|
You can order on-line. Just click in the box for the book that you want and then complete the form at the bottom of the page and hit the send button. The field designated # is the BaxleyBooks inventory number for the book.
Book rate (media mail) postage and handling is $5.50 per book. For instance, the shipping on a three volume set is $16.50 unless a lower rate is quoted. All book prices are net - no discounts given.
|
| |
Perry Expedition to Japan, Volumes 1, 2 & 3, Nicholson Printing
|
| |
|
~Sold~
|
1856 - Volumes 1,2 & 3, Perry Expedition to Japan Narrative, A.O.P. Nicholson Printing #1856070908c
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853 and 1854. Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States (vomplete 3 volume set), Washington, A.O.P Nicholson, House Printer, 1856-8, 3 volumes, 4to, (9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches), original blind embossed gray cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The head of the spine reads "House Rept" and the foot of the spine reads "Navy Department."
- Volume I (537 pp) with 89 tinted lithograph or chromo-lithograph plates, numerous (78+) woodcut illustrations in the text, 2 folding maps/charts.
- Volume II (414 pp) with a total of 27 diverse type full page plates - uncolored engraved plates (4), hand colored engraved plates (13), tinted lithographs (4) and hand colored lithographs (6). Two foldout maps in the text and a map folio of 15 foldout maps (on 14 sheets) at the rear.
- Volume III (705 pp + i-xliii) with 352 full-page woodcut plates (white on black) star charts throughout. One side of the page has the star chart and the other has the technical information pertaining to the chart.
Sold
|
|
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
1856 - Volume 3 of Original Narrative of the Expedition - Nicholson Printing (Crudely Rebound). #56010414
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith, prepared by Rev George Jones, Volume 3, Original Narrative:
United States Japan Expedition. Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward: with conclusions from the data thus obtained; by Rev. George Jones, A.M. [Observations on the Zodiacal Light], xliii, 705pp., 352 full-page plates. Book size is 30.1 x 23 cm [book is large 4to+ - quarto], page size is 29.4 x 21.8 cm. This volume has woodcut star charts throughout.
This is the third of the three volume set (See above). This is the Nicholson printing.
Condition. Good. Pages are sound with some foxing/staining - heavier at front and back - with internal pages having only light foxing along the margins. Writing on the first page(blank page) inside the cover. Rebound in marbled boards. Spine appears to be modern tape and the title is on a white label with title typed on (rather crudely rebound). Corners are bumped and frayed. The first and last pages have some corner problems (ie tips clipped or bent) but otherwise the pages are sound with sharp corners. #56010414 - $165.00
|
| |
| $475.00
|
1956 - Narrative of Perry Expedition, 1st Trade Edtion, Appleton #1856050811
|
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years of 1852, 1852, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1856, 8vo, marbled edges, i-vii, errata sheet tipped in before the letter from the Secretary of the Navy, 624 pp. This edition is often referred to as the "first trade edition" of the narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The book has a tissue guard protected steel engraved frontispiece (Prince of Idzu) and 8 other full page steel engraving plates, 68 full page plates (woodcut), 11 maps (most multi-fold) and 44 text illustrations. The steel engraved plates and woodcut plates (77 pages) are not numbered and not included in the 624 page count. To see the covers, click here. For specific information on the contents of this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. It has recently be rebound in full brown letter with new endpapers. There is waterstaining at the bottom left of the first 50 pages. There is a ca 1 cm line of waterstaining across the top edge of most pages. Medium foxing on the preliminary pages and medium foxing scattered throughout. The pages and plates are bright and the paper is supple. A comparative clean copy of this book. All pages and plates are present. #1856050811 - $475.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$335.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1, 2 and 3) #1967050830
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. It is a facsimile edition in three volume set lacking only the charts that were printed at the end of Volume II in the original Narrative. Size is 4to with a black cloth cover. Vol. I: xvii + 537pp., Vol. II: 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, Vol. III: xliii + 705pp. Some sets have a separate slipcase of charts reproduced from those at the end of Vol. II but that is not in this set. The Bath House plate is reproduced.
The reprint is of the Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer book of 1856. The page size is 21 x 27.8 cm (8 1/4 x 10 9/10 in). The page size format size for the 1856 editions is larger, 23 x 29 cm. Page thickness is 5.5 mm. The printing of all pages (including the lithograph plates in the original) is photogravure. The prints have an obvious fine screen of small dots which clearly distinguish them from lithography. The differences are so great that the prints from this book are easily distinguished from those in the original editions.
Short of spending several thousand dollars, this is the best way to enjoy the entire Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions. This is a very accurate reprint of the Beverley Tucker set except lacking the maps.
Condition. All volumes are Fine with no faults. A very clean and solid set. #1967050830 -- $335.00
|
| |
|
$230.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volumes 1 and 2) #67010439
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volumes 1 and 2 which are the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings. No Volume 2 maps as AMS printed the maps in a separate folio rather than with Volume 2.
An excellent way to enjoy the key part of Narrative of the expedition as originally published in the 1856 editions.
Condition. Both volumes are Fine without faults except for minor cover scrapes and a couple of slightly bumped corners -- clean and solid. #67010439 -- $260.00
|
| |
|
$95.00
|
1967 - Reprint of Narrative of the Expedition (Volume 1) #67030724
|
[1967 Reprint]
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan,Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
A facsimile edition. See above. This is Volume which is the key volumes in the set with the majority of the lithographs/engravings.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition without faults except for minor cover and edge scrape - clean and solid. #67030724 -- $95.00
|
| |
|
$115.00
|
1853 - Superb View of the US Japanese Squadron, Gleason's, February 1853 #1853080735
|
Author Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, February 12, 1853, Volume IV, No. 7, Whole No. 85, pages 97-112. The St Valentine's Day edition of the paper. Includes a two page (center page -- 15.75 x 22.75 in - 40 x 58 cm) engraving of the Perry Expedition Squadron. The engraving is titled, "A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under the Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East." The engraving was by J.W. Orr from a drawing by Wade, both of New York. The engraving shows the ships assembled and most with full sail showing. Commodore Perry is seen standing in a long boat headed to board his flag ship, the Mississippi. The drawing was not based on an actual scene but represented the artist's conception of what the assembled squadron would have looked like. The engraving lists 12 ships of Perry's "United States Japanese Squadron." The ships are the Mississippi (Perry's Flag Ship), Vermont, Saratoga, St. Marys, Macedonian, Plymouth, Vandalia, Susquehanna, Princeton, Alleghany, Powhatan and Supply. In addition to the engraving there is a short article (60% of a 1/3 page) on the "Japan Expedition" which presents statistics about the ships of the squadron. For more information on this issue, click here.
Condition. This is an extracted article. It was removed from a bound volume. The article is in Good+ condition. The paper is age toned but remains supple. There is scattered light foxing but less than normally encountered on this type of material. "The Superb View of the Japanese Squadron" print is sound with no tears. The edges of the paper toward the binding side are rough. There are string holes where the article was removed from the bound volume. #1853080735 - $115.00
|
| |
|
$260.00
|
1855 - Message of the President of the United States Transmitting the Report on the Perry Expedition to Japan #1855080543
|
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/8 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blindstamped embossed brown cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition. To see the covers and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a Good condition. Covers are rubbed, scraped, spotted and aged. Heavy foxing throughout. #1855080543 - $260.00
|
| |
|
$200.00
|
1855 - Message of the President of the United States Transmitting the Report on the Perry Expedition to Japan #1855080425
|
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/8 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blindstamped embossed brown cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition. To see the covers and title page of this book, click here.
