine, the set would rate a Fine Condition grade. This set is not ex-Library. The term "Library Edition" in the description is the publisher's unique designation for this particular edition. Shipping information. This is a heavy set (ca 45 pounds when packed). Media rate within the US is $20.00. Shipping outside the US starts at $150.00 #01021115 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1901~2 - Japan, Oriental Series, Volumes 1~8 #1901050134
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain) et al:
Japan, Its History, Art and Literature (Oriental Series), Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1901-2, 8 volume Japan portion (complete for Japan) of a 24 volume set, 8vo, 2,477 pages in total, publisher's hardbound with off-white spine over brown boards, top edges trimmed and gilt and other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with 48 full page plates (with tissue guards). Each volume has a color frontispiece and 5 other sepia plates. All plates are halftones. This series offers a comprehensive review of Japan. It covers a wide range of topics to include rulers, history, government, art, religion, trade/commerce, international relations and institutions. For more information on this set," click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. Spines have heavy soiling. Some corners bumped and lightly frayed. A couple of books have rubbed areas on the covers. Internally books are solid and in Fine condition with only very few minor faults. Set lacks the fold-out map of Japan generally found in volume 1. This is a heavy set. Media mail shipment to a US address is $15.00. Shipment outside the US will be quoted on request. #1901050134 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$625.00
|
ca 1901 - The Art of Japan, Pictorial Arts, Special Extra Illustrated Copy, Brinkley #1901100934
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
The Art of Japan, Pictorial Arts, Special Extra Illustrated Edition, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, not dated but cab 1901, decorated silk, spine covered, decorative cord ties, large to (12 1/4 x 15 in - 31.3 x 38.4 cm), 46 numbered pages on 23 uncovered folded leaves, 16 full plate color woodblock prints, 2 full plate single color woodblock plates of screen patterns, 6 tipped in color prints, 20 tipped in halftone text illustrations (some tinted). Contains a page with facsimiles of signatures and on the next page the English translation. Color woodblock reproductions (24 in total) of works by Keio-on, Hokusai, Gogyo and Gekko and others. Halftone illustrations (20 in total) of the works of by Hookups, Masanobu, Motonobu, Sesshu, Tanyu, Tosa, Okio, Korin, Kishi Renzan Toku, Kobori Tomone, Hashimoto Gaho, Nomura Bunkyo and Giokusho. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The silk cloth is heavily worn. It is breaking away from the boards, particularly at the spine. The corners and edges are heavily worn and frayed. Pics of the covers are here. The mat on the frontisplate is broken at 4 places (2 break in left margin and 2 breaks in right margin - pic here). Internally the book is clean but there is occasional scattered foxing on the plates. Most, but not all, plates have tissue guards. One tissue guard is loose. The tissue guards are discussed below where each plate is pictured. The folded leaves are complete and unbroken. The text portion of the book is clean and free of foxing and staining. #1901100934 - $625.00
|
| |
|
~Sold~
|
1901~10 - Oriental Series, 24 Volume Set #1901030702
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain) et al:
Oriental Series, Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, 1901-10, 24 volume set, 8vo, 7,666 pages in total, publishers hardbound with off-white spine over brown boards, top edges trimmed and gilt and other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with 144 full page plates (with tissue guards) and and 1 large folding map. Each volume has a color frontispiece and 5 other sepia plates. This series offers a comprehensive review of Japan (Volumes 1-8), China (Volumes 9-12), Korea, Manchuria, Philippines, Siam (Thailand), Burma, Afganistan, India, Persia, Turkey and Russia (in 3 volumes). It covers a wide range of topics to include rulers, history, government, art, religion, trade/commerce, international relations and institutions. For more information on this set," click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. Spines have light soiling. Some corners bumped and frayed. Internally books are solid and in Fine condition with only very few minor faults. A tough set to get complete, as this one is. This is a heavy set. Media mail shipment to a US address is $25.00. Shipment outside the US will be quoted on request. #1901030702 - Sold
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1901 - On a Collection of Birds from the Liu Kiu Islands #1901051018
|
Bangs, Outram:
On a Collection of Birds from the Liu Kiu Islands, Volume XXXVI, No. 8, Cambridge, July, 1901, Published in the Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College (Volume XXXVI, 1900-1901), paper wraps, 8vo, pages 255-69. Issued as a stand-alone publication (Volume XXXVI, No 8) or included in the cumulative volume. This paper deals with a recently acquired collection of 107 specimens of birds collected in the Ryukyu Islands. This collection is described as containing 56 species and 6 birds that were previously "undescribed." The birds were collected from various Yaeyama Islands in 1899 by Mr. Ishida Zensaku. Ninety+ of the birds are described, some in detail and others only briefly. No illustrations. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Good+ condition. The paper wraps are brittle and have several chips and tears along the edges. Internally, the pages have chips and tears where they were opened as many of the pages were untrimmed. The text area is clean and free of markings or staining. #1901051018 - $35.00
|
| |
| $450.00
|
1902 - Scenes and Customs in Japan, Part First and Part Second Toyodo Publishing Company, 24 Color Woodblock Plates #1902070205a
|
Toyodo Publishing Company:
Scenes and Customs in Japan, Part First and Part Second, a set consisting of two books, Tokyo (Jorishngokucho, Kanda), Toyodo Publishing Company, 1902, 8vo (6 7/8 x 10 1/8 in - 17.3 x 25.7 cm), 12 color woodblock plates per Part, illustrated paper wraps (color woodblock), gold speckled endpapers, 25 pages per Part. The color woodblock plates span two pages. Each plate has the number in the left hand corner and sometimes the title in Japanese centered at the top. The front and back covers are illustrated with a color woodblock and the front cover lettering is in English. The page opposite the inside back cover is a blank page that has an English language paste-on (covers 85%) listing the titles to the plates Some of the titles are supplemented with descriptive text. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. Part First is in Fair condition. The back cover is missing and the front cover is detached, soiled and has an inscription at the top. Part Second is in Very Good+ condition. There is a broken area at the head of the spine and light soiling and small stains on the front and back covers. Internally both of the books are in Fine condition. All woodblock prints are clean and bright and free of tears or faults. #1902070205a - $450.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1902 - Brinkley Oriental Series, Japanese Art, Vol I & II #1902051213
|
Brinkley, Frank (Captain):
Japan, Its History, Art and Literature (Oriental Series), Boston & Tokyo, J.B. Millet Company, also imprint of L. Beling Tetens, London, Edinburg & Toronto, 1902, 2 volumes, title page in color, designated "Ambassadors' Edition" with numbered sets printed in a quantity of 750, 8vo, pliable black leather, gilt decoration and lettering on spine, top edge gilt, side and bottom edges untrimmed, 396 pp & 450 pp. Volume I covers the pictorial arts and applied arts. Volume II covers ceramic arts. For more information on this 2 volume set, click here.
Condition. Both books are in Very Good condition. #1902051213 - $185.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1902 - Japan as It Was and Is, Hildreth, 1902 Facsimile, Tokyo #02t020116
|
Hildreth, Richard
Murakawa, K. (editor):
Japan as It Was and Is, Sanshusha & Kandan, Tokyo, 1902, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.5 x 22.7 cm; Tokyo edition), 611 pp, green cloth with a gilt title on spine and ship on front board, foldout map of Japan as frontispiece. Edited with supplementary notes by K. Murakawa. The book was also printed in Boston by Phillip, Sampson & Co. The Tokyo edition states that 500 copies were printed and each book has a manuscript notion of it's number between 1-500. The Tokyo printing appears to be the scarcer of the two printings.
The book traces European contact with Japan from the 13th century through to the 1850s and includes descriptions of various aspects of life in Japan during the mid-19th century. Hildreth was in Japan less than 10 years after Perry. The book is a useful history of Japan from the earliest European contact through Perry. The 1st edition was published by Sampson in 1855. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers have some wear on the boards and the edges have wear. The corners are slightly bumped and worn. The head and foot of the spine have very light softening. The inner front hinge is cracking and this give some looseness to the first 1/4 of the book. The pages are brownish (not brittle however) with some light foxing and toning. Approximately 30 pages in the middle are dinged (pushed in) at the bottom corner but there are no tears. This book has the manuscript number "254" of the 500 copies printed in Tokyo. There is evidence of removal of a book plate on the inside front board and a pencil price notation. #02t020116 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1902 - Japan & Her People, Winston Edition (Burgandy Covers)
|
Hartshorne, Anna C.:
Japan and Her People, Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co., The International Press, 1902, 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in - 14 x 20.5 cm), 2 volumes, dust jackets, top edge gilt, gold gilt lettering and decoration (three flying cranes and blossoms) on burgundy cloth, large fold out color map at rear of volume 2, volume 1 - 377 pp and volume 2 - 374 pp. Illustrated with 50 tissue guard protected black and white photogravures produced by Gilbo & Co. Tissue guards have descriptive letterpress titles facing the plate. The dust jackets are burgundy cloth with gild lettering on the spine. The set comes with a matching slip case with gilt lettering on one face. A very attractively bound set. A wide ranging account of Japan at the turn of the century with accompanying illustrations. Many of the photogravures in the set are based on well know images often seen in the albumen souvenir photographs from the turn of the century. To see the covers, an example of a photogravure and the face of the slip case, click here.
Condition. The books, dust jackets, and slip case are all in in Very Good+ condition. The gilt on coves and spines is bright. Minor fraying at foot of spine on volume 2. Very clean inside and free of foxing, toning or blemishes. The map at the rear of volume 2 has a large tear starting in the margin and extending into the image area. 1902041121 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1902 - Japan & Her People, Winston Edition (Green Covers)
|
Hartshorne, Anna C.:
Japan and Her People, Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co., The International Press, 1902, 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in - 14 x 20.5 cm), 2 volumes, dust jackets, top edge gilt, gold gilt lettering and decoration (three flying cranes and blossoms) on green cloth, large fold out color map at rear of volume 2, volume 1 - 377 pp and volume 2 - 374 pp. Illustrated with 50 tissue guard protected black and white photogravures produced by Gilbo & Co. Tissue guards have descriptive letterpress titles facing the plate. The dust jackets are burgundy cloth with gild lettering on the spine. The set comes with a matching slip case with gilt lettering on one face. A very attractively bound set. A wide ranging account of Japan at the turn of the century with accompanying illustrations. Many of the photogravures in the set are based on well know images often seen in the albumen souvenir photographs from the turn of the century. To see the covers, an example of a photogravure and the face of the slip case, click here.
Condition. The books, dust jackets, and slip case are all in in Very Good+ condition 1902050330 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$155.00
|
1902 - Japan & Her People, Coates Edition, Blue Covers - No Dust Jackets 1902050103
|
Hartshorne, Anna C.:
Japan and Her People, Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates & Co, 1902, 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in - 14 x 20.5 cm), 2 volumes, top edge gilt, gold gilt lettering and decoration (three flying cranes and blossoms) on blue cloth, large fold out color map at rear of volume 2, volume 1 - 377 pp and volume 2 - 374 pp. Illustrated with 50 tissue guard protected black and white photogravures produced by Gilbo & Co. Tissue guards have descriptive letterpress titles facing the plate. A very attractively bound set. A wide ranging account of Japan at the turn of the century with accompanying illustrations. Many of the photogravures in the set are based on well know images often seen in the albumen souvenir photographs from the turn of the century. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good+ condition. The gilt on covers and spines is bright. Minor fraying at head and foot of spine on both volumes. Minor puckering at two places on cloth on the front cover of volume 1. Corners are lightly bumped. The hinges inside the back covers are cracking but the binding remains tight and solid. Very clean inside and free of foxing, toning or blemishes. The map at the rear of volume 2 has some misfolding and a tear starting in the margin against and extending slightly into the image area. The set does not have the matching dust jackets. 1902050103 - $155.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1902 - The Months of Japanese Ladies (Calendar) for 1903, Good+ #1902120121
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
Monthly Changes of Japanese Street Scenes, Calendar for 1903, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshi-cho, Kyobashi-ku), 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.2 cm), large size for a Hasegawa book, calendar published in a book form, 14 folded crepe paper pages, 28 pages total including covers. The page inside the front cover has an image of Mt. Fuji. The next page contains the title and a listing by month and subject of the woodblock prints for the 12 monthly calendars. Each calendar woodblock print is viewed as a continuous image from the left hand side of page across to the adjoining right hand side page. For information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. There is very light scattered foxing on the front and back cover. In the upper left corner inside the front cover there is an area where writing has been partially erased. Internally the book is clean and free of foxing, toning and staining. The binding is solid and none of the pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. #1902120121 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1903 - The Months of Japanese Ladies (Calendar) for 1904, Good+ #1903110320
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
The Months of Japanese Ladies for 1904, Tokyo (38 Yotsuya Hommura) and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, calendar published in a book form, small 12mo (5 x 7 in - 12.8 x 18 cm), spine covered, medium size for a Hasegawa book, silk stab ties, 13 folded crepe paper pages, 26 pages total including covers. Each month is represented by a color woodblock print that spans the page on the left and across the facing page (page on right). For information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have scattered foxing and are lighlty soiled and darkened. There is a manuscript inscription on the back cover (upper right corner) which reads "Xmas 1903 / From Mother." The spine covering is not present and only small pieces of it still adhere. No cuts or tears at the edges of the folded pages. Internally clean with a few paper creases. #1903110320 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1903 - Illustrations of Japanese Life, 2nd Edition, Good #1903101101e
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, 2nd edition, Meiji 36 (1903), 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25 cm), 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, spine covered, 9 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa.
The front and back covers account for 2 folded leaves. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The date which is found on the preface of the first edition is no longer present. The other 6 folded pages have a photograph - front and back. The focus of this book is customs and ceremonies of Japan. The photographs include, 1) The "Suw Ari-Odori", 2) Backyard of a Tea House, 3) "Sayonara" (Goodbye), 4) Venturing Out in the Rain, 5) Letter Writing, 6) Morning Toilet, 7) Buddhist Priests Conspicuous, 8) Two Ladies in Full Dress, 9) The Cherry, 10) The "Amma" (Shampooer), 11) The"Kamishino" (Ancient Ceremonial Dress) and 12) Japanese Maiden. For information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The paper is agee (toned). The front cover is separated from the inside of the front cover. The rear cover is approximately 40% separated. There is moderate chipping along the edges of the front and back covers. The upper and lower left corners of the front cover have pieces missing (ca 3 x 2 cm). The spine covering is broken in spots and separating from the book at the top and bottom. Internally there is scattered foxing and staining. All the internal folded pages or uncut/unbroken at the fold. #1903101101e - $95.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
1903 - Masterpieces Selected from the Korin School, Volume 1 - Shimbi Shoin (Publisher) #1903110222
|
Kuki, Baron Riuichi (preface)
Tajima, Shiichi (editor):
Masterpieces Selected from the Korin School, Volume 1, Tokyo (52 Nichomachi, Shitaya-Ku), 1903, Shimbi Shoin, Volume 1 of a five volume set, large Folio (16 3/4 x 12 1/4 in - 42.5 x 31 cm), silk covers with beveled edges tied with blue string, front cover illustrated and with gilt lettering, all edges with gilt (top, side & bottom), decorated front and end papers, an accompanying note (not with this copy of the book) found in some books indicates a printing of 2,000 copies, 31 plates (thirteen color woodblock plates and 18 black and white collotype plates), 22 pages of text in English. High quality thick paper stock pages (only one side used) used on all plates. This volume is devoted to Korin Ogata of the Korin School. The set of five contained only two volumes devoted to the Korin Ogata's works. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There is water staining damage. It does not enter the image area of the plates however or the printed areas of the text pages. The water staining is most evident on the front cover (outside and inside), first 10 pages (area at top of page by the spine ca 3cm long by .5cm down), back cover ad the foot adjacent to the spine, inside and outside), last 8 pages in the same area (ca 2cm long by .5cm up). The plates are clean and I would rate them as Very Good. The fabric at the foot of the spine is loose (ca 4cm) and the spine is slightly cocked because of the water damage. The book is accompanied by the new issue straw wrap-around case with a paste on title label. The case is in Poor condition. It is badly chipped and torn and one section is completely broken loose. It is more for reference than a functioning protective case. #1903110222 - $285.00
Shipping outside the US will be expensive. This is a heavy book (8 pounds packed). Shipping outside the US will quoted based upon the destination but starts at $75.00.
|
| |
|
$475.00
|
1904 - Tamamura, Lady's Diary, Collotype Souvenir Photo Book #1904030114
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo:
A Leaf From the Diary of a Young Lady, Yokahama, Tamamura, c1904, oblong 8vo (10 x 7 1/4 in), black with gold floral/leaf pattern covers, 24 pp. This book is composed of 24 hand colored collotype photographs by Tamamura. Each photograph has an English explanation of what it depicts. The photographs follow Miss "Tokimatsu" through a day. They start with receipt of a letter inviting her to a social event at a friend's home - dressing and preparing (several Kimono views) - arriving at the event (a tea) - the actual "tea ceremony" - playing the koto - drinking sake - return home in a jinrikisha - disrobing (several views of the kimono coming off but no nudity) - eating supper, smoking a pipe, going to sleep and dreaming of her "hero." The collotypes pages measure 7 x 9 1/2 inches. The image areas vary slightly but measure 4 1/4 ~ 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 ~ 6 inches. The collotypes are protected with tissue guards. There is no colophan. Kozaburo Tamamura (1880-1912) was a foremost Japanese photographer and his is one of his best known books. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. All 24 collotypes are solid and free of significant faults. The cover have edgeware and pieces of fabric missing, particularly at the corners. The foxing/toning on the back of the last collotype but it does not come through to the photograph. No evidience of a collotype photograph missing but I have seen a similar book described with 25 photographs. #1904030114 - $475.00
|
| |
|
$795.00
|
1904 - Masterpieces of Motonobu - Shimbi Shoin (Publisher) #1904031115
|
Tajima, Shiichi (editor):
Masterpieces of Motonobu With Critical Descriptions and A Biographical Sketch of the Artist, Tokyo (52 Nichomachi, Shitaya-Ku), Shimbi Shoin, 1904, 2 Volumes, Folio (16 1/2 x 12 1/4 in - 42.5 x 31 cm), silk covers with beveled edges tied with blue string, front cover illustrated and with gilt lettering, all edges with gilt (top, side & bottom), Shimbi Shoin edition number and signature indicating the number of the book in a printing of 2,000, one hundred (100) high quality full page black and white collotype plates. The first volume contains (all in English) an "Editorial Notice" (1 page), "Biographical Sketch of Motonobu Kano" (3 pages) and listing of plates followed by 51 plates. The second volume has the listing of plates followed by 49 plates. The plates appear to be organized in units based upon the source/collection of the original work of art. Each grouping is preceded by a tissue guard with descriptive information on the plates that follow. The plates are printed on one side only of thick high quality paper and the collotype images are of excellent quality. For more information on this specific book set, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. The set is ex-library. Both volumes have a library hand stamp on the full title page and a library book plate on the back of that page. On a back end page volume 2 paper has a library hand stamp. Both volumes have and gift inscription to the library on the back end page. No markings otherwise. Interior and all plates are Fine with no significant faults. The front and back cover of Volume 1 have gouged areas (breaking the silk) and scrapes (not breaking the silk). Corners and edges of both volumes are worn, scraped and rubbed. Both books have the Shimbi Shoin edition number and signature plate on a front end page (Volume 1 is #38 of 2000 and Volume 2 is 14 of 2000). #1904031115 - $795.00
Shipping outside the US. This is a heavy set (15 pounds packed). Shipping outiside the US will be quoted based upon the destination.
|
| |
|
$500.00
|
1904 - Coins of Japan, 1st Edition #1904050829
|
Munro, Neil Gordon:
Coins of Japan, Yokohama, Box of Curios Printing and Publishing Company, 1904, large 12mo (5 1/4 x 8 in - 13.5 x 20 cm), gilt decorated green cloth, color woodcut frontispiece, 281 pp. A detailed and well illustrated study of Japanese coins from ancient coins to the then current (Meiji era) coins. Also includes experimental and ornamental coins. Contains 65 plates in addition to the frontispiece. Plates include 25 tissue guard protected color lithographs (gold or silver), 1 black and white lithograph, 1 hand colored collotype on card stock (primitive treasure), 1 black and white collotype (Luchu coins), 37 black and white halftone plates and 262 text illustrations. Includes early currency, coins and experimental and ornamental coins. The coins of the Ryukyu Islands (Luchu) are covered on pages 157-65 and illustrated with 9 figures and one plate (black and white collotype). The plate shows "Hatome Sen - Luchu Islands." The key early Western work in the field of Japanese numismatics. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. It has been rebound with the original boards retained, new front and back end papers, and the original spine laid back down. The corners are bumped. There is a 1940 gift inscription on the title page. On a couple of pages there are ink annotations in the margins. The short title page is not present. The plate depicting Mr. Muramatsu is not present. The handcolored collotype plate of "Primitive Treasure" is detached and has major damage in the margins of the cardboard to which it is tipped (the collotype plate itself is undamaged). #1904050829 - $500.00
|
| |
| $350.00
|
c1904 - The Rat's Plaint, "Second Edition," T. Hasegawa #1904080424
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Little, Archibald (translator):
The Rat's Plaint, published by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (38 Honmura-cho), stated "Second Edition," horizontal format, 12mo (5 7/8 x 7 3/4 in - 15 x 19.6 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk ties, 17 folded pages, 34 pp (including covers). Translated from Chinese to English by Archibald Little. The text printer is Shibata Ki-ichi, 1 Takekawa-cho, Kyobashi-ku, Tokyo. To see the covers and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The pages are limp and have fold-overs along the edges. The front cover has a large crease and thins and tears in the paper at the bottom left of the outside sheet. The inside sheet (which is the back of the front cover) has a large tear at the same area. The front and back covers have overall soiling. The front cover and the next three pages are severed at the edge. The spine covering is broken with many pieces missing. There is a large water staining area starting at the top of front cover. The water staining gets progressively smaller over the next 8 pages. The back cover has several smaller edge creases and a large vertical crease at the outside edge which runs the entire length. While the condition of the book is rough, it is my experience that this is very typical of this particular book. While this book is a a stated "Second Edition," it appears is a later printing and perhaps what is sometimes called a "Third Edition." #1904080424 - $350.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
1904 - An Incident of the Bushido Spirit, No Colophon, Tamaura/Takagi, Kobe #1904060319c
|
Tamamura (Kozaburo):
From Peace to Strife, An Incident of the Bushido Spirit, "Bushido" the Soul of Japan, Kobe, "Tamamura the Photographer," no colophon but Meiji 37 (1904), 1st edition, oblong 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in - 16 x 23.5 cm), English language, lithograph title page, 12 hand colored collotype plates with captions, pliable cardboard covered with silk type fabric, single string tie, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). This book was published as Japan was engaged in the Russo-Japan War. It is a pictorial account of a young man, "Taro" who was called up from the reserves to active duty. It starts with "Taro" and his mother and father tending the family crops and progresses from his receipt of the call-up letter, to preparations for departure, to his farewell and ends with a letter and poem home from him in Manchuria. For general information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is Very Good condition. #1904060319c - $285.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1904 - A Collection of Hiroshige's Masterpieces, T. Hasegawa #1904071201
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
A Collection of Hiroshige's Masterpieces, Tokyo (38 Yotsuya Hommura), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 38 (1904), large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 in - 14.5 x 20.6 cm), 8 folded pages (includes front and back cover), high quality tannish hosho paper folded over stiffener paper, string tie, 16 pp. Twelve pages of color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige works. Below each of the woodblock reproductions the title/subject is printed. Each folded page is separated by a tissue guard, The reproductions are on the front and back of each folded page with a tissue guard between pages. The front cover has a color woodblock reproduction titled "Cherry-Trees in Yoshino." The back cover is not present. This is the first book of Hiroshige woodblock reproductions in a series of three.
For more general information on this book, click here. To see the covers of his book specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The illustrated back cover is missing thus only one part (the colophon) of that folded page is present. The two back blank pages which actually are the stiffeners between the folded page are heavily toned. Otherwise, clean and free from faults on the 12 plates. #1904071201 - $225.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1904 - Japan and the People #1904041134c
|
Browne, G. Waldo
Takahira, Kogoro (introduction):
Japan, The Place and the People, Boston, Dana Estes & Co., 1904, 66 plates (halftones) of which 16 are in color and protected by tissue guard, color map, 256 text illustrations, 438 pp.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. #1904041134c - $145.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1904 - Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life, T. Hasegawa #1904111114
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Japanese Pictures of Japanese Life, Tokyo (38 Yotsuya Hommura), T. Hasegawa, Meiji 37 (1904), large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 in - 14.5 x 19 cm), 10 double fold crepe paper pages (includes front and back cover), double string ties, later printing, 20 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. The first folded page (front cover and inside the front cover, has a heavy vertical crease/fold-over alone the spine. Otherwise the book is free of faults. No cuts or tears at the folded edges of the pages. #1904111114 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1904 - The Charming Views in the "Land of the Rising Sun." K. Ogawa #1904041134c
|
Crizuka, Mataro
Ogawa, K.:
The Charming Views in the "Land of the Rising Sun." Compiled by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S., and Mataro Crizuka, M.E., Tokyo, K. Ogawa, 1904 (Meiji 37), horizontal 4to (13 1/2 x 10 in - 35 x 25 cm), green silk decorated boards, inside the front and back cover and facing free pages are gilt speckled, gilt edges, glossy thin paper, 174 black and white half-tone full page images (printed front and back), 181 pages of text with all but 2 in English, large color lithograph folding map at the front, unpaginated but 355 pp. Each plate is faced by a page where it is discussed. This results in a patter of text/photograph and then photograph/text. The text discussion ranges for one to several paragraphs. Each text page references the associated railway. The plates have Japanese language captions below the image. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is a Binding Copy. The spine covering is missing. The covers are heavily stained and the edges broken. The front cover is detached. The front pages, including the map, up to the second page of text are detached. The book is complete and internally clean and otherwise free of faults. #1904111104 - $185.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1904 - Russo-Japanese War, Tanuma Publishing, Issue No. 4, June, 1904 #1904110526a
|
Tanuma Publishing Co.:
'The Japan-Russia War.' An Illustrated Monthly Record of Operations Between Japan and Russia, No. 4, Yokohama and Tokyo, The Tanuma Publishing Co., printed by and under the supervision of the 'Japan Gazette' Works, monthly magazine, No. 4, June 1904, 8vo, text in English, illustrated wraps with front cover in color. This issue contains 101 numbered pages of text with numerous text illustrations from photographs and drawings and tables. At the front there is a fold-out black and white halftone printed war map, an index, notes, a fold out color woodblock print plate and 14 full page black and white plates from photographs with descriptive captions. Of these full page plates, two are high quality collotype printed and the others half-tone. These pages are not numbered. the colophon follows the last numbered text page. There are several pages of advertising at the front and rear. It appears that only 7 issues were published. The first 6 issues are generally found in bound book form. In my experience, individual monthly issues are seen infrequently and the 7th issue is very seldom seen. I have found no evidence that 8th and subsequent issues were published. Interesting Mitsu "Gofukuten" advertisement on the back cover. To see the wraps of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is approximately 90% missing. Internally clean with no marking, toning or staining. #1904110526a - $55.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1904 - Russo-Japanese War, Tanuma Publishing, Issue No. 7, September, 1904 #1904110526b
|
Tanuma Publishing Co.:
'The Japan-Russia War.' An Illustrated Monthly Record of Operations Between Japan and Russia, No. 7, Yokohama and Tokyo, The Tanuma Publishing Co., printed by and under the supervision of the 'Japan Gazette' Works, monthly magazine, No. 7, September 1904, 8vo, text in English, illustrated wraps with front cover in color. This issue contains 76 numbered pages of text with numerous text illustrations from photographs and drawings and tables. At the front there is a fold-out black and white halftone printed war map, an index, notes, a fold out color woodblock print plate and 14 full page black and white plates from photographs with descriptive captions. Of these full page plates, two are high quality collotype printed and the others half-tone. These pages are not numbered. the colophon follows the last numbered text page. There are several pages of advertising at the front and rear. It appears that only 7 issues were published. The first 6 issues are generally found in bound book form. In my experience, individual monthly issues are seen infrequently and the 7th issue is very seldom seen. I have found no evidence that 8th and subsequent issues were published. To see the wraps of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is approximately 20% missing. Internally clean with no marking, toning or staining. #1904110526b - $125.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1904-5 - Russo-Japanese War, Jikemura - Kinkodo, Issues No. 2-5 and 7-9 (7 issues) #1904110526c
|
Jikemura, Major Wasuke (introduction):
The Russo-Japanese War Fully Illustrated, Issues No. 2-5 and No. 7-9 (7 monthly issues), Tokyo, Kinkodo & Muruzen, printed by the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, distribution agents, Kelly Walsh (Yokohama), Hachette et Cie (Paris), Otto Harrassowitz (Leipez), Steiger & Co. (New York), Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co (London), 10 numbers in a complete set, English language, text in double columns, 8vo, (7 1/4 x 10 1/2 in - 18.2 x 26.1 cm), front paper wrap illustrated by lithograph, 1400+ pages in total. First marketed as a monthly serial type paper wraps publication with issue No. 1 dated May, 1904. The pages are consecutively numbered, averaging ca 140+ pages per issue. This is a finely illustrated publication with tissue guard protected chromolithograph plates, black and white collotype plates, color halftone plates and black and white halftone plates. Almost every text page has an illustration and often more than one. Some issues contain fold-out maps. The series contains a total of 70 chromolithograph plates (10 are frontispieces), 5 black and white collotype plates and 180 halftone plates (some in color). The chromolithograph plates depicting scenes from the war are a highlight of the set. The series has an introduction by Major Wasuke Jikemura. While the series chronicles the Russo-Japanese War it does far more than that. It provides a basic primer on Japanese life, politics, military history and traditions covering such diverse topics as the evolution of the military in Japan, political development in Japan, the Imperial family, religion, training of officers, the Bushido warrior code. Complete sets are very difficult to find. I believe that they were often consolidated into two volume bound sets and marketed by the various agents in that format. The paper wrap volumes have advertising at the front an rear. Prominent advertisers were K. Ogawa, Photo-Studio and the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry. To see the front covers from issues No. 2-5 and 7-9, click here. For detailed information on issue number 2, June 1904, click here.
7 Monthly Issues as Follow:
No. 2, June, 1904, pages 143-282.
No. 3, July, 1904, pages 283-424
No. 4, Sept, 1904, pages 425-566*
No. 5, Nov, 1904, pages 567-706*
No. 7, Mar, 1905, pages 849-990
No. 8, May, 1905, pages 991-1132*
No. 9, Jul, 1905, pages 1133-1274
* Large fold-out maps at rear of these three issues.
Heavy unit weighing 11 1/2 pounds packed. Postage will be quoted based upon the shipping destination.
Condition. The issues are in Good+ condition. Issue number 2 has a manuscript notation stating "J. Gordon Smith, The Morning Post" on the front cover and title page. The covers are soiled and chipped. The upper left corner of the back wrap of No. 5 has a large piece missing. The spine coverings are approximately 40%-70% missing. Internally clean with no marking, toning or staining. #1904110526c - $185.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1904-1910 - Nanso Meigwaen (Celebrated Pictures of the Southern School), 11 of 25 Volumes #1904060317a
|
|
Nanshu Meigwa-yen: Masterpieces of the Southern School of Painting (11 volumes of a 25 volume set), The Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo (13 Shinsakana-cho, Kyobashi-ku), 1904-1910, issued in installments over a 7 year period, folio (19 1/4 x 13 1/2 in - 49 x 34.2 cm), folio, bound Japanese style, crepe type paper over cardboard wraps, ribbon ties, 10 black and white collotype plates in each volume (110 in total), text in Japanese. Each volume has a listing of plates. Each plate is preceded by a tissue guard with descriptive information regarding the plate (in Japanese). The collotype images are large and generally cover 65%-80% of the plate/page. The volumes in this unit are #2 - 1904, #8 - 1906, #10 - 1906, #11 - 1906, #13 - 1907, #14 - 1907, #15 - 1907, #20 - 1909, #21 - 1909, #22 - 1909 and #24 - 1910. For more information on this unit, click here.
Condition. The volumes are in Very Good condition. This is a part set (11 of 25 volumes). The thin covering over the spine is deteriorated. There are occasional scraped and dented areas on the boards. Light foxing throughout but it confined primarily to the covers and tissue guards. There is a small paste on paper sticker with a number at the bottom left of each front cover. The 110 plates are sound and clean with only a few having minor foxing in the image area. #1904060317a - $600.00
Extra Postage will apply. This unit weighs over 15 pounds and postage will be quoted based upon the destination.
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
1904 & 1905, Japan in Days of Yore, 2nd Edition, Parts I and IV, Walter Dening, Color Plates #1904101207a-b
|
Dening, Rev. Walter:
Japan in Days of Yore, Part I, Wounded Pride and How it was Healed, Second Edition, one part of a four part set, Tokyo, The Kyo Bun Kwan, 1904 (Meiji 37), stiff wrap covers illustrated in color, 12 mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string ties, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, 5 double page color prints (10 leaves of plates), text and plates, 1 page poem by William Cullen Bryant before the title page, 2 page preface, 2 page appendix, numbered pages 1-70. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 inch (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom.
Japan in Days of Yore, Part IV, The Life of Miyamoto Musashi, Part II, Second Edition, one part of a four part set, Tokyo, The Kyo Bun Kwan, 1905 (Meiji 38), stiff wrap covers illustrated in color, 12 mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.7 x 18.3 cm), string ties, text in English and on folded pages, Japanese language colophon at the rear, 6 double page color prints (12 leaves of plates), text and plates, numbered pages 245-343. The spine is not covered except for approximately 3/4 inch (1.8 cm) at the top and bottom.
For more information on this unit of two books, click here.
Condition.
Part I (Wounded Pride). The book is in Good+ condition. The string ties are approximately 70% broken. However the binding remains firm. The front cover is slightly loose. The back cover is solidly attached. There are several long vertical creases on the front cover. On the edges and internally there is scattered foxing. It is heavier at the front and back and otherwise light and scattered. Several pages are dog eared or creased at the corner. None of the pages are cut or severed at the folded edge. If the string ties were replaced, the book would rate Very Good.
Part IV (Musashi, Part II). The book is in Good+ condition. The string ties are approximately 80% broken. The front cover is slightly loose and the corners are bend and chipped. The back cover is solid and the bottom outside corner is chipped. On the edges and at the front and back there is scattered light foxing. Otherwise, internally the book is clean and free of faults. None of the pages are cut or severed at the folded edge. If the string ties were replaced, the book would rate Very Good-. #1904101207a-b - $450.00
|
| |
| $225.00
|
1905 - Russo-Japan War, 97 Different Color Lithograph Stereoviews, Nos. 101//200, copyright 1905, W.T. Intersoll #1905090710b
|
W.T. Ingersoll:
Russo-Japan War Stereoviews, copyright 1905, color lithograph (halftone), green cards, 7 x 3 1/2 in, product code A8833, numbers 101//200, 97 different stereoviews of a 100 veiw series set (missing numbers 103, 105 and 141 and containing a second, but defective, number 111). Prominently featured in several of the views is Richard Barry (San Francisco Chronicle correspondent). The series also has views with Frederick Vickers who is described as "the Greatest of Living War Artists." For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. With the exception of the 9 stereoviews, the stereoviews are in Good-Very Good condition. Most have minor edge scrapes.: #1905090710b - $225.00
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1904 - Fujiya Hotel Guide Book
|
Fujiya Hotel
Anonymous (attributed to B.H. Chamberlain & W.B. Mason):
Notes For Tourists to Miyanoshita and the Immediate Vicinity, Fujiya Hotel, Miyanoshita, Province of Sagami, Japan, 1904, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, 1903, 32mo (3 1/4 x 5 1/8 in - 8.5 x 13 cm), illustrated paper wraps, staple bound, calendar for the year 1903 on back cover, 7 black and white collotype plates, color fold-out map (9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in - 24 x 35 cm)of "Hakone District of Japan, 12 ruled blank "Memo" pages for notes follow the plates, 6 pages of text. The finely engraved color map shows topographic details to include contour lines, roads, railway stations, railways and tramways. The text pages are "...borrowed, by permission, from Murray's Handbook for Japan, by Professor B.H. Chamberlain and W.B. Mason...." The Fujiya Hotel opened in 1878. This pamphlet provides a view of the hotel at the turn of the 20th century. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front cover has a large soiled/toned area. The 6 text pages have two to three instances of underlining on each page (example here). The map and plates are free of faults. There is no writing on the "Memo" pages. #1904110922 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1904 - Frederick Starr's and the Ainu Group at the St. Louis Exposition, Red Boards, + Starr Letter #1904100542
|
Starr, Frederick:
The Ainu Group at the Saint Louis Exposition, Chicago, Open Court Publishing Company, 1904, 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in - 14 x 19.9 cm), red paper covered boards with black and white halftone photograph paste down of an Ainu man on the front cover, numerous black and white half-tone plates (frontispiece & 21 full page plates) and text illustrations (14), 6 pages of publishers advertisements and notices at rear, 118 pp. Frederick Starr was responsible for recruiting a group of Ainu to participate in the St Louis Exposition of 1904 (Louisiana Purchase Exposition). He arrived in Hokkaido in Northern Japan in February of 1904. With the assistance of Reverend John Batchelor, Starr visited the Ainu and recruited the party for the Exposition and by late March arrived in Canada with the Ainu party on the return journey. This book relates his observations regarding the Ainu culture and way of life which he observed during his stay among the Ainu in Hokkaido. The Ainu party recruited by Starr is pictured on the frontispiece. It consisted of seven adults (4 male, 3 female) and two children (both female). While this book stops short of the actual Exposition, the group participated, along with many other native groups, as "living exhibits" at the Exposition. The book is a detailed and richly illustrated account of the Ainu as Starr found them in 1904. To see the cover and representative illustrations, click here.
Included with this book is a signed manuscript letter from Frederick Starr to Charles W. Leidenadel dated 1909. It is contained in an stamped envelope with a Tokyo cancel of May 11, 1909. The letter is in Very Good condition. The envelope has been reduced slightly (probably cut down when opened) at the left. The letter is no related to the Ainu or the Exposition. To see the letter, with envelope, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have some light discoloration and the head and foot of the spine are soft with chipping at the head of the spine. A front free page has a manuscript gift inscription in ink ("Nina Moran with best wishes of Frea Lockley, Portland Oregon)." No foxing, staining or marking. The binding is sound with solid hinges. #1904100542 - $225.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1904 - Frederick Starr's and the Ainu Group at the St. Louis Exposition, Green Boards, Fine #1904111108
|
Starr, Frederick:
The Ainu Group at the Saint Louis Exposition, Chicago, Open Court Publishing Company, 1904, 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in - 14 x 19.9 cm), green paper covered boards with black and white halftone photograph paste down of an Ainu man on the front cover, numerous black and white half-tone plates (frontispiece & 21 full page plates) and text illustrations (14), 6 pages of publishers advertisements and notices at rear, 118 pp. Frederick Starr was responsible for recruiting a group of Ainu to participate in the St Louis Exposition of 1904 (Louisiana Purchase Exposition). He arrived in Hokkaido in Northern Japan in February of 1904. With the assistance of Reverend John Batchelor, Starr visited the Ainu and recruited the party for the Exposition and by late March arrived in Canada with the Ainu party on the return journey. This book relates his observations regarding the Ainu culture and way of life which he observed during his stay among the Ainu in Hokkaido. The Ainu party recruited by Starr is pictured on the frontispiece. It consisted of seven adults (4 male, 3 female) and two children (both female). While this book stops short of the actual Exposition, the group participated, along with many other native groups, as "living exhibits" at the Exposition. The book is a detailed and richly illustrated account of the Ainu as Starr found them in 1904. To see the cover and representative illustrations, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1904111108 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$140.00
|
ca 1904 - The Serpent With Eight Heads, Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 9., T. Hasegawa #1904111203b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
The Serpent With Eight Heads, No. 9, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1904 reprint, 38 Honmura-cho, Yotsuya-ku, Tokyo, Hasegawa, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.2 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in double folded sheets, spine covered, string tied, 28 pp - 14 double folded - (including covers). The front and back covers are nicely illustrated in color. Internally there are 18 pages with color woodblock illustrations. Sensei Eitahu was the artist who created the illustrations. While this is reprint, the colophon in the book indicates a printing date of Meiji 19 (1886). The book was reprinted several times over the years. This book is dated (c1904) based upon the Hasegawa address. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. There is a vertical band of light toning on the fore edge of the back cover. No cuts, tears, marking, staining or other faults. A near Fine book. #1904111203b - $140.00
|
| |
| ~Sold~
|
1905 - Hair-Pin Calendar for 1906, T. Hasegawa
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
Hair-Pin Calendar for 1906, square 16mo (5 3/8 x 5 3/8 in - 13.8 x 13.8 cm), unusual format (square) for a Hasegawa book, calendar published in a book form, crepe paper, single silk tie, 8 folded pages, 16 pages total including covers. While the book is square, it is printed and tied to be read in a diamond format (cocked 45 degrees up and tied in the lower left corner). Because of the format, the folded (unseperated) edge on each page is the upper right edge. The non-plate/tissue guard pages are double (folded over uncut) pages. The first page is an introduction. The next 12 pages each contain a one month calendar and woodblock illustrations applicable to that month and the associated hair-pin. For more information on this book, click here.
Sold
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1905 - Joseph Hardy Neesima - Doshisha University, 3rd Edition #1905041226
|
Davis, Reverend J.D. (Jerome Dean):
Joseph Hardy Neesima LL.D, President of Doshisha University, Kyoto, at the head of the title page reads, A Maker of New Japan, New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1905, third edition, 12mo, brown cloth, 16 black and white plates including a frontispiece portrait of Nessina, 156 pp. Joseph Hardy Neesima, a Japanese educated and ordained a Christian minister in America, bridged the gap between the Christian faith in the United States and the newly opened Meiji era Japan. He is probably best known as the founder of Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography starts with birth in 1843 in Tokyo. In June of 1864 he began his one year voyage to Boston on the American schooner the Wild Rover. The owner of the ship, Alpheus Hardy, took him under his care and provided for his education at Phillips Academy in Andover, Mass and Amherst College where he graduated in 1874. He was ordained an "evangelist" and appointed to the Japan Mission of the American Board. He returned to Japan in December of 1874 after raising funds to found a Christian college in his native country. The Christian school he first established was the genesis of the Doshisha University in Kyoto. The biography traces his life to his death in 1890. The biography was written by a close associate of Neesima and first published in the year of his death. It provides a remarkably detailed and well informed account of the man, his commitment to the Christian faith and his accomplishments, goals and ideals. To see the covers and sample plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a private library bookplate (Ivanhoe Sunday School, Elgin Illinois) inside the front cover. Bottom edge untrimmed. Minor foxing outside the text pages but internally very clean. #1905041226 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1905 - Imperial Songs Translated by A. Lloyd #1905101115
|
Lloyd, A. (translator):
Imperial Songs Being Poems by T.M. The Emperor and Empress of Japan, The Crown Prince and Princess, and other Imperial and Distinguished Personages, Translated by A. Lloyd, M.A., Imperial University, Tokyo. Sometime Fellow of Peterhouse, Cambridge, Tokyo, The Kinkodo Publishing Co., 1905, large 8vo (7 7/8 x 11 1/2 in - 20 x 29 cm), flexible dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover, tissue guard protected title page, Japanese and English text, vignettes/decoration throughout English text, Japanese language colophon at the rear, introduction (i-vi), 159 pp. The book presents a series of songs by the Empress and Emperor and the Crown Prince and Princes and Court Ladies. Imperial songs in Japanese calligraphic characters are displayed on one page and the facing page contains the English translation. For images of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. There is an ink inscription ("Julian Street, Tokio - April 26, 1920") on the title page. Scattered light foxing throughout. There is a large damp stain (4 x 4 in) at the bottom right corner of the back cover. Evidence of the damp staining is faintly evident for approximately 15 page in from the back. There is some weakness in the binding but all pages remain firmly attached. #1905101115 - $145.00
|
| |
|
$1850.00
|
1905-6 - The Russo-Japanese War, Taken by the Photographic Department of the Imperial Headquarters, K. Ogawa, Collotypes, 11 Volumes, First Army and Third Army #1905110722
|
Military Survey Department
Ogawa Kazumasa (Halftone Plates):
The Russo-Japanese War, Taken by the Photographic Department of the Imperial Headquarters, Army (First and Third), 11 volumes, Tokyo, publisher - K. Ogawa, agents - Kelly & Walsh, "Copyright 1904, by The Military Survey Department," large oblong 4to (15 x 10 3/8 in - 38.4 x 26.4 cm), stiff red or charcoal gray paper wraps with silver lettering (Japanese an English) on front and black decoration on the back, two stab cord ties, spine covered, published on a monthly or semimonthly basis during Meiji 37 (1904) and Meiji 38 (1905), collotype plates, no text pages, reads Japanese style from back to front. All printing is in Japanese and English.
The parts each contain a title page, a "Contents" page and individually numbered collotype plates printed on one side of the plate only. On the average each part has 28+ plates. The plates have detailed captions in the margins. Some volumes contain unnumbered collotype plates immediately after the listing of plates ("Contents") page. These plates have images of high ranking officers. The unnumbered plates are not included in the "contents" list. This is a deluxe printing (collotype rather than halftone) of the plates that are found in the hard bound editions of this series that were published later. The plates are thick non-glossy paper with high quality collotype reproductions of the war images.
This unit is complete for the First Army and Third Army. It contains Volumes V, VI, XVII (First Army) and VII through XIV (Third Army).
For more information on this unit, click here.
Heavy Set. This unit weighs 20 pounds packed. Postage will be quoted based upon the destination.
