We are Buying! We are interested in purchasing the type of material you see listed on this web page. If you have books to sell, please contact us.
We are Selling! Many of the items listed on this page are available for purchase. If an item is in stock, you will find a clickable link just below the heading and it will take you to the item on our Book Price List.
The period from the late 1700s through the mid-1800 was the era of great Exploring Expeditions by the major world powers. These expeditions had several purposes. They were intended to document, survey, map and generally record the places they visited. Perhaps foremost was the political purpose. The major world powers were seeking to expand their influence and bring these new areas under their influence. There were several major US Exploring Expeditions undertaken in 1830-55 period. These included:
- Charles Wilkes, Expedition to the Pacific, 1838-42.
- William Lewis Herndon, Expedition to the Dead Sea, 1847.
- James Melville Gilliss, Astronomical Expedition to Chili, 1849-1852
- William Lewis Herndon, Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, 1851-2.
- Commodore Cadwallader Ringgold and later Captain John Rodgers, North Pacific Exploring Expedition, 1853-1856.
The Perry Expedition to Japan (1852-4) may well represent the pinnacle of these epic Naval Exploring Expeditions. Japan had long been closed to the outside world. American ships were plying the seas around Japan in increasing numbers and it was becoming imperative to open Japan to our sea commerce and trade. It was in this context that Commodore Perry embarked on his great exploring expedition.
The public was very interested in this expedition (and others also). It was closely followed in the press and printed media. In addition, the US Government recognized a responsibility to document the expedition. This was accomplished primarily through a published narrative of the expedition. The Perry Expedition included artists and a photographer. The work of these members was woven into the narrative report of the expedition to provide a comprehensive view of what was done and seen.
The Perry Expedition may well be one of the best documented of all these great Exploring Expeditions. This was passed down in the official Narrative published by order of Congress and numerous unofficial accounts published over the years. The numerous books and publications pertaining to the expedition are outlined below.
1856-1858 Narrative, Three Volume Set
Original Narrative of the Expedition
Available - Set, Volumes 1-3, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
Printed by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. First Edition, two different printers (Nicholson & Tucker), Washington, 1856-8, 3 Volumes. One authorized by the US Senate (Senate Printer - Beverley Tucker) and the other by the US House or Representatives (House Printer - A. O. P. Nicholson). In addition, a full and unabbreviated version of the Narrative was printed privately by D. Appleton. This privately printed version is identical to the two government authorized versions and is not to be confused with abridged versions printed by Appleton.
The narrative is illustrated with numerous black and white, tinted and hand-colored lithographs, folded maps, 352 wood-engraved charts of the night skies, drawings in the text, and a fourteen page facsimile of the treaty with Japan in Japanese calligraphy. The book measures approximately 24cm x 29.25~.75cm (9.5 x 11.75+ inches) [4to - quarto].
The Narrative was actually written under Perry's supervision by Reverend Francis L. Hawks and Dr. Robert Tomes. Hawks was the rector of Calvary Church, New York City and Tomes was a physician who was just beginning a career as an author. Perry was an Episcopalian and this influence, combined with Hawks background, explains the Protestant-moralist ethical tone of the Narrative. Some scholars believe that Heine (the expedition artist) also contributed in writing the Narrative.
Printers:
Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856-1858, Washington
A. O. P. Nicholson, House Printer, 1856-1858, Washington
D. Appleton & Company, private printing, 1857, New York (only Vol 1 confirmed)
Summary of Lithographs - Prints - Maps etc
Volume 1, Original Narrative (1 of 3 Parts)
Available - Volume 1, Rebound, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer - Purchase Here
Available - Individual Lithographs from Vol 1 - Purchase Here
Volume 1, Original Narrative, 1856 (Tucker and Nicholson) & 1857 (Appleton). The first volume (Tucker, Nicholson & Appleton) (537 pages) is a chronological account or narrative of the expedition. It contains the following art and illustrations:
- 89 or 90* lithograph plates, all but one color (tinted lithographs and chromo-lithographs)(the image area is generally 15½-16 x 22½-23cm and sheet size is generally 22.25~23 cm x 28.5~29 cm).
- 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints - 2 folding (included in the total count of 89/90 lithographs above).
- 6 maps & charts - 2 folding.
- Numerous (78 listed) woodcut engravings in the text.
The unabbreviated Appleton printing of Volume 1 is not widely know. However, the book is listed in the Library of Congress catalogue (LC Control Number: 03022255). I have found no evidence that Appleton published unabbreviated versions of Volumes 2 and 3 and doubt that the company did.
Volume 2, Original Narrative (2 of 3 Parts), 1858
Volume 2, Original Narrative, 1858. This volume (414 pages) is made up of a series of reports, most by expedition members on the topography, geology, botany, agriculture, and resources of the countries visited. It also contains military orders and correspondence of Commander Perry. Unlike Volume I, which has a total of 89 (90) lithographic plates - most tinted, this volume has a wide variety of plate types. There are uncolored engraved plates (4), hand colored engraved plates (13), tinted lithographs (4) and hand colored lithographs (6). This comes to a total of 27 diverse type full page plates. For detailed information on this volume, click here.
The following art and illustrations are in this volume:
- 4 tinted lithographs of Chinese scenes;
- 2 uncolored engraved plates of animals (natural history);
- 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds;
- 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish;
- 5 engraved plates of shells - 2 hand-colored;
- 16 diagram plates of winds & currents;
- 14 page facsimile of Japanese language version of
the US-Japan treaty;
- 17 folding maps/charts (2 merged with text and 15 (14 map sheets with 15 maps) at the end of the volume);
- 10 woodcuts in the text.
The bird section of Volume 2 was prepared by the noted ornithologist, John Cassin, and is well illustrated with six hand-colored lithographic plates. These are the only hand-colored lithographs in the Narrative set. They are quite attractive with strong vivid colors.
While I have not personally examined the item, I have been advised that the Government prepared and distributed the 15 maps (14 map sheets), found in the back of Volume 2, as a separate volume. The covers of the map folio being identical to the bindings used on the other three volumes. The set reported with the extra volume for the maps was a Nicholson printing in blue embossed binding. Information/confirmation of this "4 Volume" Government bound set would be appreciated. Privately binding the maps into a separate volume is not uncommon. A Government prepared binding of these maps using the original boards/spine is scarce or perhaps rare.
Volume 3, Original Narrative (3 of 3 Parts), 1857
Available (Vol 3, Nicholson, Original Binding) - Purchase Here
Available (Vol 3, Nicholson, Rebound) - Purchase Here
Volume 3, Original Narrative, 1857. United States Japan Expedition. Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward: with conclusions from the data thus obtained; by Rev. George Jones, A.M. [Observations on the Zodiacal Light], xliii, 705 pp., [large 4to+ - quarto], 352 full-page plates. This volume has woodcut white on black star charts throughout. This volume was originally intended to be an extensive illustrated account of the botanical aspects of the expedition. Unfortunately, a very serious dispute developed between the Department of State botanist (Dr. Morrow) who accompanied the expedition and Commodore Perry and the plan for a botanical volume was abandoned in favor of the highly technical and much less appealing Zodiacal Light (star chart) volume. For more information on this controversy, click here.
Covers. For a description (with pictures) of the book covers, as issued, visit the covers page. The original covers have embossed images. The cover size (original binding) for the Tucker and Nicholson books is 30 x 24 cm - 12 x 9 1/2 in. The books are frequently found rebound, particularly Volume 1. Rebound books often have smaller covers and the pages have been trimmed in an effort to present a cleaner and more uniform appearance. Normally the original covers/spine are a green cloth however, they are also found in a blue-gray cloth. The boards have embossed illustrations (blind, no gilt) front and back and the spine has gilt stamped letters. The green cloth cover seems to predominate. I have confirmed a Volume 2, Tucker printing, and a Volume 3, Nicholson printing, with the original covers (embossed cover and stamped letters on the spine) in the blue-gray cloth. The covers of the 1857 Appleton unabridged volume 1 are brown blind stamped gilt tooled full morocco. The spine has five ridges (gold gilt) and the title "Perry's Expedition to Japan" in gold gilt and all three exposed edges are gold gilt. The covers of the Appleton volume 1 measure the same as the Tucker and Nicholson editions (30 x 24 cm).
General Comments.
This work is the detailed and profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West.
Retail (Three Volume Set): $1,600-$5,000. This set is scarce. Retail prices vary much depending on condition and printer. The books are normally found in Fair or Good condition with significant problems (see comments regarding condition below) and often have been rebound or repaired. I would estimate that of an aggregate set value (3 volumes) the percentages are:
78% for Volume 1,
16% for Volume 2 and
6% for Volume 3.
It appears that the Senate printing by Beverley Tucker is the scarcer of the two Government printings. Except for the lithographic plates and maps, you seldom see the individual components of an individual volume offered.
Condition (Three Volume Set). It is my experience that most books offered from the three volume set are in "Good" condition. It is common to find them described as having "intermittent/scattered/occasional/some foxing" - "occasional water staining" - "light/medium/heavy staining" - "browning" - "few pages with ragged edges" - "some loosening of plates" - "some plates loose (completely free of binding)" - "maps with tears at the folds" - "occasional offsetting from images/text" - "staining along the fore-edges" - "covers worn/rubbed/chipped/bumped scraped" - "insect holes on covers" - "somewhat worn but generally ____" (fill in the blank, generally too high a grade for the book) - "almost/near good" - "bullet holes and bloodstains"(just kidding!) and on and on. I have found that a "Good" or "Good+" is the norm for this book. To see an example of a "well worn" book from this set, click here. A genuine Very Good set with little or no staining, foxing, browning etc is, in my opinion, a very scarce item. I find that Volume 3 is generally the cleanest of the three as it was probably opened the least.
Condition of Individual Lithographs and Book Grading. Because a major portion of the value of Volumes 1 & 2 lies in the lithographic plates, I have established my own system to grade these plates. My system is discussed here. I rank them on a scale from 5 (Best or Above Average) to 3 (Average) to 1 (Poor or Below Standard). Missing or duplicate plates are ranked as 0. When I offer these books I assign a value to each lithographic plate and outline that plate by plate. The numbers are then totaled and divided by the number of plates for an overall average. Using this system, the buyer has a better idea of the contents of a given book.
Dates of Publication. Volume 1 was published in 1856 (1857 for Appleton). It was followed by Volume 3 in 1857. Volume 2 was published in 1858.
Illustrations in Volume 1 and 2.
The three volume set (particularly Volumes 1 and 2) is a fascinating study in the state of art of book illustration in the United States during the mid-1850s. The books were commercially produced at government expense and that removed a common limitation/impediment, financial constraints. Deep pockets were available to finance the art work/illustrations to be incorporated into the Narrative and the finished product is a testimony to that fact.
At this time, book illustrations were hand-created and executed by the craftsmen. The mechanical processes (photogravure, collotype and trichromatic half-tone) would not be widely employed until the 1870-80s. The tedious/labor intensive lithographic process was the premiere method (since the 1830s) for creating book illustrations and it was heavily employed in the Narrative. Various other forms of engraving (woodcut and steel) were also employed to create illustrations. The fine color plates brought to life by craftsmen certainly distinguish the Narrative as an excellent example of the highly sought American color books of the 19th century. The massive quantities of color illustrations produced by Government sponsored projects like this Narrative and the 13 volume Pacific Railroad Survey series were important factors in the growth of the lithographic industry in the mid-1800s. It has been estimated that the Pacific Railroad Survey books required the production of a total of twenty-one million plates (color and black and white) during the period of 1855-1860. While the Perry Narrative was on a much smaller scale, it also added a significant amount of color plate production to the printing industry.
Not only does the Narrative report the account of this critical historical mission, it documents the people, places and things encountered during the expedition lavishly with illustrations. An accomplish artist, Wilhelm Heine, and a noted daguerreotypist (early photographic process), Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr. were selected to accompany and document the expedition. Their paintings and daguerreotypes (and the work of others also) were then converted to lithographs and engravings for the printed work.
In Volume 1 there are 89/90 handcrafted lithographs, each a work of art to itself. Of these lithographs, three are chromolithographs (multi-color), one is a black and white lithograph and the balance are tinted lithographs. The lithographs are not assigned page numbers. There are 537 numbered text pages in Volume 1. This is a ratio of approximately one (1) full plate/page lithographic illustration for every six (6) pages of text. In addition, the text pages are extensively illustrated with woodcut engravings, some approaching 1/2 to 3/4 page in size. Volumes 1 and 2 are supplemented with 20 maps ranging from single sheet size to large multi-fold format.
To better understand the lithographs from the Narrative, there are several detailed pages on this site that will be of assistance. These page are:
Printing Numbers. I have not found exact printing figures on the Narrative published by the US Government. An 1856 article in Putnam's Monthly Magazine (Volume VIII, Issue 44, page 218) asserted that 18,000 sets were produced at a cost of $20.00 each. The article also alleged that each Congressman was allocated 50 copies and most of them were sold to booksellers. Obviously, the lavish Narrative was not free of criticism. It can be confirmed that the House of Representatives passed a resolution ordering 10,000 copies be produced with and additional 500 for presentation to Commodore Perry (House Resolution). I believe 18,000 sets is a reasonable estimate of the number of complete sets produced for the Government. William Elliot Griffis in his book, Matthew Calbraith Perry, placed the quantity of sets printed to be 18,000 (see page 385). In the book Okinawa, the History of an Island People, George H. Kerr concluded that 10,000 sets were produced at a total cost of $360,000 and of this total Perry received 1,000 sets. If the figure of 18,000 sets is correct, then at $20 each set, the amount would be the same total cost ($360,000) as Kerr states. It appears to me that Kerr may be in error on the quantity but not the total cost to the Government. An article by William Elliott Griffis published in 1885 cites a total production of 18,000 sets in these terms:
The printing of the work illustrates the methods of our Government publishing house. The work cost $360,000, and 18,000 copies were printed, an extra set of 200, with special illustrations, being sent to the governments of the world. 15,000 copies were ordered by Congress for members, each receiving 50 sets of the work, 3,000 copies were allowed to the officers of the squadron, of which Perry received 1,000. He presented 500 copies to Dr. Hawks, chiefly for putting his name to the work and writing the preface; so that all the extra pay, bounty, reward, or pension the commodore received from a grateful country for his triumph was 500 copies of his own book. (The Magazine of American History with Notes and Queries, Historical Publication Co., New York, Volume XIII, No.5, January-June, 1885, William Elliot Griffis article at pages 433-4)
The reference to the 200 special presentation sets by Griffis is the first and only time I have seen that mentioned and I have not confirmed the existence of such sets. I have found no information regarding the Appleton private printing of the unabridged edition of volume 1. I believe the printing number is very low. They are rarely seen on the market.
The "Banned" Lithograph. A very limited number of editions were published with a "nude bathing" (Public Bath at Simoda) lithograph. This lithograph was quickly deleted from Government published volumes due to public indignation at the nude figures in the scene. The scene was the inside of a public bath house in Japan where males, females and children have bathed together in the nude for centuries without concern. The lithograph is sometimes found unbound/extracted. When found in a bound volume 1, the print is generally found facing page 408. Either bound or unbound, this lithograph is scarce. Want to take a peek?
1856 to 1859 - Abridged/One Volume Books
Available - 1856 Appleton "First Trade Edition" - Purchase Here
Available - 1857, The Americans in Japan - Purchase Here
Several one volume abbreviated versions of the three volume set have been printed. These book are sometimes referred to as the "One Volume," "Abridged" or "Trade" version of the Narrative.
1. The 1856 & 1857 Appleton Abridged Books.
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years of 1852, 1852, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, compiled by Francis L. Hawks, published by D. Appleton, New York, 1856 and 1857, 624 pp. Red cloth gold embossed covers and spine. Cover size - 18.5 x 26 cm -- 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 in, 8vo. This edition is often referred to as the "First Trade Edition." The book has 9 full page steel engraving plates, 68 full page plates (woodcut), 11 maps and 44 text illustrations. The steel engraved plates and woodcut plates (77 pages) are not numbered and not included in the 624 page count. For detailed information about this book, to include a listing of all chapters and illustrations and pictures of the cover and spine, click here. To compare the engravings in this book with lithographs in the original three volume narrative, click here.
Plates, maps and illustrations in the 1856 & 1857 Abridged Books:
Note: The maps and 8 of the 9 steel engravings are not in the subsequent 1857 and 1859 editions.
2. The 1857, 1859 & 1860, Appleton, Americans in Japan, Abridged Books
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler,
Tomes, Robert, editor:
The Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry. This book has 415 pages versus the 624 pages of the 1856 edition. There are an additional 8 page of advertisement for various Appleton books. The cover size is 19 x 14 cm -- 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in, 12mo (large). The covers are found in green and blue. The front and back boards have a blind embossed ornamental framework that may have once surrounded stamped (not embossed or impressed) images. The spine has gold gilt lettering and an illustration at the foot. The book has a total of 69 wood engravings. One engraving is a full page frontispiece. The other 68 are merged in the text and range from full page (2) to 1/4 page in size. The plates and the front cover are detailed here.
While this book is an abridged version of the original Narrative of the expedition, it is not merely a version that has had sections deleted. The editor, Tomes, clearly presents the information in a different light from the Narrative.
When viewing book listings it is often difficult to determine if they are referring to the original three volume printing of 1856 (Tucker or Nicholson) or the abridged Appleton printings of 1856, 1857, 1859 or 1860. The key is to look for "624" pages or "415 pages" and the size 8vo or terms such as "Trade" version, "first octavo edition" or "one volume" edition.
Available - 1857, Americans in Japan - Purchase Here
4. Later Editions (Not Appleton)
Printed in 1952 - abridged by Sidney Wallach, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1952, 276 pages + Forward, 10 black and white illustrations, 6 x 9 inch format [8vo - octavo], (pages 23 x 14.7 cm).
Printed in 1954 - abridged by Sidney Wallach, MacDonald London., 1954, 305 pages + Forward [8vo - octavo].
Printed in 1973 abridged by Robert Tomes, Scholarly Resources, Wilmington, Del., ISBN: 0842014063 (415 pages with illustrations - 23 cm) (A reprint of Americans in Japan).
Library of Congress Control Numbers:
01013866 - New York, London, D. Appleton & Co., 415 pages, 1857.
52011706 - New York, Coward-McCann, 305 pages, 1952.
72082113 - Wilmington, Del., Scholarly Resources, 415 pages, 1973
1940 - 4 Volume Set - AMS Press
Seeking more information. Four volume reprint (June 1940), AMS Press, ISBN: 0404050603.
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1-3
Available - Purchase Here
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1-2
Available - Purchase Here
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1
Available - Purchase Here
This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. It is a facsimile edition in three volume set lacking only the charts that were printed at the end of Volume II in the original Narrative. Size is 4to with a black cloth cover. Vol. I: xvii + 537 pp., Vol. II: 414 pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, Vol. II: xliii + 705 pp. Some sets have a separate slipcase which contains 17 maps/charts reproduced from those at the end of Vol. II. The Bath House plate is reproduced in this reprint edition. To see the covers, click here.
The reprint is of the Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer book of 1856. The page size is 21 x 27.8 cm (8 1/4 x 10 9/10 in). The page size format size for the 1856 editions is larger, 23 x 29 cm. Page thickness is 5.5 mm. The prints have an obvious fine screen of small dots which clearly distinguish them from lithography. The differences are so great that the prints from this book are easily distinguished from those in the original editions.
Library of Congress Control Number: 67031019
1968 - Smithsonian - Personal Journal of the Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Morison, Samuel Eliot, introduction
Pineau, Roger, editor:
The Japan Expedition 1852-1854. The Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry. This one volume work was published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, in 1968. The book contains 30 black & white illustrations and 49 color plates. It measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches (21½cm x 28½cm) and is 241 pages long. Perry's journal was incorporated into the official Narrative of the expedition. However, certain personal matters were omitted and numerous drawings were not made a part of the official Narrative. These are contained in this book. The book also has an appendix with President Filmore's letter to the Emperor of Japan (Appendix A) and the reply to the letter. You also find a list of the ships of the expedition (Appendix B) and the Officers and Chief Petty Officers (Appendix C). For more information on the book click here.
Library of Congress Control Number: 68009578. ISBN: 0405189400
1998 - Japanese Reprint
??:
U.S. Japan Expedition in 1854, Japanese title: Peri~Nippon Enseiki Zufu [Illustrations from Perry's Japan Expedition] Japan, Art Digest, Shimoda Museum, 255 pp, 18mo (4.25 x 5.75 in - 10.5 x 15 cm), soft cover with dust jacket. This book is almost all in Japanese except for captions to the print reproductions. It looks like it is a translation of parts of Volume 1 and 2 of the Narrative. The interesting and predominant feature of this book is that it reproduces, in color, all the lithographs and engravings from Volume 1 and Volume 2 except those that do not relate to Japan or Lew Chew (Okinawa). The treaty is also reproduced. Most of the horizontal format lithographs and engravings span 2 pages. The nature lithographs and engravings of animals, fish, birds, and shells are present. In total there are 91 items reproduced. Each plate has the English caption from the narrative. For more information, click here.
ISBN: 4-7636-1586-6 C0171
2000 - Reprint of Volume 1 - Dover
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
In 2000, Volume 1 of the original narrative of Commodore Perry's expedition was re-published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York (537 pages with illustrations - 20 1/2 x 27.8cm). This soft cover book is titled Commodore M. C. Perry, Narrative of the Expedition to China Seas and Japan, 1852-4. This book is an inexpensive way to see the lithographs of the expedition and read the accounts that pertain to them. Available from BaxleyStamps - Order On-line.
Library of Congress No. 00022784
ISBN: 0-486-41133-8 (pbk)
ca 2001 - Reprint of Appleton Abridged Narrative - Elibron
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
This is a reprint/"Replica" of the abbreviated Narrative of the Perry Expedition that was published by Appleton in 1856. Part 1 contains from the title page through page 358. Part 2 continues from page 359 to page 624. The reprint is large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in) and is soft cover. This book should not to be confused with the 2000 Dover reprint (see above) of Volume 1 of the original Narrative.
Books/Pamphlets/Prints Relating to the Perry Expedition -to Japan (in whole or in part).
1849 - Palmer Letter Urging Japan Expedition
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Letter to the Hon. John M. Clayton, Secretary of State, Enclosing A Paper, Geographical, Political, and Commercial, on the Independent Oriental Nations; and Submitting a Plan for Opening, Extending, and Protecting American Commerce in the East, &c: Respectfully Submitted to the President and Cabinet, By Aaron Haight Palmer, Counsellor of the Supreme Court of the U.S. -- Published by Direction of the Department of State in the National Intelligencer of the 6th September, 1849. Revised, and Now Republished with an Appendix, Washington, Gideon & Co., Printers, 1849, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in), 63 pp.
This is a letter dated April 14, 1849 from Palmer to the Secretary of State. An appendix with supplemental information has been added, apparently by the Department of State. In his letter, Palmer urges that the United States initiate broad ranging initiatives to facilitate trade with the "Independent Maritime Commercial Nations of the East." The countries include "Japan and it's colonial dependencies" among many others. For more information of this document, click here.
1857, Aaron Haight Palmer, Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of the Mission to Japan, Authorized by the United States Government, May 10, 1851...., Washington, DC, Henry Polkinhorn, Printer, 1857, 8vo, 22 pp. This paper can be found online here.
1852 - The President's Message to Congress, Pre-Japan Expedition
Fillmore, Millard
Webster, Daniel:
Message of the President of the United States, Communicating Certain Official Documents Relative to the Empire of Japan, US Government Document 59, Washington, DC, 1852, 8vo, 87 pp.
1852 - Pre-Expedition Article in the American Whig Review
Unstated:
The Japan Expedition, published in American Whig Review, New Series, Volume IX, Whole Number XV, June 1852, New York, Champion Bissell, 8vo, card wraps pamphlet, double columns, pages 475-566. The Japan Expedition article is 9 pages long. This article was written as Commodore Perry was assembling his expeditionary squadron and before he actually departed the United States. It outlines the reasons for and scope of the expedition.
1852 & 1853 - Gleason's Articles on the Expedition
Author Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, February 12, 1853, Volume IV, No. 7, Whole No. 85, pages 97-112. The St Valentine's Day edition of the paper. Includes a two page (center page -- 15.75 x 22.75 in - 40 x 58 cm) engraving (woodcut I presume) of the Perry Expedition Squadron. The engraving is titled, "A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under the Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East." The engraving was by J.W. Orr from a drawing by Wade, both of New York. The engraving shows the ships assembled and with full sail showing. Commodore Perry is seen standing in a long boat headed to board his flag ship, the Mississippi. The drawing was not based on an actual scene but represented the artist's concept of what the assembled squadron would have looked like. The engraving lists 12 ships of Perry's "United States Japanese Squadron." The ships are the Mississippi (Perry's Flag Ship), Vermont, Saratoga, St. Marys, Macedonian, Plymouth, Vandalia, Susquehanna, Princeton, Alleghany, Powhatan and Supply. In addition to the engraving there is a short article (60% of a 1/3 page) on the "Japan Expedition" which presents statistics about the ships of the squadron. This is may well be one of the earliest widely circulated illustrated article on the expedition. The print often has faults (folds, staining, foxing, paper thinned or broken at folds) which are typical of its age. It is sometimes found with hand coloring added. For general information on the article and to see the engraving, click here.
For General Information on Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing- Room Companion, click here.
Earlier Similar Illustration
- 1852, May 15, Volume II, No. 20, page 305 (Illustration of Squadron). To see this illustration, click here.
1853 - The Earliest Detailed Accounts of the Perry Expedition
Unstated author:
Ka-Ji-Kan-Chin, Hong Kong, August 1853 – April 1854, monthly periodical (British or American), English language, varying in length from eleven to fifteen Chinese-style double leaves per edition, includes eight maps. Over 9 monthly editions this publication published the first detailed information regarding the progress of the Expedition. Information on the Perry expedition is found in three of the nine issues. The September, 1853 issue carries a report on the arrival of Commodore Perry's squadron in Japan (July, 1853). This may well be the first printed English language account of the event to reach the outside Western world. This is followed by comments on the fleet's departure in the January issue. The April issue contains two reports of the Japanese consent to open their nation to foreign commerce with the United States.
1853 - Bayard Taylor's Letters Regarding the Expedition
Taylor, Bayard:
Whalemen's Shipping List And Merchants' Transcript, New Bedford, 1853-4. Taylor's letter regarding the expedition were reprinted in various issues of this publication. Many of the letters also appeared in the New York Tribune during the same time period.
1853 - Thomas Allen Speech on the Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Allen, Thomas:
Japan, and the Expedition Thereto, of the United States, a Discourse Delivered Before the Missouri Historical Society in the Hall of the House of Representatives, Jefferson City on December 22, 1852, St Louis, Printed at the Missouri Republican Office, 1853, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 14 x 21.5 cm), 34 pp. I have not confirmed the as issued state of this publication. However, it appears to have been as a pamphlet with no soft or hard cover. Thomas Allen was a publisher and printer in Washington, DC from 1837-42. At the time he gave this speech he was a state senator in Missouri. Allen was a entrepreneur and supporter of the transcontinental railroad. To see the title page, click here.
1853 - Naval and Mail Steamers of the United States
Stuart, Charles B.:
Naval and Mail Steamers of the United States, New York, Charles B. Norton, 1853, First edition, 4to (33.5 x 26.5 cm), 21 pp. Illustrated with 9 full page lithographs (one in color) of Commodore Matthew C. Perry's "Black Ships" and other warships. In addition, there are numerous full page diagrams of the internal mechanisms and weaponry of these ships. Original binding is pictorial stamped morocco.
Later Edition:
- 1853, New York, Second Edition, 36 engraved plates, 1 color lithograph (US Naval Steamer Powhatan), 4to, 22 pages of publisher's ads, 216 pp.
1853-4 - Perry Expedition, The Japanese Perspective
Hino Kazuaki:
Some Casual Remarks About Japanese Defenses, 2 volume set, 1853-4, Japanese language, written by a subordinate to the Chief Japanese Commissioner, Hayashi. A contemporaneous account of the Perry Expedition from the Japanese perspective. On display at a Japan Expedition exhibit in the Smithsonian Institution in 1968.
1854 - Japan Expedition Press
U.S. Navy:
Japan Expedition Press, a newspaper type publication printed during the expedition. On the only issue I have seen depicted, the masthead included "Japan Expedition Press" an illustration of an eagle with wings outstreatched and a ribbon in it's beak and "U.S. Steam-Frigate 'Powhatan,' Simoda, Japan, May 1st, 1854." This issue contained the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese response. S.E. Morision discusses the "Japan Expedition Press" in an article which outlined below. (see 1967, below)
In an auction in August of 2009 three Japan Expedition Press publications were sold. The mastheads read:
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, at Sea, July 17, 1854, Compact Between [the United States and the] Kingdom of Lew Chew.
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, at Sea, July 21, 1854, Additional Regulations.
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, Hong Kong, Sept. 4, 1854, Sailing Directions for Yedo, By Lieut. Wm. L. Maury, U.S. Navy.
1854 - Illustrated Japanese View of the Perry Expedition
Not Stated:
Ikoku Ochiba-kago (Fallen Leaves from a Foreign Country), Tokyo, Bigakudo, 1854, 4 1/2 x 7 in - 11.5 x 17.5 cm, brown wraps, 20 double folded leaves, 17 color wood block illustrations, 2 double page maps. A very rare contemporary view of the Perry Expedition. This book is recorded in the 1966-9 Dawson Book Shop Catalogues, Catalogue 354, Lot 154 ("Rare Perry Book"). For more information, click here.
1854 - Gleason's Article on the Biddle and Glynn Missions to Japan
Kennedy (Secretary of the Navy):
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, June 10, 1854, Volume VI, No. 23, Whole No. 153, page 364. The entire issue runs from page 353 through page 368. The article which is titled "First Japan Expedition" is on page 364. The article quotes a speech by Secretary Kennedy (Secretary of the Navy) where he discussed the failed mission to Japan of Captain Biddle (1846) and the successful mission of Commodore Glynn(1849). For more information on the article, click, here. Other articles in this issue include Governor John Winthrop, the Roman Soprano or Captain of the Swiss Guard, Monument to Colonel Johnson (Richard M.), Charles W. Morgan, Late of the U.S. Navy, full page illustration of statute honoring Andrew Jackson, Rudolph the Burgess - Legend of Noyais, Salisbury, Conn. (5 illustrations on 2 full pages), Mosque and Cannon Foundry at Constantinople, Russia and the Russians, and Tecumseh (article on the occasion of his death). To see the article on Japan, click here.
1854 - Gleason's Article on Commodore Perry
Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, August 5, 1854, Volume VII, No. 5, Whole No. 161, page 68. The entire issue runs from page 65 through page 80. The article which is titled "Commodore Perry" is on page 68. It contains a portrait (woodcut engraving) of Commodore Perry and one column (5 3/4 in) of text discussing his military career. For more information on the article, click, here
1854 - Newspaper Article Quoting Heine (Expedition Artist)
Heine, Wilhelm (unstated however):
A Dinner Party in High Life, an article published in the Vermont Watchman and State Journal, Vermont, March 31, 1854, Volume XLVIII, No. 18, Whole No. 2476. The article spans approximately 3/4 of a column on the front page of the paper (2 1/4 x 13 in). This article contains a quoted account of a dinner given by the Regent of Loo Choo for officers of Perry's Expedition to Japan. The name of the person quoted is not stated, only that he is "A German who accompanied...." the expedition. The would be Wilhelm Heine who was the official artist for the expedition. Heine was an artist and writer and subsequently published a book in Germany about the expedition. At this time, Perry had prohibited reports such as this. For more information on this article, click here.
1854 - Okinawa, Letter by Dr. Williams
Williams, S. Wells:
Sketch of Lew Chew, published in The Missionary Herald, Volume L, No. 6, June 1854, Boston, American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 8vo, paper wraps, string tied, 1854. A letter by Dr. Williams, who accompanied the Expedition as Commodore Perry's interpreter, regarding Okinawa. Such correspondence was officially banned by Commodore Perry. Dr. Williams describes Okinawa including comments on the geography, people, housing, dress, language religion, social customs, government and foreign policies.
c1854 - Hatch & Severyn Lithograph, Perry's First Landing in Japan
Hatch & Severyn (lithographers):
The American Expedition, Under Commodore Perry, Landing in Japan. July 14, 1853, c1855, New York, Hatch & Severyn Lithographers and Printers, George S. Appleton, publisher, 15 1/2 in x 21 1/4 inch hand colored lithograph depicting Perry's first landing in Japan. The image depicts the first landing at Uraga, Japan. The American forces are in the foreground and the Japanese forces and meeting hall are in the background. Commodore Perry follows the pennant bearer detail and two sailors (small boys actually) carrying the letter from the President. Three ships of the squadron are seen in the distant foreground at the left. The Japanese figures and the building have more Chinese than Japanese characteristics.
A similar view is depicted in an 1855 lithograph by published by Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr. and drawn by Wilhelm Heine (First Landing of the Americans in Japan, click here). However, the view in this lithograph by Hatch & Severyn is less of a panoramic view and a more of a detailed depiction of the landing party as they approach the meeting hall.
1855 - Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, Eliphalet Brown & Wilhelm Heine
Available - "Passing the Rubicon" - Purchase Here
Brown, Eliphalet M. Jr. (Art and Publisher)
Heine, Wilhelm (Art):
Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, 1855. A folio of six (6) large ("Elephant" folio) high quality hand colored lithographic prints (36 1/2 x 26 in - 92.5 x 65.5 cm) accompanied by an illustrated descriptive cover sheet was produced and published by Brown in 1855 and printed by the lithographic printer of Sarony & Co, New York. The prints included art by Wilhelm Heine and Eliphalet Brown. For more information on this folio, click here. Copies of these lithographs are rare and often found in museum collections.
More information.
- "Passing the Rubicon," click here.
- "First Landing of the Americans in Japan," click here.
This folio of lithographs should not be confused with the book and folio of ten (10) lithographs published by Wilhelm Heine in 1856. For more information on that material, click here.
1855 - The President's Message to Congress, Post-Expedition
Available - Fair Condition - Purchase Here
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/4 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blind embossed brown or burgundy or purple cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." To see the cover and title page, click here. This is the first official US Government report on the expedition. As required by Senate Resolution of December, 1854, President Pierce, transmitted the Secretary of the Navy's report on the expedition to the Senate. This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition.
1855 - J.W. Spalding Account of the Expedition
Available - First Edition (1855) - Purchase Here
Spalding, J. W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, blue cloth with gilt on spine, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), frontispiece and 7 tinted illustrations, 377 pp. Contemporary eye-witness account by an observer who was on board the U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi, Commodore Perry's flag ship during most of the expedition to Japan. For more information on the book and a listing of the 8 tinted illustrations, click here.
Another Early Printing:
- 1855, Phillips (Sampson and Co), Boston, Derby, 576 pp, 8vo, earliest printed edition?
Later Printings:
- 1856, London, Sampson Low, 12mo, 377 pp
- 1859, Redfield, New York, 12mo, 377 pp.
- 1902, Phillips (Sampson and Company), Boston, (limited edition 500 printed, 612 pp
- 1902, Sanshosha, Tokyo, reprint of an 1861 printing (limited edition 500 printed)
- 1906, Chicago, C. McClurg, (xxxii), 401 pp
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition
Available - 1855 Edition - Purchase Here
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, New York, G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, embossed green, brown, black or blue cloth covers with gilt decorated spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). The frontispiece is an Okinawan scene, the "The Valley of Ulnna in Lew Chew." Two minor variations in the frontispiece in the first edition have been recorded. The book is a narrative of Taylor's two and 1/3 year world travels of over 50,000 miles. The journey spanned most of the European countries, the Nile to Central Africa, Palestine, Asia Minor, India, China (twice), Okinawa and Japan. Taylor tied up with the Perry Expedition to Japan in Shanghai by actually joining the Navy as an "officer of very moderate rank" (p 361). During the expedition, Taylor traveled onboard the Susquehanna as the personal clerk to Captain Buchanan. Taylor, probably America's most popular literary journalist of that period, accompanied the expedition and recorded the military and diplomatic maneuvers by which Perry gained access to Japanese officials. He was not on the entire expedition but was on the expedition to Japan during 1853 which included the visit to Okinawa, the delivery of the President's letter and the return to Hong Kong and Macau. The Perry Expedition portion of the book spans approximately one-fourth of the book (ca. 140 pages). For more information on the book, click here.
Subsequent Related Books:
- 1855, London, Sampson Low, American title-page retained before the English one, 539 pp.
- 1859, London, James Blackwood, edited by George Frederick Pardon (Visit to India, China and Japan), frontispiece is Canton engraving.
- 1860, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Japan, one volume in the "Bayard Taylor's Travels" series (see 1870s below also).
- 1864, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Visit to India, China and Japan, 539 pp.
- 1870, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Visit to India, China and Japan, 539 pp.
- 1872, New York, first volume of the series title "Library of Travel, Exploration & Adventures," Japan in Our Day "Compiled And Arranged By Bayard Taylor," Charles Scribner And Company, 12mo, 280 pp plus ads.
- 1872-1893 at least 16 editions printed, Japan in Our Day.
- 1880, London, James Blackwood, edited by George Frederick Pardon, Visit to India, China and Japan, 294 pp.
- 1870s-1889, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, "Bayard Taylor's Travels," India, China and Japan, one volume in "Bayard Taylor's Travels - Household" edition, a 10 volume compilation of Bayard Taylor's works. For more information on the 10 volume set, click here.
- 1885, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, A Visit to India, China and Japan in the Year 1853, 12mo, 539 pp.
- 1892, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, "Bayard Taylor's Works," Visit to India, China and Japan, one volume in a 11 volume compilation of Bayard Taylor's works. For more information on the 11 volume set, click here.
1855 - Ballou's Article on Rhode Island's Gift to Perry
Available - Purchase Here
No Author Stated:
Ballou’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, October 6, 1855, Volume IX, No. 14, Whole No. 222. The entire weekly issue runs from page 209 through page 224. The article which is titled "Testimonial to Commodore Perry" is on page 220. This is an account of a ceremony held on June 14, 1855 at the Statehouse in Rhode Island where Commodore Perry's role in the "Japan Expedition" was honored. During the course of the ceremony, Commodore Perry was presented an engraved silver tray which is illustrated in a woodcut engraving accompanying the article. Other articles and large engravings in this issue are An Inland Fishing Party, Falcone: The Mysteries of Mexico, East Room of Independence Hall, Philadelphia (1/2 page engraving), Voyage of an American Clipper (2 full pages with six 1/4 page illustrations of clipper ships), Honorable Charles H. Peaslee and Endicott and the English Ensign (full page engraving). To see the article on Commodore Perry, click here.
1855 - Newspaper Article, Lew Chew Compact
Pierce, Franklin:
Intercourse with the Lew Chew Islands, an article published in the New-York Daily Tribune, New York, March 17, 1855, Volume XIV, Whole No. 4,340. The article spans 8 inches of 2 1/2 inch wide column (6 columns across page) and is on page 5 of the 8 page paper. The article is a reprint of President Franklin Pierce's Proclamation issued on March 9, 1855 which officially published the Compact with Lew Chew executed by Commodore Perry in Naha on July 11, 1854. For more information on the Proclamation, click here.
1855 - Speiden's Unpublished Journal
Speiden, William, Jr.:
Journal of a Cruise in the U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi (9 March 1852 - 16 February 1855), unpublished manuscript, in the files of the Naval Historical Foundation, Navy Yard, Washington, DC.
1855 - Aaron Haight Palmer and the Japan Expedition
Available - Extracted Copy - Purchase Here
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Memorial of Aaron Haight Palmer Praying Compensation for services, in collecting valuable information and statistics in relation to the geography, productive resources, trade commerce &c., of the independent oriental nations, January 18, 1855, ordered to be printed Feb 1, 1855. Senate, Mis. Doc. No. 10, 33d Congress, 2d Session, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 9 in), pages 1-23, 23 pp. This is Aaron Haight Palmer's formal petition to the Senate for compensation for his efforts in expanding US trade and commerce in the "oriental nations" between 1846 and the Perry Expedition. In this request for compensation, Palmer references the many occasions he proposed plans for the opening of Japan or conducted activities towards that goal. For more information on item, click here. For a similar document, see 1859, below.
1856 - Perry Paper/Address
Perry, Matthew C.:
A Paper by Commodore M.C. Perry Read before the American Geographical and Statistical Society, March 6, 1856, New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1856. For more information, click here.
1856 - Howitzers and the Perry Expedition
Dahlgren, John A.:
Boat Armament of the U.S. Navy, Philadelphia, King & Baird, 1856, 12 illustrations, 212 pp. The book contains a hand colored double page plate ("Demarkation in Japan of Boat Howitzers") showing howitzers being unloaded ashore for use in escorting Commodore Perry on his landing in Japan.
Other Edition
- 1856, 2nd ed, Philadelphia, King & Baird, 12 illustrations, 212 pp.
1856 - Harper's Articles
Available - Purchase Here
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (March, 1856, No LXX) and 733-756 pp (May, 1856, No LXXII), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. The woodcut illustrations are of scenes of Loo Choo & Japan. The two Perry Expedition articles are contained in Volume XII which is a bound edition of Harper's New Monthly Magazine that covers the period from December, 1855 through May, 1856. These articles probably represent the first widespread distribution of information about the expedition and accounts of the visits to Lew Chew (Okinawa) and Japan. For more information, click here.
You will find pages:
- 441-66 (Volume XII, Issue 70, March 1856) on-line (no illustrations) here.
- 733-56 (Volume XII, Issue 72, May 1856) on-line (no illustrations) here.
1856 - Heine Prints and Book
William Heine, the official artist on the expedition. His art formed the basis for most of the lithographs in the official narrative of the expedition. Additionally, he produced a series of ten (10) lithographs that were marketed in book and folio form. His work also was used by E. Brown in the production of a series of six (6) large, high quality, lithographs.
Heine's Graphic Scenes Lithographs, Tinted & Color - High Quality
Plate #3 - Wampoa (Whampoa) Pagoda, Available - Purchase Here
Plate #10 - Graveyard at Simoda Dio Zenge, Available - Purchase Here
Plates #2~10, Individual Plates - Available - Purchase Here
Heine, William:
Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition, 1856. This work consists of a regular title page, an illustrated title page, ten large folio lithographic prints (including two colored and eight color tinted) and ten accompanying text pages. The lithographs were produced by Sarony & Company of New York and the book was published by G. P. Putnam & Company. The book has an introduction by Francis L. Hawks. For more information visit the Heine Book page on this web site. The same lithographs were also produced in a folio format. The book or the complete print folio are very scarce and very seldom appear on the market.