Condition. This book is a Fair condition. Covers are rubbed, scraped, spotted and aged. There is a repair at the top of the spine with some loss of the covering. There is a signature on the front pastedown. Heavy foxing and water staining throughout. Tear to the rear free endpaper. #1855080425 - $200.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1855 - Ballou's Article on the Rhode Island's Gift to Perry #1855060124b
|
No Author Stated:
Ballou’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, October 6, 1855, Volume IX, No. 14, Whole No. 222. The entire weekly issue runs from page 209 through page 224. The article which is titled "Testimonial to Commodore Perry" is on page 220. This is an account of a ceremony held on June 14, 1855 at the Statehouse in Rhode Island where Commodore Perry's role in the "Japan Expedition" was honored. During the course of the ceremony, Commodore Perry was presented an engraved silver tray which is illustrated in a woodcut engraving accompanying the article. Other articles and large engravings in this issue are An Inland Fishing Party, Falcone: The Mysteries of Mexico, East Room of Independence Hall, Philadelphia (1/2 page engraving), Voyage of an American Clipper (2 full pages with six 1/4 page illustrations of clipper ships), Honorable Charles H. Peaslee and Endicott and the English Ensign (full page engraving). To see the article on Commodore Perry, click here.
Condition. The issue is in Very Good condition. This is the complete issue for this week. It has been extracted from a bound volume. As is generally the case, there is a crease/fold in the middle. There are small tears and chipped areas around the edges. #1855060124b - $40.00
|
| |
|
POR
|
1855 - "Passing the Rubicon" - from the E. Brown, Jr. Folio of 6 Prints
|
Brown, Eliphalet M. Jr. (Art and Publisher)
Heine, Wilhelm (Art):
"Passing the Rubicon" from the folio titled Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, 1855. A lithograph from a folio of six (6) large ("Elephant" folio) high quality hand colored lithographic prints (36 1/2 x 26 in - 92.5 x 65.5 cm) produced and published by Brown in 1855 and printed by the lithographic printer of Sarony & Co, New York. The lithograph reproduces a drawing by Wilhelm Heine. For more information on this print, click here.
Condition. The lithograph is in Very Good condition. Price on Request
|
| |
|
$265.00
|
1855 - The Japan Expedition by J.W. Spalding 1855080842
|
Spalding, J.W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, frontispiece and 7 illustrations (all tinted lithographs), 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, 377 pp. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. The front board has light discoloration and bubbling at the top. Corners bumped and frayed at the tips Head and foot of the spine is soft. There are a few small tears in the cloth along the edge where the spine joins the boards. While the binding remains solid, the back inner hinge is cracked. The back paste down has writing. The pages are age toned and there are water stain marks which are most evident on the plates. All plates have the tissue guards. The plates have light to moderate foxing which is confined primarily to the margins. $245.00 - 1855080842
|
| |
|
$120.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers #1855080114
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have light foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered light foxing. This book has a brown cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The upper right corner on the front board is heavily scraped. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. A nice copy of this book. #1855080114 - $120.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Brown Covers #1855080626
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The front and back boards are lightly faded. The spine is heavily faded/sunned. The corners are bumped and lightly frayed and the head and foot of the spine are soft. The binding is solid. Internally the pages are clean and free of foxing, staining or marking. The paper is supple, not brittle. #1855080626 - $110.00
|
| |
|
$100.00
|
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition to Japan, Blue Covers #1855080108d
|
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, 1855, New York - G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The frontispiece engraving and illustrated title page have heavy foxing which is usual for this book Text pages are the bright and supple with scattered moderate foxing. This book has a blue cloth cover (reported in green, brown, red & blue) with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. The spine is lightly faded (sunned). The head and foot of the spine are softened and with minor fraying at the top and heavy fraying at the bottom. Corners are bumped and edges worn. The front and back hinges (inner and outer) are sound. #1855080108d - $100.00
|
| |
|
o/s
|
Commodore M. C. Perry, Bronze Commemorative Medal (Original not Restrike) #1856050626
|
United States Mint:
There are a number of modern medals commemorating the Perry Expedition to Japan (Franklin Mint etc). However, this is a medal that is from the 19th century. This medal is inscribed with the date 1854 but that relates to the treaties Commodore Perry signed. The original medals were struck in 1856 by the Unites States Mint. The gold medal was given to Commodore Perry. There were 25 silver medals presented to key officers and personnel of the Expedition. Another 104 bronze medals were struck and given to other officers and key personnel and eventually the balance sold to the public. This is one of the 104 bronze medals produced. It is not to be confused with modern restrikes by the Mint. The original medals have several characteristics which distinguish them from the modern restikes. This is a large medal with a diameter of 2 1/2 inches and a weight of 5 1/2 ounces. For more information on the medal, click here.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles (2) - Bound Volume #1856080331
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are several scattered stain spots and areas of foxing. The covers are black (leather I believe) with gold lettering. The binding is tight. There are cuts and worn edges on the covers. There are also several (4 - 5) areas where larger pieces of the cover have been torn off (up to 1/8 x 3/4 in). #1856080331 - $125.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1856 - Harper's New Monthly Articles (2) - Extracted #56011130a
|
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (Issue # 70 - March, 1856) and 733-756 pp (Issue 72 - May, 1856), as above but extracted from the issues. For more information on the articles, click here.
Condition. The overall condition of the two articles is Very Good. There are scattered stain spots but no major foxing foxing. The paper is the typical tanish color. The issue has been written in pencil at the top of the first page of the first article. #56011130a
|
| |
|
$395.00
|
1858 - Ringgold/Rogers Expedition, Heine, Vols 1 & 2 #1858020719
|
Heine, Wilhelm:
Die Expedition in die Seen von Japan, China und Ochotsk unter Commando von Commodore Calw. Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856, unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen, Leipzig, Otto Burfurtt, 1858, German language. Volumes 1 and 2 combined in one book. Volume 1 - 330 pp, Vol 2 - 391 pp. Sixteen lithographic and engraved plates and 4 folding maps. Heine published this book on the North Pacific Expedition under Commander Cadwalader Ringgold. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The full page illustrations in this book depict Japanese and Chinese people and scenes and are all variants of illustrations (generally based on Heine's drawings) found in Volume 1 of the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The set includes a large folding map (in two parts) of the coast of China and Japan and maps of the North Pacific (showing Alaska) and other Pacific charts. For more information on this book, click here.
Condition. The book is in Good+ condition. It is complete (text, illustrations and maps). Internally there is significant foxing. The covers are worn. The spine is soft and frayed at head and foot and corners are bumped. The front hinge has been repaired. The maps have tears. Two bookseller/owner marks - "Jiuiya Book Store, Yokohama" & "Keitaro Mayeda, Tokio." #1858020719 -- $395.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
c1860s - Carte de Visite of Bayard Taylor #061215
|
Taylor, Bayard:
Carte Visite (card: 6.3 x 10.6 cm; mounted photograph: 5.8 x 9.1 cm) of Bayard Taylor. Taylor (1825-1878), the noted travel writer, accompanied the Perry Expedition to Japan from May-September of 1853. This CDV photograph (albumen) appears to a few years after his return from the expedition. "Bayard Taylor" at bottom but probably not Taylor's signature. Back reads "Sarony Neo, Photographers, 680 Broadway, New York, Napoleon Sarony - Alfred S. Campbell." To see the CDV, click here.