Condition. The books are in Good to Good+ condition. For all volumes the binding is solid. Most have tears to the spine covering or pieces missing. A few have string ties missing or broken. There is heavy foxing at the front and back and scattered light to moderate foxing throughout. A few plates have tears in the margin but no tears extend into the image area. This unit is complete for the First Army and Third Army. #1905110722 - $1850.00
|
| |
| $185.00
|
c1905 - Masterpieces by Hiroshige, Collection II, T. Hasegawa #1906120108b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Masterpieces by Hiroshige, Collection II, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, c1905, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 in - 14.5 x 20.6 cm), 8 fold pages (includes front and back cover), high quality tannish hosho paper folded over stiffener paper, decorated silk covered flexible wraps bound with string ties in the Yotsume toji binding style, 16 pp. Twelve pages of color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige works. The reproductions are on the front and back of each folded page with a tissue guard between pages. The front and back covers have color woodblock reproductions but they are not titled. This is the second book of Hiroshige woodblock reproductions in a series of three. I have not confirmed that the flexible silk cover wraps are an original Hasegawa binding or a later rebinding. This book is most often found bound with a single string tie and without flexible wraps. The books are the same in all other regards, to include the front and back covers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There are minor scrapes on the flexible wraps. Internally the book is clean and free of foxing, staining and toning. All of the folded edges have splits, most 60% or more of the fold. One folded page is completely broken at the fold. All tissue guards are present. #1906120108b - $185.00
|
| |
| $185.00
|
1906 - Selections from Hokusai's Views of Mount Fuji, T. Hasegawa #1906120108a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Selections from Hokusai's Views of Mount Fuji, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, 1906, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 in - 14.5 x 20.6 cm), 8 folded pages (includes front and back cover), high quality tannish hosho paper folded over stiffener paper, decorated silk covered flexible wraps bound with string ties in the Yotsume toji binding style, 16 pp. Twelve pages of color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige works. The reproductions are on the front and back of each folded page with a tissue guard between pages. The front and back covers have color woodblock reproductions but they are not titled. This is the second book of Hiroshige woodblock reproductions in a series of three. I have not confirmed that the flexible silk cover wraps are an original Hasegawa binding or a later rebinding. This book is most often found bound with a single string tie and without flexible wraps. The books are the same in all other regards, to include the front and back covers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There are minor scrapes on the flexible wraps. Internally the book is clean and free of foxing, staining and toning. All of the folded edges have splits, most 60% or more of the fold. Two folded pages is completely broken at the fold. All tissue guards are present. #1906120108a - $185.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1906 - Reproductions of the Works of Korin & Kenzan - Kokka #1906040603
|
Murayama, Jungo:
Choice Masterpieces of Korin and Kenzan, Tokyo, The Kokka Company, topographical work by Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, Meiji 39 (1906), folio (13 x 18 in - 33.3 x 45 cm), decorative cloth covered boards, paste on title in Japan, string ties, gilt edges, one page preface, one page table of contents, 11 numbered text pages in English with two text illustrations, 10 color woodblock prints tipped to thick card stock plates, decorative end-papers. One woodblock spans two plates. The numbered text pages include biographical information on Korin and Kenzan and a one paragraph discussion for each of the 10 plates depicting art by of these two artists. Each plate is protected by a descriptive tissue guard with information in English and Japanese. Korin was a leading 17th~18th century artist. Kenzan was a noted ceramics artist of the 17th~18th century. The woodblocks recreate six works by Korin and four works by Kenzan. The woodblocks are of very high quality and present many works that are very recognizable. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have several scrapes that break the cloth but the fabric is completely bound to the board. Silk covering spine is broken at the head and foot of the spine. Corners are lightly bumped and frayed. Internally the book is very clean. Minor staining on a few tissue guards. Plates are clean and bright. A very attractive book with excellent woodblock plates. Booksellers label inside the fornt cover.
Heavy book and additional postage will apply if mailed outside the United States. #1906040603 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$245.00
|
1906 - Japanese Studies, 1st Edition, H.G. Ponting Photographs, K. Ogawa Black & White Collotypes #1906111118a
|
Ponting, H. G.
Ogawa, K. (Collotypes):
Japanese Studies by H. G. Ponting. F.R.G.S. Collotyped by K. Ogawa. F.R.P.S., published by K. Ogawa, Tokyo, distributed by Kelly Walsh, Limited, Yokohama, oblong 8vo (11 x 7 1/2 in 28 x 20 cm), 1906, bound Japanese style with blue and with string ties, head and foot of spine covered approximately 1 in with cloth, decorated (color) paper over thin cardboard (pliable) covers, folded pages (with thin folded paper stiffener inside) separated by tissue guards, 52 Japanese scenes taken by the noted English photographer H. G. Ponting and printed in collotypes by Kazumasa Ogawa, pages unnumbered. The book was issued with black and white collotype plates and hand colored collotype plates. This book has the uncolored collotype plates. Images are various sizes with a typical image size of 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in. Each image has a descriptive title in the left or right margin and most have a relevant line of poetry below the image. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The cover edges are scraped and the corners bumped/slightly rounded. The spine covering at the top has breaks. There are no cuts or tears to the folded edges. The tissue guard between plates 32 and 33 has a one inch piece missing at the outside edge. There is a small "K & W" (Kelly & Walsh) hand stamp on the colophon. There is heavy toning to the front free page. There are occasional smudges in the margins but the image are clean and free of faults. #1906111118a - $245.00
|
| |
| $185.00
|
1906 - Kinse Shiriaku, A History of Japan (1853-1869) #1906060924
|
Yamaguchi Uji (Shozan Yashi)
Satow, Ernest (translator)
Watanabe Shuziro (supplementary notes):
Kinse Shiriaku, A History of Japan from the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to The Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated from Japanese by Sir Ernest Mason Satow, Revised Edition with Supplementary Notes by Shuziro Watanabe, The Naigwai Shuppan Kyokwai, 12mo, (5 x 7 1/2 in - 12.8 x 18.7 cm) printed wraps, 178 pp. This work, originally translated in 1873, was produced by a government official in the Bakufu/Shogunate government (Foreign Department) and in the Imperial Government (Education Department). The title Kinse Shiriaku translates as "Short History of Recent Times." The author's purpose was to present an unbiased summary of the events that have passed since "...the sudden arrival of the American squadron in 1853 awoke Japan from the almost undisturbed slumber of the last two and one half centuries." The work begins with the arrival of Commodore Perry and the American squadron in July of 1853 and ends with the full restoration of power in the Meiji Emperor in 1869. This book is important in that it presents a succinct chronological flow of the major political, military, social and physical (tsunami an earthquakes) events that were occurring during this time (1853-1869). Great attention is given to the actions and reactions of the foreign powers then in Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Pieces of the covering are missing at the head and foot of the spine. The front 5-10 pages are heavily tanned. All the paper is light tan but it is not brittle and remains supple. Ink initials on a front free page but otherwise no markings internally. Four pages have strips torn away down the outside margin but this does not intrude into the text. #1906060924 - $185.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1906 - Illustrations of Japanese Life (Women), K. Ogawa #1906090801
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, 3rd edition, Meiji 39 (1906), 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25 cm), 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, spine covered, 9 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. The front and back covers account for 2 folded leaves. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The date which is found on the preface of the first edition is no longer present. The other 6 folded pages have a photograph - front and back. The focus of this book is women. The photographs include, 1) The "Suw Ari-Odori", 2) Backyard of a Tea House, 3) Venturing Out in the Rain, 4) "Sayonara" (Goodbye), 5) Letter Writing, 6) Morning Toilet, 7) Buddhist Priests Conspicuous, 8) Two Ladies in Full Dress, 9) The Cherry, 10) The "Amma" (Shampooer), 11) The"Kamishino" (Ancient Ceremonial Dress) and 12) Japanese Maiden. The last 3 images were changed in later editions of this book. While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid and none of the pages are split or broken at the fold. There is scattered light foxing throughout. #1906090801 - $275.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1906 - The Ceremonies of a Japanese Wedding, 2nd Edition, Tamamura, Kobe, Hand Tinted Collotypes #1906081237a
|
Tamamura, Photographer, Kobe:
The Ceremonies of A Japanese Marriage, Kobe, Tamamura, Photographer, Kobe, Meiji 39 (1906), 2nd edition, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 1/4 in - 18.2 x 26 cm), English language, hand colored title page on textured paper, no introduction, 19 hand colored collotype plates with captions and protected by tissue guards, hard boards covered with silk type fabric, spine covered in same fabric, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Pictorial depiction of several aspects of a Japanese marriage. Spans the sequence of events which include the male meeting with a "match-maker" and the actual marriage ceremony (a series of several pictures). This edition does not contain a 20th plate which is an image of the wedding gifts. A 20th plate (wedding gifts) was added to later editions starting with the 5th edition of 1916. Editions 1-7 spanned the period from 1905-1920. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The boards are in Good condition with significant fading and damage to the edges of the fabric covering. Internally the plates are in Very Good condition with no foxing, staining or aging. All tissue guards are present. #1906081237a - $275.00
|
| |
| $265.00
|
c1906 - Artistic Japan, Views in the Land of the Rising Sun, Tamamura, Kobe, 21 Hand Colored Collotypes #1906120114
|
Tamamura Kazaburo:
Artistic Japan, Views in the Land of the Rising Sun, Kobe, Japan, Tamamura, not dated (c1906), oblong 5 5/8 x 15 1/2 in (14.1 x 40 cm), cloth covered outer boards with single string tie, brown paper inner covers, housed in wrap-around case, 21 pp. This book is composed of 21 (1 plate missing) hand colored collotype photographs by "Tamamura the Photographer" Each photograph has an English caption. The collotype image areas measure 3 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. The collotypes are protected with tissue guards. There is no colophon. The cover page indicates "Collotyped and Painted by Tamamura, The Photographer, Kobe, Japan" and carries the second title Views in the Land of the Rising Sun. The title Artistic Japan is printed on the front board. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition.
The book is a Binding Copy. One collotype plate (the 20th plate) is missing. Both front and back outer boards are separated from at the crease where they fold over when opened. The front cover has tape residue in the area of the crease. The front inner brown paper cover with the title Views in the Land of the Rising Sun is detached and has a 1 x 1/8 inch chip broken off. There is no similar brown paper cover at the back. The binding is solid. The plates are clean and free of fault (no toning, foxing, staining, writing, etc). All tissue guards are present, including one for the missing plate. It appears the missing plate was cut out as a stub remains. The hand coloring of many of the plates is unusually vivid.
The wrap-around case is in Poor condition. The case is in fragile condition. Most of the fold/hinges are broken In several places the covering is missing or broken.
#1906120114 - $265.00
|
| |
| $1975.00
|
1906-7 - Masterpieces Selected from the Ukiyoye School, Volume I & II, Shimbi Shoin #1906070726a & 1907070726b
|
Tajima Shiichi (editor)
Omura Seigai (text)
Goodrich, Joseph King (translation into English):
Masterpieces Selected from the Ukiyoye School, Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo, 1906 & 1907, Volume I and II of a five volume set, folio (13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in - 34.2 x 49.5 cm), silk covered boards with a woodblock illustration on the front board, edges beveled, spine covered in decorated silk cloth, purple silk ties, title in English in gilt on front board, top and bottom page edges in gilt, text in English. A total of 73 plates of which 63 are color woodblocks. Each plate is preceded by a tissue guard with information in English regarding the plate that follows. There are numerous black and white text illustrations in the text pages. While most are woodcuts, a few are collotypes. Issued with a straw textured folding case with ivory type clasps. According to Shimbi Shoin catalogues "Regular" and "Special" editions were issued in a total quantity of 600 sets. Each volume in a set contains a numbered limitation (these are 22 of 600) statement indicating the number of the set out of 600 sets.
- Volume I. 40 plates (32 color woodblock and 8 black and white collotype), 40 text pages (preface - v-viii and numbered pages 1-36). Volume I deals with the "Genre Before and About the Keicho and the Kwanyei Parts," Matabei Iwasa and the Hishikawa School. The following schools and artists are discussed and their art reproduced: Kano School, Tosa School, Hideyori Kano, Naisen Kano, Mata Iwasa, Moronobu Hishikawa, Morofusa Hishikawa, Moroshige Hishikawa, Morohira Hishikawa, Wawo Hishikawa, Tomofusa Hishikawa, Morotsugi Furuyama and Moromasa Furuyama.
- Volume II. 33 plates (31 color woodblock and 2 black and white collotype), 38 text pages (pages 37-74). Volume II deals with the Miyagawa School and the Kasukawa School. The following schools and artists are discussed and their art reproduced: Choshun Miyagawa, Shunsui Katsu-Miyagawa, Choki Miyagawa; Masayuki Miyagawa, Issho Miyagawa,Shinsui Katsukawa, Shunsho Katsukawa, Shuncho Katsukawa, Shunye Katsukawa, Shunko Katsukawa, Shundo Katsukawa, Shunkaku, Shunjo, Shunkyo, Shunko, Shunrin, Shunkyoku, Shunsen, Shungyo, Kyokko Katsukawa, Shuntei Katsukawa, Shunsen Katsukawa, Shunzan Katsukawa, Shuntoku and Shundo Katsukawa.
Information on both volumes is available here - Volume I and here - Volume II.
Condition. Both volumes (Vol I & II) are in Very Good condition. Folding cases for both volumes are present and also in Very Condition with clasps present and no tears and only minor separation at the seams. There is foxing to both volumes. The foxing in Volume I is light while in volume II it is heavier and I could call it medium. The foxing is primarily to the non-plate pages (including the tissue guards). Foxing on the plates is generally in the margin and back and only occasionally in the image area of the plate. Both volumes have all plates and text pages. Volume II is missing the Listing of Plates and a 8 x 10 copy of the listing is included. Otherwise, the two volumes are complete in all respects.
Heavy books (24 pounds packed) and extra postage will apply and be quoted based upon the destination. #1906070726a & 1907070726b - $1975.00
|
| |
| $165.00
|
1907 - In and Out of Kobe, Tamamura/T. Takagi, Collotypes #1907071116
|
Tamamura (K.), Kobe (Publisher)
Takagi, T (Proprietor):
In and Out of Kobe, Kobe, "Tamamura the Photographer, T. Takagi Proprietor," Meiji 40 (1907) - first edition, oblong 8vo (6 1/3 x 9 in - 16.2 x 23 cm), English language, no title page, 20 tissue guard protected, hand colored collotype plates with captions, decorated silk (1st ed) over cardboard, single string tie, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). A pictorial tour of important points in and around Kobe. The colophon establishes the first edition was published in Meiji 40 (1907). A second edition was published in Meiji 42 (1902). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped. The edges and corners are scraped. No title page, apparently as issued. Internally very clean and free of faults. #1907071116 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1907 - Les Iles Lequios (Formose et Riu-Kiu) et Ophir #1907060108
|
Dunce, J.:
Les Iles Lequios (Formose et Riu-Kiu) et Ophir, Brussels, Vanderauwera & Cie, 1907, a paper a published in the Bulletin de la Société Royale Belge de Géographie, No. 6 - 1907, 8vo, French text, paper wraps, 31 pp. A paper discussing the geography of Formosa and the Ryukyu Islands. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Many of the pages are uncut. #1907060108 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
c1907 - Crepe Paper Calendar for 1908, Perhaps T. Hasegawa #1907100738a
|
Publisher Unknown - Perhaps Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
Calendar for 1908, publisher unknown but perhaps T. Hasegawa, c1907, small 48mo (2 1/2 x 3 in - 6.7 x 7.6 cm), a very small calendar published in a book form, spine covered, silk stab ties, 13 folded crepe paper pages including covers. The monthly calendars are each on a separate page and the page facing the calendar has a color woodblock illustration. The caption for each month contains a theme for that month and the illustration is related to that theme. For more information on this calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendar is in Very Good condition. No markings. Very light occasional foxing. The spine covering is complete. The binding is solid and no pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. #1907100738a - $185.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
c1908 - Crepe Paper Calendar for 1909, Perhaps T. Hasegawa #1908100738b
|
Publisher Unknown - Perhaps Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
Calendar for 1909, publisher unknown but perhaps T. Hasegawa, c1908, small large 64mo (2 1/2 x 3 in - 6.7 x 7.6 cm), a very small calendar published in a book form, spine covered, silk stab ties, 13 folded crepe paper pages including covers. The monthly calendars are each on a separate page and the page facing the calendar has a color woodblock illustration. The caption for each month contains a theme for that month and the illustration is related to that theme. For more information on this calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendar is in Very Good- condition. No markings. Heavy foxing on front cover and then very light occasional foxing internally. The spine covering is complete. The binding is solid and no pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. #1908100738b - $175.00
|
| |
|
$875.00
|
1908 - Prehistoric Japan by Munro, Scarce 1st Edition #1908050502
|
Munro, Neil Gordon:
Prehistoric Japan, Yokohama, 1st edition, 1908, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 16 x 22 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine and blindstamp design outlined in red on front cover, top edge gilt, color (chromolithograph) frontispiece, large color folding map and numerous illustrations (including 421 listed figures), i-xvii followed by errata sheet with 7 corrections, 1 advertisement at back, 705 pp. A important record of archaeological finds in Japan. The book covers the early period of Japanese archaeological finds. It records a wealth of artifacts with extensive illustrations. Chapters include Paleolithic Phase, Neolithic Sites, Habitations, Implements and Utensils, Weapons, The Ceramic Art, Diet, Dress and Social Relations, Intermediate Pottery, Some Bronze Vestiges, Yamato Sites and Sepulchres, Yamato Relics of Metal and Stone, Yamato Pottery, Yamato Social Life and Relations and The Prehistoric Races. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front end page has a seal, a handstamped image of a man and a signature ("Arnold Genthe"). Head and foot of spine are soft and lightly frayed. Corners are lightly bumped and very lightly frayed. Edges have a few scrapes Light foxing and toning at the front and back but the text is clean and free of foxing and stains. Plates are clean and solid. Pages 535 & 615 have soiling in the margins. #1908050502 - $875.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1908~10 - Sword and Blossom Poems, Volumes I, II & III, Yotsuya Hommura Address 1908081102
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Volume I.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume I, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, Japan (38 Yotsuya Hommura), 1909, 2nd edition, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 34 pp. The first Blossom song is "Snow" and the first Sword song is "Waiting." Colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 42 (1909).2.1. This is the second printing of Volume I. The Yotsuya Hommura address is stated in the colophon only. For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
Volume II.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume II, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (38 Yotsuya Hommura), Japan, 1908, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18 cm), crepe over padded board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 35 pp. This is volume two from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first Blossom song is "Sorrow" and the first Sword song is "A Patriot". The colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 41 (1908).8.1. The Yotsuya Hommura address is stated on the title page and in the colophon. I have seen this book with two slightly different covers (shown above). For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
Volume III.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume III, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (38 Yotsuya Hommura), Japan, 1910, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 54 pp. The first Blossom song is "From My Window" and the first Sword song is "The Forlorn Hope." In addition to the "Sword" and "Blossom" poems, this volume has a section of "Love" poems. The colophon states a printing date of Meiji 43 (1910).10.10. The Yotsuya Hommura address is stated on the title page and in the colophon. For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
To see the covers of all three books and the wrap around case, click here.
Condition. This is a matched set with all books carrying the 38 Yotsuya Hommura address. Each book in the set is in Very Good condition. There is light fading and minor scrapes along the top and bottom edges of the covers. The corners are very lightly bumped and some of the tips are broken. Covers are tight and the contents bright and free of faults. There is a blue wrap around case that is in Good condition. The case is heavily faded and has numerous chips. There is pencil writing on inside of the portion with the ties. None of the hinges/joints of the wrap around case are broken.
This is a light but bulky set. Additional postage charges will be applicable for shipment to an address outside the US. 1908081102 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$315.00
|
1908~10 - Sword and Blossom Poems, Volumes I, II & III, 17 Kami Negishi Address 1908080942
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Volume I.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume I, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, Japan (17 Kami Negishi), 1909, 2nd edition, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 34 pp. The first Blossom song is "Snow" and the first Sword song is "Waiting." Colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 42 (1909).2.1. This is the second printing of Volume I. For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
Volume II.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume II, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), Japan, 1908, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18 cm), crepe over padded board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 35 pp. This is volume two from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first Blossom song is "Sorrow" and the first Sword song is "A Patriot". The colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 41 (1908).8.1. I have seen this book with two slightly different covers (shown above). For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
Volume III.
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume III, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), Japan, 1910, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 54 pp. The first Blossom song is "From My Window" and the first Sword song is "The Forlorn Hope." In addition to the "Sword" and "Blossom" poems, this volume has a section of "Love" poems. The colophon states a printing date of Meiji 43 (1910).10.10. For more information on the contents of this book, click here.
To see the front covers of all three books, click here.
Condition. This is a matched set with all books carrying the 17 Kami Negishi address. Each book in the set is in Very Good condition. Covers are tight and clean and the contents bright and free of faults.
This is a light but bulky set. Additional postage charges will be applicable for shipment to an address outside the US. 1908080942 - $315.00
|
| |
|
$210.00
|
1908 - Sword & Blossom Poems (Volume II of 3) #1908040724b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume II, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, Japan, 1908, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.5 x 18 cm), crepe over padded board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 25 pages with color woodblock illustrations, a total of 34 pp. The last page (34th) is blank. This is volume two from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first Blossom song is "Sorrow" and the first Sword song is "A Patriot". Colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 41 (1908).8.1. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1908040724b - $210.00
|
| |
|
$975.00
|
1908 - Japanese and Chinese Paintings Collotypes and Woodblocks - Kokka #1908040421
|
Murayama, Jungo:
A Gallery of Japanese and Chinese Paintings, Tokyo, The Kokka Publishing Company (Yazaemon-cho, Kyobashi-ku), folio (17 x 12 in), 100 plates (72 in black and white collotype and 28 tipped in color woodblock prints), gold and green brocade silk over boards, string tied. All plates are on thick card stock paper. Of the color plates 19 are of Japanese art and 8 are of Chinese art. The plates is protected by a descriptive tissue guards with information in English and Japanese. Each tissue guard provides information on the art and notes it's location. At times two plates are consolidated and have only one descriptive tissue guard before the first plate. All plates are on thick card stock paper. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is fraying of the cloth along the edges and corners. One place at the top has a 1/4 tear of the cloth. Internally the plates are very clean with no damage to the image areas or tissue guards. There is some darkening of the plate margins, particularly along the outside edge. Faint water staining to the very bottom edge of a few leaves. Significant loss of fabric covering the spine.
Heavy book and additional postage will apply. #1908040421 - $975.00
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1908 - The "Ceremonial Tea" Observance in Japan, Tamamura/Takagi #1908091140
|
Tamamura
Takagi
The "Ceremonial Tea" Observance in Japan, Kobe, "Tamamura, No 16 Sannomiyacho, Photographer and Art Publisher, T. Takagi, Proprietor," Meiji 41 (1908), oblong 8vo (7 x 10 in - 18 x 25.5 cm), English language, hand colored front cover/title page, one page "Introduction," one page "Explanation" of the significance of the tea ceremony by H. Spencer, 15 hand colored collotype plates with descriptive text below each image, plates protected by tissue guards, silk type cloth over cardboard with handcolored illustration recessed in the front board, double string ties, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). A pictorial essay on the tea ceremony in Japan at the turn of the 20th century. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back inside hinge are cracked but the binding is solid. The spine covering is complete. The top edge of the front cover is scraped. There is a blue, ink type, mark on the front cover above the insert image and running onto it. There is another blue line running across "Obser" on the inside cover/title page. Internally the book is very clean with no marking, toning or staining. The colophon page has a vertical crease. #1908091140 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1909 - Sword & Blossom Poems (Volume I of 3, 2nd ed) #1909040724a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume I, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo, Japan, 1909, 2nd edition, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, contents printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 24 pages with color woodblock illustrations, a total of 32 pp. This is volume one from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first Blossom song is "Snow" and the first Sword song is "Waiting." Colophon indicates a printing date of Meiji 42 (1909).2.1. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1909040724a - $175.00
|
| |
| $600.00
|
1909 - Masterpieces Selected from the Maruyama School, Volumes I & II, Shimbi Shoin #1909091215b
|
Tajima Shiichi (editor)
Masterpieces Selected from the Maruyama School, Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo, 1909 (Meiji 42), Volume I and II of a two volume set, folio (13 1/2 x 19 1/2 in - 34.2 x 49.5 cm), silk covered boards with a woodblock illustration on the front board, edges beveled, spine covered in decorated silk cloth, purple silk ties, title in English in gilt on front board, top and bottom page edges in gilt, text in English, 101 plates (36 color woodblock and 65 black and white collotype), 9 text pages (thin paper folded). For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. Volume I is in Good+ condition. The covers are lightly soiled and the edges scraped. The bottom ties are present but unknotted. This results in looseness to the binding. Internally the plates are clean and free of faults except starting at plate 41 there is a waterstained area in the upper right corner which starts at 1/4 at tip of corner and grows progressively larger to a stain 1 x 2 in on the inside back cover. The waterstain does not enter the image area. Volume II is in Very Good condition. Volume II has an armorial bookplate of "Louis C. Tiffany" inside the front cover. The covers are lightly soiled and the edges scraped. The binding is solid. The plates are clean and free of faults. Most plates are Volume I and II are in Fine condition. The folded text pages are unbroken at the fold and clean and free of marking. The inside of a front blank pages in each volume have evidence of pencil writing erasure. There is no wrap-around case for Volume I. The wrap-around case for volume II is present but heavily stain with several pieces missing. The hinges on the wrap-around case are broken or weak but the pieces are not detached.
Heavy set which weighs 20 pounds when packed. Extra postage charges apply and will be quoted based upon the destination. #1909091215b - $600.00
|
| |
| $450.00
|
1909 - Vol 1, One Hundred Masterpieces of Japanese Pictorial Art, Shimbi Shoin #1909060623
|
Masaki, Naohiko (Preface/Editor):
One Hundred Masterpieces of Japanese Pictorial Art Selected by Members of the Faculty of the Tokyo Fine Art School, Shimbi Shoin (13 Shinsakana-Cho, Kyobashi-Ku), 1909, first edition, Volume 1 of a two volume set, folio (19 1/2 x 13 1/2 in - 49.5 x 34 cm), silk covered boards, blue string tied, spine covered in decorated silk, detailed table of plates, 50 plates in color and monochrome, pictorial cloth boards, black on bronze, paper labels on front covers, clasped chitsu case for each volume. Introduction of 23 pages, 50 (of 100 in the 2 volume set) plates (6 in color in Volume 1). The color plates are color woodcuts and are tipped in. The monochrome plates are black and white collotypes printed directly onto the page. Maohiko Masaki, the editor/preface writer, was the Director of the Tokyo Fine Arts School at the time of publication. In this volume there is a 2 page preface, a three page table of plates (for both volumes) and 23 text pages (11 Chapters) discussing the various periods (593~1867) of the art reproduced in the plates. Each plate is on thick, high quality, paper stock and protected by a descriptive tissue guard. The non-plate/tissue guard pages are double (folded over uncut) pages. For more information on this book, click here
Condition. This is Volume 1 only of a two volume set. The book is in Very Good condition. The bottom right corner is bumped. There is evidence of waterstaining on the inside back cover but not anywhere else in the books. The plates are clean and free of faults. The folding case is in Good condition with splitting along some seams and the two clasps missing.
Heavy Book. Additional postage will apply and will be quoted based upon the destination. #1909060623 - $450.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1909 - Sketch of the Life of Neesima (pamphlet) #1909050926
|
Davis, J.D.:
Sketch of the Life of J.H. Neesima, LL.D., Founder of Doshisha, Kyoto, Doshisha College, 18mo, paper wrap pamphlet, two black and white halftone illustrations (portrait of Neesima and his dog and panorama of Doshisha College), 15 pp. This appears to be a promotional type pamphlet for Doshisha College. The first 12 pages are concerned with Joseph Neesima's life. The balance of the pamphlet deals with Doshisha College. The place and publisher is not stated but it is presumed to be Kyoto and by the College because the book is in the nature of a promotional pamphlet for Doshisha College. To see the cover and two illustrations, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very Good condition. This publication is printed on very frail paper and the covers are especially fragile. The bottom right corner on the back cover has a piece missing and there is a small piece missing at the top right also. Very clean and tight internally with a few pages dog eared. #1909050926 - $35.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
1909 - Kokka, No. 233, 2 Color Woodblock Plates #1909070705b
|
The Kokka:
The Kokka, An Illustrated Monthly Journal of the Fine and Applied Arts of Japan and Other Eastern Countries, No. 233, Tokyo, The Kokka Co., October 1909, large 4to (10 1/2 x 15 in - 26.5 x 38.1 cm), decorated stiff covers, English language version of the periodical, 2 color woodblock (chromoxylograph) plates (tipped in), 4 black and white collotype plates, one page of black and white half-tone illustrations, text pages run from page 99 through 136. Color woodblocks are: "Portrait of Merofu-Kwannon" attributed to Li Lung-mein (chromoxylograph) and "A Scene from Ise-monogatari" by Korin Ogata (chromoxylograph). Text articles on Buson, Goshun, Li Lung-mein, Korin Ogata, Mu-hsi, Bai-itsu Yamamoto and stone mortuary shrines of ancient China with engraved stones (by Professor Tei Sekino). To see the front cover, listing of plates and two color plates, click here. This is one of the last Kokka issues published in English. The last English language issue of the publication was No. 237 (February 1910).
Condition. The periodical is in Very Good condition. The spine is heavily worn. Internally there is scattered foxing but not on the image areas of the plates. #1909070705b - $75.00
|
| |
|
$5,200.00
|
1909 - Fine Arts of the Far East, 8 Volumes, "Japan Paintings," Deluxe Edition #1909040512
|
Omura, Seigai (Introductory Volume)
Tajima, Shiichi (Editor):
History of Japanese Pictorial Art With Explanatory Notes on and Critical Descriptions of Masterpieces Selected from the Fine Arts of the Far East (Tôyô Bijutsu Taikwan) (1 volume) and
Masterpieces Selected from the Fine Art of the Far East (Tôyô Bijutsu Taikwan), (7 volumes), (Deluxe Edition, 8 volume set), The Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo (13 Shinsakana-cho, Kyobashi-ku), 1909, folio (19 1/2 x 13 1/2 in - 50 x 34 cm), 1 history (text) volume (182 pages with numerous collotype and woodcut illustrations) and 7 volumes of art reproductions with 485 plates (145 are color woodblock prints and 340 are black and white collotypes), bound Japanese style, decorated cloth, purple silk threads, two edges gilt (top & bottom). Fifteen plates are folding (3 color woodblocks and 12 black and white collotypes). This Deluxe Edition contains more color plates than the regular edition and many of the color woodblock plates are executed on silk. It is not designated "Deluxe" on the title page and that is determined by the number of color woodblock plates and the fact that several are on silk. For more information on these 8 volumes, click here.
These 8 volumes, often called the "Japanese Paintings" series, are part of a set of 16 volumes (8 volumes - Japanese paintings, 5 volumes - Chinese paintings and 3 volumes - sculptures).
Condition. The set is in very good condition. The individual books are clean and bright with occasional light foxing but only in the margins. All The folding case are clean but a couple have a clasp fastener missing. Overall a very attractive and well preserved set.
Heavy Book Set. Additional postage will apply and will be quoted based upon the destination. #1909040512 - $5,200.00
|
| |
|
$2,500.00
|
1910~1918 - Fine Arts of the Far East, 5 Volumes, "Chinese Painting," Deluxe Edition #1910100235
|
Tajima Shiichi (Editor, Volumes VIII & IX)
Kubota, Kanroku (Editor, Volumes X - XII
Omura Seigai (Original Text):
Masterpieces Selected from the Fine Art of the Far East (Tôyô Bijutsu Taikwan), a 5 volume set, "Chinese Paintings, I-V," The Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo (13 Shinsakana-cho, Kyobashi-ku), 1909 (Volumes VIII & IX), 1918 (Second Edition, Volumes X-XII), folio (19 1/2 x 13 1/2 in - 50 x 34 cm), 5 volumes of art reproductions of Chinese art held in collections in Japan, 307 plates (57 are color woodblock prints and 250 are black and white collotypes), bound Japanese style, decorated cloth, purple silk threads, two edges gilt (top & bottom), 96 pages of text. Volumes X-XII are "Deluxe Edition" and contain more color plates than the regular edition and many of the color woodblock plates are executed on silk. They are, however, not designated "Deluxe" on the title page and that is determined by the number of color woodblock plates and the fact that several are on silk. For more information on these 5 volumes, click here.
These 5 volumes, often called the "Chinese Paintings" series, are part of a set of 16 volumes (8 volumes - Japanese paintings, 5 volumes - Chinese paintings and 3 volumes - sculptures).
Condition. The books and folding cases are in Very Good condition. The bindings are solid and covers free of faults. Internally, the books have light to moderate foxing in the margins of the plates and on some text pages. The first two volumes (Volumes VIII-IX) have very little foxing. The last three volumes (Volumes X-XII) have moderate foxing. The foxing on plates is confined almost entirely to the margins and backs. All folded text pages are sound and uncut/unbroken at the fold. The folding cases are sound with only light wear along the folds. The books have been carefully reviewed against the listings of plates for completeness. One plate (#158 - "Snowcapped peaks in a blast" - Volume X) is missing. I believe this was a black and white collotype plate. There is no evidence that it was removed and the absence appears to have been an error in the compilation/binding process. All other plates are present. The five volumes contain 306 plates (57 color woodblocks prints and 249 black and white collotypes).
Heavy Book Set. Additional postage will apply and will be quoted based upon the destination. #1910100235 - $2,500.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
1910 - Sogoro or Greater Love, Munro #1910071121
|
Munro, Neil Gordon:
Sogoro or Greater Love. A Japanese Tragedy by Neil Gordon Munro, M.D., Edin, Yokohama, "Japan Gazette" Press, Meiji 42 (1910), 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 3/8 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), staple bound pamphlet with paper wraps, "Persons Represented" (unnumbered page), 41 numbered pages. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Good condition. Portions of the spine covering are missing. The two staples used in binding the book have stained some of the page margins internally and the bottom of the front and back covers. Numerous creases and some vertical creases run the entire length of the page. Internal pages are clean and free of toning/staining (other than from the staples) and foxing. #1910071121 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1910 - Sword & Blossom Poems (Volume III of 3) Yotsuya Hommura Address #1910070101c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume III, T. Hasegawa, 38 Yotsuya Hommura, Tokyo, Japan, 1910, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 39 pages with color woodblock illustrations, a total of 50 pp. This is volume three from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first blossom song is "From My Window" and the first Sword song is "The Forlorn Hope." In addition to the "Sword" and "Blossom" poems, this volume has a section of "Love" poems. The colophon states a printing date of Meiji 43 (1910).10.10. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Clean and bright with no faults on the covers or internally. #1910070101c - $200.00
|
| |
|
$190.00
|
1910 - Sword & Blossom Poems (Volume III of 3) Kami Negishi Address #1910040110
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Kimura, Shotaro
Peake, Charlotte M. A.:
Sword and Blossom Poems from the Japanese, Volume III, T. Hasegawa, 17 Kami Negishi, Tokyo, Japan, 1910, large 16mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), crepe over board covers, printed on hosho paper (high quality paper) pages, 39 pages with color woodblock illustrations, a total of 50 pp. This is volume three from the three volume set of "Sword and Blossom" poems. The first blossom song is "From My Window" and the first Sword song is "The Forlorn Hope." In addition to the "Sword" and "Blossom" poems, this volume has a section of "Love" poems. The colophon states a printing date of Meiji 43 (1910).10.10. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Three areas of water stain on front and back, not affecting the texture of crepe paper binding but discoloration is noticeable. Light tanning and pale ghost of tape residue on endpapers. Hinges sound and corners sharp. #1910040110 - $190.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1910 - Illustrations of Japanese Life (Women & Children), Good, K. Ogawa #1910050301
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, 1910, 5th Edition, 8vo, 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, 9 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. The front and back covers account for 2 folded leaves. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The other 6 have a photograph - front and back. The focus of this book is women, children, music and priests of Japan. The photographs include, 1) The "Suw Ari-Odori", 2) Backyard of a Tea House, 3) Venturing Out in the Rain, 4) "Sayonara" (Goodbye), 5) Letter Writing, 6) Morning Toilet, 7) Buddhist Priests Conspicuous, 8) Two Ladies in Full Dress, 9) The Cherry, 10) A Blind Street Musician, 11) The "Dai-Kagura" & 12) Japanese Babies. The book is in a horizontal format and measures 10 x 7 1/2 in - 25 x 19 cm. While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ conditon. One double fold page is completely severed. #1910050301 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1910 - Illustrations of Japanese Life (Customs & Ceremonies), Fine, K. Ogawa #1910041133
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, 1910, 5th Edition, 8vo, 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, 9 folded leaves with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. The front and back covers account for 2 folded leaves. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The other 6 have a photograph - front and back. The focus of this book is customs and ceremonies of Japan. The photographs include, 1) greeting, 2) maple garden, 3) marriage ceremony, 4) playing the koto, 5) hanami, flower picnic, 6) wrestling match, 7) the jinrikisha, 8) amevy - taffy puller, 9) shiori - dry bed fishing, 10) picking tea, 11) sewing and 12) basket peddler. The book is in a horizontal format and measures 10 x 7 1/2 in - 25 x 19 cm. While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine conditon. As nice a copy of this book as you can expect to find. #191004133 - $225.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1910 - Japanese Poetry by B.H. Chamberlain #1910080947
|
Chamberlain, Basil Hall:
Japanese Poetry, London, John Murray, Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong & Singapore, Kelly & Walsh, Limited, printed by the Press of The Box of Curios Printing and Publishing Co., Yokohama, 1910, 8vo, navy blue buckram, 260 pp. The book is organized into four chapters. Chapter I is "Poems from the "Man-Yoshu." (ballads, love songs, elegies & miscellaneous poems). Chapter II is "Poems from the "Kokin-shu." Part III is "Lyric Dramas." Part IV is "Basho and the Epigram." The preface notes that "... the translations forming Parts I, II and III of this volume were first published thirty years ago, and have long been out of print. The title page gives Chamberlain's title as "Emeritus Professor of Japanese and Philology in the Imperial University of Tokyo." To see the covers, title page and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It has been rebound. The binding is solid. The pages are very lightly toned and there is scattered light foxing, particularly at the front and rear. #1910080947 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1910 - Kyoto, Japan-British Exhibition 1910, Color Woodblock Prints, Yamada Naosaburo #1910090230
|
Harada, J.
Lombard, F.A:
Kyoto, Issued by Kyoto Exhibitors' Association to the Japan-British Exhibition, 1910, Japan, Kyoto Exhibitors' Association, printed by Yamada Naosaburo (Yamada Unsodo), Meiji 34 (1910), 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 16 x 23 cm), illustrated cloth boards, ribbon ties, folded pages, 7 double page color woodblock prints, 3 black and white plates, 23 black and white text illustration, 54 pp and 15 pp. All black and white plates and text illustrations are printed in half-tone. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards are faded and have numerous chips and scrapes along the edges. The top ribbon tie is broken but the binding remains solid. Internally the book is very clean and free of foxing, toning or staining. None of the folded pages are broken or severed at the folded edge. #1910090230 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
With Compliments of Geo. H. Macy & Co., 40 Color Collotype Plates #1910111211
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo (presumed)
Geo.H. Macy & Co.:
With Compliments of Geo. H. Macy & Co., oblong 8vo (10 x 7 in), undated but ca 1910, decorated silk covered boards with hand painted albumen photograph recessed into the front board, single silk tie, head and foot of spine covered, 40 pages of hand colored collotype plates reproducing photographs, no tissue guards, 40 pp. The image areas vary but measure 4 3/4 x 5 inches and larger. Below each image is a brief descriptive caption. There are no text pages, title page or colophon and the publisher or printer is not stated. This book is a pictorial review of the various tea production activities of the George H. Macy Company in Japan, China and India. It covers that company's operations in Japan (Kobe & Yokohama) and China (Shanghai, Hankow, Amoy & Taiphei Formosa), Sri Lanka/Ceylon (Columbo) and India (Calcutta). It also includes general interest, not tea related, views of Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Poor/Binding Copy condition. The front and back boards have split away and have been reattached with linen tape. The split/break occurred at the fold which is ca 1 inch from the spine edge. The fabric on the boards is broken and frayed. The plates are clean but have some browning, particularly at the front and back. #1910111211 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$475.00
|
1910 - Historic Gardens in Kyoto, Stone Work, 46 Collotype Plates, Yamada Unso-do #1910110611
|
Yamada Unso-do:
Historic Gardens in Kyoto, Historic Glimpses of Stone Works, Stone lanterns, stone lavers, stone bridges and stone well curbs, Kyoto, Yamada Unso-Do, Meiji 43 (1910), 4to (10 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. - 26.8 x 36.5 cm), dark green silk boards, title in gilt (Historic Gardens in Kyoto) in English on the front board, string tied, spine partially covered with silk fabric (8.5 cm top and bottom), cord ties, 46 high quality black and white collotype plates with descriptive tissue guards, title and introduction merged into a single page and presented in English and Japanese, list of plates in English and Japanese, unpaginated but 4 pages of text (introduction and list of plates in English & Japanese) printed one side only, followed 46 collotype plates printed one side only and colophon at the back. This is an extraordinary pictorial tour of the stone artifacts associated with gardens in the Kyoto area at the turn of the 20th century. The majority of the items are stone lantern but also included are miniature stone pagodas, stone bridges, stone well curbs and stone lavers (basins). The photographs are well executed and finely reproduced through the collotype printing process which allows for the full range of tone and precise detail. Each plate is preceded by a tissue guard which has detailed information regarding the image in Japanese and English. For more information on this book, click here.
Heavy Book. This book weighs 10 pounds packed. Postage to a destination outside the US will be quoted based upon the ship to country.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. The edges of the covers are worn and unraveling in several places. The spine coverings are broken and chipped. The front blank free paper is heavily toned and creased. The four text pages have heavy toning. The plates and tissue guards are in Fine condition with almost no toning. A few of the tissue guards have small tears (less than 1 in) but they do not enter text area. All images listed (92) are present on the 46 plates. While the text block remains solid, there is some looseness in between it and the covers. #1910110611 - $475.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
Vital Moments, Poetry by Charles M. Darrach #1910090216
|
Darrach, Charles Marshall
Unger, Frank (illustrations):
Vital Moments, Lettered and Illuminated by Frank Unger, 1910, Yokohama, Box of Curios Printing and Publishing Company, horizontal 4to (12 1/2 x 9 in - 31.5 x 22.8 cm), decorated cloth with ribbon four hole ribbon ties, spine Japanese Vellum paper, illustrations/illumination lithographed in color, limited to 500 copies with each copy numbered in manuscript this being book "No. 268," 13 leaves with printed text and illustrations. The 13 leaves include the title page. All but the last leaf are printed on one side only. The final leaf has the colophon/limitation statement printed on the back. There are gilt decorated free pages (printed one side only) at the front and back. The inside of the front and back covers are illustrated with the same pattern as the free pages. The book presents three multi-verse poems. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards are lightly toned. The ribbon tie where it pass under at the foot of the spine is broken. The binding is solid. Internally the book is clean and free of fauts. #1910090216 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
c1910 - The Old Man & The Devils, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No 7, Reprint #1910100708a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Hepburn, James Curtis (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
The Old Man & The Devils, No. 7, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1910 reprint, 38 Honmura-cho, Tokyo, Hasegawa, later printing, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.2 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 folded pages- (including covers). To see the covers and pages from this book, click here. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Very clean with unfaded colors. No foxing. There is a light stain area on the back cover in the vicinity of the bottom stab tie. None of the pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. #1910100708a - $85.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
c1910 - The Silly Jelly Fish, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No 13, Reprint #1910100708c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
Chamberlain, Basil Hall (translator)
Kawabata, Gyokusho (illustrator):
The Silly Jelly Fish, No 13, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), c1910 reprint, 38 Honmura-cho, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.2 x 15.3 cm), crepe paper in double folded sheets, spine covered, string tied, 22 pp - 11 double folded (including covers). While this is a c1910 reprint the colophon in the book indicates it was printed Feb 17, 1887 (Meiji 20) and published in Mar, 1887. Inside the back cover is a advertisement/listing of books No 1~20 and 2nd Series No 1-3 in the Japanese Fairy Tale Series. To see the covers and pages from this book, click here. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Very clean with unfaded colors. No staining or foxing. None of the pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. #1910100708c - $85.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
c1910 - Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. I. II and III, Type 2, Matched Set #1910110313
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo :
Japanese Views and Characters, Volumes I, II and III, publisher not stated, ca 1910, horizontal 8vo (6 x 9 in - 15.2 x 23 cm), each book with 24 hand colored collotype plates with captions in English, tissue guards, hard boards covered with fabric, string tied, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). The hand coloring of the collotype plates in these books is well executed with a wide range of colors employed, to include pastels. For more information on this set, click here.
Matched Set.
This is a matched set. The boards are all covered with the same fabric and the cover illustrations are very similar and have the same theme which is a lakeside cottage with a boat in the foreground. The books are all the same size.
Condition.
General Comments Regarding Volumes I, II and III. All three books are in Very Good condition. The covers have wear which is primarily confined to the edges which have scraped areas. As usual, the inside front and back hinges are cracked. Throughout there are small smudges in the margins of the plates. All plates are protected by tissue guards. The condition of the spine covering is discussed below. The bindings are solid but not tight as the plates are held in place completely by the string ties and these have loosened. These books were issued with approximately 1 in of the spine covered with a silk type cloth at the top and bottom.
Specific Comments:
Volume I, Type 2. One plate (Cherry Blossoms and Jinrikisha) has a tear in starting in the right margin and extending 1 cm into the collotype image. The spine covering (top and bottom) is present but both are broken.
Volume II, Type 2. The "Tea Picking plate is inserted upside down. The top and bottom spine covering are both missing.
Volume III, Type 2. The "Cherry Blossoms at Uyeno, Tokyo" plate has a discolored area at the bottom middle and it extends into the image area. The bottom spine covering is present and the top spine covering is missing.
