We are Buying! We are interested in purchasing the type of material you see listed on this web page. If you have books to sell, please contact us.
We are Selling! Many of the items listed on this page are available for purchase. If an item is in stock, you will find a clickable link just below the heading and it will take you to the item on our Book Price List.
The period from the late 1700s through the mid-1800 was the era of great Exploring Expeditions by the major world powers. These expeditions had several purposes. They were intended to document, survey, map and generally record the places they visited. Perhaps foremost was the political purpose. The major world powers were seeking to expand their influence and bring these new areas under their influence. There were several major US Exploring Expeditions undertaken in 1830-55 period. These included:
- Charles Wilkes, Expedition to the Pacific, 1838-42.
- William Lewis Herndon, Expedition to the Dead Sea, 1847.
- James Melville Gilliss, Astronomical Expedition to Chili, 1849-1852
- William Lewis Herndon, Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, 1851-2.
- Commodore Cadwallader Ringgold and later Captain John Rodgers, North Pacific Exploring Expedition, 1853-1856.
The Perry Expedition to Japan (1852-4) may well represent the pinnacle of these epic Naval Exploring Expeditions. Japan had long been closed to the outside world. American ships were plying the seas around Japan in increasing numbers and it was becoming imperative to open Japan to our sea commerce and trade. It was in this context that Commodore Perry embarked on his great exploring expedition.
The public was very interested in this expedition (and others also). It was closely followed in the press and printed media. In addition, the US Government recognized a responsibility to document the expedition. This was accomplished primarily through a published narrative of the expedition. The Perry Expedition included artists and a photographer. The work of these members was woven into the narrative report of the expedition to provide a comprehensive view of what was done and seen.
The Perry Expedition may well be one of the best documented of all these great Exploring Expeditions. This was passed down in the official Narrative published by order of Congress and numerous unofficial accounts published over the years. The numerous books and publications pertaining to the expedition are outlined below.
1856-1858 Narrative, Three Volume Set
Original Narrative of the Expedition
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy.
Printed by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. First Edition, two different printers (Nicholson & Tucker), Washington, 1856-8, 3 Volumes. One authorized by the US Senate (Senate Printer - Beverley Tucker) and the other by the US House or Representatives (House Printer - A. O. P. Nicholson). In addition, a full and unabbreviated version of the Narrative was printed privately by D. Appleton. This privately printed version is identical to the two government authorized versions and is not to be confused with abridged versions printed by Appleton.
The narrative is illustrated with numerous black and white, tinted and hand-colored lithographs, folded maps, 352 wood-engraved charts of the night skies, drawings in the text, and a fourteen page facsimile of the treaty with Japan in Japanese calligraphy. The book measures approximately 24cm x 29.25~.75cm (9.5 x 11.75+ inches) [4to - quarto].
The Narrative was actually written under Perry's supervision by Reverend Francis L. Hawks and Dr. Robert Tomes. Hawks was the rector of Calvary Church, New York City and Tomes was a physician who was just beginning a career as an author. Perry was an Episcopalian and this influence, combined with Hawks background, explains the Protestant-moralist ethical tone of the Narrative. Some scholars believe that Heine (the expedition artist) also contributed in writing the Narrative.
Printers:
Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856-1858, Washington
A. O. P. Nicholson, House Printer, 1856-1858, Washington
D. Appleton & Company, private printing, 1857, New York (only Vol 1 confirmed)
Summary of Lithographs - Prints - Maps etc
Volume 1, Original Narrative (1 of 3 Parts)
Available - Volume 1, Rebound, Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer - Purchase Here
Available - Individual Lithographs from Vol 1 - Purchase Here
Volume 1, Original Narrative, 1856 (Tucker and Nicholson) & 1857 (Appleton). The first volume (Tucker, Nicholson & Appleton) (537 pages) is a chronological account or narrative of the expedition. It contains the following art and illustrations:
- 89 or 90* lithograph plates, all but one color (tinted lithographs and chromo-lithographs)(the image area is generally 15½-16 x 22½-23cm and sheet size is generally 22.25~23 cm x 28.5~29 cm).
- 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints - 2 folding (included in the total count of 89/90 lithographs above).
- 6 maps & charts - 2 folding.
- Numerous (78 listed) woodcut engravings in the text.
The unabbreviated Appleton printing of Volume 1 is not widely know. However, the book is listed in the Library of Congress catalogue (LC Control Number: 03022255). I have found no evidence that Appleton published unabbreviated versions of Volumes 2 and 3 and doubt that the company did.
Volume 2, Original Narrative (2 of 3 Parts), 1858
Volume 2, Original Narrative, 1858. This volume (414 pages) is made up of a series of reports, most by expedition members on the topography, geology, botany, agriculture, and resources of the countries visited. It also contains military orders and correspondence of Commander Perry. Unlike Volume I, which has a total of 89 (90) lithographic plates - most tinted, this volume has a wide variety of plate types. There are uncolored engraved plates (4), hand colored engraved plates (13), tinted lithographs (4) and hand colored lithographs (6). This comes to a total of 27 diverse type full page plates. For detailed information on this volume, click here.
The following art and illustrations are in this volume:
- 4 tinted lithographs of Chinese scenes;
- 2 uncolored engraved plates of animals (natural history);
- 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds;
- 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish;
- 5 engraved plates of shells - 2 hand-colored;
- 16 diagram plates of winds & currents;
- 14 page facsimile of Japanese language version of
the US-Japan treaty;
- 17 folding maps/charts (2 merged with text and 15 (14 map sheets with 15 maps) at the end of the volume);
- 10 woodcuts in the text.
The bird section of Volume 2 was prepared by the noted ornithologist, John Cassin, and is well illustrated with six hand-colored lithographic plates. These are the only hand-colored lithographs in the Narrative set. They are quite attractive with strong vivid colors.
While I have not personally examined the item, I have been advised that the Government prepared and distributed the 15 maps (14 map sheets), found in the back of Volume 2, as a separate volume. The covers of the map folio being identical to the bindings used on the other three volumes. The set reported with the extra volume for the maps was a Nicholson printing in blue embossed binding. Information/confirmation of this "4 Volume" Government bound set would be appreciated. Privately binding the maps into a separate volume is not uncommon. A Government prepared binding of these maps using the original boards/spine is scarce or perhaps rare.
Volume 3, Original Narrative (3 of 3 Parts), 1857
Available (Vol 3, Nicholson, Original Binding) - Purchase Here
Available (Vol 3, Nicholson, Rebound) - Purchase Here
Volume 3, Original Narrative, 1857. United States Japan Expedition. Observations on the Zodiacal Light, from April 2, 1853, to April 22, 1855, made chiefly on board the United States Steam-Frigate Mississippi, during her late cruise in eastern seas, and her voyage homeward: with conclusions from the data thus obtained; by Rev. George Jones, A.M. [Observations on the Zodiacal Light], xliii, 705 pp., [large 4to+ - quarto], 352 full-page plates. This volume has woodcut white on black star charts throughout. This volume was originally intended to be an extensive illustrated account of the botanical aspects of the expedition. Unfortunately, a very serious dispute developed between the Department of State botanist (Dr. Morrow) who accompanied the expedition and Commodore Perry and the plan for a botanical volume was abandoned in favor of the highly technical and much less appealing Zodiacal Light (star chart) volume. For more information on this controversy, click here.