A facsimile of the book (24 pages) is currently available on a print on demand order basis.
These lithographs should not be confused with the very large lithographs published by E. Brown, in 1855. For more information on that material, click here.
1856-76 - Wilhelm Heine Books & Related Works
(German, Dutch, French, English & Swedish)
Heine, William (Wilheim):
Reise um die Erde nach Japan an Bord der Expeditions-Escadre unter Commodore M. C. Perry in den Jahren 1853, 1854, und 1855, Unternommen im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten, Leipzig and New York, H. Costenoble and C. Gunther, 2 volumes (volume 1, 322 pp -- volume 2, 374 pp). Heine's memoir of the trip was published in German in 1856. It was in two volumes in this book set. The books contain a total of 11 (sometimes offered with 10 - probably not counting the frontispiece plate) lightly tinted plates (tinted engravings?) (one is a frontispiece for volume 1) which are interleaved with rice paper. Also numerous woodcut engravings. Volume 1 has a frontispiece, pictorial title and 3 other plates. The plates depict the island of Liu Kiu, local Japanese, Commodore Perry in negotiation with Japanese officials as well as views of the other countries visited during this journey. Included is the infamous plate depicting the public bath at Shimoda. The plates are by Heine and the woodcut illustrations in the books are by Eduard Kretschmar. Sometimes offered in paper wraps. Also often found with both volumes bound into one. The size is a large 8vo.
Subsequent / Related Editions:
Dutch Language:
1856, Two Volumes. Reis Om De Wereld Naar Japan, Aan Boord van het Expeditieeskader Onder Commodore Perry, in de Jaren 1853, 1854, en 1855, Ondernomen op Last op Last van Regering der Vereenigde Staten, Rotterdam, Nijgh, red decorated cloth, Dutch text, lithograph title page, 10 black and white lithograph plates (at least 2 relate to Okinawa/Lew Chew), text illustrations, 486 pp.
German Language:
1860, One Volume (Related). Japan Und Seine Bewohner. Geschichtliche Ruckblicke und Ethnographische Schilderungen von Land und Lenten, Leipzig, 8vo, 383 pp. A history of Japan and the Dutch and at Nagasaki from the 17th century through the Perry Expedition.
Swedish Language:
1860, Carl Wingstedt, Japan och Dess Innebyggare, Stockholm, Huldbergs Bokhandel, 6 tinted lithographs, frontispiece and 17 black and white plates, 1 foldout lithographic map, 8vo, purple cloth with gilt lettering, 182 pp. The plates are 24 x 16 cm and image sizes generally 15.5 x 10 cm. The plates in this book were obviously drawn from images found in the original US Government narrative. This book is reported to be a translation from a German work titled Das Kaiserreich Japan, nach den besten vorhandenen Quellen geschildert von einem Vereine Gelehrter.
1871, Anton Baeckström, Ett besök i Japan och Kina jemte bilder från vägen dit öfver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina. Anteckningar och minnen från en treårig tjenstgöring i franska flottan, Stockholm, Albert Bonniers, 8vo, brown blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, 24 plates including (8 tinted lithographs & 16 full page woodcut plates), 39 text illustrations, 391 pp. Many of the illustrations are based on W. Heine's work.
French Language:
1859, One Volume Edition. Le Japon. Expédition du Commodore Perry Pendant les Annèes 1853, 1854 et 1855, Faite D'Après les Ordres du Gouvernement des États-Unis, Traduit de L'Allemand. Par A. Rolland, Bruxelles, H. Dumont, Libraire-Editeur, 1859, 8vo, two volumes bound into one, 10 tinted engraved plates + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 315 pp.
1859-60, Two Volume Edition. Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Bruxelles, H. Dumont, 1859-60, 8vo, two volumes, 10 tinted engraved plates on China pager + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 316 pp.
1863, One Volume Edition. Le Japon. Expédition du Commodore Perry Pendant les Annèes 1853, 1854 et 1855, Faite D'Après les Ordres du Gouvernement des États-Unis, Traduit de L'Allemand. Par A. Rolland, Bruxelles - Lacroix, Verboeckoven et Cie, 1863, 8vo, two volumes bound into one, 10 tinted engraved plates + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 315 pp.
1863, Two Volume Edition (2nd edition). Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Brussels, two volumes, 304 and 315 pp, 10 full page tinted engravings on china paper + similar frontispiece. This is a translation from German into French by A. Rolland. Volume 1 covers the expedition from the departure to the first visit to Japan to deliver the President's letter to the Emperor. Volume 2 covers the return to Japan for the answer and then the return to the United States via the Hawaii. The set contains 11 full page tinted engravings (from Heine's paintings) on China paper with the following general subjects: Frontispiece, 1 Canton, 4 Liou-Kou (Okinawa), 3 Japan, 1 Hawaii and 1 Straits of Magellen).
1863, One Volume Edition (2nd Edition combined into one volume). Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Bruxelles, large 8vo ( 3/4 x 10 in), frontispiece (tinted engraving on China paper) + 304 pp + 5 full page tinted engravings on China paper and 315 pp + 5 full page tinted engravings on China paper. For more information and pictures of the engravings, click here.
Other Books by Wilhelm Heine:
Heine Memoir
Available - Purchase Here
Heine, William
Frederic Trautmann (Translator, Introduction and Annotations):
1990, Translated from German to English. Portions of the original memoir were republished in With Perry to Japan, A Memoir by William Heine, Translated, with an Introduction and Annotations by Frederic Trautmann, University of Hawaii Press, 3/1/1990, 235 pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 format (8vo large), 16 pp of black and white illustrations - primarily of Heine's works. Trautmann provides a 5 page preface, 22 page introduction, 8 page chronology, 30 pages of notes, a 10 page bibliography and an 11 page index that supplement the Heine memoir. In total, Trautmann provides 86 pages of invaluable supplemental information which helps the reader understand the Heine memoir and place the expedition to Japan in historical perspective. The Heine memoir is not the choppy journal entry type style you often find in such literature. Instead, it is a rich and flowing narrative style chronicle of events by a key member of the expedition. ISBN 0-824-1258-1.
Ringgold/Rogers North Pacific Expedition (3 Volume Heine Set)
Available - Volumes 1 & 2 - Purchase Here
Heine, Wilhelm:
1858-9, Die Expedition in die Seen von Japan, China und Ochotsk unter Commando von Commodore Calw. Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856, unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen, Leipzig, Otto Burfurtt, 1858-59, German language. Three volumes. Vol 1 - 330 pp, Vol 2 - 391 pp & Vol 3 - 424 pp, plus twenty-five lithographic and engraved plates (sixteen tinted), and six maps (five folding). Heine also published this book on the North Pacific Expedition under Commander Cadwalader Ringgold. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The full page illustrations in this book depict Japanese and Chinese people and scenes and are all variants of illustrations (generally based on Heine's drawings) found in Volume 1 of the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The set includes a large folding map (in two parts) of the coast of China and Japan and maps of the north Pacific (showing Alaska) and other Pacific charts. For more information on this three volume set, click here.
1860-2, German Expedition to Japan under Graf F. zu Eulenburg. Heine also accompanied the German Expedition which was the equivalent of the Perry Expedition. He apparently was not the primary artist for this expedition. The expedition is narrated in Die Preussische Expedition nach Ost-Asien, nach amtlichen Quellen which is discussed below.
1864, Eine Weltreise um die nordliche Hemisphere...Ostasiatischen Expedition in 1860-1861, 2 Volumes, Lepzig, Brockhaus.
1873 & 1880, Japan, Beitrage zur Kenntnis des Landes und Seiner Bewohner, Dresden, Selbstverlag des Verfassers, a large folio book published in three parts. Each part with 5 photographs and 5 sheets of text. In 1880 the book was published in 8vo format in 5 parts each containing 10 plates and 10 sheets of text. Forty of the plates illustrate the history, religion and natural history of Japan and the other 10 are views.
ca 1876, Yeddo. Nach Original-Skizzen, Dresden, George Glibers, small 12mo, not dated but ca 1876, two expeditions (US and Prussian) discussed in a 40 text page book with a panorama of Tokyo from a painting by Heine. The five plate are tipped in albumen photographs. This is believed to be the last book that Heine wrote. For more information on the book, click here.
The following set has illustrations by Heine.
1861, Die westliche Welt: Reise, by Alexander Mackay, 2 volumes, Leipzig, Kollmann.
1857 - Japan Expdition Origin, Aaron Haight Palmer
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of the Mission to Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th 1851; and Which Finally Resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy, With the Japanese Commissioners at Kanagawa, Bay of Yedo, on the 31st March, 1854. To which is appended a list of the Memoirs, &c., prepared and submitted to the Hon. John P. Kennedy, Late Secretary of the Navy, by his order, on 26th February, 1853, for the use of the projected U.S. Exploring Expdition to Behring's Strait, &c., under the command of Commander Cadwallader Ringgold, U.S. Navy, Washington, Henry Polkinhorn Printer, 1857, 22 pp. On-line here.
ca 1857 - Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon, Lithograph
Brown, E.
Heine, William:
The US Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to Sandwich Islands, Britton & Rey, San Francisco, ca 1857, drawn by William Heine and E. Brown, Jr. Large format lithograph (16 x 21 in) showing the Mississippi in very rough seas. Also produced with tint by Currier & Ives. The Currier & Ives lithograph states: "Entered according to act of Congress in the Year 1857, by E. Brown, Junr., in the Clerks Office of the District Court, of the Northern Dist. of N.Y."..."The U.S. Steam Frigate 'Mississippi' in a Typhoon On her passage from Simoda Japan to the Sandwich Islands Oct. 7th, 1854 Lat. 35. 59' N. Long. 153. 47' E...." The Currier & Ives version of the lithograph omits credit to Heine as found in the Britton & Rey version. To see a facsimile (reproduced in color hafltone) of the lithograph, click here. This facsimile was contained in Early Steamships (see below).
- 1933, Felix Riesenberg, Currier and Ives Prints, Early Steamships, No. 4, New York & London, The Studio Publications, 8 color halftone facsimiles, tipped to plate, of Currier & Ives lithographs of steamships. Number 4 in a series reproducing noted Currier & Ives prints of ships. The first plate in this volume is the Mississippi in a Typhoon.
1858 - Japan Opened
The Religious Tract Society
Anonymous (author):
Japan Opened, Compiled Chiefly From the Narrative of the American Expedition to Japan in the Years 1852-3-4, London, The Religious Tract Society, Reed and Pardon, printer, 1858, 10 woodcut black and white plates, 1 text illustration, 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/4 in), 299 pp. The stated purpose of the book is to make the government Narrative available to the public "in a cheap form." The first chapter (pages 1-45) of the book is background and not a summary of the Narrative. This chapter traces western contacts with Japan from Marco Polo at the close of the 13th century to the American contacts in the 1830s-40s leading up to the Perry Expedition. The balance of the book is an abridgement of the Narrative. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent editions:
- 1859, 2nd edition, London, The Religious Tract Society, frontispiece + 11 other engraved plates, 1 fold-out map, 18mo, 309 pp.
- 1861, London, The Religious Tract Society, 322 pp.
1859 - Interview with M.C. Perry
Heine, William:
Origins and Aims of the Expedition to Japan. Public Interview With Commodore Perry. Establishment of a Commercial Treaty With Japan. Concluding Labors of Perry in Japan and Lew Chew, Philadelphia, Evans, 1859, extracted, 41+ pages (356-406). Based upon an interview with Perry and his personal notes.
1859 - Aaron Palmer Asserts Credit for the Perry Expedition and Opening Japan
Palmer, Aaron Haigh:
Origin of the Mission to Japan. This pamphlet is reported in by Inazo Nitobe in The Intercourse Between the United States and Japan at page 144. For more information on that book, click here. It is probably very similar to his early request for compensation to the Senate in 1855 as well the 1857 pamphlet with the same title (see above).
1860 - Heine German Book
Heine, William:
Japan Und Seine Bewohner. Geschichtliche Ruckblicke und Ethnographische Schilderungen von Land und Lenten, Leipzig, Burfurst, 381 pp. A German language work that recounts the history of Japan, the Dutch, Nagasaki from the 17th century through the Perry Expedition.
1860 - George Davis - Origin of the Expedition
Davis, George Lynn-Lachlan:
A Paper Upon the Origin of the Japan Expedition: Read the 7th of May, 1857, Before the Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore, printed by John Murphy & Co., 1860, a 14 page pamphlet. Davis states. "Will it be believed that the Expedition was actually projected eighteen months before the sailing of Commodore Perry; that a proposal was submitted to the Government, by Commodore John H. Aulick, as early as the 9th of May, 1851..." (at page 7). This paper can be found online here.
1861 - German Book On Perry Expedition
Steger, Friedrich
Wagner, Hermann:
Die Nippon-Fahrer oder das wiedererschlossene Japan. In Schilderungen der bekanntesten älteren und neueren Reisen insbesondere der amerikanischen Expedition unter Führung des Commodore M. C. Perry in den Jahren 1852 bis 1854, Leipzig, Spamer, 1861, 7 tinted engravings and numerous (ca. 140) woodcut engravings in text, 1 map, 352 pp,. There is a chapter on Okinawa and it contains 6 woodcut engravings. See 1861, below, for another book by Friedrich Steger which incudes sections on the American and British expeditions to Japan.
c1895 - Walke Family History
Available - Purchase Here
Walke, Henry (Rear Admiral):
Private Record of The Walke Family in the United States, privately published, c1895, small 4to (12 x 9 in - 30.2 x 23.4 cm), text in double columns, faux alligator skin front and back stiff wraps, staple bound with black tape spine covering, 22 pp. Title on the first page of text reads "Brief Records and Recollections of The Walke Family and Relations in the United States." The pamphlet is undated but contains references to newspaper articles as late as 1893. Admiral Walke died in early 1896. Admiral Walke records, with extensive footnotes (16), the genealogy of his family. It starts with Thomas Walke's emigration from England to Barbados and subsequently to the United States in 1648. The paternal and maternal family histories are recorded. Additionally there is much information on Southeastern Virginia, particularly the Richmond and Norfolk areas. Major heading (used by the author) are: "Relations and Family Connections; Issue of Colonel Anthony Walke by His First Marriage; Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Norfolk and Vicinity; Children of William and Mary Thoroughgood Walke; Death of Mr. William Walke; Children of Anthony and Susan H. (Carmichael) Walke; Children of George and Elizabeth Mason (Walke) McIntosh; Children of Drayton M. and Mary Calvert (Walke) Curtis; Children of William and Elizabeth (Nash) Walke and Children of Thomas and Anne McCauley (Walke) Williamson." Admiral Walke discusses himself at pages 12-13. To see the front cover and section on Admiral Walke, click here. Two lithographs in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan are attributed to Henry Walke. However, there is no indication in this pamphlet, or any other source I have examined, that he actually accompanied the expedition.
1900 - John Kell Account
Kell, John McIntosh:
Recollections of a Naval Life Including the Cruises of the Confederate States Steamers "Sumter" and "Alabama", the Neale Company, Washington, 1900, 307 pp, portrait frontispiece and 4 pp of ads, pictorial cloth. About half of the book is devoted to Kell's Civil War experience. Kell also recounts his experiences with the China Sea Fleet and the Expedition to Japan.
Subsequent editions:
- Available as "Print on Demand."
- Available on-line.
1901 - Son of Satsuma - With Perry In Japan
Munroe, Kirk:
A Son of Satsuma - Or With Perry In Japan, Scribners, NY, 1901, 1st edition, black & white illustrations (Frontispiece + 7) by R.F. Zogbaum, frontispiece has tissue guard, no dust jacket, green cloth with red, white and black illustrated front and spine, 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), 308 pp. A fictional account of an American stranded in Sumatra when his ship, the "Friendship," is taken by local pirates. The US Navy Frigate "Potomac" is dispatched by President Jackson to rescue the crew and avenge the taking of a US merchant ship. The main character "Bob Whiting" and a shipwrecked Japanese sailor (Katto) are rescued and taken to Canton and deposited there to await the arrival of the next American ship. Bob and Katto sneak into Japan where he came under the protection of the Daimio of Satsuma who treated him as a son. Bob and Katto were there to watch Perry's first entrance into Yedo Bay. The fictional account traces the events of the Perry expedition through the eyes of Bob and from the Japanese perspective (as written by an American). Bob departs Japan aboard the Saratoga after the second (final) visit of Perry to Japan. He even arranged to have his trusty sidekick, Katto, sent by the Japanese government to attend the US Naval Academy. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent edition:
- 1904, Scribners, NY, pictorial front cover and spine, green cloth, 306 pp.
1902 - Unveiling Perry Monument in Kurihama
Long, John D. et al:
Unveiling Monument to Commodore Perry in Japan, Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, Washington, DC, February 10, 1902, 26 pp., Senate Document 174, 57th Congress, 1st Session, designated "SD-57-1-Vol 16-4", found in bound Volume 21 (January-March, 1902) of Senate Documents, 57th Congress, small 8vo (5 3/4 x 9 in - 14.5 x 23 cm). This letter placed in the Congressional record various documents / writings relating to the establishment and unveiling of the monument to Commodore Perry in Kurihama, Japan on July 14, 1901. For more information on this article, click here.
1904 - Harper's Article on Commodore Nicholson
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
World's Trade by Commodore Nicholson who was Navigating Officer of Commodore Perry's Flag-ship at the Time of the Expedition, Harper's, New York, 1904, 3 page article with 2 black and white photos.
1905 - Logbook of the Captain's Clerk
Available - Purchase Here
Sewall, John S.:
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Bangor, Maine, Charles H. Glass, 1905, 1st edition, 278 pp, small 8vo (14 x 20 cm, 5 1/2 x 8 in). Only illustration is the frontispiece (with tissue guard) picture of the USS Saratoga. White lettering and decoration on the front cover. Issued without a dust jacket. This is a memoir written by John S. Sewall who was serving as a Yeoman, Captain's Clerk, on the Saratoga during the period of Perry's expedition to Japan. The book was written more than 50 years after the events and is more of a memoir or account and not actually a day by day log. The Saratoga was already in the China Sea as part of the East India Squadron and protecting US shipping and interests when Perry arrived with the Mississippi in April of 1853. The Saratoga was diverted from its return to the US to participate in the Expedition to Japan. The first 1/3 of the logbook deals with events before the expedition.
Others Accounts and a Reprint:
Available - 1995 Reprint - Purchase Here
- 1890, John S. Sewall, New Englander and Yale Review, Volume 53, "The Invincible Armada in Japan," a two part article, pages 201-211 (September 1890 - No CCXLVI) and pages 331-339 (October 1890 - No CCXLVII). Sewall's account of the Perry Expedition to Japan.
- 1905, John S. Sewall,, Century Magazine, "With Perry In Japan, Personal Recollections of the Expedition of 1853-4," 3 illustrations, 12 pp.
- 1995, John S. Sewall, Dudden, Arthur Power (Editor), Chicago, R.R. Donnelley, December, 1995, hard cover, issued with no dust jacket, brown cloth, 16mo (11.3 x 17.5 cm, 4 1/2 x 7 in), 291 pp, 38 b/w and color illustrations, 12 maps. A majority of the illustrations are reproductions of lithographs in the original Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is one in a series of the Lakeside Classics. Contains a Publisher's Preface, List of Illustrations and Historical Introduction (i-cv - 42 pp). The book is well executed and illustrations give you a good flavor of the illustrations found in the original Narrative.
- 1995, Gift Edition, 283 pp, given by publisher (Donnelley) as Christmas Gift to customers.
1905 - Japanese Account
Satow, Ernst M. (Translator):
Kaikoku Shidan (Japanese Title) - Japan 1853-1864 Genji Yume Onogatari, Tokyo, 1905, 242 pp. This book traces the circumstances in Japan after the Perry Expedition. By 1864 great internal social and civil turmoil developed in opposition to the opening of Japan.
1908 - McClure's Magazine - Perry Prints
Japanese Prints of Perry, New York, 1908, McClure's Magazine, bound volume XXXII, December issue, 2 pp (pages 223-4). This very brief article presents five pictures from a Japanese scroll in the Library of the Imperial University, Tokyo.
1909 - Commodore Perry and the Founding of Yokohama, 2 Picture Postcards
Available - Purchase Here
Commodore Perry and the Jubilie of the Founding of the Port of Yokohama. In 1909 the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce issued a two postcard set commemorating the founding of the Port of Yokohama. One of the postcards in this set featured images of Commodore Perry and Lord Tairo Li Naosuke. For more information on the postcard set click here.
1910 - Williams Journal Published in TASJ
Williams, Samuel Wells (Journal)
Williams, Frederick Wells (Preface & Editor):
A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-4), Yokohama, 1910, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan (TASJ), Volume XXXVII, Part II, published by Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, printed by the Fukuin Printing Co., 8vo, black and white tissue guard protected collotype frontispiece (portrait of Perry), color chromolithograph plate depicting Dr. S. Wells Williams as drawn by a Japanese artist, 2 other black and white collotype plates of drawings/paintings ("Perry Landing at Kurihama, 14 July, 1853" and "View of Yokohama Harbor when Perry Was First Sighted"), 9 page "Prefatory Note (i-ix), 263 pp. Williams was the official translator for the Commodore Perry during the Expedition to Japan. In this very critical position, he observed all the major events that occurred as the Japan expedition progressed. This is his personal journal recorded on a day by day basis. The journal covers 1853-54. It was made available to the Asiatic Society of Japan by his son, F. W. Williams. Considered by many to be the most important contemporary journal published by a member of the expedition. More than one third of the journal relates to activities on Okinawa. For more information on this book, click here.
The Well's journal is said to have also been published in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland, London, 1910, 8vo, color frontispiece, illustrations, 263 pp. I have not confirmed this however.
Stand-alone Version and Reprint/Facsimile Edition
- 1859, Shanghai, "Lecture on Japan" in Journal North China Branch Royal Asiatic Society, First Series, No. 11, 8vo, pages 180 and following. May contain information from the Williams journal.
- 1973, Wilmington, Scholarly Resources, facsimile edition, 8vo, 259 pp. ISBN-10: 0842014101 - ISBN-13: 978-0842014106
1914 - National Alumni Article On Perry Expedition
National Alumni:
The Opening of Japan (1854), 1914, National Alumni, 1914, 20 pp.
1921, February - Perry's Expedition to Japan US Naval Institute Proceedings Article
Krout, Mary H.
Perry's Expedition to Japan, United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Annapolis, Vol 47, No. 216, February, 1921, pages 215-229 (15 pp). This article is a summary of Perry's Expedition to Japan and is drawn primarily from J.W. Spalding's account of the expedition. For more information on this article/publication, click here. The article is contained in the paper wraps issue for February, 1921.
1922 - Literary Digest - Special Japan Issue
Unstated:
The Literary Digest, New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, January 7, 1922, Volume 72, No. 1, Whole No. 165, paper wraps, magazine, 4to (9 3/4 x 12 in), 80 pp. This "Special Japan Number" issue has a portrait of Commodore Matthew C. Perry on the front cover and a section (pages 28-72) devoted to Japan. In addition, it has two articles outside the special Japan section relating to Japan. The special section deals with the "Seventy Dazzling Years" since the treaty negotiated by Commodore Perry. For more information on the magazine, click here.
1926 - Japanese Diary of the Expedition
Yasuteru, Koda:
Peruri Tekan Ryukyu Homonki: Diary of a Visit of Commodore Perry to the Ryukyu Islands [Tokyo 1926, Koda] - Japanese language. The book has 2 fold-out maps, line drawings, 21 loose b.w. plates of Lew Che-wans and 46 leaves of plates, 246 pp. It documents the Lew Chewan portion of Perry's Expedition to Japan. It covers, in great detail, Okinawan costume, merchants, the court interpreter Shui Lew Chew, the reception of Perry at Shui Castle, Perry's dinner with the Regents, Nagagusko the interior, ancient castle at Na Ga Gus Ko, peasants, Perry's dinner to the Regents aboard the Susquehanna, Tumai Temple, Tshan Di Coo Sha, tombs, Kung-Kwa near On-Na, view of Na-Ga-Gus-Ko. The maps are: Island of Great Lew Chew and Great Lew Chew and it's Dependencies. Library of Congress Control Number: 86215043.
1940 - Sproston Diary
Available - 1st Edition - Purchase Here
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Kraus, S.J. (Introductory Note)
Sakanishi Shio (Editor):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Tokyo, Sophia University, printed by Kyodo Insatsu Kabushiki Kaisha, 1940, large 8vo (19 x 26 cm - 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in), red cloth, front cover blind stamped border, title in gilt on front board and spine, 19 black and white halftone plates (designated "Figures") on glossy paper, xii, 122 pp. The book begins with "A brief note on our Early American-Japanese Relations Series" (pages i-iii) written by Dr. J.B. Kraus. The illustrations are sketches (some with manuscript annotations) by Sproston. A personal narrative of the Perry Expedition as recorded by a Midshipman on the Macedonian. Sproston recorded his journeys ashore and interactions of the Americans and Japanese. The journal starts in February 1854 in Yedo Bay (Perry's return to Japan to conclude the treaty - 2nd visit). It continues on to the mission to survey trip to Hakodade (via Shimoda) (May, 1854) and then the return to Shimoda (June, 1854). Next the journal recounts the visit to Formosa (July, 1854) then on to Manila (August, 1854). The book is an excellent means of viewing this portion of the expedition from the perspective of a junior Naval officer. For more information on the book, click here.
Reprint:
Available - Purchase Here
1968, Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, edited by Shio Sakanishi, foreword by George Alexaneder Lensen, Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, 128 pp, 1 foldout plate in color and 19 black and white plates, 17.7 x 26.4 cm (6 3/4 10 1/2 in (8vo), blue decorative design boards (hardboard-cardboard type) and off-white cloth spine with title printed in gold, issued with dust jacket. For more information on the book, click here.
1940 Captain Porter Proposes Japan Expedition, 1815
Porter, David
Cole, Allen B. (editor):
Captain David Porter's Proposed Expedition to the Pacific and Japan, 1815, published in The Pacific Historical Review, Volume IX, No. 1, March 1940 at pages 61-65. Perhaps the earliest public discussion proposing an American expedition to Japan.
1940 - Wilson Book
Wilson, Glen A.
The Perry Expedition to Japan - Contemporary Attitude, 1940, South Pasadena, Ca, 126 pp, printed on one side only. Original gold stamped 4to cloth.
1941 - John Manjiro - The Castaway
Ibuse, M.
Kaneko, H. (Translator):
John Manjiro the Castaway. His Life and Adventures, Hokuseido Press. The story of John Manjiro, a shipwrecked Japanese fisherman, who was educated in the US and returned to Japan. Manjiro served the Japanese government in the negotiations with Commodore Perry.
1942 - McCauley Diary
McCauley, Edward Yorke (diary writer)
Cole, Allan B. (editor):
With Perry in Japan: The Diary of Edward Yorke McCauley, 1942, Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 8vo, brown cloth, with dust jacket, illustrated title page, 12 text illustrations, 126 pp. While Commodore Perry prohibited the keeping of diaries such as this, McCauley knowingly disregarded the prohibition. The first 34 pages are the editor's comments regarding McCauley and the Perry Expedition. This is followed by 102 pages (pages 35~126) of the McCauley diary. McCauley served as a Acting-Master aboard the Powhatan during the Expedition to Japan. His diary spans the period from February 13, 1853 through June 10, 1854 and provides first hand accounts of many key events during the expedition.
1942 - Unpublished Record of the Japan Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Mattice, Harold A.:
Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire and an Unpublished Record of the Perry Expedition, published in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, New York, Bulletin #46, February 1942, New York Public Library, at pages 167-84. Also published by the Library in 1942 as a separate pamphlet (paper wraps - staple bound) of 20 pages with two unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations and one unnumbered page describing the illustrations. The illustrations are of a thirteen foot long Japanese scroll, in the possession of the New York Public Library, which was a contemporary record of the expedition. The first half of the publication traces the history of foreign involvement in Japan and brings it up to the Perry Expedition. The second half recounts key events of the expedition and goes through Perry's return to the United States and his death. The title is somewhat misleading. This is not an unpublished account of the expedition by a person who actually participated in it. Rather, it is a historical presentation of the circumstances leading up to the expedition and the expedition itself. It also contains a Japanese picture scroll depicting the expedition and I presume this is the basis for the title noting an "unpublished record." To see the cover and illustrations, click here.
1943 - Three Letters Regarding the Expedition
MacLeod, Julia H.:
Three Letters Relating to the Perry Expedition, published in the Huntington Library Quarterly, San Marino, California, February 1943, Volume VI, Number 2, pages 119-251, "Notes and Documents" section, 8vo, paper wraps, at pages 228-37. This article presents three letters in the Rhees manuscript collection of the Huntington Library. The first letter is a brief letter from Commodore Perry to the President dated September 5, 1853 which conveys articles obtained in Japan on the first visit. The second letter was written aboard the Macedonian in Yedo Bay and is dated April 3, 1854. It is from George Henry Preble (then a lieutenant aboard the Macedonian) to Alexander Dallas Bache. The letter discusses the treaty with Japan that was just completed and matters concerning surveying activities in Yedo Bay and elsewhere during the expedition. Preble concluded "The golden commerce expected to flow from Japan will, I think, be a disappointment." The third letter was from J.R. Goldsborough (then a lieutenant aboard the Saratoga) and to Bache. It was written aboard the Saratoga on May 15, 1854 in Honolulu. This letter discuss the treaty in general and matters relating to surveys. Goldsborough was not as pessimistic as Preble regarding trade with Japan. In the letter he concluded that the possibilities of future commerce "... are to be unfolded by time alone, and must be predicted by those who are more versed in matters of statesmanship and commercial affairs than myself."
1944 - Bonin Islands' Story by Ross H. Gast
Gast, Ross H.:
Bonin Islands' Story with Maps, Old and New, additional title on the cover reads: United States vs. Japan in the Pacific a Hundred Years Ago, California, Monrovia News-Post, 1944, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 19 cm), staple bound pamphlet, printed in sepia ink, one halftone reproductions a woodcut, 4 maps, 30 pp. Gast discusses the unique relation the United States had with the Bonin Islands starting with settlement by New England whalermen in the early 1800s, to the visits made by Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan and to its annexation by Japan (1874). Gast's work contains an excellent summary of the various European powers interacting in the political struggle to control these islands. The pamphlet contains (pages 25-30) Bayard Taylor's report on the exploration of Peel Island which was published in volume 2 of the government narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is the first of two similar pamphlets published by Gast. The other (see 1945 below) dealt with the Ryukyu Islands. For a picture of the covers of this pamphlet, click here.
1945 - Lew Chew by Ross H. Gast
Gast, Ross H.:
Lew Chew or the Ryukyu Islands with Commodore Perry in 1853, additional title on the cover reads: Base of the United States Fleet for the First "Invasion" of Japan, Hollywood, CA, Murray & Gee, 1945, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 19 cm), staple bound pamphlet, printed in sepia ink, numerous halftone reproductions of pictures and drawings, 3 maps, 26 pp. This pamphlet was written before the actual US invasion of Okinawa (April 1, 1945) as the author references the invasion of the Kerama islands which occurred in the last week in March of 1945. Gast discusses the Perry Expedition to Japan and the importance of Okinawa to that undertaking. Pages 19-26 contains the report that Dr. James Morrow made regarding the Agriculture of Lew Chew. This report was published in Volume II of the official government narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. Most of the images found in the book are derived from lithographs and woodcut published in the official Government narrative. Two of the three maps are from the narrative. This is the second of two similar pamphlets published by Gast. The other (see 1944 above) dealt with the Bonin Islands. For a picture of the covers of this pamphlet, click here.
1946 - Black Ships Off Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Walworth, Arthur:
Black Ships Off Japan: The Story of Commodore Perry's Expedition, New York, Knopf, 1946, orange pictorial cloth, 278 pp, 2 maps, 12 appendices (A-L), frontispiece (portrait of Perry) + 7 black and white plates, bibliography, sources of quotations and index, small 8vo (5 7/8 x 8 1/2 in - 15 x 22 cm), pictorial dust jacket. A well researched book recounting the Japan expedition and how it impacted on the Japanese as well as the Americans. The book is introduced by the noted Japanese authority, George Sansom. For more information on this book, click here.
Reprint.
- 1966, Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books, portrait of Perry and ten other illustrations, two maps, 277 pp.
1946, January - The American Historical Review, Diary of a British Missionary
Bettelheim, Bernard John (personal diary)
Schwartz, William Leonard (editor):
Commodore Perry at Okinawa, From an Unpublished Diary of a British Missionary, Richmond, MacMillan Co, an article published in The American Historical Review, Vol 51, No 2, January, 1946, pages 262-76 (15 pp). This article contains an unpublished diary of Bernard John Bettelheim, a British missionary [Loochoo Naval Mission] on Okinawa at the time of Perry's visit. The author of the Review article provides comments to the "extant fragments" of the Bettelheim diary. Reverend Bettelheim served as a consultant to the American squadron, particularly in matters pertaining to obtaining provisions. Commodore Perry visited in the Bettelheim residence at least once and Reverend Bettelheim was aboard the squadron vessels on several occasions. The bell that Commodore Perry was presented was from the Buddhist temple (now Shinto shrine) in Nami-no-ue where Bettelheim and his family resided. Reverend Bettelheim departed Okinawa with the American Squadron in July of 1854. He sent his family home several months earlier. The short article is an interesting account of how the Americans interacted with their hosts through Bettelheim. Apparently the Lew Chewan authorities were very pleased that the Reverend departed with Perry and it is interesting that the Reverend did not give his version of that story in his short but informative diary. For more information on Bettelheim, click here. The bound volume (51, October 1945-July 1946) also contains an article (No 1, October 1945, pages 1-34) titled From Jimmu Tenno to Perry: Sea Power in Early Japanese History. This article discusses Japanese sea power through 1905 with a brief mention of the impact of Commodore Perry's squadron. To see the cover of the softcover, single issue (Vol 51, No. 2, Jan 1946), click here. The entire annual volume (Volume XL, October 1945 - July 1946 contains four quarterly journals and 832 pages which include a index for the entire year.
1947 - Scientist with Perry in Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. The dust jacket is illustrated with a reproduction of a lithograph from the official Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan which is titled "Torigasaki, Yedo Bay." This is the day by day scientific journal of the Expedition's agriculturalist who studied plant specimens and agriculture in Singapore, China, Java, Okinawa & Japan during the expedition. For more information on this book, click here.
1947 - Perry and American Imperialism
Swisher, Earl:
Commodore Perry's Imperialism in Relation to America's Present Day Position in the Pacific, published in the Pacific Historical Review, No. 16, 1947, at pages 30-40.
1947, June - Perry's Call in Okinawa US Naval Institute Proceedings Article
Bullard, B. Saunders
Great Lew Chew Island, United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Annapolis, Vol 73, No. 6, June, 1947, pages 705-711.
1950 - A Fictional Account of the Perry Expedition
Hungerford, Edward Buell:
Forbidden Island, Chicago, Wilcox & Follette Co, 1950, numerous text illustrations by Robert Frankenberg, charts on front and back end pages, 256 pp. This book is part of Hungerford's "junior novels - Heros of the Sea" series. It is the fictional account of a sailor (Barry Sturgess) on the Expedition to Japan who was searching for his twin brother (Barney Sturgess) who had been shipwrecked from an American whaler, the Noddy Tern out of Marblehead, off Okinawa in November of 1851. In order to find his brother, Barry sailed with Perry on the Expedition to Japan. While a fictional account, it is clear the author had excellent knowledge of the expedition. The story is written around the key events of the expedition which are very accurately woven into the plot. The key people, places and events of the expedition are present and viewed through Barry's perspective as he searches for his brother. The book is much more a chronological account of the expedition as seen by a sailor than a fictional drama. The story has a happy but totally fictional ending.
1950-51 - Personal Accounts / Bluejackets with Perry
Available - Purchase Here
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. For more information, click here.
1951 - Great Britain & Opening of Japan
Beasley, W.G.:
Great Britain and the Opening of Japan, 1834-1858, London, 1951, Luzac, 227 pp, index, appendix, bibliography, 2 maps, buff covers. Encompasses the period before, during and after the Perry Expedition from the British perspective.
Subsequent Edition.
- 1995, Japan Library, 227 pp, paper wrappers.
1951 - Zabriskie Monograph - Perry's Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Zabriskie, George:
Perry's Expedition to Japan 1853-4, The Doldrums, Ormond Beach, FL, 1951, 26 pages, 14 b.w. illustrations, 5 1/2 x 8 in. There is a page where the author can address the monograph to a person by name. This page also provides a pre printed message and signature block. The monograph is often found with this page executed by the author. The back page states "Of this book 750 copies have been printed by the George Grady Press, New York, December 1951." This is a small, 26 page, monograph concerning Commodore Perry and his Expedition to Japan. Contains a detailed listing of the vessels in the expedition. The listing includes name, class, complement, tonnage and number of guns. The book provides a thumbnail sketch of the Expedition and includes 14 black and white full page to quarter page illustrations. The monograph is a reprint of an article in the Quarterly of the New-York Historical Society.
1952 - Harvard Library Bulletin - Japan Expedition Press
Lovett, Robert W.:
Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XII, No. 3, Autumn 1958, 8vo, soft covers, pages 242-52, the Japan Expdition Press.
1953 - The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II
Available - Vol II - Purchase Here
Available - Vol 1 and II Set, VG+ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol 1 and II Set, VG - Purchase Here
Yamada, Shinzan:
The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II, 1853-4, Commemorating 100 Years of Ryukyuan American Friendship, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1953, 30 numbered pages (60 if you count front and back). Yellow cloth with a gold embossed front cover. Cover size - 26 x 35 cm -- 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. This book is in the format of an album with stiff covered boards. There is no cover on the spine except for two inch strips at the top and bottom of the spine. The contents of the book are tied to the front and back cover with ribbon. The book was issued without a dust jacket. In this book the artist recreates people, places and religious/cultural beliefs as they were at the time of Commodore Perry's visit in 1853. There are 30 (14 in color) tipped in halftone illustrations reproducing Yamada's paintings. For more information, click here.
This is the second book by Mr. Yamada, for more information on his first book (Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1), click here.
1953 - Centennial of the Opening Of Japan
Dulles, John Foster (Introduction):
Centennial Celebration of the Opening of Japan, 1853-1953, Washington, DC, US Government Printing Office, 1953 paper wraps, 8vo, 27 pp. This Government pamphlet commemorating the Centennial of Commodore Perry's opening of Japan to commercial and cultural relations with the Western world. Black and white illustrations of 19th century art work.
1953 - National Geography Article on the Perry Expedition
Kuhn, Ferdinand:
The Yankee Sailor Who Opened Japan, Commodore Perry and His Black Ships Changed the Course of History by Ending Japan's Seclusion a Century Ago This Month, National Geographic, Vol. 104, No. 1, July, 1953, pages 85-102.
1953 - Centennial of the Perry Expedition
US Navy:
1853-1953, Centennial - Opening of Japan by Commodore Matthew C. Perry, United States Navy, (NAVEXOS P-1167), Washington, DC, Department of the Navy.
1953 - Japanese Account of Perry's Visit to Hakodate
Kojima, Matajiro
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Hakodate, May 1854, A Private Account with Illustrations, Hakodate, Japan, Hakodate Kyodo Bunkakai (Hakodate Cultural Association), 1953, 2 volumes, large 12mo (5 7/8 x 8 1/4 in - 15 x 21 cm), purple stiff paper wraps, bound Japanese style with string ties, double fold pages printed on both sides, paste on titles in English and Japanese, accompanying string tie folding case. The volumes are not numbered but contain 276 pages on 138 double folded pages. One volume consists of a 174 page facsimile manuscript of Kojima's original journal/record of the Perry call at Hakodate in March of 1854. Illustrations (50) are incorporated into the manuscript. Many are hand colored. There is also a map which spans two pages and folds out an additional page. The other volume consists of an English translation of the Kojima journal and a Japanese language typeset version. This volume has 102 pages. Both volumes have numbers inscribed in the colophon. The number of sets actually issued is not specified however. I have reviewed a copy bearing number 557. The author of this account, Matajiro Kojima, was a lower level Government official present during the visit of Perry's ships to Hakodate which was designated as one of the open ports in the treaty just completed. The account gives the Japanese reactions to Perry's visit as well as a description of the behavior of the Americans. While Kojima's reaction to the American visitors was not totally negative, he did report some unpleasant aspects. For more information on this set, click here.
1953 - Perry Centenary Commemorative Pamphlet
Asato, Genshu
Commodore Perry's Visit to the Ryukyus, Except from Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Compiled in Commemoration of Perry Centennial, Okinawa, Ryukyu Kokusai Shinbun - Okae Fujihara, 1953, paper wraps, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in), 45 pp (39 numbered pages and portrait of Perry and 5 pages reproducing lithographs for the Narrative). The contents are verbatim extracts from the original Narrative of the Expedition found in Chapters VIII and IX. This covers the time period from Perry's arrival on Okinawa on May 26, 1853 through the visit with the Regent of Lew Chew at Shuri Castle on June 6, 1853. The back cover has a paste down label stating "Approved by USCAR on May 25, 1953." For more information on this book, click here.
1953 - Perry, National Geographic Article
Kuhn, Ferdinand:
The Yankee Sailor Who Opened Japan, 1953, National Geographic Magazine, Volume 104, No 1 (July) pages 85-102.
1954 - Chicago History - Perry Commemorative Issue
Angle, Paul M. (editor):
Perry Opens Japan to the World, Chicago, published in the Chicago History, Volume III, Winter 1953-4, Number 10, published by the Chicago Historical Society, large 18mo (4 x 7 1/2 in), illustrated paper wraps, 5 black and white halftone illustrations, pages 289-303 of an issue that runs from pages 289-320. The Perry article commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Japan expedition. Most of the article is an excerpt from the original narrative. The article has an image of an oil painting in the Museum's collection by John Evans which is titled "Perry's squadron on it's way to Japan." This painting shows what appears to be the US Steam Frigate Susquehanna and a sails ship in rough seas. The front cover features the photograph of Commodore Perry published by E. Anthony, using a photograph negative from "Brady's National Portrait Gallery." To see the cover, click here.