#1910110313 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
c1910 - Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. II (Type 3b) (Yokohama, Kamakura, Fuji and Nagoya) #1910110349b
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo :
Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. II (Yokohama, Kamakura, Fuji and Nagoya), ca 1910, horizontal 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 16 x 23 cm), 24 hand colored collotype plates with captions in English, tissue guards, hard boards covered with fabric, string tied, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). The hand coloring of the collotype plates in these books is well executed with a wide range of colors employed, to include pastels. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good Condition. The covers are lightly soiled. The corners are bumped and scraped. There is a slight upward bow to the covers at the fore-edge. Internally clean. There is discoloration along the edges of the title page. The plates are clean and free of foxing or staining. One plate has a dog-ear in the upper right corner but it does not enter the image area. #1910110349b - $145.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
c1910 - Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. III (Type 1b) (Tokio and Nikko) #1910100623
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo:
Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. III (Tokio and Nikko), ca 1910, horizontal 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in - 16 x 24 cm), 24 hand colored collotype plates with captions in English, tissue guards, hard boards covered with fabric, string tied, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). The hand coloring of the collotype plates in these books is well executed with a wide range of colors employed, to include pastels. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front and back covers are lightly soiled There is no spine covering. There is a discolored spot (2 x 1 cm) spot on at the top edge of the front cover. The text block is slightly loose but the binding is solid. The tissue guards and photograph pages have light wrinkling. There are a corner chips and edge scraps on the first and last 5 pages. The inside back paste down has areas where the paper is missing. The photographs are clean and free of foxing or staining. #1910100623 - $185.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
c1910 - Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. III (Type 2b) (Tokio and Nikko) #1910110349a
|
Tamamura, Kozaburo:
Japanese Views and Characters, Vol. III (Tokio and Nikko), ca 1910, horizontal 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 16 x 22.8 cm), 24 hand colored collotype plates with captions in English, tissue guards, hard boards covered with fabric, spine covered, string tied, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). The hand coloring of the collotype plates in these books is well executed with a wide range of colors employed, to include pastels. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers are lightly soiled and have edge scrapes. The top and bottom covers tend to bow out at the fore-edge. The spine covering at the head and foot is missing. Internally this is very light scattered foxing. #1910110349a - $135.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1910-11 - Bijutsu Shuyei, Vol. 1 & 2, Shimbi Shoin #1910060317b
|
Tajima, Shiichi (Introduction):
Bijutsu Shuyei or Selected Masterpieces of the Old Painting, Sculpture, and Industrial Art of the Far East (2 volumes of a 25 volume set), The Shimbi Shoin, Tokyo (13 Shinsakana-cho, Kyobashi-ku), 1910-1911, issued in installments, folio (19 1/4 x 13 1/2 in - 49 x 34.2 cm), bound Japanese style, crepe type paper over cardboard wraps, ribbon ties, 2 color woodblock prints tipped to plate and 8 black and white collotype plates in each volume. Each volume has a listing of plates. Each plate is preceded by a tissue guard with descriptive information regarding the plate. Color woodblock plates are: Summer Landscape in a Storm by Tai Bunshin, Pine-trees on the Beach by Maruyama Okyo, Woven brocade picture of grape-vines (Imperial Treasure, Shoso-in in Nara) and Flowers by Ogata Korin. For more information on these two volumes, click here.
Condition. Both volumes are in Good condition. Internally they are clean and free of faults such as foxing, toning and staining. The covers have scraped and bumped areas. The top ribbon tie on each volume is broken or missing. The thin spine covering is missing or only partially present. All 20 plates are sound and in Fine condition. #1910060317b - $275.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1911 - Favorite Flowers of Japan, Third Edition, Ex-Library, Good+ #1911101215c
|
Mishima Shoso (artist)
Unger, Mary E.:
The Favorite Flowers of Japan, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi-cho), Third Edition, 1911 (Meiji 44), large 8vo (7 1/8 x 9 5/8 in - 18 x 24.5 cm), paper over boards with color woodblock illustrations front and back, spine covered, hosho paper, 59 numbered pages. Including the inside front cover, there are 9 unnumbered pages at the front. These are followed by 59 numbered pages. At the rear of the there are 2 additional unnumbered pages. Inside the front cover is a full page color woodblock of a Japanese garden. Each of the folded pages has been glued together along the left edge (fore edge). The book is composed of 34 folded pages of high quality hosho paper and 2 single pages which are affixed to the back of the front and back covers. In total, there are 70 pages of hosho paper. Of this total, 51 pages have color woodblock illustrations which range from a small vignette to large full page illustrations. Some illustrations carry across onto the next page. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is ex-library and in Good+ condition. The front and back covers have light soiling, stain spots and numerous scrapes and tears. The spine covering is completely missing. The binding remains strong however. The following library treatments are present; removal of a label from inside the front cover, erasure marks at the top and bottom of the unnumbered page titled "Japan, a red circular hand stamp (5 cm) reading "Circulating Library of Japan, Board of Tourist Industry" on numbered page 31, a small handstamp at the top of numbered page 49 ("Northwest University Library") and inside the back cover, a large red "D II" lined out, the same large circular handstamp note previously, written numbers at the bottom and evidence of a removed label or card pocket. There is a booksellers sticker ("Yoshikawa Book Store") inside the front cover and evidence of removal of a label on the page opposite the inside back cover. The pages are otherwise clean and color are bright. #1911101215c - $150.00
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1911 - Illustrations of Japanese Life (Customs & Ceremonies), Fine, K Ogawa #1911090807a
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Meiji 44 (1911), 6th Edition, horizontal 8vo (10 x 7 1/2 in - 25.4 x 19 cm), 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, 9 folded pages with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. The front and back covers account for 2 folded pages. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The other 6 reproduce in collotype photographic images - front and back. The focus of this book is customs and ceremonies of Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. An exceptionally bright and clean books with no faults. #1911090807a - $295.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1911 - Illustrations of Japanese Life (Customs & Ceremonies), Very Good, K Ogawa #1911080213
|
Ogawa, K.
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Meiji 44 (1911), 6th Edition, horizontal 8vo (10 x 7 1/2 in - 25.4 x 19 cm), 12 hand-colored collotypes on crepe paper, bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, 9 folded pages with stiffener paper in between (18 pages in total). This is one in a series of photographic album type books under this same title published by K. Ogawa. While the picture areas vary slightly, the norm is 7 x 5 1/2 in - 17.8 x 13.4 cm. The front and back covers account for 2 folded pages. The first internal page has the Title Page (front) and Preface (back). The other 6 reproduce in collotype photographic images - front and back. The focus of this book is customs and ceremonies of Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. There is light staining and foxing on the front cover. Otherwise very clean with no foxing or staining. There are no cuts or tears. All pages are solid and uncut at the fold edge. A near Fine book. #1911080213 - $290.00
|
| |
| $550.00
|
1911 - Report on the Control of the Aborigines in Formosa #1911070723
|
Bureau of Aboriginal Affairs, Government of Formosa:
Government of Formosa, Report on the Control of the Aborigines in Formosa, 1911, Taihoku, Formosa, printed in Japan by the Toyo Printing Company, Tokyo, green blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 in. - 15.9 x 22.5 cm), text in English, 45 pages of text and tables, 3 maps and an additional 100 pages of black and white halftone plates. Japan gained control over Formosa (Taiwan) in 1895 as a result of the Japan-China war. A major undertaking by the Japanese government was to understand and exercise authority over the nine "aboriginal" groups or tribes inhabiting the island of Formosa. This report documents that activity. The major aboriginal groupings/tribes were the Tiayal, Saisett, Ami, Bunun, Tsuou, Piyuma, Tsarisen, Paiwan and Yami. Early in the book there is a nine color coded map which shows the distribution of these nine tribes/groups. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The boards have some rubbed areas and spots where there is light puckering under the cloth. There is some looseness in the signatures at the middle but the hinges are solid and binding strong. All plates, maps and tables are present. The maps are in near fine condition with no tears or staining. On a free front paper is tipped in a card reading "With the Compliments of Rimpie Otsu, Superintendent, Bureau of Aboriginal Affairs, Government of Formosa, Taihoku, Formosa." #1911070723 - $550.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
ca 1911 - Glimpses of Japan, Illustrated by Kwasson, T. Hasegawa #1911110512a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)
Kason Suzuki (Kwasson) (Art)
Chappell, Benjamin:
Glimpses of Japan, Illustrated by Kwasson, Tokyo (10 Hiyoshicho in colophon but Kami Negishi-cho on front cover), T. Hasegawa, ca 1911, large horizontal 8vo (11 x 8 in - 27.7 x 20.4 cm), large size for a Hasegawa book, plain (hosho) paper, silk ties, spine covered, 30 folded pages including covers. The book carries the imprint of "T. Hasegawa, Kami Negishi, Tokyo, Japan" in the bottom left corner of the front cover. The book examined has a blue wrap around case (see below) with two clasps. The title was written in white on the spine section of the case. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition.
Book. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have light soiling and foxing and the edges have minor wear. The spine covering is missing with only pieces adhering. Internally the book is in Fine condition. There is no marking, staining or foxing. The colors are bright. No cuts or tears at the folded edges or any other places.
Wrap Around Case. The case is in Good+ condition. It is solid with no breaks at the hinges. The exposed portions (front and back spine and top and bottom external fold panels) are faded. There is a 2 x2 cm scraped area at the bottom middle inside of the internal folding panel. #1911110512a - $1250.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
ca 1911 - Two Views of Japan, The Pessimistic and Optimistic by William Tod Helmuth, Advertising Pamphlet #1911110614
|
Helmuth, William Tod (Poetry):
Two Views of Japan, The Pessimistic and Optimistic by William Tod Helmuth, Yokohama, Kelly and Walsh Ltd (No. 60, Main Street), ca 1911, small 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 in - 11.2 x 18 cm), pamphlet/brochure, string tied, printed paper wraps, advertising brochure, 10 black and white halftone text illustrations, 10 pages including front and back covers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very good condition. Solid binding. No tears, foxing, staining or markings. #1911110614 - $50.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
ca 1911 - Some Views of Japan from Photographs by K. Ogawa, 5 Collotype Plates & Folding Case #1911111223
|
Ogawa, K.:
Some Views of Japan from Photographs by K. Ogawa,(Incomplete Folio with 5 Collotype Plates), K. Ogawa, Tokyo and Kelly and Walsh Ltd, ca 1911, 5 sepia tone collotype plates in decorated crepe paper covered wrap-around case, title printed in black on top flap of case, Kelly & Walsh book price list inside top flap of the case. Each loose collotype plate is printed in recess and contains a descriptive caption in Japanese within the recessed area immediately below the image and a verse of poetry in English immediately below that and outside the recessed area. For more information on this unit, click here.
Condition. The 5 collotype plates are in Very Good condition with light scattered foxing, primarily outside the image area. The folding case is in Poor condition. The hinge between the top section and spine is almost broken. There are areas where the crepe paper covering has been broken or scraped off. #1911111223 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$210.00
|
1911 - Famous Japanese, Collotypes #1911040810b
|
Stephenson, Edward S.
Asano, W.:
Famous People of Japan (Ancient and Modern), Yokohama, Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1911 (Meiji 44), brown blind stamped front cover and spine with red highlighting, small 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 in - 15.6 x 22.1 cm), 47 black and white collotype plates (with descriptive titles), numerous text illustrations, 230 pp. Printed by Shueisha with collotypes by Taibunsha, both of Tokyo. Concise information on famous people of Japan. Includes the Emperor Jimmu, Yamatotakuru no Mikoto, the Empress Jingo, the Emperor Nintoku, Urashima Taro, Kobo Daishi, Tametomo, Ama Shogun, the Emperor Go-Daigo, Nitta Yoshisada, Kano Motonobu, Sesshu, Tsukawara Bokuden (fencer), William Adams, Yamada Nagamasa, Oishi Yoshio (the Forty-Seven Ronins), Rai Sanyo, Nakahama Manjiro (A Japanese Robinson Crusoe), Prince Ito, Admiral Togo, General Kodama, Hitchiyama (champion wrestler) among many many others. A wealth of textual and visual information on key figures in Japanese history. To see the covers and some illustrations, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Covers are faded and spine sunned. Corners lightly bumped. Internally a couple of sections are slightly loose but the book is still solid. Internally clean with no significant foxing or toning. The book has a large "Ex-Libris" private collection bookplate inside the front cover and a small paste on bookseller's label inside the back cover. Tight book but the front and back inside hinges have some cracking. #1911040810b - $210.00
|
| |
| $185.00
|
1912 - Dichtergrusse aus dem Osten, Vierzehntes Tausend, Crepe Paper, T. Hasegawa #1912081114c
|
Florenz, K. (Karl)
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Dichtergrusse aus dem Osten, Japanische Dichtungen von K. Florenz, "Vierzehntes Tausend" (14th Thousand), illustrated and printed by T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), distributed by C.F. Amelang's Verlag, Leipzig, Taisho Gannen (1912), large 12 mo, large format for a Hasegawa book, (5 3/4 x 7 5/8 in - 14.6 x 19.4 cm), crepe paper, silk stab ties, 96 numbered pages, 102 pages total including the covers (51 folded pages). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers and a few pages (less than 10) have very scattered foxing. There is vertical creasing at the outside edge of the front cover and on the back cover. The binding is strong and stab ties solid and clean. Spine covering is complete and unbroken. One folded page (pages 7 & 8) is completely severed at the fold. All others are uncut/unbroken at the fold. The wrap around case is not present. #1912081114c - $185.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1912 - Scenes in the Eastern Capital of Japan, 3rd Edition, K. Ogawa #1912060241
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Scenes in the Eastern Capital of Japan, Tokyo (Hiyoshicho), 1912, 3rd Edition, 4to (9 x 12 in - 23 x 30.5 cm), illustrated covers with gray cloth spine and gilt Japanese lettering, beveled edges, 107 full page plates, 107 pp. All plates are halftones (2 color, 105 black and white). All plates have descriptive information in Japanese in the margin and have an English descriptive caption. There is a one page English preface and Japanese language preface and listing of plates. The book is in a vertical format and reads Japanese style (from right to left and back to front). An excellent view of Tokyo in the early 1900s by the renowned photographer, publisher and printer, Kasumasa Ogawa. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The inner hinges are cracked. There is heavy foxing for the first and last 4-5 pages. The front end paper is detached and damaged and contains inscriptions dated 1913 and 1920. The corners are lightly bumped and frayed and the head and foot of the spine is lightly frayed. The photograph plates are clean and free from faults. #1912060241 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$335.00
|
1912 - The Nikko District, Photographed by K. Ogawa, Halftone Plates #1912100208
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa):
The Nikko District, Photographed by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S., Tokyo (13 Hiyoshi-cho), K. Ogawa, horizontal 4to (10 x 14 1/2 in 25.5 x 36.6 cm), Meiji 45 (1912), stiff wraps with illustrations on front and back covers, silk ties, spine covered 1 inch at top and bottom, text in Japanese and English, one page introductions in Japanese and English, reads Japanese style from back to front, 1 color plate and 23 black and white plates, 1 map. All 24 plates are half-tone. The first plate is color and appears to be a reproduction of a drawing. The other plates are black and white are reproductions of photographs. One plate has two images while the remainder contain an single image. At the bottom of each image is a descriptive caption in Japanese and English. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have soiling and the corners and edges are scraped. The binding is solid. There is light foxing on the text pages and map. While issued with loose tissue guards between the 24 plates only 6 tissue guards are now present. #1912100208 - $335.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1912 - Fuji San Published by K. Ogawa, Halftone Plates #1912110813
|
K. Ogawa (Publisher and Photographs)
T. Enami (Photographs)
K. Tamamura (Photographs):
Fuji San, Tokyo, published by K. Ogawa, 1912 ( Meiji 45), large 4to (10 x 14 1/2 in - 25 x 37 cm), decorated card covers, silk stab ties, title page in Japanese & English, 2 pages of text (one in English and one in Japanese), 24 full page black and white halftone plates including the first plate which folds out, glossy paper, spine uncovered except for approximately 1 inch at the top and bottom, 26 pp. An album of 24 images of Mount Fuji viewed from different locations. Each photograph page is printed in black and white halftone on one side of the page only and is captioned in English and Japanese. The photographer is also identified on each of the plates. Eleven of the photographs are attributed to T. Enami. Of the balance, seven are attributed to K. Ogawa and six to K. Tamamura. It appears that the book was issued with loose tissue guards between the plates. For more information on this book, click here.
This is a bulky book and weighs 2 1/2 pounds packed. Postage to a destination outside the US will be quoted.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front cover was severed at the crease (typical of these books) and is now reattached with archival linen tape. The front and back covers have moderate foxing and staining. The preliminary pages (title page, 2 text pages and first plate) have heavy foxing. After that the foxing is light to none. A couple of the plates have tears in the margins which do not extend into the image area. Except for the first plate, I would rate the plates as Very Good. Approximately 1/3 of the loose tissue guards are present. #1912110813 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1912 - Seigaku Gwashu (Star Hill Collection), Shimbi Shoin #1912091121
|
Shimbi Shoin:
Seigaku Gwashu, Tokyo, The Shimbi Shoin, 1912 (Taisho 1), large 4to (15 1/4 x 10 1/2 in - 38.8 x 27.2 cm), silk covered boards with paste on title on front board (reads Japanese style, back to front, edges beveled, spine covered in decorated silk cloth, purple silk ties, gilt top and bottom edges, text in Japanese and English, Japanese & English forwards, 67 plates reproducing 72 paintings. There are 7 color wood-cut plates and 60 black and white collotype plates. All plates are on thick high quality paper stock. The wood-cuts are tipped to plate. The book reproduces paintings found in the collection in the Kita-in Temple (Star Hill Collection) near Tokyo. The plates are presented in three sections. Each section is preceded by a tissue guard with brief descriptive information in Japanese and English. The three sections are: 1) Pictures of Various Workmen (24 plates) attributed to Kano Yoshinobu, 2) Portraits of the Six-and-Thirty Master Poets by Matabei Iwasa (36 plates) and, 3) Twelve Varieties of Hawk-Pictures (7 plates). Five of the Hawk-Picture plates have two images each. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have several small scraped/torn areas and the corners are worn. Some plates have margin toning. No stains or foxing in the image areas. The wrap-around case is in Poor condition. The clasps are missing. Most of the seams are broken (up to 80%). There is a large (1 inch) stain on the front cover. 2 inches of the right spine are missing. #1912091121 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1912 - 60 Selected Pictures of the Mikado's Empire, Hand Colored Collotype Plates #1912080308a
|
No Author Stated:
60 Selected Pictures of the Mikado's Empire, Fine Souvenir for Visit to Japan. Coloured By Hand, ca 1912, no colophon, unstated publisher, presumed printed in Japan, large 12mo, 60 pages (printed one side only) of hand colored collotype plates from photographs, no text except for the English language caption below each picture. The book is in a horizontal format (wider than it is tall) and measures 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 in. The title is on a label which is pasted to the front board. Boards are a decorative cloth. The pages are bound at the right and then attached to the boards by a tied string. While a tourist souvenir type item, this book is more substantial than most such items and much better executed. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back blank pages have heavy toning. There is a horizontal crease on the back cover which is only visible on the inside of the cover. The photograph plates are clean and free from faults. #1912080308a - $275.00
|
| |
|
$1500.00
|
1913 - One Hundred Masterpieces Japanese Pictorial Art - Shimbi Shoin (Publisher) #1913031121
|
Masaki, Naohiko (Preface/Editor):
One Hundred Masterpieces of Japanese Pictorial Art Selected by Members of the Faculty of the Tokyo Fine Art School, Shimbi Shoin (13 Shinsakana-Cho, Koybashi-Ku), 2 volumes, folio (19 1/2 x 13 1/2 in - 49.5 x 34 cm), silk covered boards, detailed table of plates, 100 plates in color and monochrome, pictorial cloth boards, black on bronze, paper labels on front covers, sold with clasped chitsu case for each volume. Introduction of 23 pages, 100 plates (24 in color) and 2 plates are fold-outs of three-leaves. The color plates are laid-in. Naohiko Masaki, the editior/preface writer, was the Director of the Tokyo Fine Arts School at the time of original publication (1906). The colophon indicates this a subsequent printing of 1913 (Taisho 2). There is a 2 page preface, a three page table of plates and 23 text pages (11 Chapters) discussing the various periods (593~1867) of the art that is reproduced in the plates. Each plate is protected by a descriptive tissue guard on thick, high quality, paper stock. The non-plate/tissue guard pages are double (folded over, uncut) pages. For more information on this specific book set, click here.
Condition. The 2 volumes are both in Very Good+ condition. The top right corners of both are bumped. Covers are bright and very clean with minor edge wear. Internally, light scattered foxing but not in the image areas of the plates. The folding cases are worn and frayed with medium soiling. #1912031121 - $1500.00
Shipping outside the US. This is a heavy set (20 pounds packed). Shipping outiside the US will be quoted based upon the destination. Shipping within the US will be $12 for media mail.
|
| |
| $495.00
|
1913 - Sotatsu Collection, Shimbi Shoin, Collotypes #1913050702
|
Japan Fine Arts Association (compiled by):
Sotatsu-Gwashu - The Collection of the Works by Sotatsu, Tokyo, The Shimbi Shoin, June 1913, folio (19 x 13 1/2 in - 48.5 x 34 cm), stiff paper covers, front cover illustrated, 2 page introduction in Japanese, 2 frontispiece plates, listing of plates in Japanese and English, 50 plates reproducing Sotatsu's works, string tied, reads Japanese style from back to front. All plates are on thick paper and printed in black and white using the collotype printing process. The two frontispiece plates are printed front and back on a single sheet. All other plates are printed on one side of the sheet only. The plates are grouped and each grouping is preceded by a tissue guard with descriptive information in Japanese and English. This publication was issued to commemorate and exhibition of Sotatsu's work sponsored by the Japan Fine Arts Association and held in 1913. Sotatsu Tawaraya was a 17th century Japanese artist and is said to be the inspiration for the Korin School. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The binding is tight and the contents are clean and free of faults. No staining or foxing. On the Japanese title page there is a tipped on 1 x 2 inch lable which appears to be some form of inventory notation. While folding case is present it is in very poor condition. It is completely disassembled and now in three pieces. #1913050702 - $495.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1913 - Snap-Shots of Out-Door Life in Japan, Takagi, Kobe 1913050520d
|
|
Takagi, T.
Snap-Shots of Out-Door Life in Japan, Kobe, "Takagi Photographic Studio and Art Gallery," Taisho 2 (1913), 2nd edition, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 1/4 in - 18 x 26 cm), English language, black and white title page, 24 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, hard boards covered with silk type fabric, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Various outdoor activity scenes. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There are small areas of fabric cover loss/disturbance on the spine and at the corners. Internally fine and free of faults. Much better than normal condition for this book. #1913050520d - $250.00
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
1913 - American-Japanese Contacts before Perry, Extracted Article #1913060401
|
Nitobe, Inazo:
American-Japanese Intercourse Prior to the Advent of Perry, published in the Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1911, volume 1, Washington, DC, US Government Printing Office, 8vo, 842 pp, article at pages 129-40. Inazo Nitobe, then a Professor in the First Imperial College of Japan, traces American and Japanese contacts from the end of the 18th century up to the Perry Expedition to Japan in 1854. While the focus of the article is from the perspective of the Americans, his article does contain seldom seen perspectives of the events as viewed by the Japanese.
Condition. This is an extracted article. It has been removed from a bound volume. It is in Very Good condition. No markings. The edges adjacent to the area where it was bound in are rough but none of the text area is damages. #1913060401 - $70.00
|
| |
|
$350.00
|
1913 - Official Guide, Vol I, Manchuria and Chosen #1913090528
|
Imperial Japanese Government Railways:
An Official Guide to Eastern Asia, Trans-Continental Connections Between Europe and Asia, Volume I, Manchuria and Chosen, Tokyo, prepared by the Imperial Japanese Government Railways, printed by the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1913 (Taisho 2), 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/3 in - 11.5 x 16 cm), pliable brown cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, color map endpapers, round corners, ribbon page marker, 19 maps (one in pocket at back), 80 text illustrations (black and white half-tones), 15 full page black and white collotype plates, i-lxxxvi (Introduction) plus 350 pp. Manchuria and Chosen map inside front cover extends across to the next page. Eastern Asia map inside back cover extends across to the adjoining page. The listing of maps/plans calls for 19, one of which is in the pocket at the rear. The Manchuria section is from pages 1-208. The Korea portion is from pages 209-310. The guide includes a vocabulary section (pages 311-238) with words and phrases in English, Russian, Chinese and Japanese. Counting the introductory remarks (86 pp) and numbered text pages (350 pp) the book has a total of 436 text pages. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers and spine have significant scrapes, soiling and discoloration. The corners are bumped and the head and foot of the spine and edges soft. The hinges are strong and the binding is solid. There is a rectangular handstamp in Japanese on the title page. On the back of the title page is an oval handstamp reading "SMR Library SMR" which has a number and a date of 12.5.16. Below that is a large square handsamp in Japanese. There are no other library markings or devices. Apparently a non-circulating library book. Internally the book is very clean with no markings, writing, foxing or staining. All maps and illustrations are present. The map in the rear pocket appears to have never been opened. #1913090528 - $350.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1914 - Official Guide, Vol II, South-Western Japan #1914050614a
|
Imperial Japanese Government Railways:
An Official Guide to Eastern Asia, Trans-Continental Connections Between Europe and Asia, Volume II, South-Western Japan, Tokyo, Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1914 (Taisho 3), 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/3 in - 11.5 x 16 cm), brown cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, covers from Kagoshima to Kyoto with sections on Taiwan and Okinawa, 15 maps/plans, most foldout, 105 text illustrations (black and white half-tone photographs), five full page black and white collotype plates, one color woodcut plate (frontispiece) by the Shimbi Shoin, i-cciv + 370 pp. Introductory remarks on Japan covering arrival, communications, mail, geographical features, history, dress, food, conveyances, art, religion industries, wrestling, hunting, music and dance, tea ceremony, literature and landscape gardening. This section covers 205 pages (i-cciv). Next the book deals with Shimonoseki and Moji, Kagoshima, the Ryukyu Islands, Nagasaki, Shikoku, Kobe, the Inland Sea, Osaka, Kyoto, Nara and Taiwan. This section covers 370 pages (1-370). Counting both sections, the book has 575 pp. The colophon states "Printed at the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry." The map at page 7 is the "Former Concession at Kobe" which relates back to district occupied by foreigners during the treaty port days. To see the covers, woodcut plate, a collotype plate and map, click here.
Condition. The book is in very good condition. Front map with a tear at point of attachment. Inside front hinge cracked but binding is solid and tight. Internally very clean and near fine. #1914050614a - $225.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1914 - Official Guide, Vol III, North-Eastern Japan #1914041106
|
Imperial Japanese Government Railways:
An Official Guide to Eastern Asia, Trans-Continental Connections Between Europe and Asia, Volume III, North-Eastern Japan, Tokyo, Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1914 (Taisho 3), 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/3 in - 11.5 x 16 cm), brown cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, covers from Yokohama to Nagoya and up to Hokkaido and the Kuriles, 2 maps on front and back end papers, 25 fold out maps, 71 test illustrations (black and white half-tone photographs), five full page black and white collotype plates, one color woodcut plate by the Shimbi Shoin, 488 pp. The colophon states "Printed at the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry." The map at page 3 is the "Former Concession at Yokohama" which relates back to the district occupied by foreigners during the treaty port days. To see the covers, woodcut plate, a collotype plate and map, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are bumped and there is light edge wear. The hinges are weak but holding. Pencil notes on the back retro of the back end paper. Maps are in excellent condition. #1914041106 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1915 - Official Guide, Vol IV, China #1915100103
|
Imperial Japanese Government Railways:
An Official Guide to Eastern Asia, Trans-Continental Connections Between Europe and Asia, Volume IV, China, Tokyo, Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, 1915 (Taisho 4), 18mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/3 in - 11.5 x 16 cm), brown cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, covers China, 172 illustrations reproduced from photographs of which 8 are full page collotype plates, 22 maps and plans in text of which the large majority are folding and color, front and back inside covers and adjacent pages are color maps (China Proper and Eastern Asia), large (49 x 76 cm) color folding map in pocket inside rear cover, pages i-xviii preface, pages I-CXXIV introductory remarks, 414 numbered pages. To see the covers, woodcut plate, a collotype plate and map, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have worn and scraped areas. #1915100103 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1915 - Catalogue of the National Treasures of Paintings and Sculptures in Japan, Collotype Plates #1915080928
|
Nakamura Ichisaburo (Expert of the Imperial Museum):
Catalogue of the National Treasures of Paintings and Sculptures in Japan, With Illustrations,
Kyoto, published by Daikokuya, printed by the Suizando Press, 1915, preface by Mr. Hamilton Bell, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in), four hole Japanese binding (yotsume toji) with decorated soft covers and title printed directly on the cover, thin paper folded pages, text in English, frontispiece and 9 plates with captions, one fold-out plan of the Temples at Koya-san, all plates are collotype printed, cloth covered wrap-around case (chitsu) with paste on title label and two clasps, index at rear, followed by Japanese language colophon, 167 pp. This book was intended as an aid to the foreign visitor to Japan who plans to view the important paintings and sculptures. These works are designated as "Kokuho" (National Treasures). The catalogued items are listed in three parts. Part 1 catalogues the items in Kyoto prefecture. Part 2 deals with items in Nara prefecture. The final part covers 38 other prefectures. For each item the geographical location and specific place (ie Kyoto city - Chion-in) is given along with a concise description and the artist. These items are divided into classes based upon artistic merit. Apparently this was a Government sponsored ranking system. These rankings from 1-4 are provided for each item. To see the front cover, frontispiece, title page and front of the wrap-around case, click here.
Condition. The book and wrap-around case are in very good condition. There is a signature and date on a front free page. The book binding is solid. No staining, foxing or pages cut at the fold. The folding cases has wear at the edges and corners and one clasp is broken. #1915080928 - $175.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1917 - Sights and Scenes in Fair Japan, 50 Collotype Plates #1917060203
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Sights and Scenes in Fair Japan, Reproduced and Published by K. Ogawa, F.R.P.S, Yokohama, Ogawa, Kelly & Walsh, Taisho 6 (1917), large oblong 4to (10 1/2 x 14 3/4 in - 37.5 x 26.5 cm), silk covers, cord ties, front cover with embroidered flowers and bird design, gilt edges, 50 collotype plates (16 color and 34 black and white), no maps, organized in typical Japanese style from back to front. No text, just collotype plates printed on one side only of high quality thick card stock paper. The 16 color collotype (multi-pass color collotypes) images all have a thin white border. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The board for the front cover is separated. However, it is not detached as the silk covering remains unbroken. The bottom cord tie is broken and partially missing. All 50 plates are present. The plates are clean. A couple have smudges in the margin. No foxing or staining on the plates. #1917060203 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$140.00
|
1917 - The Princes Fire-Flash & Fire-Fade, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No 14, Reprint #1917061119a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
James, Mrs. T. H. (translator)
Eitaku, Sensei (illustrator):
The Princes Fire-Flash and Fire-Fade, Told in English by Kate James, No 14, Japanese Fairy Tale Series (English), 1917 reprint, 17 Kami Negishi-cho, Shitaya-ku, Tokyo, Hasegawa, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.1 x 15.2 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, string tied, 28 pp - 14 folded pages (including covers). The front cover and back covers are nicely illustrated in colors. Internally there are 25 pages with color woodblock illustrations and text. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. One colorless indent mark on upper right on front cover. Clean with unfaded and vibrant colors. No staining or foxing. #1917061119a - $140.00
|
| |
|
$1500.00
|
1918 - Hiroshige's Tokaido Past (ca 1832) and Present (ca 1918) - Red Boards and with Box #1918100629
|
Hiroshige Ando (color reproductions after his work):
Tokaido: Hiroshige-ga Gojusan-tsugi Genjo Shashin Taisho (Hiroshige's Fifty Three Stations of the Tokaido and Corresponding Taisho Era Photographs), Tokyo, Tokoen, 1918 (Taisho 7), oblong small 4to (12 x 8 7/8 in - 30 x 22.6 cm), decorated blindstamped red cloth with gilt lettering on front board, bound Japanese style and format (reads back to front) with heavy ribbon ties, color illustrated end papers at the front and rear, 55 black and white collotype reproductions of photographs, 1 black and white reproduction of monuments to Hiroshige, 58 color "off-set" plates, a total of 114 pages (112 numbered and 2 unnumbered) plus an additional 40 numbered pages of Japanese language text at the rear which contain 11 black and white text illustrations, 154 pages total. The color plates include a map of the Tokaido (two views on 1 plate, one current and one from earlier days), a compilation of Hiroshige's seals (1 plate), portrait of a man seated - probably Hiroshige (1 plate) and 55 reproductions of Hiroshige's prints. This book is a comprehensive comparison of Hiroshige's famous series of 55 woodblock plates recording the various stations on the Tokaido in the summer of 1832 with photographic views of the same locations taken ca. 1918. The box the book was sold in is present. In addition, the book is accompanied by a ca 1930 book with black and white halftone reproductions of photographs of the stages of the Tokaido. For more information on this unit, click here.
Condition.
- Book (1918). The book is in Good+ condition. There is discoloration (colorless - probably a water type stain) on the front board. The first 15 pages have creasing and light to moderate foxing. After that the pages are in Very Good condition with no significant faults.
- Box for Book (1918). The box for the book is present. It is in Fair condition with signifcant wear , chipping and pieces missing along the side corners. The top of the box is clean and in Very Good condition.
- Book (ca 1930). The book is in Good+ condition. The front cover is loose but the covers are still firmly attached. A page with a map and an internal page have a colorless embossed stamp. #1918100629 - $1500.00
|
| |
|
$1400.00
|
1918 - Hiroshige's Tokaido Past (ca 1832) and Present (ca 1918) - Blue Boards #1918080120a
|
Hiroshige Ando (color reproductions after his work):
Tokaido: Hiroshige-ga Gojusan-tsugi Genjo Shashin Taisho (Hiroshige's Fifty Three Stations of the Tokaido and Corresponding Taisho Era Photographs), Tokyo, Tokoen, 1918 (Taisho 7), oblong small 4to (12 x 8 7/8 in - 30 x 22.6 cm), decorated blindstamped blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board, bound Japanese style and format (reads back to front) with heavy ribbon ties, color illustrated end papers at the front and rear, 55 black and white collotype reproductions of photographs, 1 black and white reproduction of monuments to Hiroshige, 58 color "off-set" plates, a total of 114 pages (112 numbered and 2 unnumbered) plus an additional 40 numbered pages of Japanese language text at the rear which contain 11 black and white text illustrations, 154 pages total. The color plates include a map of the Tokaido (two views on 1 plate, one current and one from earlier days), a compilation of Hiroshige's seals (1 plate), portrait of a man seated - probably Hiroshige (1 plate) and 55 reproductions of Hiroshige's prints. This book is a comprehensive comparison of Hiroshige's famous series of 55 woodblock plates recording the various stations on the Tokaido in the summer of 1832 with photographic views of the same locations taken ca. 1918. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It is complete. While the binding is solid, the top ribbon tie is approximately 60% broken at the back. The corners are bumped and worn and there are several scrapes and discolored areas on the boards. It is unclear which of the preliminary plates had tissue guards, however, one plate (portrait) shows evidence that a tissue guard was present but is now removed. The book has moderate foxing and soiling and while most pages have a small-moderate amount, it is primarily in the margins. The foxing and soiling is move evident on the collotype plates than the color plates. Approximately 10% of the pages have small tears (less than 1/2 in) in the margins at the bottom or top edge. None of the tears enter the image area. The text pages at the rear are lower quality paper and while not brittle, they are aged/tanned. #1918080120a - $1500.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1918 - The Enchanted Waterfall, T. Hasegawa, Fairy Tale, No 20, Reprint #1918110209b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
James, T.H. (translator):
Japanese Fairy Tale Series, No. 20. The Enchanted Waterfall, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), 1918, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 x 6 in - 10.3 x 15.2 cm), crepe paper folded sheets, spine covered with silk type fabric, silk ties, 11 folded pages. For information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Very clean with unfaded colors. No staining or foxing. None of the pages are cut or broken at the folded edge. The head and foot of the spine have small chipped areas. #1918110209b - $95.00
|
| |
|
$825.00
|
1918 - Illustrations of Japanese Life, 3 Different Books, K. Ogawa #1918050520
|
Ogawa, K. (Kazumasa)
Takashima, S (descriptions):
Illustrations of Japanese Life, 3 different books, Tokyo, K. Ogawa, descriptions by S. Takashima, Taisho 7 (1918), 12th Edition, 8vo (10 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 26 x 19 cm), bound Japanese style and tied with purple twisted silk threads, each book with 9 folded leaves with stiffener paper. Three different books with a total 36 (12 x 3) images/plates. This is three of the four 12 image/plate books that have been recorded in this series. Each book has 18 pages in total. This includes the covers (4 pages), the title and introduction pages (2 pages) and 12 pages of images. All pages are folded so the actual page count is 9 double folded pages. Each book features 12 hand colored collotypes of 19th century life and customs of Japan which show people in daily occupations and activities. The images in these books focus on people rather than scenery or sights. Each image has a caption and most have an informative narrative paragraph below the image. Descriptions/captions were provided by S. Takashima, Professor in the Higher Commercial College. Covers and the first image in the books are: #1 (Cover - Seated Woman/horizontal format) - "Carpenters at Work," #2 (Cover - Paper Lantern/vertical format) - "The Suwari-Odori" and #3 (Cover - Mount Fuji/horizontal format) "Mother and Her Baby." For more information on these books, click here.
Condition. All three books are in Very Good condition. There is light foxing on the covers. The cover edges have small chips and pieces missing. All the pages are unsevered. Very clean and attractive. #1918050520 - $825.00
|
| |
|
$450.00
|
c1919 - Famous Scenes in Japan, 50 Plates, Large (4to) Extra Deluxe Edition, Takagi, Kobe #1919110319b
|
Takagi Photo Co.:
Famous Scenes in Japan, Kobe, "Takagi Photo Co., Kobe, Japan," no colophon, not dated but ca 1919, oblong 4to (13 3/4 x 10 in - 35 x 26 cm), English descriptive captions, 50 plates with hand colored collotype prints tipped to plate, no tissue guards, boards in silk (padded), spine covered, two decorative cord ties, all edges gilt, unpaginated. The collotype images are approximately 9 x 6 in (22.8 x 15.1 cm). The actual plates are a pliable textured card stock. It appears that the textured paper is laid down on thin card stock. Views of scenic spots throughout Japan. Plates are one per side. The caption is printed below the tipped on collotype image.
This is the largest T. Takagi book I have examined. The standard Takagi books are 8vo (10 x 7 in). This book is 4to (13 3/4 x 10 in). The image size in the 8vo books is approximately 6 x 4 inches. In this 4to book the image size is approximately 9 x 6 inches, 125% larger than the standard book images. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition.
- Boards. The covers are in Poor condition. The fabric is completely broken away along the top and bottom edges of front and back boards. This leaves the padding and cardboard exposed. The cover fabric is clean but on the back cover there is a square (3 x 3 in) darkened area. The fabric remains firmly attached at the ends. The spine covering is complete and solid.
- Contents & Plates. The plates are in Very Good to Fine condition. The first plate (Chryptomeria avenue at Nikko) has a silver cloud/sheen which appears to be a chemical reaction, probably caused by aging of the watercolor tint that was applied. This condition is not found on other plates. A few plates, approximately 5, have light scattered foxing and creases from the mounting process. Each plate is shown below for review. The hand tinting of these collotype plates is choice and much better than normally found in these books. There is a manuscript inscription on a front free paper dated, "October 1919." Since there is no colophon, and the book is otherwise undated, this inscription is useful in approximating the year of publication.
This is a heavy book (4 pounds packed) and postage will be quoted based upon the destination. #1919110319b - $450.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1919 - Japanese Views and Characters, 50 Plates, Extra Deluxe Edition, Takagi, Kobe #1919110319a
|
Takagi Photo Co.:
Japanese Views and Characters, Kobe, Takagi Photo Co., no colophon - not dated but ca 1919, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 in - 18 x 25.2 cm), English descriptive captions, 50 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, padded boards in brocade silk type fabric, all edges gilt, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Views of scenic spots throughout Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Only occasional foxing/staining in the margins of plates. There is an undated manuscript gift inscription on the inside front cover. The inside front hinge is partially cracked. #1919110319a - $350.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1919 - Japanese Views and Characters, 50 Plates, Deluxe Edition, Takagi, Kobe #1919060325
|
Takagi Photo Co.:
Japanese Views and Characters, Kobe, Takagi Photo Co., no colophon - not dated but ca 1919, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 in - 18 x 25.2 cm), English descriptive captions, 50 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, boards in silk (padded), all edges gilt, folding case, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm. Views of scenic spots throughout Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The slip case is in Good condition. The book has some light fraying of the cloth covers along the edges. There is a gift inscription inside the front cover and a handwritten number inside the back cover. The plates are clean and free of faults. The slip case has substanital wear and the holders for the two fasterners are missing. #1919060325 - $350.00
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1919 - Japanese Views and Characters, 50 Plates, Takagi, Kobe #1919080226
|
Takagi Photo Co.:
Japanese Views and Characters, Kobe, "By T. Takagi, Kobe, Japan," no colophon - not dated but ca 1919, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 in - 18 x 25.2 cm), English descriptive captions, 50 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, hard boards covered with silk type fabric, two string ties, unpaginated, spine covered with silk type fabric. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Views of scenic spots throughout Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front board has the printed imprint "Compliments of William B. Walker." The corners are bumped and the edges and corner tips scraped. There is a 3 cm loss of fabric at the bottom left edged of the front board. The back right corner is heavily bumped. The binding is strong and the interior clean and in Fine condition. #1919080226 - $295.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1919 - Japanese Views and Characters, 50 Plates, Takagi, Kobe #1919060319d
|
Takagi Photo Co.:
Japanese Views and Characters, Kobe, "T. Takagi, Kobe, Japan," no colophon - not dated but ca 1919, oblong 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.6 x 22.5 cm), English language, illustrated hand colored title page, 50 hand colored collotype plates with captions, tissue guards between places, illustrated cloth over cardboard, single string tie, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1919060319b - $275.00
|
| |
|
$115.00
|
1919 - History of Japanese Pictorial Art, Collotypes #1919040408
|
Akiyama, Aisaburo:
A Brief History of Pictorial Japan, Tokyo, 1919 (1916?), 14 collotype plates (2 fold-up), 8vo (6 x 9 in), hand colored (stenciled) covers, decorative string ties with leather eyelets, top edge in gilt, folded leaves, 2 page index of artists, 81 pp. The plates are not numbered but are included in the page count of 81 pp. Each plate has a descriptive caption. A concise history of pictorial art in Japan. Begins with 660 B.C. and ends with the close of the Meiji era (1912). During each era there is an introductory historical comment and this is followed by comments on the various Schools of pictorial art and the primary artists of the schools. Comments regarding the individual artists are generally brief, a sentence or two. The 14 black and white collotype plates depict key art during the various periods. There is ambiguity regarding dating the book. The title page states "1919" but the colophon lists Taisho 5 (1916) as the printing and publication date. The author's preface is dated 1916. Perhaps the date on the title page is an error. It appears there was only one edition of this book and the colophon lists only one printing.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The two decorative string ties are missing. However they are not critical to the binding and the book is solid and tight without them. I have noticed that these string ties tended to stain the book and were often removed to prevent damage. The book is very clean internally and I would rate it Fine were the string ties present. #1919040408 - $115.00
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1920 - The Silk in Japan, Second Edition, Takagi, Kobe 1920080313
|
Takagi, T. (Publisher):
The Silk in Japan, Kobe, Second Edition, "Takagi Photo Co.," Taisho 9 (1920), oblong 8vo (7 x 10 1/4 in - 18 x 26 cm), English language, black and white title page, 17 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, hard boards covered with silk type fabric, single stab tie, spine covered, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Pictorial representation of various aspects of the Japanese silk industry. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have areas where the silk covering is scrapped, or thinned. Internally the book is clean and free of faults. No foxing or staining. The back side of the colophon page is toned. #1920080313 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1920 - The Ceremonies of A Japanese Marriage, Seventh Edition, Takagi, Kobe 1920081143
|
Takagi, T. (Publisher):
The Ceremonies of A Japanese Marriage, Kobe, Takagi Photo Co, Taisho 9 (1920), 7th edition, oblong 8vo (7 x 10 1/4 in - 18 x 26 cm), English language, title page with red lettering only, no introduction, 20 hand colored collotype plates with captions, hard boards covered with silk type fabric, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Pictorial depiction of several aspects of a Japanese marriage. Spans the sequence of events which include the male meeting with a "match-maker," the actual marriage ceremony (a series of several pictures) and the gifts. The colophon indicates this is the 7th edition (1920). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The covers are heavily worn and foxed. The pages are aged light brown but supple and not brittle. There is scattered light foxing. Towards the rear of the book, particularly on the 15th and 16th plates, there is heavy staining in the margins and on the back. The binding is holding but slightly loose. The spine covering is 90% missing. #1920081143 - $165.00
|
| |
| $315.00
|
1920 - Characteristic Gardens in Japan, T. Takagi, Collotypes #1920100529
|
Takagi Photo. Co.
Takagi, T (Proprietor):
Characteristic Gardens in Japan, Kobe, "Takagi Photo Co., T. Takagi Proprietor," Taisho 9 (1920), oblong 8vo (7 1/8 x 10 in - 18 x 25 cm), undecorated silk over cardboard, single string tie, English language, color lithograph inside cover, no title page, no introduction, 20 hand colored collotype plates with captions, no tissue guards, unpaginated. The actual images are approximately 4 x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). A pictorial record of important gardens. The gardens are primarily, but not exclusively, in the Kyoto area.. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers have scrapes and worn areas, primarily at the corners and edges. There is foxing on the inside cover and back of the colophon page. Internally clean with no foxing, staining or marking. #1920100529 - $315.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
1920 - Fujiya Hotel (Guide Book), Type IIa #1920080807
|
Anonymous:
Fujiya Hotel, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, printed by the Tokyo Printing Co. LTD., a guide book published by the hotel, undated but ca 1920, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 in - 10.6 x 15 cm), lithographed illustrated card wraps, spine covered, string tied, 15 black and white collotype plates (3 of which fold out) with descriptive text and sometimes additional information printed on the plate, text pages printed in blue with key words highlighted in red, large color fold-out map in pocket at the rear (17 1/2 x 10 in - 44 x 25.6 cm) of "Hakone District," 19 numbered pages of text. The color map shows topographic details to include contour lines, roads, railway stations and railways. It also has an insert of the area surrounding the hotel. For general information on this book, click here.
There are two slightly different versions of this book. Within the Type II there are two minor variations which I have designated Type IIa and IIb. This book is Type IIa.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The book has foxing which is more pronounced at the front and back. Occasionally the foxing intrudes into the image area of the plates. The binding is solid. While all pages are present, the last four page are not in the correct order. They the last three pages are numbered 19, 18 & 17. #1920080807 - $75.00
|
| |
| $95.00
|
1920 - Fujiya Hotel (Guide Book), Type IIa Variety #1920080807
|
Anonymous:
Fujiya Hotel, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, printed by the Tokyo Printing Co. LTD., a guide book published by the hotel, undated but ca 1920, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 in - 10.6 x 15 cm), lithographed illustrated card wraps, spine covered, string tied, 15 black and white collotype plates (3 of which fold out) with descriptive text and sometimes additional information printed on the plate, text pages printed in blue with key words highlighted in red, large color fold-out map in pocket at the rear (17 1/2 x 10 in - 44 x 25.6 cm) of "Hakone District," 19 numbered pages of text. The color map shows topographic details to include contour lines, roads, railway stations and railways. It also has an insert of the area surrounding the hotel. For general information on this book, click here. For specific information on this book, click here.