Covers. For a description (with pictures) of the book covers, as issued, visit the covers page. The original covers have embossed images. The cover size (original binding) for the Tucker and Nicholson books is 30 x 24 cm - 12 x 9 1/2 in. The books are frequently found rebound, particularly Volume 1. Rebound books often have smaller covers and the pages have been trimmed in an effort to present a cleaner and more uniform appearance. Normally the original covers/spine are a green cloth however, they are also found in a blue-gray cloth. The boards have embossed illustrations (blind, no gilt) front and back and the spine has gilt stamped letters. The green cloth cover seems to predominate. I have confirmed a Volume 2, Tucker printing, and a Volume 3, Nicholson printing, with the original covers (embossed cover and stamped letters on the spine) in the blue-gray cloth. The covers of the 1857 Appleton unabridged volume 1 are brown blind stamped gilt tooled full morocco. The spine has five ridges (gold gilt) and the title "Perry's Expedition to Japan" in gold gilt and all three exposed edges are gold gilt. The covers of the Appleton volume 1 measure the same as the Tucker and Nicholson editions (30 x 24 cm).
General Comments.
This work is the detailed and profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West.
Retail (Three Volume Set): $1,600-$5,000. This set is scarce. Retail prices vary much depending on condition and printer. The books are normally found in Fair or Good condition with significant problems (see comments regarding condition below) and often have been rebound or repaired. I would estimate that of an aggregate set value (3 volumes) the percentages are:
78% for Volume 1,
16% for Volume 2 and
6% for Volume 3.
It appears that the Senate printing by Beverley Tucker is the scarcer of the two Government printings. Except for the lithographic plates and maps, you seldom see the individual components of an individual volume offered.
Condition (Three Volume Set). It is my experience that most books offered from the three volume set are in "Good" condition. It is common to find them described as having "intermittent/scattered/occasional/some foxing" - "occasional water staining" - "light/medium/heavy staining" - "browning" - "few pages with ragged edges" - "some loosening of plates" - "some plates loose (completely free of binding)" - "maps with tears at the folds" - "occasional offsetting from images/text" - "staining along the fore-edges" - "covers worn/rubbed/chipped/bumped scraped" - "insect holes on covers" - "somewhat worn but generally ____" (fill in the blank, generally too high a grade for the book) - "almost/near good" - "bullet holes and bloodstains"(just kidding!) and on and on. I have found that a "Good" or "Good+" is the norm for this book. To see an example of a "well worn" book from this set, click here. A genuine Very Good set with little or no staining, foxing, browning etc is, in my opinion, a very scarce item. I find that Volume 3 is generally the cleanest of the three as it was probably opened the least.
Condition of Individual Lithographs and Book Grading. Because a major portion of the value of Volumes 1 & 2 lies in the lithographic plates, I have established my own system to grade these plates. My system is discussed here. I rank them on a scale from 5 (Best or Above Average) to 3 (Average) to 1 (Poor or Below Standard). Missing or duplicate plates are ranked as 0. When I offer these books I assign a value to each lithographic plate and outline that plate by plate. The numbers are then totaled and divided by the number of plates for an overall average. Using this system, the buyer has a better idea of the contents of a given book.
Dates of Publication. Volume 1 was published in 1856 (1857 for Appleton). It was followed by Volume 3 in 1857. Volume 2 was published in 1858.
Illustrations in Volume 1 and 2.
The three volume set (particularly Volumes 1 and 2) is a fascinating study in the state of art of book illustration in the United States during the mid-1850s. The books were commercially produced at government expense and that removed a common limitation/impediment, financial constraints. Deep pockets were available to finance the art work/illustrations to be incorporated into the Narrative and the finished product is a testimony to that fact.
At this time, book illustrations were hand-created and executed by the craftsmen. The mechanical processes (photogravure, collotype and trichromatic half-tone) would not be widely employed until the 1870-80s. The tedious/labor intensive lithographic process was the premiere method (since the 1830s) for creating book illustrations and it was heavily employed in the Narrative. Various other forms of engraving (woodcut and steel) were also employed to create illustrations. The fine color plates brought to life by craftsmen certainly distinguish the Narrative as an excellent example of the highly sought American color books of the 19th century. The massive quantities of color illustrations produced by Government sponsored projects like this Narrative and the 13 volume Pacific Railroad Survey series were important factors in the growth of the lithographic industry in the mid-1800s. It has been estimated that the Pacific Railroad Survey books required the production of a total of twenty-one million plates (color and black and white) during the period of 1855-1860. While the Perry Narrative was on a much smaller scale, it also added a significant amount of color plate production to the printing industry.
Not only does the Narrative report the account of this critical historical mission, it documents the people, places and things encountered during the expedition lavishly with illustrations. An accomplish artist, Wilhelm Heine, and a noted daguerreotypist (early photographic process), Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr. were selected to accompany and document the expedition. Their paintings and daguerreotypes (and the work of others also) were then converted to lithographs and engravings for the printed work.
In Volume 1 there are 89/90 handcrafted lithographs, each a work of art to itself. Of these lithographs, three are chromolithographs (multi-color), one is a black and white lithograph and the balance are tinted lithographs. The lithographs are not assigned page numbers. There are 537 numbered text pages in Volume 1. This is a ratio of approximately one (1) full plate/page lithographic illustration for every six (6) pages of text. In addition, the text pages are extensively illustrated with woodcut engravings, some approaching 1/2 to 3/4 page in size. Volumes 1 and 2 are supplemented with 20 maps ranging from single sheet size to large multi-fold format.
To better understand the lithographs from the Narrative, there are several detailed pages on this site that will be of assistance. These page are:
Printing Numbers. I have not found exact printing figures on the Narrative published by the US Government. An 1856 article in Putnam's Monthly Magazine (Volume VIII, Issue 44, page 218) asserted that 18,000 sets were produced at a cost of $20.00 each. The article also alleged that each Congressman was allocated 50 copies and most of them were sold to booksellers. Obviously, the lavish Narrative was not free of criticism. It can be confirmed that the House of Representatives passed a resolution ordering 10,000 copies be produced with and additional 500 for presentation to Commodore Perry (House Resolution). I believe 18,000 sets is a reasonable estimate of the number of complete sets produced for the Government. William Elliot Griffis in his book, Matthew Calbraith Perry, placed the quantity of sets printed to be 18,000 (see page 385). In the book Okinawa, the History of an Island People, George H. Kerr concluded that 10,000 sets were produced at a total cost of $360,000 and of this total Perry received 1,000 sets. If the figure of 18,000 sets is correct, then at $20 each set, the amount would be the same total cost ($360,000) as Kerr states. It appears to me that Kerr may be in error on the quantity but not the total cost to the Government. An article by William Elliott Griffis published in 1885 cites a total production of 18,000 sets in these terms:
The printing of the work illustrates the methods of our Government publishing house. The work cost $360,000, and 18,000 copies were printed, an extra set of 200, with special illustrations, being sent to the governments of the world. 15,000 copies were ordered by Congress for members, each receiving 50 sets of the work, 3,000 copies were allowed to the officers of the squadron, of which Perry received 1,000. He presented 500 copies to Dr. Hawks, chiefly for putting his name to the work and writing the preface; so that all the extra pay, bounty, reward, or pension the commodore received from a grateful country for his triumph was 500 copies of his own book. (The Magazine of American History with Notes and Queries, Historical Publication Co., New York, Volume XIII, No.5, January-June, 1885, William Elliot Griffis article at pages 433-4)
The reference to the 200 special presentation sets by Griffis is the first and only time I have seen that mentioned and I have not confirmed the existence of such sets. I have found no information regarding the Appleton private printing of the unabridged edition of volume 1. I believe the printing number is very low. They are rarely seen on the market.