1955 - US/Japan Foreign Policy 1853-1868
Beasley, W.G:
Select Documents on Japanese Foreign Policy, 1853-1868, London, Oxford University Press red cloth, 359 pp. Seventy-seven documents dealing with Japanese foreign policy in the period between the arrival of Commodore Perry in 1853 and the Meiji Restoration of 1868. Key documents reflecting US/Japan foreign relations beginning with the Perry Expedition to Japan, the subsequent treaty, the opening of the treaty ports and through to the restoration of the Meiji Emperor.
1955 - Russia's 1852-5 Expedition to Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Lensen, George Alexander:
Russia's Japan Expedition of 1852 to 1855, Florida, University of Florida Press Book (Rose Printing Company), 1955, 8vo, black cloth, 4 pages of black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Admiral Putiatin, illustrated end papers, extensive footnotes and bibliography, issued with dust jacket, 208 pp. Chronicles the Russian expedition to Japan by Admiral Putiatin during the same time as Perry's expedition to Japan.
Reprint:
- 1982, Greenwood Press, Westport, 208 pp.
1956 - John Manjiro
Warinner, Emily V.:
Voyager to Destiny, Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis, 1956, 16 illustrations, 267 pp. The story of John Manjiro, a shipwrecked Japanese fisherman, who was educated in the US and returned to Japan. Manjiro served the Japanese government in the negotiations with Commodore Perry.
1958 - Letters from an Expedition Surgeon
Wheelwright, Charles H (Writer of Letters)
Forbes, Hildegarde B. (Editor):
Correspondence of Dr. Charles H. Wheelwright, Surgeon of the United States Navy, 1813-1862, Boston, Thomas Todd Co. (privately printed), 1958, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering, 8 black and white plates, 3 fold-out charts at rear (genealogy tables), 350 pp. Dr. Wheelwright was the Assistant Surgeon of the Powhatan during the Expedition to Japan. The book is primarily a series of his letters, primarily to family members, from his service as a Naval Surgeon from October 1839 through January 1862. The Expedition to Japan is covered in chapter 8 and is 23 pages long (pages 173-215). The writer presents a rather uncomplimentary view of the expedition. For example Dr. Wheelwright observed - "The Comdre. is as close as an oyster. I don't think he has much more sense." - regarding Commodore Perry (at page 183). The editor weaves historical background between the letters to place them in perspective.
1958 - American Heritage Magazine, Perry Expedition Article
Catton, Bruce (editor):
American Heritage, April 1958, Vol. 9, Number 3, New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 4to, pictorial hardcover. Article on the Perry Expedition to Japan.
1962 - The Opening of Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition to Japan. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
1962 - Perry's Visit to Okinawa - Translated
Hokama, Seisho (Translator):
Commodore Perry's Visit to Okinawa, English-Japanese Translation, 442 pages, green cloth with gold Japanese and English printing, 14 x 18.75 cm (12mo - large), 1 color frontispiece photo plate, 42 full page black and white photo plates (primarily images of lithographs and illustrations from the official narrative), 1 partial page illustration (Commodore Perry) and one map, cardboard sleeve with image of Commodore Perry and a map in the background (no dust jacket). The book consists of major portions of the Lew Chew sections of the official narrative translated from English into Japanese. The sections are amplified by English/Japanese footnotes. Most of the photo plates are from Volume 1 of the Narrative.
1963 - The Black Ship Scroll
Available - Purchase Here
Statler, Oliver,
Lane, Richard, Ph.D. (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, 1963, hard cover, first edition, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4 in, issued in a limited first edition of 1,500 copies for private distribution to members and friends of the Japan Societies of San Francisco and New York and not for public sale. White textured paper over boards with black cloth back strip lettered in white.
An account of the Perry Expedition at Shimoda in 1854 and the lively beginnings of people to people relations between Japan and America, based on contemporary records, with translations by Richard Lane, Ph.D. This book consists of a 30 page introductory essay regarding the Perry Expedition to Japan and 40 internal pages of the actual scrolls that were painted documenting his visit to Shimoda in 1854. Color scroll paintings are also on the inside of the front and back cover extending across to the adjoining page. Each painting has been translated and comments based on contemporary records provided. In the comments it is noted that these paintings fall in the category of folk art and typical of this art, the foreigners were depicted as they were "supposed" to look rather than the way they really were.
For more information on the book, to include distinguishing the limited edition from the public printings, click here.
Other Editions:
- 1963 ?? - Tuttle, Rutland, 1963, 1st ed (limited edition), color plates
- 1964 ?? - Tuttle, Rutland, 1964, 2nd ed, 40 color plates
- 1964 Weathermark, (John Weatherhill, Tokyo), 2nd Edition, 1964 - for sale June 1964, public edition, 40 color plates, 85 pp + end paper maps.
- 1965 Weathermark, (John Weatherhill, Tokyo), 2nd Edition, second printing, 1965 - for sale January, 1965 public edition.
- 1969 Random House, New York, 1969, actually a different book same title, same author, 626 pp.
1963 - Commodore Perry in Japan
Reynolds, Robert L.:
Commodore Perry in Japan, New York, American Heritage Publishing Co., 153 pages.
1963 - Perry in Japan - American Heritage Series
Reynolds, Robert L.
Commodore Perry in Japan, American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, 1963, 4to (7 1/4 x 10 in), 153 pp, 40 color photographs, 70 black and white photographs and 2 maps, decorated color endpapers of Perry landing in Japan. This is a glossy decorated/illustrated cover hardback and was not issued with dust jacket. A well illustrated account of the expedition to Japan. This is a volume in the American Heritage Junior Library and is geared toward the "younger reader." However, the illustrations make it a significant resource for readers of any age.
1966-9 - Dawson Book Shop Catalogues
Available - Purchase Here
Dawson's Book Shop:
Foreigners in Early Japan: Paintings, Prints, Books; Including a Remarkable Perry Scroll and Scroll of Russians in Japan, 1853-1855, Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1966-1969, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 in, 3 different soft cover catalogues (#354, 363-Part II and #386-Part III) bound into one hardback book (green cloth), 136 pp., 300+ black and white photos, primarily of scrolls. This book is an wonderful reference for numerous prints, paintings and books related to foreigners in early Japan. It resents an amazing array of material and is a valuable reference for Japanese prints, paintings, painted scrolls and books relating to this period in Japan and the foreign visitors to Japan of this period.
1967 - The Japan Expedition Press
Available - Purchase Here
Morison, S.E.:
Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre, published in The Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 77, Part I, at the semi-annual meeting held in Boston on April 19, 1967, Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1967, 8vo, gray paper wraps, no illustrations, 9 pages (pages 35-43) of a 190 page publication. Morison discusses the Japan Expedition Press which was used to publish information for the expedition crew, disseminate sailing instructions and other information regarding harbors and coasts to other ships (even outside the expedition) and publish playbills for onboard theatrical productions. It appears that these theatrical productions were almost entirely black minstrel type shows produced by junior members of the crew. Morison documents 12 items produced by the "Japan Expedition Press." One such item was a 2 page "Japan Expedition Press" document published on May 1, 1854 which included the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese reply to that letter. Another was a "Japan Expedition Press" publication dated July 15, 1854 with the Compact with the Kingdom of Lew Chew. In total, Morison documents 3 playbills (often titled "Ethiopian Concert") and 9 other "Japan Expedition Press" publications.
In an auction in August of 2009 three Japan Expedition Press publications were sold. The mastheads read:
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, at Sea, July 17, 1854, Compact Between [the United States and the] Kingdom of Lew Chew.
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, at Sea, July 21, 1854, Additional Regulations.
- Japan Expedition Press, U.S.Steam Frigate Mississippi, Hong Kong, Sept. 4, 1854, Sailing Directions for Yedo, By Lieut. Wm. L. Maury, U.S. Navy.
1968 - Smithsonian Exhibition on the Perry Expedition
Smithsonian Institution:
The Japan Expedition 1852-1855 of Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry, 1968, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, staple bound, paper wraps, 8vo (7 x 9 5/8 in. - 18 x 24.5 cm), 32 pp. This pamphlet was issued in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name held at the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, DC from October 11 through December 11, 1968. The pamphlet discusses the origins of the Japan Expedition and summarizes the major events of expedition. A chronology of the expedition is provided at pages 29-32. The pamphlet catalogues 209 items that were on exhibit. These included Individual Journals (1-8), American Paintings, Lithographs and Sketches (9-52), Kakemono (hanging pictures) (53-4), Byobu (screens) (455-56), Ship and Boat Models (57-61), Maps & Charts (62-69), Makimono (scrolls) (70-81), Letters (82-88), Japanese Paintings and Prints (89-112), Books (113-120), American Gifts (121-127), Japanese Gifts (128-158), Documents (159-167) and Other Artifacts (168-209). A few of the numbered items contained multiple items. The front cover features the Heine watercolor "Landing at Yokohama, 8 March 1854." Four other Heine watercolors from the expedition were also shown. At the time, a lithograph was displayed of the "Exercise of Troops in the Temple Grounds, Shimoda, 8 June 1854." The location of the original Heine watercolor was unknown at the time. It was later discovered and displayed in Tokyo (see c1970, below). In addition to the color illustration on the front cover, the book has 10 small text type illustrations. To see the front cover, click here.
1969 - Thesis on Dr. Bettelheim
Teruya, Yoshihiko
Bernard J. Bettelheim and Okinawa: A Study of the First Protestant Missionary to the Island Kingdom, 1846-1854, Colorado, University of Colorado, 1969 - ©1970, 407 pp (typed - not printed/typeset). This is doctoral thesis on Bernard John Bettelheim, a missionary on Okinawa during the period of the Perry Expedition. The author brings into focus numerous published and unpublished sources to paint a comprehensive picture of life on Okinawa for the Bettelheims. The sources include well known published books and periodicals and, more importantly, less known or unpublished Ryukyuan, American, British, Chinese and French documents/records as well as letters from and to Dr. Bettelheim. A extraordinary study and balanced picture of Dr. Bettelheim's life on Okinawa. The portion of the thesis regarding the time period of the Perry Expedition is 40+ pages. However, the entire thesis deals with the period leading up to the American expedition and puts the Okinawa aspect of the Expedition in historical context. This thesis was publish in Japanese in 2004 titled Ei senkyo i betteruhaimu - ryukyu dendo no kyu nen-kan.
1970 - Perry Expedition Depicted by Japanese Artists
Tamarin, Alfred
Japan and the United States, Early Encounters, 1791-1860, New York, Macmillan Company, 1970, 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering, 260 pp. A comprehensive review of US/Japan relations during the period from 1791-1860. Well illustrated with black and white images and maps by Japanese and American artists who recorded the events that were unfolding during this important period as Japan was emerging from self-imposed national seclusion. Almost one half of the book relates directly to the Perry Expedition to Japan. The title page is illustrated with a section of the E. Brown lithograph based on a W. Heine painting titled Passing the Rubicon.
1970 - "White Flag" Controversy
Available - Purchase Here
Center for East Asian Cultural Studies:
Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882, Volume Two, Tokyo, 1970, The Toyo Bunko/Center for East Asian Cultural Studies, text in English, 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket, 235 pp. The book is a compilation of 41 letters and documents ranging from an 1844 letter from the King of Holland urging the opening of Japan to an 1882 prospectus regarding the establishment of the Liberal Party which became Japan's first political party. The book contains a letter (Item II-C) dated July 14,1853 alleged to be from Commodore Perry which is the source of the "White Flag" controversy. In this letter Perry refers to a white flag already presented to the Japanese and demands that they raise it to show "reconciliation" and thereby stop him from using force to open the country. This letter is sourced to a 1910 document and the original document. A letter by Tokugawa Nariaki dated August 7, 1853 (Item II-D) presents in detail the anti-opening views that existed in Japan as Perry's initiatives to open that country were in progress. This letter is sourced to the same 1910 publication.
This book is part of a three part series.
- Volume 1, 1969, Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, Basic Documents, 1854-1889, Volume One, Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 221 pp.
- Volume 2, 1970, Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882, Volume Two, Tokyo Toyo Bunko, 235 pp.
- Volume 3, 1972, Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, Basic Documents, 1869-1894, Volume Three, Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, 273 pp.
c1970 - Exhibition of Heine's Watercolors in Tokyo
Pineau, Roger
Heine, William (Wilhelm) - watercolors:
The Heine Watercolors, c1970, staple bound, paper wraps, large 8vo (8 x 12 in. - 20.5 x 30.8 cm), 6 color illustrations and 1 black and white illustration, text in Japanese and English, 16 pp. The title page reads "The Heine Watercolors, The Japan Expedition 1852-1855 of Commodore Matthew C. Perry, As Exhibited in the Residence, American Embassy, Tokyo, 1970." The page opposite each of the six watercolors contains extracts from the Narrative of the Expedition or Commodore Perry's notes which pertain to the subject of the painting. The size of the painting and the title it carried when reproduced as a lithograph by Brown are stated below each image. No copyright notice, date of publication or publisher stated. This appears to be an exhibit catalogue for an exhibit held in the Residence, American Embassy, Tokyo, on an unspecified date in 1970. This exhibition included the original watercolors by Wilhelm Heine that were used to create the six large lithographs prepared and sold by Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr. in 1855. The cover sheet for this folio of lithographs was also exhibited. For more information on this pamphlet, click here.
1973 - Scholarly Resources, Reprints of Japan Related Books (22)
Available - Purchase Here
Various Authors:
SR, Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, Deleware, twenty-two, 1973 reprints of key Japan related books, all books 8vo, unformily bound in black cloth with the title and author in red on the spine, some books have decoration in red (the rising sun) on the front board. Each book starts with the reprint title page, this is followed by publication information to include the name of the publisher and the publication date of first published edition of the book. For more information on this set, click here.
The twenty-two repints are:
Books relating to the Perry Expedition to Japan (Reprints).
- The Americans In Japan: An Abridgement of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry by Robert Tomes, 415 pp. First published in 1857
- Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of The Mission To Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th, 1851 and which finally resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy by Aaron Haight Palmer, 22 pp. First published in 1857.
- A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-1854); Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. Vol XXXVII, Part II by S Wells Williams edited by his son, F.W. Williams, 259 pp. First published in 1910.
All other books (Reprints).
- Japan: As it Was and Is, Hildreth, 1855.
- Japan and Her People, Steinmetz, 1859.
- Nine Years In Nipon: Sketches of Japanese Life and Manners, Faulds, 1885.
- The Intercourse Between The United States and Japan; An Historical Sketch, Inazo Nitobe, 1891.
- Glimpses of the Orient; The Manners, Customs, Life and History of the People of China, Japan and Corea, White, 1897.
- Under the Dragon Flag, Allan, 1898.
- Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, From the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated by Satow, 1906.
- The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Bisland, 1910.
- The Story of Old Japan, Longford, 1910.
- The Japanese Nation; Its Land, Its People and Its Life, Nitobe, 1912.
- The Far East Unveiled; An Inner History of Events in Japan and China in the Year 1916, Coleman, 1916.
- Japan at First Hand; Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real, Clarke, 1918.
- The Making of Modern Japan, An Account of the Progress of Japan From Pre-Feudal Days to Constitutional Government & the Position of a Great Power, Gubbins, 1922.
- Japan and the California Problem by T. Iyenaga and Kenoske Sato, 249 pp. First published in 1921.
- Japan in Crisis; An Englishman's Impressions by H. Vere Redman, 223 pp. First published in 1935.
- The First Japanese Mission to America (1860); Being a Diary Kept By a Member of the Embassy, translated into English by Fukuyama & Jackson, 1937.
- Aliens in the East; A New History of Japan's Foreign Intercourse, Wildes, 1937.
- Japan and the United States 1790 - 1853, Sakamki, 1939.
- London To Tokyo, Sir Tilley, 1942.
1975 - Voyage of the Sea Serpent, 1854-1855 Available - Purchase Here
Gregory, Hugh McCulloch (journal writer)
Burgess, Robert H. (editor):
The Sea Serpent Journal, Hugh McCulloch Gregory's Voyage Around the World in a Clipper Ship, 1854-55, New Port News, VA, University Press of Virginia, Mariners Museum, 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, illustrated dust jacket, chart endpapers, 24 black and white illustrations, 1 fold-out plate showing the 32 different sails on the clipper ship Sea Serpent, 142 pp. This is the log of a sailor aboard the "extreme clipper" Sea Serpent. It covers the ship's voyage around the world starting February 24, 1854 and ending on February 16, 1855. The voyage started with the New York to San Francisco route. It then proceeded across the Pacific, via Hawaii, to Hong Kong and Shanghai. The return route took her around the Cape of Good Hope and across the Indian and Atlantic Oceans back to New York. An excellent day by day account of life aboard a great clipper ship as she plied the New York, San Francisco and China trade. The journal is even more interesting because the voyage intersects in the China Seas and Hong Kong with the Perry Expedition squadron which had just successfully completed the Japan Expedition. The Sea Serpent arrived at Hong Kong on August 21, 1854. Gregory noted that nine American naval ships were in the Hong Kong Harbor at that time (Mississippi, Susquehanna, Powhatan, Macedonian, Vincennes, Supply, John Hancock, Porpoise and J. Fenimore Cooper). To see the dust jacket, click here. ISBN 0-8139-0589-3.
1976 - Okinawa Naval Mission
Rubenstein, I.H.:
Okinawa Naval Mission, Chicago, Waldain Press, 1976, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in), light blue cloth covers, dust jacket - white with blue lettering), 73 pp. This book is actually a play. It is based upon the thesis (stated on the dust jacket) that Commodore Perry favored the annexation of Okinawa. It tracks this theory through the key roles of Commodore Perry, the Bettelheims (husband and wife), various Naval Officers of the Squadron, the Regent of Okinawa, and the Mayor of Naha. While the play does not have the obligatory "bath house" scene often found in books about this period, a couple of "Okinawan geishas" are added to the mix. Rubenstein, who served as the Director of the Legal Department in the US Military Government in Okinawa in 1947, sheds much light on the Bettelheim presence in Okinawa and the strong (hinted at but mostly undeveloped in the Official Narrative) possibility that the United States might use Okinawa as a base of military operations against mainland Japan or actually annex the island. The play follows through and touches on Bettelheim's return to the US through 1865. This book is a very interesting supplement to the rather dry and formal official and unofficial narratives of the expedition.
1977 - Pacific Overtures Available - 1st Edition - Purchase Here
Sondheim, Stephen
Weidman, John
Wheller, Hugh:
Pacific Overtures, New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977, red cloth, black titles, 23 black and white production photographs, frontispiece drawing by Al Hirshfield, color photo-illustrated dust wrapper, 8vo, 128 pp. The play was first presented by Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell at the Winter Garden Theatre, New York City on January 11, 1976. This was a Kabuki-styled musical concerning the Perry Expedition to Japan and the subsequent impact that it had on Japan. Perry is depicted as a lion like figure (complete with a flowing white mane) in the play. John Manjiro has a prominent role in the play. Act I is Perry's first visit to Japan and delivery of the President's letter. Act II is the second visit by Perry and conclusion of the treaty and the British, Russian, Dutch and French demands for similar treaties. This act also traces the impact of the Western influences on Japan zooming forward 120 years in a few short scenes (1973). To see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here. ISBN 0-396-07414-6.
Subsequent Editions (book club type).
- 1977, New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, hardcover.
- 1986, New York, New York Theatre Communications Group, hardcover.
- 1991, New York, New York Theatre Communications Group, paperback.
1982 - Perry Expedition Exhibition Yokohama Archives of History
Available - Purchase Here
Yokohama Archives of History
Tohyama Shigeki (preface):
The Japan Expedition of Commodore M.C. Perry, 1982, Yokohama, stiff wraps, 8vo (7 x 10 1/8 in. - 18 x 25.5 cm), Japanese and English text, 57 pp. This book was issued in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name held at the Yokohama Archives of History from June 2 through August 30, 1982. The catalogue was published on March 31, 1982 (Showa 57). The book catalogues 81 items that were on exhibit. Most of the items are pictured. These were grouped under the following categories: American Contact with Japan Before Perry's Arrival (1-11, books and manuscripts), Books on Japan (12-25), Commodore Matthew Perry (26-32, his portrait, sword, pistol and other personal possessions), The Japan Expedition 1852-5 (33-42, books, lithographs, ship model, expedition's US flag, etc), American Gifts (43-45, telegraph set, planetarium, globe, sextant & microscope), Japanese Picture Scroll (46, depicts the train given to the Japanese), Japanese As Seen by Perry and His Men (49-52, books and personal journals of C. Blue, W.F. Speiden, and J. Globe), Perry's Private Letters (53-58), Perry' Official Correspondence (59-67), High Appraisal of Perry's Expedition in America (68-75, medals given to members of the expedition, daguerreotype of Perry used to make the medal, books and periodical accounts of the expedition), T.C. Dudley, Assistant Purser of USS Powhatan (76-81, photograph, sketches, fans, clogs brought back as souvenirs). The book concludes with a two page timeline, completely in Japanese except for the dates, which focuses on the Japan Expedition from March 23, 1852 through 1854. The timeline chronology actually begins in 1796. To see the front cover, click here..
1985 - Perry in the Land of the Shogun
Available - Purchase Here
Blumberg, Rhoda:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun, Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, 1985, 144 pp., 11" x 8 3/4". Provides a look at the negotiations surrounding the Treaty of Kanagawa and Commodore Perry's role in opening Japan's closed society to world trade in the 1850's. 1986 Newbery Honor Book (silver seal attached to the dust jacket). There were at least three printings. Sometimes classified under juvenile literature. ISBN 0-688-03723-3.
1988 - The Black Ships / Opening of Japan
Okubo, T., N. Matsudaira, N & Iwakabe, Y (Compilers):
Kurofume Rahkoh Fu: Kaikoh E No Jokyoku: Prelude, Coming of the Opening of Ports to Black Ships, Tokyo, Mainichi, 1988, Japanese text, blue cloth (w/slipcase), 139 color and 48 black and white illustrations, 199 pp. This book is a compilation of graphical records chronicling the opening of Japan and arrival of foreigners starting in the 1850s.
1993 - Auction of Perry's Collection of Prints
Christie's of New York:
Important American Furniture, Silver, Prints, Folk Art and Decorative Arts, Christie, Manson & Woods International, Inc., catalogue for an auction held Friday and Saturday, January 22 and 23, 1993 in New York City. Lot 317 contained "The Property of Descendants of Commodore Matthew C. Perry" and consisted of the six framed lithographs (20 1/4 x 32 1/8 in - 514 x 815 mm) and the lithographic title sheet published by E. Brown. The description notes the title sheet was printed by G.W. Lewis and further states that four of the lithographs were printed by Sarony & Co. and the other two by Boell & Lewis and Boell & Michelin. The description also notes that the lithographs were printed 1855-1856 on wove paper and all but the title sheet and the "Return of Commodore Perry" were laid down on linen. The elaborately illustrated title sheet reads "Illustrations of the Japan Expedition." All the prints were described as in "generally good condition" with minor defects. I believe that Christie's was using a term of art when describing the prints as in good condition and that term signifies an item with rather significant blemishes or faults. The "Exercise of the Troops..." print has numerous large dark spots along the top edge of the image area and extending down along the right side. The title sheet and six lithographs are all pictured in the catalogue. The prints were framed and in all likelihood displayed and thereby exposed to the environment in a non-archival type stetting. This lot sold for $30,800, including the buyer's premium, against a pre-sale estimate of $15,000-$20,000. For more information on this folio of prints, click here.
1995 - Smithsonian Exhibition in Japan, 1994
Available - Purchase Here
Graham, Otis L.(Editor)
Lubar, Steven (Perry Article):
In the Footsteps of Perry: The Smithsonian Goes to Japan, published in The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 17, No. 3, Summer 1995, 8vo, stiff wraps, 144 pp. The 35 page article on the Smithsonian exhibition in Japan is at pages 25-59. This article discusses the seven week Smithsonian's Japan exhibition (The Smithsonian's America) held July - August, 1994 as a part of American Festival Japan '94 near Tokyo. The exhibition was a general presentation of American history, culture and music. The gifts given by the US Government through Commodore Perry were an important aspect of the exhibition. The author delves into how the American's viewed the gifts as well as how they were regarded by the Japanese recipients. The American views were drawn from the numerous published accounts of the expedition (Perry, Heine, Morison, Preble, Sporston). The American gifts to the Japanese represented the pinnacle of American technology and were intended to convince the Japanese that acceptance of trade and commerce with such a power as the United States was in Japan's best interests. The author discussed the various gifts that were exchanged between the parties as well as artifacts that were gathered by both parties on a formal and informal basis. The bulk of the article discusses the Smithsonian's exhibit and the Perry portion was just one section of the exhibit.
1995 - Artifacts of Diplomacy from the Japan Expedition
Available - Type I Covers - Purchase Here
Available - Type II Covers - Purchase Here
Houchins, Chang-su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. The author also traces gifts given by the Americans to the Japanese. The seventh appendix contains a list of the American presents for the Japanese that were brought ashore in Japan on March 13, 1854. The eighth appendix lists American gifts in 1853 and 1854 to high officials in Okinawa, Edo Bay and Shimoda. The author presents a detailed study of the accounts of the expedition as they relate the acceptance or presentation of items between the Americans and Japanese. This book is found with two different covers. One is illustrated with the front and back of Japanese fans and contains no reference to the series (#37) on the spine. I call this type I covers. To see the covers of the type I book, click here. The second type of covers, has a drawing of flowers on the front and the series number on the spine. I call this type II covers. To see the covers of the type II book, click here. ISBN: 1-56098-538-0.
1995 - Smithsonian Exhibition in Japan, 1994
Available - Purchase Here
Graham, Otis L.(Editor)
Lubar, Steven (Perry Article):
In the Footsteps of Perry: The Smithsonian Goes to Japan, published in The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 17, No. 3, Summer 1995, Santa Barbara, University of California Press, 8vo, stiff wraps, 144 pp. The 35 page article on the Smithsonian exhibition in Japan is at pages 25-59. This article discusses the seven week Smithsonian's Japan exhibition (The Smithsonian's America) held July - August, 1994 as a part of American Festival Japan '94 near Tokyo. The exhibition was a general presentation of American history, culture and music. The gifts given by the US Government through Commodore Perry were an important aspect of the exhibition. The author delves into how the American's viewed the gifts as well as how they were regarded by the Japanese recipients. The American views were drawn from the numerous published accounts of the expedition (Perry, Heine, Morison, Preble, Sporston). The American gifts to the Japanese represented the pinnacle of American technology and were intended to convince the Japanese that acceptance of trade and commerce with such a power as the United States was in Japan's best interests. The author discusses the various gifts that were exchanged between the parties as well as artifacts that were gathered by both parties on a formal and informal basis. The bulk of the article discusses the Smithsonian's exhibit and the Perry portion was just one section of the exhibit.
1999 - Japanese Book on the Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Shimoda, Histo Zushu:
U.S. Japan Expedition, Vol. 86, Kyoto, Kyoto Shoin, 1999, 256 pp. ISBN: 4763615866.
2000 - Lew Chew (Ryukyu Islands) in Western Art
Available - 3rd Printing (Large Format) - Purchase Here
Available - 4th Printing (Small Format) - Purchase Here
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Shimonoseki, Japan by Shunposha Shashin Insatsu (Printer), Nirai Sha (Publisher - Naha-shi, Okinawa, Japan), 2000 (4th printing), ©1987, white boards, square format (8 x 8 1/2 in - 21 x 20.7 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. The book is predominately in Japanese but titles are in English. The English introduction and titles are sufficient to make this book a valuable resource to the non-Japanese language reader. This book presents a wonderful representation of 19th Century Western art and illustration pertaining to Lew Chew (Ryukyu Islands). There are 383 different illustrations. Color art is presented in color. Each illustration is individually numbered for easy reference. The reader will recognize art from the well know early illustrated books dealing with Okinawa. You find art from books by authors such as: Broughton, Basil Hall, Heine, Taylor, Habersham, Perry/Hawks (Government Narrative), Smith, Basil Chamberlin Hall, and Schwartz - to name a few). The art from the official Government Narrative of the Perry Expedition is well represented. In addition to the better know art, other Western art - which is much less accessible or documented otherwise - is presented. Painting and drawings in private hands are also presented. This book is a comprehensive presentation of this seldom seen art depicting Okinawa of the 1800s. Those familiar only with the occasional illustrations showing Okinawan scenery and people, will find those represented extensively along with a wonderful array of early illustrations of plants, flowers, birds, fish, shells, tattoos, hair-do, implements, pictorial book vignettes, architecture, geology, and even astronomical wood-cuts of the starry skies over Okinawa 150 years ago. A must for anyone interested in early Okinawa as it was seen and documented by the Westerners (those with "blue eyes") that called there in the 19th century. This edition was completed in May 2000 with a total of 2,500 copies printed. ISBN 4-931314-42-2 - 4th Printing.
Earlier Printings:
- 1987-1999, three earlier printings, same book but larger format (10 x 10 1/2 in - 25 x 26.3 cm). 1st printing (Aug 1, 1987) - 3,000 copies, 2nd printing (Nov 1, 1987) - 3,000 copies, 3rd printing (April 1, 1988) - 2,000 copies.
2002 - Facsimiles of Books Relating to Perry Expedition
Beasley, W.G. (editor/compiler)
Various Authors:
The Perry Mission to Japan, 1853-1854, United Kingdom, Routledge, July 2002, ISBN 1903350131. A reprint of key book relating to the Perry Expedition to Japan. Includes:
2003 - Perry Expedition, Arts of Asia
Available - Purchase Here
Sperling, Harvey B.:
The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition, published in Arts of Asia, Volume 33, Number 4, July-August 2003, Hong Kong, 2003, 4to, softcover with illustrated wraps, 29 text illustrations in color where the original was in color, pages 46-55, 11 pp. An excellent over view of the Perry Expedition accompanied and illustrated by many rarely seen maps, woodblocks and prints relating to the expedition. Illustrations include images from Japanese, European and American sources which span the period before the expedition through a few years after completion. Depicted is a very seldom seen image of a lithograph titled "The Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th, 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to the Sandwich Islands." The original work was executed by Wilhelm Heine and E. Brown, Jr. and subsequently printed by Britton & Ray in 1854. A rendition of the lithograph is found as a text illustration in the official narrative but the entire original work is unique and this is the only instance where I have seen it referenced or reproduced.
2004 - Perry and the Westernization of Japan
Johnson, Hiroko:
Commodore Perry and the Westernization of Japan, the 150th Anniversary of the Relationship between the Unites States and Japan, San Diego, Central Library, San Diego Public Library, 4to, illustrated paper wraps, 36 black and white illustrations, 5 page introduction, 33 pages of catalogue. This is the exhibition catalogue for an exhibition of the same title that was held July 10 through August 28, 2004 at the San Diego Central library. The exhibit contains illustrations from various media to include lithographs, drawings and paintings, albumen photographs and printed newspapers relevant to the opening and Westernization of Japan during the period from 1853 through approximately 1875. E. Brown's large lithograph depicting the first landing at Kurihama is the cover picture. Most of the exhibition items were provided by the Yokohama Archives of History. Exhibits depicted in the catalogue include a portrait of Perry (from W. Heine's Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition), articles from the London Illustrated News and Charles Wirgman's Japan Punch, E. Brown's large lithograph of the second landing of Perry in 1854. The focus of the exhibits are on Yokohama and the events and the industries that stand-out in the historical record of mid to late 19th century as Japan came under increasing Western influences.
2005 - Bettelheim Journal and Correspondence (1845-1851, Part I) edited by A.P. Jenkins
Available - Purchase Here
Jenkins, A.P. (Editor):
The Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51), Okinawa, Japan, published by the Okinawa Prefectural Board of Education, a part of the Okinawa Prefectural History Series, Shiryo-hen 21, Kinsei 2 (edited documents series no.21), 2005, printed by Ozato Insatsu Yogengaisha, 8vo, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in English and Japanese, ribbon page marker, cardboard slip case, issued without dust jacket, black and white frontispiece, introduction in English (v-xxii) and Japanese (xiv-xxvi), text in English, index, one page errata & addenda sheet inserted loose, xxx, 640 pp. The frontispiece is a sample page from Bettelheim's diary. Through records at Birmingham University and the University of Ryukyus, the editor has assembled an almost complete record of Dr. Bettelheim's journals and official correspondence during the from late 1845 through July 1854. This part deals with this material from December 27, 1845 through December 31, 1851. A subsequent volume is anticipated to bring the record up to 1854. Heretofore only small and selected portions of Bettelheim's journals and writings were published by the Ryukyu (Loochoo) Naval Mission (here) and in the American Historical Review (here). Without a doubt this book represents the most comprehensive publication of Dr. Bettelheim's writings (journals and letters) todate. Professor Jenkins provides extensive footnotes which are an invaluable supplement to understanding writings. This volume covers the period prior to arrival of the Perry Expedition to Japan in Okinawa in 1853. To see the covers, spine of the slip case and title page click here.
2006 - Perry & The Opening of Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Feifer, George:
Breaking Open Japan, Commmodore Perry, Lord Abe and American Imperialism in 1853, Smithsonian Books and New York, Collins and imprint of Harper Collins Publishers, 2006, 8vo, illustrated dust jacket, frontis maps of Japan from 1853-4, each of the 19 chapters starts with vignette illustration, 389 pp. The author surveys the situation in Japan leading up to the Perry Expedition. This is followed by a detailed chronological discussion of the key events in the Expedition. The final 60+ pages of text deal with events after the expedition. The book is extensively documented with footnotes and the associated chapter by chapter endnotes (pages 335-363). The endnotes are followed by a bibliography (pages 365-373) and index (375-389). An important resource on the Japan expedition. ISBN-10:0-06-088432-0 and ISBN-13:978-0-06-088432-1
Bibliographical Books/Literature/Art Relating to
Commodore M.C. Perry and the Perry Family
1848 - Naval Scenes from the Mexican-American War, 8 Large Lithographs, Henry Walke
Available - Lithograph, Plate No. 1 - Purchase Here
Available - Lithograph, Plate No. 3 - Purchase Here
Available - Lithograph, Plate No. 4 - Purchase Here
Available - Lithograph, Plate No. 7 - Purchase Here
Walke, Henry:
Naval Scenes in the Mexican War by H. Walke, Lieut. U.S. Navy, Nos. 1~8.
Henry Walke's Classic Naval Lithograph Portfolio is perhaps the rarest American Naval print series. It is a series of eight plates depicting Naval actions in the Mexican War in the Spring and Summer of 1847. At this time Commodore M.C. Perry was in command of the Gulf Squadron conducting operations in the Mexican War. The first lithograph in the series shows the The U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi which Perry would later employ as the centerpiece in his Japan Expedition squadron. Walke served in the war as the second in command of the U.S.S. Vesuvius, a bomb brig of the Gulf Squadron. During the war the Vesuvis participated in the blockade Laguna and supported landings at Tuxpan and Tabasco. Walke returned to the United States in October 1847 and immediately began work on his Naval lithograph portfolio. The lithographic prints were produced by the firm of Sarony and Major, New York, and distributed through Nathaniel Currier in 1848. All of the lithographs were after original art by Walke and he personally rendered five of them onto the lithograph stones. For more information on this portfolio, click here.
1887 - Perry Biography by Griffis
Griffis, William Elliot.:
Matthew Calbraith Perry, A Typical American Naval Officer, Boston, Cupples and Hurd, 1887, blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, bust of Perry on front cover, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in), top edge gilt, frontispiece (woodcut of MC Perry standing) protected by tissue guard and 8 other black and white text illustrations, 459 pp,. The earliest comprehensive biography of Commodore Matthew C. Perry published. The Expedition to Japan is covered in 100 pages (ca 1/5 of the book). For more information on the book, click here.
1913 - The Perry Family History
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Rev. Calbraith Bourn:
The Perrys of Rhode Island and Tales of Silver Creek; The Bosworth-Bourn-Perry Homestead: Revised and Enlarged from a Lecture before the Ondawa Chapter of the D.A.R. and their Guests of the S.A.R.,at the Public Library, Cambridge, N.Y., April 13, 1909, New York, Tobias A. Wright, 1913, red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in - 17 x 24.6 cm), text printed on high quality watermarked laid paper, outside edges of text pages untrimmed, top edge gilt, tissue guard protected frontispiece with portrait of O.H. Perry, numerous plates, 115 pages of text. A history of the Perry family to include Matthew Calbraith Perry and Oliver Hazard Perry. There are 125 illustration on 67 single side pages. The images are reproduced in halftone on thick stock glossy paper. The plates are unnumbered. This makes the book a total of 182 pages (115 pp + 67 plates) when the plates are counted. To see the covers and frontispiece, click here.
1935 - The Great Commodore
Barrows, Edward M:
The Great Commodore, the Exploits of Matthew Calbraith Perry, New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1935, 16 black and white plates, end page maps, 398 pp.
1945 - M.C. & O.H. Perry Biography
Long, Laura:
Square Sails and Spice Islands, New York, Longmans, Green and Company, 1945, 8vo, cloth, decorated front board and spine, maps on endpapers, 249 pp. The biographies Matthew C. and Oliver H. Perry.
1961 - The Slidell Family (Perry's Wife's Family)
Delmar, Vina:
The Big Family, New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 8vo, 375 pages. A romantic and "fundamentally true" saga of John and Jane Slidell and their descendants. The Slidells' oldest daughter married Commodore Perry. More of a fictional account based on historical facts. The Perry Expedition to Japan is covered in the book. Issued as a book of the month club publication also.
1967 - Morison Biography of Commodore M. C. Perry
Morison, Samuel Eliot:
"Old Bruin" Commodore Matthew C. Perry, 1794-1858, The American Naval Officer Who Helped Found Liberia, Untied Pirates in the West Indies, Practised Diplomacy with the Sultan of Turkey And the King of Two Sicilies; Commanded the Gulf Squadron in the Mexican War, Promoted the Steam navy and Shell Gun, And Conducted the Naval Expedition Which Opened Japan, Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1967, 8vo, dark blue / light blue cloth with gilt littering on front and spine, dust jacket, 60+ black and white illustrations, 482 pp. A excellent biography of Commodore M.C. Perry and a must have resource for anyone interested in Commodore Perry and the Naval expedition to open Japan that he commanded. The Japan expedition is a major portion of the book (approximately 1/3) and is covered in chapters XX~XXVII (pages 270~410).
2001 - M.C. Perry, Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat
Available - Purchase Here
Schroeder, John H.:
Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat, Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, February 2001, 8vo, quarter cloth, 17 black and white illustrations, extensive footnotes, bibliography, index, 326 pp. From the Library of Naval Biography series. The Expedition to Japan is covered in detail from pages 154 to 248 (Chapters 7, 8 & 9) and spans well over one-fourth of the book. This book provides a scholarly discussion of Commodore Perry's life and the Expedition to Japan. Regarding the Japan Expedition, it is an easy to follow chronology of the key events. ISBN: 1-55750-812-7.
Books Relating to Okinawa / Japan / China
But Not the Perry Expedition - Western Contacts
Covering the 250 or so Years Before and
60 Years After the Expedition
1615 - Second Japanese Embassy to Europe
Amati, Scipione:
Historia del regno di Voxu del Giapone, dell’antichita, nobilta, e valore del suo re Idate Masamune...E dell’ambasciate c’ha inviata alla S.ta di N.S. Papa Paolo V,e delli suoi successi, con altre varie cose di edificatione, e gusto spirituale dei lettori..., Rome, Giacomo Mascardi, 1615. The second Japanese embassy to Europe was based upon urging by the Franciscans (Franciscan missionary Luis Sotelo) in Japan. The first embassy, encouraged by the Jesuits in Japan, was sent in 1585. This account of this embassy to Rome is discussed in an article titled "A Sketch of the Life of Date Masamune and an Account of his Embassy to Rome" published in Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, 1st Series, XXI (1893-94), pages 1-105.
- 1617, German translation.
1628 - Christians in Japan
Rodrigues Girão, João:
Histoire de ce qui s’est passé au Royaume du Japon l’annee 1624. Traducit d’Italien en François, par un Pere de la Cogmpagnie de Iesus, Paris, Sebastien Chappelet, 8vo, 1628, French edition, 390 pp. Written outside Japan, this is Rodrigues Girão's account of the situation in Japan in 1624 and the plight of Christians there as government hostility to the religion grew and the policy of national seclusion began to form. A first edition was published in Rome in 1628.
Related Book:
- 2001, João Rodrigues's Account of Sixteenth-Century Japan, London, Hakluyt Society, Michael Cooper, editor, Hakluyt Series No. III, Volume 7, ISBN 0-904180-73-5, 8vo, blue cloth with dust jacket, 428 pp.
1653 - English Translation of Mendez Pinto's Voyages
Pinto, Fernand Mendez
Cogan, Henry
Gent, H.C. (translation into English)
Voyages and Adventures of Fernand Mendez Pinto, a Portugal: during his travels for the space of one and twenty years in the Kingdoms of Ethiopia, China, Tartaria, Cauchinchina, Calaminham, Siam, Pegu, Japan, and a great part of the East-Indiaes. With a relation and description of most of the places thereof; their religion, laws, riches, customs, and government in time of peace and war. Where he five times suffered shipwreck, was sixteen times sold, and thirteen times made a slave. Written originally by himself in the Portugal tongue, and dedicated to the Majesty of Philip King of Spain. Done into English by H.C. Gent, London, first English edition, printed for J. Macock, Henry Cripps and Lodowich Lloyd, 1653, large 8vo (28 x 19 cm), 326 pp. Pinto asserts that he entered Japan in 1542, introduced the firearms into the country in 1543 and founded the first Christian church in Japan. Pinto's claims have been soundly rejected over the years.
1669 - Illustrated Dutch Account of Japan
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Gedenkwaerdige Gesantschappen der Oost-Indische Maetschappy in 't Vereenigde Nederland, aen de Kaisaren van Japan: Vervaetende Wonderlijke voorvallen op de Togt der Nederlandsche Gesanten: Beschryving Van de Dorpen, Sterkten, Steden, Landschappen, Tempels, Gods-diensten, Dragten, Gebouwen, Dieren, Gewasschen, Bergen, Fonteinen, vereeuwde en nieu..., Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, 1669, folio (33 x 22 cm), 1st edition (Dutch) of this work, engraved frontispiece, title-page printed in red and black, 1 folding map with travel routes in Japan, 24 double-page engraved plates, 4 of which folding, 71 half-page engravings in the text, 456 pp. First edition of Montanus's work on Japan, containing first known picture of the Island of Deshima. From 1642 the Dutch East India Company sent an annual delegation from Deshima to the Shogun in Yedo to renew the trade license. Montanus's work on Japan is based on the accounts of these journeys, which must have come from the Dutch East India Company archives. He also discusses Japanese religion, history, and biology.