There are two slightly different versions of this book. Within the Type II there are two minor variations which I have designated Type IIa and IIb. This book is Type IIa. In addition, it is a variety of that type with handstamped information on the front and rear covers.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The folding map in the rear pocket is in Fine condition. #1920110230 - $95.00
|
| |
| $100.00
|
1920 - Fujiya Hotel (Guide Book), Type IIb #1920100845
|
Anonymous:
Fujiya Hotel, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, printed by the Tokyo Printing Co. LTD., a guide book published by the hotel, undated but ca 1920, small 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 in - 10.6 x 15 cm), lithographed illustrated card wraps, spine covered, string tied, 15 black and white collotype plates (3 of which fold out) with descriptive text and sometimes additional information printed on the plate, text pages printed in blue with key words highlighted in red, large color fold-out map in pocket at the rear (17 1/2 x 10 in - 44 x 25.6 cm) of "Hakone District," 19 numbered pages of text. The color map shows topographic details to include contour lines, roads, railway stations and railways. For general information on this book, click here.
There are two slightly different versions of this book. Within the Type II there are two minor variations which I have designated Type IIa and IIb. This book is Type IIb.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The binding is solid. It is free of marking or foxing. There is toning on many of the plates but it is on the back or outide the image area. #1920100845 - $100.00
|
| |
| $15.00
|
c1920 - Miniature Print, Seta Omi, T. Hasegawa #1920120113
|
Hasegawa, T:
Miniature print (post card size) titled "Seta Omi". To see this print, click here.
Condition. The print has a manuscript entry on the back. #1920120113 - $15.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1923 - Earthquake Pictorial Edition, Part 1, Osaka Mainichi #1923101217b
|
Osaka Mainichi:
Earthquake Pictorial Edition, Part 1, Published by the Osaka Mainichi, Osaka, September 23, 1923, large horizontal 8vo (8 1/4 x 12 in - 21 x 30.2 cm), cord tied (top and bottom ties), stiff wraps, Japanese format reading back to front, each part with 40 plates. The plates are halftone reproductions of photographs. Most plates reproduce two or more photographs. There is a table of contents in English and one in Japanese. Each photograph contains descriptive captions in English and Japanese. This is an important and comprehensive pictorial account of the great Kanto earthquake. There is one two fold out plate which is a panoramic view of the destruction in Yokohama. On September 1, 1923, a massive earthquake (8.3 magnitude) hit the densely populated and industrialized Kanto plain devastating Tokyo, Yokohama and the surroundings areas. There are two other parts to this set but they are not in this unit. To see the covers and an example of the plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers have staining and chipping. The front cover has a heavy vertical crease. The covering of the spine is broken and partially missing. Because of this the front and back covers slip back and forth. #1923101217b - $50.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1923 - Souvenir Album of the Great Earthquake and Fire in Japan, September 1, 1923 #1923101217c
|
Undetermined:
Souvenir Album of the Great Earthquake and Fire in Japan, September 1, 1923, large horizontal 8vo (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), cord tied (top and bottom ties), decorated cardboard boards covered with paper, Japanese format reading back to front, approximately 188 plates, 1 map. The plates are halftone reproductions of photographs. Plates include a map in color, 6 double page fold out plates (printed one side only) and 182 (184) numbered single page plates (4 in color, 178 black and white) printed front and back, There is a table of contents in Japanese only. The Japanese preface gives the date of Taisho 12 (1923).11.1. Each plate contains descriptive captions in English and Japanese. A comprehensive pictorial account of the great Kanto earthquake. The plates included many before and after views. To see the covers, title page and preface, click here. The table of contents is here. For examples of the plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fair condition. The covers are stained and badly scraped. Internally clean. It appears that pages at the back are missing. The last page is numbered 182. The index lists 184 plates. There is no colophon at the rear and that is probably missing along with the two plates (1 page printed front and back). #1923101217c - $65.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1924 - Ainu Fireside Stores Translated by John Batchelor #1924091124a
|
Batchelor, John:
Uwepekere or Ainu Fireside Stories, As Told by One of Themselves, Translated by Ven. Dr. John Batchelor, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Tokyo, Kyobunkwan, 1924, 12mo, gray paper covered boards with paste on black and white half-tone photographic image, three text illustrations, 104 pp. The text is presented in two columns. The left column is the actual Ainu story written in the Roman alphabet (transliterated into English). The right column is Dr. Bachelor's translation into English. The book contains 50 numbered Ainu stories such as "About worshipping trees [#3], "The feast for the dead" [#34] and "The empty-house-demon" [#44]. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The spine covering is badly chipped/cracked and pulling away at several places. The joints are weak but not broken. The inside of the front cover and adjoining free page are heavily toned. The text is clean and free of faults. #1924091124a - $195.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1924 - Japan, Korea & Formosa, Holmes Travel Series #24020150
|
Tietjens, Eunice
Wheeler, William (editor)
Holmes, Burton (editor):
Japan, Korea and Formosa, Burton Holmes Travel Series, A Series of Informational Silent Readers, Chicago, Wheeler Publishing Company, 1924, dark blue cloth boards, front board with gilt title and inlaid picture, back board with embossed profile, title on spine in gold gilt, end papers are maps, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 14 x 19 cm), 404 pp. The Burton series was intended provide "upper elementary grades" supplemental information in the study of geography. This book is not a numbered book in a series set. It is a stand-alone volume on Japan. The sections on Korea and Formosa are very short (less than 1/10 of the book). This book is well illustrated with 145+ black and white photographic plates. Of these illustrations, 66 are full page plates. I have seen this book listed as having a first printing of 1925 and described very similar to this. It could be that this book of 1924 is the first printing. For more information on this specific book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is some light softness at the head and foot of the spine. The corners are lightly bumped. There are 4-5 areas around the inlaid picture on the front board where it is chipped. The gold gilt title on the spine is barely visible. There are two dings on the outside edges of both the front and back boards. Contents are tight and clean. No dust jacket and I believe none was issued. #1924020150 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
c1924 - Earthquake Pictorial of Japan, 1st September 1923 (Collotype Plates) #1924101217a
|
Kawakami, Capt T.:
Earthquake Pictorial of Japan, 1st September 1923, Yokohama, Y.M.C.A. Seaman's Club, ca 1924, stiff wrap covers with front illustrated in color, horizontal 8vo (10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 26.7 x 19.3 cm), stab ties, spine covered, introduction with text illustration map, 20 collotype plates (one folds out) with descriptive captions in English and Japanese, no colophon and undated. Collotype plates printed on one side only. Most plates reproduce two or more photographs. The images are reproduced by high quality collotype printing and show the almost total destruction caused in the Kanto area by the earthquake of September 1, 1923. Of special interest is are the images of the death at the Military Clothing Bureau, Honjo Ward, Tokyo where over 40,000 people sought refuge and perished as a result of the fire storms caused by the earthquake. The book contains a seldom seen image of the Ryounkaku in Asakusa ("Asakusa Twelve Stories") before and after the earthquake. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The thin paper cover on the spine is spit along the side and pieces are missing at the top and bottom. The binding remains solid. The covers have moderate foxing, soiling and staining. There is a small handstamp on the front cover. Internally very clean with no marking, staining or foxing. #1924101217a - $175.00
|
| |
|
$1850.00
|
1924-5 - Okinawa Photograph Albums (Collotype Plates) #1924100232
|
Sakaguchi Soichiro:
Okinawa Shashincho, Dai Isshu (Vol I) and Dai Nishu (Vol II), Wakayama (Vol I) and Osaka (Vol II), Taisho Shashin Kogeisho, Wakayama (Vol I) and Osaka (Vol II), Taisho 14 (1924), horizontal 8vo (6 x 9 in - 15 x 22.5 cm), stiff decorated wraps, string ties, text entirely in Japanese, Japanese language colophon at the rear, each book with 50 black and white collotype plates from photographs and descriptive text page. The first volume contains a frontispiece plate so there are a total of 101 plates in the two volumes. Second and third printings of Volume II in 1925 have been confirmed. For more information on this book set, click here.
Condition. The books are in Good+ condition. The bindings are solid. The covers have light soiling and scrapes and small edge tears. Sections (less than 1 inch) of the spine coverings are missing. Internally the books are in clean and in Very Good condition. There are no markings. Foxing and toning is primarily confined to the front and rear of the volumes. #1924100232 - $1850.00
|
| |
| $450.00
|
c1924 - Folio of Five Plates with Folding Case, Shimbi Shoin #1924070222
|
Shimbi Shoin:
While most Shimbi Shoin art reproduction plates are found bound into books, or extracted from books, the company did market color woodcut reproduction plates individually. They published catalogues (Old Masters of the Far East Wood-cut Reproductions) periodically listing the individual plates available. The five plates in this unit are that type of material. These are all from the Shimbi Shoin "D - Genre" series. I have traced the "D series" to a sales catalogue as early as 1911 and forward through a catalogue dated 1937. The company also marketed folding cases to house the plates.
There are five plates housed in a folding case in this unit. The plate size is 12 3/4 x 19 in - 32.5 x 48 cm. The art reproduction woodcuts are tipped to plate. They cover from 50% to 80% of the plate. The plates in this unit are:
- D No. 11 By Fujimaro (18th-19 Century)
- D No. 17 By Kiyomoto (17th Century)
- D No. 22 By Sukenobu (1671-1751)
- D No. 28 By Shunman (1757-1820)
- D No. 30 By Utamaro (1753-1805)
For more information on this unit, click here.
Condition. The material is in Very Good condition. All the plates have vertical creases or curling along one or both of the right and left margins. These are no more than 1/2 from the edge. These creases were caused by the protective insert that fits on top of the plates. Plate D No. 11 By Fujimaro (18th-19 Century) has foxing in the bottom left margin. Plate D No. 30 By Utamaro (1753-1805) has a diagonal crease in the top left corner. The case has several rubbed areas on the cloth covering, weakness along the seams but no breaks and the top ivory clasp is missing. #1924070222 - $450.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1925 - The Silk Industry of Japan, Uyeda, Collotype Plates #1925080325
|
No author stated
Uyeda (printed by):
The Silk Industry of Japan, Showing the Various Stages of Silk Production from the Worm to the Finished Article, Tokyo, printed by Uyeda, oblong small 8vo (6 3/4 x 8 3/8 in - 14.5 x 21.2 cm), not dated but ca 1925, Japanese and English descriptive text, no title page or colophon, 20 hand colored collotype plates, each plate is preceded by a page with descriptive text (Japanese and English), stiff wraps with illustrated front cover, staple bound with string tie, spine covered, unpaginated. The actual collotype printed images are approximately 4+ x 6 in (10.5 x 15 cm). Pictorial representation of various aspects of the Japanese silk industry. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Light soiling on the covers. The paper covering at the foot of the spine (ca 1/2 inch) is broken. #1925080325 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1925 - Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society, London, Vol XXII #1925051210d
|
Various:
Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society, London, Volume XXII. 1924-5, London, 1925, published by the Society, trade agent Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co., LTD, 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine and gilt decoration on front and back, 19 plates, 249 pp. Articles include: "Japanese Marriage Law" (part II) by Y. Omura, "The British Aviation Mission in Japan" by Colonel Sempill (12 halftone plates), "Designs of Japanese Postage Stamps" by Major J.J. O'Brien Sexton (6 halftone plates), "The Origin of the Japanese Race" by Dr. J. Ingram, "The Capital and Palace of Heian (1 fold-out plan - lithograph)" by R.A.B. Ponsonby Fane and "Exhibition of Ukiyoye." The "Plan of Modern Kioto with the Outline of the Old Capital of Heian Superimposed" is a lithographic plate with 2 folds out and one fold down. The Old Capital is outlined in red. To see the covers and plan, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is residue from a removed label in the upper left corner of the front cover, corners are bumped and lightly frayed. Internally very clean and free of markings. #1925051210d - $125.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1926 - Japan {Pocket Guide, Japanese Government Railways #1926100344
|
Japanese Government Railways
De Garis, Frederick:
Pocket Guide to Japan, 82 Illustrations (5 Collotypes), 9 Maps, Specially Drawn, Issued by Japanese Government Railways, Japanese Tourist Bureau, Japan Hotel Association Tokyo, 1926, Japanese Government Railways, printed by the Tokyo Printing Co., Ltd., 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.3 x 15.5 cm), color illustrated card wraps, string ties, spine covered, 86 pp. An advertisement after last page lists the Official Guidebooks by the Imperial Japanese Government Railways (1913-24). At the back of the book is a fold-out table of "Second Class Passenger Fares." At the very rear of the books there is a large fold-out map (3 folds out, 1 fold up) titled "Japan-And Its World Connections." To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine covering is not present. No markings. #1926100344 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$525.00
|
ca 1926 - Guide-Books, Excursions, Pan-Pacific Science Congress (24) #1926060104
|
National Research Council, Department of Education, Tokyo:
Guide-Books, Excursions, Pan-Pacific Science Congress, 1926, 24 pamphlets, ca 1926, 16mo (5 3/4 x 7 3/4 in - 14.5 x 19.5 cm), illustrated paper wraps, staple bound, 92 black and white halftone plates (10 foldout), 29 maps (many in color and folding), cardboard case, total of 471 pages. This is a guide book series prepared expressly for participants in the 3rd Pan Pacific Science Congress held in Tokyo from October 30 through November 11, 1926. Each pamphlet discusses a specific topic/area and lists a tour date. The earliest date listed is October 18-25 and the latest is November 11-15, 1926. The emphasis of the guide books is on the unique geology and flora of the areas but historical and cultural aspects are also covered. There are numerous diagrams small maps and plans and charts in the text and, occasionally, halftone text illustrations. The set was issued in a cardboard case with a closing flap. The back cover of the case has a listing of 24 excursion guides. One guide is listed - "(C-4) Lake Districts around Mt. Fuji" - but is not present. However, one unlisted guide - "(D) Kyoto, Nara, Osaka, Kobe" - is present. This set is seldom offered as a complete unit. The only time I have seen it offered as a complete set, only 24 pamphlets were noted. I suspect the Kyoto guide was substituted for the Fuji guide. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. The individual pamphlets range from Very Good to Fine condition. Two have a handwritten name on the front cover. One has ink notes on the first page. A few have cover creases and light foxing on the covers. Overall a sound and clean set. The cardboard case is in poor condition. While it is intact, it has numerous tears and creases. It still is serviceable. #1926060104 - $525.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1927 - Ainu Life and Lore by John Batchelor #1927100814
|
Batchelor, John (1854-1944):
Ainu Life and Lore, Echoes of a Departing Race, Tokyo, Kyobunkwan, First Edition, printed by the Japan Advertiser Press, Showa 2 (1927), 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 1/8 in - 17.3 x 23 cm), dark blue cloth with blind stamped pattern and gold and white decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on the spine, fore edge and bottom edge untrimmed, frontisplate, 79 black and white illustrations (plates and text illustrations) and 15 color plates, illustrated dust jacket, 448 pp. The frontisplate is a black and white collotype reproduction of a photograph of the "Ven. Dr. John Batchelor." The book is well illustrated. Of the 80 black and white illustrations, 43 are plates and most of the plates are high quality collotype (not halftone) reproductions of photographic images. The 15 color plates are color halftone printed. The book does not carry a date in English. However, the Japanese language collotype at the back establishes printing and publication dates of October, Showa 2 (1927). All text illustrations and plates have descriptive captions. The dust jacket is printed in black. On the front it has a photograph of an Ainu elder and below that a publisher's comment on John Batchelor and the significance of the book. This is probably one of John Batchelor's most important works on the Ainu of Japan. To see the covers, dust jacket and colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is no writing, foxing, or marking. The head and foot of the spine are soft and all corners lightly bumped. A couple of page have ghost images or tanning from paper that is no longer present. The text pages have natural age toning but are supple. The inside front hinge is starting to crack. The dust jacket is in Poor condition. It has numerous large chipped, scraped and rubbed areas. It has been affixed (glued down) to thick backing paper. #1927100814 - $195.00
|
| |
| $185.00
|
1927 - The Martyrdoms of 1622 in Japan #1927071021
|
Author Not Stated:
A Short Description of the Great and Terrible Martyrdoms Which Took Place in Japan in the Year 1622, Translated from an Old Spanish Pamphlet Published in Madrid in the Year 1624, with Full Size Photographic Reproduction of the Original, Kobe, Japan, J.L. Thompson & Co., LTD., printed by the Japan Chronicle Press, Kobe, 1927, small 4to (8 x 12 in - 20.6 x 31 cm), text in English, document reproduced is in Spanish, paper wraps, unpaginated but 14 pp. This pamphlet contains a facsimile of a four page account by members of the Fathers of the Society of Jesus who fled to Manila from Japan arriving in Mania on August 12, 1623. Each page of the facsimile is protected by a tissue guard. Following the facsimile is a transcript (6 pages) of the account supplemented by "Extracts from English Letters Referring to the Above Martyrdoms" (2 pages). The transcript states: "A Short account of the great and rigorous martyrdoms which, last year (1622), were suffered in Japan by one hundred and eighteen martyrs...." Among the martyrs was Captain Joachin, Spanish fryers and crew members of his ship. The English had captured this Dutch frigate (the Elizabeth) and brought it to the English factory at Hirado as a prize but the Emperor confiscated the ship and executed those aboard. For a picture of the covers and representative pages of this pamphlet, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Fair condition. It has been crudely preserved with archival tape and covering on the front and back cover. Staples now hold the binding together. There are obliterated areas at the top and bottom of the front cover and a similar area at the top of the title page. The pamphlet has been folded at the middle leaving a crease. It has a musty smell as if stored in a closed container with other old items. #1927071021 - $185.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1928 - Toyo Bunko Facsimile of Doctrina Christan Amacusa, 1592 #1928071010
|
Ishida Mikinosuke
Hashimoto Shinkichi:
Doctrina Christan Amacusa, 1592 Appendix to Toyo Bunko Ronso, Volume IX, Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 1928, 8vo, cardboard boards covered with off white paper, pages unnumbered but 128 pages. No title page but at the head of the spine in gilt is printed "Doctrina Christan Na Lingoa Da Japao." Limitation statement states 500 copies printed. Collotype work by Otsuka Kogeisha Co., Tokyo. This is a collotype facsimile of the document that is believed to be the first Christian catechism printed in Japan. The document presented is "Nippon no Iesus no Companhia no Superior yori Christan ni soto no cotouari vo tagaino mondo no gotoqu xidai vo vacachi tamo Doctrina. Iesus no Companhia no Collegio Amacusa ni voite Superiores no von yuruxi vo comuri, core vo fan to nasu mono nari. Toqini go xuxxe no nenqi. 1592" which is referred to as "Doctrina Christan Amacusa, 1592." To see the covers and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in very good condition. Boards smudged and spine darkened. Interior very clean. Owner's book plate tipped onto front free page. Handwritten date a top of that page reads "2.21.1941 Tokyo." Library of Congress handstamp at rear and notation "Surplus Library of Congress Duplicate" overprinted on owner's book plate. A non-circulated library book. #1928071010 - $275.00
|
| |
|
$115.00
|
1928 - Rekidai Fukuso Ningyo Shashin-cho (Traditional Dress Depicted on Dolls in the National Museum) #1928060123h
|
Tokyo Imperial Museum:
Rekidai Fukuso Ningyo Shashin-cho (Album of Dolls), 10th edition, Tokyo, Showa 3 (1928), 8vo (6 x 9 in - 15.4 x 22.3 cm), Japanese language, paper wraps with multi-color illustrations on the front, staple bound under the wraps, 23 collotype plates of dolls in traditional Japanese dress, unpaginated but approximately 47 pages. The collotype plates are on thick paper. Each plate is preceded by a descriptive tissue sheet (in Japanese). The dolls depict a wide range of formal Japanese dress ranging from samurai costume/armor (3 plates - 1 with a female warrior), to noble/court dress to fine kimonos in tea ceremony and musical instrument settings. To see the front cover, representative plates and the colophon of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back covers are splitting (one inch on both sides) away from the spine at the top and have light areas of staining. The first descriptive tissue has a two inch tear. Otherwise the interior is clean and free of faults. #1928060123h - $150.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1928 - Folio No. 9, Imperial Household Collection, 4 Color Plates #1928070312
|
Imperial Household Museum:
A series of numbered folios of plates (some folding) reproducing items in the Imperial Household Collection and Shosoin Collection. The plates are housed in cardboard folding cases (19 x 13 1/2 in - 47 x 34.5 cm). Folio No. 9 was published in 1928 and is titled Gomotsu Jodai Senshokumon. This folio contains four color plates (#47-50). Each plate has Japanese and English descriptive information on a thin sheet that is tipped to the outside edge of the plate. A listing of the contents in Japanese and English are tipped into the inside of the cardboard folding case. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The folio case and plates are in Very Good+ condition. No major faults. 1928070312 - $100.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
1930 - Japanese Traditions of Christianity, Paske-Smith #1930051208
|
Paske-Smith, M. (H.B.M. Consul, Osaka) (editor)
Inouye, Shuten (Japanese notes):
Japanese Traditions of Christianity Being Some Old Translations from the Japanese, with British Consular Reports of the Persecutions of 1868-1872, Kobe, J.L. Thompson, printed by the Kobe & Osaka Press, Ltd., London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.,1930, 8vo, blue-green leather, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, cloth, limited edition of 25+ copies printed on handmade paper with a limitation statement, color lithographic folding map of Nagasaki and 6 black and white halftone plates (frontispiece and 5 tissue guard protected plates), 142 pp. The limitation statement reads "extra author's copy." There is a Japanese language colophon and 3 pages of publisher's advertising at the back. The map of Nagasaki depicts the town as shown in an 1802 map with the sites of old Catholic churches and the route of the last of the old Catholic Processions in 1614 shown in red. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The spine and edges are heavily worn. The binding is solid and internally the book is clean. There is a private library sticker (St. Mary's Convent) on a FEP but no other library markings or indicia. #1930051208 - $375.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1930 - Account of the Murder of Major Baldwin and Lieutenant Bird (An Off-Print) #1930110926
|
Lindau, Robert
Miss Hall (Translation):
Account of the Murder of Major Baldwin and Lieutenant Bird (Yokohama 1864), by Robert Lindau, Consul for Switzerland, Translated by Miss Hall, Reprinted from Western Barbarians in Japan and Formosa in Tokugawa days, Kobe, J.L. Thompson,1930 (Showa 5), 8vo, red paper wraps with black lettering 21 pp. To see the covers and title page for this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. There a several chips to the covers, particularily at the corners and along the spine. The binding is weak but holding. Internally clean but age toned. No marking, writing or staining. #1930110926 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$1375.00
|
1931 - Japanese Fairy Tales Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, 5 Book Set #1931090721
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
The Boy Who Drew Cats, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art Printer," c1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine cover, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total.
The Old Woman Who Lost Her Dumpling, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi),, T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art Printer," 1931, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 11 folded pages (including covers), 22 pages total.
Chin Chin Kobakama, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total.
The Goblin Spider, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1931, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total.
The Fountain of Youth, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa & Son, 1930, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total.
For more information on the five book set, click here.
Condition. The books are all in Fine condition. The wrap-around case is present but in very poor condition. #1931090721 - $1375.00
|
| |
|
$1425.00
|
1942 - Japanese Fairy Tales Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, 5 Book Set #1942111217
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
A five book set, with wrap around case, as noted below. An unusual aspect of this unit is the Goblins Spider book. The book carries a printing and publication date of 1942 (Showa 17). This is the most recent Japanese Fairy Tale book I am aware of.
The Boy Who Drew Cats, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art-Printer," c1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine cover, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total. The colophon (back cover) carries the date of Meiji 31 (1898). However the book contains a listing of books with the large format of The Flowers of Remembrance and Forgetfulness. The large format for that book (19+ x 13+ cm) is dated to Taisho 14 (1925). Based upon this information, I believe that this book was published ca 1925. Inside the back cover reads "List of Books on Crepe Paper..." - "T. Hasegawa & Son" (Type B1)
The Old Woman Who Lost Her Dumpling, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1937, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 11 folded pages (including covers), 22 pages total.
Chin Chin Kobakama, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), Y. Nishinomiya, Successor [to T. Hasegawa], 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total.
The Goblin Spider, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), Y. Nishinomiya, Publisher and Art-printer, Successor to T. Hasegawa, 1942, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total.
The Fountain of Youth, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total. "Hasegawa Publishing Co., 17 Kami Negishi, Tokyo" appears at the foot of the inside cover. I call this book Type B2.
Wrap-Around Case. The wrap-around case with the T. Hasegawa label is present. The spine edge section of the case has the title "Japanese Fairy Tales by Hearn."
For more information on the five book set, click here.
Condition. All five books are in Fine condition and almost As New condition. No tears or breaks. The spine coverings are complete. No marking, toning or stains. Four of the books are completely free of foxing. The Goblin Spider has very light scattered foxing spots on approximately 6 pages. The wrap-around case is in Very Good condition with no breaks or tears. The case is lightly faded overall except the spine which as moderate fading. #1931090721 - $1575.00
|
| |
|
$1100.00
|
1931 - Japanese Fairy Tales Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, 4 (of 5) Book Set #1931110512b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
The Boy Who Drew Cats, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art-Printer," ca 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered but missing on this book, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total. The colophon (back cover) carries the date of Meiji 31 (1898). However the book contains a listing of books with the large format of The Flowers of Remembrance and Forgetfulness. The large format for that book (19+ x 13+ cm) is dated to Taisho 14 (1925). Based upon this information, I believe that this book was published ca 1925. Inside the back cover reads "List of Books on Crepe Paper with Illustrations in Color on Application..." (Type A, see here for information on what I call Type A and Type B of this book). To see the covers and colophon of this book, click here.
The Old Woman Who Lost Her Dumpling, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art Printer," 1931, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered but missing on this book, creped paper in folded sheets, 11 folded pages (including covers), 22 pages total. To see the covers and colophon of this book, click here.
Chin Chin Kobakama - Missing from this unit.
The Goblin Spider, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1931, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered but missing on this book, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total. To see the covers and colophon of this book, click here.
The Fountain of Youth, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered but missing on this book, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total. I have examined two types of the 1925, second printing. I call them Type A and Type B. This is a Type B book. For information on what I call Type A and Type B of this book, click here. To see the covers and colophon of this book, click here.
For a consolidated page for these four books, click here.
Condition.
Books. The books are in Very Good condition. The spine coverings are missing. There is scattered foxing along the bottom and top page edges. All pages are free of foxing, toning or stains. No tears are breaks along the folded edges. The binding is solid.
Wrap-Around Case. There is a wrap-around case. It has no label but "Japanese Fairy Tales by Hearn" is written on the spine. The wrap-around case is in Very Good condition. It is faded but solid with no tears or breaks at the seams. To see the case, click here. #1931110512b - $1100.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
c1925 - The Boy Who Drew Cats, Japanese Fairy Tale, Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, Fine #1925120111b
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
The Boy Who Drew Cats, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art Printer," c1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine cover, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total. Inside the front cover reads "List of Bookson Crepe Paper." For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Light creasing on the covers. No foxing, staining or toning. No cuts or breaks and all folded edges are solid. #1925120111b - $285.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
c1925 - The Boy Who Drew Cats, Japanese Fairy Tale, Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, VG- #1931091032a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
The Boy Who Drew Cats, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, "Publisher and Art Printer," c1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine cover, creped paper in folded sheets, 12 folded pages (including covers), 24 pages total. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good- condition. The front cover has light toning and scattered light foxing. There are minor creases/fold-overs on bottom edge of the front cover and inside of the front cover and a 1 cm nick on the upper right edge of the front cover. The small foldovers extend onto the bottom edge of the next page (front and back). The back cover has a small fold-over on the bottom edged and a 1 x 1 cm stained area at the bottom outside corner. The interior pages are free of foxing, toning or stains. No tears are breaks along the folded edges. The binding is solid and spine covering complete and unbroken. #1931091032a - $275.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1925 - Chin Chin Kobakama, Japanese Fairy Tale, Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, Fine #1925120111c
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
Chin Chin Kobakama, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1925, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 24 pages total including covers (12 folded pages). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Light creasing on the covers. No foxing, staining or toning. No cuts or breaks and all folded edges are solid. #1925120111b - $275.00
|
| |
|
$425.00
|
1925 - The Fountain of Youth (1925 Printing, Type A), Lafcadio Hearn, T. Hasegawa, Very Good #1925060819
|
Hearn, Lafcadio
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Japanese Fairy Tale, The Fountain of Youth, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, 1925 (Taisho 14), large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 14 x 19.5 cm), 9 folded pages (including front and back cover), crepe paper, two silk stab ties, 18 pages total including the covers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is scattered foxing on the front and back covers and occasionally on the internal pages. All pages remain unsevered. The spine covering is solid and unbroken. #1925060819 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$525.00
|
1925 - The Fountain of Youth (1925 Printing, Type B), Lafcadio Hearn, T. Hasegawa, Fine #1925091032c
|
Hearn, Lafcadio
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher):
Japanese Fairy Tale, The Fountain of Youth, Tokyo, T. Hasegawa, 1925 (Taisho 14), large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), 9 folded pages (including front and back cover), crepe paper, two silk stab ties, 18 pages total including the covers. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition with no faults. #1925091032c - $525.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1931 - The Goblin Spider, Japanese Fairy Tale, Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn, Fine #1931120111a
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Hearn, Lafcadio:
The Goblin Spider, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1931, front cover also contains "Japanese Fairy Tale" (no number however), medium size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.8 x 19.3 cm), silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 9 folded pages (including covers), 18 pages total. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Light creasing on the covers. No foxing, staining or toning. No cuts or breaks and all folded edges are solid. #1931120111a - $275.00
|
| |
|
$275.00
|
1931 - Au Japon, Les Douze Mois de l'Anne, 5th Printing, T. Hasegawa #1931091117
|
Hasegawa, T. (Publisher)
Adam, Jules:
Au Japon, Les Douze Mois de l'Anne par Jules Adam, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), T. Hasegawa, 1931 (Showa 6), fifth printing, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, 18mo (4 x 6 1/2 in - 10 x 16 cm), text in French, silk stab ties, spine covered, creped paper in folded sheets, 14 folded pages (including covers), 28 pages total. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No faults. #1931091117 - $275.00
|
| |
| Sold
|
1931 - Der wanderbare Hammer, Japanische Marchen, Japanese Fairy Tale No. 2, Second Series, Leopoldine Knauer (translator), T. Hasegawa #1931110508
|
Hasegawa, T. (Takejiro)(publisher)
James, T.H. (translator, Japanese to English)
Knauer, Leopoldine (translator, English to German)
Der wanderbare Hammer, Japanische Marchen, ["The Wonderful Mallet" - No. 2, Japanese Fairy Tale Second Series (English)], Showa 6 (1931), Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi), text in German, small size for a Hasegawa/Kobunsha book, small 18mo (4 1/8 x 6 1/8 in - 10.3 x 15.4 cm), crepe paper in folded sheets, spine covered, silk stab ties, 26 pp - 13 folded pages (including covers). The colophon gives the date of Showa 6 (1931) and the 17 Kami Negishi address. To see the covers, title page and colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers are lightly soiled and edges have some curling. The front and back covers extend out past the internal pages approximately 2 cm. There is a scraped area at the bottom right edge on the front cover and a stain spot (3 cm) on the back cover in the area adjacent to the top tie. The internal pages are clean and free of stains or marking. No breaks or tears to the folded edges or otherwise. #1931110508 - Sold
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1931 - Shoki Otsu-e (Early Otsu-e), Folk Arts Series No. 2 #1931060309d
|
Yanagi, Muneyoshi (Soetsu)
Nihon Mingei Bijutsukan (edited by):
Shoki Otsu-e (Early Otsu-e), Mingei Sosho, Dai 2 - hen (Folk Arts Series, No. 2), Tokyo, Koseikai Shuppan-bu, Showa 6 (1931), 2nd edition (1st was Showa 4, 1929), large 12mo (6 1/4 x 8 3/4 in - 15.8 x 22.3 cm), paper covers with stencil design and lettering and tipped in color illustration (halftone) on front, text in Japanese, tissue guard protected color frontisepiece (halftone) and 30 halftone plates at the rear (14 in color), cardboard slip case, 268 pp. I believe that Keisuke Serizawa was involved in the production of this book, probably in the stencil design cover. He was involved extensively in the Nihon Mingei Bijutsukan (Japan Folk Art Museum). To see the front cover and colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The back inner hinge is broken approximately 2 inches at the bottom. However, the binding remains tight and solid. Light foxing on the edges. The cardboard slip case is in Very Good condition also. #1931060309d - $295.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1931 - Noro Priestesses of Loo Choo - TASJ, Dec 1931 #1931041216
|
Spencer, Robert Steward
The Noro, or Priestesses of Loo Choo, 1931, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Tokyo, Second Series, Volume VIII, December 1931, pages 94-112, 19 pages of text, 4 single sided (unnumbered) glossy photo plates each with 2-3 photographs (total of 11 different photographs), small 8vo (5 7/8 x 8 1/2 in - 14.8 x 21.7 cm), boards are paper over cardboard and spine is cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Spencer discusses the very unique Noro (women who pray) system of worship found in the Loo Choo culture. In this system Priestesses are the religious leaders. He traces the system back through early recorded Ryukyuan history of 1603 and 1650 through to the status of the system at the time of the article (1931). Based upon the style of writing, it appears Spencer visited Okinawa and was not writing based solely on a study of the literature on this subject. For more information on the article, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Internally it is clean and free of defects. The covers have edge wear and the corners are bumped. #1931041216 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1932 - Kwaidan by Lafcadio Hearn, Shimbi Shoin Special Edition with Folding Case #1932080621
|
|
Kwaidan, Stories and Studies of Strange Things by Lafcadio Hearn with an introduction by Oscar Lewis, Tokyo, "Printed for Members of the Limited Editions Club by the Shimbi Shoin, Ltd.," 1932, 8vo (6 x 8 1/4 in - 21 x 15.2 cm), bound Japanese style with string ties which pass over the uncovered spine at 4 places and the top and bottom adjacent to the spine, silk covered folding case with paste on label and ivory/bone pegs, brocade cloth covers with a repeating pattern composed of eight golden clouds, top edge gilt, side and bottom edges untrimmed, handmade paper with the "Kwaidan" watermark, tissue guard protected title page, limitation statement at the rear (limited to 1500 copies), no copyright notice, introduction (ii-xvi), preface (2 pages), table of contents (2 pages), 2 color woodblock frontispieces (1 is double page), 20 collotype plates, illustrations by Yasumasa Fujita, 238 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Inside the back cover and the adjacent page are toned. Otherwise, the book would rate Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition with minor rubbed and scraped areas, primarily at the folds. #1932080621 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$1250.00
|
1933~6 - Dr. Kuroda's Birds in Color (155 Color Plates) #1933080501
|
Kuroda, Dr. Nagamichi:
Dr. Kuroda's Birds in Life Colours, Japanese Title: Chorui Genshoku dai Zusetsu - Kuroda Nagamichi-cho, published by Shukyosha Shoin, Tokyo, 3 volumes with heavy cardboard slip cases, Volume 1 - Showa 8 (1933), Volumes 2 - Showa 9 (1934), Volume 3 - Showa 10 (1935), 4to (9 1/2 x 12 1/2 in 23.7 x 31.5 cm), half morocco, blindstamped vignettes on front board with gilt lettering in English, gilt lettering (English and Japanese) and decoration on the spines, top edge dyed, tissue guard protected title pages in Japanese and English, text in Japanese script (hiragana & kanji) but often accompanied by corresponding Latin and English script, 1092 different birds, catalogued, described and illustrated on 155 color plates. For more information on this set, click here.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. The head and foot of all spines is heavily worn. The spine covering of Volume 3 is a darker shade than that on Volumes 1 & 2. On Volume 3, the cloth on the front board is starting to pull up in spots where it meets the spine covering. There are marginal smudges on approximately 5 plates. A number of pages have smudges on the back which probably were created during the printing process. None of the smudges impact on the images on the plates and the plates and text are otherwise clean and free of faults. The title page on each volume has the following inscription signed by the author: "To. Mrs. Frank E. Lowe wife of Maj. General Frank E. Lowe, U.S. Army, Metabegwandi, Harrison, Maine, Nagamichi Kuroda." Volume 1 has a booksellers label (Inoue Book Store, Tokyo) pasted over another label and there is evidence that under these a label has been removed. Volumes 1 & 2 have a red seal on the title page which is identified by a rice paper type paste-on as the "Seal of the Iwasaki Library." The same seal is found at one or two places at the rear of Volumes 1 and 2 on pages following the plates. The author's title and the name of the publisher are translated into English on rice paper type paste-ons on the title page directly below the Japanese script. Volume 3 has a seal at the upper right of the title page that has been obliterated with blue ink. The same seal (not obliterated but indistinct is found on the back of the title page and on the page that follows. Volume 3 does not contain the Iwasaki Library seal. Aside from these seals, the books have no other library type treatments. The slip cases are in Good condition. They have heavy wear and staining but they are solid with no separation. #1933080501 - $1250.00
Extra Postage Applies. This is a heavy set (20 pounds packed) and extra postage will apply. Shipment outside the United States starts at $120.00.
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1934 - Masterpieces in the Imperial Fine Art Exhibition, 1934 #1934031224
|
Kosaka, Masayasu (Mayor of Tokyo Prefecture):
Masterpieces in the Imperial Fine Art Exhibition, 1934, Shimbi Shoin Ltd, "Issued by "Tokyo-Fu" (Tokyo Prefecture), 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/2 in -- 19 x 26.3 cm), 151 black and white collotype plates reproducing various art works, text in Japanese and English, decorated maroon cloth, two string ties, 151 pages plus a 5 page appendix in Japanese text at the back after the colophon. It appears the book was specially prepared for presentation to "Representatives of the XVth international Conference of the Red Cross Held in Tokyo, October 29th, 1934." It has a page before the title page stating "Presented by Mr. Masayasu Kosaka, Governor of Tokyo-fu." For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Internally it is clean and free of defects. The covers have edge wear. The front cover is loose and it appears the string ties are loose. The covering on the spine is missing over more than 1/2 of the spine. The paper is tannish in color but that appears to be the original state. #34031224 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1934 - Masterpieces in the Imperial Fine Art Exhibition, 1934 #1934080508
|
Kosaka, Masayasu (Mayor of Tokyo Prefecture):
Masterpieces in the Imperial Fine Art Exhibition, 1934, Shimbi Shoin Ltd, "Issued by "Tokyo-Fu" (Tokyo Prefecture), 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/2 in -- 19 x 26.3 cm), 151 black and white collotype plates reproducing various art works, text in Japanese and English, decorated maroon cloth, two string ties, 151 pages plus a 5 page appendix in Japanese text at the back after the colophon. It appears the book was specially prepared for presentation to "Representatives of the XVth international Conference of the Red Cross Held in Tokyo, October 29th, 1934." It has a page before the title page stating "Presented by Mr. Masayasu Kosaka, Governor of Tokyo-fu." For more information on this book click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. Internally it is clean and free of defects. The covers are in poor condition. The fabric on the covers is loose and torn in spots. The covering on the spine is missing. The hinge on the front cover is broken and the board is held in place by the fabric covering. The paper is tannish in color but that appears to be the original state. #1934080508 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
1934 - Japanese South (Pacific) Mandate Areas #34020104
|
Bodley, Major R.C.V:
The Drama of the Pacific, Being a treatise on the immediate problems which face Japan in the Pacific, The Hokuseido Press, Tokyo, 1934, 218 pp, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in - 14 x 19 1/2 cm), black and white frontispiece ("Looking out into the lagoon from Truk") with tissue guard, 21 black and white photographic plates with a total of 39 photographic illustrations (printed on one side only) and a large folding map (black, white and blue - 4 folds out and 1 fold up to open), green cloth with black title on front and spine, blind stamped printer's logo on back cover. Bodley had been in Japan two years when he wrote this book. During this time he made two trips to the Japanese South Mandates (Saipan, Yap, Palao, Marshall Islands etc). He also visited other key points in the area that were under outside control or influence. The primary focus of the book is the role of the Japanese in the immediate Pacific area with focus on the mandated areas in the Pacific. Some historical background is provided but the bulk of the work relates to the time period during which the book was written. Regarding war in the Pacific, Bodley concluded "The only danger of war, therefore, is that some outside nation takes into its head to challenge the Japanese." (at page 175) and went on to speculate that in the event of war "Japan must win...we are bound to admit this." (at page 210). The book is probably of more value for the picture it paints of the Mandated areas and the map, than Bodley's insights into political and military matters.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It is complete and tight. A few text pages have smudges and the first 6 pages have a vertical crease. Corners and edges lightly bumped. Booksellers label on inside front cover. Library blind stamp on inside back cover. Map has one 1/4 in tear at the spine edge. I would grade the book Very Good except the pages are uneven and have edge bending and minor tears. It seems that the pages were not properly trimmed in the binding process. I do not know if this is typical of this book, it could be. #34020104 - $30.00
|
| |
| $95.00
|
1935 - Theory of Japanese Flower Arrangements, J. Conder #1935060806
|
Conder, Josiah:
The Theory of Japanese Flower Arrangements, Kobe, J.L. Thompson & Co., London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 8vo, red cloth with lettering on spine, printed by Tanaka Printing Co., Ltd., Kobe, 69 black and white plates (plate 1 has separate "A" and "B" plates), 36 color plates at the rear, 88 pp. The plates are not counted in the page total so the book has a total of 193 text and plate pages. The title page states "Being a reprint of a paper read by him before the Asiatic Society of Japan on the 13th of March 1889 to which have been added thirty six plates in color of modern Ikenobe and Moribana arrangements." To see the covers and representative plates, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine is faded and soft at the head and foot. Scratch mark on back board. "Ex-Libris, John S. Gayner" plate on front end page. Binding tight and interior clean. #1935060806 - $95.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1935 - Favorite Flowers of Japan, Fourth Edition, with Wrap-Around Case #1935091221
|
Mishima Shoso (artist)
Unger, Mary E.:
The Favorite Flowers of Japan, Fourth Edition, T. Hasegawa, Tokyo (17 Kami Negishi-cho), 1935 (Showa 10), large 8vo (7 1/8 x 9 5/8 in - 18 x 24.5 cm), paper over boards with color woodblock illustrations front and back, spine covered, hosho paper, 59 numbered pages. Including the inside front cover, there are 9 unnumbered pages at the front. These are followed by 59 numbered pages. At the rear there are 2 additional unnumbered pages. Inside the front cover is a full page color woodblock of a Japanese garden. Each of the folded pages are glued together along the left edge (fore edge) and the folded area is attached at the spine. The book is composed of 35 (2nd edition) or 34 (3rd edition) folded pages of high quality hosho paper and 2 single pages which are affixed to the back of the front and back covers. For images of the covers, pages and the wrap around case of this book, click here. For general information on this book (including other editions), click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition with no significant faults. There is minor chipping and tearing to the spine covering at the head and foot. The wrap-around case is in Very Good+ condition with the only fault being sun fading. #1935091221 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1935 - Pictorial Nikko National Park, 47 Plates #1935111118b
|
No Author Stated:
Pictorial Nikko National Park, Japan, Showa 10 (1935), 8vo, decorated cloth with lettering in gilt on front board, edges yapped (see below), text in Japanese and English, 1 color half-tone fold-out map, 47 plates, reads from back to front, unpaginated but 94 pp. The book is composed of 47 sections. Each section has a text page in English and Japanese on the right side and facing that page is the plate page. The plates all have several different images. The images have Japanese and English captions. The 47 plates are printed one side only. Two of the plates are color halftone printed. The other 45 are collotype printed. The color halftone plates have half plate size printed images which are tipped to the plate at the right. Most of the collotype plates are black and white but some are tinted with one or two colors. The map has 2 folds out and measures 35 x 26 cm. "Yapped" edges means that the cover material overlaps the three edges (outside, upper and lower edges continuously. This is a binding style typical of that used in bibles. To see the covers, map, table of contents, colophon and a color plate, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The edges are rubbed and scraped. The pages are clean and unmarked. There is a Japanese bookseller's label inside the front cover. On the inside front cover and the Japanese forward page, there are large circular owner's handstamps (George T. Hagen, Tokyo, Japan). The handstamp on the inside front cover has "24 Mar 1951" written in ink across it. #1935111118b - $60.00
|
| |
| $200.00
|
1936 - In Commemoration of the Completion of The Flower Palace, Fujiya Hotel and The Fuji-View Hotel #1936080311a
|
Yamaguchi, H.S.K. Esq.:
In Commemoration of the Completion of The Flower Palace, Fujiya Hotel and The Fuji-View Hotel, 1936, Japan, Fujiya Hotel, Showa 11 (1936), 8vo (7 3/4 x 10 1/2 in - 19.5 x 26.8 cm), paper wraps, black and white halftone plates and drawings (printed on one side only), text in Japanese and English, all images with English language captions, unpaginated. The book is divided into three parts. The first part ("Flower Palace , Fujiya Hotel") provides general information regarding the Fujiya Hotel and specific information on the newly constructed Flower Palace building of the hotel complex. This section contains 12 plates. The plates are followed by 8 pages in Japanese text that outline the construction sequence for the Flower Palace ("Resume of Construction, Flower Palace of the Fujiya Hotel"). This is followed by sketch drawing plate with two views of the new Flower Palace building. The second part ("Fuji-View Hotel") deals with the newly completed reconstruction of the main building of the hotel. It contains 10 plates. The plates are followed by 8 pages in Japanese text that outline the construction sequence for the main building ("Resume of Construction, Fuji-View Hotel"). This is followed by sketch drawing plate with three views of the main building. The final part contains 41 pages of illustrated advertisements by various professionals, trades, outfitters, equipment supplies/manufacturers, etc, who presumably were involved in the construction. The final page contains a colophon. A very informative commemorative publication outlining in text and images the rebuilding and expansion of the Fujiya Hotel after it was badly damaged in the great earthquake of 1923. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in fine condition. No foxing, toning, staining or writing. Two text pages have a 2 cm round scraped area where they were once stuck together. #1936080311a - $200.00
|
| |
| $100.00
|
1936 - Japanese Folk-Crafts, Soetsu Yanagi #1936080438
|
Yanagi Soetsu (Yanagi Muneyoshi)
Sakabe Shigeyoshi (Translation):
Folk-Crafts in Japan, Tokyo, Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (Society for International Cultural Relations), First Edition, 8vo, cardboard type wraps with gilt lettering on front board, the front board has a very subtle cloud like pattern, 19 halftone illustrations (2 in color) tipped to plate, 55 pp. On the last page the book carries the designation "K.B.S. Publications, Series B. No. 33." This book is a translation of a paper by Yanagi read at the "Peers' Club" on April 8, 1936. Yanagi discusses what he terms the "People's Art" art in his paper. He notes: In the realm of beauty there are, besides the royal roads of a few geniuses, paths and by-paths that countless numbers of artisans take, and these, though small and often hidden, serve a great purpose." This paper creates a greater awareness of the importance of the "People's Art" or the crafts of these countless unknown artisans. He points to the great appreciation in Japanese culture of the cha-no-ya as an example of importance of this type of craft. In this ceremony the beauty of the peasant ware, the utensils of everyday life, is loved and appreciated. He describes the "Peoples Art" as "shibui" or characterized by a profound, unassuming and quite feeling. The 19 plates that follow the paper are each faced by a one or two paragraph discussion of the image. Plates I-III are common residences. Plate IV shows a "chashitsu" (tea ceremony house). Plate V is the kitchen of a farmhouse and Plate VI a "jizai-kagi" (wooden holder for the tea pot over the fire) with a kettle attached. Plates VII and VIII are lock boxes. Plates IX-XII are paintings. Plates XIII-XV are pottery utensils. Plate XVI is a water receptacle used in writing. Plate XVII (color) is an example of "katazome" (block dyeing). Plate XVIII is woven fabric ("kogin weaving)." Plate XIX (color) is a "Saki-tsugi" (saki decanter). To see the front cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. #1936080438 - $100.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
1937 - Introduction to Japanese Flower Arrangement, Shimbi Shoin #1937060310
|
Oshikawa, Josui
Gorham, Hazel H.:
Introduction to Japanese Flower Arrangement, Tokyo, Shimbi Shoin, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25 cm), bound Japanese style with two ribbon ties, paper wraps with front cover illustrated with a color illustration, 13 black and white collotype plates showing flower arrangements, numerous text illustrations/line drawings, 41 pp. The front and back covers are double fold pages with gold spackle design on the inside of the cover. The introduction states that this book is addition to a manual the authors have already published and the purpose is "...to give you a little idea of the value to you of Japanese flower arrangement in rousing your interest in flowers of your own garden and country." To see the front cover and examples of the illustrations, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers are lightly soiled and have occasional stains. The front end page is toned. The first collotype plate has a section where matter adheres. Internally clean and free from stains, markings or tears. #1937060310 - $30.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1937 - Japanese Flower Arrangements, 30 B&W Collotype Plates in 6 Folders #1937091124d
|
Shimbi Shoin:
Japanese Flower Arrangements, Tokyo, The Shimbi Shoin, not dated but ca 1937, 12mo, six folders each containing five loose black and white collotype plates of flower arrangements. Each cover has a different title. Inside the front cover of the folder states "Printed by the Shimbi Shoin., LTD. Tokyo." Inside the back cover of the folder states "Shofuryu School of Japanese Flower Arrangement, 9 Doshin-cho, Koishikawaku, Tokyo, Japan." For more information, click here.