The "Banned" Lithograph. A very limited number of editions were published with a "nude bathing" (Public Bath at Simoda) lithograph. This lithograph was quickly deleted from Government published volumes due to public indignation at the nude figures in the scene. The scene was the inside of a public bath house in Japan where males, females and children have bathed together in the nude for centuries without concern. The lithograph is sometimes found unbound/extracted. When found in a bound volume 1, the print is generally found facing page 408. Either bound or unbound, this lithograph is scarce. Want to take a peek?
1856 to 1859 - Abridged/One Volume Books
Available - 1856 Appleton "First Trade Edition" - Purchase Here
Several one volume abbreviated versions of the three volume set have been printed. These book are sometimes referred to as the "One Volume," "Abridged" or "Trade" version of the Narrative.
1. The 1856 & 1857 Appleton Abridged Books.
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years of 1852, 1852, and 1854, Under the Command of Commodore M. C. Perry, United States Navy, compiled by Francis L. Hawks, published by D. Appleton, New York, 1856 and 1857, 624 pp. Red cloth gold embossed covers and spine. Cover size - 18.5 x 26 cm -- 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 in, 8vo. This edition is often referred to as the "First Trade Edition." The book has 9 full page steel engraving plates, 68 full page plates (woodcut), 11 maps and 44 text illustrations. The steel engraved plates and woodcut plates (77 pages) are not numbered and not included in the 624 page count. For detailed information about this book, to include a listing of all chapters and illustrations and pictures of the cover and spine, click here. To compare the engravings in this book with lithographs in the original three volume narrative, click here.
Plates, maps and illustrations in the 1856 & 1857 Abridged Books:
Note: The maps and 8 of the 9 steel engravings are not in the subsequent 1857 and 1859 editions.
2. The 1857, 1859 & 1860, Appleton, Americans in Japan, Abridged Books
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Hawks, Francis L., compiler,
Tomes, Robert, editor:
The Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry. This book has 415 pages versus the 624 pages of the 1856 edition. There are an additional 8 page of advertisement for various Appleton books. The cover size is 19 x 14 cm -- 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in, 12mo (large). The covers are found in green and blue. The front and back boards have a blind embossed ornamental framework that may have once surrounded stamped (not embossed or impressed) images. The spine has gold gilt lettering and an illustration at the foot. The book has a total of 69 wood engravings. One engraving is a full page frontispiece. The other 68 are merged in the text and range from full page (2) to 1/4 page in size. The plates and the front cover are detailed here.
While this book is an abridged version of the original Narrative of the expedition, it is not merely a version that has had sections deleted. The editor, Tomes, clearly presents the information in a different light from the Narrative.
When viewing book listings it is often difficult to determine if they are referring to the original three volume printing of 1856 (Tucker or Nicholson) or the abridged Appleton printings of 1856, 1857, 1859 or 1860. The key is to look for "624" pages or "415 pages" and the size 8vo or terms such as "Trade" version, "first octavo edition" or "one volume" edition.
4. Later Editions (Not Appleton)
Printed in 1952 - abridged by Sidney Wallach, Coward-McCann, Inc., 1952, 276 pages + Forward, 10 black and white illustrations, 6 x 9 inch format [8vo - octavo], (pages 23 x 14.7 cm).
Printed in 1954 - abridged by Sidney Wallach, MacDonald London., 1954, 305 pages + Forward [8vo - octavo].
Printed in 1973 abridged by Robert Tomes, Scholarly Resources, Wilmington, Del., ISBN: 0842014063 (415 pages with illustrations - 23 cm) (A reprint of Americans in Japan).
Library of Congress Control Numbers:
01013866 - New York, London, D. Appleton & Co., 415 pages, 1857.
52011706 - New York, Coward-McCann, 305 pages, 1952.
72082113 - Wilmington, Del., Scholarly Resources, 415 pages, 1973
1940 - 4 Volume Set - AMS Press
Seeking more information. Four volume reprint (June 1940), AMS Press, ISBN: 0404050603.
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1-3
Available - Purchase Here
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1-2
Available - Purchase Here
1967 - Reprint by AMS Press / Arno Press / Vol 1
Available - Purchase Here
This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. This three volume set was reprinted in 1967 by AMS Press - Arno Press. It is a facsimile edition in three volume set lacking only the charts that were printed at the end of Volume II in the original Narrative. Size is 4to with a black cloth cover. Vol. I: xvii + 537 pp., Vol. II: 414 pp. + facsimile of treaty + index, Vol. II: xliii + 705 pp. Some sets have a separate slipcase which contains 17 maps/charts reproduced from those at the end of Vol. II. The Bath House plate is reproduced in this reprint edition. To see the covers, click here.
The reprint is of the Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer book of 1856. The page size is 21 x 27.8 cm (8 1/4 x 10 9/10 in). The page size format size for the 1856 editions is larger, 23 x 29 cm. Page thickness is 5.5 mm. The prints have an obvious fine screen of small dots which clearly distinguish them from lithography. The differences are so great that the prints from this book are easily distinguished from those in the original editions.
Library of Congress Control Number: 67031019
1968 - Smithsonian - Personal Journal of the Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.,
Morison, Samuel Eliot, introduction
Pineau, Roger, editor:
The Japan Expedition 1852-1854. The Personal Journal of Commodore Matthew C. Perry. This one volume work was published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, in 1968. The book contains 30 black & white illustrations and 49 color plates. It measures 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches (21½cm x 28½cm) and is 241 pages long. Perry's journal was incorporated into the official Narrative of the expedition. However, certain personal matters were omitted and numerous drawings were not made a part of the official Narrative. These are contained in this book. The book also has an appendix with President Filmore's letter to the Emperor of Japan (Appendix A) and the reply to the letter. You also find a list of the ships of the expedition (Appendix B) and the Officers and Chief Petty Officers (Appendix C). For more information on the book click here.
Library of Congress Control Number: 68009578. ISBN: 0405189400
1998 - Japanese Reprint
??:
U.S. Japan Expedition in 1854, Japanese title: Peri~Nippon Enseiki Zufu [Illustrations from Perry's Japan Expedition] Japan, Art Digest, Shimoda Museum, 255 pp, 18mo (4.25 x 5.75 in - 10.5 x 15 cm), soft cover with dust jacket. This book is almost all in Japanese except for captions to the print reproductions. It looks like it is a translation of parts of Volume 1 and 2 of the Narrative. The interesting and predominant feature of this book is that it reproduces, in color, all the lithographs and engravings from Volume 1 and Volume 2 except those that do not relate to Japan or Lew Chew (Okinawa). The treaty is also reproduced. Most of the horizontal format lithographs and engravings span 2 pages. The nature lithographs and engravings of animals, fish, birds, and shells are present. In total there are 91 items reproduced. Each plate has the English caption from the narrative. For more information, click here.