Condition. Very Good. #061215 -- $75.00
|
| |
|
$165.00
|
c1895 - Walke Family History #1895080416
|
Walke, Henry (Rear Admiral):
Private Record of The Walke Family in the United States, privately published, c1895, small 4to (12 x 9 in - 30.2 x 23.4 cm), text in double columns, faux alligator skin front and back stiff wraps, staple bound with black tape spine covering, 22 pp. Title on the first page of text reads "Brief Records and Recollections of The Walke Family and Relations in the United States." The pamphlet is undated but contains references to newspaper articles as late as 1893. Admiral Walke died in early 1896. Admiral Walke records, with extensive footnotes (16), the genealogy of his family. It starts with Thomas Walke's emigration from England to Barbados and subsequently to the United States in 1648. The paternal and maternal family histories are recorded. Additionally there is much information on Southeastern Virginia, particularly the Richmond and Norfolk areas. Major heading (used by the author) are: "Relations and Family Connections; Issue of Colonel Anthony Walke by His First Marriage; Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Norfolk and Vicinity; Children of William and Mary Thoroughgood Walke; Death of Mr. William Walke; Children of Anthony and Susan H. (Carmichael) Walke; Children of George and Elizabeth Mason (Walke) McIntosh; Children of Drayton M. and Mary Calvert (Walke) Curtis; Children of William and Elizabeth (Nash) Walke and Children of Thomas and Anne McCauley (Walke) Williamson." Admiral Walke discusses himself at pages 12-13. To see the front cover and section on Admiral Walke, click here. Two lithographs in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan are attributed to Henry Walke. However, there is no indication in this pamphlet, or any other source I have examined, that he actually accompanied the expedition.
Condition. The pamphlet is in Poor condition. The text section is complete and in Very Good condition. The front cover is missing and the back cover is badly damaged with only approximately 1/2 remaining. The spine covering has tears and a small piece missing at the bottom. The front free pages are missing and the pamphlet starts with the title page. The corners of the text section are rounded and chipped. The back free pages have large pieces of the corners missing. #1895080416 -- $165.00
|
|
|
$75.00
|
1905 - Logbook of the Captain's Clerk - Ex-Library #05021107
|
Sewall, John S.:
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Bangor, Maine, Charles H. Glass, 1905, 278 pp, small 8vo (14 x 20 cm, 5 1/2 x 8 in). Only illustration is the frontispiece (with tissue guard) picture of the USS Saratoga. White lettering and decoration on the front cover. Issued without a dust jacket. This is a memoir written by John S. Sewall who was serving as a Yeoman, Captain's Clerk, on the Saratoga during the period of Perry's expedition to Japan. The book was written more than 50 years after the events and is more of a memoir or account and not actually a day by day log. The Saratoga was already in the China Sea as part of the East India Squadron and protecting US shipping and interests when Perry arrived with the Mississippi in April of 1853. The Saratoga was diverted from its return to the US to participate in the Expedition to Japan. The first 1/3 of the logbook deals with events before the expedition.
Condition. Fine condition. Ex-Library with library name plate inside front cover, library handstamp on title page, small marking (partially removed) at foot of the spine and check out card and pocket on back end page (checked out once - in 1962) - no other library markings. The white lettering/decoration on the cover is very strong and free from the flaking often seen. Boards have very minor corner bumping. Very minor cover scuffs and discoloration. No dust jacket as issued. Contents Fine with no foxing, staining or toning - a very nice copy. #05021107 -- $110.00
|
| |
|
$18.00
|
1905 - (1995 Reprint)- Logbook of the Captain's Clerk #95010531
|
Sewall, John S.
Arthur Power Dudden (Editor):
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Chicago, R.R. Donnelley, 1995, hard cover, issued with no dust jacket, brown cloth, 10mo (4 1/2 x 7 in), 291 pp, 38 black and white and color illustrations, 12 maps. Contains a Publisher's Preface, List of Illustrations and Historical Introduction (i-cv - 42 pp). A majority of the illustrations are reproductions of lithographics in the original Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is one in a series of the Lakeside Classics.
Condition. Black cloth with gold lettering and publisher's seal. As New condition, no dust jacket as issued. #95010531 -- $18.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1909 - Commodore Perry and the Founding of Yokohama, 2 Picture Postcards #1909080804
|
|
Commodore Perry and the Jubilie of the Founding of the Port of Yokohama. In 1909 the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce issued a two postcard set commemorating the founding of the Port of Yokohama. One of the postcards in this set featured images of Commodore Perry and Lord Tairo Li Naosuke. For more information on the postcard set click here.
Condition. The cards are in Very Good condition. Both are canceled to order (stamps canceled did not pass through the mails). The bronze Perry and Kaosuke images are dull and flat. The gold Yokohama seal is tarnished. #1909080804 - $65.00
|
| |
|
$255.00
|
1913 - The Perrys of Rhode Island #1913040729
|
Perry, Rev. Calbraith Bourn:
The Perrys of Rhode Island and Tales of Silver Creek; The Bosworth-Bourn-Perry Homestead: Revised and Enlarged from a Lecture before the Ondawa Chapter of the D.A.R. and their Guests of the S.A.R.,at the Public Library, Cambridge, N.Y., April 13, 1909, New York, Tobias A. Wright, 1913, red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 8vo (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in - 17 x 24.6 cm), text printed on high quality watermarked laid paper, outside edges of text pages untrimmed, top edge gilt, tissue guard protected frontispiece with portrait of O.H. Perry, numerous plates, 115 pages of text. A history of the Perry family to include Matthew Calbraith Perry and Oliver Hazard Perry. There are 125 illustration on 67 single side pages. The images are reproduced in halftone on thick stock glossy paper. The plates are unnumbered. This makes the book a total of 182 pages (115 pp + 67 plates) when the plates are counted. To see the covers and frontispiece, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The boards have blemishes but mostly colorless. Corners lightly bumped. Internally clean with a few text pages and plates with foxing/staining. #1913040729 - $255.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1925 - Photograph of the M.C. Perry Monument in Kurihama, Japan, May of 1925 #1925080326
|
Unstated:
New York, International Newsreel Photo, black and white photograph (8 x 10 in) of the M.C. Perry monument in Kurihama, Japan. Attached to the back is a mimeograph note reading: "Memorial marks spot where Commodore Perry First Landed in Japan. From Left to Right; - Major General Seichi Oi, Edgar A. Bancroft the American Ambassador to Japan and Capt. Minoru Kikuno, at the base of the monument marking the spot where Commodore Perry first landed in Japan. The monument was unveiled by Ambassador Bancroft on Memorial Day. A 6-15-25." The monument was actually dedicated in 1901 so it is unclear what "unveiled" means but it clearly is incorrect if it implies the monument was dedicated or "unveiled" for the first time. Ambassador Bancroft served as the Ambassador to Japan from November 19,1924 until his death in July of 1925. He died in office in Japan on July 27, 1925, only a few months after this photograph was taken. To see the photograph, click here.