Other or Related Editions.
- 1670, London, Arnoldus Montanus & John Ogilby [translator], Thomas Johnson, Atlas Japannensis,Being Remarkable Addresses by way of Embassy from the East-India Company of the United Provinces, to the Emperor of Japan. Containing a Description of Their Several Territories, Cities, Temples, and Fortresses; Their Religions, Laws, and Customs; Their Prodigious Wealth, and Gorgeous Habits; The Nature of their Soil, Plants, Beasts, Hills, Rivers, and Fountains. With The Character of the Ancient and Modern Japanners. Collected out of their several Writings and Journals .. English'd and Adorn'd with above a hundred several Sculptures ..., London, first English Edition, engraved frontispiece title, letter press title in red and black, folding engraved map, 24 double page or folding engrave plates, 70 engraved text illustrations.
- 1670, Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, German Edition. Denkwurdige Gesandtschafften Der Ost-Indischen Gesellschaft in den Vereinigten Niederlandernan Unterschiedliche Keyser von Japan Darinnen zu Finden Nicht Allein die Wunderlichen Begabnusse auf der Reyse der Niederlandischen Gesanten Sondern auch eine Beschreibung der Dorffer Festungen Stadte Landtschafften Gotzengebeue Gotzendienste Kleider-Trachten Heuser Thiere Gewachse Berge Brunnen als Auch der Alten und Itzigen Kriegstaten der Japaner, small folio, engraved pictorial title, 24 engraved double-page or folding plates, 70 engraved illustrations in text.
- 1680, Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, French Edition. Ambassades mémorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des Provinces Unies, vers les Empereurs du Japon. Contenant plusieurs choses remarquables arrivées pendant le voyage des Ambassadeurs; et deplus, la description des villes, bourgs, châteaux, forteresses, temples & autres bâtimens: des animaux, des plantes, montagnes, riviéres, fonteines; des m urs, coutumes, religions & habillemens des Japonois: comme aussi leurs exploits de guerre, & les révolutions tant anciennes que modernes que ces peuples on essuyées. Le tout enriche de figures dessinées sur les lieux, & tiré des mémoires des Ambassadeurs de la compagnie, folio, 1 engraved frontispiece, 1 engraved double page folding map, 25 engraved plates (4 folding double page and 21 double page) and 71 engraved text illustrations.
1696 - Missions in Japan and Hokkaido
Thevenot, Melchisedec:
Relations de divers Voyages Curieux... Nouvelle Edition, Augmentée de plusieurs Relations curieuses, Paris, Thomas Moette, 1696. Various travel narratives. Includes François Caron’s account of the missions in Japan and the "discovery" of Esdo (Hokkaido), with a map.
1711 - Christianity in Japan
Bilberg, Gustaf Otto:
Almanach til ahret efter Christi fodelse 1711, Strangnas, B. Widman, 1711, Swedish text, 16mo, printed in black and red, 12 woodcut vignettes. Christianity in Japan from its introduction through abolition.
1715 - Christianity in Japan by Charlevoix
Available - Tome 2, 1715 - Purchase Here
Charlevoix, Pierre Francois Xavier De:
Histoire de L'Etablissement, des Progres, et de la Decadence du Christianisme dans l'Empire du Japon. Ou l'on voit les differentes revolutions qui ont agite cette Monarchie pendant plus d'un fiecle, 3 Volume (Tome) set, 1715, Pairs, A. Rouen, Chez Pierre le Boucher, 18mo (4 x 6 1/2 in), text in French, calf with gilt spine, 337 pp (Tome 1), 398 pp (Tome II) and ??? pp (Tome III). A Roman Catholic history of Japan. In addition to the establishment and progress of the Catholic Church in Japan, this work includes comments on the manners, customs, and dress of the Japanese as well as the topography, natural history and political situation of the country. Later editions were highly illustrated.
Other Editions and Charlevoix Books Regarding Japan:
- 1736, Paris, Chez Pierre-François Giffart, Histoire et description generale du Japon; ou l'on trouvera tout ce qu'on a pu apprendre de la nature & des productions du pays ... des habitans, du gouvernement & du commerce, des re volutions arrive es dans l'empire & dans la religion; & l'examen de tous les auteurs, qui ont e crit sur le me me sujet. Avec les fastes chronologiques de la decouverte du Nouveau Monde, 2 volume set, 4to, 667 pp and 746 pp, 8 engraved maps and plans (folding), 5 engraved plates (13 folding) and 3 large engraved head-pieces. A rewritten edition.
- 1737, Paris, 9 volume set.
- 1739, Paris, A. de Mame, 9 volume set (Juvenile Adaptation).
- 1754, Paris, Chez Giffart, 6 volumes, 10 x 17 cm, 417 pp and 14 folding plates (Tome 1), 429 pp (Tome 2), 558 pp and 1 folding plate (Tome 3), 534 pp (Tome 4), 479 pp (Tome 5) and 386 pp with 41 folding plates (Tome 6). A total of 56 engraved illustrations/maps. Sometimes referred as the Second Edition and the finest and most complete version of this work.
- 1828, Paris, De Rusand, Nouvelle Edition, 2 volumes, 469 pp & 467 pp.
- 1828-29, Belgium, Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, Histoire de l'établissement, des progrès et de la décadence du christianisme dans l'empire du Japon, où l'on voit les différentes révolutions qui ont agité cette monarchie pendant plus d'un siècle., 2 volumes, 8vo, 410 pp & 540 pp. A part of published in the series, "Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique."
- 1839, Paris, A. de Mame et Cie, De Histoire et Description du Japon d'après P. de Charlevoix, 2 volumes, 308 pp and 288 pp.
- 1853, Lille, Lefort, Le Christianisme au Japon 1542-1660 d'apres le R.P. de Charlevoix.
- ca 1830, Paris, Bureau de la Bibliothèque Catholique, 2 volumes, 12mo, 362 pp & 476 pp.
- 1855, Liege, H. Dessain Imprimeur Libraire, 2 volumes, 8vo, 336 pp & 334 pp.
- 1858, Barcelona, Libreria Religiosa, text in Spanish, Historia Del Cristianismo en el Japon, 392 pp.
- Several other editions not listed above.
1715 - History of Japon by Crasset
Crasset, Jean:
Histoire de l'église du Japon, Paris, F. Montalant, 1715, 2nd edition, 8 copper engraved plates (1 folding), 4to (7 x 9 1/2 in), 2 volumes - 659 pp and 678 pp. A history of the Jesuit mission in Japan from the beginnings (1549) to the middle of the 17th century. First published in 1689.
Related Books:
- 1689, first edition.
- 1738, Außführliche Geschichte der in dem äussersten Welt-Theil gelegenen japonischen Kirch, worinn die glückliche Vertilgung der Abgötterey, Einführung, Fortpflanzung, Verfolgung, und letztens gäntzliche Verbannung des Heiligen Römisch Catholischen Glaubens, in disem grossen Reich anjetzo aber auf viler Verlangen in die teutsche Sprach übersetzt worden, Augsburg, Frantz Anton Ilger, 1738, red and black title pages, folio, 2 volumes, German text, double column pages, 9 engraved plates, 534 pp and 559 pp. Often found bound into one book.
1752 - Description of Japan, Vol 40, Didot Library of Voyages
Available - Purchase Here
No Author Stated:
Historie Generale des Voyages, ou Nouvelle Collection de Toutes les Relations de Voyages par Mer et Par Terre Qui ont ete Publiees Jusqu a Present...., Volume XL (Tome Quarantie'me), Paris, Chez Didot, de l'Imprimerie de la Veuve de Claude Simon, 1852 (M. DCC. LII), 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/2 in - 10.6 x 16.7 cm), brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering decoration on spine, all edges dyed red, marbled endpapers, text in French, title page printed in red and black, 6 (7?) copper engraved plates (1 folds out), two page listing of plates (for Volumes 37-40), five page catalogue of pulisher's books, 425 numbered pages. The first page reads "Depuis le commencement du XV Sicle. Seconde Partie. Livre Second." The entire volume is devoted to Japan. For more information on this book click here.
1754 - Histoire Moderne des Japonnois (Tome II - Japan)
Marsy, Francqois-Marie de
Richer, Adrien:
Histoire Moderne des Chinois, des Japonnois, des Indiens, des Persans, des Turcs, des Russiens, &c: Pour Servir de Suite a` l'Histoire Ancienne de m. Rollin, Tome/Volume II (Japan), Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillan, "De L'Imprimerie d' Aug. Martin Lottin," 1754, 18mo (4 x 6 3/4 in - 10.3 x 17.2 cm), brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering decoration on spine, all edges dyed red, ribbon page marker, marbled endpapers, text in French, 504 pp. To see the covers, title page and table of contents, click here.
Other Editions.
- Several later editions, starting in 1756, as parts of world history sets.
1770 - 18th Century Japan and Okianwa
Dorville, André-Guillaume Contant:
Histoire des Différens Peuples du Monde ..., Paris, Herissant, 1770, Volume 1, illustrated with vignetes, 12mo (5 x 8 in - 12.5 x 20 cm), 535 pp. A work in French language dealing with Asia, its habits and manners. One volume of a six volume set. This volume (Volume 1) deals with China, Kingdom of Lieou-Kieuo (Ryukyu Islands), Korea, Formosa, Japan, Kingdom of Tonkin, Kingdom of Pegu, Kingdom of Arrakan and Kingdom of Siam. For more information on this book click here.
1777/79 - 17th Century Japan
Available - 1906, 3 Vol Reprint, Rebound, VG- - Purchase Here
Available - 1971 AMS - Vol 1 Reprint (of 1906 Set) - Purchase Here
Kämpfer (Kaempfer), Engelbert:
Lippischen Leibmedikus Geschichte und Beschreibung von Japan, Lemgo, Germany, Im Verlage der Meyerschen Buchhandlung, 1777 [vol 1], 1779 [vol 2]. Two quarto volumes; Volume 1 - 310 pp with 18 leaves of folded plates; volume 2 - 478 pp with 27 leaves of folded plates. A German physician and traveller, Engelbert Kaempfer spent ten years, 1683-1693, traveling through Persia and Southeast Asia, including two years in Japan, 1690-92. Residing in Nagasaki, he made two three-month trips to Edo (Tokyo) and had audiences with Shogun Tokugawa Tsunayoshi. His illustrated accounts of his travels and observations are the most detailed Western descriptions of 17th century Japan, and his trips within Japan were the basis of the most accurate Western maps of the interior for the next 150 years. He wrote this monumental work in his native German, but it was first published in an English translation from the author's manuscript in Sir Hans Sloane's collection (The History of Japan, London, 1728).
Facsimile Sets of the German Edition:
- 1980, Geschichte und Beschreibung von Japan, New York, Springer-Verlag, 4 volume set, leatherette folding case, limited edition.
- 1982, Geschichte Und Beschreibung von Japan. Aus den Original handschriften des Verfassers herausgegeben von Christian Wilhelm Dohm, Stuttgart, Brockhaus, 2 volumes. Volume 1 folding map, 310 pp. Volume 2: 1 folding map, 1 folding plan, 1 folding plate, 8 black and white full page plates, 478 pp.
Earlier English & French Editions & Related Books:
- 1712, Amoenitatum Exoticarum Politico-Physico-Medicarum Fasciculi V, Quibus Continentur Variae Relationes, ..., Lemgoviae, a botanical account relating to Japan, frontispiece, folding map, 15 folding engravings, 60 full-page engravings, 9 text illustrations. Published almost 20 years after Kaempfer's return from Japan, this books deals with his extensive travels, including Japan. Rare.
- 1727, History of Japan, Giving an Account of the Ancient and Present State and Government of that Empire; of Its Temples, Palaces, Castles and other Buildings; of Its Metals, Minerals, Trees, Plants, Animals, Birds and Fishes; of the Chronology and Succession of the Emperors, Ecclesiastical and Secular; of the Original Descent, Religions, Customs, and Manufactures of the Natives, and of Their Trade and Commerce with the Dutch and Chinese. Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam. Written in High-Dutch by Engelbertus Kiempfer ... and Translated from His Original Manuscript Never Before Printed, by J. G. Scheuchzer ... with the Life of the Author, and an Introduction...., London (for Hans Sloane), two volumes, folio, with an engraved additional title page in Latin in Volume 1 (dated 1727) and 45 engraved plates and maps/plans (many double page or folding), Volume 1 - pages 1~392, Volume 2 - pages 393-612, 75 pp appendix, translated from the German language for Hans Sloane by J.G. Scheuchzer. Printed on uncut rag paper for Thomas Woodward and Charles Davis.
- 1728, Being Part of an Authentick Journal of a Voyage to Japan, made by the English in the year 1673?, appendix to the 1727 translation by J.G. Scheuchzer.
- 1729, Histoire Naturelle, Civile, et Ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon, The Hague, La Haye P. Gosse & J. Neaulme, 1829, 2 volumes, first French Edition, folio, engraved title vignettes, engraved headpiece on first page of dedication, sometimes extra engraved title to volume 1 and 45 engraved plates and maps, mostly folding. For more information on this set, click, here.
- 1732, 1st French edition, Histoire Naturelle, Civile, et Ecclesiastique de l’Empire du Japon, Amsterdam, Herman Uytwerf, 3 volumes (312 pp, 416 pp, 379 pp), frontispiece engraving, 13 folding copper-engraved maps and plans, 12mo (10.5 x 16.5 cm).
- 1733, 2nd Dutch edition, De Beschryving van Japan, behelsende een verhaal van den ouden en tegenwoordigen staat en regeering van dat ryk, van deszelfs tempels, paleysen, kasteelen en andere gebouwen;van deszelfs metalen, mineralen, boomen, planten, dieren, vogelen en visschen...benevens eene beschryving van het Koningryk Siam, Amsterdam, Jan Roman de Jonge, 1 volumes, folio, 48 engraved plates, 500 pp.
- 1747-9, Engelbrecht Kämpfer's Beschreibung des Japonischen Reiches, (Engelbrecht Kämpfer's Description of the Japanese Empire) Rostock, Germany, by Johann Christian Koppe, part of Volume 4 of a four volume set, 552 pages in Volume 4. Kämpfer's map of Japan and plan of Nagasaki are in the work. The balance of the set Ausführliche Beschreibung des Chinesischen Reichs und der grossen Tartarey (1747-9) relates to China. For more information on the complete set, click here. This is a translation back to German of the 1727 English language book. Scarce.
- 1758, 2nd French edition, Histoire Naturelle, Civile et Ecclésiastique de L'Empire du Japon: Compofée en Allemand par Engelbert Kaempfer, Docteur en Medecine a Lemgow, & traduite en François fur la Version Angloise de Jean-Gaspar Scheuchzer, Membre de la Société Roiale, & du Collège des Médecins, à Londres, La Haye, Gosse & Neaulme and Amsterdam, Uytwerf, 3 volumes (312 pp, 416 pp, 379 pp), 12mo (105 x 170 mm), 13 folding copper engravings and maps (3, 2, & 8, pocket size, abbreviated second French edition.
- 1853, An Account of Japan by Engelbert Koempfer, M.D., Physician to the Dutch Embassy at the Emperor's Court, London, Ingram, Cooke, and Co., "abridged and arranged from the translation by J.G. Scheuchzer," Port of Nagasaki and ships plate as frontispiece, illustrated title page ("Japanese Family"), double column text, 105 pp. A part of "The Universal Library" and bound with "Memoirs of the Life of Colonel Hutchison" (139 pages).
- 1906, The History of Japan. Together with a Description of the Kingdom of Siam 1690-1692 by Engelbert Kaempfer, M. D. Physician ot the Dutch Embassy to the Emperor's Court and translated by J. G. Scheuchzer, F. R. S., Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons, 3 volumes, 8vo (23 x 15 cm), limited edition (1000 ccy), 337 pp, 397 pp and 386 pp, with numerous illustrations and maps (162 - some folding). For more information on this book set, click here.
- 1929, The History of Japan, Kyoto, Koseikaku, 2 volumes bound in one, a part of the Historia Imperii Japonica series, a reprint of the 1727 London edition. This reprint was limited to 150 numbered copies.
- 1971, History of Japan, New York, AMS Press, a facsimile set, of the 1906 set published by James MacLehose and Sons, Glasgow, no dust jacket, 8vo, gray cloth with gilt decoration on front board and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Sold as a set of three volumes. Set (ISBN 0-404-03630-9), Volume 1 only (ISBN 0-404-03631-7) or Volume 2 only (ISBN: 0-404-03632-5) and Volume 3 only (0-404-03633-3).
- 2000, De Beschrijving van Japan, a reprint, Franeker, Dutch language, 500 pp. A facsimile of the Dutch language version.
1784 - Botany of Japan by Thunberg
Thunberg, Carl Peter:
Flora Japonica Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum Secundum Systema Sexuale Emendatum Redactas ad XX Clases, Ordines, Genera et Species CVM Differentiis Specificis, Concinnis et XXXIX Iconibus Adiectis, Lipsiae, Mulleriano, 1784, 39 folded copper engraved plates, 418 pp.
Reprint:
1792 - Flora of Japan, Hand Colored Plates
Buchoz, (Pierre-Joseph):
Herbier Colorié du Japon faisant suite `a l´Herbier colorié des Plantes de la Chine, gravé d´apr`es des Dessins colori`es au Japon et dirigé par les soins de J.P. Buchoz, auteur de l´Histoire générale et oeconomique des 3 Regnes, Paris, Chez Auter, 1792, folion 39 hand colored engravings, no text. Japanese flora. A rare book.
1796 - Account of Japan (1775-6) by Surgeon for the Dutch
Thunberg, Charles Peter
Travels in Europe, Africa, and Asia, Performed Between the Years 1770 and 1779, in Four Volumes, Vol III. Containing A Voyage to Japan and Travels in Different Parts of that Empire in the years 1775 and 1776, London, F. & C. Rivington, 1796, 8vo, 2nd English Edition, 4 volume set. Volumes 3 and 4 deal with Dezima, Nagasaki, Jedo, Odowara and other places in Japan, 331 pp (Volume 3). The author, Charles (Karl) Peter Thunberg, M.D. (1743-1828), was Professor of Botany at Uppsala, student of the famous Swedish botanist, Linnæus (Carl von Linne) and surgeon to the Dutch East India Company. The first volume deals mainly with South Africa, the second with the East Indies, the third Japan and the fourth Japan and the East Indies. This set is referred to as the 2nd English edition. There is an earlier English edition published by Richardson. There was a subsequent 3rd edition the same year (1796) printed for F. & C. Rivington and sold by W. Richardson. The English editions are translations from a Swedish 1st edition. Hard to find the set with all volumes having the same imprint. Thunberg's writings were first published by the Royal Society of London in it's Philosophical Transactions, No. 70 (1780) at pages 143-56; Appendix, i-vii. Thunberg's accounts, particularly volume 3, probably provided the best accounts of Japan at the time they were published. For more information on Volume III, 3rd English Edition, here.
Similar Books:
- 1788-93, Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779, Sweden, Uppsala, Joh. Edman, 1788, first edition of this set, text in Swedish language, 12mo (18 x 12 cm), 4 volumes (irregular pagination), 11 plates.
- 1793-95, London, Richardson, 1st English edition, 8vo, 11 plates (one folding). A 4 volume set, volume 3 (285 pp) and volume 4 (293). The Japan portion of the book is found on pages 137-180 of volume 3. 1st English Edition.
- 1794, Voyage en Afrique et en Asie, Principalement au Japon Pendant les Années 1770-1779. Servant de Suite au Voyage de D. Sparrman. Traduit du Suedois, avec des Notes du Traducteur, Paris, Chez Fuchs, 1794, 8vo, 532 pp. Extensive description of Nagasaki.
- 1796, Paris, Benoit Dandre, Garnery, Obre, French edition Voyages de C(arl) P(eter) Thunberg, au Japon, Par le Cap de Bonne-Esperance, Les Iles de la Sonde, &c. Traduits, Rediges et Augmentes de Notes Considerables sur la Religion, le Gouvernment, le Commerce, l'Industrie et des Langues de ces Differentes Contrees, Particulierement sur le Javan et le Malai; par L. Langles, Conservateur des Manuscrits Orientaux de la Bibliothèque Nationale, et Professeur de Persan, de Tatar-Mantchou, &c. a la meme Bibliotheque; et Revus, Quant a la Partie d'Histoire Naturelle, par J. B. Lamarck, Professeur d'Entomologie et d'Helmentologie au Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle. Avec des Planches, 8vo, 4 volumes, engraved frontis portrait and twenty eight plates five of which are folding, 417, 430, 445 & 462 pp + index. Volumes 1 & 2 are a travelogue to the Netherlands and from the Netherlands via the Cape of Good Hope to Japan. Volumes 3 & 4 deal with commerce between China and Japan and Nagasaki and Deshima.
- 1796, as above set but with slightly different title, Voyages au JAPON, par le cap de Bonne-Espérance, les Iles de la Sonde, &c Traduits, rédigés et augmentés de notes considérables sur la Religion, le Gouvernement, le Commerce, l'Industrie et les Langues de ces différentes contrées, particulièrement sur le Javan et le Malai, par M. Langlès et revus, quant à la partie d'Histoire naturelle, par J. B. Lamarck.
- 1796, London, Rivington, 1796, 8vo, 2nd English edition (see above).
- 1796, London, Rivington, 1796, large 12mo, 3nd English edition, (volume 3, 285 pp + 13 pp Index, + 31 pp Vocabulary) as 2nd English edition.
- 1801, Travels in Japan and Other Countries, Philadelphia, Joseph & James, 15 cm , 107 pp.
1804 - Broughton's Voyage of Discovery, Japan, Korea, Okinawa
Broughton, William Robert:
A Voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean in which the Coast of Asia, from the Lat. of 35' North to the Lat. of 52' North, the Island Insu, the North, the South and East Coasts of Japan, the Lieuchieux and the Adjacent Isles, as well as the Coast of Corea, have been Examined and Surveyed. Performed in his Majesty's Sloop Providence and Her Tender in the Years 1795, 1796, 1797 and 1798, London, John Murray & Co., 1804, 8vo (8 x 10 1/4 in), 9 maps & plates, 393 pp. This is the narrative of the voyage performed in his Majesty's Sloop Providence. Broughton sailed from England to Rio de Janeiro, from there to Australia, Tahiti and the Hawaiian Islands. Then he sailed up the North-West coast of America, to Nootka Sound on Vancouver Island. He then sailed back down the California coast and across the Pacific to Japan and spent almost four years charting the northeast coasts of Asia and of the Japanese islands. The book contains panoramic sketches of Okinawa which may well be the first published Western illustrations of Okinawa. Plates and charts relating to Okinawa are 1) Chart from the South Point of Formoso to Great Lieuchieux, including the Islands of Madjicosemah, 2) Sketch of Napachan Roads, Island of Lieuchieux, 3) Panoramic Sketch of the Bay, Town and Entrance of the Harbour of Napachan on the Island of Likeo or Loochoo. The visit to the Okinawa is covered in 26 pages and spans the period from June 27, 1797 to July 15, 1797. [Note: I have seen this book described as printed by T. Cadell and W. Davies and 4to format].
Subsequent Edition/Reprint:
- 1807, Voyage de Découvertes dans la Partie Septentrionale de l'Océan Pacifique, fait par le Capitaine, Commandant la corvette de S.M.B. la Providence et sa conserve, pendant les années 1795, 1796, 1797 et 1798; Dans lequel il a parcouru et visité la côte d'Asie, depuis le 35 degré nord, jusqu'au 52; l'île d'Insu, ordinairement appelée Jesso; les côtes Nord, Est et Sud du Japon; les îles de Likeujo et autres îles voisines, ainsi que la côte de Corée. Traduit par ordre de S.E. le Ministre de la Marine et des Colonies, par J.B.B. E(yriès), Paris, Dentu, French language, 2 volumes, 243 pp and 341 pages, with 7 maps and plates (6 of which are fold-out). Contains a large folding engraved map of the North-East coast of Asia and Japan and the Japanese islands, folding engraved map of the islands Likeujo (Okinawa) and Madjicosemah (Miyako), plans of the harbors of Chosan in Corea, of Napachan on Likeujo (Okinawa) and Endermo on Jesso on large folding engraved plate, views of coastlines and harbors of Okinawa on 3 folding plates, and full-page engraved plate showing the costume of Volcano Bay. For more information on this set, click here. Scarce.
- 1967, N. Israel / Da Capo Press , Amsterdam and New York, 394 pages. A facsimile edition, part 13 of the Bibliotheca Australiana series.
1812 - Japanese Gingko Tree
Gouan, Prof. Antoine:
Description du Gingko Biloba, dit Noyer du Japon, A. Montpelier, Delmas, 1812, 8vo, phamplet, one folding plate, 12 pp.
1813 - Russian Contact with Japan
von Krusenstern, Captain Adam J:
Hoppner, Richard Belgrave (Translator):
Voyage Round the World in the Years 1803, 1804, 1805 and 1806, by Order of His Imperial Majesty Alexander the First, On Board the Ships Nadesha and Neva, London, John Murray, 1813. The book was first printed in German. It was translated and printed in English by John Murray in 1813. It also appeared in a Dutch and Swedish version and probably other languages. The expedition escorted the first Russian embassy of Nikolai Rezanov to Japan. While his efforts to establish relations with Japan were unsuccessful, the account of this undertaking greatly expanded knowledge of Japan in the Western world. Krusenstern sailed from England to Brazil, around Cape Horn and on to the Sandwich Islands and Japan, and conducted exploration of the Japan Sea, the Sakhalin Peninsula, and China, finally returning to Denmark. In addition to the unsuccessful mission of opening Japan to Russian trade, other missions of the voyage included establishing relations with the Sandwich Islands, improving trade with South America, examining California for a possible colony and conducting a study of the Northwest coast. The original German and English printings are rare.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1968, Amsterdam & New York, N. Israel & DaCapo Press, facsimile edition of the 1813 Murray edition, 3 volumes, 314 pp, 404 pp and atlas portfolio with maps/plates (104 plates and maps), 4to.
- 1974, Amsterdam & New York, N. Israel & DaCapo Press, as above.
1813 - English (Saris) Voyage & Travels in Japan, 1613
Available - Purchase Here
Saris, John
Kerr, Robert (editor):
A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation, History, and Commerce, by Sea and Land, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time, Volume IX (1611-1701), Edinburgh, printed by James Ballantyne for William Blackwood, 1813, 8vo, 562 pp. The book starts with the voyage of Captain John Saris in the Clove on a mission for the London (English) East India Company to establish commerce with Japan. This section is titled "the Eighth voyage of the English East India Company in 1611 (incorrectly listed in the heading as 1611 - should have been 1613) by Captain John Saris." Saris arrived off Firando, Japan on June 11, 1613. Will Adams joined Saris from Yedo on July 29 and negotiations were conducted which resulted in the Emperor of Japan granting the London East India Company the right to engage in commerce in Japan. Captain Saris departed Japan on Dec 5, leaving the Richard Cocks, "captain and Cape merchant" of the English factory which he was to establish. Eight other Englishmen were also left behind and Will Adams was hired. In addition to the journal of the visit there are 7 letter from Richard Cocks between 1614 and 1620 pertaining to the British factory. The voyage to Japan and attached letters cover pages 1-91 in the book.
Other voyages in the book are the Ninth voyage of the East India Company in 1612 by Commander Thomas Best; the Eleventh Voyage of the English East India Company in 1612 in the "Salomon;" the Twelfth voyage of the East India Company in 1613 by Captain Newport; numerous voyages to India between 1613-1616 and "Observations during a Residence in the Island of Chusan (off China), in 1701 by Dr James Cunningham; with some early Notices respecting China" (pages 549-562).
1816 - Rescue of Golovnin by Rikord
Rikord, Captain Petr Ivanovich:
Zapiski Flota Kapitana Rikorda o Plavanii Ego K Yaponskim Beregam b 1812 i 1813 Godakh, St. Petersburg, Morskaya, 1816, 4to (23.5 x 28 cm), engraved frontispiece and 4 engraved folding plates, text in Russian. Rikord's account of the rescue of Vasilii Mikhailovich Golovnin.
- 1817, German version, Leipzig, Bey Paul Gotthelf Kummer, Erzahlung des Russischen Flott-Capitains Rikord von Seiner Fahrt nach den Japanischen Kusten in den Jahren 1812 und 1813 und von Seinen Unterhandlungen mit den Japanern: Gedruckt auf Allerhochten Befehl St. Petersburg 1816.
1817 - Henry Ellis's Account of the Amherst Embassy to China
Available - Volume II, 2th Ed (London) - Purchase Here
Available - 1851 Edition - Purchase Here
Ellis, Henry (Third Commissioner of the Embassy):
Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China, Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and From China, and of the Journey From the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton. Interspersed with Observations Upon the Face of the Country, the Policy, Moral Character, and Manners of the Chinese Nation. The Whole Illustrated by Maps and Drawings., London, Printed for John Murray by "T. Davison, Lombard-street, Whitefriars, London," 1817, 4to, black and white tissue guard protected stipple engraved frontispiece with portrait of Lord Amherst, 7 hand colored tissue guard protected aquatint plates engraved by J. Clark from drawings by Charles Abbott, 3 copper engraved maps (one being a large folding map - 42 x 53 cm), 13 appendices, iv, 526 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1818, London, John Murray, two volumes, 8vo. Volume I, portrait and 1 folding map, 442 pp. Volume II, 1 folding map, 359 pp. For more information on Volume II, click here.
- 1818, Philadelphia, A. Small, large folding map (Donnai River), 5 plates, 8vo, 382 pp, first US edition.
- 1851, London, William Tegg and Co., title reads Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho to the Return to Canton, A New Edition, frontispiece map, 128 pp. Contains a note dated July 1840 noting "...now given to the public in a cheap form...." Issued as paperback and often found bound with other books. Often found bound with other books. For information on this book in a consolidated publication, click here.
- Elibron Classics reprint, paperback.
1817 - McLeod's Account of the Amherst Embassy
Available, 1818 Second Edition - Purchase Here
McLeod (Mac Leod), John:
Narrative of a Voyage, in His Majesty's Late Ship Alceste, to the Yellow Sea, Along the Coast of Corea and Through its Numerous Hitherto Undiscovered Islands, to the Island of Lewchew; with an Account of Her Shipwreck in the Straits of Gaspar, London, John Murray, 1817, 1st Edition, frontispiece (b/w lithograph), 4 hand colored lithograph plates (tipped in), 4 pages of advertisements, 8vo, 288 pp. The book contains 5 appendices. The first pertains to the court-martial pertaining to the loss of the loss/sinking of the Alceste. The other four relate to Okinawa (Lew Chew). This book is the Narrative of the expedition (February 1816 - August 1817) of the British Naval ships the Alceste and the Lyra to transport the Lord Amherst's Embassy to China and explore the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. The book includes extensive sections on visits to China, Korea, Okinawa and St Helena. For more information on this book, click here.
McLeod traveled aboard the Alceste. Another account of the voyage was published the next year by Basil Hall who sailed aboard the Lyra.
Other Editions:
Book Review:
Available - Edinburgh Literary Review, Volume XXX - Purchase Here
- 1818, Edinburgh Review, Volume XXX, No 60, September 1818, Article V, pages 388-406 (19 pp), "Shipwrecks of the Alceste and the Medusa." The shipwreck of the Alceste on the return voyage to England is covered in McLeod's book. This article compares that shipwreck and the actions of the crew to a similar shipwreck of the French frigate Meduse.
Reprints:
Available - Purchase Here
McLeod, John,
McCune, Shannon (Introduction):
The Voyage of the Alcesta to the Ryukyus and Southeast Asia, 1816-1817. This is a facsimile edition of the above book which was printed in 1963 by C.E. Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vt. It has 288 pages and contains a fold out map and 5 plates including Lewchew Chief and Garden of the Temple (at Lew Chew). Printed in photo-offset. Measures 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in (14 x 22 cm). Issued with dust jacket.
Library of Congress Control Number: 63-22228.
1818 - Clarke Abel's Account of the Amherst Embassy to China
Abel, Clarke:
Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China, and of a Voyage to and From That Country in the Years 1816 and 1817; containing an Account of the Most interesting Transactions of Lord Amherst's Embassy to the Court of Peking and Observations on the Countries which it Visited, London, Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 4to, 1818, 19 aquatint plates (8 are hand colored), 4 engraved maps (3 are folding), table of contents, tables, appendices, numerous text illustrations, errata, xvi, 420 pp. An account the Amherst Embassy to China written by the expeditions chief medical officer and naturalist. The plates are engraved by T. Fielding after art by W. Havell and others.
Subsequent Edition:
- 1819, London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, second edition, 4to, as above.
1818 - Basil Hall's Account of the Amherst Embassy to China
Available - 1865 Edition - Purchase Here
Available - 1865 Edition (different version)- Purchase Here
Available - 1865 Edition (different version)- Purchase Here
Hall, Basil:
Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea and the Great Loo-choo Island; with an Appendix Containing Charts, and Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices. By Captain Basil Hall, Royal Navy, F.R.S. Lond. & Edin. Member of the Asiatic Society of Calcutta, of the Literary Society of Bombay, and of the Society of Arts and Sciences of Batavia. And a Vocabulary of the Loo-Choo Language, by H. J. Clifford, Esq., Lieutenant, Royal Navy, London, John Murray, Albermarle Street, 1818, squarish 4to (27 x 22 cm), gilt titles and decoration on front cover, appendix, glossary, 9 plates (8 hand colored engraved plates & 1 black and white engraved plate), 5 engraved charts/maps (including 2 folding maps), 222 pp plus 72 appendix,. The appendix contains charts, and geological/ hydrographical/ scientific data, an abstract of the Lyra's voyage and a vocabulary of the Loo-Choo language by H.J. Clifford. The tissue guarded plates were drawn by William Havell, one of the best early painters in water-color, and engraved by Robert Havell based on sketches by the author and C. W. Browne. The plates include views of 1) Sulphur Island, 2) Corean Chief with his secretary, 3) Napakiang, 4) Loo Choo Chief with two Sons, 5) Priest and Gentleman of Loo Choo, 6) Prince of Loo Choo, 7) Scene after the Prince's Feast, 8) Gentleman of Loo Choo in Cloak, 9) Items of Daily Use by Loo Chooans and Bridge at Napakiang (b/w). The maps/charts include 1) chart of the Gulf of Pe-chee-lee, 2) map of coast of Corea with the track of HMS Alceste and Lyra, 3) chart of the Great Loo Choo Island, 4) folding map of the Napakiang roads on S.W. side of the Great Loo Choo Island. 5) map of the N.W. side of the Great Loo Choo Island. A Wollastone's Dip Sector chart is also present and sometimes accounted for as a map/chart. This expedition formed part of Lord Amherst's embassy and explored the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. Visits were made to Korea and the Ryukyu Archipelago. Korea had been little explored by Europeans and it was not until the Alceste and Lyra expedition that detailed information was obtained about the Ryukyus (Loo Choo). Click here for more information on the book.
Hall traveled aboard the Lyra. Another account of the voyage was published the year before by John McLeod (Mac Leod) who sailed aboard the Alceste.
Numerous Other Editions:
- 1818, Philadelphia, Abraham Small, Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-choo Island: With an Appendix Containing Charts, and Various Hydrographical and Scientific Notices, 8vo (14 x 22 cm), light blue paper covered boards, gray paper covered spine, titles on paper spine labels, two full page frontis maps/charts, 2 ads, no plates as in the 1818 London edition, appendix abbreviated, first American edition, 201 pp.
- 1818, Dutch Version, Verhaal Eener Ontdekkingsreis Langs de Westkust van Corea en het Groot Loo Choo Eiland in de Japansche Zee / Basil Hall; uit het Engelsch, Rotterdam, Arbon & Krap, Dutch edition, 286 pp.
- 1820, London, Murray, 339 pp, one colored engraved frontispiece, two maps and 9 engraved plates (5 hand colored), 8vo (214 x 128 mm), stated as third edition.
- 1820, Voyage to Corea and the Island of loo-Choo, London, Murray, 259 pp, one colored engraved frontispiece, one folding map and 3 engraved plates. "The present edition is confined to the narrative alone, to the exclusion of all technical and other details not calculated to interest the general reader."
- 1820, Milan, Giambattista Sonzogno, Italian version, translated by F. Contarini, Relazione d'un Viaggio di Scoperte Alla Costa Occidentale Della Corea Eo Alla Grand'Isola Lu-Tsciu, volume XXVI in the Raccolta de Viaggi set, 12mo (4 x 7 in), 284 pp. Frontispiece engraved portrait of Captain Hall, foldout map of the southwest coast of Okinawa, 5 hand colored plates.
- 1826, Edinburgh, Volume I, 322 pp, 32mo (3 3/4 x 5 3/4 in - 9.5 x15.5 cm), only illustration is an engraved vignette on the consolidated title page. The Loo-Choo account is in Volume I of this three volume set. Volume II and III pertain to Chili, Peru and Mexico. Often referred to as the 5th edition. For more information on this three volume set, click here.
- 1831, London, Murray, 7 colour plates + 2 b/w engraved plates + 5 chart (2 folding), paper covered boards, 222 pp.
- 1840, London, Moxon, Narrative of a Voyage to Java, China, and the Great Loo-Choo Island: With Accounts of Sir Murray Maxwel's Attack on the Chinese Batteries & of An Interview With Napoleon Buonaparte, at St. Helena, ribbed brown cloth, gilt title on front board, 81 pages printed in double columns, 2 maps. While the title page carries the date of 1840, some are found with a roman numeral date of 1841 (2nd edition?)
- 1865, London, William Tegg & Co., title same as 1840 edition above, 2 maps, 81 pp. Considered to be a paperback. Contains none of the plates found in the earlier editions. Does not contain the appendix. Generally found bound with other travel narratives to form a consolidated book. These books are 8vo and printed in double column format. They provide a convenient, easy to read and inexpensive edition of relatively expensive books. For information on a typical book in a consolidated publication, click here.
- 1969, Milano, A. Martello Editore, 12mo, 313 pp. Reprint of the 1820 Italian verison.
Book Reviews:
Available - Edinburgh Literary Review, Extracted Article - Purchase Here
Available - Quarterly Review, Extracted Article - Purchase Here
- 1818, Edinburgh Review, Volume XXIX, No 58, February 1818, pages 475-498 (22 pp), review of the book. For more information, click here.
- 1818, Quarterly Review, London, John Murray, Volume 18, Number 36 (January, 1818), Article II, pages 308-24.
1818 - Golownin - Russian Voyage and Captivity in Japan
Available 1818 Edition, Vol I, II & III - Purchase Here
Available 1852 Edition, Vol I - Purchase Here
Golownin, Captain R.N. (Golovnin, Vasilii Mikhailovich)
Rikord, P. (Volume II):
Narrative of My Captivity in Japan, During the years 1811, 1812 & 1813: With Observations on the Country and the People, by Captain Golownin, R.N., To Which is Added An Account of Voyages to the Coasts of Japan and of Negotiations with the Japanese, for the Release of the Author and His Companions, London, Colburn, 1818, two volumes 302 pp & 348 pp, large 12mo (5 3/4 - 8 1/2 in). This is an English language translation of a Russian book. The set is an account of the voyage of the Russian ship Diana to Japan and the capture of it's Captain and part of the crew by the Japanese. The author and the part of the ship's crew were held captive by the Japanese for two+ years. This is a narrative of that voyage, the captivity and eventual release of the Russians. The account by Captain Rikord is in the second volume. There are no illustrations in the set. These two volumes are sometimes offered with the 1819 book (see below) as a three volume set. For information on the two volume set, click here.
Other Editions/Related Books & Articles:
- 1817, Begebenheiten des Capitains von der Russisch-Kaiserlichen Marine Golownin, in der Gefangenschaft bei den Japanern in den Jahren 1811, 1812 und 1813, nebst seinen Bermerkungen über das das japanische Reich und Volk und einem Anhange des Capitains Rikord, Leipzig, G. Fleischer, 2 volumes, 1st edition, German language, 8vo, volume 1 - 480 pp, volume 2 - 268 pp.
- 1818, Voyage de capitaine de vaisseau de la marine impériale de Russie, contenant le récit de sa captivité chez les Japonois, pendant les années 1811, 1812 et 1813, et ses observations sur l''empire du Japon; suivi de la relation du voyage de M. Ricord, capitaine de vaisseau de la marine impériale de Russie, aux côtes du Japon en 1812 et 1813, etc.; traduit sur la version Allemande; par J.-B.-B. Eyriès, Paris, Gide Fils, 2 volumes, French language, engraved frontispiece portrait and engraved map of the Kurile Archipelago by G. Lemaitre, 396 pp and 452 pp.
- 1819, London, Henry Colburn, Recollections of Japan,see below. Often bound with the 1818 volumes 1 and 2.
- 1824, London, Henry Colburn, Memoirs of a Captivity in Japan During the Years 1811, 1812 and 1813: with Observations on the Country and the People, Second Edition, three volumes, 23.5 x 14.6 cm, Vol 1 - 315 pp, Vol 2 - 356 pp and Vol 3 - 302 pp.
- 1852, London, 2 volumes, Japan and the Japanese, Comprising the Narrative of a Captivity in Japan and an Account of British Commercial Intercourse with that Country, New and Revised Edition, added Editor's Preface by "S.R.", 12mo (5 x 7 3/4 in), Volume 1 - 334 pp.
- 1853, London, Henry Colburn, 2 volumes, 8vo, 334 pp & 286 pp.
- 1973, London/Hong Kong, Oxford University Press, three volumes, Vol 1 - 316 pp, Vol 2 - 358 pp and Vol 3 - 302 pp. A facsimile of the 1824 London reprint.
- 1819, Edinburgh Review, Volume XXII, No. XILLL pages 107-129, 22 pp, review of the Narrative. For more information, click here.
1818 - Edinburgh Review, Bound Volume 29
Various Authors:
The Edinburgh Review, or Critical Journal for Nov. 1817...Feb. 1818, Volume 29, Edinburgh & London, Archibald Constable and Company and Longman Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, printed by David Willisom, 1818, 8vo, 526 pp. The Edinburgh Review, first published in 1802, is an acclaimed literary and cultural review publishing a wide range of original and topical material. It publishes essays on culture, politics and ideas; short stories and excerpts from novels; poetry; drama; and book review articles as well as shorter reviews. This bound volume contains two quarterly editions (LVII and LVIII). Two articles are of particular interest from the perspective of this page. The first is the Article titled: Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island. This a review of Basil Hall's book of the same year. Another article of interest is Journal of the Proceedings of the late Embassy to China. By Henry Ellis, Third Commissioner to the Embassy which reviews Ellis' book regarding the British (Amherst) diplomatic mission to China which was published in 1817. For more information on this book, click here.