ISBN: 4-7636-1586-6 C0171
2000 - Reprint of Volume 1 - Dover
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
In 2000, Volume 1 of the original narrative of Commodore Perry's expedition was re-published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York (537 pages with illustrations - 20 1/2 x 27.8cm). This soft cover book is titled Commodore M. C. Perry, Narrative of the Expedition to China Seas and Japan, 1852-4. This book is an inexpensive way to see the lithographs of the expedition and read the accounts that pertain to them. Available from BaxleyStamps - Order On-line.
Library of Congress No. 00022784
ISBN: 0-486-41133-8 (pbk)
ca 2001 - Reprint of Appleton Abridged Narrative - Elibron
Available - Purchase Here
Perry, Commodore M. C.
Hawks, Francis L., compiler:
This is a reprint/"Replica" of the abbreviated Narrative of the Perry Expedition that was published by Appleton in 1856. Part 1 contains from the title page through page 358. Part 2 continues from page 359 to page 624. The reprint is large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 in) and is soft cover. This book should not to be confused with the 2000 Dover reprint (see above) of Volume 1 of the original Narrative.
Books/Pamphlets Relating to the Perry Expedition - in whole or in part.
1849 - Palmer Letter Urging Japan Expedition
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Letter to the Hon. John M. Clayton, Secretary of State, Enclosing A Paper, Geographical, Political, and Commercial, on the Independent Oriental Nations; and Submitting a Plan for Opening, Extending, and Protecting American Commerce in the East, &c: Respectfully Submitted to the President and Cabinet, By Aaron Haight Palmer, Counsellor of the Supreme Court of the U.S. -- Published by Direction of the Department of State in the National Intelligencer of the 6th September, 1849. Revised, and Now Republished with an Appendix, Washington, Gideon & Co., Printers, 1849, large 12mo (5 1/2 x 8 1/2 in), 63 pp.
This is a letter dated April 14, 1849 from Palmer to the Secretary of State. An appendix with supplemental information has been added, apparently by the Department of State. In his letter, Palmer urges that the United States initiate broad ranging initiatives to facilitate trade with the "Independent Maritime Commercial Nations of the East." The countries include "Japan and it's colonial dependencies" among many others. For more information of this document, click here.
1857, Aaron Haight Palmer, Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of the Mission to Japan, Authorized by the United States Government, May 10, 1851...., Washington, DC, Henry Polkinhorn, Printer, 1857, 8vo, 22 pp. This paper can be found online here.
1852 - The President's Message to Congress, Pre-Japan Expedition
Fillmore, Millard
Webster, Daniel:
Message of the President of the United States, Communicating Certain Official Documents Relative to the Empire of Japan, US Government Document 59, Washington, DC, 1852, 8vo, 87 pp.
1852 - Pre-Expedition Article in the American Whig Review
Unstated:
The Japan Expedition, published in American Whig Review, New Series, Volume IX, Whole Number XV, June 1852, New York, Champion Bissell, 8vo, card wraps pamphlet, double columns, pages 475-566. The Japan Expedition article is 9 pages long. This article was written as Commodore Perry was assembling his expeditionary squadron and before he actually departed the United States. It outlines the reasons for and scope of the expedition.
1852 & 1853 - Gleason's Articles on the Expedition
Author Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, February 12, 1853, Volume IV, No. 7, Whole No. 85, pages 97-112. The St Valentine's Day edition of the paper. Includes a two page (center page -- 15.75 x 22.75 in - 40 x 58 cm) engraving (woodcut I presume) of the Perry Expedition Squadron. The engraving is titled, "A Superb View of the United States Japanese Squadron, Under the Command of Commodore Perry, Bound for the East." The engraving was by J.W. Orr from a drawing by Wade, both of New York. The engraving shows the ships assembled and with full sail showing. Commodore Perry is seen standing in a long boat headed to board his flag ship, the Mississippi. The drawing was not based on an actual scene but represented the artist's concept of what the assembled squadron would have looked like. The engraving lists 12 ships of Perry's "United States Japanese Squadron." The ships are the Mississippi (Perry's Flag Ship), Vermont, Saratoga, St. Marys, Macedonian, Plymouth, Vandalia, Susquehanna, Princeton, Alleghany, Powhatan and Supply. In addition to the engraving there is a short article (60% of a 1/3 page) on the "Japan Expedition" which presents statistics about the ships of the squadron. This is may well be one of the earliest widely circulated illustrated article on the expedition. The print often has faults (folds, staining, foxing, paper thinned or broken at folds) which are typical of its age. It is sometimes found with hand coloring added. For general information on the article and to see the engraving, click here.
For General Information on Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing- Room Companion, click here.
Earlier Similar Illustration
- 1852, May 15, Volume II, No. 20, page 305 (Illustration of Squadron). To see this illustration, click here.
1853 - The Earliest Detailed Accounts of the Perry Expedition
Unstated author:
Ka-Ji-Kan-Chin, Hong Kong, August 1853 – April 1854, monthly periodical (British or American), English language, varying in length from eleven to fifteen Chinese-style double leaves per edition, includes eight maps. Over 9 monthly editions this publication published the first detailed information regarding the progress of the Expedition. Information on the Perry expedition is found in three of the nine issues. The September, 1853 issue carries a report on the arrival of Commodore Perry's squadron in Japan (July, 1853). This may well be the first printed English language account of the event to reach the outside Western world. This is followed by comments on the fleet's departure in the January issue. The April issue contains two reports of the Japanese consent to open their nation to foreign commerce with the United States.
1853 - Bayard Taylor's Letters Regarding the Expedition
Taylor, Bayard:
Whalemen's Shipping List And Merchants' Transcript, New Bedford, 1853-4. Taylor's letter regarding the expedition were reprinted in various issues of this publication. Many of the letters also appeared in the New York Tribune during the same time period.
1853 - Thomas Allen Speech on the Expedition
Allen, Thomas:
Japan, and the Expedition Thereto, of the United States, a Discourse Delivered Before the Missouri Historical Society in the Hall of the House of Representatives, Jefferson City on December 22, 1852, St Louis, Printed at the Missouri Republican Office, 1853, 34 pp.
1853 - Naval and Mail Steamers of the United States
Stuart, Charles B.:
Naval and Mail Steamers of the United States, New York, Charles B. Norton, 1853, First edition, 4to (33.5 x 26.5 cm), 21 pp. Illustrated with 9 full page lithographs (one in color) of Commodore Matthew C. Perry's "Black Ships" and other warships. In addition, there are numerous full page diagrams of the internal mechanisms and weaponry of these ships. Original binding is pictorial stamped morocco.
Later Edition:
- 1853, New York, Second Edition, 36 engraved plates, 1 color lithograph (US Naval Steamer Powhatan), 4to, 22 pages of publisher's ads, 216 pp.
1853-4 - Perry Expedition, The Japanese Perspective
Hino Kazuaki:
Some Casual Remarks About Japanese Defenses, 2 volume set, 1853-4, Japanese language, written by a subordinate to the Chief Japanese Commissioner, Hayashi. A contemporaneous account of the Perry Expedition from the Japanese perspective. On display at a Japan Expedition exhibit in the Smithsonian Institution in 1968.