Condition. The photograph is in Very Good condition. There are small tears in the margin and scraped areas in the image area. #1925080326 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1940 - (1968 reprint) Private Journal of J.G. Sproston #68011217
|
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Sakanishi, Shio (Editor)
Lensen, George Alexaneder (Forward by):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, 128 pp, 1 foldout plate in color and 19 black and white plates, 17.7 x 26.4 cm (6 3/4 10 1/2 in (8vo), blue decorative design boards (hardboard-cardboard type) and off-white cloth spine with title printed in gold, issued with dust jacket. See above for details about the substance of the book. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. Fine condition with a Near Fine Dust Jacket (Price clipped and small sticker and price indication marked over in black ink). #68011217 - $40.00
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1942 - Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire #1942050912
|
Mattice, Harold A.:
Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire and an Unpublished Record of the Perry Expedition, published in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, New York, Bulletin #46, February 1942, New York Public Library, at pages 167-84. Also published by the Library in 1942 as a separate pamphlet (paper wraps - staple bound) of 20 pages with two unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations and one unnumbered page describing the illustrations. The illustrations are of a thirteen foot long Japanese scroll, in the possession of the New York Public Library, which was a contemporary record of the expedition. The first half of the publication traces the history of foreign involvement in Japan and brings it up to the Perry Expedition. The second half recounts key events of the expedition and goes through Perry's return to the United States and his death. The title is somewhat misleading. This is not an unpublished account of the expedition by a person who actually participated in it. Rather, it is a historical presentation of the circumstances leading up to the expedition and the expedition itself. It also contains a Japanese picture scroll depicting the expedition and I presume this is the basis for the title noting an "unpublished record." To see the cover and illustrations, click here.
Condition. The phamphlet is in Very Good condition. Cover and pages browning, inscription on free front page. #1942070829 - $70.00
|
| |
| $40.00
|
1946, The American Historical Review, Vol LI (51) - Diary of a British Missionary #1946080221
|
Bettelheim, Bernard John (personal diary)
Schwartz, William Leonard (editor):
Commodore Perry at Okinawa, From an Unpublished Diary of a British Missionary, Richmond, MacMillan Co, an article published in The American Historical Review, Vol 51, No 2, January, 1946, pages 262-76 (15 pp). This article contains an unpublished diary of Bernard John Bettelheim, a British missionary [Loochoo Naval Mission] on Okinawa at the time of Perry's visit. The author of the Review article provides comments to the "extant fragments" of the Bettelheim diary. Reverend Bettelheim served as a consultant to the American squadron, particularly in matters pertaining to obtaining provisions. Commodore Perry visited in the Bettelheim residence at least once and Reverend Bettelheim was aboard the squadron vessels on several occasions. The bell that Commodore Perry was presented was from the Buddhist temple (now Shinto shrine) in Nami-no-ue where Bettelheim and his family resided. Reverend Bettelheim departed Okinawa with the American Squadron in July of 1854. He sent his family home several months earlier. The short article is an interesting account of how the Americans interacted with their hosts through Bettelheim. Apparently the Lew Chewan authorities were very pleased that the Reverend departed with Perry and it is interesting that the Reverend did not give his version of that story in his short but informative diary. For more information on Bettelheim, click here. The bound volume (LI (51), October 1945-July 1946) also contains an article (No 1, October 1945, pages 1-34) titled From Jimmu Tenno to Perry: Sea Power in Early Japanese History. This article discusses Japanese sea power through 1905 with a brief mention of the impact of Commodore Perry's squadron. The entire annual volume (Volume LI, October 1945 - July 1946 contains four quarterly journals and 832 pages which include a index for the entire year.
Condition. The book is a non-circulating ex-library book in cloth library binding. The library name is at the foot of the spine. Inside the front cover is a library past on label. A small 6 digit number/letter handstamp in blue is on the title page. A bookbinder sticker is on the inside of the back cover and the last blank page has a signed handstamp "This book is no longer the property of the ....Library...(facsimile signature) Director." The blue paper wraps for one of the four quarterly parts of this volume is bound in at the rear (Vol LI, No. 4, July 1946) and it has a library handstamp. No circulation pocket or other library markings or treatments. The contents are clean, unmarked and in Fine condition. #1946080221 - $40.00.
Heavy book (3 pounds) and extra postage will be required for posting outside the US.
|
|
|
$100.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition #1947030817
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. The dust jacket is illustrated with a reproduction of a lithograph from the official Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan which is titled "Torigasaki, Yedo Bay." This is the day by day scientific journal of the Expedition's agriculturalist who studied plant specimens and agriculture in Singapore, China, Java, Okinawa & Japan during the expedition. For more information on the book, click here.
Condition. No dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. Evidence of removal of a large label from the front pastedown. Owner's name handstampped on front end page. Internally very clean with no flaws of defects. Top corners lightly bumped and rubbed. #1947030817 -- $100.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1947 - A Scientist with the Perry Expedition, VG, with DJ #1947041114
|
Morrow, James (MD) (journal writer):
Cole, Alan B. (editor),
A Scientist with Perry in Japan, The Journal of Dr. James Morrow, Richmond, The University of North Carolina Press - Chapel Hill (William Byrd Press, Inc.), 1947, 307 pp, 15 x 23 cm (6 x 9 in), 8vo, portrait of Dr. Morrow as frontispiece and 8 black and white photographic plates (4 pages with photographs front and back), beige cloth, issued with dust jacket. As above.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with an signature on a front free endpaper. The dust jacket is very good with the price clipped. #1947080101 -- $75.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1952 - Abridged Narrative #1952040308
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editor)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry., 1952, Coward - McCann, New York 8vo, 276 pp. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with a Good+ price clipped dust jacket #19520403082 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1954 - Abridged Narrative - with Dust Jacket #52010312
|
Perry, Matthew C.
Wallach, Sidney (Editior)
Morison, Samuel Eliot (Introduction):
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry.
1954 Abridged Version. This is an abridged version of the 1856 one (1) volume of the Abridged Narrative of the Perry Expedition which was first printed in 1856. Printed by MacDonald, London. The same, in almost all respects, as the 1952 edition.
Condition. Very Good condition with dust jacket that is Good+, dust jacket has 1" x 1/4" tear in area of top at the spin and several chipped areas long the edges and a few scrapes outside the edges. Dust jacket protected by mylar protector. #54010325 -- $48.00
|
| |
|
$50.00
|
1951 - Zabriskie, Perry's Expedition to Japan, Monograph w DJ #51010402
|
Zabriskie, George:
Perry's Expedition to Japan 1853-4, The Doldrums, Ormond Beach, FL, 1951, 26 pages, 14 b.w. illustrations, 5 1/2 x 8 in. There is a page where the author can address the monograph to a person by name. This page also provides a pre printed message and signature block. The monograph is often found with this page executed by the author. The back page states "Of this book 750 copies have been printed by the George Grady Press, New York, December 1951." This is a small, 26 page, monograph concerning Commodore Perry and his Expedition to Japan. Contains a detailed listing of the vessels in the expedition. The listing includes name, class, complement, tonnage and number of guns. The book provides a thumbnail sketch of the Expedition and includes 14 black and white full page to quarter page illustrations. The monograph is a reprint of an article in the Quarterly of the New-York Historical Society.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The dust jacket (red) is Very Good + without the usual fading on the spine. This book is addressed to an individual and signed by the author - "Geo. A. Zabriskie".
#51010402 -- $50.00
For more information and pics click on the Zabriskie book.
|
| |
|
$175.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition) #1952080429b
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. The author's name is hand stamped on a front free endpaper. A Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952080429b - $175.00
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1952 - Bluejackets with Perry in Japan (1 volume edition), ex-Library #1953030839
|
Lewis, John R. C.
Allen, William B.