1818 - Manners, Costumes and Views of Japan
Breton, M. (Breton de la Martiniere):
Le Japon, ou, Moeurs, Usages et Costumes des Habitans de cet Empire: D'après Les Relations Récentes de Krusenstern, Langsdorf, Titzing, etc.,et ce que les Voyageurs Precedens Offrent de Plus Avere; Suivi de la Relation du Voyage et de la Captivite du Caitaine Russe Golownin, Paris, A. Nepveu, 1818, 24mo (5 1/4 x 3 1/2 in - 13.1 x 8.75 cm), Volume I: 187 pp, Volume II: 231 pp, Volume III: 226 pp, Volume IV: 272 pp. Title page states 51 illustrations.
1818 - Japan & China
De Beaumot, F.M.M.:
Beautes De L'Historie De La China, Du Japon et Des Tartares ou Tableau Des Principaux Evenemens de L'Historie de Ces Peuples, Belles Actions et Maximes de Leurs Grands Hommes et de Leurs Sages; Traits Singuliers de Vertu et de Piete Filiale, les Usages, les Sciences, les Arts etle Commerce de ces Pays. Ouvrage Consacre a l'Instruction de la Jeunesse, Paris, Librairie d'Education (d'Alexis Eymery), 1818, 12 black and white copper etchings plates, 2 Volumes - 435 pp and 480 pp. Early history of China and Japan.
1818~23 - Charter-House, Loo-Choo Article
Various Authors:
Charter-House, London, Charter-House, 1818~1823, 6 yearly issues bound into one volume ,12mo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 in - 13.2 x 20 cm), blue textured cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, edges in gilt. Six yearly issues from 1818 through 1823 bound into one volume. Includes a list of Governors, Masters, Monitors and Pupils and prize essays and poems for 1818~1823. The six issues are dated: April 2, 1818 (40 pp), April 22, 1819 (32 pp), April 13, 1820 (31 pp), April 30, 1821 (43 pp), May 21, 1822 (27 pp) and May 7, 1823 (31 pp). The April 13, 1820 issue contains an article in Latin by William Jago titled "Loo-Choo." To see the covers of this book, click here.
1819 - Golownin - Recollections of Japan
Available, Bound with 1818, Vol I, II - Purchase Here
Golownin, Captain R.N.:
Recollections of Japan, Comprising a Particular Account of the Religion, Language, Government, Laws and Manners of the People, with Observations on the Geography, Climate, Population and Productions of the Country. By Captain Golownin, R.N., Author of "Narrative of a Three-Years' Captivity in Japan." To Which Are Prefixed Chronological Details of the Rise, Decline, and Renewal of British Commercial Intercourse with That Country, London, Henry Colburn, 1819, 302 pp with an additional 89 pages of Introduction concerning "English commerce with Japan" - not by Golownin, large 12mo, (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 13.2 x 21.8 cm). This book is a follow-up to the two volume set published in 1818 concerning Golownin's capture, imprisonment and release by the Japanese in the years 1811, 1812 & 1813 (see below). This work relates Captain Golownin's observations, gained while he was held captive, on a wide range of subjects covering Japanese culture, history, politics, geography, etc. He notes that his observations, in the large part, were based upon accounts given him by guards and interpreters. While Golownin clearly recognized the weakness in such sources, he tried to improve reliability by reporting accounts that were "...confirmed by the concurrent testimony of several Japanese." The the tried and proven - "hear it one time - it's a rumor, twice it's its a fact" - school of journalism I guess. There are no illustrations in this book. This book is sometimes offered with the 1818 two volume set (see above) as a three volume set. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent Edition:
- 1819, often found bound with Narrative of My Captivity in Japan, 1818, volumes I & II.
- 1824
1819 - Hall's Visit to Okinawa
Eddis, W.:
A Short Visit to Loo-Choo in November, 1818 and Chinese Account of Loo-Choo, published in the Indo-Chinese Gleaner, Malacca, No. 7, January, 1819, pages 1-4 and pages 4-11. This issue is available on-line in a PDF file here (click link for No. 7).
1820 - Japan and the Dutch, Titsingh
Titsingh, M. Isaac:
Memoires et Anecdotes sur la Dynastie Regnante des Djogouns, Souverains du Japon, Paris, Chez A. Nepveu, 1820, Nepveu, 6 large fold-out copper etched plates, folding chronology table, 301 pp.
1821 - Japan Nach Reisen
Gemalde Neuestes - von Japan und den Japanern. Nach den neuesten Reisen eines Krusenstern, Langsdorf und golownin, mit steter Vergleichung der ältern Berichte von Kämpfer, Thunberg und andern. Nebst einem Abriß der zweyjährigen Gefangenschaft Golownins und seiner Gefährten in diesem Lande, Pesth, Hartlebens Verlag, 1821, 2 volumes, 12mo, folding engraved title page depicting Japanese women and 7 engraved plates in the each volume, 264 pp and 234 pp. First edition of a work on Japan and the Japanese from the series Miniaturgemälde aus der Länder- und Völkerkunde.
1822 - Japan Illustrated (Dutch Work)
Titsingh, M. Isaac
Shoberl, Frederic (Translator):
Illustrations of Japan Consisting of Private Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Reigning Dynasty of the Djogouns, or Sovereigns of Japan, A Description of the Feasts and Ceremonies Observed Throughout the Year at Their Court and of the Ceremonies Customary at Marriages and Funerals: To Which are Subjoined, Observations of the Legal Suicide of the Japanese, Remarks on their Poetry, an Explanation of Their Mode of Reckoning Time, Particulars Respecting the Dosia Powder, The Preface of a Work By Confoutzee [Confucius] on Filial Piety &c &c, Translated from the French, by Frederic Shoberl, London, Ackermann, 1822, red cloth, 4to (9 3/4 x 12.5 in), 25 aquatint illustrations on 13 hand colored copper etched plates, one plate is a fold out (Japanese Court - a color foldout plate 98 cm. long), 325 pp. Titsingh was the head of the Dutch East India Company activity in Nagasaki (Decima/Deshima) and spent 10+ (ca 1778~1788) years in Japan. The book presents a view of Japan which was at that time closed to other outside powers. Titsingh was born in 1740 and spent most of his life in the East. He died in 1812 and this first English version of his manuscripts and notes was printed a few years after a French version. Contains a handcolored plan of the Dutch factory at Deshima.
Other Editions/Related Editions:
- 1819, Cérémonies Usitées en Japon Pour les Mariages et les Funérailles, Paris, French publication of Titsingh's notes and manuscripts regarding Japan.
- 1820, Mémoires et Anecdotes de la Dynastie Regnante des Djogouns, Paris, A. Nepveu, folding plate as frontis, two folding plans and one folding chart. Another French publication of Titsingh's notes and manuscripts regarding Japan.
- 1822, Cérémonies Usitées au Japon Pour les Mariages, les Funérailles et les Principales Fêtes de l'année; Suivies d'anecdotes sur la Dynastie Régnante des Souverains de cet Empire, Ouvrage traduit du Japonais par M. feu Titsingh, Ambassadeur de Hollande en Chine. Orne de 24 Gravures, Faites d'apres des Peintures Japonaises, Paris, Nepveu, 12mo, 3 volumes.
- 1824-5, Bijzonderheden over Japan, behelzende een verslag van de huwelijkse plegtigheden, begrafenissen en feesten der Japanezen. De Gedenkschriften der laatste Japansche keizers en andere merkwaardigheden nopens dat Rijk. Uit het Engels, s-Gravenhage, J. Allart, 2 volumes, 8vo, 2 handcolored engraved title pages and 4 colored aquatint illustrations (including a plan of the Dutch factory at Decima, 250 pp & 264 pp. This is a Dutch translation of the English book.
1822 - Ricord's Rescue of Golownin
Available - Vol 2 - Purchase Here
Breton, M. (Jean Baptiste Joseph)
Ricord, Paul:
Le Japon ou Voyage de Paul Ricord, aux Iles du Japon, en 1811, 1812 et 1813 Sur la Corvette Russe la Diane, Pour la Délivrance du Capitaine Golownin, Traduit de L'Allemand Par M. Breton, Accompagne de planches inedites, d'apres les dessins du cabinet de feu M. Titzingh, ambassadeur hollandaise en Chine, et resident au Japon, Pairs, Nepveu, Librarie, Passage des Panoramas, 1822, 32mo (3 1/2 x 5 1/4 in - 9 x 13 cm), 2 volumes, Volume 1 - 272 pp, Volume 2 - 214 pp. Volume 1 has 4 plates (3 are folding). Volume 2 has 3 plates (2 are folding). In volume 2 (perhaps 1 also), behind the half-title page is found "De L'Imprimerie de D'Hautel." This a French edition with the account of the journey made by the Russian Captain Paul Ricord to rescue Captain Golownin who was held captive in Japan for 3 years. Volume 1 (Chapters I-VIII) concerns the rescue of Golownin. Volume 2 (Chapters IX-XVIII) Japanese culture, life, commerce and industry. Ricord (Rikord) spent two years sailing the Japanese coasts in a successful effort to rescue Captain Golownin. In this set, Ricord recounts his experiences in the rescue effort and also relies on notes prepared by Golownin. This set appears to be a "trade edition" of the set. A deluxe type edition is noted below. For more information on volume 2 of this set, click here.
- 1822, Paris, Nepveu, 12mo, 2 volumes, 10 plates [4 (3 handcolored) in volume 1 and 6 (4 handcolored) in volume 2], decorated paper wraps, 272 pp, 214 pp.
1823 - American Voyage to the China Sea
White, John:
History of A Voyage to The China Sea, Boston, Wells and Lilly, 1823, 8vo (5 3/4 x 9 1/2 in), folding map as frontis (Don-Nai, from Cape St. James to Saigon), 6 black and white plates, 372 pp. Captain White (Lieutenant, US Navy) sailed from Salem to the Far East (Cochin China specifically) in 1819 as part of a joint venture with the Brig Franklin and the Ship Marmion. This was among the first American vessels to ascend the Dong Nai River to Saigon and a considerable amount of time was spent in Saigon. The account includes a great deal of information on Vietnam and the Vietnamese and on Batavia and the Philippines. I have seen this book offered bound with the first US printing of the 1818 Henry Ellis account of the Lord Amherst's Embassy to China (Journal of the Proceedings of the Late Embassy to China; Comprising a Correct Narrative of the Public Transactions of the Embassy, of the Voyage to and from China, and of the Journey from the Mouth of the Pei-Ho, Return to Canton).
1824-5 - Dutch Account of Japan by Titsingh
Titsingh, Issac:
Bijzonderheden Over Japan Behelzende een Verslag van De Huwelijks Plegtigheden, Begrafenissen en Feesten der Japanezen, De Gedenschriften der laatste Japansche Keizers en andere merkwaardigheden nepens dat Rik. , Gravenhage, 1824 & 1825 (MDCCCXXIV & V), Dutch language, illustrations, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 3/4 in), 2 volumes, Volume 1 - 250 pp, Volume 2 - 269 pp. Both volumes with a color frontispiece, color illustrated title page and two fold out color illustrations.
1824 - Loo Choo Islands - National Gazette Article
Not Stated:
National Gazette and Literary Register, Philadelphia, Vol. IV, No. 455, January 27, 1824 issue. This article is approximately one and 1/3 columns long. It is titled "The Loo Choo Islands" and reprinted from the New York Daily Advertiser. The article describes the islands, the people and gives a brief history of the islands. The article was written based upon accounts of the Voyages of the Alceste and Lyra (see McLeod and Hall books above). The article also references the "Indo Chinese Gleaner" as a source of information on Okinawa. Page size measures 12 1/2 x 21 in.
c1825 - Illustrated (Color) Book on Japan
Shoberl, Frederic.:
The World in Miniature Edited by Frederic Shoberl. Japan, Containing Illustrations of the Character, Manners, Customs, Religion, Dress, Amusements, Commerce, Agriculture & of the People of That Empire with Twenty Coloured Engravings, a volume from The World in Miniature series, c1825, Printed for R. Ackermann, Repository of Arts, Strand, 20 hand colored engravings (19 showing dress/costumes, 1 showing writing implements), 32mo (3 1/2 x 5 3/4 in - 9 x 14 cm), 286 pp. Perhaps one of the earliest book about Japan with colored illustrations. This is one volume in a 42 volume set of English colored books published from 1821-27 about various countries.
1828 - Loo Choo - The Albion, Beechey Letter
Beechey, Frederick, et al:
The Albion, British Colonial, and Foreign Weekly Gazette, New York, Vol. 6, No. 39, March 8, 1828 issue of 8 pages. This article is approximately 1/3+ of a column long in a newspaper printed in a three column format. The article spans pages 307-8. It is titled "Loo Choo" and reprinted from the London Literary Gazette of January 5, 1828. The article is a copy of a July 5, 1827 letter from Captain Frederick Beechey in which he gives an account of his visit to Okinawa. Beechey was not as favorably impressed with Okinawa as Basil Hall had been on his visit a few years earlier. There is an editorial comment on page 310 noting the differences of opinion between Beechey and Hall and declaring "... from the composition and internal evidence of the statements offered by the two officers, we should most unhesitatingly declare ourselves in favour of Capt. Hall." This article/information predated the published narrative of the Beechey expedition which was not published until 1831/2 (see below). Page size measures 10 1/2 x 14 3/4 in.
1828 - Island of Lewchew - Youth's Instructor
Available - Korea Article, Sep 1828 - Purchase Here
Not Stated:
The Island of Lewchew from The Youth's Instructor and Guardian, October 1828 (Vol. XII, No 141, pages 325-30) and November 1828 (Vol XII, No 142, pages 360-5), London, J. Mason, 10.6 x 18 cm (18mo). These two articles are extracts from the book by John McLeod that was first published in 1817 (Voyage of His Majesty's Ship Alceste, Along the Coast of Corea, to The Island of Lewchew with an Account of Her Subsequent Shipwreck). The articles have the two Okinawa related illustrations that are found in the book. The basic publication is an early Methodist monthly magazine. To see the illustrations click here. The September 1828 issue (Vol. XII, No. 141, pages 287-324) contains an article (1 illustration - "Corean Chief and Attendants" - pages 289-94) on the visit of the Alceste to Korea.
1830 - Dutch Book Regarding Japan
Meijan, C.F.:
Japan, Amsterdam, M. Westerman & Zoom, 1830, 23 cm, 190 pp.
1831 - Beechey Expedition Narrative
Available - 1968 Reprint - Purchase Here
Beechey, F.W.:
Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Berring's Strait, to Cooperate with the Polar Expeditions: Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom, under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, F.W., ..... in the Years 1825, 26, 27, 28, London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831, two volumes, 4to, Volume I: 392 pages, 14 plates (engraved), 3 maps (2 folding), 1 fold-out copper engraved map. Volume II: 359 pages, 10 (engraved) plates (6 of which are fold-out), 1 fold-out copper engraved map. Sometimes found bound in one volume. The pages run 1-392 and 393-742. Beechey was attempting to discover a North-West passage. After explorations in Arctic and Alaskan regions, he sailed to the Pacific and discovered several Pacific Islands, visited Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands and cruised along the Chinese coast. The narrative contains an extensive account of the expedition's visit to Okinawa. This is in Chapter V and it spans pages approximately 90 pages. The expedition remained in Okinawa, "Loo Choo," from May 11 to May 25, 1827. The stay on Okinawa provides interesting commentary on the people and how they lived. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1832, Carey and Lea, Philadelphia, 493 pages, 8vo?, 1 volume, 493 pp.
- Book Club of California edition, 1941, Grabhorn Press (Account of Visit to California portion only), 84 pp, 350 copies printed, 12.25 x 9.25 in.
- Reprint: 1968, N. Israel, Amsterdam - Da Capo Press, New York, two volumes (6 x 8.5 in - 8vo - small.
- Reprint: 1973, Hakluyt Society at the University Press, Subtitle: The Journal of Lieutenant George Peard of H.M.S. Blossom, 1825-1828, 259 pp, Editor : Barry M. Gough.
1832 - Okinawa, Corea and Hokkaido
Rinsifee of Sendai
Klaproth, Julius von (translator):
San Kokf Tsou Ran to Sets, ou Apercu General des Trois Royaumes, Contenant une Description de la Corée, une Notice des Iles Lieou Khieou Appelées en Japonais Riou Kiou, une Description du Pays des Yeso, printed for the Oriental Translation Fund of Great Britain and Ireland and sold by John Murray and Parbury, Allen & Co, 1832, 8vo, French language, 5 folding leaves of plates, 5 maps in accompanying atlas (4to), 288 pp. Contains a vocabulary of the Aino language.
1832/3 - Dutch in Japan, Fisscher Book
van Overmeer Fisscher, Johan Frederick:
Bijdrage tot de Kennis van het Japansche Rijk ("Contributions toward the Understanding of the Japanese Empire"), Amsterdam, J. Müller, 1832/3, 4to, Dutch text, printed wraps, 15 hand colored plates (often described as lithographs), 320 pp. Fisscher came to Japan in 1820 as clerk to the Dutch factory at Decima in Nagasaki. He remained in Japan for a total of nine years. Fisscher describes how Portuguese and Spanish traders were supplanted in Japan by the Dutch and the subsequent installation of the Dutch merchants on the island of Deshima. Chapters on the geography of the country, sciences, archeology, painting and the drawing, religion, art of war, arms and armaments, flora and fauna, domestic life and costume, trades, buildings, and boats. There is a description of the strategic island of Decima. The fifteen illustrations are hand colored and accented with gold and silver. They are based on designs by the artist Kawahara Keiga, regarded as one of the pioneers of western style painting in Japan. The subjects of the illustrations are: 1) The first Japanese couple, Foeke and Senno, under the protection of the gods of the wind and the thunder - 2) Plan of Japan, with the famous Fuji mount in the distance - 3) Japanese alphabet Katakane. - 4) The god of old age, Tostokt-Samma, with wise Zjirozjien. - 5) Japanese woman seated at a table with instruments of drawing - 6) Interior of a Japanese Budsda temple. - 7) Minamoto No Jusits, a Japanese warrior. - 8) Japanese man and his wife in formal dress being served by two young women - 9) Travelling acrobats and musicians - 10) The god of agriculture and the foxes, Juari Daij Miosin. - 11) Five year old boy in formal dress - 12) Two Japanese woodcut artists. - 13) A country outing. - 14) Japanese man in ceremonial Asa Kamisimo costume. - 15) Japanese woman in ordinary clothes.
- 1833, Amsterdam, J. Müller, 1833, 4to, decorated paper covered boards, 15 uncolored plates, 320 pp.
- 1977, facsimile edition.
1832-1851 - The Chinese Repository
Bridgman, Elijah Coleman (editor, 1832-1847)
Bridgman, James Granger (editor, 1847-1849)
Williams, Samuel Wells (editor, 1849-1852):
The Chinese Repository, 1832-1851, published in China (Canton, Hong Kong), a monthly publication with information on China and the entire Southeast Asia Area (Malacca, Penang, Singapore, Siam Batavia Java, Rangoon, Lew Chew, Japan etc), 8vo (20 x 23 cm). Individul issues carry the month of publication, volume number, and consecutive number within the volume. For example, the July 1834 issue is "Vol. III, July, 1834, No. 3 The publication was estabished by Elijah Coleman Bridgman who served as a missionary in China from 1830-1847. Samuel Wells Willimas, also a missionary, was deeply involved in efforts to open Japan and severed as the official interpreter for Commodore M.C. Perry on the Expedition to Japan (1853-4). Articles relating to Okinawa are found scattered throughout the publication. The monthly issues are generally consolidated into bound volumes. The following is the typical bound volume composition:
Volume I, May 1832 - April 1833
Volume II, May 1833 - April 1834
Volume III, May 1834 - April 1835
Volume IV, May 1835 - April 1836
Volume V, May 1836 - April 1837
Volume VI, May 1837 - April 1838
Volume VII, May 1838 - April 1939
Volume VIII, May 1839 - April 1840
Volume IX, May 1840 - December 1940
Volume X-XX, January - December of the Years 1841-1851
Facsimile Editions:
- 1943, Tokyo, facsimile, Maruzen.
- 2002~4, Boston, facsimile, Adamant Media, Elibron Classics
- Print on demand versions currently available
1832-1852 - Siebold Series
Siebold, Philipp Franz von:
Nippon. Archiv zur Beschreibung von Japan und dessen Neben-und Schutzländern: jezo mit den südlichen Kurilen, Krafto, Koorai und den Liukiu-Inseln, nach japanischen und europäischen Schriften und eigenen Beobachtungen bearbeitet, Leiden, bei dem Verfasser, 7 parts, usually bound in 5 or 6 volumes, folio. Approximatley 1350 pages of text. The plates are apparently in two volumes (15 1/2 x 23 in) dated 1852, lithographed frontispiece and 382 different images. The work was privately published by Von Siebold and only ca. 100 copies were subscribed. It is one of the rarest and most desirable works on Japan and complete copies are of the greatest rarity. The work was never completed. Seven parts were published dealing with the following subjects: Mathematical and physical geography of Japan, hydrographical and geological maps, views and tables; People and state, a description of the inhabitants of Japan, their manners and administration; Contributions to the history of Japan, mythology, history, archaeology, numismatics; arts and sciences, in particular the Japanese language and literature; Religion, description of the deities, deified rulers, temples and monasteries, priests, monks and nuns, religious monuments, utensils and dress in Shintoism and Buddhism; Agriculture, industry and commerce with descriptions of related natural products and illustrations of commercial crops, animals, machines and implements; Neighboring countries of Japan, Ezo with the Southern Kurile Islands, Korea and the Ryukyu Islands. Von Siebold was the most important European scientist who almost single handily put Japanese studies on the European academic map. In 1823 he was posted to Japan as a surgeon to the Dutch factory on Deshima. He played a significant role in introducing Japan to the West and in his introduction of Western science to Japan. For the illustrations of the present work use was made of Siebold's large ethnographical collection, which was opened to the public in 1831 and bought by the Dutch government in 1837.
Subsequent Printings (illustrations):
- 1897, Nippon, Archiv zur Beschreibung von Japan, Wurzburg and Leipzig, 2 volumes generally found bound into one book. Apparently the illustrations (perhaps the entire book) were reprinted. Illustrations measure 54 x 36 cm with an image area of approximately 33 x 18 cm.
1833 - Siebold's Birds of Japan
Siebold, Philipp Franz von:
Fauna Japonica, Aves Japonicae, Volume IV, edited by C. J. Temninck et H. Schlegel.
1934, facsimile edition, Tokyo, Tanaka, Folio (38 x 28 cm), 120 color plates, 141 pp.
1833 - Ship Lord Amherst - Visit to Lew Chew
Lindsay, Hugh Hamilton.
Gutzlaff, Charles:
Report Of Proceedings On A Voyage To The Northern Ports Of China, in the Ship Lord Amherst: Extracted from Papers, Printed by Order of the House Of Commons, Relating to the Trade with China, London, Fellowes, 1833, large 8vo, 296 pp. Contains reports of Hugh Hamilton Lindsay (pages 1-268) on Fokien, Amoy, Ning-Po, an Extract from Peking Gazette, Transaction at Shanghae, in Keang-soo, Transactions in Chaou-seen, or Corea (Korea), and Transactions in Lew-kew, or Loo-choo. Also contains reports by Karl Freidrich August "Charles" Gutzlaff (pages 269-96), a German Lutheran missionary, linguist and writer. Gutzlaff's reports deal with the Provinces of Canton Fuh-keen Che Keang, Keang-Soo and Shang-tung, also Korea and great Loo Choo (Okinawa).
- 1834, London, Fellowes, 2nd edition, 296 pp.
1833 - Dutch in Japan
Doeff, Hendrik:
Herinneringen uit Japan, (Recollections of Japan), Haarlem, De erven François Bohn, 1833. 8vo, 268 pp. Doeff served as the Warehouse Master and Superintendent (Opperhoofd) of the Dutch trading concession on Deshima at various times during the period of 1799-1817. This his record of his time in Japan.
- 1836, Souvenirs du Japon, published in Nouvelles Annales de Voyages des Sciences and Geographques..., Septembre 1836, "XVIII Annee de la Collection," Librairie De Gide Fils, Paris, 1836, thin paper wraps, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in), untrimmed, pages 257-300. A French translation of Doeff's work. This volume also contains "Journal d'un Voyage sur Le Massarouni en 1831" by William Hilhouse (pages 301-332), "Un Tour en Sicile" (pages 333-342) and "Voyage en Norvege fait dans lete de 1832" by M.F.W. Otte (pages 343-351). This book contains pages 257-399 in this series of publications. To see the covers, click here.
1834 - Journal Article, Loo-Chooans
Available - Extracted Article - Purchase Here
Chambers, William (Editor):
The Loo-Chooans, an article published in the Chambers' Edinburgh Journal, Edinburgh, November 8, 1834, Whole No. 145, 4to (9 x 13 in - 23 x 33 cm), 3 columns, pages 327-8. This article is actually based on the narratives of Hall and Mac Leod, published some 16 years earlier. It conveys a extremely favorable view of Okinawa based on the narratives. For more information on this article, click here.
1834 - Journal of Three Voyages
Gutzlaff, Charles (Karl Friedrich August Gützlaff):
Journal of Three Voyages along the Coast of China in 1831, 1832 & 1833 with Notices of Siam, Corea and the Loo-Choo Islands, To Which is Prefixed, an Introductory Essay on the Policy, Religion, etc. of China, by the Rev W. Ellis, London, Frederick Westley and A. H. Davis, 1834, 1st London edition (US edition in 1833 however), engraved frontispiece (Gutzlaff's residence at Canton), one folding map, 8vo (20 x 13 cm), 450 pp. The author, Karl Friedrich August Gutzlaff (Guetzlaff), recounts his visit to Okinawa in 1832. One narration reads: "After dinner we took a long walk among the hills and groves of this delightful island. We saw several women working very hard in the fields; and the peasantry appear to be poorly clad and in poor condition; yet, they were as polite as the most accomplished mandarins. Sweet potatoes occupied the greater part of the ground, and seem to constitute the principal food of the inhabitants."
Other Editions/On-Line Edition
- 1833, The Journal of Two Voyages Along the Coast of China in 1831-1832; the First in a Chinese Junk, the Second in the British Ship Lord Amherst; with Notices of Siam, Corea, and the Loo-Choo Islands, New York, John P. Haven, 12mo, blue/purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 332 pp.
- 1834, A Sketch of Chinese History, Ancient and Modern Comprising a Retrospect of the Foreign Intercourse and Trade with China. Illustrated by a New and Corrected Map of the Empire, London, Smith, Elder & Co, 2 volumes, large folding map, 11 appendices (10 are folding statistical tables), 435 pp and 463 pp.
- 1834, London, Frederick Westley and A. H. Davis, 1834, 2nd edition, 8vo, frontispiece, folding map, tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 347 pp.
- 1835, Dutch Edition, Reizen Langs de Kusien van China, en bezoek op Corea, en de Loo-choo-eilanden, in de Jaren 1832 en 1833, door K. Gutzlaff, Benevens een Overzigl van China en Siam en van de Verrigtingen der Protestantsche Zendelingen, in Deze en Aangrenzende Laden, door W. Ellis, en twee Andere Historische Bijlagen, Rotterdam, M. Wijt & Zonen, 1835, Dutch edition of the book first published in 1834, 8vo, 354 pp.
- 1835, German edition, Missionars der Evangelischen Kirche, Dreijähriger Aufenthalt im Königreich Siam : Nebst einer Kurzen Beschreibung Seiner drei Reisen in den Seeprovinzen Chinas in den Jahren 1831-1833, Basel.
- 1836, Swedish edition (translated from the 1835 German edition), Nyaste Underrattelser om Ostra Indien Och China, Eller Missionaren C. Gutzlaffs Treariga Vistelse I Konungariket Siam, Jamte Hans Trenne Resor I China, Aren 1831, 1832 Och 1833, Stockholm, B.M. Bredberg, 1836, 8vo, one folding map, abridged version, translated by J. Ekelund, 96 pp.
- 1840, London, Thomas Ward and Co., 1840, 3rd edition, 8vo, frontispiece, folding map, tan cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 312 pp.
- 1847, another German edition.
- 1968, Ch'Eng-Wen Publishing Co, Taipei, reprint, 451 pp.
- Elibron Classics reprint, paperback, 558 pp.
- This book is on-line at the National University of Singapore Library. You need the Adobe Acrobat Reader to read the book and that can be downloaded free. The section on Loo Choo is at Chapter VII (pages 289-296) and spans a visit of approximately 5 days (August 22-27, 1832).
1834 - Residence in China - Japan and Loo Choo Chapters
Available - 1st Edition (1834) - Purchase Here
Abeel, David:
Journal of a Residence in China, and the Neighboring Countries, from 1829 to 1833, New York, Leavitt, Lord & Co. and Boston, Crocker & Brewster, 1834, pebbled and blind stamped green cloth with gilt title lettering on the spine, 12mo (13 x 20 cm), 398 pp. The book is derived from the author's journal account of his stay in Canton with visits to Macao, Java, Batavua, Malayasia, Siam (Thailand) and Singapore. Abeel also includes commentary on Borneo, the Celebes, the Philippines, Loo Choo islands and Japan which he apparently did not visit. Abeel was a missionary and traveled extensively. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1835, Revised (British) Edition, London, James Nisbet, 12mo, title: Journal of a Residence in China and the Neighbouring Countries from 1830 to 1833. Revised and Reprinted from the American Edition, With an Introductory Essay, color folding frotispiece map by R. Palmer, 366 pp.
- 1836, Second Edition, New York, J. Abeel Williamson, 12mo, 378 pp.
1834 - Japanese Emperors, Translation
Titsingh, M. Isaac (Translator)
Klaproth (Translator):
Nipon O Dai Itsi Ran, Ou Annales Des Empereurs Du Japon, Traduites Par M. Issac Titsingh, avec l'aide de plusieurs interpretes attaches au Comptoir hollandais de Nagasaki; Ouvrage revu, complete et corrige sur l'Original japonais-chinois, accompagne de notes, et precede d'un Apercu de l'Histoire mythologique du Japon, par M. J. Klaproth, Paris & London, Oriental Translation Fund of Great Britain and Ireland, sold by Parbury Allen and Company, London, 1834, 4to, 460 pp. All text in French, with occasional Japanese characters. This book is a translation of the Nippon O-dai Ichiran (Chronology of Japanese Rulers) by Hayashi Shunsai, which was originally published in 1663. It was based primarily on oral translations provided to Titsingh, a member of the Dutch community at Deshima. The chronology is updated through 1834. Sometimes carries an additional engraved leaf.
Other Editions:
- 1834, Paris, 4to, text in French, 460 pp.
1834/5 - Liou-Tcheou (Ryukyu) - French Book
Available - Five Ryukyu Related Plates - Purchase Here
D'urville, M. Dumont:
Voyage Pittoresque Autour Du Monde, Resumé Général des Voyages de Découvertes de Magellan, Tasman, Dampier, Anson, Byron, Wallis, Carteret, Bougainville, Cook, Laperouse, G. Bligh, Vancouver, D'Entrecasteau, Wilson, Baudin, Flinders, etc., Paris, Henri Dupuy/Chez L. Tenre, 1834/5, two volumes, Vol 1 - frontispiece and 137 plates, 576 pp; Vol 2 - frontispiece and 134 plates, 584 pp, 4to, 6 folding engraved maps and 13 woodcut text illustrations, text in French printed in double column format. This is a two volume compilation of voyages of discovery edited by Dumont d'Urville, one of the great French explorers of the mid-nineteenth century. Volume 1 covers travels to Rio de Janeiro, South Africa, Indonesia, China, Japan, Liou-Tcheou, Hawaii, Tahiti, Tonga, etc. Volume 2 deals with Australia and Tasmania. Most of the great explorers are represented in this work, including Cook, Laperouse, Vancouver, Bougainville, Anson, Byron, Dillon, Dampier, McLeod/Hall and others. The plates reproduce, in small scale, the illustrations from Choris, Cook and most of the other published narratives. A compilation of existing accounts. Okinawa (Liou-Tcheou) related plates (each with two images per plate) include: (1) top - Komi, the chief of Okinawa, and his wife, bottom - the head priest, (2) top - a large junk in the harbor, bottom, the garden of the priest of Liou-Tcheou, (3) top - view of the Naha, bottom - a tomb, (4) top - Chief and Servants, bottom - the Chief, with attendants (Korean) and (5) top - Chief and Sons, bottom - Kwan-Yin, Goddess of Mercy. Includes folding maps of Hawaii, Tahiti, Tonga, New Zealand, the world and a "Carte Generale de l'Ocean Pacifique." To see the Okinawa related plates, click here.
Subsequent Edition:
- 1839, Paris. 2 volumes,
- 1842, Paris, Furne et Cie, 2 volumes, Vol. 1 has 288 engravings, Vol. 2 has 280 engravings, each volume has a frontispiece of 4 portraits and there are 6 folding maps, 4to.
1837 - Commodore Perry's Vision of the Navy
Slidell, Alexander - A.S. (after 1838 aka Mackenzie)
Perry, M.C. (not listed as author):
Thoughts on the Navy, published in The Naval Magazine, January, 1837, Volume II, Number 1, published by The United States Naval Lyceum, New York, 1837, 55 pp. This article was written by M.C Perry and his brother-in-law Alexander Slidell. It was written after they returned from US Naval service in the Mediterranean. The authors detailed their experiences and recommendations regarding the Navy's approach to that area. Perry is not listed as a co-author but Samuel Elliot Morison concludes that he was in "Old Bruin" Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry (see page 124). The article does not relate to Japan but it is informative in that it presents Perry's and Sidell's vision of the future Navy. Slidell was the brother of Commodore Perry's wife, Jane Slidell. In honor of his maternal uncle, the state legislature authorized him to add Mackenzie to his name in 1838.
1837 - Voyage of the Morrison to Japan
Williams, S. Wells:
Narrative of a Voyage of the Ship Morrison, Captain D. Ingesoll, to Lew Chew and Japan in the Months of July and August, 1837, published in The Chinese Repository, Canton, 1837 (September - December issues). Later published in book form in 1839 (see below).
1838 - Parker Journal - Loo Choo & Japan
Parker, Peter (Samuel) (journal writer)
Reed, Andrew (editor/reviser):
Journal of an Expedition from Sincapore (sic) to Japan with a Visit to Loochoo, London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1838, 18 cm, 75 pp. The book is the journal of an American medical missionary. It covers visits to Singapore, Okinawa (Loo Choo) and Japan on the voyage of the ship Morrison.
Reprint:
- 1948, Tokyo reprint, 75 pp.
- 1972, hardcover. ISBN 0-84201-4004
1838 - Letters to Okinawa
Ching, Lilliam
Thurston, Stephen (editor):
Letters of Lilliam Ching, A Native of the Island of Loo Choo, To His Brethren Upon That Island, While a Resident in the United States; in Which is Shown, the Inconsistency of All Wars and Fightings with the Principles and Spirit of the Christian Religion....,
Portland, Maine, Arthur Shirley, 1838, 8vo, 32 page pamphlet, plain paper wrappers.
1839 - Morrison Voyage to Japan
Williams, S. Wells:
A Narrative of a Voyage of the Ship Morrison, Captain D Ingesoll, to Lewchew and Japan in the Months of July and August, 1837, Mission Press, 1839, extracted from the Chinese Repository, 1837-38 (issues 5, 8 & 9), 66 pp. The journal/account by Williams of the mission of the Morrison to Japan. For a later book on the voyage of the Morrison, click here here.
1839 - Morrison Voyage to Japan, Another Account
King, Charles William
Lay, G.T.:
The Claims of Japan and Malaysia upon Christendom, Exhibited in Notes of Voyages made in 1837, from Canton, in the ships Morrison and Brig Himmaleh, Under Direction of the Owners, Volume 1, E. French, New York, 1939 5 x 7 3/4 in, a 2 volume set. Volume 1, 219 pp, blind stamped green cloth, covers the Voyage of the Morrision. Chapters in volume 1 include: Voyage to and stay at Napakiang, Voyage to and transactions in the Bay of Yeddo, Voyage to and transactions in the Bay of Kagosima, Return to China, Interferences from the Voyage, Conclusion, Nautical Memoranda and Tables. The book has a fold-out map ("Japan, the Islands of Loochoo & Formosa and the Maritime Provinces of China") at the front measuring approximately 17 x 10 1/2 in. The voyage by the Morrison to Japan was one of the early American (private, non-government) efforts to open relations with Japan. Volume 2 covers the voyage of the Brig Himmaleh in the Malayan archipelago (see below).
Companion Book.
- 1839, George Tradescant Lay, E. French (Scatcherd and Adams Printers), New York, 5 x 7 3/4 in, same main title as Volume 1 (above), second title: Notes Made During the Voyage of the Himmaleh in the Malayan Archipelago (Volume 2), see below.
1839 - Voyage of the Himmaleh to the Malayan Archipelago & Borneo
Lay, George Tradescant:
Notes Made During the Voyage of the Himmaleh in the Malayan Archipelago (Volume 2), behind the main title page The Claims of Japan and Malaysia upon Christendom, Exhibited in Notes of Voyages made in 1837, from Canton, in the Ship Morrison and Brig Himmaleh, Under Direction of the Owners, the second volume a two volume set, New York, E. French, 1839, 12mo (5 x 7 3/4 in - 12.8 x 19.8 cm), black cloth blindstamped boards, large foldout lithographed map, 295 pp, The title page states "by G. Tradescant Lay, Naturalist in Beechey's Expedition, and Now Agent of the British and Foreign Bible Society, for Eastern Asia." The fold out map is at the front of the volume. It was printed by "Buford's Lith NY" and is titled "Eastern Islands or Malay Archipelago" and is 4 folds out and 2 folds up measuring 41.5 x 35.1 cm. The map has significant detail with extensive legends and lettering. This is a key 19th century map of this area. The book is sometimes described as having a plate. The only illustration (at page 222) is a full page drawing of a musical instrument which is printed on the back of a text page. The Brig Himmaleh, flying the American flag, and under the command of A.V. Fraser was directed by Olyphant & Co, Canton to conduct exploratory voyages starting from Singapore and venturing into the Malaya Archipelago, the Philippine Islands, Celebes and finally Borneo (Burni). The purpose of these visits was to establish contact in order to "...propose the opening of commercial intercourse...and let it be seen that you...wish to gain a footing for medical and Christian residents." (Preface) The Dutch and Spanish settlements in the areas to be visited were to "be avoided." Hostile acts toward the mission were anticipated they were instructed to fire in self-defense. The Himmaleh departed Hong Kong in December of 1837. She stayed in Singapore from December 15 through January 29, 1838. Traveling with calls in the Celebes and Philippines (Mindanao, Zamboanga, April) en route, she arrived in Borneo in late April and remained through May. The voyage was completed when she arrived in Hong Kong in July of 1838. The narrative has much detail on the flora, fauna and cultures from the many stops on the voyage. The primary thrust of the narrative is how best to establish Christian outposts and commercial relations. The book contains separate chapters at the back on meteorology, music (with a full page illustration), natural history (descriptions of animals, birds, sea life and plants). This is an early and well documented voyage of discovery that seems to have received much less attention than other such voyages during this period. To see the covers, title pages, illustration and map, click here. A higher resolution image of the map is here. The book is sometimes reported with a second and smaller folding map at the front.
Companion Book.
- 1839, The Claims of Japan and Malaysia upon Christendom, Exhibited in Notes of Voyages made in 1837, from Canton, in the ships Morrison and Brig Himmaleh, Under Direction of the Owners, Volume 1, see above.
1839 - Very Early Japanese/English Vocabulary Book
Medhurst, Walter Henry:
An English and Japanese and Japanese and English Vocabulary Compilated from Native Works by W. H. Medhurst, Batavia (Jakarta), 8vo, lithograph printing, 344 pp.
1841 - Loo Choo Visit
Jocelyn, Lord Robert:
Six Months with The Chinese Expedition: or Leaves from a Soldiers Notebook, London, John Murray, 1841 (3rd edition or 4th edition), 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 in), red cloth, blind stamped and decorated in gilt on the rear board, two fold-out map, 2 folding plates (1. the Gulf of Pechelee, with the Great Wall and the town of Shjaw-Hai-Wei and 2. sketch of Chusan Harbour), 4 pp of publisher's ads, 155 pp. An account of the Nemesis Expedition of 1840. Contains notes on a call at Loo-Choo.
1841 - Wreck of the Indian Oak on Okinawa
Bowman, J.J.B.:
Account of the Wreck of the Indian Oak, published in The Nautical Magazine and Naval Chronicle for 1841, A Journal of Papers on Subjects Connected with Maritime Affairs, London, Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1841, article covers 20 pages - pp 299-308 and 385-94, 895 pp. On Aug. 14, 1840 the Indian Oak, a British ship owned by the East India Company, was shipwrecked off Chatan in a typhoon. The survivors were treated kindly by the Okinawans. They were subsequently rescued by British warships but not before the Okinawans had constructed a ship for use by the Indian Oak survivors.
1841 - Japanese Customs and Manners
Busk, William:
Manners and Customs of the Japanese in the Nineteenth Century, London, John Murray, 12mo, 432 pp.
1842 - Dutch / Von Siebold Account of Japan
von Siebold, Philipp and other Dutch Writers:
Manners and Customs of the Japanese, in the Nineteenth Century: From the Accounts of Recent Dutch Residents of Japan, and from the German Work of Dr. Ph. Fr. Von Siebold, New York, Harper and Brothers, 1842 (©1841) (2nd US edition), 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/4 in - 10.5 x 15.7 cm), illustrated title page, 298 pp. Perhaps the first comprehensive record of Japan in the 19th century written by an outsider. The work is primarily a translation of Von Siebold's writings on Japan. Philipp Von Siebold, a Dutch (German/Bavarian by birth) physician, was the company physician for Dutch trading settlement in Deshima from August of 1823 until October of 1829. For more information on this book, click here.
Other Editions:
- 1841, London, John Murray, First Edition, 8vo, paperback and hardback (perhaps bound later), 5 x 7 in, 423 pp.