1854 - Japan Expedition Press
U.S. Navy:
Japan Expedition Press, a newspaper type publication printed during the expedition. On the only issue I have seen depicted, the masthead included "Japan Expedition Press" an illustration of an eagle with wings outstreatched and a ribbon in it's beak and "U.S. Steam-Frigate 'Powhatan,' Simoda, Japan, May 1st, 1854." This issue contained the President's letter to the Emperor of Japan and a translation of the Japanese response. S.E. Morision discusses the "Japan Expedition Press" in an article which outlined below. (see 1967, below)
1854 - Illustrated Japanese View of the Perry Expedition
Not Stated:
Ikoku Ochiba-kago (Fallen Leaves from a Foreign Country), Tokyo, Bigakudo, 1854, 4 1/2 x 7 in - 11.5 x 17.5 cm, brown wraps, 20 double folded leaves, 17 color wood block illustrations, 2 double page maps. A very rare contemporary view of the Perry Expedition. This book is recorded in the 1966-9 Dawson Book Shop Catalogues, Catalogue 354, Lot 154 ("Rare Perry Book"). For more information, click here.
1854 - Gleason's Article on the Biddle and Glynn Missions to Japan
Kennedy (Secretary of the Navy):
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, June 10, 1854, Volume VI, No. 23, Whole No. 153, page 364. The entire issue runs from page 353 through page 368. The article which is titled "First Japan Expedition" is on page 364. The article quotes a speech by Secretary Kennedy (Secretary of the Navy) where he discussed the failed mission to Japan of Captain Biddle (1846) and the successful mission of Commodore Glynn(1849). For more information on the article, click, here. Other articles in this issue include Governor John Winthrop, the Roman Soprano or Captain of the Swiss Guard, Monument to Colonel Johnson (Richard M.), Charles W. Morgan, Late of the U.S. Navy, full page illustration of statute honoring Andrew Jackson, Rudolph the Burgess - Legend of Noyais, Salisbury, Conn. (5 illustrations on 2 full pages), Mosque and Cannon Foundry at Constantinople, Russia and the Russians, and Tecumseh (article on the occasion of his death). To see the article on Japan, click here.
1854 - Gleason's Article on Commodore Perry
Unstated:
Gleason’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, August 5, 1854, Volume VII, No. 5, Whole No. 161, page 68. The entire issue runs from page 65 through page 80. The article which is titled "Commodore Perry" is on page 68. It contains a portrait (woodcut engraving) of Commodore Perry and one column (5 3/4 in) of text discussing his military career. For more information on the article, click, here
1854 - Newspaper Article Quoting Heine (Expedition Artist)
Heine, Wilhelm (unstated however):
A Dinner Party in High Life, an article published in the Vermont Watchman and State Journal, Vermont, March 31, 1854, Volume XLVIII, No. 18, Whole No. 2476. The article spans approximately 3/4 of a column on the front page of the paper (2 1/4 x 13 in). This article contains a quoted account of a dinner given by the Regent of Loo Choo for officers of Perry's Expedition to Japan. The name of the person quoted is not stated, only that he is "A German who accompanied...." the expedition. The would be Wilhelm Heine who was the official artist for the expedition. Heine was an artist and writer and subsequently published a book in Germany about the expedition. At this time, Perry had prohibited reports such as this. For more information on this article, click here.
1854 - Okinawa, Letter by Dr. Williams
Williams, S. Wells:
Sketch of Lew Chew, published in The Missionary Herald, Volume L, No. 6, June 1854, Boston, American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 8vo, paper wraps, string tied, 1854. A letter by Dr. Williams, who accompanied the Expedition as Commodore Perry's interpreter, regarding Okinawa. Such correspondence was officially banned by Commodore Perry. Dr. Williams describes Okinawa including comments on the geography, people, housing, dress, language religion, social customs, government and foreign policies.
1855 - Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, E. Brown
Brown, Eliphalet M. Jr. (Art and Publisher)
Heine, Wilhelm (Art):
Illustrations of the Japan Expedition, 1855. A folio of six (6) large ("Elephant" folio) high quality hand colored lithographic prints (36 1/2 x 26 in - 92.5 x 65.5 cm) accompanied by an illustrated descriptive cover sheet was produced and published by Brown in 1855 and printed by the lithographic printer of Sarony & Co, New York. The prints included art by Wilhelm Heine and Eliphalet Brown. For more information on this folio, click here. Copies of these lithographs are rare and often found in museum collections. For more information on print No. 1, "Passing the Rubicon," click here.
This folio of lithographs should not be confused with the book and folio of ten (10) lithographs published by Wilhelm Heine in 1856. For more information on that material, click here.
1855 - The President's Message to Congress, Post-Expedition
Available - Fair Condition - Purchase Here
Franklin, Pierce
Dobbin, J. C.
Perry, Matthew C:
Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting a Report of the Secretary of the Navy, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate of December 6, 1854, Calling for Correspondence &c., Relative to the Naval Expedition to Japan (U.S. 33d Congress, 2d Session, Senate Executive Document 34), 1855, Washington, DC, Government Printing Office, 8vo (6 x 9 1/4 in - 15 x 24 cm), 195 pp, blind embossed brown or burgundy or purple cloth, title on spine reads "Japan" - "Perry." To see the cover and title page, click here. This is the first official US Government report on the expedition. As required by Senate Resolution of December, 1854, President Pierce, transmitted the Secretary of the Navy's report on the expedition to the Senate. This report on the expedition is unique in that it is primarily composed of a chronological compilation of letters (mostly Commodore Perry to/from the Secretary of the Navy) dealing with the day to day diplomatic, political and military matters that were in progress. The Message also includes such matters as sailing directions for various ports by Silas Bent and supplemental agreements entered into by Perry and the Government of Japan. This document preceded the publication of the three volume narrative of the expedition and is an invaluable supplementary resource regarding the Expedition.
1855 - J.W. Spalding Account of the Expedition
Available - First Edition (1855) - Purchase Here
Spalding, J. W.:
The Japan Expedition. Japan and Around the World. An Account of Three Visits to the Japanese Empire with Sketches of Madeira, St. Helena, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius, Ceylon, Singapore, China, and Loo-Choo, Redfield, New York, 1855, blue cloth with gilt on spine, 12mo (5 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), frontispiece and 7 tinted illustrations, 377 pp. Contemporary eye-witness account by an observer who was on board the U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi, Commodore Perry's flag ship during most of the expedition to Japan. For more information on the book and a listing of the 8 tinted illustrations, click here.
Another Early Printing:
- 1855, Phillips (Sampson and Co), Boston, Derby, 576 pp, 8vo, earliest printed edition?
Later Printings:
- 1856, London, Sampson Low, 12mo, 377 pp
- 1859, Redfield, New York, 12mo, 377 pp.
- 1902, Phillips (Sampson and Company), Boston, (limited edition 500 printed, 612 pp
- 1902, Sanshosha, Tokyo, reprint of an 1861 printing (limited edition 500 printed)
- 1906, Chicago, C. McClurg, (xxxii), 401 pp
1855 - Bayard Taylor's Account of the Perry Expedition
Available - 1855 Edition - Purchase Here
Taylor, Bayard:
A Visit to India, China and Japan In The Year 1853, New York, G.P. Putnam & Co., London - Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1855, 539 pp. with a black and white frontispiece (steel engraving), black and white illustrated (steel engraving) short title page, embossed green, brown, black or blue cloth covers with gilt decorated spine, 8vo (5 x 7 3/4 in). The frontispiece is an Okinawan scene, the "The Valley of Ulnna in Lew Chew." Two minor variations in the frontispiece in the first edition have been recorded. The book is a narrative of Taylor's two and 1/3 year world travels of over 50,000 miles. The journey spanned most of the European countries, the Nile to Central Africa, Palestine, Asia Minor, India, China (twice), Okinawa and Japan. Taylor tied up with the Perry Expedition to Japan in Shanghai by actually joining the Navy as an "officer of very moderate rank" (p 361). During the expedition, Taylor traveled onboard the Susquehanna as the personal clerk to Captain Buchanan. Taylor, probably America's most popular literary journalist of that period, accompanied the expedition and recorded the military and diplomatic maneuvers by which Perry gained access to Japanese officials. He was not on the entire expedition but was on the expedition to Japan during 1853 which included the visit to Okinawa, the delivery of the President's letter and the return to Hong Kong and Macau. The Perry Expedition portion of the book spans approximately one-fourth of the book (ca. 140 pages). For more information on the book, click here.