Condition. The folders and plates are in Very Good condition. One plate in each unit of five has medium age toning, probably from being stored over the years the top plate in the stack. Aside from this, the plates are bright and clean and free of faults. #1937091124d - $60.00
|
| |
|
$300.00
|
1937 - One Hundred Masterpieces of Famous Ukiyoye with Slip Case, Takamizawa #1937091218
|
Takamizawa Colour Print Studio:
One Hundred Masterpieces of Famous Ukiyoye, Tokyo, Takamizawa Colour Print Studio, 1937 (Showa 12), large 8vo (3 1/2 x 5 1/2 in - 24 x 30 cm), red cloth with gilt decoration on spine and front board, blindstamped decoration and lettering on back board, reads Japanese style from back to front, 100 postcard-size (9 1/2 x 12 in - 9 x 14.2 cm) color woodblock prints inserted into four slits on the front and back of folded gray paper pages. The text is primarily in Japanese. However, each woodblcok print page contains the title of the image and artist in English. I The postcard size plates contain no descriptive captions and the backs are blank. Originally sold in cardboard slip case with a color woodblock print on one side and Japanese and English lettering in black and red on the spine. To see the covers, slip case, representative pages and colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers and spine have edge scrapes/chips and the corners are rubbed. The binding is solid. There are no markings and the pages are clean and free of faults. All 100 color woodbock plates are present. The slip case is in Fair condition. It is stained/toned and worn with several breaks and tears. #1937091218 - $300.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1938 - Ochi Mura: Ichi Noson no Shashin Kiroku (Ochi Village in Pictures) #1938060123i
|
Kumagi Motoichi:
Ochi Mura: Ichi Noson no Shashin Kiroku (Ochi Village in Pictures), Tokyo, Showa 13 (1938), 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in - 19.3 x 26.2 cm), paper covered boards, sepia tone photogravure illustrations, 176 pp. This book is a pictorial account of Ochi village, Shimo-ima Gun, Nagano prefecture, Japan. An extensively illustrated account of life in Ochi village in the 1938 time period. It is divided in two parts. Section I covers village life in all seasons. Section II titled "Our village" illustrates various phases of agrarian life in the village. The images are reproduced in a higher quality photogravure process rather than in the halftone process. To see the front cover, representative plates and the colophon of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards are slightly warped. The dust jacket is present but it is in poor condition and torn along most fold lines. #1938060123i - $100.00
|
| |
|
$350.00
|
1938 - Process of Wood-Cut Printing Explained, Shimbi Shoin, VG+ #1938111006
|
Shimbi Shoin:
Process of Wood-Cut Printing Explained ("On a Boat by Kiyonaga"), Tokyo, Shimbi Shoin, Ltd, 1938 (2598), 16mo (5 x 7 1/8 in - 12.5 x 18 cm) string tied, stiff wraps with a color woodcut on the front cover, 47 pp (4 page introduction in English, 2 pages of introduction in Japanese, 1 title page, and 40 pages of woodcuts). The woodcut pages were printed on single sheets and then joined along the outside edge with glue. A step by step illustrated guide to how color woodcut prints are made. Using a single print as the basis for the guide, as you go through the book a color woodblock (woodcut) print progresses through it's various manufacturing stages to become a completed image. Each color (even shades of the same color) requires a different block and this is demonstrated step by step. The book contains a 4 page (double folded pages) introduction in English, a 2 page introduction in Japanese (6 numbered pages in total), a title page and the balance consists of 20 woodcuts on the left page and the resulting cumulative state of the woodblock print on the right page. The introduction is printed on thinner paper than the pages with the actual woodblock illustrations. The woodcuts are printed on thick high quality tannish hosho paper. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covering on the spine is complete. The covers have light but uneven toning. There are minor edge tears and scrapes on the covers. The pages are clean and free of faults. #1938111006 - $350.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1938 - Process of Wood-Cut Printing Explained, Shimbi Shoin, VG #1938081029g
|
Shimbi Shoin:
Process of Wood-Cut Printing Explained ("On a Boat by Kiyonaga"), Tokyo, Shimbi Shoin, Ltd, 1938 (2598), 16mo (5 x 7 1/8 in - 12.5 x 18 cm) string tied, stiff wraps with a color woodcut on the front cover, 47 pp (4 page introduction in English, 2 pages of introduction in Japanese, 1 title page, and 40 pages of woodcuts). The woodcut pages were printed on single sheets and then joined along the outside edge with glue. A step by step illustrated guide to how color woodcut prints are made. Using a single print as the basis for the guide, as you go through the book a color woodblock (woodcut) print progresses through it's various manufacturing stages to become a completed image. Each color (even shades of the same color) requires a different block and this is demonstrated step by step. The book contains a 4 page (double folded pages) introduction in English, a 2 page introduction in Japanese (6 numbered pages in total), a title page and the balance consists of 20 woodcuts on the left page and the resulting cumulative state of the woodblock print on the right page. The introduction is printed on thinner paper than the pages with the actual woodblock illustrations. The woodcuts are printed on thick high quality tannish hosho paper. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covering on the spine is complete. There are minor edge tears and scrapes on the covers. Inside the front cover and the adjacent page (1st page on the introduction) there are stained areas. This are similar stained areas on the blank page adjacent to inside the back cover. The other pages are clean and free of faults. #1938081029g - $325.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1939 - Japan and the US, 1790-1853, TASJ #1939041136
|
Sakamaki Shunzo:
Japan And The United States 1790-1853. A Study of Japanese Contacts With and Conceptions of the United States and It's People Prior To the American Expedition of 1853-4 Under Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry, Japan, Asiatic Society, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Tokyo, Kyo Bun Kwan and London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Company, Second Series, Vol. XVIII, December, 1939, 8vo, 204 pp, 7 plates, half-cloth covers. American contact with Japan during the period of 1790-1853. Includes (1) the Morrison Expedition, 1837; (2) the Manhattan at Uraga, 1845; (3) the Biddle Mission, 1846; (4) The Lawrence Survivors, 1846-7; (5) Ranald MacDonald, 1848-9; (6) the Lagoda Deserters, 1848-9; (7) the Preble at Nagasaki, 1849; (8) the Trident Seamen, 1849-50; and (9) American Contact with shipwrecked Japanese. Contains an appendix with a chronological listing of Western ships in Japanese waters between 1790 and 1853. To see the covers and table of contents, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Head and foot of spine frayed. Internally very clean. #1939041136 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1939 - Japan and the US, 1790-1853, TASJ #1939071215
|
Sakamaki Shunzo:
Japan And The United States 1790-1853. A Study of Japanese Contacts With and Conceptions of the United States and It's People Prior To the American Expedition of 1853-4 Under Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry, Japan, Asiatic Society, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Tokyo, Kyo Bun Kwan and London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Company, Second Series, Vol. XVIII, December, 1939, 8vo, 204 pp, 7 plates, half-cloth covers. American contact with Japan during the period of 1790-1853. Includes (1) the Morrison Expedition, 1837; (2) the Manhattan at Uraga, 1845; (3) the Biddle Mission, 1846; (4) The Lawrence Survivors, 1846-7; (5) Ranald MacDonald, 1848-9; (6) the Lagoda Deserters, 1848-9; (7) the Preble at Nagasaki, 1849; (8) the Trident Seamen, 1849-50; and (9) American Contact with shipwrecked Japanese. Contains an appendix with a chronological listing of Western ships in Japanese waters between 1790 and 1853. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Boards have some bowing. Beginning at about page 110 there is waterstaining at extending across the bottom edge of the pages and back cover. It starts out about 1/8 in and increases steadily toward the back. On the back board the staining is approximately 1 inch high. #1939071215 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1939 - Japan and the US, 1790-1853, TASJ Appendix, Extracted and Bound #1939050313
|
Sakamaki, Shunzo:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan - Japan and the United States 1790-1853, Japan, Asiatic Society, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Tokyo, Kyo Bun Kwan and London, Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Company, Second Series, Vol. XVIII, December, 1939, 8vo. This is the appendix only to the article. It covers pages 175-190 and has one map. This appendix is titled "Western Ships in Japanese Waters, 1790-1853; A Chronological Survey." The appendix is hard bound and contains the title page for the article.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Inside the front cover is the bookplate reading "ex libris, Cliff Parfit." #1939050313 - $45.00
|
| |
| $380.00
|
1939 - Purchas His Pilgrimes in Japan with Commentary by Cyril Wild #1939071011
|
Purchas, Samuel, B.D.
Wild, Cyril (editor and added commentary):
Purchas His Pilgrimes in Japan. Extracted from Hakluytus Posthumus or Purchas His Pilgrimes. Containing a History of the World in Sea Voyages and Lande Travells by Englishmen and others by Samuel Purchas, B.D. and edited with commentary and notes by Cyril Wild, Kobe, J.L. Thompson and London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., preface dated December 1938, Japanese language colophon tipped in at rear with printing date of 1939, printed in Japan by The Kobe & Osaka Press, Ltd, Kobe, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 16 x 23 cm), brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 5 black and white illustrations which include 2 maps, bibliography, index, 5 pages of J.L. Thompson advertisements at the rear, i-viii, 283 pp. This book is a compilation of Western contacts with Japan found in the published records of the Hakluyt Society. It begins with Marco Polo's second-hand and exaggerated accounts of Japan ("They have gold in great store....") in the 13th century. The book contains accounts of Portuguese, Spanish, Jesuit, Dutch and English activities in Japan. The editor provides detailed commentary and that is followed by extracts from the Hakluyt records. The extracts contain notations in the margin citing the volume number and page in the 20 volume set where the extract can be found. As the extracts relating to Japan are contained throughout the 20 volume source set, this book is an important and time saving compilation. Much information can be found on William Adams, John Saris, the English House at Hirado and Richard Cocks. The English section spans approximately two thirds of the book. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The spine is sunned and there are small areas of discoloration on the boards. There is a dinged/indented area along the joint between the spine and the back board and light fraying at the head and foot of the spine and on the corners. There is a scraped area (ca 1 in x 2 in) on the paste down of the front board. Eraser scuff on the top of the title page where pencil writing was removed. Internally very clean with no markings are faults. #19390710116 - $380.00
|
| |
|
$420.00
|
1940 - Facsimile of Saris Log (1611-1614) - English Voyage to Japan #1940050617
|
Saris, John:
The First Voyage of the English to the Islands of Japan, Being the Eight Voyage of the East Indies Under the Command of Captame John Saris of London with The Ships the Cloue and the Hector and the Thomas, Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 1940 (Showa 15), small 4to (8 1/2 x 12 1/2 in - 21.6 x 31.2 cm), beige pliable covers with gilt decoration and lettering on covers and spine, title, "Voyage to Japan" printed on the spine in gilt on a black background, unpaginated but 124 pages. Issued in cardboard case with a glassine slipcover. This is a finely produced facsimile of the log that Saris prepared and presented to Lord Bacon regarding his voyage and accomplishments in Japan. The log starts in April of 1611 with the entry that they "Sailed out of the Downes." On June 11, 1613 the log notes the sighting of "Firnado" and this marks the arrival of the English voyage in Japan. The Japan portion of the log covers 25 pages and concludes with departure from Japan on November 26, 1613 leaving behind the British factory in Japan. This section contains Saris' rendering of the letter from the Emperor of Japan granting the English the trade concession at Firnado. The log has been finely reproduced through the collotype process. To see examples of the pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The cardboard case is present and it is worn. The glassine slipcase is also present and it is worn also. #1940050617 - $420.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1940 - Ryukyu Arts & Crafts Exhibition in Japan #1940060309a
|
Nihon Mingei Kyokai (Edited by):
Ryukyu Kogei Bunka Tenranka Kaisetsu (Catalogue of the Exhibition of Ryukyu Crafts and Arts and Culture Commemorating the 2600th Year After the Accession of Emperor Jinmu), Tokyo, Nihon Mingei Kyokai, small 8vo (6 x 8 1/2 in - 15.2 x 22 cm), paper wraps pamphlet, staple bound, tipped on color illustration on front cover, 2 plates with tipped on color illustrations, all text Japanese, 13 numbered pages. The illustrations are 1) a bingata pattern (cover), 2) a bowl and 3) woven fabric with intricate pattern. All three of the illustrations are color halftones. This appears to be a descriptive catalogue of the Ryukyuan materials on display at this special exhibition in Japan. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very Good condition. Faint foxing on the covers but no markings or faults. #1940060309a - $150.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1940 - Process of Wood-Block Printing, Hasegawa (14 Step Process) #1940111014
|
Nishinomiya & Hasegawa (Publisher)
Process of Wood-block Printing, 12mo (7 1/8 x 5 in - 18 x 12.5 cm), not dated but believed to be ca 1940, decorative cloth cover, horizontal format with pages bound in foldout (accordion) style, 29 pages total. This book provides step by step illustrations of the creation of a color woodblock print. The book starts with the key block and follows it through to a completed color woodblock print. The page on the left shows the next step in the process and the page to the right of that is the woodblock as it looks after each incremental step. The first step is the black and white "Key" block. This is followed by 13 additional steps. Each succeeding page is affixed to the previous page in the right margin. This format allows you to completely open the book out and view the entire process from beginning to completion. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a damp stain measuring 4.5 x 1 cm inside the back cover. It extends across to the adjacent page but does not enter the woodblock print area. The pages are otherwise clean, bright and free of faults. #1940111014 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
1940 - Process of Wood-Block Printing, Hasegawa (13 Step Process) #1940110617
|
Nishinomiya & Hasegawa (Publisher):
Process of Wood-block Printing, 12mo (7 1/8 x 5 in - 18 x 12.5 cm), not dated but believed to be ca 1940, decorative cloth cover, horizontal format with pages bound in foldout (accordion) style, 27 pages total. This book provides step by step illustrations of the creation of a color woodblock print. The book starts with the key block and follows it through to a completed color woodblock print. The page on the left shows the next step in the process and the page to the right of that is the woodblock as it looks after each incremental step. The first step is the black and white "Key" block. This is followed by 12 additional steps. Each succeeding page is affixed to the previous page in the right margin. This format allows you to completely open the book out and view the entire process from beginning to completion. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a bookseller's label (Charles E. Tuttle Co) on the inside front cover and a manuscript signature and date ("Ralph Seyfort 1959") on the text page that follows. #1940110617 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
ca 1940 - Packet of 16 Hand Tinted Bromide Photographs (small) of the Fujiya Hotel #1940080412
|
|
Bromide photograph set of 16 photographs of the Fujiya Hotel ca 1940. Each photograpy measures 3 x 4 1/4 in (7.8 x 10.7 cm). Some of the photographs are lightly colored (tinted) by hand. The photographs are contained in a paper holder reading "Bromide Photograph, Fujiya Hotel." The photographs are dated to ca 1940 by the fact that they contain images of the Flower Palace building which was completed in 1936. For more information on the photographs, click here.
Condition. The photographs are in Very Good to Fine condition. The holder is in Fair condition with several breaks and tears, particularly on the back. #1940080727 - $45.00
|
| |
| $400.00
|
1941 - Transcript of Saris's Log, Toyo Bunko #1941070922
|
Saris, John (original journal)
Otsuka Takanobu (transcription & collation):
The First Voyage of the English to Japan by John Saris, Transcribed and Collated by Takanobu Otsuka, The Supplementary Volume to the Toyo Bunko Sokan, No. 10, The Toyo Bunko Publications, Series D, Volume III, Tokyo, The Toyo Bunko (The Oriental Library), 1941, 8vo (7 1/4 x 10 1/8 in - 18.3 x 25.8 cm), paper wraps, addenda tipped in at rear, 266 pp. This book supplements the 1940 Toyo Bunko book (see 1940, above) which is a facsimile of the Saris journal owned by the Toyo Bunka. This book is a transcript of the Saris log owned by the Toyo Bunko (called the "Brown MS"). Two other variants of the log were previously published ("P - Purchas" version and "H - Sir Ernest M. Satow's" version). These two are collated with the Toyo Bunko's version. The collation is made in footnotes at the end of each page. This book is an important supplement to the original facsimile of the "Brown MS" published by the Toyo Bunko a year earlier. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very good condition. There is some loss of the spine covering at the head and foot. The last page (page 266) has a miscut fold-over. No markings or other faults. #1941070922 - $400.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1941 - Nature of Folk-crafts, Folk-crafts Series, No. I #1941060309b
|
Yanagi, Soetsu:
Mingei-towa (Nature of Folk-crafts), Folk-crafts Series, No. I, Tokyo, Showa Shobo, Nippon Folk-crafts Society, Showa 16 (1941), 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 18.6 cm), Japanese language but with an English title page, 19 page essay on the "Nature of Folk-crafts" and two page listing of the plates, 20 pages of black and white halftone photograph reproductions (20 different images) at the front of the Japanese section, paper covered boards with paste on halftone color illustration, black lettering on boards and spine, cardboard slip case, 240 pp. One (No. I) in a series of books on Japanese folk-crafts. To see the cover and slip case of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The slip case is in Good condition with soiling and splits on edges. #1941060309b - $150.00
|
| |
|
$185.00
|
1941 - Folk-crafts Series, No. II, On Ryukyu Culture #1942060123e
|
Ryuzaburo Shikiba (editor):
Folk-crafts Series, No. II, On Ryukyu Culture (Ryukyu no Bunka), Tokyo, Showa Shobo, Nippon Folk-crafts Society, 1941, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 18.6 cm), English language (pages 1-40 - reading front to back), Japanese language (pages 1-304 - reading back to front), 20 pages of halftone photograph reproductions (39 different images) at the front of the Japanese section, paper covered boards with paste on color illustration, black lettering on boards and spine, cardboard slip case, 344 pages total (Japanese and English sections). One (No. II) in a series of books on Japanese folk-crafts including those in the Ryukyu Islands. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The cardboard slip jacket is in Poor condition and is split at the spine. #1942060123e - $185.00
|
| |
| $250.00
|
1941~42 - 3 issues (Dec 1941 and Jan and Mar 1942) #1939100825
|
Asahi Shimbun:
Asahi Camera, Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun Publishing Co. LTD., 1941-1942, 3 issues (December 1941, January 1942, and March 1942), 8vo (7 1/8 x 10 in - 18.1 x 25.7 cm), staple bound monthly magazines with paper wraps, front covers illustrated with photographs, text entirely in Japanese with only the publication and publisher's information in English (on back cover), reads Japanese style (back to front), numerous reproductions of photographs, camera trade and photographic equipment and supplies advertisements - some in color, printed on newspaper type paper with photographic images printed on a slightly higher quality paper with a light gloss, pages not numbered but each issue ca 64~90 pages. Each issue contains scenes of everyday life in wartime Japan.
Comments regarding the three issues:
December 1941 issue (Volume 32:6). Front cover shows a Naval ship at sea. Other images include: mountain climbing, rice harvesting, military/war scenes in China and elsewhere, a two page spread with Japanese war ships, micro-photography and horses in Japan (military and civilian use). 92 pages.
January 1942 issue (Volume 33:1). Front cover shows a bomber preparing for take off with propeller rotating and bombs in the foreground. Other images include: handmade pottery manufacturing, close up images of insects, military training and centerfold with scenic spots. 64 pages.
March 1942 issue (Volume 33:3). Front cover shows a flower and other plant life/sea life in multi-color and color bars. Other images include: Japanese military operations on land, sea and air, German military operations, sumo wrestling, processing seaweed. 88 pages.
The publication was published continuously on a monthly basis from April 1926 through April 1942. Publication was totally suspended for the period from May 1942 through September 1949. These issues in this unit represent 3 of the last 5 issues published before the wartime suspension of publication. The January and March 1942 issues are two of the four issues in Volume 33
To see the covers of these three magazines, click here.
Condition. The magazines are in Good condition. All have weakness where the front and back covers join at the spine. The December 1941 and January 1942 issues have the strongest spines with about 50% chipped away/broken. The March 1942 issue has a very weak spine and the front and back covers are almost detached. Approximately 90% of the spine is broken on the March issue. The covers have numerous chips and small tears and are lightly soiled. The rear cover of the January 1942 issue has a water stained area in the upper left corner and this extends inward for 6 pages. Internally the magazines are clean with no marking or staining. The pages with newspaper type paper are aged. There are numerous small tears (2 cm or smaller) in the margins but none extend into the text area. The centerfold page in the January 1942 issue is loose. #1939100825 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1942 - Japanese Folk Rituals, Vol 2 #1942060123j
|
Motoyama Keisen:
Nihon Minzoku Zushi, Dai 2-hen: Sai-Shi Hen (Illustrated Books of Japanese Folklore, Vol 2, Rituals), Tokyo, Tokyo-do, Showa 17 (1942), 8vo (7 x 10 in - 18 x 25.5 cm), string tied paper wraps, Japanese language, woodcut/woodblock illustrations throughout, folded pages, cardboard folding cover, 201 pp. This is one volume of a 20 volume set. To see the front cover, representative plates and the colophon of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1942060123j - $100.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1944 - Civil Affairs Handbook, Ryukyu (Loochoo) Islands ("Restricted") Out of Stock
|
U.S. Government:
Civil Affairs Handbook, Ryukyu (Loochoo) Islands, OPNAV 13-31, Washington, DC, 1944, 8vo (8 x 10 1/2 in), paper wraps, staple bound, official Government publication, designated "restricted," 334 pp. This book was published November 15, 1944 on the eve of the invasion of Okinawa (April 1, 1945) by US Forces. It's stated purpose is "to provide useful information for civil affairs officers..." This is probably the most comprehensive English language study of the Ryukyu islands published as of the date of issuance. Major sections include Geography, Resources, People, History Customs, Organized Groups, Government, Law and Justice, Public Safety, Public Welfare, Health and Sanitation, Education and Propaganda (includes the public school system), Communications, Public Utilities, Transportation, Food Production, Industry, Labor, Property and Exchange and Finance. Includes 21 sketch type maps and 52 illustrations in the form of halftone reproductions of photographs. Images include "middle school students practicing wrestling" (karate), the gate at Shuri castle and the main hall of the royal castle at Shuri. Also included are such militarily significant images as "licensed prostitution quarter in Naha" and "Prostitutes, Naha." The book has a very comprehensive bibliography which spans pages 291 to 306 and has over 240 publications listed. Most are Japanese language but there are several in English. A rich and in depth study of Ryukyu Islands which no doubt proved an invaluable aid to US forces and the Military Government to follow. To see the cover and representative pictures, click here.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
ca 1945 - Pre-Invasion, GI's Guide to Nansei Shoto 1945110407
|
US Government:
Nansei Shoto (Ryukyu Island - Loochoo Islands), A Pocket Guide, US Government, ca 1945 (pre-invasion - April 1, 1945), pamphlet, 2 maps, 9 illustrations (most cartoon type drawings), 4 1/4 x 5 1/4 in, paper wraps, staple bound, 39 pp (2 blank for "Notes"). Reproduced by 30th engineer Base Top BN. USAFCPBC. No. 5356. This is obviously a pocket guide prepared for troops about to engage in the Nansei Shoto (Okinawa) campaign of WWII. Loaded with basic information and guidance to include an "English into Japanese" section with such terms as "Cease fire!," "If you resist you will be shot!," and "Shut up!." A typical government undertaking. Everything the American GI would need to know for the pending invasion of Okinawa. For more information, click here. While it is rather hard to understand, I have seen this book with a "Top Secret" handstamp on the front cover. An inset "Annex to Information Booklet - Nansei Shoto" found in one copy of this book makes a little more sense. That mimeographed half sheet states "Top Secret (To be reduced to Restricted on L-Day)." That document was dated February 24, 1945 and dealt with the danger, actually lack thereof, of snake bites. To see the insert, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The covers are lightly soiled. There are stain spots on the fore edge of the front and back covers. The book is accompanied by an insert Annex. 1945110407- $65.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
1945 - Watercolor Painting of Okinawan Houses #1945010722
|
Pentz?:
A watercolor painting of Okinawan homes. Two tile roof houses surrounded by a coral fence are depicted. Measures 15 1/2 x 12 in - 30.3 x 40 cm). In the right hand corner the following is inscription is visible: "Okinawa Shima 1945 - C. Pentz ?." A very realistic image of an Okinawan setting apparently painted shortly after the American invasion in April of 1945. To see the watercolor painting, click here.
Condition. The painting is clean. There is a lightly toned area ca 1/2 inch around all edges from previous mounting (now unmounted). Tape residue on the back. The paper is a porous textured medium thickness paper stock. 1945010722 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
1945 - Okinawa, National Geographic, October 1945 #1945020154
|
|
National Geographic, Volume LXXXVIII (138), Number 4, October, 1945, Washington, DC, National Geographic Society, magazine. This issue contains an 18 page article, Okinawa Threshold to Japan by Lt David D. Duncan, USMC. The article extends from page 411 to 428. It is illustrated with 22 color photographs. The article consists of two pages (double column) of commentary by Lt Duncan about peacetime Okinawa. In addition, each photograph has a caption and an explanatory note. The bulk of the article is 22 color photographs showing the people, places and sites of Okinawa. While US military scenes are presented, the thrust of the photographs is to portray the Okinawans as they were living at this time and the US military presence was an aspect of that life. This issue also contains a 21 page article (pages 429 to 452) on the Japanese occupation of Korea (Jap Rule in the Hermit Nation) by Willard Price. That article is illustrated with 18 black and white photographs, a map and drawing.
Condition. The magazine is in VG condition with no flaws in the text area. The soft covers have paper separation/breaking at the head and foot of the spine. There is a large piece missing from the back cover. #1945020154 -- $25.00
|
| |
|
$375.00
|
ca 1946 - Touring Kyoto and Vicinity, Folio of Plates, U.S. Army, I Corps, Benrido #1946100215a
|
United States Army, I Corps:
Touring Kyoto and Vicinity, Kyoto, Japan, U.S. Army, Headquarters I Corps, G2, Official Visitors Liaison Office, printed by Benrido Printing Co., Ltd, ca 1946, folio of 87 loose plates (53 black and white & 34 color), large 4to, pictorial folder (maps front and back). The plates are reproductions of artists' paintings of many of the historic, cultural, scenic and US military facilities in and around Kyoto was prepared especially for "official" visitors to the city and members of the command stationed there. The illustration on the front of the pictorial folder is by Yoson Ikeda. The folio is accompanied by a plain (no text or illustrations) cardboard wrap-around enclosure. For more informaton on this folio, click here.
Condition. The pictorial folder is in Good condition with faded and lightly soiled areas and numerous chips and tears along the edges. The plates are in Very Good+ condition. A couple have edge damage at one end but no tears or breaks that enter the image or text areas. #1946100215a -- $375.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1947 - Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas w DJ #47010417
|
Cole, Alan B (editor),
Rogers, John (letters of):
Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas, Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-6, printed by Princeton University Press, 1947, 161 pages, small 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2+ in), blue cloth. This book contains letters by John Rogers, the expedition commander, regarding this surveying expedition (nautical mapping/surveying) which was the earliest mapping expedition to Japan by Americans. The book includes letters from John Rogers concerning visits to Hong Kong, Kyushu, Honshu, Okinawa, Hokodati as well as Hawaii & San Francisco. The book has approximately 17 pages of background information by the editor, Alan B. Cole. The balance consists of letters written by John Rogers during the expedition. The letters are often introduced and edited by the editor.
Condition: Book is Very Good+ with some fading on boards. Dust jacket is Fair with a large tear (1 1/2 in) in the spine area and overall aging. #47010417 -- $55.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1947 - Ralph Waldo Embreson, Bibliography of Japanese Publications #1947090829
|
Bunsho Jugaku:
A Bibliography of Ralph Waldo Emerson in Japan From 1878 to 1935, Kyoto, 1947, The Sunward Press, sold by Minakamiya & Company Ltd., Takefu, Fukui Prefecture, printed in Japan by the Naigai Printing Co., Ltd., Kyoto, no copyright notice, fine handmade paper, simple tissue dust jacket affixed inside the covers, text in English with titles in Japanese, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 in - 15 x 21.4 cm), dark blue card paper cover cardboard covers with paste on title label, 2 black and white collotype illustrations (frontisplate, portrait of Emerson from a photograph and one plate, a pen sketch of Emerson's grave), xx, index (pages 61-70), paste on Japanese language colophon inside back cover, 70 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition: The book is in Fine condition. The corners are lightly bumped and bottom edges adjacent to the spine scraped. Internally pristine. #1947090829 -- $225.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1947 - 1st Air Division, Okinawa, VG #1947051224
|
Merritt, Robert F.:
1st Air Division, Okinawa, Okinawa, Japan, 1947, horizontal, 8vo (8 1/4 x 11 in - 21 x 27.8 cm), cardboard wraps, newspaper (pulp) type paper, staple bound, approximately 120 halftone images of scenes of post-WWII Okinawa, 68 pp. Inside the back cover is a full page picture of the Headquarters building for the 1st Air Force. Numerous line illustrations by "McFadden formally of the Daily Okinawan." The author/compiler was Captain Robert F. Merritt, Staff Public Information Officer and the Commanding General for the 1st Air Division is listed as Major General A.F. Hegenberger. To see the cover and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. #1947051224 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1947 - 1st Air Division, Okinawa, Good+ #1947080957
|
Merritt, Robert F.:
1st Air Division, Okinawa, Okinawa, Japan, 1947, horizontal, 8vo (8 1/4 x 11 in - 21 x 27.8 cm), cardboard wraps, newspaper (pulp) type paper, staple bound, approximately 120 halftone images of scenes of post-WWII Okinawa, 68 pp. Inside the back cover is a full page picture of the Headquarters building for the 1st Air Force. Numerous line illustrations by "McFadden formally of the Daily Okinawan." The author/compiler was Captain Robert F. Merritt, Staff Public Information Officer and the Commanding General for the 1st Air Division is listed as Major General A.F. Hegenberger.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. There is a 2 x 3 inch water stain in the upper right corner which can be seen on the covers and internal pages. The front cover there is a manuscript ink entry along the bottom right edge. Covers are soiled and have chips and tears along the edges. #1947080957 - $50.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
c1949 - Spy Case of Richard Sorge #1949090337
|
Japan Ministry Of Justice, Criminal Affairs Bureau
Willoughby, C.A.:
An Authenticated Translation of Sorge's Own Story, Criminal Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Justice, Tokyo, Japan, February, 1942, A partial Documentation of the Sorge Espionage Case Series, "Civil Intelligence Summary, No. 23, Dec 15/47, A Case Study in International Espionage in the Far East," prepared and translated by the Military Intelligence Section, General Headquarters, Far East Command, Tokyo, Japan, not dated but ca 1949, stiff wraps, Japanese style string tie binding, 4to (8 x 13 in - 22.4 x 33 cm),introduction (1 page), preface (1 page), Part I - cover page and pages 1-25, Part II - cover page and pages 1-35, a total of 60 numbered pages. Each part contains unnumbered pages. Generally the unnumbered pages contain copies of documents relating to the Sorge statement. However, in Part I there is a page with a photograph of Richard Sorge and a handwritten letter dated 7.3.1942. In this part there is also a page with a photograph of Agnes Smedley and of Hozumi Ozaki. While the book is undated, translation certificates in it are dated in mid-1949 and therefore ca 1949 is assigned as the date of publication. While the place of printing is not stated the binding is Japanese style and that combined with the location of the Far East Command in Tokyo form the basis for publication in Tokyo, Japan.
This document is a translation from Japanese to English of the statement of the German Richard Sorge given to the Japanese in February and April of 1942. Sorge was a spy for the Soviet Union (GRU). He started his spying career in Shanghai, China in 1930 and operated under the cover of a German journalist. In September of 1933 he was sent to Japan to form a spy network there. His mission was to gather intelligence related to both Japan and Germany. Sorge was arrested for spying by the Japanese in October of 1941 and held in Sugamo Prison. He was ultimately convicted of spying for the Soviets and it was officially reported that he was hung on November 7, 1944 at Sugamo Prison. While in Shanghai, Sorge became a friend of Agnes Smedley, an American journalist, and apparently through her established contacts in Japan and developed the Soviet spy network in Japan. Maj. Gen. Charles A. Willoughby, who served with General Douglas MacArthur's Chief of Intelligence, claimed Smedley was a member of the Sorge spy ring, a charge that remains an open question today. For pictures of the front cover and the photograph of Sorge, click here.
The book is accompanied by a letter of transmittal signed by Major General Willoughby. This letter is dated May 11, 1951. In addition to the book, it encloses "mimeo-statement" and "mimeo-Agnes Smedley & War Department" (4 pages). These are included with this unit. To see a picture of these items, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a crease at the bottom left of the front cover. The two other items are in Good condition with heavy creasing and small tears on the right edges. #1949090337 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1950 - The Narrative of a Japanese, Two Volumes in One Book #1950070325
|
Heco, Joseph (Narrative Writer)
Murdoch, James (Editor):
The Narrative of a Japanese: What He Has Seen and the People He Has Met in the Course of the Last 40 Years, reprint of the autobiography of Joseph Heco, San Francisco, American-Japanese Publishing Association, c1950, at the back, the original title page is printed at the front, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, volume 1 - 346 pp and volume 2 - 254 pp. The narrative of Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a fisherman from the province of Sanyodo (Japan), who went to sea in 1850. He was shipwrecked and rescued by an American ship which took Heco to California. He did not return to Japan until 1859. Heco became the first Japanese national to be naturalized as an American citizen and the first to publish a Japanese language newspaper. This narrative offers a very unique perspective on the opening of Japan and the Western push to open the country. Though the eyes of a native Japanese familiar with both cultures, one views the opening of Japan from Perry's ground breaking expedition to the establishment of diplomatic and trade relations through the domestic and international turmoil that ensued as Japan passed into the Meiji era.
This is the seldom seen consolidated printing of the set which is normally found in two volumes.
Volume 1 of the narrative traces Heco's life from his birth in 1837 in Komiya to his shipwreck in 1850, rescue and journey to the United States. This is followed by accounts of his education and travels within the United States, his return to Japan in 1859 and work as interpreter for the U.S. consulate and his second trip to the United States (1861-1862).
Volume 2 of the narrative contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after Heco's return to Japan (in 1862) after his second journey to United States. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868. The narrative alternates between a summary of events and a day by day journal. Key events are recorded in Heco's own words and through published accounts. This volume goes through 1891.
For more information on this book, click here.
Condition: The book is in Very Good condition. Signature and "Tokyo Japan" in manuscript on free paper at the front. Pencil number on same paper. The final page has a paste on price of 1,400 yen. #1950070325 -- $250.00
|
| |
|
$155.00
|
1950 - The Narrative of a Japanese, Volumes 1 & 2 #1950050607
|
Heco, Joseph (Narrative Writer)
Murdoch, James (Editor):
The Narrative of a Japanese: What He Has Seen and the People He Has Met in the Course of the Last 40 Years, reprint of the autobiography of Joseph Heco, San Francisco, American-Japanese Publishing Association, c1950, at the back, the original title page is printed at the front, 8vo, red (vol 1) and green (vol 2) cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, volume 1 (red cloth) - 346 pp and volume 2 (green cloth) - 254 pp. The narrative of Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a fisherman from the province of Sanyodo (Japan), who went to sea in 1850. He was shipwrecked and rescued by an American ship which took Heco to California. He did not return to Japan until 1859. Heco became the first Japanese national to be naturalized as an American citizen and the first to publish a Japanese language newspaper. This narrative offers a very unique perspective on the opening of Japan and the Western push to open the country. Though the eyes of a native Japanese familiar with both cultures, one views the opening of Japan from Perry's ground breaking expedition to the establishment of diplomatic and trade relations through the domestic and international turmoil that ensued as Japan passed into the Meiji era.
Volume 1 of the narrative traces Heco's life from his birth in 1837 in Komiya to his shipwreck in 1850, rescue and journey to the United States. This is followed by accounts of his education and travels within the United States, his return to Japan in 1859 and work as interpreter for the U.S. consulate and his second trip to the United States (1861-1862).
Volume 2 of the narrative contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after Heco's return to Japan (in 1862) after his second journey to United States. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868. The narrative alternates between a summary of events and a day by day journal. Key events are recorded in Heco's own words and through published accounts. This volume goes through 1891.
Condition. Both volumes are in Very Good condition. The corners are lightly bumped. The back board on Volume 1 has some damage in the bottom corner area. #1950050607 -- $155.00
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1950 - The Narrative of a Japanese, Volume 2 Only #1950080902
|
Heco, Joseph (Narrative Writer)
Murdoch, James (Editor):
The Narrative of a Japanese: What He Has Seen and the People He Has Met in the Course of the Last 40 Years, reprint of the autobiography of Joseph Heco, San Francisco, American-Japanese Publishing Association, c1950, at the back, the original title page is printed at the front, 8vo, red (vol 1) and green (vol 2) cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, volume 1 (red cloth) - 346 pp and volume 2 (green cloth) - 254 pp. The narrative of Joseph Heco (1837-1897), a fisherman from the province of Sanyodo (Japan), who went to sea in 1850. He was shipwrecked and rescued by an American ship which took Heco to California. He did not return to Japan until 1859. Heco became the first Japanese national to be naturalized as an American citizen and the first to publish a Japanese language newspaper. This narrative offers a very unique perspective on the opening of Japan and the Western push to open the country. Though the eyes of a native Japanese familiar with both cultures, one views the opening of Japan from Perry's ground breaking expedition to the establishment of diplomatic and trade relations through the domestic and international turmoil that ensued as Japan passed into the Meiji era.
Volume 1 is not in this offering
Volume 2 of the narrative contains Heco's reminiscences of his adventures, picking up the story shortly after Heco's return to Japan (in 1862) after his second journey to United States. His later experiences in Japan include an eyewitness account of key events in the Revolution of 1868. The narrative alternates between a summary of events and a day by day journal. Key events are recorded in Heco's own words and through published accounts. This volume goes through 1891.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are lightly bumped and frayed and edges scraped. #1950080902 -- $65.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
ca 1950 - Process of Wood-block Printing, Takamizawa #1950111018
|
Takamizawa Mokubansha:
The Process of Wood-block Color Printing, Tokyo?, Takamizawa Mokubansha (Woodblock Printer), small 18mo (4 x 5 7/8 in - 10.2 x 15 cm), not dated but believed to be ca 1950, paper over thick cardboard boards, paste on title label on front cover and paste on publisher's label on back cover, accordion fold-out style booklet with pages jointed at the outer edge, 11 attached pages, 22 pages total counting the pages attached to front cover (text) and the back cover (blank). This book illustrates the color woodblock printing process using an image of "Young Lovers Walking Together under an Umbrella in a Snowstorm" by Suzuki Harunobu. The first page, which is attached to the front cover. contains a text section. This is followed by a page with the black and white key block (outline for the print). On pages following, the right page has the next color woodblock impression applied and the page to the left shows the cumulative state of the print. The woodblock progresses from the outline/key block through the application of 10 additional color woodblock impressions to the completed state of the print. In total, the book is created by using 11 woodblocks (key block, 9 color blocks and a final colorless embossed block which gives the final woodblock print texture). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good condition. The front and back cover have been reattached and archival linen tape reattaches 2 pages. The paper is fragile. All the woodblocks are clean and free of damage. #194011061 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
ca 1950 - 10 Small Black amd White Photographs, Fujiya Hotel #1950080333a
|
|
Ten small (3 1/2 x 5 1/2 in) black and white photographs of the Fujiya hotel and associated buildings and facilities. The photographs has a descriptive captions incorporated into the image indicating they were a commercial souvenir type item as opposed to personal photographs. Some of the photographs show US forces personnel and military vehicles. One photograph ("Tea Lounge") shows military personnel in uniform and on the bandstand/stage the Eight Army insignia is displayed. The photographs appear to date to the late 1940s to the early 1950s. For more information on these photographs, click here.
Condition. The photographs are in Good-Very Good condition. Some are faded. #1950080333a
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1951 - Okinawa, Isle of Smiles #1951030824
|
Jenkins, William E.:
Okinawa Isle of Smiles: An Informal Photographic Study, New York, Bookman Associates, 1951, beige cloth, 270 black and white photographs plus descriptive text, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in), 160 pp. A photographic study of Okinawa immediately after WWII. The focus is on the people, places and culture of Okinawa and not the war. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The cover is Very Good with a 1/4 in discolored area at the head of the spine and a couple of colorless indentations. Internally a very clean book. #1951030824
|
| |
| $38.00
|
1951 - Through Okinawan Eyes #1951070233
|
Twenty-eight Okinawan College Students
Kiyuna, Ken (illustrations)
Kluckhorn, Jane & Lueders, Edward G. (editors):
Through Okinawan Eyes, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1951, University of New Mexico Press, small 12mo, pamphlet with stiff wraps, illustrations throughout the text, 98 pp. This is a compilation of essays by 28 Okinawan students who entered the University of New Mexico in September of 1951. They entered the US under authority of the US Army and were sponsored by the Institute of International Education. Some of the essays relate to the students homeland, Okinawa, and others give the students perspective of what they have seen and experienced in the United States.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a light coffee cup type stain on the front cover.. #1951070233 - $38.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
1952 - Rashomon and Other Stores with Dust Jacket+, First Edition #1952111219c
|
Akutagawa Ryunosuke
Kojima Takashi (translator)
Hibbet, Howard (introduction):
Rashomon and Other Stores, Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, printed in Japan by Hosokawa Printing Company, LTD., 1952, 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/4 in - 13 x 18.5 cm), green cloth with dark brown lettering on front board and spine, color illustrated dust jacket with additional publisher's descriptive overlay at the bottom, no illustrations aside from the dust jacket, 95 pp. To see the dust jacket, covers, title page and contents page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition and the dust jacket is in Good condition. There is a chipped area at the top edge of the back cover of the book. Internally the book is as new with no marking, staining or flaws. The dust jacket is toned and has numerous tears, particularly at the creases along the spine. The publishers descriptive overlay to the dust jacket has a large 1 inch tear at the spine portion. #1952111219c - $75.00
|
| |
|
$140.00
|
1952 - Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1 #1952020123
|
Yamada, Shinzan:
Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1, painted by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1952, 40 pages (80 if you count front and back). Green cloth with a gold embossed front cover. Cover size - 26 x 35 cm -- 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. The book is in the format of a photo type album with stiff covered boards. There is no cover on the spine. The contents of the book are tied to the front and back cover with ribbon. The book was issued without a dust jacket. In this book Shinzan Yamada, the artist, recreates people, places, crafts and folklore of pre-World War II Okinawa. For more information, click here.
Condition: The book is in Very Good condition. Covers with minimal sunning, normal heavy toning on front and back pages (and includes the last illustration), gift card still inside front cover. #1952020123
This is the first book by Mr. Yamada, for more information on his second book (The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II), click here.
|
| |
|
$295.00
|
1952~3 - Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1 & Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, No. II, VG #1953060821
|
Yamada, Shinzan:
Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No 1, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1952, large 4to (10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in - 26 x 35 cm), 40 pages (80 if you count front and back). Green cloth with a gold embossed front cover. This book is bound Japanese style with stiff cloth covered boards and ribbon ties. Except for a 2 inch cloth covering at the head and food, the spine is uncovered. The book was issued without a dust jacket.