Graff, Henry F. (Introduction & Editor):
Bluejackets with Perry in Japan, A day-by-day account kept by Master's Mate John R.C. Lewis and Cabin Boy William B. Allen, edited and introduced by Henry F. Graff. From the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, Volumes 54, Nos. 8-10 and Volumes 55, Nos. 1-7. This is a 10 part series published consecutively in the bulletin from August of 1950 through July of 1951. There are a total of 179 pages. The issued format was 8vo, soft cover. The 10 parts are found bound in book form with blue cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. The bound book carries 1952 on the title page and a frontispiece sketch by John R.C. Lewis. In the first three parts, Graff sets the historical and political background leading up to the Expedition to Japan by Perry. This is an comprehensive and well documented discussion and provides detailed notes, with references, for those interested in further research. Graff also introduces the two individuals (John R.C. Lewis and William B. Allen) that kept the logs, journals and memorandum that form the basis for the remaining 7 parts. Graff then merges the accounts from these two men in chronological order. Further, through notes he amplifies and explores matters raised by the accounts. The accounts of Lewis and Allen provide a perspective into the expedition you will not find in the official narrative. While the accounts are more restrained that other unofficial accounts, they do provide the perspective of the expedition from the sailor's point of view where there is no political agenda being pursued. This book is the 10 parts bound into one book. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. This is an ex-Library book. It has library markings on the front cover, spine and handstamped marks on the fep, title page, top edge (blacked out) and inside the back cover. There is a library card pocket on a fep and evidence of removal of a pocket on the back of the front cover. Internally very clean and free of markings or writing. 1952030839 - $85.00
|
| |
|
Sold
|
1953, The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, 1853-1953, Vol II 1953041225
|
Yamada, Shinzan:
The Commodore Perry Centennial Issue, Okinawa, Volume II, 1853-4, Commemorating 100 Years of Ryukyuan American Friendship, by Shinzan Yamada, Shuri, Okinawa, University of the Ryukyus Foundation, 1953, 30 numbered pages (60 if you count front and back). Yellow cloth with a gold embossed front cover. Cover size - 26 x 35 cm -- 10 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. This book is in the format of an album with stiff covered boards. There is no cover on the spine except for two inch strips at the top and bottom of the spine. The contents of the book are tied to the front and back cover with ribbon. The book was issued without a dust jacket. In this book the artist recreates people, places and religious/cultural beliefs as they were at the time of Commodore Perry's visit in 1853. There are 30 (14 in color) tipped in halftone illustrations reproducing Yamada's paintings. For more information, click here.
Condition. The book is in Very Good+ condition. Covers are lightly soiled with a few stain spots and minor scrapes. There is a small gouged area on the front cover near the bottom string tie. Front and back free pages have the normal heavy toning. Internally very clean. A few of the tipped in pictures have creases. There are three rice paper type free papers that give more information on illustrations. - Out of Stock
This is the second book by Mr. Yamada, for more information on his first book (Okinawa, Her Beauties and Traditions, No. 1), click here.
|
| |
|
$70.00
|
1955 - Russian Expedition to Japan, 1852-1855 #1955050611
|
Lensen, George Alexander:
Russia's Japan Expedition of 1852 to 1855, Florida, University of Florida Press Book (Rose Printing Company), 1955, 8vo, black cloth, 4 pages of black and white illustrations, frontispiece portrait of Admiral Putiatin, illustrated end papers, extensive footnotes and bibliography, issued with dust jacket, 208 pp. Chronicles the Russian expedition to Japan by Admiral Putiatin during the same time as Perry's expedition to Japan.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition.. #1955050611 - $70.00
|
| |
|
$60.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, w VG DJ #1962080115
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition. #1962080115 - $60.00
|
| |
|
$45.00
|
1962 - Opening of Japan - Admiral Preble, Fine, No DJ #1962070604
|
Preble, George Henry, Rear Admiral, USN,
Szczesniak, Boleslaw (editor):
The Opening of Japan, A Diary of Discovery in the Far East, 1853-1856, printed by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, 1962, xxvi, 453 pages, 12 black and white plates, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 (8vo - medium octavo), issued with dust jacket. The black and white plates are published back to back. Five of them are reproductions of lithographs from the original narrative. George Henry Preble was a Lieutenant serving aboard the U.S.S. Macedonia, one of the ships on Perry's expedition. He recorded his journey in a day by day diary (under the guise of letters to his wife). This book is a reprint of that manuscript diary. Since Commodore Perry had banned the exchange of information about the expedition by members and declared that any private notes or journals belonged to the government, Preble's account actually violated the order. Preble's diary offers views of events that are not in harmony with the official Narrative.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. No dust jacket. #1962070604 - $45.00
|
| |
|
$110.00
|
1963 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 1st - Private - Edition, w DJ #1963020715
|
Statler, Oliver
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1963, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued in 1,500 copies for private distribution to members and friends of the Japan Societies of San Francisco and New York (not for sale). White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white. No price on dust jacket and no correction in the text.
This book consists of a 30 page introductory essay regarding the Perry Expedition to Japan and 40 internal pages of the actual scrolls that were painted documenting his visit to Shimoda in 1854. Color scroll paintings are also on the inside of the front and back cover extending across to the adjoining page. Each painting has been translated and comments based on contemporary records provided. In the comments it is noted that these paintings fall in the category of folk art and typical of this art, the foreigners were depicted as they were "supposed" to look rather than the way they really were.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition, sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good, it has several points of wear and small edge tears, light soiling, a few small stain spots. #1963020715 - $110.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #64010410a
|
Oliver Statler
Lane, Dr. Richard (translations):
The Black Ship Scroll, Weathermark (John Weatherhill), Tokyo, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Fine. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-) with rub spots, light soiling and price clipped. #64010410a -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$55.00
|
1964 - Black Ship Scroll, Tuttle, 2nd - Public - Edition, w DJ #1964011007 |
Oliver Statler (translations by Dr. Richard Lane):
The Black Ship Scroll, Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT, hard cover, 1964, 5 1/4 x 10 1/4, issued for public sale/distribution. White textured paper over boards, with black cloth backstrip lettered in white.
Description as above.
Condition. The book is Very Good+. It is sound with no faults. The Dust Jacket is Very Good (-), it has several points of wear, the price is clipped and there are small areas of chipping and light toning. Book has a gift inscribion. #1964011007 -- $55.00
For more information and pictures click on The Black Ship Scroll.
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1966-9 - Dawson's Foreigners in Japan Catalogues #66011212
|
Dawson's Book Shop:
Foreigners in Early Japan: Paintings, Prints, Books; Including a Remarkable Perry Scroll and Scroll of Russians in Japan, 1853-1855, Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles 1966-1969, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, 3 different soft cover catalogues (#354, #363-Part II and #386-Part III) bound into one hardback book (green cloth), 136 pp., 300+ black and white photos, primarily of scrolls. This book is an wonderful reference for numerous prints, paintings and books related to foreigners in early Japan. It resents an amazing array of material and is a valuable reference for Japanese prints, paintings, painted scrolls and books relating to this period in Japan and the foreign visitors to Japan of this period.
Condition. The book is As New. No dust jacket. #66011212 -- $22.00
|
| |
| $36.00
|
1967 - The Expedition Press & Shipboard Theatre #1967080222
|
Morison, S.E.:
Commodore Perry's Japan Expedition Press and Shipboard Theatre, published in The Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 77, Part I, at the semi-annual meeting held in Boston on April 19, 1967, Worcester, Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society, 1967, 8vo, gray paper wraps, no illustrations, 9 pages (pages 35-43) of a 190 page publication. Morison discusses the Japan Expedition Press which was used to publish information for the expedition crew, disseminate sailing instructions and other information regarding harbors and coasts to other ships (even outside the expedition) and publish playbills for onboard theatrical productions. It appears that these theatrical productions were almost entirely black minstrel type shows produced by junior members of the crew. Morison documents 12 items produced by the "Japan Expedition Press." One such item was a 2 page "Japan Expedition Press" document published on May 1, 1854 which included the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese reply to that letter. Another was a "Japan Expedition Press" publication dated July 15, 1854 with the Compact with the Kingdom of Lew Chew. In total, Morison documents 3 playbills (often titled "Ethiopian Concert") and 9 other "Japan Expedition Press" publications.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition. No markings or stains. Pages 37 & 38 have a crease in the bottom margin #1967080222 - $36.00.