Subsequent Related Books:
- 1855, London, Sampson Low, American title-page retained before the English one, 539 pp.
- 1859, London, James Blackwood, edited by George Frederick Pardon (Visit to India, China and Japan), frontispiece is Canton engraving.
- 1860, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Japan, one volume in the "Bayard Taylor's Travels" series (see 1870s below also).
- 1864, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Visit to India, China and Japan, 539 pp.
- 1870, G.P. Putnam & Sons, Visit to India, China and Japan, 539 pp.
- 1872, New York, first volume of the series title "Library of Travel, Exploration & Adventures," Japan in Our Day "Compiled And Arranged By Bayard Taylor," Charles Scribner And Company, 12mo, 280 pp plus ads.
- 1872-1893 at least 16 editions printed, Japan in Our Day.
- 1880, London, James Blackwood, edited by George Frederick Pardon, Visit to India, China and Japan, 294 pp.
- 1870s-1889, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, "Bayard Taylor's Travels," India, China and Japan, one volume in "Bayard Taylor's Travels - Household" edition, a 10 volume compilation of Bayard Taylor's works. For more information on the 10 volume set, click here.
- 1885, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, A Visit to India, China and Japan in the Year 1853, 12mo, 539 pp.
- 1892, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, "Bayard Taylor's Works," Visit to India, China and Japan, one volume in a 11 volume compilation of Bayard Taylor's works. For more information on the 11 volume set, click here.
1855 - Ballou's Article on Rhode Island's Gift to Perry
Available - Purchase Here
No Author Stated:
Ballou’s Pictorial Drawing-Room Companion, Boston, October 6, 1855, Volume IX, No. 14, Whole No. 222. The entire weekly issue runs from page 209 through page 224. The article which is titled "Testimonial to Commodore Perry" is on page 220. This is an account of a ceremony held on June 14, 1855 at the Statehouse in Rhode Island where Commodore Perry's role in the "Japan Expedition" was honored. During the course of the ceremony, Commodore Perry was presented an engraved silver tray which is illustrated in a woodcut engraving accompanying the article. Other articles and large engravings in this issue are An Inland Fishing Party, Falcone: The Mysteries of Mexico, East Room of Independence Hall, Philadelphia (1/2 page engraving), Voyage of an American Clipper (2 full pages with six 1/4 page illustrations of clipper ships), Honorable Charles H. Peaslee and Endicott and the English Ensign (full page engraving). To see the article on Commodore Perry, click here.
1855 - Newspaper Article, Lew Chew Compact
Pierce, Franklin:
Intercourse with the Lew Chew Islands, an article published in the New-York Daily Tribune, New York, March 17, 1855, Volume XIV, Whole No. 4,340. The article spans 8 inches of 2 1/2 inch wide column (6 columns across page) and is on page 5 of the 8 page paper. The article is a reprint of President Franklin Pierce's Proclamation issued on March 9, 1855 which officially published the Compact with Lew Chew executed by Commodore Perry in Naha on July 11, 1854. For more information on the Proclamation, click here.
1855 - Speiden's Unpublished Journal
Speiden, William, Jr.:
Journal of a Cruise in the U.S. Steam Frigate Mississippi (9 March 1852 - 16 February 1855), unpublished manuscript, in the files of the Naval Historical Foundation, Navy Yard, Washington, DC.
1855 - Aaron Haight Palmer and the Japan Expedition
Available - Extracted Copy - Purchase Here
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Memorial of Aaron Haight Palmer Praying Compensation for services, in collecting valuable information and statistics in relation to the geography, productive resources, trade commerce &c., of the independent oriental nations, January 18, 1855, ordered to be printed Feb 1, 1855. Senate, Mis. Doc. No. 10, 33d Congress, 2d Session, large 12mo (5 3/4 x 9 in), pages 1-23, 23 pp. This is Aaron Haight Palmer's formal petition to the Senate for compensation for his efforts in expanding US trade and commerce in the "oriental nations" between 1846 and the Perry Expedition. In this request for compensation, Palmer references the many occasions he proposed plans for the opening of Japan or conducted activities towards that goal. For more information on item, click here. For a similar document, see 1859, below.
1856 - Perry Paper/Address
Perry, Matthew C.:
A Paper by Commodore M.C. Perry Read before the American Geographical and Statistical Society, March 6, 1856, New York, D. Appleton & Company, 1856. For more information, click here.
1856 - Howitzers and the Perry Expedition
Dahlgren, John A.:
Boat Armament of the U.S. Navy, Philadelphia, King & Baird, 1856, 12 illustrations, 212 pp. The book contains a hand colored double page plate ("Demarkation in Japan of Boat Howitzers") showing howitzers being unloaded ashore for use in escorting Commodore Perry on his landing in Japan.
Other Edition
- 1856, 2nd ed, Philadelphia, King & Baird, 12 illustrations, 212 pp.
1856 - Harper's Articles
Available - Purchase Here
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan, Harper's, New York, 1856, Volume XII, 441-466 pp (March, 1856, No LXX) and 733-756 pp (May, 1856, No LXXII), 8vo - 16.5 x 25 cm (6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in), double column, 37 woodcut illustrations. The woodcut illustrations are of scenes of Loo Choo & Japan. The two Perry Expedition articles are contained in Volume XII which is a bound edition of Harper's New Monthly Magazine that covers the period from December, 1855 through May, 1856. These articles probably represent the first widespread distribution of information about the expedition and accounts of the visits to Lew Chew (Okinawa) and Japan. For more information, click here.
You will find pages:
- 441-66 (Volume XII, Issue 70, March 1856) on-line (no illustrations) here.
- 733-56 (Volume XII, Issue 72, May 1856) on-line (no illustrations) here.
1856 - Heine Prints and Book
William Heine, the official artist on the expedition. His art formed the basis for most of the lithographs in the official narrative of the expedition. Additionally, he produced a series of ten (10) lithographs that were marketed in book and folio form. His work also was used by E. Brown in the production of a series of six (6) large, high quality, lithographs.
Heine's Graphic Scenes Lithographs, Color - High Quality
Plate #3 - Wampoa (Whampoa) Pagoda, Available - Purchase Here
Plate #10 - Graveyard at Simoda Dio Zenge, Available - Purchase Here
Heine, William:
Graphic Scenes of the Japan Expedition, 1856. This work consists of a regular title page, an illustrated title page, ten large folio lithographic prints (including two colored and eight color tinted) and ten accompanying text pages. The lithographs were produced by Sarony & Company of New York and the book was published by G. P. Putnam & Company. The book has an introduction by Francis L. Hawks. For more information visit the Heine Book page on this web site. The same lithographs were also produced in a folio format. The book or the complete print folio are very scarce and very seldom appear on the market.