Yamada, Shinzan:
The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II, 1853-4, Commemorating 100 Years of Ryukyuan American Friendship, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1953, large 4to (10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in - 26 x 35 cm), 30 numbered pages (60 pages total if you count the backs which have printed text). Yellow cloth with a gold embossed front cover. This book is bound Japanese style with stiff cloth covered boards and ribbon ties. Except for a 2 inch cloth covering at the head and food, the spine is uncovered. The book was issued without a dust jacket.
To see the front covers of these books, click here. For general information on the set, click here.
Condition.
Volume 1. Very Good+. Signed by author on title page in Japanese and English. Gift inscription dated 1953 on front free page. The front and back free pages are heavily toned, as is the norm.
Volume 2. Very Good. The top of the front cover has a 5 cm faded/sunned band at the top of the front cover. Signed by the author in English on a front free page. The front and back free pages are clean and free of toning, which is unusual for these books. #1953060821 $295.00
|
| |
|
$385.00
|
1952 - Okinawan Textile Fabrics #1956040717
|
Tanaka, Toshio
Tanaka, Reiko:
A Study of Okinawan Textile Fabrics with Explanatory Notes on Illustrations, 1952, Tokyo, Meiji Shobo, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 12 in), paper wraps, issued with hardcover folding case for the two volumes and a slip case for the complete unit. Volume 1, 113 pp with 27 color and black and white text illustrations. Volume II, 37 leaves of illustrations (57 illustrations). This is a two volume set contained in a single folding case. Volume I is the text volume and contains 18 pages in English and 95 pages in Japanese. The plate folio (Volume II) is a portfolio of individual plates and contains 53 color illustrations (stripes) tipped onto 37 plates. The English section contains the following background information on each "stripe" tipped into the plate folio: Place of Production, Materials, Dyeing, Weaving, Name of Pattern, Period and Remarks. As a hub of commerce between China, Japan & Southern Asia for several centuries, Okinawa developed unique textile methods designs that reflected these diverse sources. In this set, representative samples of Okinawan fabrics are shown. The scope covers ancient fabrics down to present day products. For images of the folding case and a representative plate, click here.
Condition: The set is in Fine condition. #1952041134b - $385.00
|
| |
|
$80.00
|
ca 1953 - Pictures of Okinawa, Blackie the Photographer #1953100139
|
Blackie Bradford (photographs)
Howland, Grace D. (compiler):
Pictures of Okinawa, ca 1953, 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in), not dated, no copyright notice, publisher unstated, 93 black and white halftone reproductions of photographs, red illustrated paper wraps, staple bound, 44 pp. The price "$2.50" is included as a part of the front cover illustration. A photo essay on Okinawa and it's culture in the mid to late 1950s. For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. #1953100139 - $80.00
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
June 1954 - Tea House of the August Moon, Memorabilia #1954070714c
|
|
The play "Tea House of the August Moon" based on Vern Sneider's novel with the same title was produced by US Forces personnel on Okinawa and first performed in the Tea House of the August Moon in Naha in September, 1954. This lot contains:
- The program for that performance (7 x 10 in - 12 pages + blank pages).
- A very large (11 x 13 3/4 in) black and white photograph of the Tea House of the August moon (probably by Blackie the photographer).
- A black and white post card. The post card is a photograph of a painting. The painting has the inscription "1954 Kakazu."
Condition. The program is in Good condition. It has some large ink stained areas. The photograph is in Good condition with heaving creasing in the sky above the building. The picture post card is unused and in Very Good condition. #1955070714c - $70.00
|
| |
| $560.00
|
1954 - British Surgeon's Journal, Japan 1864-5 #1954050624
|
Comerford, John T. (journal writer)
Hawley, Frank (editor):
Miscellanea Japonica: being Occasional Contributions to Japanese Studies. I. Kyoto, printed privately for the author by the Kawakita Printing Co., 1954, 4to (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), brown boards, printed on handmade paper, limited to 100 numbered copies, dust jacket, 1 plate, 33 pp. This is a printed extract of a manuscript journal kept by John T. Comerford. It contains one plate which is a facsimile of a page from the journal. The editor first discusses Dr. Comerford's role as an Assistant Surgeon aboard HMS Conqueror and the contents of the log (pages 1-13). The actual log (pages 14-33) runs from the beginning of September, 1863 through February 1, 1866. It covers the inbound and outbound journey as well as his stay in Japan. Comerford arrived in Japan on May 28, 1864 and departed on August 24, 1865. This spans the period when the British bombarded Shimonoseki in retaliation for the killing of a British subject, Charles L. Richardson. The bombardment is covered in detail. The journal also discusses the "Gankiro" which was a brothel in Yokohama designated for foreigners. Comerford's journal is a unique first hand account from the perspective of a foreign sailor in Japan during this very turbulent period as an anti-foreigner power struggle to "expel the barbarians" was in full process in Japan. The limitation statement (#79 of 100 copies) is found at the back of the book and is on a paste on label which is entirely in Japanese.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The contents are very clean and free of faults. The covers have heavy wear along the edges, corners and spine. There are also scrapes on the boards. A paste on label on the spine gives the title. The dust jacket is G+ (damaged area front middle, pieces missing head and foot of spine and along edges). #1954050624 - $560.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1954 - Russians in Hokkaido #1954051026
|
Lensen, George Alexander:
Report from Hokkaido: The Remains of Russian Culture in Northern Japan, Hakodate, The Municipal Library of Hakodate, printed by Dai-ich Insatsu, 1954, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in), gray paper over boards with paste on Japanese title on front cover and paste on English title on spine, 91 black and white halftone illustrations, Japanese style folded pages, 216 pp. The book is a general survey of the Russian culture in Hokkaido, with particular emphasis on the city of Hokodate. The book starts with early 16th century efforts by the Russians to establish trade with Japan via Hokkaido. The ill fated voyage to Hokkaido and capture of Captain Golovnin is discussed. The book then traces Russian contacts with Hokkaido from the opening of Japan by Perry in 1854 up to the turn of the 20th century. A comprehensive and well illustrated account of Russian/Japanese relations in the Northern reaches of the Japanese empire. Pages 195-216 contain a bibliography on this subject. The book contains a short chapter on the Russian introduction of photography into Japan. In the mid-1860s the Russian consul, Iosfif Antonovich Goshkevich, taught Kizu Kokichi, then a tailor, photography. Kokichi opened a photography shop in Hokkaido in "about 1864" and later moved to Tokyo and specialized in handcoloring photographs (albumen). Other topics/chapters include Yokoyama Matsusabura and Western painting, Russian medicinal practice, the Russian Orthodox Church, Russian language schools, sending of Japanese students to Russia, commercial ties, the Nichiro Fishery Company and Russian literature in Japan. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in very good condition. Internally very clean. Some weakness in the hinges but the book remains tight and solid. #1954051026 - $65.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
1954 - Okinawa Kichi with Dust Jacket #1954090315
|
Okinawa Times:
Okinawa, dust jacket, front cover and title page read "Okinawa" in English and "Kichi Okinawa" in Japanese, the title of "Kichi Okinawa" is stated in English in the preface, printed in Japan for the Okinawa Times, 1954 (November 25, 1954 published & December 1, 1954 placed on sale), hard bound, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 12 in - 22.3 x 30.6 cm), text and captions in Japanese and English, dust jacket illustrated with a photograph, boards illustrated with bingata pattern design and "Okinawa" printed in gilt in English, new issue price of 900 yen, 185 numbered pages. The numbered pages are followed by 20 unnumbered pages. The unnumbered pages include advertising and 14 pages of Appendices ("History of the Ryukyu Islands I & II.") The appendices are in Japanese and English. The preface translates the Japanese title "Okinawa Kichi" as "Okinawa A Military Base." The book has hundreds of black and white photographs reproduced in halftone. There is a least one photograph on each page and many pages have 2-5 different photographs. Each photograph has a Japanese and English caption. Tipped in on the inside front cover there is a "correction" sheet. Some books have a sheet tipped over the English preface. Internally several of the captions have small pieces tipped over the caption with a new caption provided. The emphasis of the book is on the development of post-WWII Okinawa. Okinawan cultural practices and customs, dress, dance, government, postage stamps and art are also depicted in the photographs. There are many photographs of US base facilities and activities. The photographs cover the period between the end of the war and publication. While none of the photographs in this book are formally attributed to Blackie the Photographer, at least two can be traced to his body of work. A Japanese language colophon is at the end of the book. To see the front of the dust jacket and front cover, click here.
Condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition. It has heavy tropical staining with numerous chips and tears along the edges. "Y300" is written in pencil at the upper right of the front portion of the dust jacket. The book is in Very Good condition. There is scattered light tropical staining. #1954090315 - $175.00
|
| |
| POR
|
1954 - Keisuke Serizawa's Katazome Shohin Shu, No. 1 and No. 2 #1954110415
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Keisuke Serizawa's Katazome Shohin Shu, No. 1 and No. 2, (Keisuke Serizawa's Collection of Katazome), Osaka, published by Moriguchi Taro, 1954 and Showa 30 (1955), 8vo (9 x 10 5/8 in - 22.5 x 27 cm), paper covered boards with katazome stencil title, loose bilingual contents sheet (Japanese & English), hand made paper, bound accordion style (orihon) using the very substantial nobiru gajo construction technique, pages not numbered, reads Japanese style from right to left (back to front). The each volume is are accompanying by a cardboard case (wrap-around or slip-in) with a katazome title. Limited editions of 100 or 200 copies. Individual copies are not numbered however. For more information on this unit of two books, click here.
This unit contains books No. 1 and No. 2 of the four volume set.
Condition. The books are in Very Good condition. The covers have light soiling/toning. All the tissue guards (inserted loose as issued) are present in No. 1. There are no tissue guards in No. 2. There is a light waterstain area at the top of the pages in No. 2. It measures 7 cm (length) x 2 cm (depth) and becomes progressively smaller. It does not intrude into the prints. The cases are in good condition. They have been skillfully restored and, while now solid, have heavy wear and toning. #1954110415 - Price on Request
|
| |
| $60.00
|
1955 - Joseph Heco Story, A Translation of His 1863 Book #1955080912
|
Hikozu (Joseph Heco)
Tosh Motofuji (translator):
Hyoryu Ki: Floating on the Pacific Ocean. Translated from the 1863 edition by Tosh Motofuji Part XXX of the "Early California Travels Series," Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, designed by Robert Hirano and printed at the Castle Press, 1955, limited edition of 300 copies (not individually numbered), large 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/2 in - 13.2 x 19.3 cm), yellow decorated boards specked with silver, title on the spine, paste downs and adjoining free papers are red and speckled with silver, plain dust jacket, numerous black and white illustrations (over 20, many double page), 89 pp. In 1863 Joseph Heco published, in Japan, an account of his experiences as a cast-away. This is a translation of that book accompanied by the original illustrations. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition (near fine), the only fault is a 2cm slightly crushed area near the spine at the top of the back board. The plain dust jacket is off-white and browned around the edges. #1955070127 - $60.00
|
| |
| $18.00
|
1955 - Okinawa, the Island Rebuilt, National Geographic #1955070127
|
Diffenderfer, Hope A.:
Okinawa, the Island Rebuild, With Map and 24 Illustrations, National Geographic, Vol. XCII, No. 2, February, 1955, 8vo, paper wraps, pages 265-288. A wide ranging overview of Okinawa approximately 10 years after the close of WWII. Much information on life in Okinawa for US Forces and the Okinawans is provided. Illustrated with an insert (1/4 page) map and 24 black and white halftone photographs by Blackie Bradford (2 photographs), Helen LePlant, Col. Norman D. King, Horace Bristol, Arthur Star, Walter Meayers Edwards, Hope Diffenderfer and various US Government and commercial press organizations. A photograph at page 284 shows the entrance to the Tea House of the August Moon and another on that page shows an interior view of the tea house. To see the cover and first page of the article, click here.
Condition. The magazine is in Very Good condition. #1955070127 - $18.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1955 - The Great Loochoo, A Study of Okinawan Village Life #1955050729
|
Glacken, Clarence J.:
The Great Loochoo. A Study of Okinawan Village Life, Los Angeles, University Of California Press, 1955, 8vo, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated dust jacket, 7 maps (full plate or in text), 17 full pages with black and white halftone reproductions of photographs (2 or more images per page), 324 pp. The author documents life in three small villages near Naha. The study includes Hanishiro village (agriculture), Ninatogawa village (fishing) and Magamo village (stone cutting). A village in Northern Okinawa (Matsuda village, Ginoza township) in a forested area was also included in the study. The study began in August of 1951 and ran through January of 1952. Topics addressed include the geography and cultural history, the dwellings, commerce and financing, the family system and family life from infancy to old age, community life, religion and environment and social change. The book contains an appendix of footnotes which covers 11 pages and is a rich bibliography of books and materials related to the Ryukyu Islands. To see the dust jacket, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. The head and foot of the spine have slight discoloration. There is a presentation inscription by the author on a fep. Internally the book is very clean and free of faults and blemishes. The dust jacket has chips, primarily at the head and food of the spine and at the corners. #1955050729 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$285.00
|
1956 Hand Stenciled Calendar Folio (Set), Type 2, by K. Serizawa #1956091020
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1956. The calendar year folio set contains 12 large (15 1/8 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month and each calendar has the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in each set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by a folding case with a paste-on stenciled label. Serizawa's distinctive mark is seen on the paste-on in the upper left corner. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets in 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The earliest calendar set that I have personally confirmed was for 1953. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. Serizawa's work is noted for combining Japanese dyeing techniques with those of Okinawan bingata techniques. He studied the bingata art techniques in Okinawa. Serizawa is a leading artist of "Mingei" (folk art) genre in Japan. These calendars were marketed primarily to Westerners. To see the cover all 12 individual calendars, click here. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa, click here.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition with minor foxing. #1956091020 - $285.00
|
| |
|
$850.00
|
1956-62 & 1965-6, Nine Hand Stenciled Calendar Sets, No Sacks or Folding Cases, 108 Stencil Art Pieces by K. Serizawa, et. al. #1956100815
|
Serizawa, Keisuke
Others (Undetermined):
This is a unit with nine year sets of stencil multi-colored calendar sets. The original sacks or folding cases that came with the sets are not present. In total there are 108 sheets in the lot. The year and general size of each set is stated below. Also, when I am certain the set was produced by K. Serizawa, that is stated also. Each calendar year set contains 12 large hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month and each calendar has the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in each set includes the year in the design. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets in 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. Serizawa's calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. Serizawa's work is noted for combining Japanese dyeing techniques with those of Okinawan bingata techniques. He studied the bingata art techniques in Okinawa. Serizawa is a leading artist of "Mingei" (folk art) genre in Japan. These calendars were marketed primarily to Westerners. For more information on the Keisuke Serizawa calendars, click here.
Below there are links to a picture of the January and December calendars of each yearly set.
- 1956 - 12 sheets, K. Serizawa, front of folding case present, 14 3/4 x 11 1/4 in - 37.1 x 28.8 cm, Type I, Pic.
- 1957 - 12 sheets, unknown artist but similar to Serizawa's work, 13 3/4 x 13 1/4 in - 35 x 33.5 cm, Pic.
- 1958 - 12 sheets, K. Serizawa, 14 3/4 x 11 1/8 in - 37 x 28.3 cm, Type II Pic.
- 1959 - 12 sheets, unknown artist but similar to Serizawa's work, 14 3/4 x 11 1/4 in - 37.3 x 28.5 cm, Pic.
- 1960 - 12 sheets, unknown artist, 14 1/2 x 11 1/16 in - 26.7 x 28 cm, Pic.
- 1961 - 12 sheets, K. Serizawa, 14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in - 36.8 x 28.7 cm, Pic.
- 1962 - 12 sheets, unknown artist, 15 1/4 x 11 5/8 in - 39 x 29 cm, Pic.
- 1965 - 12 sheets, unknown artist, 14 1/4 x 11 in - 36.3 x 28 cm, Pic.
- 1966 - 12 sheets, unknown artist but similar to Serizawa's work, 14 3/4 x 11 in - 36,5 x 27.8 cm, Pic.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. No staining, tears breaks or other faults.
Shipping outside the United States will be expensive and quoted based upon the destination. #1956100815 - $850.00.
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
c1956 - The 3rd Marine Division, Japan and Okinawa, 1955-1956 #1956090705
|
Military Year Book:
The 3rd Marine Division, Japan and Okinawa, 1955-1956, Dallas, Taylor Publishing Company, 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 in),textured green cloth with embossed lettering and emblems/insignia (USMC emblem is uncolored & the 3rd Marine Division insignia is in red, black and yellow), inside covers and front and rear endpapers with photographs, 144 black and white photograph illustrated pages. This is a unit year book for 1955. This covers the year when the 3rd Marine Division moved from Japan to Okinawa. It contains a two page listing titled "Triad" which summarizes key events between Jan 1955 and December 1955. These events include the new Commanding General, Major General Thomas A. Wornham, assuming command at Camp Gifu on July 1, 1955 and subsequent activities later that month in Okinawa. The first picture is titled "Arriving for Duty with 3rd Marine Division at Yokohama." Other section captions include: "3rd Marine Regiment at Camp Fuji" (pictures of all three battalions), "Yamanaka Orphanage," "The 3rd on Iwo Jima," "4.2 Mortar Company," "'C' Company, 3d Medical Battalion," "3d Tank Battalion, Anti-Tank Battalion & Company," "9th Marine Regiment, Okinawa," "1st AMTRC Battalion, Camp McGill, Japan and White Beach, Okinawa," "12th Marine Regiment, Camp McNair, Japan and Camp Fuji, Japan." To see the cover and title page of the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The binding is strong and there is no staining, foxing or marks. Slight musty smell.. #1956090705 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1958 Hand Stenciled Calendar Folio (Set) by K. Serizawa #1958090332a
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1958. The calendar year folio set contains 12 large (11 1/4 x 14 1/2 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month and each calendar has the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in each set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by a folding case with a paste-on stenciled label. Serizawa's distinctive mark is seen on the paste-on in the upper left corner. I have confirmed two calendar folios by Serizawa for 1958. I call this type I. It has a stork at the top of the January calendar. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets in 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The earliest calendar set that I have personally confirmed was for 1953. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. Serizawa's work is noted for combining Japanese dyeing techniques with those of Okinawan bingata techniques. He studied the bingata art techniques in Okinawa. Serizawa is a leading artist of "Mingei" (folk art) genre in Japan. These calendars were marketed primarily to Westerners. To see the front cover of the case and the January calendar, click here. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa, click here.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition. #1958090332a - $175.00
|
| |
|
$80.00
|
1958 - Okinawa History by George H. Kerr #58020304
|
Kerr, George H.:
Okinawa, The History of an Island People, Rutland, Tuttle, 1958, 1st edition, 8vo (6 x 8 3/4 in), 542 pp, brown cloth, index, bibliography, notes, 36 black and white photos and 23 text illustrations (59 total illustrations), issued with dust jacket. This is probably the definitive English language history of Okinawa. Starts at prehistoric Okinawa and takes the history up to the Battle of Okinawa.
Condition: Book is Very Good+. It would be fine except the bottom pages are roughly trimmed. The dust jacket is Very Good with a few areas of rubbing and one small puncture hole on the front. #58020304 - $80.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1959 - This is Okinawa, Blackie the Photographer #1959101122
|
"Blackie" (E. G.) Bradford (photographs)
Howland, Willard J. (text):
Pictures of Okinawa, Tokyo, 8vo (7 1/4 x 9 in), 1959, stated fourth printing, no copyright notice but "All Right Reserved," published by Charles E. Tuttle Co., printed by Obun Printing company, 192 black and white halftone reproductions of photographs, illustrated paper wraps, staple bound internally with cover lightly glued to spine, 71 pp. The photographs are each accompanied by a title and usually a paragraph or two of descriptive text. On the back cover the price is $1.25 in the Far East, 150 B yen in Okinawa and 450 yen in Japan. A photo essay on Okinawa and it's culture in the early to mid-1950s. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The only major fault is a heavy vertical crease on the front cover. The covers have light soiling. One cover corner is creased and the spine covering has scraped areas. No marking, staining or foxing. #1959101122 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
c1959 - Brief Glimpse into Okinawa's Past #1959050845d
|
Bartz, Carl F. (forward)
Sakumoto, Shiko:
A Brief Glimpse into Okinawa's Past, Okinawa, Ryukyu Education Books Co., Ltd., 2nd edition, ca 1959, 8vo, halftone text illustrations and advertisements, paper wraps, staple bound pamphlet, 22 pp. The book contains a forward by the Director of Public Information, US Civil Administration (USCAR), Carl F. Bartz, Jr. Provides an overview of Okinawa's history from approximately 1100 to modern days. An early effort to provide US forces in Okinawa an overview of Okinawan history. To see the covers and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Very Good condition. Covers and interior clean. The front cover has 40c handwritten in ink above the price of 60 yen. The back cover has Nov - 30 Nov 59 handwritten in ink. #1959050845d - $40.00
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1960//1961 - Okinawa Entertainment Guide - 15 Issues #1960060421
|
Roseberry, J.R. (editor)
Carroll, Rick (editor):
Okinawa Entertainment Guide, Naha, Okinawa, Morning Star Publishing Co., 15 issues, published between February 1960 (Vol. 1, No. 1) and July, 1961 (Vol. 2, No. 6), 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.9 x 18.2 cm), a monthly magazine, illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. While the number of pages varies, each issue is generally 60-100 pages. Missing only two issues (Vol. 2:3 & 2:4) during this period. A pictorial magazine for the U.S. military community on Okinawa. "Business" was later added to the title of the publication. The first year of publication contained a series of articles on the Perry Expedition to Japan as it related to Okinawa. The July 1961 issue contains a 2 page illustrated article by M. Sera on Ryukyu post cards and new stamp issues. To see the front covers of these magazines, click here.
Condition. The magazines are in Very Good or better condition with not significant faults. No staining or foxing. #1961051001a - $120.00
|
| |
| $150.00
|
1960 - The Secret Diary of Lady Takayama #1960071114a
|
Valla, Alene:
The Secret Diary of Lady Takayama, Kyoto, The Naigai Printing Company Limited, July 1960, large 8vo (7 1/4 x 10 1/4 in - 18.5 x 26 cm), silver paper covered boards, paste down illustration on front cover, seven plates, 49 pp. Seven plates, four in color and three black and white. All plates are reproductions of woodblock prints. The first plate is described by the author as "...a newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print...." One black and white plate is full page. The other six plates are ca 3~4 x 5 in and tipped to thin black paper. Takayama Justus Ukon (1552-1615), Lord of Takatsuki Castle, was an early and influential Japanese convert to Christianity. Through his efforts many were converted to Christianity. This brought him into disfavor with Toyotomi Hideyoshi who ordered missionaries expelled from Japan in 1587 and again in 1597. Takayama refused to renounce the Christian faith and ultimately forfeited his status and lands. Toyotomi Hideyoshi died in 1598 and the new Shogun pursued an anti-Christianity policy with greater force. By 1614 Tokugawa Iyeyasu completely banned the Christian faith in Japan and in 1615 Takayama and his followers were banished to the Philippines. While the book references 16th century Japan, it appears the focus on events that occurred in early 17th century Japan as Takayama was being exiled from Japan. The book is a fictional diary of Takayama's wife which runs from March 5 through June 13 (year not stated but ca 1615). Despite the diary's timeline, the book condenses over 40+ years during this turbulent period into four months of fictional diary entries. The story of a boy who drifted ashore on a raft is woven into the diary. The boy is described as having golden hair, white skin and blue eyes. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Corners bumped and rubbed. #1960071114a - $150.00
|
| |
| $325.00
|
ca 1960 - The Tokaido Fifty Three Stations by Hiroshige, Woodblock Reproductions, Printed by Unso-do, Kyoto #1960110132
|
Unso-do Co., Ltd (Publisher)
Ando Hiroshige (art reproduced):
The Tokaido Fifty Three Stations by Hiroshige, Kyoto, small 12mo (7 x 4 3/4 in - 17.7 x 12 cm), not dated but believed to be ca 1960, cloth covered boards with edges beveled, paste on title on front board, English and Japanese text and captions, accordion fold-out style booklet, 53 color woodblock reproductions of Hiroshige's famous series. The book is composed of continuous sheets which are folded to create the book format. Each print is tipped to the sheet at the top of the print. The woodblock prints measure 5 3/8 x 3 1/2 in (13.8 x 9 cm). The page facing a woodblock print is always blank. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition with light soiling to the covers. The wrap-around case is in Very Good condition with sun fading at both spine edges. #1960110132 - $325.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
ca 1960 - The Thirty Six Views of Mount Fuji by Hokusai, Woodblock Reproductions, Printed by Unso-do, Kyoto #1960111112
|
Unso-do Co., Ltd (Publisher)
Hokusai Katsushika (art reproduced):
The Thirty Six Views of Mount Fuji by Hokusai, Wood Cut Prints, Kyoto, small 12mo (7 x 4 3/4 in - 17.7 x 12 cm), not dated but believed to be ca 1960, cloth covered boards with edges beveled, paste on title on front board, English and Japanese text and captions, accordion fold-out style booklet, 46 color woodblock reproductions of Hokusai's famous series. The book is composed of continuous sheets which are folded to create the book format. Each print is tipped to the sheet at the top of the print. The woodblock prints measure 5 3/8 x 3 1/2 in (13.8 x 9 cm). The page facing a woodblock print is always blank. The captions (number in the series & brief description) are printed on the sheet below the print. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition with light soiling to the covers. The wrap-around case is in Very Good condition with sun fading at both spine edges. #1960111112 - $275.00
|
| |
| $675.00
|
ca 1960 - "Twelve Months of Kyoto" (12 Woodblock Plates) by Tokuriki Tomikichiro, printed by Uchida Wood Block Printing Co, Kyoto #1960111219a
|
Tokuriki Tomikichiro
Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., Ltd:
"Twelve Months of Kyoto", Kyoto, Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., LTD, undated but ca. 1960, folio of twelve woodblock prints in a wrap-around presentation folder. Each woodblock print is tipped to plate and that is framed by a thin mat which is tipped at the right or left on the plate. The plate size is 13 1/2 x 15 in (34 x 38 cm). The image area of the woodblock print is 9 3/4 x 11 in (25 x 28 cm). Each plate is numbered from 1 to 12 on the back. For more information on this folio, click here.
Condition. The prints are in Fine condition. One woodblock plate (December) is loose from the mount. The upper right corner of the plate and frame on the January plate is bent and has a small tear. The woodblock print is not impacted by this. The folding case is in Good condition. It is weak along the seams and has numerous chips and tears along the edges. #1960111219a - $675.00
|
| |
| $175.00
|
ca 1960 - "Four Seasons of Tokyo" (4 Woodblock Plates) by Tokuriki Tomikichiro, printed by Uchida Wood Block Printing Co, Kyoto (with Presentation Folder) #1960090203
|
Tokuriki Tomikichiro
Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., Ltd:
"Four Seasons of Tokyo", Kyoto, Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., Ltd, undated but ca. 1960, folio of four woodblock prints in a presentation folder. Each woodblock print is tipped to plate and that is framed by a thin mat which is tipped at the top to the plate. The plate size is 13 3/4 x 10 in (35 x 25.5 cm). The image area of the woodblock print is 10 x 7 1/2 in (25.5 x 19 cm). Each plate is numbered from 1 to 4 on the back. For more information on this folio, click here.
Condition. All plates are in Very Good to Fine condition. No faults on the woodblock prints. The plates and mats have small nicks and tears. The wrap-around presentation folder is clean and sound. #1960090203 - $175.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
ca 1960 - "Four Seasons of Tokyo" (4 Woodblock Plates) by Tokuriki Tomikichiro, printed by Uchida Wood Block Printing Co, Kyoto (No Presentation Folder) #1960111219b
|
Tokuriki Tomikichiro
Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., Ltd:
"Four Seasons of Tokyo", Kyoto, Uchida Wood Block Printing Co., Ltd, undated but ca. 1960, folio of four woodblock prints in a presentation folder. Each woodblock print is tipped to plate and that is framed by a thin mat which is tipped at the top to the plate. The plate size is 13 3/4 x 10 in (35 x 25.5 cm). The image area of the woodblock print is 10 x 7 1/2 in (25.5 x 19 cm). Each plate is numbered from 1 to 4 on the back. For more information on this folio, click here.
Condition. Three (nos. 1-3) of the four woodblock prints are in Fine condition with no faults. One print (no. 4) has light browning across the mount apparently caused by contact with a presentation case. This does not appear on the actual woodblock plate. I would rate this plate (No. 4) as Very Good. No presentation folder, just the plates. #1960090203 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1961 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Sack #1961050806
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1961. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by mulberry paper sack with stencil work. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. To see the January - December calendars, click here. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here.
Condition. The calendars and sack are in Fine condition. #1961050806 - $145.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1957//1961 - This Month on Okinawa - 36 Issues #1961051001b
|
Krebs, L.J. (editor):
This Month on Okinawa, Naha, Okinawa, Ryukyuan Advertising Co., 36 issues (32 regular issues and 4 supplements) published between February 1957 and January, 1961 (Vol. 7, No. 1), 12mo (5 x 7 1/4 in - 12.9 x 18.2 cm), a monthly magazine, illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. While the number of pages varies, each issue is generally 75-150 pages. An excellent pictorial magazine for the U.S. military community on Okinawa. Probably the only Western language periodical of the time that documented life on Okinawa from the perspective of U.S. Forces personnel. Loaded with nostalgic ads for beers, bars and cars. Many of the photographs are credited to "Blackie the Photographer" (Earnest Gordon Bradford) and ads for his Keystone Studio in RYCOM Plaza appear in many issues. It is interesting to note there were no TV schedules and it would appear that the Armed Forces Network was not broadcasting at this time. For more information on these monthly magazines, click here.
Sold - Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$400.00
|
1961 - This Week on Okinawa - 40 Issues #1961051001b
|
Krebs, L.J. (editor):
This Week on Okinawa, Naha, Okinawa, Ryukyuan Advertising Co., 40 issues published between February 17, 1961 (Vol. 7, No. 2) and December 29, 1961 (Vol. 7, No. 47), 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 1/4 in - 13.3 x 18.2 cm), a weekly magazine, illustrated paper wraps, staple bound. While the number of pages varies, each issue is generally 70-100 pages. An excellent pictorial magazine for the U.S. military community on Okinawa. Probably the only Western language publication to document life on Okinawa from the perspective of U.S. Forces personnel. Loaded with nostalgic ads for beers, bars and cars. For more information on these monthly magazines, click here.
Condition. The magazines are in Very Good or better condition. Occasional small tears to the cover or internal page but no major damage. Contents are clean and free from blemishes such as tropical staining and foxing. #1961051001b - $400.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1961 - Lew's Chew - Okinawa #1961101119
|
Lewis, Frank J. (drawings/cartoons)
Krebs, L.J. (introduction):
Lew's Chew, A Slightly Bent View of Okinawa, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, Ryukyuan Advertising Company (A Ryad Publication), May 1961, stated "First Printing," 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/4 in - 13.3 x 18.4 cm), paper wraps, staple bound, 88 pp. The three page introduction is by L.J. Krebs who is titled "Publisher Irresponsible for this Mess." The book is composed of Frank Lewis cartoons which generally pertain to military life on Okinawa. Each cartoon has a one sentence caption. Several military units are noted in the cartoons and they all appear to be Army (809 Eng, Sukeran Dispensary, Headquarters USARYIS, 97th Artillery GP and the 9th Logistical Command)." The title page bears a handstamp reading: "This book has been modified as prescribed by the Department of Defense for sale in military outlets on Okinawa." It appears the "modification" consisted of cutting out one page (pages 44-5) and crudely obliterating two paragraphs on pages 4 and 5 of the introduction. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The covers are lightly soiled. Two paragraphs (on pages 4 and 5) are crudely obliterated with a heavy black smudge. One page has been cut out (pages 44-5). These appear to have been required by DOD censors in order to allow the sale on US military bases. The back cover has a diamond "RYCOM Exchange - Paid" handstamp. #1961101119 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
ca 1962 - Okinawa Children in Photos, Blackie the Photographer #1961051004
|
Blackie the Photographer (Pictures)
Sevland, Eva (Text):
Okinawa Children in Photos, Dallas, Taylor Publishing Company, ca 1962, 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in), 96 pp, 330 black and white photographs, hard covers (front pictorial spine and back ivory). No copyright notice and no date of publication stated. A photo essay on Okinawa and Okinawan children in the early 1960s. For more information on this book, click here.
For more information on Blackie the Photographer books, click here.
Condition: The book is in Very Good condition. Corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed. #1961051004 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$1,000.00
|
1962//71 - Hand Stenciled Calendar Folio Sets for 1962-7 and 1970-1 (8) by K. Serizawa, with Sacks #1962100933
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1962~1967 and 1970~1 (8 calendar folios). The eight calendar year set folios each contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper sack with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work.
To see the sacks and January Calendar follow the links below:
- 1962 Folio
- 1963 Folio
- 1964 Folio
- 1965 Folio
- 1966 Folio
- 1967 Folio
- 1970 Folio
- 1971 Folio
Condition. The 1962 calendar folio is in Very Good condition. The sack for the 1962 calendar has splits on the side and the top flap is broken. All other calendars and sacks are in Fine condition. The calendars and sacks are all clean and free of tears, punctures, marking, foxing or staining. #1962100933 - $1,000.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1962 - Okinawa in Color by Blackie the Photographer Out of Stock
|
Blackie the Photographer:
Okinawa in Color, Blackie the Photographer, Box 62, Koza, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, printed in Japan, 1962, oblong 8vo (6 x 8 1/2 in), 40 color photographs, stiff cardboard covers, white plastic spiral binding, 80 pp. A photo essay on Okinawa in the early 1960s. The color photographs are back to back on the pages. Opposite each photograph is a "Memo" page which contains a caption regarding the picture (no "Memo" page for the last picture however). For more information on the book, click here.
For more information on Blackie the Photographer books, click here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1963 - The Voyage of the Alcesta to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia (As New/Fine) Out of Stock
|
McLeod, John. [introduction by Shannon McCune]: The Voyage of the Alcesta to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia, 1816-1817, 288 pages with two fold out maps and five full page plates. Published by Charles E. Tuttle Company, Vermont and Tokyo, 1963. Size is 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. Blue cloth with silver spine and lettering and illustration of Alceste on front.
This book is a reprint of the book of the same title first published in 1817. It narrates the 1816-1817 journey of a British naval ship (His Majesty's Late Ship Alceste) from England to Korea and Okinawa and many points in between. The book was written by the ship's surgeon, John McLeod. The Alceste arrived at Okinawa on July 25, 1816 and remained there until September 7 when it departed for England. During the time the ship was repaired and resupplied. The book has an extensive section dealing with Lew Chew and the inhabitants and provides an interesting insight into Okinawan culture in the early 1800s, before Commodore Perry's visit in 1853. The Alceste was shipwrecked in the straits of Gasper on February 18, 1817 and the crew returned on the Ceasar which caught fire on the return journey.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1963 - Bibliographical Guide to Okinawan Studies #1963040425
|
Sakamaki, Shunzo:
Ryukyu: A Bibliographical Guide to Okinawan Studies, Surveying Important Primary Sources and Writings in Ryukyuan, Japanese, Chinese and Korean, Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1963, 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine, 353 pp. This bibliography provides detailed English language listing for numerous primary and secondary materials in Ryukyuan, Japanese, Chinese and Korean language relating to the Ryukyu Islands. The sources listed cover the period from early Ryukyuan history up to 1961.
Condition. Book is Fine, Dust Jacket is Very Good. Inscription by author (August 15, 1963) on front end paper. #1963040425 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1963 - Yokohama in 1872 #1963091111
|
Blum, Paul C.:
Yokohama in 1872, A Rambling Account of the Community in Which the Asiatic Society of Japan Was Founded, Tokyo, Asiatic Society of Japan, first printing, limited edition of 1,000 copies, printed by Kenkyusha Printing Company, large 12mo (6 x 8 in - 15.5 x 20.5 cm), plain paper wraps, blue dust jacket with paste on title/author label, 1 fold-out map/plan ("Yokohama in 1872"), 13 black and white text illustrations, 4 page bibliography, 60 pp. The page behind the full title page states "Printed in Japan in an edition of 1000 copies." This book publishes a paper presented by Paul C. Blum on September 17, 1962 at a meeting of the Asiatic Society of Japan in the Grand Hotel, Yokohama, commemorating the 90th anniversary meeting. The paper has comments on a wide variety of subjects relating to Yokohama including the physical layout of the city, politics in the foreign community, travel to and from Edo, public officials, businessmen, important events, sporting and social activities and entertainment (including adult district know as Gankiro - Miyosaki), Western arts and writers, the foreign press and activities of the Asiatic Society of Japan. The map delineates important locations to include, streets, military camps (British & French), the foreign housing area (Bluff Gardens), the entertainment district of Gankiro (Miyosaki), Customs House and Railway Station, and businesses (like the Grand Hotel, Kirin Brewery). The 13 black and white text illustrations are reproductions of Charles Wirgman's sketches published in the Japan Punch. To see the front cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Good condition with heavy fading. #1963091111 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1963 (1981 - Second Printing) - Yokohama in 1872 #1963091110
|
Blum, Paul C.:
Yokohama in 1872, A Rambling Account of the Community in Which the Asiatic Society of Japan Was Founded, Tokyo, Asiatic Society of Japan, second printing, no limitation statement, no printer stated, large 12mo (6 x 8 in - 15.5 x 20.5 cm), plain paper wraps with title printed on front cover, 1 fold-out map/plan ("Yokohama in 1872"), 13 black and white text illustrations, 4 page bibliography, 60 pp. The page behind the full title page states "1st printing 1962, 2nd printing 1981." This book publishes a paper presented by Paul C. Blum on September 17, 1962 at a meeting of the Asiatic Society of Japan in the Grand Hotel, Yokohama, commemorating the 90th anniversary meeting. The paper has comments on a wide variety of subjects relating to Yokohama including the physical layout of the city, politics in the foreign community, travel to and from Edo, public officials, businessmen, important events, sporting and social activities and entertainment (including adult district know as Gankiro - Miyosaki), Western arts and writers, the foreign press and activities of the Asiatic Society of Japan. The map delineates important locations to include, streets, military camps (British & French), the foreign housing area (Bluff Gardens), the entertainment district of Gankiro (Miyosaki), Customs House and Railway Station, and businesses (like the Grand Hotel, Kirin Brewery). The 13 black and white text illustrations are reproductions of Charles Wirgman's sketches published in the Japan Punch. To see the front cover and title page, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1963091110 - $60.00
|
| |
| $32.00
|
1963 - Japan 1868-9, US Naval Surgeon's Diary #1963070401
|
Boyer, Samuel Pellman (Diary Writer)
Nevins, Allan (Introduction)
Barnes, Elinor & James A. (Editors):
Naval Surgeon: Revolt in Japan, 1868-1869, The Diary of Dr. Samuel Pellman Boyer, Bloomington, Indiana, University Press, 8vo, map and 10 illustrations from drawings and photographs, 279 pp. The diary of an American Naval surgeon recording the years of 1868-9 during the turmoil of the Meiji Restoration. Dr. Boyer arrived in Yokohama on April 7, 1868 and reported to the USS Iroquois. He remained in Japan (Yokohama and Osaka/Hyogo, Nagasaki, Kioto and Hakodate) through November 11, 1868. The diary then records events in Shanghai, Formosa, Manila, Hong Kong and Swatow. On May 4, 1869 he returned to Nagasaki and sailed throughout Japan. Dr. Boyer records in detail his observation of a Japanese pubic execution. The last entry in the diary is October 17, 1869 and notes he will be departing Japan on the next steamer. The diary is supplemented by the editor's comments which are extensive and well documented. An important aspect of the diary is the attention paid to the arrival, interaction with and departure of US Navy ships and commercial vessels in Japan. This is volume 2 of two volume set. The first volume deals with the US Civil War.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. Upper corners are bumped. The dust jacket has small tears along the edges. #1963070401 - $32.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1963 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1963070412d
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1963. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. To see the folding case and January calendar, click here. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here.
Condition. The calendars and folding case are in Fine condition. #1963070412d - $145.00
|
| |
| $110.00
|
1964 - Japanese Wrecks in the North Pacific Ocean, ca1600~1876 #1964080324
|
Brooks, Charles Wolcott:
Japanese Wrecks, Stranded and Picked up Adrift in the North Pacific Ocean, Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press, 1964, 8vo, stiff wraps, staple bound, limited edition of 400 numbered copies, double page map (no page numbers and not included in the page total), 23 pp. This is a reprint of a manuscript originally read before the California Academy of Sciences on March 1, 1875 and printed in the Academy's proceedings and subsequently reprinted in 1876. The full title of that paper also includes "From the Earliest Records to the Present Time." The author lists 60 instances where Japanese junks were reported adrift or stranded during the period from ca1600~1876.. The first report is of a Japanese junk at Acapulco in 1617 as well as earlier (dates unstated) reports of Japanese junks reported at Spanish-American ports. The last recorded instance was in July of 1876 when a British ship (the Abby Cowper) encountered a disabled Japanese junk (the Koki-Maru) with 2 survivors who were delivered to San Francisco. While the paper has a focus on stranded and shipwrecked in North America and Hawaii, it covers others throughout the world. The 19th report contains the rescue in 1841 of Nakahama Manjiro who subsequently was educated in the United States and returned to Japan in 1851 via Okinawa on board the Sarah Boyd. The map shows the distribution of the disabled Japanese junks (marked with "x"s) and traces the Kuro Shiwo and other major ocean currents. The basic map with currents was prepared by Professor George Davidson, U.S.C.S. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The book's prospectus (a folded sheet) is inserted loose. #1964080324 - $30.00
|
| |
| $30.00
|
1964 - Bread Upon the Waters, Creston D. Ketchum #1964070835
|
Ketchum, Creston D:
Bread Upon the Waters, Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle, 1964, 8vo, black and white halftone frontispiece photograph and 35 photographs reproduced on 12 black and white halftone plates (printed front and back) in text, 196 pp. The frontispiece photograph is of the author. All photographs are captioned. The story of a sea-going missionary of the International Church of the Foursquare Gospel as he ministered throughout the Ryukyu Islands (an beyond) from 1954 through early 1962. In the "Acknowledgements and Credits" the author states: "I am deeply grateful to Blackie the Photographer of the Keystone Studio, Okinawa, for taking days out of a busy schedule to travel with me to the islands in order to provide me without cost, with the major portion of the photos appearing in this volume."
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The dust jacket is price clipped and in Good condition with tape repairs. #1964070925 - $30.00
|
| |
| $30.00
|
ca 1964 - Fujiya Hotel Brochure/Booklet #1964090908
|
Fujiya Hotel Chain:
The Fujiya. Introduction to the Fujiya Hotel Chain/Shopping Information/A Guide to Scenic Fuji-Hakone, Miyanoshita, Japan, undated but ca 1964, horizontal large 16mo (7 1/4 x 4 3/4 in - 18.5 x 12.2 cm), illustrated card wraps, 84 pp. This small booklet contains much information on the Fujiya Hotel complex. It has a history of the hotel chain, a sketch map of the hotel chain and a floor plan of the hotel complex. It also contains information on local excursions. There are many pages of advertising. On advertisement features a ca 1963 dodge and that is how the ca 1964 date is approximated. To see the cover and representative pages, click here.
Condition. The brochure is in Very Good+ condition. No marking, staining, foxing or other faults. Included with the booklet are two Fujiya Hotel luggage tags. Each is marked on the back for room "314." #1964090908 - $30.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1964 - Call of the American Ship Massachusetts in Japan, 1800 #1964100435
|
Kanai, Madoka (editor):
A Diary of William Cleveland, Captain's Clerk on Board the Massachusetts, Asian Studies, Monograph Series No. 1, Quezon City, Philippines, Institute of Asian Studies, University of the Philippines, 1965, card wraps, front cover with decoration, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 in), 4 black and white illustrations, 43 pp. The diary of a call of the American ship Massachusetts in Japan from July through November 1800. The first twelve page are introductory and outline how American ships were allowed to call at Nagasaki, Japan under charter with the Dutch trading post on Deshima. These are followed by transcriptions of Cleveland's diary (pages 13-43). The first diary entry is July 16 and the last entry is November 25, 1800. Cleveland's diary entries are footnoted and the accompanying footnotes explain or amplify the entries. The first plate is a photographic reproduction of a Japanese hanging scroll showing a ship with an American flag in Nagasaki Harbor and believed to be from the 1897-1807 period. The other three plates are photographic reproductions of plates for Cleveland's diary. The introduction notes eight American vessels called in Nagasaki under charter with the Dutch company. These were the Eliza (1797 & 1798), Franklin (1799), Massachusetts (1800), Margaret (1801), Samuel Smith (1802), Rebecca (1803), America (1806) and Mount Vernon (1807). When in Nagasaki harbor they flew the Dutch flag. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is Very Good condition. The covers have heavy soiling and chips and small holes. The front and rear pages have foxing. Otherwise clean. Free of marking. #1963040425 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$325.00
|
1967 - Keisuke Serizawa, Stencil Artist #1967040711
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Keisuke Serizawa, The Stencil Artist, Volume 1, Tokyo, Tsukiji Shokan Publishing Company, Ltd, distributed by the Maruzen Co., Ltd, 1967, large 8vo (9 x 11 1/2 in - 22.8 x 29.2 cm), gilt decoration on covers and gilt lettering on spine, 92 images of Serizawa's work (12 color and 80 black and white), photograph of Serizawa, unpaginated. Issued with card slip case but no dust jacket. The work covers all facets of his work including scrolls, wall hangings, folding screens, hanging pictures, kimono, obi, kimono cloth, noren and examples of stencil paper used to dye works. The book reads Japanese style from front to rear. The plates and photograph of Serizawa are followed by 16 pages of Japanese text which includes an image by image descriptive caption for the 92 items. This is followed by a Japanese language colophon. The color plates are tipped in and are produced utilizing the color halftone process. The black and white plates are produced by the halftone process also. Some pages have more than one image per page and some images span two pages. Each image is assigned a number and has a descriptive caption in Japanese. The front of the book has an English language title page and a two page discussion of Serizawa and his work. This is followed by a five page "List of Plates" with the number of each image and an English descriptive caption. The book appears to be the first in a set but I have not been able to confirm subsequent volumes were published. Several of the images relate to Okinawa. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The cardboard slip case is in Very Good condition. There is a private library book plate on fep inside the front cover. #1967040711 - $325.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1967 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1963070412d
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1967. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here.