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian (F), with DJ (F) #68010924
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.
This one volume work was published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, in 1968. The book has 241 pages with 30 black & white illustrations and 49 color plates. The cover is blue cloth and it measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches (21½cm x 28½cm). The book offers a very interesting personal perspective (the Commodore's) of the events described in the official Narrative of the expedition. Perry's journal was incorporated into the official Narrative of the expedition. However, certain personal matters were omitted and numerous drawings were not made a part of the official Narrative. These are contained in this book. The book also has an appendix with President Filmore's letter to the Emperor of Japan (Appendix A) and the reply to the letter. You also find a list of the ships of the expedition (Appendix B) and the Officers and Chief Petty Officers (Appendix C). For more information on the book click here.
Condition. The book is Fine and the dust jacket is Fine. #68010924 -- $85.00
|
| |
|
$75.00
|
1968 - Japan Expedition - Smithsonian, with DJ #68010907
|
Perry, Matthew C. [edited by Roger Pineau with introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison]: The Japan Expedition, 1852-1854; the Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry.. As above
Condition. The book is Fine (gift inscription page opposite inside cover) and the Dust Jacket is VG with small pieces missing, tears/pieces missing along the edges and price clipped. #68010907 -- $75.00
|
| |
| $80.00
|
1970 - Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882 #1970071204
|
Center for East Asian Cultural Studies:
Meiji Japan Through Contemporary Sources, 1844-1882, Volume Two, Tokyo, 1970, The Toyo Bunko/Center for East Asian Cultural Studies, text in English, 8vo, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket, 235 pp. The book is a compilation of 41 letters and documents ranging from an 1844 letter from the King of Holland urging the opening of Japan to an 1882 prospectus regarding the establishment of the Liberal Party which became Japan's first political party. The book contains a letter (Item II-C) dated July 14,1853 alleged to be from Commodore Perry which is the source of the "White Flag" controversy. In this letter Perry refers to a white flag already presented to the Japanese and demands that they raise it to show "reconciliation" and thereby stop him from using force to open the country. This letter is sourced to a 1910 document and not the original document. A letter by Tokugawa Nariaki dated August 7, 1853 (Item II-D) presents in detail the anti-opening views that existed in Japan as Perry's initiatives to open that country were in progress. This letter is sourced to the same 1910 publication.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition. #1970071204 - $80.00
|
| |
| $425.00
|
1973 - Scholarly Resources, 1973 Reprints, Key Books on Japan #1973080550
|
Various Authors:
SR, Scholarly Resources Inc, Wilmington, Deleware, twenty-two, 1973 reprints of key Japan related books, all books 8vo, unformily bound in black cloth with the title and author in red on the spine, some books have decoration in red (the rising sun) on the front board. Each book starts with the reprint title page, this is followed by publication information to include the name of the publisher and the publication date of first published edition of the book. For more information on this set, click here.
The twenty-two repints are:
Books relating to the Perry Expedition to Japan (Reprints).
- The Americans In Japan: An Abridgement of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry by Robert Tomes, 415 pp. First published in 1857
- Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of The Mission To Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th, 1851 and which finally resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy by Aaron Haight Palmer, 22 pp. First published in 1857.
- A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-1854); Transactions of The Asiatic Society of Japan. Vol XXXVII, Part II by S Wells Williams edited by his son, F.W. Williams, 259 pp. First published in 1910.
All other books (Reprints).
- Japan: As it Was and Is, Hildreth, 1855.
- Japan and Her People, Steinmetz, 1859.
- Nine Years In Nipon: Sketches of Japanese Life and Manners, Faulds, 1885.
- The Intercourse Between The United States and Japan; An Historical Sketch, Inazo Nitobe, 1891.
- Glimpses of the Orient; The Manners, Customs, Life and History of the People of China, Japan and Corea, White, 1897.
- Under the Dragon Flag, Allan, 1898.
- Kinse Shiriaku. A History of Japan, From the First Visit of Commodore Perry in 1853 to the Capture of Hakodate by the Mikado's Forces in 1869, Translated by Satow, 1906.
- The Japanese Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Bisland, 1910.
- The Story of Old Japan, Longford, 1910.
- The Japanese Nation; Its Land, Its People and Its Life, Nitobe, 1912.
- The Far East Unveiled; An Inner History of Events in Japan and China in the Year 1916, Coleman, 1916.
- Japan at First Hand; Her Islands, Their People, The Picturesque, The Real, Clarke, 1918.
- The Making of Modern Japan, An Account of the Progress of Japan From Pre-Feudal Days to Constitutional Government & the Position of a Great Power, Gubbins, 1922.
- Japan and the California Problem by T. Iyenaga and Kenoske Sato, 249 pp. First published in 1921.
- Japan in Crisis; An Englishman's Impressions by H. Vere Redman, 223 pp. First published in 1935.
- The First Japanese Mission to America (1860); Being a Diary Kept By a Member of the Embassy, translated into English by Fukuyama & Jackson, 1937.
- Aliens in the East; A New History of Japan's Foreign Intercourse, Wildes, 1937.
- Japan and the United States 1790 - 1853, Sakamki, 1939.
- London To Tokyo, Sir Tilley, 1942.
Condition. The books are in Fine to As New condition. Occasional blemish on the covers. Internally in As New condition. Heavy set (38 lbs packed) and postage will be quoted based upon destination. Book rate to a US address starts at $25.00. Mailing outside the US is probably cost prohibitive ($175.00 and up). #1973080550 - $425.00
|
| |
|
$22.00
|
1975 - Voyage of the Sea Serpent, 1854-1855 #1975050826
|
Gregory, Hugh McCulloch (journal writer)
Burgess, Robert H. (editor):
The Sea Serpent Journal, Hugh McCulloch Gregory's Voyage Around the World in a Clipper Ship, 1854-55, New Port News, VA, University Press of Virginia, Mariners Museum, 1975, 8vo, blue cloth, illustrated dust jacket, chart endpapers, 24 black and white illustrations, 1 fold-out plate showing the 32 different sails on the clipper ship Sea Serpent, 142 pp. This is the log of a sailor aboard the "extreme clipper" Sea Serpent. It covers the ship's voyage around the world starting February 24, 1854 and ending on February 16, 1855. The voyage started with the New York to San Francisco route. It then proceeded across the Pacific, via Hawaii, to Hong Kong and Shanghai. The return route took her around the Cape of Good Hope and across the Indian and Atlantic Oceans back to New York. An excellent day by day account of life aboard a great clipper ship as she plied the New York, San Francisco and China trade. The journal is even more interesting because the voyage intersects in the China Seas and Hong Kong with the Perry Expedition squadron which had just successfully completed the Japan Expedition. The Sea Serpent arrived at Hong Kong on August 21, 1854. Gregory noted that nine American naval ships were in the Hong Kong Harbor at that time (Mississippi, Susquehanna, Powhatan, Macedonian, Vincennes, Supply, John Hancock, Porpoise and J. Fenimore Cooper). To see the dust jacket, click here. ISBN 0-8139-0589-3.