- 1841, New York, Harper and Brothers, "Harper's Family Library, CXXXII," paper wraps, 298 pp.
- 1842, New York, Harper and Brothers, "School District Library - No. 149" and "Japan Manners and Customs" on spine, 1/4 leather, gilt stamped spine and cloth boards, 298 pp.
- 1845, New York, Harper and Brothers, 25 chapters, 298 pp.
- 1852, London, John Murray, Japan and the Japanese, in the Nineteenth Century: From Recent Dutch Travels, Especially the Narrative of Von Siebold. Manners & Customs of the Japanese, 423 pp.
- 1855, New York, Harper and Brothers, Manners and Customs of the Japanese, in the Nineteenth Century: From Recent Dutch Travels, Especially the Narrative of Von Siebold, 298 pp.
- 1855, New York, Harper and Brothers, "Family Library," 298 pp.
- 1867, New York, Harper and Brothers, "Family Library," 298 pp
1843 - Another Account of the Wreck of the Indian Oak on Okinawa
Not Known:
Loss of the Transport Indian Oak (Captain Grainger) on Lew Chew, published in Chinese Repository, volume 12 (1843), no. 2, Art IV, pages 81-2. On Aug. 14, 1840 the Indian Oak, a British ship owned by the East India Company, was shipwrecked off Chatan in a typhoon. The survivors were treated kindly by the Okinawans. They were subsequently rescued by British warships but not before the Okinawans had constructed a ship for use by the Indian Oak survivors.
1846 - Captain Mercator Cooper's Visit to Japan
Winslow, L.F.:
Some Account of Capt. Mercator Cooper's Visit to Japan in the Whale Ship Manhattan of Sag Harbor, published in The Chinese Repository, Canton, 1846 (April issue).
1846 - Catholic Mission in Okinawa
Available - Purchase Here
Forcade, Theodore A., et. al.:
Annales de le Propagation de le Foi, Recueil Periodique, Des Lettres Des Eveques et des Missionnaires, des Missions des Deux Mondes, et de Tous Les Documents Relatifs Aux Missions et a L'Oeuvre de la Propagation de la Foi, Collection Faisant Suite Aux Lettres Edifiantes, Tome Dix-Huitieme (Volume 18), A. Lyon, Chez L'Editeur des Annales, 1846, small 8vo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in - 13.8 x 20.6 cm), blue paper boards, title and volume number on paper labels on spine, text in French, 576 pp. This is a yearly report on the various Catholic missions throughout the world. It is primarily a compilation of letters and reports submitted by the missions in the field. Most of these are dated during the period of 1844-1845. The report covers the entire world with reports from missions in China, Korea (Coree), Lieou-Kiou (Lew Chew - Loo Choo - Okinawa), Tong-King Occidental, Thailand (Siam), Inde, Syrie, Constantinople, Madagascar, United States, Canada, Australia, Iles Marquises, Wallis, Tonga, New Zealand, New Caledonia and Melanesie. There is a statistical section covering the year of 1845 which outlines the amounts spent on the various foreign missions. The report from the mission on Okinawa (Lieou-Kiou) is of particular interest. The letter of October 12, 1845 by Father Forcade (pages 363-383) included in this volume probably represents the earliest published account of Okinawa written by a Westerner actually residing there and not just briefly stopping in the course of a voyage. At the time the letter was written, Father Frocade had been on Okinawa for over 16 months. For more information on this book, click here.
1847 - Visit to Chinese Treaty Port Cities, George Smith, 2nd Ed
Available - 1847, London 2nd Ed, Fair Condition - Purchase Here
Available - 1847, London 2nd Ed, Extracted Plates - Purchase Here
Smith, George:
A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, Hatchard & Son and J. Nisbet and Co., 1847 (stated to be Second Edition), printed by W. Watts, London, 12 tinted full page plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 double page map of China, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. Several of the plates (lithograph and engraved are marked "Kidd Lith" at the bottom left corner. The map was published by John Arrowsmith and outlines the route of the author's trip in yellow. Bishop Smith was sent on a mission to visit the five newly opened Chinese treaty ports of Canton, Shanghai, Ningopo, Foo-Choo and Amoy. The trip also included visits to Hong Kong and Chusan. As stated in the forward, the purpose of this visit was to "...prepare the way for other Missionaries of the Church by collecting statistical facts, recording general observations and by furnishing detailed data for rightly estimating the moral, social and political condition of that particular nation." The book offers detailed views of life in the five Chinese Treaty Ports in the mid-1840s with a constant focus on the existing and future role of Christian missionaries. Smith's work must have been highly regarded by the Church of England as in 1850 the Church sent him to Hong Kong and gave him responsibility for missionary activities in China and Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
For other George Smith books, see below.
Other editions:
- 1847, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, as above but first edition, 13.2 x 21.4 cm, 12 plates (lithographs/engravings?), 1 map, 532 pp.
- 1847, New York, Harper, red blind stamped cloth, large 12mo, 12 full page plates and a folding map of China - illustrations are all black and white engravings, 467 pp.
1848 - British Ship Samarang - Luchu Visit
Adams, Arthur
Belcher, Sir Edward:
Narrative of the Voyage of the H.M.S. Samarang, During the Years 1843-1846; Employed Surveying the Islands of the Eastern Archipelago; Accompanied by a Brief Vocabulary of the Principal Languages. Published under the Authority of the Lords’ Commissioners of the Admiralty by Captain Sir Edward Belcher, Commander of the Expedition. With Notes on the Natural History of the Islands by Arthur Adams, Assistant-Surgeon, 2 volumes, Reeve, Benham and Reeve, London, 1848, 24.5 x 15 cm., 8vo (tall), Volume 1 - 358 pp / Volume 2 - 574 pp + appendix, a total of 30 plates with 21 lithographs (referred to as etchings), 9 tinted lithographs and 5 maps/charts (three folding). Both volumes have frontispiece (included in the total of 30 plates). This is the account of a British surveying voyage around the southern tip of Africa to the Indian Ocean and off Southern Asia. The account details the events of voyage and includes cultural, linguistic (with a brief vocabulary of the principal languages) and zoological details. Originally sent to survey the coast of China, the voyage was expanded to include the coasts of the Philippine Islands, Borneo and Formosa. The Samarang survey also included land surveys of Miyako and Yaeyama Islands during the voyage. The natural history section by Arthur Adams spans pages 223-532 in Volume 2.
Earlier Books by Sir Belcher:
Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1842. Including Details of the Naval Operations in China from Dec. 1840, to Nov. 1841, London, Henry Colburn, 1843, 2 volumes, 8vo. Volume 1 -387 pp, three folding maps and 8 hand colored plates, 8 pp adverts. Volume 2 - 474 pp, 11 hand colored plates. The 19 hand colored plates include views of Port of Honolulu, Panama, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, Fort George at Astoria, maritime scenes and Chinese military.
The Botany... [and] The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Sulphur..., London, Smith, Elder, 1843 & 1846. Two volumes containing a total of 124 lithographic plates by Hullmandel. there are 60 lithographs in the Botanical atlas and the Zoological atlas contains 64 lithographs of mammals, birds and ichthyology.
1848 - British Ship Samarang - Another Account
Marryat, Frank S.:
Borneo and the Indian Archipelago. With Drawings of Costume and Scenery, London, Longman & Brown and Green, 1848, 4to, 21 tinted lithographic plates with tissue guards and additional lithographic title-page, 37 black and white woodcut illustrations, 232 pp. Another account of the surveying cruise of the H.M.S. Samarang. Marryat, a midshipman on board the vessel, made/recorded numerous drawings and written accounts of the people and scenery of Borneo, Brunei, Hong Kong, Manila, Mauritius, Singapore, Sarawak the Island of Poo-Too and other ports. In particular there are a number of illustrations and anthropological observations about the Dyaks, the aboriginal inhabitants of Borneo.
1850 - Japan of the 16th & 17th Century William Adams and the East India Company in Japan
Rundall, Thomas (editor):
Memorials of the Empire of Japon: In the XVI and XVII Centuries, London, Hakluyt Society, 1850, 8vo, frontispiece folding map of Japan, 5 facsimiles of letters/documents (2 are foldout), 187 pp. This book publishes six 17th century (1611-1617) letters written by William Adams, an Englishman living in Japan at the time, who was employed by the Shogun. An account from an agent of the East India Company is also published. The letters generally relate to foreign trade with Japan. The last four letters are from Adams and specifically concern trade with Japan by the British (East India Company). William Adams was instrumental in obtaining trading concessions from the Shogun for the British East India Company. The book has extensive notes which describe Japan in the 16th and 17th century. For more information on this book, click here.
Reprint:
1970, New York, Burt Franklin, 187 pp.
1850 - Bettelheim's Mission in Okinawa
Bettelheim, B.J.:
Letter from B.J. Bettelheim, M.D. Giving an Account of His Residence and Missionary Labours in Lewchew During the Last Three Years published in the Chinese Repository, Volume 19, Nos. 1 & 2, Jan & Feb, 1850, pages 17-49 and pages 57-90 (actually 2 letters). A third letter was published in Volume XXI, No. 1, Jan, 1852 pages 8-42.
1850 - British Voyage (HMS Reyard) to Okinawa
Report of a Visit to Lewchew by H.M.M. Screw Sloop Reyard Carrying the Bishop of Victoria published in the Chinese Repository, Volume 19, 1850, page 623. Captain Cracroft in command of the Reyard was dispatched to Okinawa with Bishop Smith to demonstrate official British support for, and secure better treatment of, the British missionary, Bernard Bettelheim. This is an account of that mission.
1850 - Another Account of British Voyage (HMS Reyard) to Okinawa
Visit of the Reyard to Ryukyu in October, 1850 published in the China Mail, Shanghai, issue number 303, November 28, 1850. Another account of the Cracroft mission to Okinawa.
1850 - Claims of Loochoo on British Liberality
Clifford, Herbert John
Loochoo Naval Mission (LNM):
The Claims of Loochoo on British Liberality, London, 1850, 5th edition, irregular pagination.. This pamphlet was basically an appeal for the establishment of the Loochoo Mission Society by Herbert John Clifford. Clifford, then a British Navy Lieutenant, visited Okinawa during the 40 day stay of the Alceste and Lyra in Okinawa during September and October of 1816. In this appeal, he outlined the friendly acts by the people of the Loochoo islands towards British. These included the rescue of seamen from HMS Providence (off-Miyako) in 1797 and shelter and assistance, which included building a ship for departure for China, provided shipwrecked seamen from the Indian Oak in 1840. Clifford believed that the British owed the Loochoo people a debt which could best be repaid by sending the Gospel to them through a British missionary effort. The pamphlet addresses the selection of Dr. Bernard Jean Bettelheim to serve as the first missionary for the Loochoo Naval Mission who actually arrived in Okinawa in April of 1846. For more information on Dr. Bettelheim, click here.
1850 - Glynn's Rescue of Imprisoned American Seamen
Graham, Will A. (Secretary of the Navy):
Imprisoned American Seamen. Letter From the Secretary of the Navy, Transmitting Correspondence Relative to the Visit of the "Preble" to the Port of Nagasaki, for the Purpose of Demanding Imprisoned American Seamen, Washington, DC, 1850, House of Representatives Executive Document No. 84, 31st Congress, 1st Session, 8vo, 44 pp. This document transmits the Secretary of the Navy's report on the Commodore James Glynn's (the Preble) rescue of seamen from the American whaler Lagoda who were imprisoned in Nagasaki.
1851 - London Illustrated News - Okinawa Article
Unstated Author:
Sketches in Loo Choo published in The Illustrated London News, Volume 18, March 8, 1851, London, folio/newspaper, 1/2+ page, at page 187. This article discusses the visit of HM Sloop Reynard to Okinawa in October of 1850. The purpose of the visit was to show British support for Dr. Bettelheim's missionary efforts on Okinawa and ameliorate the harsh conditions imposed upon him by the local authorities. Bishop George Smith (Bishop of Victoria/Hong Kong) and Captain Cracroft where the principals in this visit. This article brings Bettelheim's mission on Okinawa and the adversities he faced to the public attention in England. It also provides comment on life and culture on Okinawa. The article contains four woodcut engravings relating to Okinawa (1. Dr. Bettelheim's Residence, Loo Choo, 2. Dr. Bettelheim' Residence, from Napa Roads, 3. Mode of Travelling in Loo Choo and 4. Shuidi, the Capital of Loo Choo). In the article Dr. Bettelheim is described as a person who, while "...overflowing with missionary zeal, is somewhat peculiar in his views and conduct." To see the entire article, click here. For more information on Dr. Bettelheim and his missionary activities on Okinawa, click here.
1851~2 - USS Preble Cruise to Okinawa/Japan
US Government:
Cruise of the U.S. Sloop-of-War Preble, Commander James Glynn, to Napa and Nagasaki, U.S. Senate Documents: 32nd Congress, 1st Session (1851-2), Volume IX, Executive Documents, No 59, Series 620, starting at page 44. Voyage of the Preble to Nagaski to pick up shipwrecked American sailors. Contains an account of a three day stop in Naha in April of 1849 where Ryukyuan authorities unsuccessfully petitioned Commander Glynn to remove the Bettelheims from Okinawa.
1852 - Japan Up to the Perry Expedition
MacFarlane, Charles:
Japan: An Account, Geographical and Historical, From the Earliest Period at Which the Islands Composing This Empire Were Known to Europeans, Down to the Present Time, and the Expedition Fitted Out in the United States, New York, George P. Putnam & Co., 1852, 8vo (19 x 12 cm), frontispiece, 28 steel engravings, black or green cloth, decorative front cover and gilt on front and spine, 365 pp. The focus of the book is Japan, as it was then known from the American's perspective, before the Perry expedition which embarked the same year the book was first published. The book discusses Japan from the perspective of foreign commerce, geography, resources, flora and fauna, history, etc.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1852, London, George Routledge & Co., 435 pp, small 4to (1st edition, London).
- 1854, George P. Putnam & Co., 365 pp.
- 1856, Hartford, Silar Andrus & Son, 365, 8vo.
1852 - American Book Regarding Japan
Watts, Talbot:
Japan and the Japanese, From the Most Reliable and Authentic Sources, With Illustrations of Their Manners, Costumes, Religious Ceremonies, &c., New York, J.P. Neagle, 1852, 8vo, 184 pp. A second edition was published the same year.
1852 - British Voyage (HMS Sphinx) to Okinawa
Visit of the Sphinx to Ryukyu in Feb. 1852 published in the Chinese Repository, number 368, March 4, 1852. Another British mission to demonstrate official British support for, and secure better treatment of, the British missionary, Bernard Bettelheim. This is an account of that mission.
1853 - Medicine in Okinawa
Farre, Frederic J.:
Medicine in Lewchew, published in The Medical Times and Gazette, London, 1853, Volume VIII (July 2 - Dec 31, 1853) at pages 168-9.
1853 - The Dutch in Japan
Kaempfer, Engelbert
Scheuchzer, J.G. (translator):
An Account of Japan, London, Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1853, 8vo, illustrated title page, 105 pp. Frontispiece with image of the Port of Nagasaki.
1853 - Emperor of Japan in Jeddo
Available - Purchase Here
Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, April 23, 1853, Volume IV, No. 17, whole number 95, front page (page 258). The front page of this edition has a 1/2+ page (7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in - 16.5 x 23.7 cm) woodcut engraving of the Emperor of Japan giving an audience. The engraving is titled, "Representation of the Throne of the Emperor of Japan, at Jeddo." There is a short article above the engraving describing the Emperor giving audience to his "assistant rules" while setting under a roof "...covered with gold plates." For more information on the article, click, here.
1853 - Bishop George Smith's Visit to Okinawa
Smith, George:
Lewchew and the Lewchewans; Being a Narrative of a Visit to Lewchew or Loo Choo, in October, 1850, London, Hatchard, 1853 (1856), 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 in - 11.6 x 17.7 cm), black and white engraved frontispiece showing the "Residence of Dr. Bettelheim, Loo Choo," 95 pp. George Smith, D.D. was the Lord Bishop of Victoria (Hong Kong). Probably the most comprehensive English language account relating to Okinawa published prior to the narrative of American Expedition to Japan headed by Commodore Perry which arrived in Okinawa more than two years after Smith's visit. This book is Bishop Smith's account of his efforts, supported by the British Government, to obtain better treatment of Dr. Bernard Bettelheim. Bettelheim, a medical missionary, had been sent to Okinawa in 1846 by the British Loochoo Missionary Society. His presence on Okinawa was unwelcome by the authorities and his activities were constantly limited and hindered. Both Bettelheim and the Okinawan authorities complained about his situation but an impasse had developed. Neither side appeared to be willing to give in. Bishop Smith's visit was intended to show the Okinawans that the full authority and power of the English government supported Bettelheim's continued and unrestricted presence on Okinawa. Bishop Smith's account of his visit, which spanned the period from Oct 3 - Oct 10, 1850, provides exceptional insight into the conditions under which Bettelheim conducted his medical mission. It is an important account of Okinawa as it stood positioned at the leading edge of the relentless push by the Western powers to force Japan to open to outside trade and contacts. In addition to describing Dr. Bettelheim's mission, Bishop Smith provides insight into the geography, culture and political structure he found. The standalone version of this book has dark blue blindstamped cloth covers with the title "Lewchew" in gilt on the front cover. Additionally, the standalone copy I have examined has 36 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear which are dated November,1856. This book is often found bound with the Seventh Report of the Loochoo Mission Society which was published the same year (1853). The consolidated book I have examined has the same dark blue blindstamped cloth covers with the title "Loo Choo Mission" in gilt on the front board. For more information on the standalone book,click here and for more information on the consolidated book, click here.
Related Book/Articles by Bishop George Smith:
- 1847, Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society, in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, Burnside & Seeley, 1847, 8vo, frontispiece, plates, folding map, 532 pp.
frontispiece, plates, folding map. Appears to be the same book as the three listed below.
- 1847, Smith, George. A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, 1847 (1st ed), 12 tinted plates (7 lithograph and 5 engraved), 1 folding map, 8vo, brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt vignettes on front and back cover, 532 pp. See above.
- 1847, Smith, George. A Narrative of an Exploratory Visit to Each of the Consular Cities of China, and to the Islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in Behalf of the Church Missionary Society in the Years 1844, 1845, 1846, London, Seeley, 1847 (2nd ed), 7 tinted lithographic plates (includes 2 of Hong Kong - "View of Victoria, Hong Kong, from the Opposite Mainland" and "View of Hong Kong Harbour from East Point" - and 1 of Macao) and 5 tinted engraved plates, 1 folding map, 8vo, 532 pp.
- 1847, Smith, George. Title as above, New York, Harper, 1847, 12 black and white woodcut engravings, 1 folding map, 467 pp.
- 1851, Smith, George (Introduction). The Jews at K'ae-Fung-Foo: Being a Narrative of a Mission of Inquiry to the Jewish Synagogue at K'ae-Fung-Foo, on Behalf of the London Society for Promoting Christianity among the Jews with an Introduction by the Right Revd. George Smith, Shanghae, Missionary Society's Press, 1851, 8vo, folding map, 82 pp. An online facsimile is of 10 pages of this paper from the Princeton Review (April, 1852) is here.
- 1854, Smith, George. China, Her Future and Her Past; Being a Charge Delivered to the Anglican Clergy in Trinity Church, Shanghae on October 20, 1853, London, Thomas Hatchard, 1854, 12mo, 50 pp. (See separate listing below, under 1854).
- 1861, Smith, George. Ten Weeks in Japan (See separate listing, below, under 1861).
1853 - Seventh Report of the Loochoo Mission Society
Loochoo Mission Society
Bettelheim, Bernard Jean:
The Seventh Report of the Loochoo Mission Society for 1851-2, London, published by the Society, 1853, 12mo (4 1/2 x 7 in - 11.6 x 17.7 cm), 32 pp plus an appendix of 61 pp in very small print. The appendix is preceded by a black and white frontispiece engraving titled "Loochooan Priest and Gentleman" and carries a separate title page which reads: Loochoo Mission: Extracts from the Journal of the Society's Missionary, Dr. Bettelheim, 1850-1852. The Society report examines the state of the society and appeals for continued support of the ongoing mission and work of Dr. Bettelheim in Okinawa. The appendix contains exhaustive, and sometimes exhausting, extracts from Bettelheim's journal for the period from 1850-1852. Bettelheim's journal is a remarkable account of his day to day work on Okinawa and his daily struggles with the authorities to carry on his religious and medical missions. While the journal is, as one would expect, certainly biased to his version of the situation, he also documents the points and objections made by the Okinawan authorities in there opposition to his continued and clearly unwanted presence on the Island. This report, with the appendix, is often found bound with Bishop Smith's narrative of his visit to Okinawa in 1850 in support of Dr. Bettelheim (see above). The consolidated book I have examined has dark blue blind stamped cloth covers with the title "Loo Choo Mission." in gilt on the front board. An Eighth Report was published by the Society covering the years 1853-4 but details are unconfirmed. For more information on the Seventh Report and Bishop Smith's narrative, click here.
1853 - Golovnin's 1817 Books Republished
Golovnin, Vasilii Mikhailovich:
Japan and the Japanese: Comprising the Narrative of a Captivity in Japan, and an Account of British Commercial Intercourse with that Country, London, Colburn, 1853, two volumes, green blind-stamped cloth, 8vo. A republication of Golovnin's 1817 two book set.
1854 - China's Future & Past, Bishop George Smith
Available - Extracted Copy - Purchase Here
Smith, George, DD, Bishop of Victoria:
China, Her Future and Her Past; Being a Charge Delivered to the Anglican Clergy in Trinity Church, Shanghae on October 20, 1853, London, Thomas Hatchard, 1854, 12mo, 50 pp. In this Charge to his clergy, Bishop Smith, traces the course of Christianity in China from 1834 when a "Native preacher," Leang Afa, distributed Christian literature with extracts from the bible to the current day Protestant missions in China. References are made to Dr. Morrison, the "first Protestant missionary in China" and Karl Gutzlaff. At this time the Taiping Rebellion and movement was in progress in China. It was founded and lead by Hung Hsiu-ch'uan, who was influenced by Liang Afa and other Protestant missionaries. Regarding this movement, Smith cautioned his clergy "...neither expect too much of matured Christianity on the one hand nor identifying Protestant Missions with it to indiscriminately on the other." Smith observed that the leaders of this rebellion require an "external" submission to Christianity but cautioned that while some may be motivated by sincere religious conviction, others may merely be "political adventurers." Smith addresses Okinawa/"Loochoo" as a "provincial city" as if it were a part of China. He notes that a new protestant missionary will soon be dispatched to Loochoo through the efforts of the Loochoo Missionary Society in London. Smith is referring to Rev. G. H. Moreton who arrived on Okinawa in February of 1854 replacing Dr. Bettelheim who departed Okinawa in the wake of the Perry Expedition to Japan. Smith describes religion in China and traces the impact of religions introduced by foreigners on it. To see the title page, click here. While this Charge was delivered during the time that the Commodore Perry and the American squadron were using Hong Kong as a staging point for the expedition to Japan, there is no mention of that.
1854 - Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Japan Articles
Available - Complete Year - Purchase Here
Gleason, F.:
Gleason's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, 1854, Volumes VI & VII, Boston, F. Gleason, folio, a weekly illustrated journal/newspaper, numerous woodcut illustration, 52 consecutive issues, complete for the year 1854, 416 pp & 414 pp. The publications for 1854 run from Whole No. 131 (Jan 7, 1854, Vol VI - No. 1) through Whole No. 182 (Dec 30, 1854 - Vol VII, No 26). The issues are packed with illustrated news and current events, national and international, of the day. The Perry Expedition to Japan was in progress during this period and the issues contain the following Japan related material: a 1/8 woodcut portrait of Commodore M. C. Perry; "Mount of Pleasures and Japanese Harbor" (front page illustration with article); "Jeddo, Capital of Japan" (article with 6 illustrations; four well illustrated articles on "Japanese Scenes" and a 10 part series of articles (not illustrated) by Rev. Luther Farnham on "Japan and the Japanese." The year of 1854 was the last year that weekly was published under this name. Starting in 1855, it took on the name of it's new owner and was called "Ballou's Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion." For more information on this publication click here.
1854 - Justo Ucundono, Prince of Japan
Blox, John B.:
Justo Ucundono, Prince of Japan. By Philalethes, London & Baltimore, John Murray & Co., 1854, 12mo (4.5 x 8 in), 343 pp. Early US fictional book on Japan. I have seen this book described as "Usual mix of complete nonsense with a tiny dash of truth." and "historical nonsense."
1854 - Maury's Sailing Instructions
Maury, Lieutenant M.F.:
Explanations and Sailing Directions to Accompany the Wind and Current Charts, Approved by Commodore Charles Morris, Chief of the Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography; and Published by Authority of Hon. J. .C. Dobbin, Secretary of the Navy, Philadelphia, E. C. and J. Biddle, 1854, 6th edition, hard cover, paper wraps, 4to, 766 pages + 17 plates. Includes sailing instructions for Japan (Directions for Yedo, Simoda, Napha, Hakodadi, etc.), to include Japanese Port regulations. Also contains sailing instructions relating to the Antarctic and Arctic, Australia, South America and the coast of Africa. Includes more than 20 pages of text of letters written to Maury from whalers ("Letters from Whalemen" - pages 363-388), noting where they have found whales. Contains sections on the "Routes between California & Australia" and "Routes from Europe & the US to Australia." These sections do not appear in the earlier editions of the "Sailing Directions" and are aimed specifically at the voyages to Australia where gold had been discovered in 1852. Maury contributed to maps in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan.
- 1855, Philadelphia, E. C. and J. Biddle, soft cover.
- 1858, Washington, William A. Harris, 8th edition, "Approved by Captain D. N. Ingraham, Chief of the Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrography and Published by Authority of Hon. Isaac Toucey, Secretary of the Navy," improved and enlarged (2 volumes).
1854 - Ports & Sailing Instructions - Japan by Silas Bent
Blox, John B.:
Ports and Harbors of Japan: Sailing Directions for Napha Island and, Great Lewchew, From Surveys of Japan Expedition, by Order of Commodore M.C. Perry, extracted from The Monthly Nautical Magazine and Quarterly Review, Volume 1, Number 1 - October 1854 to March, 1855.
1855 - Sailing Instructions, Includes Okinawa & Japan, 1st Ed
British Hydrographic Office:
The China Pilot. The Coasts of China, Korea, and Tartary: the Sea of Japan, Gulfs of Tartary and Amur, and Sea of Okhotsk; and the Babuyan, Bashi, Formosa, Meiaco-Sima, Lu-Chu, Ladrones, Bonin, Japan Saghalin, and Kuril Islands. See 1861, below, for 3rd edition.
1855 - Japan As it Was and Is
Available - 1902 Facsimile, Tokyo - Purchase Here
Hildreth, Richard:
Japan as It Was and Is, Phillips, Sampson & Company, Boston, and J.C. Derby, New York, 1855, (1st Edition) 8vo, 576 pp, one large foldout map of Japan (with Nagasaki insert map). Book has brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and engraved title-page in red and black. Traces European contact with Japan from the 13th century through to the 1850s and includes descriptions of various aspects of life in Japan during the mid-19th century. The book is a useful history of Japan from the earliest European contact through Perry. This book contains one of the earliest (perhaps earliest) historical accounts of the Perry Expedition to Japan. It was published prior to publication of the official and unofficial narratives of the Perry Expedition. First editions relate the specific book to the number printed by thousands 1000. For example "First Thousand," "Second Thousand," and "Third Thousand" etc.
Facsimile Edition. Phillips, Sampson & Co., Boston, and Sanshusha & Kandan, Tokyo, 1902, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.5 x 22.7 cm; Tokyo edition), 611 pp, green cloth with a gilt title on spine and ship on front, fold-out map of Japan as frontispiece. Edited with supplementary notes by K. Murakawa. It appears the Tokyo edition may be scarcer and was issued in a quantity of only 500. For more information on the Tokyo printing of this facsimile edition, click here.
Subsequent Edition:
Hildreth, Richard
Japan and the Japanese, Bradley & Dayton, Boston, 1860 & 1861, 588 pp (no illustrations). This edition has been revised to the date of printing.
Hildreth, Richard
Clement, Ernest W. (Supplementary Notes),
Elliot, William (Introduction):
The Empire of the East. A Simple Account of Japan as It Was, Is, and Will Be, 2 volumes, 12mo (19 x 13 cm), A. C. McClurg & Company, Chicago, 1906, frontispieces, 73 plates and 2 folding maps, Vol 1 - 401 pp, Vol 2 - 387pp.
Hildreth, Richard:
The Empire of the East. A Simple Account of Japan as it was, is, and will be, Chicago: A.C.
McClurg, 1909, hardcover, 8vo, 19 illustrations, including one in color, 307 pp.
1855 - Report of Loo-choo Mission Society
Unstated:
Report of the Loo-choo Mission Society, Eighth Report for 1853-54, London, 1855, 12mo.
1857 North Pacific Exploring Expedition
Available - 1878 Edition (Type I Cover) - Purchase Here
Available - 1878 Edition (Type II Cover) - Purchase Here
Habersham, A. W.:
The North Pacific Surveying And Exploring Expedition; Or, My Last Cruise. Where We Went And What We Saw; Being An Account Of Visits To The Malay And Loo-Choo Islands, The Coasts Of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, And The Mouth Of The Amoor River, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 1857, 8vo-tall, 507 pp., frontispiece, engraved title page, 28 black and white plates (engravings and woodcuts). The plate of the Japan bath house scene is often referred to as one of the key plates in the book. This Narrative recounts the journey of the United States Exploring Expedition to the North Pacific and China Seas, 1853-1856, under Cadwallader Ringwald. It includes sections on the visits to Malay, the Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China and Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the mouth of the Amoor River. Habersham was a Lieutenant in the surveying party. The expedition, under the command of Commander Cadwalader Ringgold, sailed in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The Vincennes served as flag-ship to four other vessels. The ships returned from Japan via San Francisco and Cape Horn arriving at the New York Navy Yard in the summer of 1856.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1858, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 507 pp. The title page shows a date of 1858 while the copyright is 1857.
- 1871, 1873 & 1878, J. B. Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia, 507 pp. (Slight variation in title: My Last Cruise. Where we Went and What we Saw: Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River).
- For more information on the 1878 edition, click here.
- The 1878 edition has at least two different cover types.
1856 - Journal of a British Visit to Loochoo & Japan
Halloran, Alfred Laurence:
Woe Yang Jin: Eight Months' Journal Kept on Board H.M. Sloops of War During Visits to Loochoo, Japan and Pootoo, London, 1856. This book contains an account of the rescue of shipwrecked British sailors. The Elizabeth and Henry was ship wrecked off Kume-jima on February 10, 1849. The British officials in China dispatched the HMS Mariner to retrieve the sailors and it arrived in Okinawa on March 2. The book recounts the unsuccessful efforts by Okinawan authorities to have Dr. Bettelheim taken from Okinawa with the sailors.
1856 - Dutch Account of Early Japan, van Assendelft de Coningh
van Assendelft de Coningh, Cornelis Theodoor
Mijn Verblijf in Japan, Amsterdam, Gebroeders Kraay, 1856, 8vo, illustrated title page, 180 pp. As the Captain of the Dutch ship Joan, van Assendelft spent three months in Japan, arriving in August of 1851. This book documents this stay.
1858 - American Explorers, Including Perry
Smucker, Samuel M.:
The Life of Dr. Elisha Kent Kane, And of Other Distinguished American Explorers: Containing Narratives of Their Researches and Adventures in Remote and Interesting Portions of the Globe, Philadelphia, John E. Potter and Company, 1858, brown blind stamped cloth, decorative gilt stamped spine and front cover, frontispiece, large 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in), 406 pp and 8 pp of advertisements. The lives and explorations of Elisha Kent Kane (explored the Arctic in the mid-nineteenth century), John Charles Fremont (explored the American West), John Ledyard (explored with Captain Cook), Charles Wilkes (expedition of 1840 discovered Antarctica) and Matthew C. Perry (Japan expedition of 1852-5). The Perry portion of the book is 35 pages long.
Subsequent editions.
- 1859, Philadelphia, G. G. Evans, blue cloth frontispiece, 406 pp, 12mo.
- 1860, Philadelphia, G. G. Evans, blue cloth frontispiece, 406 pp, 12mo.
1859 - British Treaty with Japan
Available - 1859, 1st Edition, Volume II - Purchase Here
Available - 1859, 1st Edition, Volume II - Extracted Plates (13) & Maps (3) - Purchase Here
Available - 1860 Harper (US) Edition - Purchase Here
Available - 1969 A. Kelley Reprint, Volumes 1 & 2 - Purchase Here
Available - 1970 Oxford Facsimile, Volume 1 - Purchase Here
Oliphant, Laurence:
Narrative of the Earl of Elgin's mission to China and Japan in the years 1857, 1858, 1859, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, 2 volumes, blue pictorial/gilt cloth, 8vo. Illustrated with 5 folding maps, 20 colored lithographic plates (4 based upon Japanese woodcuts) and 50 wood-engravings. Volume 1 - 492 pp, Volume 2 - 496 pp. Laurence Oliphant was a private secretary to Lord Elgin and accompanied him to Calcutta, Hong Kong, Canton, Tientsin and Yedo. The main purpose of the mission was the signing of treaties opening both China and Japan to British trade. The first part provides a survey of the Yangtze river and the opening of China to Western commerce. The second part provides a description of the political and social conditions in Japan. For more information on this set, click here.
Subsequent Editions/Reprints:
- 1860, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, two volumes, stated second edition, with 20 colored or tinted lithographic plates, 5 folding maps, numerous in text illustrations, 8vo (6 x 9 in), red or blue pictorial cloth with gold gilt, 492 pp + 16 pp ads - 496 pp.
- 1860, Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons, two volumes - same as first but without the colored or tinted plates, 4 folding maps, numerous in text illustrations, 6 x 9 in, red pictorial cloth with gold gilt.
- 1860, New York, Harper & Brothers, (first US edition), 1 volume, 645 pages, color frontispiece (hand colored chromolithograph?), 60 black and white woodcut illustrations, green pictorial gilt cloth. To see the cover and sample illustrations, click here.
- 1860, Paris, Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, La Chine et Le Japon, Mission du Comete D'Elgin Pendant Les Annees 1857, 1858 et 1859, translated into French by M. Guizot, 2 volumes, 493 & 459 pp.
- 1875, Paris, Michel Levy Freres, Libraires-Editeurs, Le Japon Raconté par Laurence Oliphant Traduction Publiée par M. Guizot, Nouvelle édition, translated into French by M. Guizot, 16 plates, 379 pp.
- 1969, New York, Augustus Kelley, red cloth, two volumes.
- 1970, New York, Praeger Scholarly Reprints, one volume, 645 pp. Maps not reproduced.
- 1970, London & New York, Elgin's Mission to China and Japan, introduction by J.J. Gerson, Oxford University Press, "Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints," facsimile edition, maroon boards, two volumes.
1859 - Two Journeys to Japan Includes a Visit to Lew Chew
Available - Volume I, Reading Copy - Purchase Here
Cornwallis, Kinahan:
Two Journeys to Japan, 1856-7, London, Thomas Cautley Newby, 1859, 8vo, 2 volumes, two hand colored frontispieces, one hand colored plate and five tinted lithographs, 340 pp and 300 pp. An account of a visit to Okinawa in August of 1857 is covered in Volume 1 at pages 203-233. For more information on this set, click here.
Reprint:
- Elibron Classics reprint, 2 volumes, 666 pp.
1859 - Another Account of the British Visit to Japan
Osborn, Sherard:
A Cruise in Japanese Waters, Edinburgh, Scotland, William Blackwood and Sons, 1859, green cloth with gilt lettering, 18mo, (4 1/2 x 7 1/2 in -- 11 x 19 cm), 16 pages of advertisements at the rear, no illustrations, 210 pp. Originally published in Blackwood's Magazine. Osborn, the captain of the paddle-wheel frigate Furious, went from China to Japan with Lord Elgin after the signing of the treaty of Tientsin. Lord Elgin then concluded a British treaty which virtually opened Japan to Western intercourse. Contains descriptions of Deshima and Nagasaki. An account of the people, culture and international commerce of Japan in the period immediately after the Perry Expedition. Also deals with the foreign powers present (Dutch in Deishima and American Counsel - Townsend Harris and Russian traders).
Other Editions:
- 1859, Edinburgh, 2nd edition - same year as the 1st, green cloth, 210 pp, plus 16 pages of publisher's ads at rear.
- 1860, Edinburgh, 210 pp.
- 1865, Edinburgh, small 8vo, 535 pp.
- Originally published in Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Vol LXXXIV, Jul-Dec, 1858 (Part 1), Vol LXXXV, Jan-June, 1859 (Parts 2-4).
1859 - Voyage of the HMS Barracouta to Japan
Tronson, J.M.:
Personal Narrative of a Voyage to Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, Tartary, and Various Parts of Coast of China; in H.M.S. Barracouta, London, Smith, Elder & Co., 8vo, 1859, blind stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tinted lithograph frontispiece (Japanese Garden), 5 charts/maps all but one folding (Track of the Voyage - 50 x 53 cm), Nagasaki harbor (not folding), River Amour, Barracouta Harbor & Costal Line of Tartary (32 x 40 cm), Port Seymor (32 x 34 cm), 7 lithograph (3 being tinted) plates (Costal Lines of Castries Bay, View of Castries Bay, View of Port Seymour, View of Table Hil, Coastal Lines of Guerin Gulf, View of Port May, Costal Lines of Port Louis) - a total of 13 leaves of plates when the frontispiece is counted (5 charts/maps, 8 lithographs), 2 text illustrations (Langle Island and a Japanese coin), 24 pages of publisher's advertisements, 414 pp. An account of a voyage to the Far East along the coasts of Russia, Japan and China in 1854-56.
- Elibron Classics reprint.
1859 - Early British Account of Japan
Steinmetz, Andrew:
Japan and Her People, London, Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge, 1859, dark blue pebbled cloth with gilt decoration (diety Quanwon) and lettering on front and spine, 12mo (12 x 19 cm), frontispiece woodcut engraving of the Palace at Jeddo, 30+ woodcut illustrations which include 6 tissue guard protected plates, 447 pp plus a 32 page book list at the end.
Subsequent Edition.
- 1860, London, Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge, 8vo, blue blind stamped boards with gilt decoration on front and gilt decoration and title on spine, 6 tissue guarded plates and 29 text illustrations, 447 pp.
1859 - US Navy Surgeon in Japan
Wood, William Maxwell:
Fankwei; or, The San Jacinto in the Seas of India, China and Japan, New York, Harper & Brothers, 1859, 8vo, red or black cloth, 545 pp. Account written by a US Navy surgeon. Includes observations and descriptions regarding Japan.
1859 - An English Boy in Japan
Dalton, William:
The English Boy in Japan; The Perils and Adventures of Mark Raffles Among Princes, Priests, and People, of That Singular Empire, London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1859, 308 pp. A fictional account of an English boy who lived with the Dutch at Deshima prior to the Perry expedition and opening of Japan.
1860 - Cruise to Japan and China by Johnston
Available - Lithographs - Purchase Here
Johnston, James D.:
China and Japan: Being a Narrative of the Cruise of the U.S. Steam Frigate Powhatan, Philadelphia, 1860, Charles Desilver, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in - 14 x 20.5 cm), red (green also) blindstamped and pebbled cloth with gilt decoration on the front front board, illustrated with frontispiece (hand colored lithograph) and 7 other hand colored lithographs by Thomas Wagner, 2 maps - Nagasaki Harbor & City, and map of the Pei Ho River, illustrated title page, 448 pp, . The lithographs and maps are shown here. James D. Johnston, lieutenant, U.S. Navy, executive officer of the Steam-Frigate Powhatan, wrote an account of the trip of the Powhatan to open diplomatic relations with China and to transport the first Japanese ambassadors to the United States less than seven years after Commodore Matthew C. Perry Expedition to Japan.
Other Edition/Online Edition:
- 1861, Philadelphia, Charles Desilver, dark blue blindstamped and pebbled cloth with gilt decoration on the front board and and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 448 pp.
- The book can be found on-line here.
1860 - Cruise to Japan and China by Gragg
Gragg, William F:
A Cruise in the U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi, Wm. C. Nicholson, Captain: to China and Japan From July, 1857 to February, 1860, Boston, 1860, Damrell & Moore, Printers, 76 pp.
Facsimile Edition/On-Line Edition:
- 2007, Kessinger Publishing, LLC.
- The book can be found on-line here.
1860 - The Japanese Empire
Kemish, S. B.:
The Japanese Empire. It's Physical, Political, And Social Condition And History: With Details Of The Late American And British Expeditions, London, Partridge And Co., 1860, Red cloth & gilt title, 303 pp.
1860 - Alcock Article, Journal of the Royal Society
Alcock, Rutherford:
Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of Japan, Ascent of Fusiyama, and Visit to the Hot Sulphur-Baths of Atami in 1860, 1861, Journal of the Royal Society,
London, John Murray, Vol XXXI, article at pages 321-56.
1860 - French Embassy to Japan and China
Available - 1st London Edition - Purchase Here
Available - French Edition (Hardbound)- Purchase Here
Moges, Marquis de:
Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857 and 1858, Attache to the Mission [Authorized Translation] with Coloured Illustrations, London, R. Griffin, translated from the French (see below), 1860, 4 tinted lithographs, 368 pp. For more information on this book, click here
Other Edition & Facsimiles:
- 1860, Souvenirs d'une Ambassade en Chine et au Japon, en 1857 et 1858, Paris, Hachette, 12mo, 350 pp. Published with paper wraps and hardbound. For more information on this book, click here.
- 1861, Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857-1858 by Marquis De Moges, Attache to the Mission [Authorized Translation], 2nd edition, London, Griffin, Bohn & Co., 4 tinted lithographs, maroon blind stamped cloth with gilt emblem (same as first London edition), 12mo, 368 pp.
- 1972, Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857-1858 by Marquis De Moges, (facsimile) Ireland, Irish University Press - Harper & Row, 8vo, 368 pp.
- 1972, Recollections of Baron Gros's Embassy to China and Japan in 1857-1858 by Marquis De Moges, (facsimile) Wilmington, DE, Scholarly Resources, 8vo, 368 pp.