Condition. The calendars and folding case are in Fine condition. #1967070328 - $165.00
|
| |
| $35.00
|
1967 - American Legion Okinawa, Wayne Marchand Post 28, Year Book, June 1966 - June 1967 #1967070232b
|
Okinawa Post 28, American Legion:
Wayne Marchand Post 28, Okinawa, Year Book, June 1967 - June 1968, 1959, Okinawa, hard covers, 4to, 145 pp. Photo illustrated year book of Legion activies, members and military life in general on Okinawa. No advertisements. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The decoration and lettering on the front cover is damaged. Internally clean. #1967070232b - $35.00
|
| |
|
$80.00
|
ca 1967 - The Dream of Hatsue by Blackie the Photographer #1967030835
|
Blackie the Photographer
Kiyuna, Mildred M. (Compiler):
The Dream of Hatsue, ca 1967, Marceline, Missouri, Walsworth, pictorial hard cover, no dust jacket, 4to (8 1/2 x 11 in), 112 pp. Not copyrighted and no date of publication stated. Numerous photographs by Blackie the Photographer. Hatsue Kawakami was completely paralyzed as the result of an automobile accident in August of 1960. After here accident she became a Christian and the first part of the book is a photo-essay (with significant expanatory text) about the people (including US military related) who tended to her spiritual and physical needs. The book was published to raise money to fulfill Hatsue's dream of building a church in her village of Iju. The first 48 pages of the book are numbered and are about Hatsue. There are 64 unnumbered pages. The vast majority of them are a general pictorial essay, from Blackie's photographs, about Okinawa. For more information on the book, click here.
For more information on Blackie the Photographer books, click here.
Condition: Book is in Fine Condition. Not issued with dust jacket. #1967030835 - $80.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1968 - Earthquake of 1923 in Yokohama, O.M. Poole #1968080720
|
Poole, Otis Manchester:
The Death of Old Yokohama in the Great Japanese Earthquake of September 1, 1923, London, George Allen and Unwin, Ltd, 1968, large 12mo, red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, dust jacket, frontispiece photograph of the author, 14 black and white halftone plates each reproducing 2-3 photographs, 2 maps/plans (Yokohama, 1923 & The Japanese Earthquake of 1923), 135 pp. Pages 1-16 are not present in the book and the table of contents lists the first numbered page as page 17. The author first arrived in Yokohama in 1888. He traces the development of the city from its inception as a treaty port through the great earthquake of 1923 and until his departure from Japan on July 7, 1925. In the forward he states that this is his narrative of the earthquake written a few weeks after it occurred (September 1, 1923). In addition to describing the total devastation to Yokohama caused by the earthquake, the book is a valuable resource on the treaty port of Yokohama. The various foreign activities, structures and residential areas are described in great detail. The book is a useful resource in fixing the various foreign activities in physical perspective (ie the Bund, Water Street, Camp Hill, the Bluff (residential area) the British and American Hospitals, Consular Offices, etc.). It concludes with an "Index of Persons Mentioned." To see the dust jacket, click here.
Condition: The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition and is price clipped and has edge wear. #1968080720 - $45.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1968 - Facsimile, Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas no DJ #68010522
|
Cole, Alan B (editor),
Rogers, John (letters of):
Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas, Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-6, printed by Princeton University Press, 1968, facsimile of 1947 book, 161 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in, green cloth. This book contains letters by John Rogers, the expedition commander, regarding this surveying expedition (nautical mapping/surveying) which was the earliest mapping expedition to Japan by Americans. The book includes letters from John Rogers concerning visits to Hong Kong, Kyushu, Honshu, Okinawa, Hokodati as well as Hawaii & San Francisco. The book has approximately 17 pages of background information by the editor, Alan B. Cole. The balance consists of letters written by John Rogers during the expedition. The letters are often introduced and edited by the editor.
Condition: Book is Fine. There is no dust jacket. #68010522 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1968 - Trading Under Sail off Japan, 1860-1899 #1968080931
|
Will, John Baxter, Captain (memoir writer)
Lensen, George Alexander (Editor & Introduction):
Trading Under Sail off Japan, 1860-1899, The Recollections of Captain John Baxter Will Sailing-Master and Pilot, Edited with a Historical Introduction by George Alexander Lensen, Tokyo & Tallahasee, Sophia University (Tokyo) in cooperation with The Diplomatic Press (Florida), printed and bound in Japan by Peter Brogren, The Voyagers' Press, 1968, large 8vo, tan cloth with guilt lettering on the spine, dust jacket, woodcut frontispiece on Japanese paper, 6 plates (1 in color and 4 foldout), 190 pp. Captain Baxter's memoirs of maritime commerce in northern Japan from 1860-1899. Baxter first arrived in Hokadate in September, 1860. This is his account of his next 40 years spent in the maritime trade to and from and in and around Japan.
Condition: The book is in Very Good condition. Clean and free of foxing or makings. There is a manuscript ink inscription dated October, 1974, on a front free paper. The dust jacket is in Good condition with numerous edge tears and chips and overall soiling and darkened areas. #1968080931
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1968 - Reprint, Beechey Expedition Narrative #68010404
|
Beechey, F.W.:
Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Berring's Strait, To Cooperate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, F.W., N. Israel, Amsterdam - Da Capo Press, New York, 1968, two volumes. Vol. I: xxii, 472 pages, 13 plates (engraved), 1 double-page copper engraved map, 1 fold-out copper engraved map. Vol. II: Lv, 452 pages, 10 (engraved) plates (6 of which are fold-out), 1 fold-out copper engraved map. Blue and white cloth cover. Beechey was attempting to discover a North-West passage. After explorations in Arctic and Alaskan regions, he sailed to the Pacific and discovered several Pacific Islands, visited Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands, and cruised along the Chinese coast. The Narrative contains an extensive account of the expedition's visit to Okinawa. This is in Chapter V and it spans pages 139 through 227. The expedition remained in Okinawa, "Loo Choo," from May 11 to May 25, 1827. The stay on Okinawa provides interesting commentary on the people and how they lived.
Condition: Books are VG+ with a few very minor stain spots on the edges visible when the book is closed. No dust jacket. #68010404
For more information click here.
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
1969 - Shimoda Story #69010345
|
Statler, Oliver:
Shimoda Story, Random House, 1969, hard cover, 627 pages, 8vo (7¾" - 9¾"). This book starts in 1856 and continues the story of US/Japan relations after Commodore Perry's departure. It is the story of Townsend Harris, the first US Counsel General to Japan, and his work in negotiating trade relations with Japan. Commodore Perry's visit unlocked the door. It was the responsiblity of Towsend Harris to open it wide and keep it open. The book is a chronicle of the political and social history of Japan in the mid-1850's and the early trade negotiations between the United States and Japan. Library of Congress #: 69-16419.
Condition: Book is Like New. Dust Jacket is Near Fine with only very minor problems along the bottom edge of the dust cover. Short of a brand new book, you could not hope to find this book in better condition. #69010345 -- $25.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
1969 - Ryukyu Islands Archaeology #69050125
|
Pearson, Richard J.:
Archaeology of the Ryukyu Islands, A Regional Chronology from 3000 B. C. to the Historic Period , University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1969, 8vo, beige cloth with brown cloth on the spine and title in white on spine, dust jacket, 44 tables, 10 figures in text, 8 maps, 18 plates with black and white photographs of sherds, ceramics, vessels and various artifacts, 2 appendices, 210 pp. A study of the archaeology of the Ryukyu Islands covering the area from Southern Japan to Taiwan.
Condition: Book is Fine. Dust Jacket is VG with price clipped. #69050125 -- $30.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1969 - Elgin's Mission to China & Japan, Vols 1 & 2, Facsimile Edition, August Kelley #1969080937
|
Oliphant, Laurence:
Elgin's Mission to China and Japan - Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints, Volume 1 only, 8vo, red cloth, no dust jackets, all plates in black and white at rear of each volume, maps placed as found in the originals. To see the covers, click here. A facsimile edition of the original narrative of the Elgin Expedition that was published in 1859.
Condition. This books are in Very Good condition. The is foxing along the edges which occasionally intrudes into the outside margins of the pages. #1969080937 - $125.00
Heavy book set. Weights 6 lbs packed. Shipment outside the US will probably be cost prohibitive.
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1970 - Elgin's Mission to China & Japan, Vol 1, Facsimile Edition #1970080108c
|
Oliphant, Laurence
Gerson, J.J. (introduction):
Elgin's Mission to China and Japan - Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints, Volume 1 only, 8vo, maroon boards, dust jacket, 5 color plates, 20 text illustrations, 3 appendices, 492 pp. This volume covers the portion of the mission through China and ends with the arrival in Japan. A facsimile edition of the original narrative of the Elgin Expedition that was published in 1859.
Condition. This book and dust jacket are in Very Good condition. Approximately 8 pages have underlining and marginal notes in ink. The rear endpaper has ink notes. #1970080108c - $35.00
|
| |
|
$600.00
|
1970~1981 - 3 Book Set, Japanese Dragon & Cherry Blossom Stamps by Ichida #1970081005
|
|
Three books by Dr Soichi Ichida on the Dragon and Cherry Blossom Stamps.
The One Sen Blue Cherry Blossom Stamp, Showa 45 (1970), Tokyo, dark blue half leather, light blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, 8vo (7 3/4 x 10 3/8 in - 19.2 x 26.4 cm), blue dust jacket, text in Japanese, 2 color plates with descriptive tissue guards (Figures 1 & 2), 147 illustrations (designated "Figures" and assigned numbers), 13 numbered "Tables," 329 pp.
The Dragon Stamps of Japan, Showa 46 (1971), Tokyo, dark green half leather, light green cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, 8vo (7 3/4 x 10 3/8 in - 19.2 x 26.4 cm), light green dust jacket, text in Japanese, 2 color frontispiece plates, 115 text illustrations predominately in black and white (designated "Figures" and assigned numbers), 6 plates in color (color plates A & B and "Figures" 22-3 (each figure has two plates), 2 appendices, 210 pp.
The Cherry Blossom Issues of Japan, 1872-1876, Showa 57 (1982), Tokyo, dark red half leather, light red cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, 8vo (7 3/4 x 10 3/8 in - 19.2 x 26.4 cm), red dust jacket, text in Japanese, 283 text illustrations predominately in color (designated "Figures" and assigned numbers), 13 numbered "Tables" of data, numerous unnumbered tables, 313 pp.
For more information on these three books, click here here.
Heavy set weighing 9 pounds packed. Postage will be quoted based upon the destination.
Condition. The three books and the dust jackets are in Very Good condition. #1970081005 - $600.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
ca 1970 - Vol 1, Facsimile of 1883 Diary of Richard Cocks #1970060116r
|
Cocks, Richard (diary writer)
Thompson, Edward Maunde (editor):
Diary of Richard Cocks, Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622, Volume I only, New York, Burt Franklin, ca 1970 facsimile edition of the 1883, Hakluyt Society first edition edited by Edward Maunde Thompson, 8vo, blue cloth, no dust jacket, 349 pp. This is dairy of a "cape-merchant/clothworker" in the English factory in Japan during the period of 1615-1622. This volume covers the period from 1615-1617. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1970060116r - $75.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
ca 1970 - Process of Woodblock Printing, Uchida, Kyoto, Fine #1970111006
|
Uchida Art Co., LTD.:
Process Book of Woodblock Printing, Kyoto, Uchida Art Co., LTD., undated but ca 1970, small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 7/8 in - 13.2 x 17.5 cm), accordion style, plates are tipped to page at the top, the first page of text is attached as the front cover paste down. It is followed by eight fold out (attached) pages and then the final page is attached as the paste down of the back cover. This same process is then repeated going the other direction. In other words, you have 10 continuous pages on the front and back for a total there are 20 pages. The first two pages are text. The balance of the pages show the woodblock printing process with one page showing the successive plates "A1-A9" and the adjacent page (B1-9) showing the cumulative state of the woodblock print after application of the "A" woodblock. The final single plate (A9) is a colorless embossed impression which adds texture to the dress of the lady at the right and outline of the lady at the left. The book demonstrates the printing of color woodblock plate in nine steps (key block plus 8 additional plates). For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Very clean with no faults. #1970111006 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
ca 1970 - Process of Woodblock Printing, Uchida, Kyoto, VG+ #1970090711
|
Uchida Art Co., LTD.:
Process Book of Woodblock Printing, Kyoto, Uchida Art Co., LTD., undated but ca 1970, small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 7/8 in - 13.2 x 17.5 cm), accordion style, plates are tipped to page at the top, the first page of text is attached as the front cover paste down. It is followed by eight fold out (attached) pages and then the final page is attached as the paste down of the back cover. This same process is then repeated going the other direction. In other words, you have 10 continuous pages on the front and back for a total there are 20 pages. The first two pages are text. The balance of the pages show the woodblock printing process with one page showing the successive plates "A1-A9" and the adjacent page (B1-9) showing the cumulative state of the woodblock print after application of the "A" woodblock. The final single plate (A9) is a colorless embossed impression which adds texture to the dress of the lady at the right and outline of the lady at the left. The book demonstrates the printing of color woodblock plate in nine steps (key block plus 8 additional plates). For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Clean with no faults. #1970090711 - $100.00
|
| |
|
$90.00
|
ca 1970 - Process of Woodblock Printing, Uchida, Kyoto, VG #1970110711
|
Uchida Art Co., LTD.:
Process Book of Woodblock Printing, Kyoto, Uchida Art Co., LTD., undated but ca 1970, small 12mo (5 1/8 x 6 7/8 in - 13.2 x 17.5 cm), accordion style, plates are tipped to page at the top, the first page of text is attached as the front cover paste down. It is followed by eight fold out (attached) pages and then the final page is attached as the paste down of the back cover. This same process is then repeated going the other direction. In other words, you have 10 continuous pages on the front and back for a total there are 20 pages. The first two pages are text. The balance of the pages show the woodblock printing process with one page showing the successive plates "A1-A9" and the adjacent page (B1-9) showing the cumulative state of the woodblock print after application of the "A" woodblock. The final single plate (A9) is a colorless embossed impression which adds texture to the dress of the lady at the right and outline of the lady at the left. The book demonstrates the printing of color woodblock plate in nine steps (key block plus 8 additional plates). For general information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a scuffed area at the upper right on the front cover where it appears a sticker was removed. Otherwise, clean with no faults. #1970090711 - $90.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
1971 - Kamakura Murders of 1864 by H.S. Williams 1971070301
|
Williams, Harold S.
Naito Hiroshi:
The Kamakura Murders of 1864 (Major Baldwin and Lieutenant Bird), 1971, Japan, printed by the Rokko Printing Co., Ltd., small 8vo (6 1/8 x 8 1/2 in - 15.5 x 21.5 cm), white covers with red lettering on front board and spine, no dust jacket, 10 black and white halftone illustrations, 116 pages. Harold S. Williams resided in Japan for 60 years during the period from 1919 until his death in 1989. He was a student of the role of foreigners in Japanese life with a particular interest in the foreign settlements established after the opening of Japan. This book is a chronology of the events surrounding the murder of two young British officers (Major Baldwin, age 34 and Lieutenant Bird, age 23) while they were on a riding excursion to the Kamakura Daibutsu on November 21, 1864. These murders were one of the key events rocking the foreign communities in Japan in the early tumultuous years following the opening of Japan. Williams draws upon a wealth of published information in presenting the events surrounding the murders and subsequent capture and execution of the assassins. The chapter contents are: 1) Forward, 2) At Kamakura, November, 1864, 3) The Foreign Garrison of Troops at Yokohama, 4) The Kamakura Daibutsu, 5) Post-Mortem Examination, Inquest and Investigations, 6) The Funeral, 7) The Examination of Witnesses and the Police Investigations, 8) The Flight of the Murders, 9) Kamachi Gempachi and Inaba Ushijiro, 10) The Arrest of Shimizu Seiji, 11) The Execution of Shimizu Seiji and 12) The Execution of Mamiya Hajime. The 10 black and white illustrations are: 1) Major Baldwin (from a photograph); 2) Scene of the Murder of Baldwin and Bird at Kamakura (from a photograph), 3) Communication by Sir Rutherford Alcock to the Shogun dated November 22, 1864 regarding the murders, 4) the graves of Baldwin and Bird in Yokohama (from a photograph), 5) Execution of Kamachi Gempaichi and Inaba Ushijiro (from a sketch by Charles Wirgman), 6) Japanese Procession of Shimizu Seiji (from a sketch by Charles Wirgman), 7) Execution of Shimizu Seiji (from a sketch by Charles Wirgman), 8) Sketch Purporting to Show the Head of Shimizu Seiji, 9) Head of Mamiya Hajime (from a photograph), 10) Memorial stones of Mamiya Hajime and Shimizu Seiji at Ganjoji Temple Yokohama (from a photograph). Of all the books that Harold S. Williams authored on foreigners in Japan (Tales of the Foreign Settlements in Japan, Shades of the Past or Indiscreet Tales of Japan, Foreigners in Mikadoland, The Story of Holme Ringer & Co., Ltd in Western Japan 1868-1968 and The first Hundred Years - Kobe Regatta & Athletic Club) this book appears to be the scarcest. Most of William's books were published and reprinted by Tuttle over the years. On the other hand, this book appears to be a very limited self-published book. For images of the cover and a representative plate, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition with no faults. There is a gift inscription on a front free page signed by Harold S. Williams and dated 1973. 1971070301 - $195.00
|
| |
|
$36.00
|
1971 - American Voyages to the Orient, 1690-1865 #1971080208
|
Paullin, Charles O.:
American Voyages to the Orient 1690-1865: An Account of Merchant and Naval Activities in China, Japan and the Various Pacific Islands, A Collection of Articles from the United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Annapolis, United States Naval Institute, 1971, 182 pp, red cloth, dust jacket. This is a compilation of articles from the U.S. Naval Institute covering numerous American voyages to the Orient and Pacific Islands. The book spans the wide range of voyages including the early colonial voyages, establishment of the Pacific Naval Station (1821-4), the East India Squadron (established 1834), various voyages in support of opening the orient trade (China, Siam and Japan), the Perry Expedition to Japan and the survey and exploration voyages during and following the opening of Japan. The Perry Expedition is covered in chapter XII (pages 121-142). An excellent resource. For more general information on the book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with numerous rubbed areas.#1971080208 - $36.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
1971 - History of Japan, AMS Facsimile of Volume 1 #1971070930
|
Kaempfer, Engelbert
Scheuchzer, J.G. (Translator):
The History of Japan. Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam 1690-1692 by Engelbert Kaempfer, M. D. Physician to the Dutch Embassy to the Emperor's Court and translated by J. G. Scheuchzer, F. R. S., New York, AMS, 1971, facsimile of Volume 1 of the three volume set published in 1906 by James MacLehose and Sons, Glasgow, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt decoration on front board and spine and gilt lettering on spine, 337 pp.
Condition. Volume I only. The book is in Very Good condition. Bump at head of spine. First 5 pages have a light creases. Otherwise pristine and free of faults. Not issued with dust jacket. #1971070930 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1971 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1971110342a
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1971. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. To see the folding case front and the January calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition with waterstaining on the front flap. The calendars do now show waterstaining. #1971110342a - $125.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1972 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1972090526b
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1972. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. To see the folding case front and the January calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendars and folding case are in Fine condition. #1972090526b - $135.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1972 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1972110342b
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1972. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. To see the folding case front and the January calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition with waterstaining on the front flap. The calendars do now show waterstaining. #1972110342b - $125.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
ca May 1972 - Shurei no Hikari Reversion Issue #1972110501
|
US Government (USCAR et al):
Shurei no Hikari Reversion Issue (Light of the Land of Courtesy), Okinawa, monthly magazine, 8vo, paper wraps, staple bound, numerous color photographs, Japanese and English, distributed free, no advertising. This issue, the final one, is undated but titled "Reversion Issue." Since reversion of the Ryukyu Islands to Japan occurred on May 15, 1972, it is presumed the final issue was published shortly before that date. The only issue I have examined is the final issue and it is remarkably void of publisher's information or a colophon. In the "Publisher's Message" the following is noted: "...published under the auspices of the Office of the High Commissioner of the Ryukyu Islands." Commentary regarding the magazine attributes the actual publication to the 14th Psychological War Battalion and later the 7th Psycological Operations Group, units based on Okinawa. The final issue reproduces Hokusai's "Eight Views of the Ryukyus." To see the covers of the final issue, click here.
Condition. The magazine is in Very Good condition. There is minor edge wear to the covers and a small area of waterstaining along the bottom edge of the back cover. No marking or torn pages. #1972110501 - $50.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1973 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa #1973090526c
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1973. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. However, the folding case incorrectly carries the label for 1974. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. The calendar folio is priced as if no folding case was present.
Condition. The calendars and folding case (incorrectly dated 1974) are in Fine condition. #1973090526c - $95.00
|
| |
| $275.00
|
1974 - Orchids of the Southern Ryukyu Islands #1974070212
|
Garay, Leslie A.
Sweet, Herman R.:
Orchids of Southern Ryukyu Islands, Cambridge, Mass., Botanical Museum, Harvard University, 1974, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 in - 16 x 24 cm), blue-green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, not issued with dust jacket, numerous black and white illustrations, 180 pp. The book is illustrated in black and white. The frontispiece is a sketch of "Zeuxine strateumatica." There are 3 photographs plates showing "Ecological vistas" and 7 maps. The majority of the illustrations are contained in 18 figures which show various orchids. Each figure has numerous individual drawings which are lettered and discussed below the illustrations. These 18 figures are each generally composed of 4-8 individual drawings. An important scholarly work on the orchidology of the Southern Ryukyu Islands and a recognized advancement of floristic and phytogeographic understanding in that region. Pages 170-180 contain an "Index to Scientific Names."
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. There is a one inch slightly rippled area under the cloth at the middle right edge of the front cover. Contents clean and unmarked. #1974070212 - $275.00
|
| |
| $135.00
|
1975 - Perry's Visit to Okinawa - Translated - Revised Edition #1975100447
|
Hokama, Seisho (Translator):
Commodore Perry's Visit to Okinawa, English-Japanese Translation, Tokyo, 14 x 18.5 cm (12mo -large), red cloth with gilt lettering on front board and spine, fold out map, numerous illustrations as in first edition, no dust jacket or slip case, 442 pp. Title page reads "Commodore Perry's Visit to Okinawa, Selections from Narrative of the Expeditions of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan." The book consists of major portions of the Lew Chew sections of the official narrative translated from English into Japanese. The sections are amplified by English/Japanese footnotes. Most of the photo plates are from Volume 1 of the Narrative. To see the covers, title page and colophon, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. The covers have some blemishes. Internally Fine with no marking, foxing or staining. #1975100447 - $135.00
|
| |
| $265.00
|
c1975 - Katazome Print, Two Images, Probably K. Serizawa #1975071115a
|
|
Kataeozome print on paper. Probably by Keisuke Serizawa. Two images. One image features Mt Fuji. The other has a New Year theme with a stark. The paper sheet measures 13 x 17 in - 32.8 x 43.5 cm. To see this print, click here.
Condition. The print is in Fine condition. #1975071115a - $265.00
|
| |
| $250.00
|
c1975 - Katazome Print, Two Images, Probably K. Serizawa #1975071115b
|
|
Kataeozome print on paper. Probably by Keisuke Serizawa. One image of a castle and buildings. The paper sheet measures 13 x 17 3/4 in - 32.8 x 45 cm. To see this print, click here.
Condition. The print is in Fine condition. #1975071115b - $250.00
|
| |
| $95.00
|
ca 1975 - Katazome Print, Children of the Snow, Probably K. Serizawa #1975080118
|
|
Kataeozome print on paper. Probably by Keisuke Serizawa. Images show adults and children in snow dress and activities. The date is unknown. The paper is thick and measures 10 x 14.9 cm - 4 x 5 7/8 in. This image is encountered in card sets of 12 which reproduce Serizawa's work (not using the stencil-dye technique however) but it is in different colors and the seal seen at the bottom right hand edge is not present on the card set. To see this print, click here.
Condition. The print is in Fine condition and is mounted. #1975080118 - $95.00
|
| |
| $95.00
|
ca 1975 - Katazome Print, Children of the Snow, Probably K. Serizawa #1975110303
|
|
Kataeozome print on paper. Probably by Keisuke Serizawa. The print is one image with 5 individuals sitting around a fire. The date is unknown. The paper is thick and measures 10 x 14.9 cm - 4 x 5 7/8 in. A similar image is encountered in card sets of 12 which reproduce Serizawa's work (not using the stencil-dye technique however) but it is in different colors and the seal seen at the bottom right hand edge is not present on the card set. To see this print, click here.
Condition. The print is in Fine condition and is mounted. #1975110303 - $95.00
|
| |
| $285.00
|
1976 - A Study of Okinawan Textiles, 2 Volume Set #1976071024
|
Tanaka, Toshio
Tanaka, Reiko
Yanagi, Soetsu (preface, Volume II)
Yanagi, Yoshitaka ("supervision by"):
A Study of Okinawan Textiles. Volume I. A Study of Okinawan Textile Fabrics & Volume II. A Study of the Cultural Value of Okinawan Textiles, Kyoto, Shikosha Publishing Co, 1976, small 4to (8 1/2 x 12 in - 21.7 x 30.3 cm. This is the continuation of a study of Okinawan textiles that the authors first begin in 1939 under the sponsorship of the Japan Folk-craft Association (Nihon Mingei Kyokai). The first major publication of the study was a similar set of books by the same authors in 1952. This set is an important work that documents the textiles of Okinawa, much of which were destroyed during World War II.
- Volume I: 6 pages (unpaginated, including 1 page in English), 81 numbered pages (text in both Japanese and English) which include 40 pages of color photographs. Each photograph page presents a numbered example of textile (often 2 different images per page) and on the facing page information in Japanese and English regarding that textile is provided. There are a total of 53 different fabric examples. An exquisite array of fabrics is presented made from such fibers as cotton, silk and banana plant. Often the class of people that worn that type of textile is indicated as well as the age and locale of use.
- Volume II: 4 page preface in English, 291 numbered pages (text in Japanese). The text is augmented by numerous photographs, drawings, sketches and maps. The photographs show examples of fabric as well as people wearing clothing from the fabric, people engaged in manufacturing (weaving and sewing) fabric and sights around Okinawa. The sketches and drawings depict, among other things, examples of weaving equipment and fabric patterns/designs. All the images appear to be pre-WWII. A few of the photographs in this volume (approximately 4) are in color
To see the covers of this set, click here.
Condition. Both volumes are in Fine condition. Volume II has a bookseller's sticker ("Isshindo") inside the back cover. The slip case is in Very Good condition with soiling. The cardboard distribution box is in Very Good condition with soiling, stains and small puncture areas. #1976071024 - $285.00
Heavy Set. Packed the set weighs 8 pounds and additional postage will apply for mailing to an address outside the United States.
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1976 - Foreign Post Offices in Japan #1976041006
|
Ishikawa, Ryohei:
The Forerunner Foreign Post Offices in Japan, British - U.S.- French, Tokyo, Japan Philatelic Publications, Inc, printed by Kyodo Insatsu, 1976, large 8vo (7 1/4 x 9 in), red covers with gilt titles on front cover and spine, no dust jacket, numerous illustrations (most in color), 164 pp. The book is primarily in Japanese but the key illustrations have English descriptive titles. Accompanying the book is an 11 page English language pamphlet that discusses the early foreign post offices in Japan. The book presents philatelic material (covers and stamps) from Ishikawa's award winning philatelic collection of foreign mail and post offices (British, United States and France) operating in Japan from the 1860s through the 1880s. Numerous covers (franked envelopes) and canceled stamps are presented in color with descriptive titles. A key reference for this very rare material. The first cover pictured in the book is an official (Public Business) cover from Commodore Perry aboard the Susquehanna with a letter dated May 23, 1853. This letter would have been written while Perry was en route to Okinawa (arriving May 26) from China.
Condition: Fine #1976041006 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1976 Hand Stenciled Calendar by K. Serizawa with Folding Case #1976090526a
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1976. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. To see the folding case front and the January calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendars and folding case are in Fine condition. #1976090526a - $135.00
|
| |
|
$250.00
|
1978 - Craft Treasures of Okinawa (US edition) #78011224
|
Kawakita, M. et al:
Craft Treasures of Okinawa, 1978, Tokyo, Distributed in the United States by Kodansha International USA Ltd., through Harper & Row, Publishers, Ltd., 1978, 294 pages, 10 1/2 x 14 5/8 in - 27.7 x 37.2 (large 4to), 167 pages of color photographs and 33 pages of black and white photographs, 2 maps, mustard cloth cover, ISBN 0-87011-330-5. Issued with dust jacket and cardboard slip case. This book documents the 1974 exhibition, at the National Museum of Modern Art in Kyoto, of traditional crafts of Okinawa. Other authors include, S. Hokama, Y. Tokugawa, H. Arakawa and Y. Kamakura. Translated into English by E. Kaneko. This version of the book is completely in English. For more information on this edition, click here.
Condition: Book is Fine+, dust jacket is Fine. The original cardboard slip case is present and it is VG with no significant faults. A large letter "P" is stamped on the top edge of the slip case and the top edge of the pages (exposed edges not internally). Postage on this book will be $6.00 (Media Rate) #78011224 - $250.00
|
| |
|
$225.00
|
1978 - Craft Treasures of Okinawa (UK ed) #1978011213
|
Kawakita, M. et al:
Craft Treasures of Okinawa, 1978, London, Serindia (printed in Japan), 1978, 294 pages, ISBN 0-906026-01-6. See above for details. This version of the book is completely in English. For more information on this edition, click here.
Condition: Book is Fine+, dust jacket is Very Good+. The bottom front and back top inside flaps of the dust jacket have tears resulting when the book was slid into the slip case. The original cardboard slip case is present. It has a tear on the spine (across and down ca 2 1/2 in). Postage on this book will be $6.00 (Media Rate) #78011213 - $225.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1979 - Serizawa, Mingei Museum Exhibition Catalogue w/ Brodart cover #1979100915
|
Keisuke Serizawa
Martha Longenecker:
Keisuke Serizawa, La Jolla, CA, Mingei International Museum of Wold Folk Art, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 24 x 21.5 cm), soft covers, frontispiece photograph of Keisuke Serizawa, numerous color and black and white photographic illustrations, 46 pp. Catalogue for an exhibition of Serizawa's art held at the Mingei Museum from June 23 to October 14, 1979. Includes an illustrated discussion of the artist's stencil art techniques. Also includes a detailed "Biographical Notes" section on Serizawa. The catalogue lists all exhibits and pictures several, many full page and in color. Items include images for the artist's illustrated books, kimonos, obis, screens and norens (curtains). To see the front and back covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition with Brodart clear plastic "DuraSavers" cover. #1979100915 - $135.00
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1979 - Serizawa, Mingei Museum Exhibition Catalogue #1979050808
|
Keisuke Serizawa
Martha Longenecker:
Keisuke Serizawa, La Jolla, CA, Mingei International Museum of Wold Folk Art, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 24 x 21.5 cm), soft covers, frontispiece photograph of Keisuke Serizawa, numerous color and black and white photographic illustrations, 46 pp. Catalogue for an exhibition of Serizawa's art held at the Mingei Museum from June 23 to October 14, 1979. Includes an illustrated discussion of the artist's stencil art techniques. Also includes a detailed "Biographical Notes" section on Serizawa. The catalogue lists all exhibits and pictures several, many full page and in color. Items include images for the artist's illustrated books, kimonos, obis, screens and norens (curtains). To see the front and back covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The upper right corner is bumped. There are some colorless indentations and scrapes on the front cover and a couple of blemished areas. #1979050808 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1979 - Serizawa, Mingei Museum Exhibition Catalogue #1979080948
|
Keisuke Serizawa
Martha Longenecker:
Keisuke Serizawa, La Jolla, CA, Mingei International Museum of Wold Folk Art, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 24 x 21.5 cm), soft covers, frontispiece photograph of Keisuke Serizawa, numerous color and black and white photographic illustrations, 46 pp. Catalogue for an exhibition of Serizawa's art held at the Mingei Museum from June 23 to October 14, 1979. Includes an illustrated discussion of the artist's stencil art techniques. Also includes a detailed "Biographical Notes" section on Serizawa. The catalogue lists all exhibits and pictures several, many full page and in color. Items include images for the artist's illustrated books, kimonos, obis, screens and norens (curtains). To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The corners are lightly bumped. There are areas on the spine where the covering is cracked but the binding is solid. There is a signature and date in ink on the title page. #1979080948 - $100.00
|
| |
|
$145.00
|
1979 Hand Stenciled Calendar Folio, Probably by K. Serizawa, with Folding Case #1979110613
|
Serizawa Keisuke:
Hand stenciled multi-colored calendars in folio (loose) format for 1979. The calendar year set folio contains 12 large (11 x 14 1/4 in) hand stenciled (katazome) calendars printed on high quality hand-made, untrimmed, mulberry paper. There is one calendar page for each month with each monthly calendar with the month and days incorporated into the art. The January calendar in the set includes the year in the design. The calendar set is accompanied by thick mulberry paper folding case with stencil work label. Serizawa was said to have started producing these calendar sets for 1946 and continued for 38 years until his death. The calendars are renowned for the unique character and quality of his stencil art work. For more information on Keisuke Serizawa and his calendar folios, click here. This folio is probably by K. Serizawa. It is accompanied by a Takumi Craft Shop brochure which has a reference to Serizawa. To see the folding case front and the January calendar, click here.
Condition. The calendars are in Fine condition. The folding case is in Very Good condition. #1979110613 - $145.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1980 - Brooke, Naval Scientist and Instructor #1980030105a
|
Brooke, Jr., George M.:
John M. Brooke, Naval Scientist and Educator, Charlottesville, University of Press of Virginia, 1980, 8vo, navy blue cloth, dust jacket, 2 maps, 33 black and white illustrations, 372 pages. This detailed and well documented biography chronicles John Mercer Brooke's (1826-1906) long and illustrious career as a Naval officer, scientist and inventor. Brooke's United States Naval service spanned the period from 1841 to 1861. During the 1850s and up to the time he resigned his commission to join the Confederate Navy, Brooke was deeply involved in United States Naval activities in the Pacific region. He participated in the North Pacific Surveying Expedition (1853-56), conducted a survey of a shipping route between San Francisco and Hong Kong (May 1859-Feb 1860) and served in an advisory capacity aboard the Japanese steamer, the Kanrin Maru, during that ship's voyage to the United States in conjunction with the Japanese commissioners who were traveling separately on the Powhatan (February 1860). Brooke's career brought him in contact with such noted figures as Joseph Heco, Nakahama Manjiro and Townsend Harris, to name just a few. While the American Squadron under Commodore Perry was flexing American naval and military power to open Japan to our trade, scientists like Brooke were quietly and methodically performing the technical oceanographic surveying, charting and research that would be critical to support that maritime trade. The book provides a unique perspective to this aspect of the opening of Japan. In 1861 Brooke resigned his US Navy commission and soon thereafter took a commission in the Virginia Navy. For the Confederacy, he was involved in the development of ordnance and the design and supervision of the conversion of the burned steam frigate Merrimack into the ironclad CSS Virginia. The book traces Brooke's post Civil War life as an instructor at VMI and naval scientist and inventor. For additional information on the book, click here.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
c1981 - Keisuke Serizawa - Aesops Fables, Large Wall Hanging #1981070209
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Large wall hanging, stencil dyed cloth, dark blue background, 35 1/2 x 35 in, multicolored, with images from the Tales of Aesop (4 rows with 4 images per row). A similar set of images (12 rather than 16 however) in the form of a four leaf screen is shown as item 76 in the 2001 exhibition catalogue of Serizawa's work in Scotland (Serizawa, Master of Japanese Textile Design, Sendai, Japan, Tohoku Fukushi University, Serizawa Keisuke Art and Craft Museum, 2001, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 10 in), illustrated stiff paper wraps, illustrated dust jacket, 190+ items pictured in color, Japanese and English text, 133 pp). To see the wall hanging, click here.
Condition. The item is in mint condition with no faults. Original "Edozome" box and Serizawa insert present. #1981070209 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$235.00
|
c1981 - Keisuke Serizawa - Serizawa Phonetic Alphabet, Extra Large Wall Hanging #1981080439
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Extra Large Wall Hanging, ca 4 ft x 4 ft (51 x 49 in - 130 x 125 cm), cotton fabric, navy blue background with multi-colored circular images. The circular images with Japanese syllables. There are 169 different circular design phonetic alphabet symbols (13 rows with 13 per row). Serizawa's seal (a hexagon) is at lower right corner. The seal is seldom found on this type of work. Each circular image measures ca 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. The piece is stored in a decorated paper bag which states "Edozome Collection."
This pattern of circular symbols (on screens however) is found in two exhibition catalogues of Serizawa's work. In the 1979 catalogue of the La Jolla, Ca, exhibition you find similar symbols on a three pattern screen which is exhibit item number 6 and described as "Marumon Iroha, Circular Design Phonetic Alphabet." The exhibition screen had a total of 36 (12 x 3 panels) symbols. These symbols are also found in the 2001 National Museum of Scotland catalogue exhibition of Serizawa's work. Exhibition item number 70 is an eight leaf screen described as "Japanese Syllables, Stencildyed." On that panel there were a total of 94 syllables (12 x 7 +10). To see this piece, click here.
Condition. The wall hanging is in as New Condition with no faults. It is folded and stored in the original paper bag which is in Fair condition with repaired breaks and tears. #1981080439 - $235.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
c1981 - Keisuke Serizawa - Serizawa Phonetic Alphabet, Wall Hanging, Mounted #1981070208
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Wall hanging, 22 x 21 in, cotton fabric, navy blue background with multi-colored circular images. The circular images are Japanese syllables. There are 64 different phonetic alphabet symbols (8 rows with 8 per row). Serizawa's seal (a hexagon) is stenciled at lower right. The seal is seldom found on this type of work.
This pattern of circular symbols (on screens however) is found in two exhibition catalogues of Serizawa's work. In the 1979 catalogue of the La Jolla, Ca, exhibition you find similar symbols on a three pattern screen which is exhibit item number 6 and described as "Marumon Iroha, Circular Design Phonetic Alphabet." The exhibition screen had a total of 36 (12 x 3 panels) symbols. These symbols are also found in the 2001 National Museum of Scotland catalogue exhibition of Serizawa's work. Exhibition item number 70 is an eight leaf screen described as "Japanese Syllables, Stencildyed." On that panel there were a total of 94 syllables (12 x 7 +10). To see this piece, click here.
Condition. The hanging has been affixed (glued) to a mounting board and comes mounted in a custom burnished silver color frame with glass front. There is a break in the fabric along the top edge (ca 1/2 in). Otherwise the wall hanging is clean and free of faults. Bulky item and extra postage will apply. Shipment outside the US will probably be cost prohibitive. #1981070208 - $200.00
|
| |
| $125.00
|
c1981 - Keisuke Serizawa - Kilms of North-Eastern Japan, Wall Hanging #1981050904
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Wall hanging, stencil dyed cloth, 35 x 35 in, light blue and white, nine different depictions of kilms in north-eastern Japan. The same kilms are depicted in a six leaf screen which is shown as item 77 in the 2001 exhibition catalogue of Serizawa's work in Scotland (Serizawa, Master of Japanese Textile Design, Sendai, Japan, Tohoku Fukushi University, Serizawa Keisuke Art and Craft Museum, 2001, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 10 in), illustrated stiff paper wraps, illustrated dust jacket, 190+ items pictured in color, Japanese and English text, 133 pp). To see the wall hanging, click here.
Condition. The item is in mint condition with no faults. Original box and information insert present. #1981070318 - $125.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
c1981 - Keisuke Serizawa - Aesop's Tales and Hat & Fan, Wall Hangings #1981080817
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Wall hangings (2), dyed cotton cloth, 16 1/2 x 16 1/2 in (both). One contains 16 images from the Tales of Aesop (4 rows with 4 images per row). The other piece is a repeating pattern (x32 - 5 rows of 4 and 4 rows of 3) of the same image of a hat and fan. To see the wall hangings, click here.
Condition. The items are in mint condition with no faults. Original box (Edozome) and information insert present. #1981070318 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$36.00
|
1983 - Christianity in Okinawa #1983031105
|
Bollinger, Edward E.:
Cross and the Floating Dragon: The Gospel in Ryukyu, 1983, William Carey Library, paperback, 8vo, 346 pp. Christian missionary work in Okinawa and the Ryukyu Islands. Probably the most comprehensive study published on the Christian missionaries/evangelists on Okianwa and the developement of the Christian faith. Contains a very detailed chapter on Bernard J. Bettelheim (British Naval Mission on Okinawa in the mid-1850s). ISBN: 0-87808-1909. For more informaltion on this book, click here.
Condition: Fine. Signed by the author. #1983031105 - $36.00
|
| |
|
$150.00
|
1983 - E.S. Morse, Japan Photography Collection 1983060234
|
Morse, E.S.
Ohara, Tetsuo (Editor):
Peabody Museum of Salem, E.S. Morse Collection/Photography, Tokyo, Shogakukan, 4to (9 x 12 in), 1983, cloth, Japanese text, one page "Message" in English, illustrated dust jacket, 300 illustrations/figures with captions in Japanese and English, 211 pp. Numerous (14) contributing authors listed in addition to the editor. E.S. Morse arrived in Japan in June of 1877 and remained there for two years. Morse was a zoologist and his primary reason for going to Japan was the search for mollusks and brachiopods. While in Japan he amassed huge collections of shells and pottery. He also collected photographs and those are the subject of this collection housed in the Peabody Museum of Salem. In addition to his initial two year stay, Morse returned to Japan at least two more times for short visits. The photographs reproduced in this book span the period from the 1870s through the 1910s with the bulk dated to ca. 1880-1890. The images are primarily of Japanese engaged in the everyday activities. Very few of the images are of scenery or the sites normally visited by the tourist. When a photograph was hand colored, it is reproduced in color in the book. The book contains wonderful color reproductions of images from glass slides (lantern slides) and the majority of the images (color and black and white) appear to have be reproduced from that format. A strong focus of Morse's attention is people engaged in arts and crafts. Illustrative of this are two black and white photographs of weaving on Okinawa which are dated ca. 1900. To see the cover, click here. ISBN 4095630116
Condition. The book and dust jacket are both in Fine condition. #1983060234 - $150.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
c1983 - Religion and Folklore of Okinawa 1983090202
|
Teruya, Kanhan
Bollinger, Edward E., Translator:
Religion and Folklore of Okinawa, ca 1983, 8vo (7 1/4 x 10 1/4 in), illustrated paper wraps, 47 pages. This is the third edition of this pamphlet. It appears the first (ca 1957) and second (ca 1963) editions were in Japanese and this is the first time it was published in English. The author's preface to the "Third Edition" is dated April, 1977. The translator's preface is dated May, 1983. This is a self-published type pamphlet. The pages are typewriter type print and it has soft covers. The subject is the Okinawan religion and the associated customs. Chapters include: Ancestor Worship (Ancestral Tablets), the Christian View of the Future Life, the O-Bon Festival, Naming, the God of Fire, Bringing Back the Soul, Yashiki no Ugan (Worship in the Yard), the Gods of Okinawa, the Bible and Folklore and Concerning the Okinawa Shaman. A fascinating view into the religious beliefs and customs that are little known or understood outside that society. To see the covers, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a vertical crease and scuffing on the front cover. There is evidence of the removal of a sticker at the upper right on the front cover. The front free page has several erasures of pencil annotations. The corners are bumped. Internally clean and free of markings, foxing or staining. #1983090202 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1984 - Wilhelm Burger, Photographer, As New 1984080332
|
Rosenberg, Gert:
Wilhelm Burger, Ein Welt-und Forschungsreisender mit der Kamera, 1844-1920, Wien and Munchen, Christian Brandstatter, German language, 1984, 4to, hardbound, illustrated dust jacket, 229 illustrations black and white duotone (halftone), 192 pp. Pages 44-177 contain plates reproducing W. Burger's photographs. Each plate contains one or more images and descriptive titles in German. The book contains 57 plates (pages 88-144) showing 64 different images taken by Burger while he was in Japan. The book contains numerous halftone text illustrations. Included in this book is the famous "Hinrichtungsplatz in Jedo" image showing the severed head of a criminal placed on public display. The book is an excellent resource for Burger's style of photography and composition of images. Burger arrived in Japan in September of 1869 with the Austria-Hungary diplomatic mission and stayed until March 1870 when he returned to Austria. During this short period he created a excellent portfolio of Japanese images. This book also contains images Burger took on the expedition prior to arrival in Japan as well as after. These are numerous images of Siam (Thailand) and China (including Hong Kong) and Vietnam as well as other examples of Burger's work. Wilhelm Berger was a noted official "Expedition Photographer." The major expeditions traced in this book are the K.K. Mission nach Ost-Asien und South America (Sept 1868-Mar 1870) which included stops in Gibraltar (Nov 1868), Singapore/Borneo (Apr 1869), Siam (April-May 1869), Vietnam (May 1869), China (Jun-Sep 1869), Japan (Nagasaki, Yokohama, Osaka, Kamakura, Tokio - 27 Sep 1869-Mar 1870) the Austro-Hungarian North Pole Expedition (Jun 1872-1874) and expeditions to Samothrace (1876) and Asia Minor (1881). Rosenberg notes that Burger produced a series of "Stereophotographhien" on his return to Europe from the Asian expedition (page 30). To the see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Heavy Item. The book weighs 5 pounds packed. Postage charge for shipment outside the US will be quoted based upon the destination but generally starts at $45.00.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in As New Condition. #1984080332 - $165.00
|
| |
|
$135.00
|
1984 - Wilhelm Burger, Photographer, Book-Fine+, DG-VG 1984110115
|
Rosenberg, Gert:
Wilhelm Burger, Ein Welt-und Forschungsreisender mit der Kamera, 1844-1920, Wien and Munchen, Christian Brandstatter, German language, 1984, 4to, hardbound, illustrated dust jacket, 229 illustrations black and white duotone (halftone), 192 pp. Pages 44-177 contain plates reproducing W. Burger's photographs. Each plate contains one or more images and descriptive titles in German. The book contains 57 plates (pages 88-144) showing 64 different images taken by Burger while he was in Japan. The book contains numerous halftone text illustrations. Included in this book is the famous "Hinrichtungsplatz in Jedo" image showing the severed head of a criminal placed on public display. The book is an excellent resource for Burger's style of photography and composition of images. Burger arrived in Japan in September of 1869 with the Austria-Hungary diplomatic mission and stayed until March 1870 when he returned to Austria. During this short period he created a excellent portfolio of Japanese images. This book also contains images Burger took on the expedition prior to arrival in Japan as well as after. These are numerous images of Siam (Thailand) and China (including Hong Kong) and Vietnam as well as other examples of Burger's work. Wilhelm Berger was a noted official "Expedition Photographer." The major expeditions traced in this book are the K.K. Mission nach Ost-Asien und South America (Sept 1868-Mar 1870) which included stops in Gibraltar (Nov 1868), Singapore/Borneo (Apr 1869), Siam (April-May 1869), Vietnam (May 1869), China (Jun-Sep 1869), Japan (Nagasaki, Yokohama, Osaka, Kamakura, Tokio - 27 Sep 1869-Mar 1870) the Austro-Hungarian North Pole Expedition (Jun 1872-1874) and expeditions to Samothrace (1876) and Asia Minor (1881). Rosenberg notes that Burger produced a series of "Stereophotographhien" on his return to Europe from the Asian expedition (page 30). To the see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Heavy Item. The book weighs 5 pounds packed. Postage charge for shipment outside the US will be quoted based upon the destination but generally starts at $45.00.