A facsimile of the book (24 pages) is currently available on a print on demand order basis.
These lithographs should not be confused with the very large lithographs published by E. Brown, in 1855. For more information on that material, click here.
1856-76 - Wilhelm Heine Books & Related Works
(German, Dutch, French, English & Swedish)
Heine, William (Wilheim):
Reise um die Erde nach Japan an Bord der Expeditions-Escadre unter Commodore M. C. Perry in den Jahren 1853, 1854, und 1855, Unternommen im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten, Leipzig and New York, H. Costenoble and C. Gunther, 2 volumes (volume 1, 322 pp -- volume 2, 374 pp). Heine's memoir of the trip was published in German in 1856. It was in two volumes in this book set. The books contain a total of 11 (sometimes offered with 10 - probably not counting the frontispiece plate) lightly tinted plates (tinted engravings?) (one is a frontispiece for volume 1) which are interleaved with rice paper. Also numerous woodcut engravings. Volume 1 has a frontispiece, pictorial title and 3 other plates. The plates depict the island of Liu Kiu, local Japanese, Commodore Perry in negotiation with Japanese officials as well as views of the other countries visited during this journey. Included is the infamous plate depicting the public bath at Shimoda. The plates are by Heine and the woodcut illustrations in the books are by Eduard Kretschmar. Sometimes offered in paper wraps. Also often found with both volumes bound into one. The size is a large 8vo.
Subsequent / Related Editions:
Dutch Language:
1856, Two Volumes. Reis Om De Wereld Naar Japan, Aan Boord van het Expeditieeskader Onder Commodore Perry, in de Jaren 1853, 1854, en 1855, Ondernomen op Last op Last van Regering der Vereenigde Staten, Rotterdam, Nijgh, red decorated cloth, Dutch text, lithograph title page, 10 black and white lithograph plates (at least 2 relate to Okinawa/Lew Chew), text illustrations, 486 pp.
German Language:
1860, One Volume (Related). Japan Und Seine Bewohner. Geschichtliche Ruckblicke und Ethnographische Schilderungen von Land und Lenten, Leipzig, 8vo, 383 pp. A history of Japan and the Dutch and at Nagasaki from the 17th century through the Perry Expedition.
Swedish Language:
1860, Carl Wingstedt, Japan och Dess Innebyggare, Stockholm, Boktryckeri. 6 tinted lithographs, 18 black and white plates, 1 foldout lithographic map, 8vo, purple cloth with gilt lettering, 182 pp. The plates are 24 x 16 cm and image sizes generally 15.5 x 10 cm. The plates in this book were obviously drawn from images found in the original US Government narrative. This book is reported to be a translation from a German work titled Das Kaiserreich Japan, nach den besten vorhandenen Quellen geschildert von einem Vereine Gelehrter.
1871, Anton Baeckström, Ett besök i Japan och Kina jemte bilder från vägen dit öfver Goda-Hoppsudden, Bourbon, Nya Kaledonien, Manilla och Kokinkina. Anteckningar och minnen från en treårig tjenstgöring i franska flottan, Stockholm, Albert Bonniers, 8vo, brown blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, 24 plates including (8 tinted lithographs & 16 full page woodcut plates), 39 text illustrations, 391 pp. Many of the illustrations are based on W. Heine's work.
French Language:
1859, One Volume Edition. Le Japon. Expédition du Commodore Perry Pendant les Annèes 1853, 1854 et 1855, Faite D'Après les Ordres du Gouvernement des États-Unis, Traduit de L'Allemand. Par A. Rolland, Bruxelles, H. Dumont, Libraire-Editeur, 1859, 8vo, two volumes bound into one, 10 tinted engraved plates + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 315 pp.
1859-60, Two Volume Edition. Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Bruxelles, H. Dumont, 1859-60, 8vo, two volumes, 10 tinted engraved plates on China pager + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 316 pp.
1863, One Volume Edition. Le Japon. Expédition du Commodore Perry Pendant les Annèes 1853, 1854 et 1855, Faite D'Après les Ordres du Gouvernement des États-Unis, Traduit de L'Allemand. Par A. Rolland, Bruxelles - Lacroix, Verboeckoven et Cie, 1863, 8vo, two volumes bound into one, 10 tinted engraved plates + tinted engraved (on China paper) frontispiece, 304 and 315 pp.
1863, Two Volume Edition (2nd edition). Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Brussels, two volumes, 304 and 315 pp, 10 full page tinted engravings on china paper + similar frontispiece. This is a translation from German into French by A. Rolland. Volume 1 covers the expedition from the departure to the first visit to Japan to deliver the President's letter to the Emperor. Volume 2 covers the return to Japan for the answer and then the return to the United States via the Hawaii. The set contains 11 full page tinted engravings (from Heine's paintings) on China paper with the following general subjects: Frontispiece, 1 Canton, 4 Liou-Kou (Okinawa), 3 Japan, 1 Hawaii and 1 Straits of Magellen).
1863, One Volume Edition (2nd Edition combined into one volume). Le Japon. Voyage Autour Du Monde. Expédition du Commodore Perry, pendant les années 1853, 1854 et 1855. Faite d'après les ordres du gouvernement des États-Unis, Bruxelles, large 8vo ( 3/4 x 10 in), frontispiece (tinted engraving on China paper) + 304 pp + 5 full page tinted engravings on China paper and 315 pp + 5 full page tinted engravings on China paper. For more information and pictures of the engravings, click here.
Other Books by Wilhelm Heine:
Heine Memoir
Available - Purchase Here
Heine, William
Frederic Trautmann (Translator, Introduction and Annotations):
1990, Translated from German to English. Portions of the original memoir were republished in With Perry to Japan, A Memoir by William Heine, Translated, with an Introduction and Annotations by Frederic Trautmann, University of Hawaii Press, 3/1/1990, 235 pp, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 format (8vo large), 16 pp of black and white illustrations - primarily of Heine's works. Trautmann provides a 5 page preface, 22 page introduction, 8 page chronology, 30 pages of notes, a 10 page bibliography and an 11 page index that supplement the Heine memoir. In total, Trautmann provides 86 pages of invaluable supplemental information which helps the reader understand the Heine memoir and place the expedition to Japan in historical perspective. The Heine memoir is not the choppy journal entry type style you often find in such literature. Instead, it is a rich and flowing narrative style chronicle of events by a key member of the expedition. ISBN 0-824-1258-1.
Ringgold/Rogers North Pacific Expedition (3 Volume Heine Set)
Available - Volumes 1 & 2 - Purchase Here
Heine, Wilhelm:
1858-9, Die Expedition in die Seen von Japan, China und Ochotsk unter Commando von Commodore Calw. Ringgold und Commodore John Rodgers, im Auftrage der Regierung der Vereinigten Staaten unternommen in den Jahren 1853 bis 1856, unter Zuziehung der officiellen Autoritäten und Quellen, Leipzig, Otto Burfurtt, 1858-59, German language. Three volumes. Vol 1 - 330 pp, Vol 2 - 391 pp & Vol 3 - 424 pp, plus twenty-five lithographic and engraved plates (sixteen tinted), and six maps (five folding). Heine also published this book on the North Pacific Expedition under Commander Cadwalader Ringgold. This expedition, which was primarily a surveying and exploring voyage, set sail in June of 1853 for the Orient via the Cape of Good Hope and Batavia. The full page illustrations in this book depict Japanese and Chinese people and scenes and are all variants of illustrations (generally based on Heine's drawings) found in Volume 1 of the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. The set includes a large folding map (in two parts) of the coast of China and Japan and maps of the north Pacific (showing Alaska) and other Pacific charts. For more information on this three volume set, click here.