Condition. The book is in As New condition. #1975050826 - $22.00
|
| |
|
$40.00
|
1976 - Okinawa Naval Mission #1976040301
|
Rubenstein, I.H.:
Okinawa Naval Mission, Chicago, Waldain Press, 1976, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in), light blue cloth covers, dust jacket - white with blue lettering), 73 pp. This book is actually a play. It is based upon the thesis (stated on the dust jacket) that Commodore Perry favored the annexation of Okinawa. It tracks this theory through the key roles of Commodore Perry, the Bettelheims (husband and wife), various Naval Officers of the Squadron, the Regent of Okinawa, and the Mayor of Naha. While the play does not have the obligatory "bath house" scene often found in books about this period, a couple of "Okinawan geishas" are added to the mix. Rubenstein, who served as the Director of the Legal Department in the US Military Government in Okinawa in 1947, sheds much light on the Bettelheim presence in Okinawa and the strong (hinted at but mostly undeveloped in the Official Narrative) possibility that the United States might use Okinawa as a base of military operations against mainland Japan or actually annex the island. The play follows through and touches on Bettelheim's return to the United States through 1865. This book is a very interesting supplement to the rather dry and formal official and unofficial narratives of the expedition.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1976040301 -- $40.00
|
| |
|
$65.00
|
1977 - Pacific Overtures, the Play #1977080227
|
Sondheim, Stephen
Weidman, John
Wheller, Hugh:
Pacific Overtures, New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977, red cloth, black titles, 23 black and white production photographs, frontispiece drawing by Al Hirshfield, color photo-illustrated dust wrapper, 8vo, 128 pp. The play was first presented by Harold Prince and Ruth Mitchell at the Winter Garden Theatre, New York City on January 11, 1976. This was a Kabuki-styled musical concerning the Perry Expedition to Japan and the subsequent impact that it had on Japan. Perry is depicted as a lion like figure (complete with a flowing white mane) in the play. John Manjiro has a prominent role in the play. Act I is Perry's first visit to Japan and delivery of the President's letter. Act II is the second visit by Perry and conclusion of the treaty and the British, Russian, Dutch and French demands for similar treaties. This act also traces the impact of the Western influences on Japan zooming forward 120 years in a few short scenes (1973). ISBN 0-396-07414-6. To see the front cover of the dust jacket, click here.
Condition. The book is Fine condition. The dust jacket in Very Good with small tears along the top and bottom edges. #1977080227 -- $65.00
|
| |
| $55.00
|
1982 - Perry Expedition Exhibition, Yokohama Archives of History #1982070121
|
Yokohama Archives of History
Tohyama Shigeki (preface):
The Japan Expedition of Commodore M.C. Perry, 1982, Yokohama, stiff wraps, 8vo (7 x 10 1/8 in. - 18 x 25.5 cm), Japanese and English text, 57 pp. This book was issued in conjunction with an exhibit of the same name held at the Yokohama Archives of History from June 2 through August 30, 1982. The catalogue was published on March 31, 1982 (Showa 57). The book catalogues 81 items that were on exhibit. Most of the items are pictured. These were grouped under the following categories: American Contact with Japan Before Perry's Arrival (1-11, books and manuscripts), Books on Japan (12-25), Commodore Matthew Perry (26-32, his portrait, sword, pistol and other personal possessions), The Japan Expedition 1852-5 (33-42, books, lithographs, ship model, expedition's US flag, etc), American Gifts (43-45, telegraph set, planetarium, globe, sextant & microscope), Japanese Picture Scroll (46, depicts the train given to the Japanese), Japanese As Seen by Perry and His Men (49-52, books and personal journals of C. Blue, W.F. Speiden, and J. Globe), Perry's Private Letters (53-58), Perry' Official Correspondence (59-67), High Appraisal of Perry's Expedition in America (68-75, medals given to members of the expedition, daguerreotype of Perry used to make the medal, books and periodical accounts of the expedition), T.C. Dudley, Assistant Purser of USS Powhatan (76-81, photograph, sketches, fans, clogs brought back as souvenirs). The book concludes with a two page timeline, completely in Japanese except for the dates, which focuses on the Japan Expedition from March 23, 1852 through 1854. The timeline chronology actually begins in 1796. To see the front cover, click here.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. #1982070121 - $55.00
|
| |
|
$28.00
|
1985 - Perry in the Land of the Shogun #86010519
|
Blumberg, Rhoda:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun, Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, 1985, 144 pp., 11" x 8 3/4", "Reinforced Trade Edition." Provides a look at the negotiations surrounding the Treaty of Kanagawa and Commodore Perry's role in opening Japan's closed society to world trade in the 1850's. The book has numerous illustrations. There were at least three printings. This is the second printing. Sometimes classified under juvenile literature. ISBN 0-688-03723-2.
Condition. The book is As New. It has the Dust Jacket with the silver "Newbery Honor Book Seal. #86010519 -- $28.00
|
| |
|
O/S
|
1987 - 19th Century Okinawa in Western Art
|
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Japan, Katsuko Shimabukuro / Nirai Sha (Okinawa, Japan), 1987 (2nd edition), ©1987, printed Nov 1, white boards, square larger format (10 x 10 1/2 in - 25 x 26.3 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. The book is predominately in Japanese but titles are in English. The English introduction and titles are sufficient to make this book a valuable resource to the non-Japanese language reader. This book presents a wonderful representation of 19th Century Western art and illustration pertaining to Lew Chew (Ryukyu Islands). There are 383 different illustrations. Color art is presented in color. Each illustration is individually numbered for easy reference. The reader will recognize art from the well know early illustrated books dealing with Okinawa. You find art from books by authors such as: Broughton, Basil Hall, Heine, Taylor, Habersham, Perry/Hawks (Government Narrative), Smith, Basil Chamberlin Hall, and Schwartz - to name a few). The art from the official Government Narrative of the Perry Expedition is well represented. In addition to the better know art, other Western art - which is much less accessible or documented otherwise - is presented. Painting and drawings in private hands are also presented. This book is a comprehensive presentation of this seldom seen art depicting Okinawa of the 1800s. Those familiar only with the occasional illustrations showing Okinawan scenery and people, will find those represented extensively along with a wonderful array of early illustrations of plants, flowers, birds, fish, shells, tattoos, hair-do, implements, pictorial book vignettes, architecture, geology, and even astronomical wood-cuts of the starry skies over Okinawa 150 years ago. A must for anyone interested in early Okinawa as it was seen and documented by the Westerners (those with "blue eyes") that called there in the 19th century. This edition was printed in November of 1987 a total of 3,000 copies printed. ISBN 4-88024-106-7.
Out of Stock
But see the 2000 edition of this book, below.
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - With Perry to Japan, W. Heine 1990080843
|
Heine, William
Frederic Trautmann (Translator, Introduction and Annotations):
1990, Translated from German to English. Portions of the original memoir were republished in With Perry to Japan, A Memoir by William Heine, Translated, with an Introduction and Annotations by Frederic Trautmann, University of Hawaii Press, 3/1/1990, 235 pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 format (8vo large), 16 pp of black and white illustrations - primarily of Heine's works. Trautmann provides a 5 page preface, 22 page introduction, 8 page chronology, 30 pages of notes, a 10 page bibliography and an 11 page index that supplement the Heine memoir. In total, Trautmann provides 86 pages of invaluable supplemental information which helps the reader understand the Heine memoir and place the expedition to Japan in historical perspective. The Heine memoir is not the choppy journal entry type style you often find in such literature. Instead, it is a rich and flowing narrative style chronicle of events by a key member of the expedition.