1860 - Tour of the World, Japan Visit
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor):
Le Tour Du Monde; Nouveau Journal des Voyage, 1860, Part 1, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1869, Volume I, 4to (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), French language in double column text format, 434 pp. This is the first book (Volume I - 1860, Part 1 - Deuxieme Semestre) in a long series. The book is lavishly illustrated with wood engravings in text (250+ illustrations, many full page). This French travel journal includes articles and reprints of articles on current explorations, voyages, travels, current in the world at that time. Articles include: "Queques Jours au Maroc",- Morrocco; "Sir John Franklin et ses Compagnons" - arctic exploration; "De La Fregate Autrichienne la Novara" - Ceylon, Philippines; Voyage en Albanie et au Montenegro"; "Le Fleuve Amour" - Korea?; "...Littoral de la mer Caspienne" - Caspian Sea; "Fragment D'un Voyage a la Nouvelle" - Orleans, Mississippi River, USA, "Voyage en Chine et au Japan" - China and Japan; "...a la Grande Viti, Fiji" and "Voyages en Palestine, Jerusalem" - Israel.
1860 - Japanese Embassy to US, E. Anthony Stereoviews
Anthony, Edward:
In 1860, Edward Anthony offered a series of 24 different stereoviews of a reception held for the Japanese Embassy in New York City. Anthony also produced stereoviews of Japan at this time and it is believed that the negatives were provided by F. Beato. In 1862 E. and H.T. Anthony produced a stereoview series titled "Views in China and Japan" from negatives provided by M. Miller.
c1860 - Life in Japan
Holmes, Captain Henry:
My Adventures in Japan (Before the Treaty Came into force, February, 1859). A Personal Narrative by Captain Henry Holmes (author of "Life and Adventures on the Ocean"), London, R.E. King & Co, c1860, 8vo, 4 illustrations (including 1 color and one folding), 70 pp.
1860~66 - 20 Chromolithographs of Japan
Lijnden, Graaf van:
Souvenirs du Japon, vues d'apres Nature, La haye, 1860~1866, folio, twenty chromolithographic plates with 15 pages of text, published in 10 parts.
1861 - Japanese Grammar by Alcock
Alcock, Rutherford:
Elements of Japanese Grammar: For the Use of Beginners, Shanghai, 8vo, 2 folding plates, 67 pp.
1861 - British Consul in Nagasaki and Hakodate
Hodgson, Christopher Pemberton
Hooker, W.J. (botanical catalogue):
A Residence at Nagasaki and Hakodate in 1859-1860 With an Account of Japan Generally With a Series of Letters on Japan by His Wife, London, Richard Bentley, printed by Spottiswoode and Co, 1861, 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 in - 12.7 x 19.6 cm), blue blind stamped cloth with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine, tissue guard protected chromolithograph (with hand coloring) frontispiece, 2 black and white woodcut plates showing Japanese coins, 5 black and white woodcut text illustrations, 350 pp plus 2 pp of advertisements. An early account of Japan by H.B.M. Consul at ports of Nagasaki and later Hakodate. The book covers the author's tour as the British counsel in the two newly opened treaty port cities and a full range of topics to include four trips away from the treaty ports into the interior of Japan, priests and religion, the temporal government of Japan, Japanese governors, the city government of Hakodate, the relation of Hakodate and the Russians, the Aino, Japanese homes, Japanese coins and her natural history and resources. Two letters from the author's wife to her mother are also included. Pages 327-350 contain a catalogue of plants, ferns, fungi, musci and algae (1600+) of Japan. This listing was prepared primarily by Mr. J.B. Black, curator of the Herbarium at Kew, and submitted to the author by Sir W. J. Hooker. The list includes newly recorded finds of moss in the Loo Choo Islands. A important record of Japan during this very dangerous transitional period. Hodgson was a keen observer of Japanese society, culture, and history and was in a position to observe it from the perspective of important British diplomatic posts. This book is one of the early and key Western language books spawned by the opening of Japan. For more information on this book, click here.
1861 - Ten Weeks in Japan, George Smith, Color Plates
Available - Rebound - Purchase Here
Available - 4 Extracted Plates - Purchase Here
Smith, George:
Ten Weeks in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, 1861, 8vo (6 3/8 x 9 in - 16 x 23 cm), light blue blindstamped cloth with gilt illustration ("Japanese Official Gentleman" with two swords) on front board and gilt lettering on the spine, publisher's advertisements on front and rear pastedowns, 8 plates full page tinted/colored woodcut engraved plates, one large lithographed folding map (13 1/2 x 15 in) with coasts outlined in blue, 459 pp. The book is primarily about George Smith's journey to Japan during the period of April 9, 1860 to June 17, 1860. The focus of the book is on the thriving foreign communities that were emerging after the opening of Japan just 6 years earlier. Smith visited Nagasaki, Yokohama and Tokyo (Yeddo) and made brief stops at several other cities in Japan. The book gives a flavor of the inter-action of Japanese and the foreign guests and provides basic information on politics, international relations and commerce, religion, social customs and practices and the everyday way of life of the Japanese at that time. Although somewhat out of place, the book also contains a chapter on Loo Choo which Smith visited 10 years earlier. Often found missing the fourth illustration ("Japanese Ladies"). For more information on this book (including pictures of the plates), click here.
For earlier books by George Smith, D.D., click here.
1861 - Another Account - French Mission (Baron Gros) to Japan
Chassiron, Baron Charles (Gustave Martin) de:
Notes Sur Le Japon, La Chine, L'Inde 1858, 1859, 1860, Paris, Dentu & Ch. Reinwald, 1861, 8vo, text in French, 17 plates including two woodcut maps (Japan/Korea & Nord China), two large folding woodcut plans (Tokyo and Nagasaki), thirteen woodcut plates (three are folding), 356 pp. An account of the French diplomatic mission of Baron Gros to Japan in 1858. All plates are hand colored except for the two maps. Also contains a section on China and the Catholic missions in Korea. For more information on this book, click here
1861 - The Dutch in Japan
Steger, Friedrich:
De Nippon-Vaarders of het wedergeopende Japan: In schetsen uit de bekendste oudere en nieuwere reizen, Leyden, A.W. Sythoff (also reported Rotterdam, Bolle), 1861, 387 pp. Dutch language, 24 wood-cut plates, 7 of which are tinted, numerous text illustrations. An account of Dutch and Japanese relations to include the American and British expeditions to Japan.
1861 - Sailing Instructions, Includes Okinawa & Japan, 3rd Ed
King, John W.
British Hydrographic Office:
The China Pilot. The Coasts of China, Korea, and Tartary: the Sea of Japan, Gulfs of Tartary and Amur, and Sea of Okhotsk; and the Babuyan, Bashi, Formosa, Meiaco-Sima, Lu-Chu, Ladrones, Bonin, Japan Saghalin, and Kuril Islands, London, Blackie & Son Limited, J.D. Potter (sold by), Hydrographic Office, British Admiralty (printed for), 1861, 8vo, lemon yellow cloth, third edition, 459 pp. Primarily published to alert pilots of potential shipping threats. Acknowledges and incorporates surveys by Belcher, Hall, Beechey, Richards and others. Reflected the best information then know to guide ship pilots in the far east. The first edition was published in 1855. Only a recorded through the fourth edition. Includes information on vicinity of the Miyako Islands (Meiaco-sima) and other Ryukyu Islands (Lu-Chu).
1861 - Japanese/English Commercial Phrases
Reed, Eugene M.:
A Handbook of Commercial Phrases in English and Japanese, Kanagawa, 12mo, 90 pp.
1861 - Russian Voyage to Japan
Tilley, Henry Arthur:
Japan, the Amoor, and the Pacific; With Notices of Other Places Comprised in A Voyage of Circumnavigation in the Imperial Russian Corvette "Rynda," in 1858-1860, London, Smith, Elder, 1861, 8 full page tinted lithographs, 405 pp + 1 page of advertising. Includes the voyage to Japan (the Cape Colony, Batavia, Singapore, Manila, Shanghai and Hong Kong) extensive coverage of Japan (6 chapters) and the return voyage (the Russian colonies of the Amoor, San Francisco, Hawaii and finally Monte Video and Buenes Aires.
1861 - Will Adams by William Dalton
Available - ca 1868 2nd Edition - Purchase Here
Available - ca 1875 Blackwood Edition - Purchase Here
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, the First Englishman in Japan, London/New York, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, 1861, 12mo (5 x 7 in), 20 woodcut illustrations in the text, 298 pp. This book, which was first published in 1861, is a fictional account of Will Adams life with the focus on his life in Japan. The book is written in the first person using the construct of a fellow shipwrecked sailor named Melichor von Santvoort (an actual member of the Dutch fleet) who was also a member of the ill-fated Dutch fleet that brought Adams to Japan in early 1600. This is an early Western account of Japanese polictics, Japanese royalty, the Christian faith in Japan, Western contact with Japan, and life in general Japan in the 17th century (1600-1650).
- 1861, London, first edition (per Wenckstern).
- 1866, London, George Routledge & Sons, 2 plates, 19 cm, 434 pp.
- 1868, 2nd edition (per Wenckstern).
- 1870, London, Blackwood, 26 woodcut illustrations, 289 pp (reported).
- 1871, London, A.W. Bennett:Routledge, 343 pp (per Rogola).
- 1875, London, Blackwood (per Rogala).
- ca 1875, London, Blackwood, 19 woodcut illustrations, 298 pp. For more information on this edition, click here.
- 1875, New Edition (per Wenckstern).
1861 - Celebrated Travelers
Howe, Henry:
The Travels and Adventures of Celebrated Travelers in the Principal Countries of the World, Cincinnati, Henry Howe, 1861, cloth, 832 pages, 6 x 9 in. Illustrated with steel plates, hand colored engravings, woodcuts, etc. Contents include, among others, sections on the Perry Expedition to Japan, Golovnin's Captivity in Japan and Wilkes's Exploring Expedition to the Pacific Ocean. There was a previous (1858) and subsequent edition (1870) of this book.
1861 - Japanese Fragments
Available - Purchase Here
Osborn, Captain Sherard:
Japanese Fragments. With Facsimiles of Illustrations By Artists of Yedo, London, Bradbury & Evans, 1861, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 7 1/2 in - 14.5 x 18.8 cm), purple blindstamped cloth boards with gilt vignette (boys feeding storks) on front board and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt edges, 6 color woodblock plates, 11 black and white woodblock engravings and 6 woodblock text illustrations, 139 pp. Japanese history with focus on foreign contacts with Japan. Said to be one of the earliest appearances of Hokusai and Hiroshige color prints in any Western publication. For more information on this book, click here.
1861 - Tilley's Visit to Japan
Tilley, Henry Arthur:
Japan, The Amoor, and the Pacific; with Notices of other Places Comprised in a Voyage of Circumnavigation in the Imperial Russian Corvette "Rynda", in 1858-1860, London, Smith Elder & Co, 1861, 8vo, green cloth with gilt, 8 sepia lithograph plates, 405 pp.
Chapters 5-10 and the plates relate to a call in Japan.
1861 - Nagasaki English Language Newspaper
Hansard, Albert William:
Nagasaki Shipping List and Advertiser, 1861, Nagasaki, English language newspaper, published by Albert W. Hansard, twice a week (Wednesdays and Saturdays), 28 issues published between June 22, 1861 and October 1, 1861. The newspaper was devoted shipping information. The annual cost was $20. Referred to as the first English language newspaper published in Japan. Hansard relocated to Yokohama in November, 1861 and renamed the paper the The Japan Herald.
1861 - The Japan Express, Yokohama English Language Newspaper
Schoyer (Schover), Raphael (editor)
The Japan Express, Yokohama, Raphel Schoyer publisher, English, lithograph printed. The only issue I have seen recorded was ca August 1862. It is believed that publication began in 1861. Asserted to be the first foreign language periodical published in Yokohama. Not recorded in Wenckstern.
1861 - Japan Herald, Yokohama English Language Newspaper
Hansard, Albert William
Black, John Reddie:
The Japan Herald, 1861, Yokohama, a bi-weekly English language newspaper, first issue - November 23, 1861. Also published a daily advertising paper called The Daily Japan Herald. John Reddie Black joined the enterprise in November, 1864 and by April, 1865 he was a partner. A.W. Hansard died in Japan in the summer of 1865 and J.R. Black took over the operation. The early issues were single sheet papers measuring 14 x 19 in 5 column format.
1861 - Alcock Article on Nagasaki & Yeddo, Royal Geographical Society
Alcock, Rutherford:
Extracts from Narrative of a Journey though the Interior of Japan and Nagasaki to Yeddo in 1861, 1861, published in the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, London, Vol VII, includes a map.
1861 - Alcock Article on the Ascent of Mt Fuji, etc, Royal Geographical Society
Alcock, Rutherford:
Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of Japan, Ascent of Fusiyama, and Visit to the Hot Sulphur-Baths of Atami, in 1860, 1861, published in the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, London, John Murray.
1861 - J.G. Gower, Views of Japan
Gower, J.G.:
Views of Japan, London, Negretti and Zambra, 1861. This publication is reported in A Timely Encounter, Nineteenth-Century Photographs of Japan, published by the Peabody Museum Press for the Wellesley College Museum (see 1988, below). It is characterized as "...the first commercially produced photographs of Japan...." in the museum exhibition catalogue.
1861 - Negretti & Zambra, Stereoviews of Japan
Negretti & Zambra
Rossier, Pierre:
Japan Series, London, 1861, stereoviews, photographs possibly by the Swiss photographer Pierre Rossier or the British photographer, W.B. Woodbury, or the British amateur photographer, Abel J. Gower. A very early stereoview series on Japan. Old Japan Company has catalogued 19 views ranging from number 55 through number 79 and believes the series may have 25 views. George Smith, in Ten Weeks in Japan, sources the images in five of the eight color woodcut plates in his book to Negretti & Zambra.
ca 1861 - G.A.B., Stereoviews of Japan
G.A.B.
Very little is known about this French publisher who issued stereoviews of Japan in the 1860s. The two G.A.B. Japan stereoviews I have seen both had printed paste on labels on the back reading "Japan" with an English language description of the image and "Registered No. xxxx" and the initials "G.A.B.". The same number as the registered number is etched into one image on the front. Otherwise, there are not titles or lettering, in the image or on the mount, on the front.
ca 1861 - C. & G.H. Drew, Stereoviews of Japan
Drew, C. & G.H.:
Stereoviews of Japan in yellow mounts with handwritten captions. Exact date has not been established but believed to be from the mid-1860s. View recorded is "757" with the handwritten title "View of Temple Osaka, Japan" The stereoview bore the handstamp "Photo by C. & G.H. Drew, 22 Tremont Street Under Boston Museum."
1862 - Early Photographic Images of Japan
Westfield, T.C. (Thomas Clark):
The Japanese, Their Manners and Customs with an Account of the General Characteristics of the Country, its Manufactures and Natural Productions: Originally Delivered as a Lecture, at the Marylebone Literary and Scientific Institution, London, Photographic News Office, 1862, 4to. One of the earliest books to contain actual photographs of Japan. These were in the form of six tipped in stereograph photographs. The photographs are attributed variously to A.A.J. Gower (a British consular official), or professional photographers Rossier (French) or W. B. Woodbury (British).
1862 - Yokohama Guide/Directory
Not Stated:
Tales of Yokohama - Yokohama-Hanashi, published by Kineya of Yokohama, Autumn of Bunkyu II (1862), 6 x 9 in. An illustrated guide to the City in English. Includes a listing of foreign residents in Yokohama (100) and their addresses.
1862 - Another Yokohama Guide/Directory
Not Stated:
Strange Stories of Yokohama - Yokohama Kidan, published by Kinkodo of Yokohama, ca late 1862, 4 1/2 x 7 in. Another early English language Yokohama guide and directory of foreign residents. The date is not stated but was guesstimated by comparing the list of residents to the list in the previous guide.
1862 - Japan and China
de Fonblanque, Edward Barrington:
Niphon and Pe-Che-Li; or, Two Years in Japan and Northern China, London, Saunders Otley and Co, 1862, 8vo, 286 pp. De Fonblanque served as a British consular official in Japan for one year.
Subsequent Edition:
- 1863, Saunders Otley and Co., 8vo, blind stamped blue or red cloth, gilt lettering, 6 color plates, 1 tinted plate, 2 black & white foldout plates, a tinted foldout map, and 6 text illustrations, 286 pp.
1862 - President's Message
Lincoln, Abraham:
Message of the President (Abraham Lincoln) to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Third
Session of the Thirty Seventh Congress - Vol. I, Papers Relating to Foreign Affairs, Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1862, 8vo, 910 pp. The President's message contains numerous foreign affairs reports. The section on Japan deals with the attack on the British legation in Yedo, measures taken for the arrest and punishment of the murderers of Mr. Heusken, US Legation interpreter in Yedo, opening of certain ports for trade, audience with the Tycoon and the letter from President Lincoln to the Tycoon of Japan.
1862~1887 - The Japan Punch
Available - 1865~6, Thirteen Issues, Bound - Purchase Here
Available - 1869 Issue, Fair - Purchase Here
Available - 1871 Issue, VG - Purchase Here
Available - 1873 Issue, Good+ - Purchase Here
Available - 1874 Issue, Good - Purchase Here
Available - 1876 (April) Issue, Fair - Purchase Here
Available - 1876 (August) Issue, VG - Purchase Here
Available - 1876 (October) Issue, VG - Purchase Here
Available - 1886 (June) Issue, VG - Purchase Here
Wirgman, Charles:
The Japan Punch, Yokohama, May 1862~1887, large 4to, an illustrated satirical periodical, often described as the first English language Japanese magazine. The first issue was published in May of 1862. The last issue was published in March, 1887. Information on the following issues is here:
- 1865-1866, 13 Issues
- 1869
- 1871
- 1873
- 1874
- 1876, April
- 1876, August
- 1876, October
- 1886, June
Related Reference Books:
- 1990, "Charles Wirgman (1832-1891), recent discoveries and re-evaluations" a paper by John Clark. Published in British Library Occasional Papers II, Japanese Studies. A well reseached paper on Wirgmans life both in Japan and before Japan. Spans pages 260-76 in the book. For more information on the book, click here.
- 2004, The Genius of Mr. Punch: Life in Yokohama's Foreign Settlement, Charles Wirgman and the Japan Punch, 1862-1887, compiled and annotated by Jozef Rogala, translations by Yamashita Hitomi, compiled and annotated by Jozef Rogala, translations by Yamashita Hitomi, Yokohama, Yurindo, illustrated stiff wraps, 290 illustrations, 230 pp. ISBN 4-89660-187-4. More information on this book is here.
1862 - Japan and China
Fonblanque, Edward Barrington de:
Niphon and Pe-Che-Li; or, Two Years in Japan and Northern China, London, Saunders Otley and Co,, 1862, 8vo, 286 pp. De Fonblanque served as a British consular official in Japan from January 1860 through October 1860. This an account of that residence in Japan. The book also includes an account of his stay in China from November 1860 through December 1861.
Subsequent Edition:
- 1863, Saunders, Otley and Co., 2nd Edition, 8vo, blindstamped blue or red cloth, gilt decoration on front cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine, 8 color plates, 1 tinted plate (fold out map), 3 black & white (2 fold out) plates and 6 text illustrations, 287 pp. There appear to be different versions of the 2nd Edition which vary in the number and types of plates. For more information on this book, click here.
1862 - The 26 Martyrs of Japan
Nenclares, Eusebio María de.:
Vidas de los martires del Japon: San Pedro Bautista, San Martin de la Ascension San Francisco Blanco y San Francisco de San Miguel, todos de la Orden de San Francisco, naturales de Espana,... biograficade los 22 restantes no espanoles, y la de San Miguel de los Santos... de la Orden de Trinitarios..., Madrid, Perez Dubrull, 1862, 4to, 6 tinted lithographs (one folding), 264 pp. An account of the of the 26 catholics martyred in Nagasaki on February 5, 1597. These martyrs were canonized in June of 1862.
1863 - Capital of the Tycoon
Available - 1st Edition Set - Purchase Here
Available - 6 Extracted C. Wirgman Lithographs - Purchase Here
Alcock, Sir Rutherford:
The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan, London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863 (1st ed), 2 volumes, 8vo, green blindstamped cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on front covers and spine, 16 tissue guard protected chromo-lithographs (2 frontispieces and 14 in the text), 128 black and white woodcut engravings, 2 folding colored maps, 469 pp / 539 pp. An account Japanese life, culture and geography by the British Special Envoy to Japan. The book is an excellent first hand description of major upheaval during this period as the foreign powers maneuvered to establish most favored relations with Japan and intense internal civil strife erupted between forces in favor of modernization and those championing Japanese isolation. Alcock was a keen observer and the book is his account across the entire spectrum of life in Japan during this period to include, politics and government, social and political turmoil, customs and social practices, pastimes, language, geography, international and domestic commerce and the economy (including monetary system), the legal system and flora and fauna. The book is a window into Japanese life of the 1859-61 period. In addition, Alcock provides historical background to place events in perspective. Drawings by Charles Wirgman form the basis of lithographs (three in volume 1 & nine in volume 2) in this set. For more information on this book, including pictures of the lithographs, click here.
Subsequent editions.
- 1863, New York, Harper & Brothers (1st US edition) 2 volumes: 407 pp / 436 pp, 2 folding maps, 2 frontispieces and approximately 100 other black and white illustrations (wood engravings - text & plates), small 8vo.
- 1868, New York, Bradley, 2 volumes: 407 pp / 436 pp, 2 folding maps and 100+ black and white woodcut illustrations, small 8vo.
- 1877, New York, Harper & Brothers?
1863 - Journey to Japan & China
Fortune, Robert:
Yedo and Peking: A Narrative of a Journey to the Capitals of Japan and China, With Notices of the Natural Productions, Agriculture, Horticulture, and Trade of Those Countries, and Other Things Met With by the Way, London, J. Murray, 1863, 8vo (14 x 21 cm), red and orange patterned cloth, gilt title on spine, gilt-stamped vignette to upper board, brown coated end papers, folding wood engraved panorama frontispiece of Yokohama, 8 wood engraved plates including two maps/plants (street plan of Yedo, folding map of Japan and part of China), other engraved text illustrations, 395 pp. Account of visit in several areas of Japan to include Nagasaki, Yedo, Fuji, Kamakura, Yokohama, and the Inland Sea. Also contains accounts of trips in China.
Other Books by Robert Fortune:
- 1852, A Journey to The Tea Countries Of China including Sung-Lo And The Bohea Hills With A Short Notice Of The East India Company's Tea Plantations In The Himalayan Mountains, London, John Murray, 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, frontispiece (tinted lithograph), one lithographed map, 2 plates (one tinted lithograph and one wood-engraving), numerous engravings in the text, 398 pp. Fortune was a botanist traveling in China to collect plants for the Horticultural Society in London. He traveled throughout China in search of plants wearing Chinese clothes and presenting himself as Chinese.
- 1863, while not the author, Fortune contributed specimens that were used in The Pines and Firs of Japan by Andrew Murray, see below.
1863 - Pines & Firs of Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Murray, Andrew Dickson:
The Pines and Firs of Japan. Illustrated by Upwards of Two Hundred Woodcuts. Reprinted (With Additions and Corrections) from the Proceedings of the Royal Horticultural Society, London, 1863, printed by Bradbury & Evans, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 in - 15.5 x 23 cm), green cloth with title in gilt on front board, 224 numbered black and white woodcut text illustrations, index, 124 pp. At the time this work was prepared Andrew Murray was an Assistant Secretary to the Royal Horticultural Society. The work was based upon specimens provided by two British botanists who had recently returned from Japan, Robert Fortune and John G. Veitch. The author also drew information from works published by Kaempfer, Thunberg, Seibold and Zuccarini. For more information on this book click here.
1863 - English Woman's Japan Visit
D'Almeida, Anna:
A Lady's Visit to Manilla and Japan, London, Hurst and Blacket, 8vo, red cloth, colored lithographic frontispiece (Nagasaki), vignette on title-page, 297 pp. The D'Almeida family toured the Far East during March-July of 1862. Calls included Hong Kong, Manilla, Macao, Shanghai, Nagasaki, Yokohama, Amoy and Canton. This book presents Anna D'Almeida's observations on the women and domestic life in these places. The Manila commentary is one of the few English accounts from this period. The commentary on Japan presents a very early view of that country which was just opened to the West in the 1854~9 period.
1863 - Portuguese Mission to Japan in 1860
Pereira, Feliciano Antonio Marques:
Viagem da Corveta Dom Joao I: A Capital do Japao no Anno de 1860 por F.A.M. Pereira, Capitao de Fregata e Commandante de Mesma Corveta, Lisbon, Imprensa Nacional, 1863, multi-foldout map, Portuguese text, 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering, 221 pp. The Portuguese Navy corvette "Dom Joao I" called in Edo in 1860 with a diplomatic mission to negotiate a commercial trade treaty. The book is a Portuguese naval captain's (Captain of the Dom Joao I) description of Japan and the Portuguese effort to obtain a commercial trade treaty with Japan. Commentaries on Kanagawa, Yokohama, commercial industries & Japanese products. Contains a copy of the trade documents of September 22, 1862.
1863 - Destruction of Kagoshima & British Trade with Japan
Richard, Henry (MP):
The Destruction of Kagosima, and Our Intercourse with Japan, London, Jackson, Walford and Hodder, 1863, small 8vo, 24 pp.
Later Edition:
- 1863, Second Edition, London, Jackson, Walford, and Hodder, small 8vo, 24 pp.
1863 - Formosa with Plates After Charles Wirgman Drawings
Swinhoe, Robert
Wirgman, Charles (illustrations):
Notes on the Island of Formosa (Read Before the British Association at Newcastle, Aug. 1863, and Before the Geographical Society), London, Frederick Bell, 1863, small 8vo, handcolored full page map of Formosa, double page color lithograph plate (16.5 x 24 cm) of a "Group of the Kwei-Ying Clan" and a full page color lithograph plate of the "Chiefs of Kwei-Ying Clan," 145 pp. Both lithographs were based upon Charles Wirgman drawings made for Swinhoe's sketches.
1863~5 - The Chinese & Japanese Repository
Available - Volume I - Purchase Here
Available - Nos. I:11 & I:12 Monthly Issues - Purchase Here
Summers, Rev. James (editor)
Rost, Dr. Reinhold (editor):
The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events in Science, History and Art, Relating to Eastern Asia, London, W.H. Allen and Company, 8vo, July 1863-December 1865, Nos. 1-29, published monthly in paper wraps, later bound into three volumes. For more info on bound Volume I, click here. For information on the May and June 1864 issues (Vol I, Nos. 11 & 12), click here.
Volume I, ca 1864, Nos. 1-12, July 1863 - June 1864, 524 pp.
Volume II, ca 1865, Nos. 13-17, August 1864 - December 1864, 230 pp.
Volume III, ca 1866, Nos. 18-29, January 1865 - December 1865, 592 pp.
- 1967, facsimile edition printed in Tokyo for Kraus of Nendeln, Liechtenstein, 3 vol.
- 2001, facsimile edition, Elbron Classics, paperback.
- 200?, facsimile edition, Tokyo, three volumes, Yushodo Press, ISBN: 978-4-8419-3004-7.
1863~1884 - British Consul Commercial Reports
Available - 1874-1884 Reports - Purchase Here
British Consuls in Japan:
Commercial Reports by Her Majesty's Consuls in Japan, London, printed by Harrison and Sons, 1865-1885 (covering the years 1863-1884), 8vo, blue paper wraps. Annual reports regarding commerce and trade in Japan filed by various British Consuls and submitted to Parliament in a consolidated report form. The British Consuls reporting included those at Hakodate, Hiogo and Osaka, Kanagawa (Yokohama), Nagasaki and, for a time, Niigata. In addition, the British Consul General would often provide an annual summary of trade for the year. The reports provide a wealth of information, in narrative and table format, on many aspects of Japanese trade with Great Britain. Among the many matters the reports detail are shipping and tonnage, imports and exports by commodity, duties collected, exchange rates and currency, railways and other internal transportation systems, foreign residents and firms, public works, demographics and population. Often reports would deal with current events relevant to commerce. The earliest British Consul Trade Report I have seen reported was for the year 1863-4. It was printed and presented to Parliament in 1865. It is quite possible earlier reports exist. These publications were consolidated reports combining one or more consul reports into a single publication for submission to Parliament. I believe that starting for the year 1885, individual reports were issued by the various consuls but not combined into printed consolidated reports. For detailed information on the reports (17 publications total) for the 11 years between 1874 and 1884, click here.
1864 - Prussian Expedition to Japan and East Asia, Photographs
Wolff, Fr.:
Album von Ost-Asien, Düsseldorf und Mönchen-Gladbach, Ad. Spaarmann, 1864, large 4to, 30 hand color photographic plates, 60 pp. Plates include images of Japan, China, British India, Siam and Luzon. The plates were made after originals by the photo studio Risse & Blind.
1864~73 - German Expedition to Japan
Eulenburg (Graf Friedrich zu)
Berg, Albert (Editor):
Die Preussische Expedition nach Ost-Asien, nach amtlichen Quellen, Berlin, R. V. Decker [Verlag der Koniglichen Geheimen Ober-Hofbuchdruckerei], 1864/73, 1600+ pp (352 pp, 375 pp, 426 pp, & 448 pp), 4to, 48 lithographs and 4 lithographed maps of the Far-East, red cloth, German text. A four volume set generally found bound into two volumes. Following England (1854), Russia, France, Holland (1855) and Portugal (1860), Prussia dispatched a fleet of four warships carrying 844 men in order to establish Germany as a world-power with trading interests. This is the narrative of this 1860-2 German exploring/trade expedition that was equivalent to the Perry Expedition. The commander was Graf F. zu Eulenburg. The German expedition visited Singapore, Japan, China and Siam. Contributors to the book include Albert Berg, M. von Brandt, Wilhelm Heine and Freiherr von Richthofen. The first two volumes deal with Japan and the last two volumes with China, Indochine, Thailand, etc. The plates are from paintings by German painter Albert Berg. Two additional parts were issued. One was "Zoologischer Theil" (Berlin, 1867) with 22 plates, 447 pp. The other was "Botanischer Theil" (Berlin, 1867) with 8 plates, 152 pp. A large folio plate volume of "Views of Japan, China and Siam" (Ansichten aus Japan, China and Siam) (Berlin, 1865~73) with 60 plates (20 in color). In addition, a separate atlas with 48 plate was issued 1864/73 (generally not present with the set).
1865 - Shelling of the Dutch Ship de Medusa
Casembrot, François De:
De Medusa in de Wateren van Japan, in 1863 en 1864, s'Gravenhage (The Hague), de Gebroeders van Cleef, 1865, 8vo, half red calf, 5 large lithographed folding maps, 150 pp. One map is a large folding map of the "Simonoseki straat." The account of the shelling of the Medusa by Japanese shore batteries as it passed through the Straits of Shimonoseki on July 11, 1863. Four crew members were killed and five wounded in the shelling giving rise to an international incident. Also the measures taken in retaliation by naval forces of Great Britain, France, Netherlands and the United States.
Other Edition:
- 1865, 2nd edition, The Hague, Gebroeders Van Cleef, small 8vo, lithographed wraps, frontispiece (the Medusa in the Straits of Simonoseki on 11 July 1863) and 2 lithograph sketch maps of battle postions, all lithographed by S. Lankhout, 136 pp.
1866 - Japanese Odes Translated
Dickins, F. V.:
Hyak Nin Is'shiu, or Stanzas by a Century of Poets Being Japanese Lyrical Odes, London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1866, gilt edges. Edges and top rubbed and worn. Considered to be one of the earliest translations of Japanese poetry into English. Text in original Japanese characters, and also as pronounced in Roman characters. Comprehensive index and tables.
1866 - Japanese Poetry
Dickins, Frederick V.:
Hyak Nin Is'Shiu, or Stanzas by a Century of Poets, Being Japanese Lyrical Odes, Translated Into English, with Explanatory Notes, the Text in Japanese and Roman Characters, and a Full Index, London, Smith, Elder, & Co, 1866, 8vo, brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, 52 pp. A very early English language translation of Japanese poetry.
1866 - Political Relations Between China and Lewchew
Williams, S. Wells:
Political Intercourse between China and Lewchew, published in the Journal of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Shanghai, 1866, New Series No III, pages 81-93.
1866-69 - Le Japon - Aime Humbert's Account
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor)
Humbert, Aime (Author of Article):
Le Tour Du Monde; Nouveau Journal des Voyage, Le Japon...1863-4, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1866~1869, 4to, 6 volumes. M. Aime Humbert was the Switz Ministre Plenipotentiaire to Japan. He first arrived in Japan in 1863. His accounts of Japanese life and customs were first published in this serial form over a 4 year period and included 350+ steel engravings and one map, 23 parts, 2600 pages total. They spanned issues nos. 340-344, 359-361, 384-386, 415-417, 448-450, 492-495, 508-9 appearing in Volumes XIV at pages 16-80 and 305-352, XV at pages 289-336, XVI at pages 369-416, XVIII at pages 65-112, XIX at pages 353-416 and XX at pages 193-224. This series was later published in book form in French as Le Japon Illustre (1870, below) and in English as Japan and the Japanese Illustrated (1874). Some of the individual volumes are discussed below.
1867 - Tour of the World - Japan Visit
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor):
Le Tour Du Monde; Nouveau Journal des Voyage, 1867, Part 1, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1867, Volume XV, 4to (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), French language in double column text format. This is Volume XV (1867, Part 1) in a series. The book is lavishly illustrated with wood engravings in text (250+ illustrations, many full page). This French travel journal includes articles and reprints of articles on current explorations, voyages, travels, current in the world at that time. Articles include: "Voyage a L'Albert N'Yanza ou lac Albert" (Kenya, Nile, Lake Albert), "Le Volga" (Russia) "Voyage de L'Ocean Pacifique a L'Ocean Atlantique" (Brazil, Amazon), "Le Creusot et les Mines de Saone-et-Loire" (mining images), "La Semaine Sainte A Rome" (Italy) "Voyage dans le Pays de Galles" (Ireland?), "Le Japon" (Japan), "Plombieres et ses Environs", "Voyage en Abyssinie." The article on Japan runs from pages 289-336 (47 pages). It is by M. Aime Humbert, Ministre Plenipotentiaire De La Confederation Suisse and covers a stay in Japan from 1863-4. The Japan article contains 15 full plate engravings and 30 partial page (1/2 to 1/3) engravings.
1867 - Letter & Report of Yokohama Chamber of Commerce, Opening of Hiogo & Osaka
Available - Letter & Report- Purchase Here
Chamber of Commerce, Yokohama
Gay, A.O.:
A one page manuscript letter and an eight page printed report transmitted by the letter.
- One Page Manuscript Letter. A one page manuscript letter dated December 6, 1867 from A.O. Gay (Yokohama Chamber of Commerce) to the President of the Chamber of Commerce, New York. The letter transmits a report by the Special Committee of the Yokohama General Chamber of Commerce regarding the opening to areas in Hiogo and Osaka to foreign interests. The letter measures 8 1/4 x 10 1/2+ in (21 x 26.5 cm).
- Eight Page Printed Report Dated December 1867. In this report the Chamber of Commerce is expressing frustration that its' representatives have not been given access to the soon to be opened foreign concessions at the Port of Hiogo (later called Kobe) and the City of Osaka and that it has been provided very little information on the matter. This report is dated December of 1867 and the two concessions were scheduled to be opened in January of 1868. Without this information the members of the Chamber of Commerce in Yokohama were unable to make plans for engaging in business in the newly opened areas. This report is a strong expression of the Chamber's frustration at the lack of information it was receiving from official government sources regarding the soon to be opened areas. The report contains 4 appendices. Appendix A is "Osaka Convention" which provided for establishing foreign areas/concessions in at Hiogo and Osaka. Appendix B is a February 7, 1867 letter from the Chamber of Commerce to representatives of Great Britain, France, Holland and the United States requesting that representatives of the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce be allowed to go to Hiogo and Osaka and be given information on the soon to be opened areas. Appendix C contains the British and Dutch replies dated February 1867 and April 1867 which summarily rejected the request to allow a delegation of the Chamber of Commerce to visit the areas. Appendix C. is a letter dated October 27 from a Japanese representative which gives little information and leads to the conclusion that even as of that late date plans for the two areas are not completed. The appendices are followed by an undated "Minute" which is from the same Japanese representative and does provides some detail as to the Japanese plans for the soon to be opened areas. This letter reproduced in the minute was pronounced inaccurate by the Kanagawa governor. The report is on high quality blue paper ("E. Towgood, 1866" watermark) and measures 8+ x 11 1/2+ in (20.6 x 29.6 cm). The report is composed of a front cover with title and inside blank, 5 pages of text and a blank back cover (8 pages total). At the foot of the last page of text is "Yokohama--Printed at the 'Japan Times' Office."
To see the letter and cover page for the report, click here.
This same letter and report is recorded in the Annual Report of the U.S. Chamber of commerce in these terms:
From The Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan. A communication was read from Mr. A. O. Gay, Chairman of the General Chamber of Commerce of Yokohama, Japan, dated December 6, 1867, and enclosing a copy of a report made by a Special Committee upon the opening of the ports of Hiogo and Osaca, which was ordered on file. (New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 1868, Tenth Annual Report of the Chamber of Commerce of the State of New York, For the Year 1867-'68, Part I, at page 34, to see click here).
1867 - Sketches of Japanese Life
Silver, Jacob Mortimer Wier:
Sketches of Japanese Manners and Customs. Illustrated By Native Drawings, Reproduced in Fac-Similes By Means of Chromo-Lithograph, London, Day & Son, 1867, 4to (11 x 8 1/8 in - 18.3 x 20.3 cm), pictorial title page, reddish brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, beveled edges, chromolithograph title page and 27 chromolithograph plates (tissue guard protected) by Day & Son, blue cloth box, errata slip, text illustrations, 52 pages of text. An early example of the intense interest in the arts of Japan following the opening up of trade with the west during the Meiji period after the Perry expedition. Silver served in Japan during 1864-5 as a Lieutenant of Royal Marines, Light Infantry. This is his account of Japanese customs, rituals and general social life supplemented with chromo-lithograph reproductions of paintings by Japanese artists.
1867 - Guide - Treaty Ports of China & Japan
Mayers, William Frederick
Dennys, N. B. (Nicholas Belfield)
King, Charles:
The Treaty Ports of China and Japan, A Complete Guide to the Open Ports of those Countries, Together with Peking, Yedo, Hongkong and Macao. Forming a Guide Book & Vade Mecum for Travellers, Merchants, and Residents in General...Compiled and Edited by N.B. Dennys, London, Trubner and Company, Hong Kong, A Shortrede and Co, 1867, 8vo, frontispiece map of "China Proper," with a total of 29 maps/plans/plates (most are folding), three appendices, 668 pp. Plates include a frontispiece mapy of "China Proper," a folding numismatic plate, a folding map of Hong Kong, a plan of Victoria, a street map of Canton, a map of the harbor and town of Macao and maps of Shanghai, Peiking and Tokyo. Three appendices: appendix "A" deals with transportation routes, rates and dates of service between American/Europe and China and Japan; appendix "B" is mileage tables and apppendix "C" is a "Catalogue of Books on China." Printer's entry indicates printed in Hong Kong.
1867~8 - Dutch Account of Early Japan, Pompe van Meerdervoort
Pompe van Meerdervoort, J.L.C.
Vijf Jaren in Japan 1857-1863. Bijdrage tot de Kennis van het Japansche Keizerreijk en Zijne Bevolking (Five Years in Japan), Leiden, Van den Heuven & Van Santen, 1867-1868. 2 volumes, pictorial wraps, each volume with a lithographic frontispiece (view of Nagasaki Bay and View of Nagasaki hospital), 12 lithographic plates of which are 10 colored, tinted lithographic folding map, Volume 1 - 336 pp, Volume 2 - 357 pp. The internal plates are of Japanese dress. Pompe van Meerdervoort, a medical doctor with the Dutch in Deshima, provides his observations on Japan and his medical work in the country. The author, a Dutch surgeon, spent five years in Japan at the request of the Japanese government. He established a western style hospital and medical school which was the genesis of the Medical School of Nagasaki University. Pompe also introduced photography in Japan during his stay and Ueno Hikoma and Uchida Kyuichi studied under him. In 1862 he opened a photographic studio in Nagasaki.
1868 - Beato, Two Volume Set Albumen Photos (ca 200)
Beato, Felice A.:
Native Types and Views of Japan, Photographic Views of Japan with Historical and Descriptive Notes, Compiled from Authentic Sources, and Personal Observations During a Residence of Several Years (with letterpress by James W. Murray) and Native Types, Yokohama, 1868. A two volume set. Each volume contains approximately 100 tipped in albumen photographs. Opposite each photograph is a printed descriptive caption. The Views volume is entirely black and white while the Types volume contains hand colored albumen photographs. Beato's use of artists to hand color photographs was a pioneering effort which would rapidly expand over the next 30 years. Charles Wirgman, the noted artist and satirist, is said to have colorized many of the photographs for these books. James W. Murray, who provided the descriptive text for the photographs, was a noted author of travel guides for Japan. The albums were very expensive and cost the equivalent of $200 at the time. Many of the images have vignetted edges which was typical of Beato's work. In 1877 Beato sold his studio to Baron Stillfried. You often see Beato's photographs with English titles added to the negative by Stillfried.
1868 - Beato, Early Photographic Images of Japan
Beato, Felice A.:
Photographic Images and Customs of Japan, 1868, 4to. A photographic type album of mounted hand tinted albumen prints that have the information relating to the image attached verso. One photograph is titled "Sentence" and shows a condemned man affixed to a cross.
1868 - Japanese Cloisonnes and Western Art
Burty, Philippe
Regamy, Felix (illustrations):
Les Emaus Cloisonnes. Anciens et modernes, Pairs, Chez Martz Joaillier, 1868, 12mo, paper wraps, 70 pp. A study of Japanese cloisonne enamels and the impact they, and Japanese art in general, were having on European art. While the table of contents indicates chromolithographs, none were issued. Felix Regamy drew the Japanese style vignettes used in the book. Burty is credited with coining the term "Japonisme" in 1872 in several articles he wrote on Japanese art.
c1868 - Atrocities Against Foreigners in Japan, Albumen Photographs (7)
Beato, Felice
Sutton, Frederik William:
A grouping of 7 black and white albumen photographs documenting atrocities committed against foreigners in Japan during the period for October 1863 through march of 1868. Each photograph is mounted on parchment type paper (ca 11 x 17 in). Attribution of the photographs and the accompanying manuscript text is uncertain.