Condition. The book is in Fine+ condition and the dust jacket is in Good condition with tears, folds and creases along the edges and at the corners. #1984110115 - $135.00
|
| |
| $75.00
|
1986 - Photographs by Beato & Stillfried #1986030203
|
Beato, Felice (Photographs)
Von Stillfried, Baron Raimund (Photographs)
Edel, Chantal (Introduction)
Coverdale, Linda (Translator)
Once Upon a Time. Visions of Old Japan From the Photos of Beato and Stillfried and the Words of Pierre Loti, 1986, Friendly Press, first English language edition, 112 pp. Photographs by Felice Beato and Baron Raimund von Stillfried and the words of Pierre Loti. Introduction by Chantal Edel. Translated by Linda Coverdale. Originally published in French by Les Editions Arthaud, Paris, 1984. Reproductions of 72 photographs (most color) from the collection of the Societe de Geographie in Paris. While most of the photographs have numbers in white on the image, only a few have contain descriptive captions on the image. Descriptive captions are provided by Chantal Edel and the photographs are attributed to Felice Beato or Baron von Stillfried). Several of the plates span from one page to the adjoining page. Excellent resource on these high quality hand colored albumen souvenir photographs produced in Japan during the late 1800s. Contains the famous Felice Beato "Execution" photograph. ISBN 0914919075 (apparently same for 1st French edition as well as this US edition.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Good condition with several large edge tears. #1986030203 - $75.00
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1988 - Ninteenth-Century Photographs of Japan Out of Stock
|
Banta, Melissa (editor)
Taylor, Susan (editor):
A Timely Encounter, Ninteenth-Century Photographs of Japan, Cambridge, Mass, published by the Peabody Museum Press for the Wellesley College Museum, 1988, 8vo, paper wraps, 71 pp. This is an exhibition catalogue for "An exhibition of photographs from the collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology and the Wellesley College Museum." The catalogue reproduces 62 items (frontispiece plus 61 numbered images) with most being photographs, some in color. Many of the photographs are attributed to Stillfried and Anderson Co. based upon the studio imprint. The images cover the period from the 1850s to through the 1880s. ISBN: 0873658108. To see the cover, click, here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
1988 - Voyage to the Southern Ocean #1988020814a
|
Reynolds, William (Letters By)
Cleaver, Anne Hoffman & Stann, E. Jeffrey (Editors):
Voyage to the Southern Ocean, The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-42, Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, 1988, color frontispiece portrait of Lt. Reynolds, 22 illustrations (full plate and text), endpaper maps and 5 maps in the text, green cloth with gilt title on spine, 8vo, 325 pp. This book is composed of the letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds who was a member of the U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842. The letters are edited by Anne Hoffman Cleaver and E. Jeffrey Stann and accompanied by an introduction and epilogue by Herman J. Viola. The Reynolds letters document, from a very personal perspecitve, the U.S. Exploring Expedition of 1838-42 headed by Charles Wilkes. The expedition circumnavigated the globe over the period of August 1838 to June/July of 1842. The letters tell of a fascinating tale of discovery and personal conflict and adversity. According to Reynolds' tallies, of original crew of 346 at the start of the expedition only 181 were serving at the end due to death, desertion, end of term of service or unspecified reasons.
Condition: Book and dust jacket are As New. #1988020814a - $25.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1990 - Yokohama, Past and Present #1990060311
|
Kato, Yuzo (editor)
Takai, Shudo Introduction):
Yokohama Past and Present, Yokohama, Yokohama City University, 1990, 4to, soft covers, first English language edition, full page map of Yokohama and vicinity, numerous illustrations (color and black and white) in the text, 302 pp. This book is issued in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the incorporation of the city of Yokohama and the 130th anniversary of the Port of Yokohama. The book is particularly useful in its chapters on the "Early Days of the Port (1853-1867)" and "From Enlightenment to Urbanization (1868-1899)." Since Yokohama was the hub of foreign activity in Japan during the 19th century and Meiji era, the book is an important resource on how the city and port developed and grew during that period. The book provides a wealth of information for that period as well as 20th century Yokohama. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. Very close to As New. #1990060311 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1991 - 19th Century Hakodate, Signed by Author #1991080710
|
Plutschow, Herbert E.:
Historial Hakodate, Foreigners' Views of the City in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century, Hokadate, Japan, Hakkaido International Foundation, Japan, printed by the Japan Times, LTD., 1991, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 in), stiff wraps with illustrated dust jacket, numerous black and white text illustrations, text followed by notes (nos. 1-395) and a bibliography, 234 pp. A detailed account of the port city of Hokodate and it's development as Japan was opened to foreign residents and commerce. The book is a scholarly and well documented resource on the City of Hokadate and the foreign influences in that area during the period from Commodore Perry's visit in 1854 through the close of the 19th century. To see the dust jacket, click here.
Condition: The book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Dated (July 25, 1991) author's signature on front free page. #1991080710 - $85.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1991 - 19th Century Hakodate #1991080711
|
Plutschow, Herbert E.:
Historial Hakodate, Foreigners' Views of the City in the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century, Hokadate, Japan, Hakkaido International Foundation, Japan, printed by the Japan Times, LTD., 1991, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 in), stiff wraps with illustrated dust jacket, numerous black and white text illustrations, text followed by notes (nos. 1-395) and a bibliography, 234 pp. A detailed account of the port city of Hokodate and it's development in the period from 1854 as Japan was opened to foreign residents and commerce. The book is a scholarly and well documented resource on the City of Hokadate and the foreign influences in that area during the period from Commodore Perry's visit in 1854 through the close of the 19th century. To see the dust jacket, click here.
Condition: The book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. #1991080711 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1991 - Catholic Missionaries in 19th Century Okinawa #1991050709
|
Bollinger, Edward E.:
On the Threshold of the Closed Empire: Mid-19th Century Missions in Okinawa, Pasadena, William Carey Library, 1991, 249 pp, 8vo, pictorial wraps. An account of 19th century missionaries in Okinawa with particular emphasis on the Catholic missions of the mid-1850's. Contains portions of the journal of Mgr. Theodore Augustine Forcade, who maintained a Catholic mission on Okinawa from mid-1844 to late 1846. Also contains an extensive chapter (40+ pp) on the Protestant missionary, Dr. Bernard J. Bettelheim.
Condition: The book is in Fine condition. Author's inscription on title page. #1991050709 - $35.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1991 - "Japan Described" and "Far East" Articles #1991041243
|
Various Authors:
Image, Journal of Photography and Motion Pictures of the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, Volume 34, Nos 1-2, Rochester, NY, 1991, 4to, softcover, 62 pp.
a. The J. B. Millet Company's Japan: Described and Illustrated by Denise Bethel, pages 3-15. An excellent and seldom seen discussion regarding these books. The author's focus is on the Mikado edition, a deluxe edition of the set. Contains an extensive discussion of Kazumasa (Isshin) Ogawa.
b. The Far East, A Magazine on the Orient for European Eyes, by Stephen White, pages 39-47. The only article I am aware of that deals with Reddie Black's Far East. This monthy photograph illustrated (tipped in albumen photos) magazine was published between 1870 and 1878. The publication is rare and so are detailed discussions of it.
Condition. The journal is in As New condition. #1991041243 - $35.00
|
| |
|
$180.00
|
1994 - Takejiro Hasegawa and His Books, Frederic Sharf, As New #1994090915
|
Sharf, Frederic A.:
Takejiro Hasegawa: Meiji Japan's Preeminent Publisher of Wood-Block Illustrated Crepe-Paper Books, Salem, 1994, Peabody Essex Museum Collections, red pictorial wrappers, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 in), one black and white plate (photograph of T. Hasegawa) and 26 black & white text illustrations, 77 pp. Comprehensive resource on the Hasegawa crepe paper books. Well researched and documented review of T. Hasegawa's life and publishing efforts. The text follows Hasegawa's life as a publisher in a chronological order. This is followed by a section with detailed information on the various Westerners who worked with Hasegawa in the publishing enterprise. To see the front cover, click here. For more information on this book click here.
Conditon. The book is in As New condition. #1994090915 - $180.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1994 - An American Woman in Okinawa, Blanche Tilton Bull Diary: 1911-1913 1994081009
|
Bull Blanche Tilton (diary writer)
Francis, Carolyn B. (editor):
An American Woman in Okinawa, Blanche Tilton Bull Diary: 1911-1913, Okinawa, Japan, Hirugi Publishing Company, printed by Nansei Insatsu, 1994, small 8vo, paper wraps with dust jacket, text in English (pages 1-94) followed by text in Japanese (pages 95-183), 9 photographs reproduced in halftone at the front, 183 pp. The nine photographs are "Mission house at Asato," "Blanche Tilton Bull with Shuri Church members in church garden," "Interior of Shuri Church," "Yontanzan Church," "Sugar mill operation in Loo Choo, " "Loo Choo Lacquer Shop in Naha," "Okinawan woman labor at construction site," "Festival decoration at Naha," and "Sunday School children holding dolls from an American church." The Japanese translation reproduces an Okinawan newspaper article about Earl R. Bull with his photograph. The newspaper article is not reproduced in the English portion of the diary. This is the 19 month long diary of Blanche Tilton Bull and American and the wife of Earl Rankin Bull, who spent from November 1911 to June 1913 on Okinawa as the partner of a missionary dispatched by the Methodist Episcopal Church. The diary is a part of the Earl R. Bull collection at the University of the Ryukyus. The diary provides an very rare window into life on Okinawa at the turn of the 19th century as viewed by an American. It helps fill the void between the dairy of Dr. Bettelheim in the late 1840s to mid-1850s and numerous first hand accounts of Okinawa following World War II and it supplements the writings of her husband regarding this same time period (See Okinawa or Ryukyu "The Floating Dragon", 1958 above). To see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition (Near Fine). The edges of the dust jacket are scraped and there is price sticker on the back of the dust jacket. #994081115 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1994 - As Dusk Fell on the Imperial City (K. Ogawa Photographs), VG #1994100808
|
Chuanrong, Zhu (editor)
Ogawa, Kazumasa (photographs)
Boerschmann, Ernst (photographs):
As Dusk Fell on the Imperial City, Peoples Republic of China, published by Forbidden City Publishing House of the Palace Museum, 4to, soft wraps, text and descriptions in Chinese, Japanese and English, frontis-photograph and 294 reproductions of photographs, 302 pages. Most pages reproduce a single image but some have as many as three images. This book presents black and white photographic images of the Ming Imperial City in Beijing as it appeared in the period from 1879 through 1922. There are three groups of images which are annotated by the approximate date they were take. Images from 1879 (12) are from photographs by the German photographer, Ernst Boerschmann. Images dated 1900 (146) were taken by Kazumasa Ogawa during the course of the Japanese commission dispatched to survey cultural properties in Beijing. Most, if not all, these images were published in K. Ogawa's 1906 book titled: The Imperial City of Peking, China, Photographs of Palace Buildings of Peking Compiled by The Imperial Museum of Tokyo. The third group of images are from photographs taken in 1922 under the auspices of the Chinese Internal Affairs Department. Three of the Ogawa images are on fold-out plates and two more span two facing pages. Images are grouped together by subject and it is possible to see the changes over this approximately 50 year period. To see the front cover and spine, click here. ISBN 7-80047-176-4
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The wraps are rubbed, soiled and have minor creases. Internally the book is clean and in Fine condition.
Heavy book weighing 6 pounds when packed. Postage to an address outside the US will be quoted at cost.
|
| |
|
$155.00
|
1994 - As Dusk Fell on the Imperial City (K. Ogawa Photographs) #1994090720
|
Chuanrong, Zhu (editor)
Ogawa, Kazumasa (photographs)
Boerschmann, Ernst (photographs):
As Dusk Fell on the Imperial City, Peoples Republic of China, published by Forbidden City Publishing House of the Palace Museum, 4to, soft wraps, text and descriptions in Chinese, Japanese and English, frontis-photograph and 294 reproductions of photographs, 302 pages. Most pages reproduce a single image but some have as many as three images. This book presents black and white photographic images of the Ming Imperial City in Beijing as it appeared in the period from 1879 through 1922. There are three groups of images which are annotated by the approximate date they were take. Images from 1879 (12) are from photographs by the German photographer, Ernst Boerschmann. Images dated 1900 (146) were taken by Kazumasa Ogawa during the course of the Japanese commission dispatched to survey cultural properties in Beijing. Most, if not all, these images were published in K. Ogawa's 1906 book titled: The Imperial City of Peking, China, Photographs of Palace Buildings of Peking Compiled by The Imperial Museum of Tokyo. The third group of images are from photographs taken in 1922 under the auspices of the Chinese Internal Affairs Department. Three of the Ogawa images are on fold-out plates and two more span two facing pages. Images are grouped together by subject and it is possible to see the changes over this approximately 50 year period. To see the front cover and spine, click here. ISBN 7-80047-176-4
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The wraps are soiled and rubbed. Two pages in the index of images at the rear have 2 inch tears.
Heavy book weighing 6 pounds when packed. Postage to an address outside the US will be quoted at cost.
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1994 - George Eastman House Exhibition Out of Stock
|
Fulton, Marianne
Stapp, William F.
Condax, Philip L.:
Souvenirs of Asia: Photography in the Far East, 1840-1920, published in Volume 37, Nos. 3-4 (Fall/Winter, 1994) of Image, the Journal of Photography and Motion Pictures of George Eastman House, New York, 1994, 8vo, stiff wraps, 62 pp. This issue serves as a catalogue for an exhibition of the same name by the George Eastman House, International Museum of Photography and Film, held at Photokina 1994 in Cologne, Germany. The four major sections in this issue are: Section 1. "Souvenirs of Asia, Photography in the Far East (1840-1920)" by William F. Stapp (pages 2-53 with 28 figures/illustrations of which 4 are in color). This section is broken into the following three major parts: a - India (pages 4-16), b - China and Southeast Asia (pages 16-23) and c - Japan (pages 23-34). These parts are opened with and Introduction (page 1) by Marianne Fulton and followed by Endnotes (pages 35-38), Biographies of Photographers (pages 39-44) and an Exhibition Checklist (pages 45-53); Section 2. "From the Collections" by Philip L. Condax (pages 54-58 with five figures in text); Section 3 "Recent Acquisitions, Daido Moriyama" (pages 58-60 with 3 figures), Daido Moriyama Chronology (page 61), and Section 4. "Museum Staff" (page 62). The checklist has a total of 110 items on exhibit and provides details on each of them. The "From the Collections" portion of the issued deals with the equipment, materials and processes used to produce photographic images. To see the front cover, click here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1994 - Bakumatsu: Shashin no jidai #1994080706
|
Ozawa Takeshi:
Bakumatsu: Shashin no jidai, Tokyo, Chikuma Shobo, 1994, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 3/4 in), hard covers, illustrated dust jacket, 312 numbered images in color and black and white on plates and as text illustrations, all text in Japanese, 308 pp. This book is an exceptionally well illustrated history of photography in Japan during the closing years of the Tokugawa era (1850s-1860s). Many of the plates span two adjoining pages and four plates fold out to present panoramic photographs. The book contains an appendix which is a facsimile of an early (1854) Japanese book on the technical aspects of photography. Many early, rare and seldom seen photographs are reproduced. This includes one of the daguerreotypes taken by E. Brown in Japan during the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-4). ISBN: 4480856528. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in Fine condition.
Heavy book (6 lbs packed) and additional postage will be required and quoted based upon the destination. #1994080706 - $265.00
|
| |
|
$38.00
|
1995 - Splendor of the Dragon, Ryukyu Costume 1995090328
|
Gonick, Gloria:
Splendor of the Dragon: Costumes of the Ryukyu Kingdom, Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum, Los Angeles, 8vo, soft covers, 48 pp. This book was published by the Museum in connection with its exhibition of the same name. This book traces the development of the Okinawan textiles and costume (kimonos, obi, yardage, stenciled cloth, dresses etc) during the Kingdom period of Ryukyu and includes the more than four centuries of its independence, which ended in 1879. The author describes the evolution of the Ryukyu kimono and textiles as a result of cultural/ political/ social factors, the techniques used to dye the fabric and the significance of the designs used. The book contains 14 pages of color illustrations and numerous black and white photographs in the text. All the color illustrations are of kimonos/textiles (mostly 19th century) from the 90+ items that were included in the actual exhibition. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. There is a light vertical crease. #1995090328 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1995 - Auction of Perry's Coin Collection #1995020160
|
Public Auction Catalogue:
The Commodore Matthew C. Perry Collection and other Important Properties, New Hampshire,
Auctions by Bowers and Merena, Inc., 1995, 8vo, softcover, 322 pp. Contains a short biography of Commodore Perry (6 pages) and a catalogue listing offering his coin collection at public auction on January 5-6, 1995.
Condition: The book is in Fine condition. #1995020160 - $35.00
|
| |
|
Out of Stock
|
1999 - American/Japan Trade 1799~1870s, Exhibition Catalogue #1999040412b
|
Exhibition Catalogue:
Worlds Revealed, The Dawn of Japanese and American Exchange (Nichibei Koryu no Akebono - Kurofune Kitaru), 1999, published jointly by the Edo-Tokyo Museum and the Peabody Essex Museum, 309 items illustrated in color, 4to, paper wraps, English and Japanese text, 217 pp. A lavishly illustrated catalog of joint exhibition of Edo-Tokyo Museum and Peabody Museum of Salem, Massachusetts, on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of the first encounters between America and the United States, the founding of the East India Marine Society in Salem and the establishment of the Peabody Essex Museum. The exhibition was held in Tokyo and featured art, artifacts and historical documents from the period in the collection of the Peabody Essex Museum in Salem. Contains excellent historical background text sections on first western contacts by the Portuguese, Salem during the period (early 1800s), the arrival of American ships in Nagasaki (starting in 1799), whaling in the Pacific, the opening of Japan by Commodore Perry and Japan/American commerce that began to flourish after the trade treaty of 1860. An excellent, profusely illustrated and concise review of the American/Japan trade contacts with during the 19th century and the artifacts from that period in the Peabody Essex Museum collections. The catalogue contains an appendix that lists "American Ships Chartered for Japan." It lists 10 Dutch charters of American ships between 1797~1809 and three voyages by American registered ships not sanctioned by Dutch charter.
Out of Stock
|
| |
| $35.00
|
2000 - Shaman of Okinawa by Edward Bollinger #2000070706
|
Bollinger, Edward E.:
The Shaman of Okinawa vs. the Gospel, Tokyo, Meynard Publishing, Ltd, 2000, 8vo, 2 black and white illustrations (one being a text illustration of the author and his wife), 1 black and white map of the Ryukyu Islands, stiff paper wraps, ISBN 4944025734, 117 pp. The author served as a Baptist missionary in Japan and Okinawa for 34 years. This book outlines the role of the shaman (yuta - noro) in Okinawan culture. The emphasis is on the conflict between the shaman and the Christian faith. The book also discusses the practice of ancestor worship and the associated customs of the ancestral tablets (ihai) and male inheritance, and how that these are critical to the role of shaman. The book has one appendix which is a translation of a section from a book by an Okinawan pastor (Kanhan Teruya) where the role of the shaman is discussed. While many Americans have resided in Okinawa and the Ryukyu Islands in the Post WWII era, this book provides a greater understanding of practices which most only vaguely recognized.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #2000070706 - $35.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
2000 - 19th Century Photographs of Japan Out of Stock
|
Edel, Chantal:
Fin de Siecle, Japon, France, Edition Arthaud, 2000, 4to, hard covers, numerous color reproductions of 19th century colored albumen photographs, text in French, 112 pp. Photographs of Japan at the end of the 19th century. This book reproduces fine quality albumen photographs of Japan held by the Societe de Geographie, Paris. Over 70 different albumen photographs are presented and the majority are attributed to Felice Beato or Baron von Stillfried. ISBN: 2700312805. To see the cover, click, here.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
O/S
|
2001 - Takejiro Hasegawa and the History of the Crepe Paper Book 2001100751 - Out of Stock
|
No Author Stated:
Takejiro Hasegawa and the History of the Crepe Paper Book, Japan (Chiba), 2001, The University of the Air (now Hoso Daigaku, Open University of Japan), except for book titles and English language names, text in Japanese only, large 8vo (8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in), stiff illustrated wraps, numerous text illustrations in color, 10 page table of Kobunsha/Hasegawa books at the rear, 33 pp. The front cover has a fold out flap. On the inside of the flap a plain paper version of Momotaro is shown. On the inside of the front cover (across from the inside of the fold out flap, a crepe textured paper illustration of Momotaro is tipped in. The first section of the book covers the Japanese Fairy Tales 1-21. Japanese Fairy Tale 1 (Momotaro) has nine different illustrations of covers of the book from plain paper to crepe paper and English to other language editions. The next section cover the Aino Tale series and pictures all three books. Next is a section on the five books that were translated by Lafcadio Hearn. This is followed by a section on "Movables, Calendars & Others." The movable books are those with a movable flap or fold out section (3 books illustrated). The Calendars illustrated include the very small ones, the book format calendars and odd shaped ones. Next is a brief illustrated discussion on the making of crepe (chirimen) paper. The book concludes with a detailed 10 page listing of Kobunsha/Hasegawa publications. There are a total of 204 numbered items listed with detailed information which generally includes the title (in English), the size (stated in mm), the printing and publication date, the translator and more. To see the front cover, click here. No ISBN.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
o/s
|
2001 - Serizawa, Master of Japanese Textile Design Out of Stock
|
Serizawa, Keisuke:
Serizawa, Master of Japanese Textile Design, Sendai, Japan, Tohoku Fukushi University, Serizawa Keisuke Art and Craft Museum, 2001, oblong 8vo (9 1/2 x 10 in), illustrated stiff paper wraps, illustrated dust jacket, 190+ items pictured in color, Japanese and English text, 133 pp. A catalogue for an exhibition of Keisuke Serizawa's work held August 11 through November 4, 2001 in the National Museums of Scotland. The exhibition items are followed by a biography (chronological listing of key events in Serizawa's life), an essay on "The Art of Serizawa Keisuke" by Hamada Shukuko, an essay on the "Kataezome Technique" and a "List of Works" where each of the 191 numbered items pictured are discussed in more detail including the year produced. A comprehensive illustrated presentation of Serizawa's work spanning all formats including kimono, obi, noren, screens, calendars (1946 calendar shown), stenciled paper (The Great Market in Naha City, Okinawa is shown), wall hangings, scrolls, book type illustrated stories, magazine covers, book covers and cases and paintings on glass. Includes messages from Mark Jones, Sir Hugh Cortazzi, Lord Blackenham, His Excellency Hayashi Sadayui and Serizawa Chosuke. ISBN 4-901459-06-6
Currently out of stock.
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
2002 - Daruma 33, Georges Bigot's Epinal Print Art #2002060113
|
Shigeru, Oikawa:
Georges Bigot's Secret Life as an Epinal Print Artist, published in Daruma, Japanese Art & Antiques Magazine, Issue 33, Vol. 9, No. 1, Winter 2002, Japan, 8vo, illustrated stiff wraps, 58 pp. The article on Georges Bigot covers pages 37 to 46. It is illustrated with 18 figures. The article is a discussion of Georges Bigot's work after he returned to France in 1899. The "Epinal Prints" were color lithographs of a cartoon type nature presenting short stories/tales. They received the name because they were produced by the Jean-Charles Pellerin in the town of Epinal in France. Many of the prints were anonymous but Bigot's name or identification is contained in some. Many but not all of the Bigot prints depict Japanese scenes. Other articles in this issue deal with Maki-e lacquer items, Netsuke carvers and Namikawa Sosuke. To see the cover of this issue, click here.
Condition. The book is in As New Condition. #2002060113 - $25.00
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
2002 - Daruma 35, Georges Bigot's Passion for Japan #2002051225
|
Tamio, Ikeda
Gallery Tamakaya (illustrations):
Georges Bigot's Passion for Japan, published in Daruma, Japanese Art & Antiques Magazine, Issue 35, Vol. 9, No. 3, Summer 2002, Japan, 8vo, illustrated stiff wraps, 58 pp. The article on Georges Bigot covers pages 38 to 45. It is illustrated with 16 images. An informative and finely illustrated discussion of the French artist, Georges Bigot, with the primary focus on the 17+ years (1882-1899) he spent in Japan. An important reference work for the collector of Bigot's work. Several of the illustrations reflect Bigot's work in the satirical "Toba-e" form of sketch art. Other articles in this issue deal with Japanese Combs and Hairpins and Japanese Ceramic Tea Jars. To see the cover of this issue, click here.
Condition. The book is in As New Condition. #2002051225 - $25.00
|
| |
| O/S
|
2003 - The History of Japanese Photography Out of Stock
|
Tucker, Anne Wikes
Friis-Hansen, Dana
Ryuichi, Kaneko
Joe, Takeba:
The History of Japanese Photography, New Haven, CT, and London, Yale University Press in association with The Houston Museum of Fine, 2003, red cloth with black lettering on spine, dust jacket, 4to (12 x 9 3/4 in), 405 pp. A comprehensive and profusely illustrated (200+ color and black and white plates and numerous text illustrations) survey of 150 years of photography in Japan. Includes essays by Iizawa Kotaro and Kinoshita Naoyuki. Traces the development of photography in Japan starting in the 1850s. The history of Japanese photography is placed in the context of the interaction of Japanese and Western photographers and other art forms. The best illustrated and document review of Japanese photography I have read. I consider this the keystone of a Meiji era photography reference library.
Out of Stock
|
| |
|
$26.00 Softcover
|
2004 - Art and Artifice, Japanese Photographs of the Meiji Era
|
Sharf, Frederic A.
Dobson, Sebastian
Morse, Anne Nishimura:
Art and Artifice, Japanese Photographs of the Meiji Era, Boston, Museum of Fine Art, 2004, horizontal 8vo (8 1/4 x 10 1/4 in), blue cloth with paste on title and accompanying decorated slipcase with paste on title (hardback version), blue string page marker, numerous plates and text illustrations - most in color, 95 pp. The book is constructed to resemble a 19th century Japan tourist photograph/collotype album. Starts with a discussion by Sharf on tourist travel to Japan which began flourishing in the 1870s and 1880s. His focus is on Yokohama which was the traveler's point of arrival. Next Sebastian Dobson discusses the "Yokohama Shashin" (Yokohama photographs) trade. Discussed in this section are noted photographers such as Felice Beato, Baron Raimund von Stillfried-Ratenicz, Uchida Kuichi, Kusakabe Kimbei, Adolfo Farsari (Sargent, Farsari and Company), Tong Cheong, the Japan Photographic Association (Farsari & Kozaburo Tamamura partnership), David Welsh (Yokohama Photographic Company) and Kozaburo Tamamura. A discussion by Anne N. Morse considers the ("meisho-e" - famous scenic places) genre of images captured in Meiji era photographs and art. These sections are followed by an exceptional section with reproductions of 39 color plates. In a list that follows technical information (where know) for each plate is provided (photographer, subject of image, date, type of print and size in cm). Issued in softcover also. ISBN: 0-87846-683-5 (slipcased hardcover) and 0-87846-682-7 (softcover - published 2003). The softcover version has two Japanese style ornamental string ties but no ribbon page marker. The string ties are not found on the hardcover version.
Condition: The book is in New Condition.
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
2004 - Shashin: Nineteenth Century Japanese Studio Photography #2004050734
|
Crombie, Isobel
Gartlan, Luke (essay):
Shashin: Nineteenth Century Japanese Studio Photography, Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 2004, oblong 8vo, paper wraps, 20 numbered pages of text with 8 illustrations followed by 49 pages each containing a single numbered plate, 51 plates (2 before the text and 49 numbered plates after the text) of photographs in color where the original was colored. This is the exhibition catalogue for an exhibition held between February 8, 2005 and May 22, 2005 at the National Gallery of Victoria. The book is organized into three sections. First are the the "Bijin-Ga - Pictures of Beautiful Women" photographs (plates 1 ~ 19). Next are the photographs of samurai, sumo wrestlers and priests (plates 20 ~ 29). The final section contains photographs of customs and costumes (plates 30 ~ 49). Above each numbered plate is the technical information on the photograph which includes the photographer where that has been determined. Below each plate is a discussion of the image in the photograph. A well executed and illustrated study of studio photography for souvenir photography trade of the late 19th century in Japan. To see the cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
2005 - Chirimen-bon no Subete: Meiji Obun Sashie-bon, Meiji Era Crepe Paper Books #2005070317a
|
Ishizawa Saeko:
Chirimen-bon no Subete: Meiji Obun Sashie-bon, Tokyo, 2005, 8vo (6 1/4 x 8 1/2 in), red cloth with illustrated slip cover, Japanese language, 332 pp. Roughly, the title translates "Everything about crepe paper books: Meiji era illustrated books." Perhaps the most comprehensive discussion of the illustrated crepe paper books of the Meiji era published. While the text is in Japanese, book titles and Western author's names are in Western languages. The book reads in the Japanese format from the back to the front. The front of the book has a 8 pages of color illustration of the crepe paper books. Most books have one or several black and white illustrations in the text discussion. The focus, as one would expect, is the T. Hasegawa/Kobunsha books (in all languages). Pages 243-332 contain information on Fairy Tale books produced by non-Japanese. Here you find books by A.B. Mitford, F.A. Junker von Langegg, William Elliot Griffis, H. Riddell ("Iwaya's Fairy Tales of Old Japan"), Fanny B. Greene and others. At the back, right before the colophon, are 44 pages (i-xliv) of charts and data. There include an extensive series of tables on the Hasegawa/Kobunsha Japanese Fairy Tale series. The book was obviously not intended for the person unable to read Japanese. However, much valuable information can be garnered from the illustrations, the scattered Western language titles and author's names and the tables. Many little known books are described and pictured in addition to the standard fare of Hasegawa published crepe paper book. To see the dust jacket, click here. ISBN: 4-8382-3128-9.
Condition. The book is in New condition. 2005070317a - $125.00
|
| |
|
$25.00
|
2005 - Daruma 47, Japanese Crepe Paper Books #2005050823a
|
Byrne, Alexander:
Chirimen-bon or Crêpe Paper Books, published in Daruma, Japanese Art & Antiques Magazine, Issue 47, Vol. 12, No. 3, Summer 2005, Japan, 8vo, illustrated stiff wraps, 58 pp. The article on Japanese crêpe paper books covers pages 12 to 27. It is illustrated with 47 color images. An informative and finely illustrated discussion of the Japanese Chirimen books. The Takejiro Hasegawa books are discussed with many illustrations. Hasegawa calendars (book type and hanging) are also noted. Additionally, similar crepe paper books by Akiyama Aisaburo, Hasegawa Sonokichi, SLG (Sidney L. Gulick) and S. Takashima/K. Ogawa are discussed. An important reference work for the collector of these books. To see the cover of this issue, click here.
Condition. The book is in As New Condition. #2005050823a - $25.00
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
2008 - Stibbert Museum Collection of T. Hasegawa Books #2008081211
|
Riccardo, Franci:
Takejiro Hasegawa e le fiabe giapponesi del Museo Stibbert, (Takejiro Hasegawa and the Japanese Fairy Tales Collection of the Stibbert Museum), Livorno, Italy, Sillabe, October 2008, square 8vo (9 1/2 x 8 3/4 in - 24 x 22 cm), stiff wraps, text in Italian and English, 300 illustrations, 204 pp. A discussion of T. Hasegawa's work and the collection of his material in the Stibbert Museum. The book is primarily a page by page presentation of the first thirteen plain paper English language Japanese Fairy Tale books published by T. Hasegawa. It contains the seldom seen plain paper version of "Kobutoro" (Japanese Fairy Tale No. 7). Each of the thirteen books is preceded by a page of comments about the book in Italian and English. To see the front cover, click here. ISBN: 978-88-8347-478-1.
Condition. The book is in New Condition. #2008081211 - $55.00
Heavy Book. This book weighs 3 pounds packed. Postage outside the United States starts at $24.00.
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
2009 - History of Photography, Volume 33, Number 2, May 2009 #2009120109
|
Gartlan, Luke (Guest Editor):
History of Photography, Volume 33, Number 2, issue titled Photography in Nineteenth-Century Japan, United Kingdom, May 2009, Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, 4to, color and black and white text illustrations, illustrated stiff wraps, numbered pages 109-232. This volume is a compendium of 7 articles/essays on photography in 19th century Japan. They deal with 1) photography during Prussian Expedition to Japan, 1860-61, by Sebastian Dobson (pages 112-131), 2) photographic studio practices reflected in the "Tomishige Archive" by Karen Fraser (pages 132-144), 3) the role of Samuel Cocking in Japanese photography by Luke Gartlan (pages 145-164), 4) photographs of the Emperor and Imperial family by Mikiko Hirayama (pages 165-184), 5) photographs of Ogasawara Islands during the Japanese Expedition there in 1875-76 by David R. Odo (pages 185-208), 6) Kusababe Kimbei's photographs with images of women by Mio Wakita (pages 209-223) and 7) a bibliography for the period 2000-2008 by Sebastian Dobson and Luke Gartlan (pages 224-232). These articles are introduced by an editorial by Luke Gartlan (pages 109-11). Samuel Cocking was an English entrepreneur who arrived in Japan in early 1869. He was an amateur photographer and a part of his business included the import, manufacture and sale of photographic supplies and equipment. In his article Gartlan traces Cockings key role in the development of photography in 19th century Japan. To see the front cover here. ISBN: 03087298(2009)33:2;1R
Condition. The book is in Fine condition with one corner bent (front, upper right). #2009120109 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
2011 -Images of Japan 1885-1912 by Sir Hugh Cortazzi #2011120107
|
Cortazzi, Sir Hugh:
Images of Japan 1885-1912: Scenes, Tales and Flowers, Norwich, UK, Hugh Cortazzi and Sainsbury Institute for the Study of Japanese Arts and Cultures, 2011, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 1/4 in - 14.7 x 21 cm), stiff illustrated wraps, numerous color illustrations, bibliography (page 129), endnotes (pages 130-38) and index (pages 139-40), 140 pp. Sir Cortazzi's book is a comprehensive overview of the various color illustrated books produced in the second half of Meiji era Japan and targeted to the foreign market. The book is organized into thirteen categories (Japanese fairy tales, children, flowers, scenery and customs, calendars, satirical books, poetry, etc). Sir Cortazzi discusses the color woodblock books (crepe and plain paper) published by Takejiro Hasegawa. Akiyama Aizaburo and Jujiya and the color (chromo-collotype and hand tinted collotype) plate books published by K. Ogawa, T. Takagi and K. Tamamura. For most books discussed you find comments on the publisher, artist, author and translator as well as extensive color reproduced illustrations. The illustrations are accompanied by detailed descriptive commentary. To see a picture of the covers, click here. ISBN 978-0-9545921-3-4.
Condition. The book is in New Condition. #2011120107 - $35.00
Shipment outside the US. Postage to destinations outside the United States starts at $15.00.
|
| |
Perry Expedition - Medal
Form more information the M.C. Perry Medals, click here.
|
| |
|
Out of Stock
|
Perry Expedition Medal (19th Century - Original), VG
|
|
This is a large medal honoring Commodore Perry and the Expedition to Japan. To see the medal and more infomation, click here. The medal is in Very Good condition. - Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
Available
|
Perry Expedition Medal (Early - Restrikes), Very Fine+
|
|
Late 19th or early 20th century restrike of the above medal. To see the medal and more infomation, click click here. Two available.
|
| |
|
Available
|
Perry Expedition Medal (20th Century - Restrike)
|
|
A modern, 20th Century, restrike of the above medal. To see the medal and more infomation, click here. Available in different grades.
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
O.H. Perry Commemorative Medal #040523
|
|
This is a large medal honoring Commodore O.H. Perry, Commodore M.C. Perry's brother. I believe that is from the peroid between 1891 and 1901. To see the medal and more infomation, click here. The medal is in Very Good condition.
|
| |
Philatelic Literature (Ryukyu, Japan & China) |
Recommended |
|
$115.00
|
1962 - M. Sera, Ryukyus Handbook (Fine) w DJ (Very Good) #1962040701
|
Sera, Minoru:
Ryukyus Handbook, Philatelic and Historic, Japan, 1962, 8vo, 238 pp.
The cornerstone of a Ryukyu philatelic library. Hard cover with green cloth covers. Decorative (bingata type pattern) dust jacket by noted Okinawan artist, Masayoshi Adaniya. Detailed information (with 100+ illustrations) on Okinawan stamps, covers, postal stationery, postal rates, seals, cancels and revenue stamps. Philatelic material is placed in a historical context. A must for the basic Ryukyu philatelic reference library and a gold mine of information for the serious Ryukyu philatelist/researcher. A valuable resource even for the non-stamp collector. Provides a wealth of information on the culture and history of Okinawa and the Ryukyu Islands.
Condition. Book - Fine, dust jacket - Very Good. The book is pristine and very close to As New. The dust jacket is far above average with only fraying at the head and foot of the spine.and light rubbing along the top and bottom edges. #1962040701 - $115.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1962 - M. Sera, Ryukyus Handbook (VG) w DJ (fair cond) #62010347
|
Sera, Minoru:
Ryukyus Handbook, Philatelic and Historic, Japan, 1962, green cloth covers, 8vo, 238 pp. The cornerstone of a Ryukyu philatelic library. See above for information.
Condition. Book - very good, dust jacket - good. The dust jacket has numerous tears and pieces missing. #62010347 - $75.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1962 - M. Sera, Ryukyus Handbook, no DJ #62010101
|
Minoru Sera:
Ryukyus Handbook, Philatelic and Historic, Japan, 1962, 238 pp, green cloth covers. See descriptive information above.
Conditon: Book - very good with boards slightly bowed out, no dust jacket. #62010101 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$20.00
|
1962 - Ryukyu Islands, Post Office Listing #1962020621b
|
Schoberlin, Melvin
Ryukyu Islands, Lists of Post Office, Under the Administration of the United States Government (1948-1961), Philadelphia and Yokosuka, Mogollan Press, printed for distribution with Japanese Philately, 6 x 8 1/2 in (8vo-small), softcover (staples), 18 pp. This pamphlet contains a listing of Ryukyu Island post offices during the period from 1945-1961. Opening day and closing day are listed along with the Japanese characters.
Conditon: Fine condition. #1962020621b - $20.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
1969 - Pacific Crossings 1859-79, Japan-US Mail #1969030805
|
Halliburton, W.H.
Roger, Conrad
Spaulding, Robert M.:
Pacific Crossings From Japan, 1858-1879, I.S.J.P. Monograph 3, Washington D.C., International Society of Japanese Philately, Inc, published in Japanese Philately, Volume 24: No 6 (Part 2, Pages 1-32), paper covers, 31 pp.
This monograph is a gold mine of information on ships going from Japan across the Pacific to the US. An invaluable philatelic history resource regarding mail out of Japan from 1859-1879. The majority of mail processed through the American mail system established in Japan only bears cancels indicating month and day - no year. This monograph compiles the various Pacific crossings from Japan to the US during this 21 year period. Ship names, ports of departure, dates of departure and date of arrival in San Francisco are provided. Generally these early outbound covers from Japan to (or via) America will carry some marking indicating the ship that carried that mail. With this resource and minimum amount of additional information found on the letter (cover) it is often possible to date mail during this period. The first ship listed is the Brig Krell which sailed from Hakodate on September 22, 1858 and the last ship is SS Belgic that departed Yokohama on December 30, 1879. For more information on the various postal systems operating in Japan during the 19th century, click here.
Condition. The monograph is in Fine condition. $30.00--1969030805
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1973 - Ryukyu Provisional Postage Stamps Catalogue (RPSS) #1973020525
|
Schoberlin, Melvin (editior):
Specialized Catalogue of the Postal Issues of the Ryukyu (Liu Ch'iu) Island (Issued under United States Administrations), Part III, 1945-1948, The Nansei Shoto Provisional Postage Stamps, The Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society, LTD (RPSS), Smyrna, Georgia, 1973, 55 pp, softcover. A comprehensive guide to the stamps and other philatelic material during the post-WWII period of 1945-1948 before the issuance of regular Ryukyu Islands stamps. Includes the provisional issues of Kume-Jima, and the Amami, Miyako, Okinawa and Yaeyama Guntos. Packed with information to include pictures, charts and maps relating to these early philatelic items of the Ryukyu Islands. The material is catalogued and given a scarcity rating but no monetary values are assigned.
Conditon: Book - very good+ condition. #1973020525 - $45.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1978 - Ryukyu Provisional Postal Stationery Catalogue (RPSS) #1978020614a
|
Schoberlin, Melvin
Askins, Arthur L-F. (editior):
Specialized Catalogue of the Postal Issues of the Ryukyu (Liu Ch'iu) Island (Issued under United States Administrations), Part I, Postal Stationery of the Gunto Governments (1945-51), The Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society, LTD (RPSS), Berkeley, California, 1978, 8 1/2 x 11 in (8vo), softcover, 85 pp. The definitive catalogue of Ryukyu Island postal stationery issued in the four Ryukyu Gunto governments immediately following World War II until 1951. The catalogue contains comprehensive listings, illustrations, tables, production quanties and background information on the postal stationery that was issued by the four Gunto governments during the rather brief transation period before establishment of the central government (Government of the Ryukyu Islands). This is the only comprehensive listing of this philatelic material which is not catalogued in the Scott Specialized Postage Stamp catalogue. As with all RPSS catalogues, values are not assigned. This is an invaluable resource for a Ryukyu Islands philatelic library.
Conditon: Fine condition. #1978020614a - $35.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1979 - Ryukyu Postal Stationery Catalogue (RPSS) #1978020621a
|
Schoberlin, Melvin
Askins, Arthur L-F:
Handbook and Specialized Catalogue of Postal Issues of the Ryukyu (Liu Ch'iu) Islands (Issued Under United States Administrations), Part II, 1948-72 Postal Stationery of the Central Governments, Berkeley, CA, the Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society, Ltd, 8 1/2 x 11 in (8vo), softcover, 222 pp. The definitve catalogue of Ryukyu Islands postal stationery issued between 1948 -1972. The catalogue contains numerous illustrations, tables, printing quanties and specialized listings of this philatelic material. While the regular postal cards are listed in Scott Specialized catalogue, this catalogue includes them in far greater detail. In addition it lists postal stationery not found in Scott such as cash registration envelopes, official business envelopes, official business postal cards, official business air postal cards and election cards. A key reference for this philatelic material.
Conditon: Fine condition. #1979020621a - $45.00
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1982 - Immediate Postwar History of the Okinawa Postal Administration #1982020614c
|
Shiichi, Hirata
Askins, Arthur L-F. (preface)
Vogel, Nobu (translation):
Specialized Catalogue of the Postal Issues of the Ryukyu (Liu Ch'iu) Island (Issued under United States Administrations), Part VII, Documents and Specialized Monographs -- Fascicle 2 -- Immeidate Postwar History of the Okinawa Postal Administration, The Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society, LTD (RPSS), Berkeley, California, 1982, 8 1/2 x 11 in (8vo), softcover, 48 pp. This book contains the original Japanese language version of Hirata's history of the postwar Okinawa Postal Administration. The document is translated into English. Hirata was the Okinawan official responsible for reestablishing an Okinawan postal system at the conclusion of fighting. His history of this endeavor spans the period from April 1, 1945 through August 1, 1949.
Conditon: Fine condition. #1978020614c - $25.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1983-8 - Amami, Miyako Kume Shima Fascicles #1983020809
|
Shigemura, Kuniyoshi (Fascicle 3)
Tomiyama, Jojin (Fascicle 4)
Kikuzato, Kyobun (Fascicle 5)
Askins, Arthur L-F. (preface)
Vogel, Nobu (translation):
Specialized Catalogue of the Postal Issues of the Ryukyu (Liu Ch'iu) Island (Issued under United States Administrations), Part VII, Documents and Specialized Monographs --
Fascicle 3 - History of the Development of the Communications Service in Amami Oshima After its Separation from Japan;
Fascicle 4 - Miyako Island Postal History During and After the War; and
Fascicle 5 - Battle Records of the Former Communications Emploees of Okinawa, Kumeshima Post Office Portion, The Ryukyu Philatelic Specialist Society, LTD (RPSS), Berkeley, California, 1983, 1985, 1988, 8 1/2 x 11 in (8vo), softcover, Fascicle 3 - 55 pp, Fascicle 4 - 30 pp, and Fascicle 5 - 35 pp.
This unit has three different publications. Each publication is a translation of documents and recorded history of the post WWII postal activities at Amami Oshima Miyako and Kume Shima. Excellent resource material on the activities of the of these three postal administrations within the Ryukyu Islands during the years immediately after WWII.
Conditon: Each Fascicle is in Fine condition. #1983020809a - $45.0
|
Ryukyu Islands, Stamps - Perry Related |
| |
Terms Used:
Book Condition
Book Size
|
Terms & Conditions (Books).
- Payment with Order. US Dollar Check or Money Order Payable by a Bank in the US or PayPal Payment.
- Postage (US Postal Service - Book Rate) and handling is $3.50 per book within the US. Outside US will be quoted.
- No Discounts. All book prices are net unless a discount (Special) is indicated in the listing.
- New Mexico sales (gross receipts) tax is due on books shipped to a New Mexico address.
Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed.
- Books are guaranteed authentic and as described.
- If you are not completely satisfied, return fully insured within 10 days of receipt for an instant, no questions asked, refund.
|
|