Condition. The book and dust jacket are in As New condition. $125.00 - 1990080843
|
| |
|
$125.00
|
1990 - The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, E. Brown Article #1990050129
|
Palmquist, Peter E. (editor)
Erickson, Bruce T. (article on E. Brown):
The Daguerreian Annual, 1990, Official Yearbook of the Daguerreian Society, Eureka, California, The Daguerreian Society, 1990, 4to, soft covers, edition limited to 1,000 copies, numerous black and white illustrations, 202 pp. Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr., An Early Expedition Photographer by Bruce T. Erickson, pages 145-156. Probably the only extensive discussion of Brown's professional life as an artist, daguerreotypist and member of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The article discusses the very few original daguerreotypes taken by Brown during the Expedition which are confirmed to still be in existence. An excellent resource with much information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work that has not been previously reported.
Condition. The book is in Very Good condition with corners lightly bumped and scrapes along the bottom and top edges. Internally in Fine condition. $125.00 - 1990050129
For information on Eliphalet M. Brown and his work on the Perry Expedition to Japan, click here.
|
| |
|
o/s
|
1995 - Perry Collection in the Smithsonian 1995051203
|
Houchins, Chang-Su:
Artifacts of Diplomacy: Smithsonian Collections From Commodore Matthew Perry's Japan Expedition (1853-1854), Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, Number 37, Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995, 4to, soft cover, 130 items illustrated and discussed, 155 pp. The origin of the Smithsonian's "Perry collection" is traced through historical documents and accounts of the expedition. The specific items in the collection are listed by category (lacquerware, textiles, ceramics, fans, umbrellas, tobacco pipes, graphics, bamboo, wood and straw products, metalware, swords and arms, tools and miscellany) and described (many with accompanying black and white pictures) in detail. The book contains nine appendixes of which eight are the original lists of the various articles as they were obtained. ISBN: 1-56098-538-0.
Out of Stock.
|
| |
|
$35.00
|
1995 - Smithsonian Exhibition in Japan Held in 1994 1995080219a
|
Graham, Otis L.(Editor)
Lubar, Steven (Perry Article):
In the Footsteps of Perry: The Smithsonian Goes to Japan, published in The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History, Volume 17, No. 3, Summer 1995, Santa Barbara, University of California Press, 8vo, stiff wraps, 144 pp. The 35 page article on the Smithsonian exhibition in Japan is at pages 25-59. This article discusses the seven week Smithsonian's Japan exhibition (The Smithsonian's America) held July - August, 1994 as a part of American Festival Japan '94 near Tokyo. The exhibition was a general presentation of American history, culture and music. The gifts given by the US Government through Commodore Perry were an important aspect of the exhibition. The author delves into how the American's viewed the gifts as well as how they were regarded by the Japanese recipients. The American views were drawn from the numerous published accounts of the expedition (Perry, Heine, Morison, Preble, Sporston). The American gifts to the Japanese represented the pinnacle of American technology and were intended to convince the Japanese that acceptance of trade and commerce with such a power as the United States was in Japan's best interests. The author discusses the various gifts that were exchanged between the parties as well as artifacts that were gathered by both parties on a formal and informal basis. The bulk of the article discusses the Smithsonian's exhibit and the Perry portion was just one section of the exhibit.
Condition. The book is in fine condition. #1995080219a - $35.00
|
| |
Recommended |
|
$40.00*
|
2000 - Reprint of Volume 1 in 2000 - Commodore Perry - 1853-4 Japan Expedition #00010230
|
Perry, Matthew C.: Commodore M. C. Perry, Narrative of the Expedition to China Seas and Japan, 1852-4.
In 2000, Volume 1 of the original narrative of Commodore Perry's expedition was re-published. This book is an inexpensive way to see see the lithographs of the expedition and read the accounts that pertain to them. You can order your copy of this new book directly from BaxleyStamps.
Soft cover, new, 537 pages with the numerous lithographs, maps and illustrations as found in Volume I of the 1856 Beverely printing of the original Narrative. Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York, 2000. Size is 8 x 11 in. #00010230 -- $40.00 *(includes US delivery - media rate).
To order on-line and pay by PayPal, visit this page.
|
| |
|
$85.00
|
2000 - 19th Century Okinawa in Western Art #00020210
|
Oechsle, Rob
Uehara, Masatoshi:
Great Lew Chew Discovered: 19th Century Ryukyu in Western Art and Illustration or Aoime Ga Mita Dai Ryukyu (Japanese Title - "Great Ryukyu (as) Seen by Blue Eyes"), Shimonoseki, Japan by Shunposha Shashin Insatsu (Printer), Nirai Sha (Publisher - Naha-shi, Okinawa, Japan), 2000 (4th edition), ©1987, white boards, square smaller format (8 x 8 1/2 in - 21 x 20.7 cm), 240 pp. [Western art and illustrations depicting Okinawa from 1796 to 1908]. See above for description. This edition was printed in May 2000 with a total of 2,500 copies printed. ISBN 4-931314-42-2. #020210 - $85.00
Condition. T he book is in New condition.
|
| |
| $20.00
|
2001 - M.C. Perry, Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat #2001071029
|
Schroeder, John H.:
Matthew Calbraith Perry: Antebellum Sailor and Diplomat, Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, February 2001, 8vo, quarter cloth, 17 black and white illustrations, extensive footnotes, bibliography, index, 326 pp. From the Library of Naval Biography series. The Expedition to Japan is covered in detail from pages 154 to 248 (Chapters 7, 8 & 9) and spans well over one-fourth of the book. This book provides a scholarly discussion of Commodore Perry's life and the Expedition to Japan. Regarding the Japan Expedition, it is an easy to follow chronology of the key events.
Condition. The book is in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with minor rubbed areas. #2001071029 - $20.00
|
| |
|
$42.00
|
ca 2001 - Reprint of Appleton Abridged Narrative - Elibron #2001030809
|
Perry, Matthew Calbraith:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Sea and Japan, Elibron Classics, ca 2001. This is a reprint/"Replica" of the abbreviated Narrative of the Perry Expedition that was published by Appleton in 1856. Part 1 contains from the title page through page 358. Part 2 continues from page 359 to page 624. The reprint is large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in) and is soft cover. This book should not to be confused with the 2000 Dover reprint (see above) of Volume 1 of the original Narrative.
Condition. The book is New. #2001030609 -- $42.00
|
| |
|
$30.00
|
2003 - The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition Published in the Arts of Asia #2003050305
|
Sperling, Harvey B.:
The Opening of Japan and the Perry Expedition, published in Arts of Asia, Volume 33, Number 4, July-August 2003, Hong Kong, 2003, 4to, softcover with illustrated wraps, 29 text illustrations in color where the original was in color, pages 46-55, 11 pp. An excellent over view of the Perry Expedition accompanied and illustrated by many rarely seen maps, woodblocks and prints relating to the expedition. Illustrations include images from Japanese, European and American sources which span the period before the expedition through a few years after its completion. Depicted is a very seldom seen image of a lithograph titled "The Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th, 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to the Sandwich Islands." The original work was executed by Wilhelm Heine and E. Brown, Jr. and subsequently printed by Britton & Ray in 1854. A rendation of the lithograph is found as a text illustration in the official narrative but the entire original work is unique and this is the only instance where I have seen it referenced or reproduced.
Condition. The publication is in Fine condition. The right corner is lighly bumped. Otherwise, I would grade it As New. #2003050305 - $30.00
|
| |
|
$195.00
|
2005 - Journal and Official Correspondence of Bernard Jean Bettelheim, 1845-1854, Part I (1845-51) #2005080832
|
|
Je |