The following images are present.
1. Corpse of Lieutenant Camus (French) killed on the outskirts of Yokohama in October 18, 1863 (believed to a Beato photograph). On the back of the plate there are manuscript accounts detailing the assassination.
2. Collaborator Ichikawa Shaburo before execution (believed to by Sutton). Manuscript notation reads: "Ichi-kawa sha bro, La ung usa shi ngu no, a priest taken prisoner at the attack of Sir Henry Parkes, 23 March 1868."
3. The severed head of the head of Parke's assassin, Hidashida (unknown photographer). Manuscript notation reads "Head of Hi-hashi-da, a medical student (one of the Kioto assassins) who attacked Sir Henry Parkes when going to visit the Mikado, 23rd March '68 & was killed on the spot by Yakai & Goto sho jiro, officers of the Mikado's court."
4-7 (details not known)
c1868 - Will Adams in Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Dalton, William:
Will Adams, The First Englishman in Japan, A Romantic Biography, London & New York, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, not dated but ca 1868, second edition, 18mo (6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in - 16.8 x 11.6 cm), illustrated title page, woodcut frontispiece, 16 woodcut illustrations in text, 298 pp. For images from this book, click here.
Other editions.
- ca 1861, London, A.W. Bennett.
- ca 1870, London, Blackwood, 289 pp.
- ca 1875, London, Blackwood.
1869 - Tour of the World, Japan Visit
Charton, M. Edouard (Editor):
Le Tour Du Monde; Nouveau Journal des Voyage, 1869, Part 2, Paris, Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1869, Volume XX, 4to (9 x 12 in - 23 x 31 cm), French language in double column text format, 434 pp. This is Volume XX (1869, Part 2 - Deuxieme Semestre) in a series. The book is lavishly illustrated with wood engravings in text (250+ illustrations, many full page). This French travel journal includes articles and reprints of articles on current explorations, voyages, travels, current in the world at that time. Articles include: Les Naufrages des Auckland" (with map) - New Zealand; "Voyages Dans les Provinces Meridionales de L'Inde" (map of Ceylon) - Ceylon, India; "Les Captifs de Theodoros" - (map of Abyssinie) Ethiopia; "Le Japon" (pages 193-224) - Japan; "Voyage et Aventures Dans La Colombie Anglaise, L'ile Vancouver et L'Alaska" - (with map) Alaska; "Voyage en Espagne" - Spain; "Tempetes et Naufrages" - ships/shipwreck; and "Rome." The article on Japan runs from pages 193-224 (32 pages). It is by M. Aime Humbert, Ministre Plenipotentiaire De La Confederation Suisse and covers a stay in Japan from 1863-4. The Japan article contains 6 full plate engravings and 28 partial page (1/2 to 1/4 page) engravings.
1869 - Our Life in Japan
Jephson, Richard Mounteney
Elmhirst, Edward Pennell:
Our Life in Japan by R. Mounteney Jephson and Edward Pennell Elmhirst, 9th Regiment. With Illustrations from Photographs by Lord Walter Kerr, Signor Beato, and Native Japanese Drawings, London, Chapman and Hall, 1869, printed by Virtue and Co., 8vo, dark blue cloth with gilt decoration on front board and gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, title page, dedication page, table of contents, list of illustrations, introduction, "Dramatis Personae," i-xvii, frontispiece and 20 additional plates, three of which are hand colored, 428 numbered text pages, 22 numbered and illustrated pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear. The authors spent the months of May through July 1866 in Japan. This is their survey of the country during that period. While the focus on the Japan and the Japanese, they also give accounts of the life of Westerners living in the newly opened treaty ports in the country. This is a very early and detailed account from this turbulent period. For more information on this book, click here.
1869 - Travels in the East Indian Archipelago
Bickmore, Albert S.:
Travels in the East Indian Archipelago, New York, D. Appleton and Co., 1st US Edition, 1869, engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, two folding maps, and 35 woodcut engraving on 31 plates, 6 pages of publisher's advertisements at the rear, 8vo, green/blue pebbled cloth with pictorial gold gilt, 553 pp and ads. This is Bickmore's narrative (drawn from his journal) of his voyage primarily to the Malay Archipelago and Dutch East Indies that began in January of 1865. It provides accounts of the Ainu of Northern Japan, parts of China, the Strait of Sunda and Batavia, Samarang, Surabaya, the Islands of Java, Celebes, Timor, Ceram, Sumatra, Singapore and minor islands en route. It also includes visits to Celebes, Timur, Amboina, Banda, Buru, Ternate & Tidore, Gilolo, the Minahassa, and Padang. Topics include cannibals, natural history, agricultural products, geography and history of Dutch colonies in the East Indies.
Other Editions:
- 1868, London?, Murray?, 32 plates, 2 folding maps.
- 1869, London, Murray, 542 pp.
1869 - Japanese Art by Jarves
Jarves, James Jackson:
Art Thoughts. the Experiences and Observations of an American Amateur in Europe,
New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1869, green cloth, 8vo, 379 pp. This book is said to contain the first American discussion of Japanese art.
Subsequent Editions:
- 1870, New York, Hurd and Houghton.
- 1871, New York, Hurd and Houghton.
- 1879, Boston, Houghton, Osgood and Co.
- 1976, Garland Publications.
1869 - World Voyage of the Beauvoir
Beauvoir, Ludovic, Marquis de:
Voyage Autour du Monde par Le Comte de Beauvoir, Pekin, Yeddo, San Francisco, Paris, Henri Plon, 1869, second edition, frontispiece, 15 full page plates illustrations with tissue guards, 4 maps, French language, 359 pp. World voyage of Le Comte de Beauvoir. This is the third in a 3 volume set (Vol 1: Australie, Vol 2: Java, Siam, Canton). Includes a visit to Yeddo with a color map of the area around Yeddo (Tokyo) and Yokohama. Inserts include detailed plans of the cities of Tokyo and Yokohama (dimensions - 20 x 16 cm).
Other Editions:
- 1868~1874, numerous editions (at least 9).
1869 Japanese History, Dickson
Dickson, W.:
Japan, Being a Sketch of the History, Government and Officers of the Empire, Edinburgh, Wm. Blackwood, 1869, 8vo, red cloth, color frontispiece, 489 pp.
ca 1869 - Japan Stereoviews, T. Houseworth
Houseworth, Thomas:
Approximately 1869, Thomas Houseworth & Company offered a series of stereoviews titled "Oriental Scenery" (No 61 - No 153) with Japan and China views.
1869-70 - Chinese Mission to Lewchew, 1801
Williams, S. Wells:
Journal of a Mission to Lewchew in 1801, published in the Journal of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Shanghai, 1869-70, 23 pp.
1869~1932 - The Graphic, Illustrated Newspaper
Available - 1894, Volume 2 - Bigot Sketches - Purchase Here
Bigot, Georges, et al:
The Graphic, An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper, London, Graphic Office, Folio, Volumes 1-135 (semi-annual bound volumes) spanning whole numbers 1-3254. There was a keen interest in Japan in Great Britain and that is reflected in the pages of this weekly paper. It is reported that during the period from the papers founding in 1869 through 1910 Japan related articles/illustrations can be found on more than 1,000 separate pages of the publication. Georges Bigot, the French artist residing in Japan from 1882-1899, was a contributing artist. Illustrations were predominately black and white halftone or wood engravings. However, an occasional color plate was included. Information regarding the 1,000 Japan related plates was obtained from Old Japan, Catalogue 29, February 1999, item 126. For information on the bound volume for the second half of 1894, click here. This volume contains Bigot's sketches titled "A Run Ashore in Japan" which are a satirical view of the adventures (misadventures) of a British marine in Tokyo. The sketches are presented in two full page color plates.
1870 - Illustrated Japan Book Set (French)
Humbert, Aime:
Japon Illustre, Ouvrage Contenant 476 Vues, Scenes, Types, Monuments et Paysages. Une Carte et Cinq Plans, Paris, Librairie De L. Hachette et Cie, 1870, 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 in, 432 illustrations, Volume 1 -- 424 pp, Volume 2 -- 432 pp. Illustrations (steel engravings) were drawn by E. Bayard, H. Catenaci, E. Ciceri, L. Crepon, Hubert, Clerget, A. de Neuville, M. Rapine, E. Therond and others. Humbert was Minister Plenipotentiary of the Swiss Republic in Japan and he lived in Japan for two years. Volume 1 has 248 illustrations (many full-page plates) plus four maps: Kioto, Osaka, Yedo (Tokyo), and Japan. The Yedo map is an a large fold-out map (24" X 17 1/2").
Other Editions (English Language)/Related:
- 1873, Japan and the Japanese Illustrated, (First English Edition) London, translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and edited by H. W. Bates, 207 illustrations, 400 pp.
- 1874, Manners and Customs of the Japanese (Cover), Japan and the Japanese Illustrated (Title Page), (First US Edition) New York, Appleton, folio (10 x 12 in), translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and edited by H. W. Bates, folio, red cloth pictorial front and spine with gilt lettering and decoration, 198 woodcut engravings, 378 pp.
- 1874, Japan and the Japanese Illustrated, London, Richard Bentley, decorated red cloth, 4to, 378 pp.
- 1876, Japan and the Japanese, (Second Edition - English) translated by Mrs. Cashel Hoey and edited by H. W. Bates.
- 1880, Japan och Japanerna. Oefversättning af C. Swahn, the Swedish translation of 2 articles about Japan originally published in Le Tour du Monde, Paris, 30 x 23 cm, 48 pp + 40 pp with 31 plates and 30 text illustrations.
1870 - Will Adams Biography
Dalton, William:
Will Adams: The First Englishman in Japan. A Romantic Biography, London, Blackwood, ca. 1870, 26 woodcut illustrations, 289 pp.
1870 - A Marine Visits Japan and the Far East
Lawrence, James B.:
China and Japan, and a Voyage Thither, An Account of a Cruise in the Waters of the East Indies, China and Japan, Hartford, Press of Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1870, large 12mo (6 x 7 1/2 in), blind stamped green cloth boards, gilt titles on spine, 9 black and white illustrations - including frontispiece portrait of the author and plates depicting Shanghai harbor, Macao, Whampoa Beach, Hong Kong and opium smoking, appendix, 444 pages. The author was a US Marine aboard the U.S.S. Wachusett and the book is his narrative, in letter form, of places visited. Calls include, Yokohama, Osaka, Nagasaki, Java, Manila, Hong Kong, Macao, Canton, Shangai, Yangste Kiang, Chefoo, Ningpo and Singapore.
1870 - Sinking of US Navy Steamer Oneida in Yokohama Bay
Robeson, Geo. M. (Secretary of the Navy):
Loss of the United States Steamer Oneida, Letter From the Secretary of the Navy, Washington, DC, House of Representatives, April 4, 1870 (Part 1) & May 11, 1870 (Part 2). House of Representatives Executive Document No. 236 and 236 Part 2, 41st Congress, 2nd Session, 8vo, 1 fold out map, 126 pp. This document transmits the Secretary of the Navy's report on the sinking of the United States steamer Oneida on January 24, 1870 in Yokohama Bay. The report contains two letters from the Secretary of the Navy. One dated March 30, 1870 (86 pp) and the other dated May 2, 1870 (30 pages + fold out map). Together these letters transmit the Navy's view of the circumstances surrounding the loss of the Oneida. These letters to Congress contain a vast amount of eyewitness testimony and graphic statements from survivors, as well as letters and correspondence between officials and politicians. The Oneida collided with the much larger British mail steamer Bombay in Yokohama Bay. The Bombay struck the Oneida almost midship and then steamed off ignoring the disaster. The Oneida sank in 15 minutes. Twenty officers and 95 enlisted men were lost or missing. All of their names and ranks are listed. Only 61 crew members survived the sinking. There was no finding by the Secretary of the Navy Court of Inquiry that the Oneida or the Bombay were at fault for the collision. However, the action of the Captain of the Bombay (Captain Eyre) in ignoring the collision the subject of critical comment.
1870 - Naturalist in Japan and Manchuria
Adams, Arthur:
Travels of a Naturalist in Japan and Manchuria, London, Hurst & Blackett, 8vo, green cloth with tilt lettering, tissue guard protected woodcut frontispiece portrait, 334 pp plus publishers catalogue at rear.
ca 1870 - "B.K." - Paris, Stereoviews of Japan
Block, Adolphe (B.K.):
Stereoviews of Japan in red mounts with handwritten captions. Exact date has not been established but believed to be the early-1870s. Left hand side reads "Chine & Japon" and the right reads "B.K. - Paris." The title is written in hand on the back. View confirmed is "Repas Japonaise - Yokohama."
1870~3 - The Phoenix
Available - No. 28 - Purchase Here
Available - No. 29 - Purchase Here
Available - Nos. 31-6 (6 issues) - Purchase Here
Available - No. 35 w/ Notes on Loochoo - Purchase Here
Summers, Rev. James (editor):
The Phoenix, London, 8vo (7 1/2 x 10 in - 19 x 25.5 cm), July 1870 through June 1873, Nos. 1-36, published monthly, generally found bound into three annual volumes. Ernest M. Satow contributed articles for the publication.
Subtitles:
Volume I, A Monthly Magazine for China, Japan and Eastern Asia
Volumes II & III, A Monthly Magazine for India, Burma, Siam, China, Japan and Eastern Asia
More information:
Volume III, No. 28, October 1872, click here.
Volume III, No. 29, November 1872, click here.
Volume III, Nos. 31-36, January - June 1873, click here.
Volume III, No. 35, May 1873, click here. Contains "Notes on Loochoo" by Satow.
1870~1878 - The Far East
Black, John Reddie
Moser, Michael (Photographs)
von Stillfried, Baron (Photographs):
The Far East, an Illustrated Fortnightly Newspaper (1870-1873), Yokohama, 4to, and then titled The Far East, A Monthly Illustrated Journal (1873-76), Yokohama and Tokyo, 4to, and then titled The Far East, a Monthly Journal, Illustrated with Photographs (1876-78), published simultaneously in Tokyo, Shanghai and Hong Kong, 4to. All volumes illustrated with tipped in albumen photographs.
- 1st Series, Volumes I-VIII (May 1870 - October 1875).
- 2nd Series (New Series), Volumes I-V (July 1876 - November 1878)
It is reported that a set from July 1876 ~ December 1877 contained a total of 116 tipped in albumen photographs.
For information on the series and to see the first two volumes of the 2nd series, click here.
ca 1870 - Dominican Missions in Japan
Wilberforce, Bertrand A.
Edward, Henry (preface):
A Sketch of the Lives of the Dominican Missionaries in Japan; Including Those of the Martyrs Beatified by Pius IX. By Fr. Bertrand A. Wilberforce, of the Order of the Friar-Preachers. With a Preface by His Grace the Archbishop of Westminster., London, John Philp, printed by Plackett and Moody, London, undated but ca 1870, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine and blindstamped rules and decoration on the front cover, 16mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/4 in - 11.5 x 15.7 cm), publisher's ads (pages i-vii) at the rear, 234 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
c1870 - c1890 - German Language Periodical Published in Yokohama
Various:
Echo du Japon, Yokohama, c1870-c1890, folio, illustrated with woodcuts. Per Wenckstern (1895) - "published for nearly 20 years in Yokohama. - Stopped 4-5 years ago."
1871 - The President's Message to Congress, US Consular Courts in Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Grant, U.S.
Fish, Hamilton (Secretary of State)
DeLong, C.E. (US Minister to Japan):
Message of the President of the United States, Communicating a Copy of the Regulations for the Consular Courts of the United States in Japan, Decreed and Issued by the Minister of the United States in that Country, Washington, DC, 41st Congress, 3rd Session, Senate, Ex. Doc. 25, January 27, 1871, 8vo, 50 pp. This document transmits to Congress the regulations for the US Consular Courts operating in Japan. The bulk of the regulations relate to civil actions (pages 1-30) and only three pages relate to criminal proceedings. In addition to the regulations (pages 1-32), the document contains transmittal letters and a seven page index. United States citizens in Japan were exempt from Japanese law (civil and criminal) at this time. The US Consular courts exercised extraterritorial jurisdiction in these matters. To see the first page of the document, click here.
1871 - Letter to the President, Domestic Relations with Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Walsh, Thomas:
A Letter, Addressed to the President of the United States on the Existing Diplomatic Relations with Japan, New York, John W. Amerman Printer, 8vo, self-wraps, internal pages string tied, 10 pp. This letter, dated November 7, 1871, was presented to the New York Chamber of Commerce by Thomas Walsh on December 7th, 1871 and was ordered published by the Chamber. In this letter Walsh outlined the American efforts in opening diplomatic and trade relations with Japan. Walsh believed that the British were gaining prominence in Japan and doing so on the back of American initiatives. He also lamented the fact that the Japanese are employing Europeans, not Americans, for technical assistance in modernizing the country. He urged the President to increase the American mission in Japan to equal rank with the missions of the European powers. He also urged recruiting a corps of student assistants to be sent to Japan to work in the American legation and consulates. Walsh believed the current American efforts in Japan were inadequate and she was falling behind the European powers in standing and prestige. To see the front cover/title page, click here.
1871 - Silk Trade in Japan, Maps & Color Plates
Adams, F.O. (Francis Ottiwell):
Third Report By Mr Adams on Silk Culture in Japan, Dated August 10, 1870, London, HMSO, 1871, folio, 2 folding maps, 1 folding plate, 6 other full page plates (2 in color), 16 pp. A British Parliamentary Paper, Japan No 1 (1871) (C 243). Mr. Adams was Secretary to the British Legation. This important trade report covered tours from Yedo to Niigata, Furumaya, etc.
Related Silk Reports by F.O. Adams:
- 1869, Yokohama, Report on a Visit to the Silk Districts of Japan, 8vo, with plate, 20 pp.
- 1869, Lyon, Rapport sur une Tournee dans les Districts Serigenes du Japon, 8vo, with plate, 20 pp.
- 1870, Lyon, Deuxime Rapport sur la Sericiculture au Japon, with illustrations. Published in Revue Universelle de Sericiculture, volume III, pp 294-310;316-319), 8vo, with illustrations.
- c1870, London, Report on the Silk Districts of Japan, with map. Published in the Journal of the Royal Geographic Society, Vol 40, pages 339 and following, 8vo.
- 1870, Yokohama, Third Report..., as above, with 8 plates, 22 pp.
- 1870, London, Third Report...., as above, folio, 2 maps and 17 plates 16 pp.
- 1871, London, Report on the Central Silk Districts of Japan, folding map, 5 pp. Published in the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society.
- 1871, London, Despatches from Mr. Adams, H.M. Secretary of Legation at Yedo Respecting the Deterioration of Silk in Japan, 13 pp, folio.
- 1871, Lyon, Troisieme Rapport sur la Sericiculture au Japon. Published in Moniteur des Soies, Vol X, pp 474-6.
1871 - Tales of Old Japan
Mitford, Algernon B. F.:
Tales of Old Japan, London, Macmillan, 1871, 2 volumes, 8vo, green cloth with black and gilt decoration, 277 pp and 272 pp. Translations of traditional Japanese fables/fairy tales. Illustrations drawn and cut on wood by Japanese artists. Volume 1 has twenty-five full-page woodcut illustrations and Volume 2 has six. The author is also know as Baron Rasedale and was Second Secretary to the British Legation in Japan. Often found with both volumes bound into one. The Western interest in Japanese fables spawned by this book was reflected in the illustrated Kobunsha/Hasegawa crepe paper books that would follow.
Subsequent editions (all one volume) :
- 1874, London, Macmillan, front cover with black decoration, spine with title in gilt and decoration in gilt and black, 326 pp, 2nd ed
- 1876, London, Macmillan, stated 3rd edition, frontispiece, 29 black and white woodcut plates, 8vo, front cover with black decoration, spine with title in gilt and decoration in gilt and black, 383 pp. Tales are: (1) The Forty-Seven Ronins, (2) The Loves of Gompachi and Komurasaki, (3) Kazuma's Revenge, (4) A Story of the Otokodate of Yedo, (5) The Wonderful Adventures of Funakoshi Jiuyemon, (6) The Eta Maiden and the Hatamoto, (7) Fairy Tales - 9 different, (8) The Ghost of Sakura, (9) How Tajima Shume was Tormented by a Devil of his Own Creation, (10) Concerning Certain Superstitions, (11) Japanese Sermons.
- 1879, London, Macmillan, 383 pp, stated 3rd edition?
- 1883, London, Macmillan, 383 pp, "New Edition"
- 1890, London, Macmillan
- 1893, London, Macmillan, 383 pp
- 1894, London, Macmillan, 383 pp
- 1901, London, Macmillan
- 1903, London, Macmillan, 383 pp
1871 - Chinese Mission to Lewchew in 1801
Williams, S. Wells:
Journal of a Mission to Lewchew in 1801, published in the Journal of the North China Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society, Shanghai, 1871, New Series No VI, pp pages 149 and following.
1871 - French Naval Cruise Including Japan
Baeckström, Anton:
Ett besök i Japan och Kina jemte bilder från vägen dit öfver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina. Anteckningar och minnen från en treårig tjenstgöring i franska flottan, Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1871, Swedish language, pictorial red cloth with gilt, frontispiece, 8 tinted lithographs, 15 full page woodcut plates and 39 text illustrations, viii, 391 pp. Baeckström spent three years 1867-1870) in the French navy and this is his account of calls in Japan, China, New Caldonia, Cochinchina and the Philippines. Many of the plates and text illustrations can be traced to work by Wilhelm Heine, an artist accompanying the Perry Expedition to Japan. The Japan portion of the book is pages 177-340 and includes accounts of Nagasaki, Yokohama, Edo, Kamakura, Kobe and Osaka.
1871 - Paper Manufacturing in Japan
Parkes, H. S.:
Reports on the Manufacture of Paper in Japan, Presented to Both the Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, London, folio, with 8 (7) color plates (some folding), 24 pp. Scarce.
ca 1871 - Japan Views by Wilhelm Burger
Burger, Wilhelm:
Bilder Aus Japan, Wein, ca 1871, 56 views of Japan from photographs taken primarily, but not exclusively, by Burger.
1871 - Trade with Japan
Walsh, Thomas:
A Letter Addressed to the President ofthe United States on the Existing Diplomatic Relations with Japan, New York, John W. Amerman, 8vo, paper wraps, 10 pp. Walsh, a member of the Chamber of Commerce of New York, notes the commercial advantages of doing business with Japan and warns of other nations taking advantage of the market recently opened.
1872 - Japanese Art, Audsley
Audsley, George Ashdown:
Notes on Japanese Art. Paper Read before the Architectural Association, London, 1872. Illustrated by Specimens of Japanese Art, From the Collection of James L. Bowes, Esq., Liverpool, Liverpool, 1872, large 8vo (8 1/2 x 11 1/4 in), 2 tipped in plates with tissue guard, 35 other tipped in plates, 163 pp. A series of papers read before the Architectural Association, London, 1872. Illustrated by specimens of Japanese art from the Collection of James L. Bowes. Contains information on Japanese and Chinese cloisonne and enamel in addition to Japanese ceramics and lacquer, ivory carvings and metalwork.
- 1872, Notes on Japanese Art, printed for private circulation, 4to (28 x 21.5 cm), all edges gilt, 15 black and white plates, 31 pp.
1872 - Hokkaido of 1869
Blakiston, Captain T.:
A Journey in Yezo , contained in the Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Volume 42, London, J. Murray, 1872, pages 77-142 (66 pp) with one color foldout map. Geographical observations and color map recording the author's travels in Hokkaido in 1869. Captain Blakiston spent from September 10, 1869 - November 29, 1869 traveling around Hokkaido in a "...journey of 900 miles, almost entirely over ground hitherto untrodden by any foreigner." This is the account of this journey he delivered to the Royal Geographical Society at it's meeting of February 12, 1872 and subsequently recorded in the Society's journal that same year. For more information on this article, click here.
1872 - The Japanese Embassy to America
Lanman, Charles (editor):
The Japanese in America, New York, University Publishing Company, 1872, 8vo, 3 black and white collotype plates, red cloth, with gilt decoration, 352 pp. The focus of the book is the Japanese Embassy which visited the US in 1872. The Embassy included over 100 individuals and many were key figures in the Meiji Restoration. The book also contains essays by Japanese students in America and Jugoi Arinori Mori's "Life and Resources in America." The frontispiece is a group photograph with Jussammi Tossimitsi Okubo, Jushie Hirobumie Ito, Vice ambassadors. Sionii Tomomi Iwakura, Ambassador Extraordinary. Jushie Massouka Yamagutsi, Jussammi Takayossi Kido, Vice Ambassadors. The other two plates are "Japanese Girls" and a portrait of Mori.
1872 - Trip to Hakone
Sandwith, John Henry:
A Trip into the Interior of Japan from the 20th of August to the 20th of September with Photographs, Yokohama, 1872. Contains tipped in albumen photographs. Sandwith was a Royal Marine and amateur photographer.
1872 - Portraits of Western and Oriental People
Takashige, Jono:
Wayo Kijin Den, [Unusual Western and Oriental People], 12mo, Japanese language, 37 full plate portraits with a Japanese portrait on one page and across from it a Westerner's portrait. Portraits are accompanied by short biographies of the person. The last plate is a single portrait of a Japanese. Westerners include Commodore Perry and President Lincoln
1872 - Tour Through Japan
Troup, J.:
Journal Of A Tour Through Parts Of The Provinces Of Echigo, Echiu, Kaga, And Noto, Japan, published in the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, 1872, 1 map, 7 pp.
1872~1896 - Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan
Available - Bound Volume I (1874), TASJ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol III, Part I (1875 - 1883 Reprint), TASJ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol III, Part II (1875), TASJ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol VI, Part III (1878), TASJ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol VII, Parts I - IV - Purchase Here
Available - Vol VII, Part IV (1879 - 1889 Reprint), TASJ - Purchase Here
Available - Vol XXIV (1896), TASJ - Purchase Here
Various authors including:
Aston, W.G.
Batchelor, John
Chamberlain, Basil Hall
Lloyd, Arthur
Satow, Ernest:
Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume I~XXIV, Yokohama, printed at the "Japan Mail" office/K. Meiklejohn. For a listing of the volumes from I~XXIV (1872~1896), click here. Publication of the Journal extends far past 1896 but that is an arbitrary cut-off I use for the purpose of web page.
1873~c1953 - German Journal on Japan
Available - Parts 1-6, May 1873 ~ Dec 1874, Bound Volume - Purchase Here
Available - Part 6, December 1874, 1890 Reprint - Purchase Here
Available - Part 12, 1877, Supplemental Issue - Purchase Here
Available - Part 13, November 1877 - Purchase Here
Various Authors:
Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens (Journal of the German Society for Natural and Cultural Science of East Asia), Yokohama, printed by the Japan Mail, Yokohama, Echo du Japan, Yokohama and Von R. Meiklejohn & Co. Yokohama & von Asher & Company, Berlin, 1873~c1953, German text and printed in columns, 4to and later 8vo, paper wraps (individual issues/parts) and bound volumes.
General comments regarding Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur- Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens. This periodical is a well illustrated scholarly journal covering all facets of life and culture in Meiji era Japan. The primary contributors to the publication were German scientists, scholars and academicians living in Japan at the time. You often find their works published in a similar scholarly journal, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, which began publication in 1872 in Japan. The publication was issued individually and in bound volumes. Volumes 1-6 (1873-1897) contain parts 1-60 and were issued in the 4to format. Beginning with volume 7 the format was changed to 8vo. It appears that while publication was suspended from 1916-21 and from 1946-52 the periodical was published until 1953 and perhaps later. Wenckstern contains a very detailed listing (article by article) of the contents through Volume 10 (1906). Reprints of the earlier issues were made. The issues contain numerous text illustrations, tables, maps, plans, musical scores, and plates (some fold out and in color). Part 23 (March 1881) has a well illustrated article on "Die Liu-Kiu-Insel Amami Oshima" by Dr. L. Boederlein.
Variations in titles. The publication generally carries the title Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens. Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande on the front cover. Sometimes "Ostasines" has an apostrophe ("Ostasien's"). From the periodicals I have examined, the "Ostasien's" variation began with Part 3, September 1873. A reprint of Part 1 dated 1890 carries the title Mittheilungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft fur Natur-Und Volkerkunde Ostasiens in Tokio."
Printers. The first part ("Erstes Heft." - Mai 1873) does not state a printer only "Yokohama." The second part (2tes Heft. - July 1873 and third part (3tes - September 1873) were printed by the Japan Mail, Yokohama ("Yokohama/Druckerei der 'Japan Mail."). Starting with part four (4tes Heft. - Januar 1874) the printer is Echo du Japon, Yokohama ("Yokohama/Druckerei der 'Echo du Japon"). At least through part 24 (1881) and probably later, Echo du Japon remained the printer. A reprint of part one in 1890 was printed by R. Meiklejohn & Co, Yokohama ("Buchdruckerei Von R. Meiklejohn & Co.").
Albumen photograph tipped in illustrations. I have confirmed two parts with tipped to page albumen photographs. These are:
- Part 2, July 1873, at page 10, four tipped in albumen photographs (6.6 x 12.5 cm, each photograph). The page is titled "Ein Japanischer Globus." and the photographs show sections of a map/globe.
- Part 4, January 1874, at page 3, one tipped in albumen photograph (17.3 x 12 cm). The photograph follows an article titled "Sitzung in Yokohama am 10ten Januar 1874." The image is very faded but appears to be a view looking at a bluff.
More information on early issues:
- Parts 1-6, May 1873 through December 1874, click here.
- Part 6, December 1874, 1890 reprint, click here.
- Part 12, 1877, Separate (Supplemental) Issue, click here.
- Part 13, November 1877, click here.
- Part 24, 1881, Separate (Supplemental) Issue, Liu-Kiu-Insel - Amami Oshima article, click here.
1873 - Japan and the Universal Exposition, Vienne, 1873
Available - Text Volume - Purchase Here
La Commission Imperiale Japonaise:
Notice sur l'Empire du Japon et sur sa Participation a l'Exposition Universelle de Vienne, 1873, Publiee Par La Commission Imperiale Japonaise, Yokohama, C. Levy, 1873, French text, 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 - 15.7 x 24.5 cm), paper wraps, 85 pp. For more information on this book, click here. The book was accompanied by an album of photographs ("Accompagnee d'un Album Photographique"). The photograph album is quite scarce.
1873 - Conversational Japanese
Matsumoto Kosuke:
The Modern Conversations in English & Japanese: for those who learn the English language, Tokie (Tokyo), Printed by "Matsmoto" the sixth year of Meidei 2533 (1873), 8vo, 153 pp.
Related books:
- 1886, Tokyo, 12mo Easy Conversations in English and Japanese for Those Who Learn the English Language, Shinkodo, 225 pp.
- 1887, Osaka, 12mo, 2nd Edition, Easy Conversations in English and Japanese for Those Who Learn the English Language, Osaka.
1873 - Japan After Perry
Mossman, Samuel:
New Japan, The Land of the Rising Sun, Its Annals During the Past Twenty years, Recording the Remarkable Progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization, London: John Murray, 1873, 8vo, red cloth, decorated in black and gilt, vii + 484 pp. + large foldout map + advertisements. Covers the 20 years of Japanese history from the Perry Expedition forward.
1873 - Japanese History 1853 to 1869
Available - 1876, 2nd Ed. - Purchase Here
Available - 1906, Revised Ed. - Purchase Here
Yamaguchi, Ken (Shozan Yashi)
Satow, Ernest (translator):
Kinse Shiriaku, A History of Japan from the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to The Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated from Japanese by Sir Ernest Mason Satow, printed at the "Japan Mail" Office, 1873, 1st edition, 148 pp, printed wrappers.
- 1876, Yokohama, Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, from the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869. Translated From the Japanese by Sir E. M. Satow, Japanese Secretary to H.B.M. Legation, Republished from the 'Japan Weekly Mail,' 2nd Edition, Yokohama, F.R. Wetmore & Co., large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in - 14.4 x 22.4 cm), printed paper wraps, 1876, 148 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
- 1906, Tokyo, Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, from the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869. Translated From the Japanese by Sir Ernest Mason Satow, Ex-British Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Prenipotentiary at Tokyo. Revised Edition, with Supplementary Notes by Shuziro Watanabe, The Naigwai Shuppan Kyokwai, 12mo, (5 x 7 1/2 in - 12.8 x 18.7 cm) printed paper wraps, 178 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
1873 - Japan and the Japanese
Humbert, Aime:
Hoey, Cashel (translator)
Bates, W.H. (editor):
Japan and the Japanese Illustrated, London, Richard Bentley, 1873, 4to, 207 illustrations, 400 pp. Japan of 1863-4 as documented by a Swiss diplomat.
Other Editions:
- 1873, New York, Appleton, 198 woodcut engravings, 378 pp.
- 1874, London, Richard Bently, 4to, red cloth decorated in black & gilt, 198 illustrations, 378 pp. .
- 1876, London, Richard Bentley.
1873 - New Japan by Mossman
Mossman, Samuel:
New Japan, The Land of the Rising Sun; its Annals During the Past Twenty Years, Recording the Remarkable Progress of the Japanese in Western Civilization, London, John Murray, 1873, 8vo, red cloth, decorated in black and gilt, map, 16 pp ads, 484 pp.
Reprint:
- 2001, New York, Elibron Classics.
1873 - Tea Production in Japan, UK Consular Report
??:
Consular-Reports on the Production of Tea in Japan, London, 1873, 9 large color plates, 22 pp.
1873 - Yedo Colloquial, Satow
Satow, E. M.:
Kuaiwa Hen, Twenty-Five Exercises in the Yedo Colloquial, for the Use of Students. Part I, Yokohama, 1873, 153 pp.
Other Editions:
- 1877, as above.
- c1910, Kuaiwa Hen. Texte Japonais, reprint in two volumes, yellow paper wraps, string tied, Part I has exercises 1-14 and Part II has exercises 15-25.
1873 - Japanese Language Paper Published in London
Summers, Rev. James:
Taisei Shinbun, London, newspaper format, type set with in Japanese kana and kanji, illustrations from copperplate engravings, only one issue published. A copy of the paper was later (1929) reprinted in Japan. A Japanese language publication published in London apparently intended to provide Japanese there information on world events. Summers was also the editor of The Chinese and Japanese Repository of Facts and Events (1863-5) and The Phoenix (1870-73) both also published in London. These periodicals were in English and contained articles on Japan. Summers eventually went to Japan. He arrived there in October of 1873 and remained there until his death in 1891.
1873 - Kyoto Guide Book
Yamamoto, K.:
The Guide to the Celebrated Places in Kiyoto & the Surrounding Places for the Foreign Visitors, Kiyoto, Niwa, 1873, small 8vo, black and white text illustrations, folding map.
Facsimile Edition:
- 1987, Kyoto, fascimilie edition, Dai Nippon Screen Mfg. Co, Ltd.
1873-4 - China, 96 Collotype Plates with 200+ Images
Thomson, John:
Illustrations of China and its People, London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1873-4, 4 volumes, folio (36 x 49 cm), 96 plates with a total of 218 collotype images of China, plates protected by leaves with letterpress descriptive text.
- 1874, 2nd edition.
- 1977, Hong Kong, J. Warner Publications, China: the Land and Its People: Early Photographs by John Thomson, reprint, 160 pp.
- 1982, New York, Dover Publications, China and its People in Early Photographs, unabridged reprint, 272 pp.
1874 - Notes on Loochoo - TASJ
Available - Volume I, TASJ - Purchase Here
Satow, Ernest:
Notes on Loochoo, published in Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Volume I, Yokohama, printed at the "Japan Mail" office, published 1874, 8vo, 359 pp. Published in two parts bound into one to form the first volume in this series. The first part covers the period of October 30, 1872 - October 9, 1873. It has 110 numbered pages and contains 5 foldout black and white woodcut plates (related to Okinawa), 2 foldout tables and what appears to be a two page albumen photograph reproduction of chart of hurricane tracts. The second part covers the period of October 22, 1873 - July 15, 1874. It has 249 numbered pages and contains 2 foldout tables. A total of 359 numbered pages, 5 folding illustrations, 4 foldout tables and 1 double page chart. For more information on this complete volume (Volume I) and the Loochoo article by Satow, click here.
1874 - History of Japan
Adams, Francis O.:
The History of Japan: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time, London, Henry S. King, 1874, 8vo, 2 volume set, volume 1 - 506 pp, volume 2 - 356 pp, 5 foldout maps or charts.
1874 - Coal Deposits in Hokkaido
Munroe, Henry Smith:
Geological Survey of Hokkaido: Yesso Coals, Tokei, Kaitakushi, 1874, 8vo, 3 folding plates, 39 pp.
1874 - Sketches of Yedo
Purcell, Theobald A. (T.A.P.):
"Our Neighbourhood" or Sketches in the Suburbs of Yedo. By T.A.P., Yokohama, 1874, 12mo (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 in - 13 x 19.5 cm), frontispiece, and 23 additional plates (all black and white woodcuts), 124 pp. Per the preface, "These little sketches, originally published in the 'Japan Weekly Mail' and here collected together, have been in a measure revised and, indeed, in some instances rewritten." Surgeon-Major Purcell was British medical officer with duty in Japan. This is one of the earlier accounts actually published in Japan describing the culture and customs from the perspective of a Westerner living in Tokyo (Yedo). Topics include the sake shop, the barber, the sparrow catcher, the doctor and the graveyard. Most topics are illustrated by a representative plates. For more information on this book, click here.
Later (Modified) Edition:
- 1889, A Suburb of Yedo, London, 1889, 23 plates, 212 pp. Slightly altered reprint of the 1874 book above.
1874 - Watson Article on Yezo, Royal Geographical Society
Available - Extracted Copy - Purchase Here
Watson, R. G.:
Notes of a Journey in the Island of Yezo in 1873; and on the Progress of Geography in Japan, 1874, Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of London, 1874, London, pages 132-145, 14 pp. Notes on Watson's visit to Yezo in the summer of 1873. Contains extensive comments on the Aino. Also contains comments on the efforts by the Japanese government to accurately survey all of the "Mikado's domains."
1874 - Watson Article on the Japanese Education System
Available - Purchase Here
Watson, R.G.:
Japan. Report By Mr. Watson, Her Majesty's Secretary of Legation, on the Present Education System of Japan, London, Harrison and Sons, 1874, comprising a part of Commercial Report No. 16 (1874) - Reports of Her Majesty's Secretaries of Embassy and Legation on the Manufactures, Commerce, &c., of the Countries in Which They Reside, Part I, 8vo, pages 25-126, 101 pages in total. This British Parliamentary paper reports on the current reforms in Japanese education which were introducing features of western educational systems. The report deals with the Japanese educational system from grade school through college and includes military schools. This comprehensive study deals with such areas as the structure of the school system and various types of schools, courses of instruction, recent Japanese laws regarding education, training teachers, schedules, examinations and westerners currently employed in the Japanese educational system. The report includes an inclosure (pages 106-126) which contains an extract of an article on education in Japan from the Japan Mail. A comprehensive review of the Japanese educational system as the country was emerging from decades of self-imposed isolationism and rapidly assimilating western ideas and technology under the Meiji Emperor.
1874 - D.R. Clark Stereoviews of Japan
Clark, D.R.:
Asiatic and Tropical Views series, Indianapolis, Indiana, D.R. Clark, 1874, stereoviews on yellow/cream mounts, square image areas, #51-56 are Japan views (51 Terraced Hills, Japan, 52 Temple in Japan, 53 View in Temple in Japan, 54 Temple and Burial Ground, 55 Nagasaki and 56 Mirror View). Views #57-9 are views of China and #60-78 are views of Ceylon. Left reads "Published by D.R. Clark. Indianapolis, Indiana." Right reads "North Pennsylvania Street." Bottom reads " Copyright by D.R. Clark, No.___ (number in manuscript)." The title/subject is not included on the face of the stereoview. To see views #52, #54 and #55, click here.
1874 - The Silk Trade in Japan
Bavier, Ernest de (Ernst von Bavier):
La Sériculture , Le commerce des soies et des graines et l'industrie de la soie au Japon. Avec une carte du Japon et sept planches,
Lyon, H. Georg Milan, 1874, large 8vo, text in French, 7 folding plates, one large folding map, 157 pp. The author was the representative for Bavier & Co. in Yokokoma and engaged in the silk trade. An important account of the silk industry in Japan as it was transforming into a major international trade item.
1874-5 - History of Japan
Adams, F. O. (Francis Ottiwell):
The History of Japan from the Earliest Period to the Present Time, with Maps, 2 volumes, Henry S. King, London, 1874-5, 8vo, frontispiece maps, 6 folding maps/plans, black linen lettered in red and gold, 476 pp & 356 pp. Volume 1 (1853-64) contains two large fold-outs. One is a plan titled "The Emperor's Palace at Kioto - The Nine Gates." The second is a map of Kioto. Volume 2 (1856-71).
1875 - Chiushingura
Available - 1880, "New Edition" - Purchase Here
Takeda Izumo (1691-1756) (Original author)
Dickins, F.V. (Translator):
Chiushingura, or the Loyal League: a Japanese Romance Translated By Frederick V. Dickens with an introduction by Hoffmann Atkinson, with Notes and an Appendix Containing a Metrical Version of the "Ballad of Takasago," and a Specimen of the Original Text in the Japanese, Yokohama, Japan Gazette, 1875, 8vo, 250 pp. Contains 29 full page aizuri-e illustrations (woodblocks printed predominately in white, black, blue and gray) drawn and execcuted by Japanese artists. A leaf of Japanese characters at the front, and 5 leaves at the end, reprinting the original author’s preface.
Other Editions:
- 1876, New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, first "American" edition, 1876, 8vo (16 x 22.5 cm), frontispiece, 29 woodcuts and 5 leaves of text in facsimile, 214 pp. 1880, Yokohama & London, Allen & Co., "New Edition," 8vo, 29 aizuri-e woodblock plates, 1 plate with Japanese characters, 202 numbered pages + 2 unnumbered pages (204 pp). For more information on this edition, click here.
- 1886, French translation.
- 1892, Tokyo, Maruya, 3rd edition.
- 1912, London, 4th Edition, Gowans & Gray london, purple cloth, top edge gilt, 204 pp.
1875 - Voyage of HMS Dwarf in the Eastern Seas
Bax, Captain Bonham W.:
The Eastern Seas: Being a Narrative of the Voyage of HMS "Dwarf" in China, Japan and Fo |