1860-2, German Expedition to Japan under Graf F. zu Eulenburg. Heine also accompanied the German Expedition which was the equivalent of the Perry Expedition. He apparently was not the primary artist for this expedition. The expedition is narrated in Die Preussische Expedition nach Ost-Asien, nach amtlichen Quellen which is discussed below.
1864, Eine Weltreise um die nordliche Hemisphere...Ostasiatischen Expedition in 1860-1861, 2 Volumes, Lepzig, Brockhaus.
1873 & 1880, Japan, Beitrage zur Kenntnis des Landes und Seiner Bewohner, Dresden, Selbstverlag des Verfassers, a large folio book published in three parts. Each part with 5 photographs and 5 sheets of text. In 1880 the book was published in 8vo format in 5 parts each containing 10 plates and 10 sheets of text. Forty of the plates illustrate the history, religion and natural history of Japan and the other 10 are views.
ca 1876, Yeddo. Nach Original-Skizzen, Dresden, George Glibers, small 12mo, not dated but ca 1876, two expeditions (US and Prussian) discussed in a 40 text page book with a panorama of Tokyo from a painting by Heine. The five plate are tipped in albumen photographs. This is believed to be the last book that Heine wrote. For more information on the book, click here.
The following set has illustrations by Heine.
1861, Die westliche Welt: Reise, by Alexander Mackay, 2 volumes, Leipzig, Kollmann.
1857 - Japan Expdition Origin, Aaron Haight Palmer
Palmer, Aaron Haight:
Documents and Facts Illustrating the Origin of the Mission to Japan, Authorized by Government of the United States, May 10th 1851; and Which Finally Resulted in the Treaty Concluded by Commodore M.C. Perry, U.S. Navy, With the Japanese Commissioners at Kanagawa, Bay of Yedo, on the 31st March, 1854. To which is appended a list of the Memoirs, &c., prepared and submitted to the Hon. John P. Kennedy, Late Secretary of the Navy, by his order, on 26th February, 1853, for the use of the projected U.S. Exploring Expdition to Behring's Strait, &c., under the command of Commander Cadwallader Ringgold, U.S. Navy, Washington, Henry Polkinhorn Printer, 1857, 22 pp. On-line here.
ca 1857 - Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon, Lithograph
Brown, E.
Heine, William:
The US Steam-Frigate Mississippi in a Typhoon on October 7th 1854 on her passage from Shimoda, Japan to Sandwich Islands, Britton & Rey, San Francisco, ca 1857, drawn by William Heine and E. Brown, Jr. Large format lithograph (16 x 21 in) showing the Mississippi in very rough seas. Also produced with tint by Currier & Ives. The Currier & Ives lithograph states: "Entered according to act of Congress in the Year 1857, by E. Brown, Junr., in the Clerks Office of the District Court, of the Northern Dist. of N.Y."..."The U.S. Steam Frigate 'Mississippi' in a Typhoon On her passage from Simoda Japan to the Sandwich Islands Oct. 7th, 1854 Lat. 35. 59' N. Long. 153. 47' E...." The Currier & Ives version of the lithograph omits credit to Heine as found in the Britton & Rey version. To see a facsimile (reproduced in color hafltone) of the lithograph, click here. This facsimile was contained in Early Steamships (see below).
- 1933, Felix Riesenberg, Currier and Ives Prints, Early Steamships, No. 4, New York & London, The Studio Publications, 8 color halftone facsimiles, tipped to plate, of Currier & Ives lithographs of steamships. Number 4 in a series reproducing noted Currier & Ives prints of ships. The first plate in this volume is the Mississippi in a Typhoon.
1858 - Japan Opened
The Religious Tract Society
Anonymous (author):
Japan Opened, Compiled Chiefly From the Narrative of the American Expedition to Japan in the Years 1852-3-4, London, The Religious Tract Society, Reed and Pardon, printer, 1858, 10 woodcut black and white plates, 1 text illustration, 18mo (4 1/4 x 6 1/4 in), 299 pp. The stated purpose of the book is to make the government Narrative available to the public "in a cheap form." The first chapter (pages 1-45) of the book is background and not a summary of the Narrative. This chapter traces western contacts with Japan from Marco Polo at the close of the 13th century to the American contacts in the 1830s-40s leading up to the Perry Expedition. The balance of the book is an abridgement of the Narrative. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent editions:
- 1859, 2nd edition, London, The Religious Tract Society, frontispiece + 11 other engraved plates, 1 fold-out map, 18mo, 309 pp.
- 1861, London, The Religious Tract Society, 322 pp.
1859 - Interview with M.C. Perry
Heine, William:
Origins and Aims of the Expedition to Japan. Public Interview With Commodore Perry. Establishment of a Commercial Treaty With Japan. Concluding Labors of Perry in Japan and Lew Chew, Philadelphia, Evans, 1859, extracted, 41+ pages (356-406). Based upon an interview with Perry and his personal notes.
1859 - Aaron Palmer Asserts Credit for the Perry Expedition and Opening Japan
Palmer, Aaron Haigh:
Origin of the Mission to Japan. This pamphlet is reported in by Inazo Nitobe in The Intercourse Between the United States and Japan at page 144. For more information on that book, click here. It is probably very similar to his early request for compensation to the Senate in 1855 as well the 1857 pamphlet with the same title (see above).
1860 - Heine German Book
Heine, William:
Japan Und Seine Bewohner. Geschichtliche Ruckblicke und Ethnographische Schilderungen von Land und Lenten, Leipzig, Burfurst, 381 pp. A German language work that recounts the history of Japan, the Dutch, Nagasaki from the 17th century through the Perry Expedition.
1860 - George Davis - Origin of the Expedition
Davis, George Lynn-Lachlan:
A Paper Upon the Origin of the Japan Expedition: Read the 7th of May, 1857, Before the Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore, printed by John Murphy & Co., 1860, a 14 page pamphlet. Davis states. "Will it be believed that the Expedition was actually projected eighteen months before the sailing of Commodore Perry; that a proposal was submitted to the Government, by Commodore John H. Aulick, as early as the 9th of May, 1851..." (at page 7). This paper can be found online here.
1861 - German Book On Perry Expedition
Steger, Friedrich
Wagner, Hermann:
Die Nippon-Fahrer oder das wiedererschlossene Japan. In Schilderungen der bekanntesten älteren und neueren Reisen insbesondere der amerikanischen Expedition unter Führung des Commodore M. C. Perry in den Jahren 1852 bis 1854, Leipzig, Spamer, 1861, 7 tinted engravings and numerous (ca. 140) woodcut engravings in text, 1 map, 352 pp,. There is a chapter on Okinawa and it contains 6 woodcut engravings. See 1861, below, for another book by Friedrich Steger which incudes sections on the American and British expeditions to Japan.
c1895 - Walke Family History
Available - Purchase Here
Walke, Henry (Rear Admiral):
Private Record of The Walke Family in the United States, privately published, c1895, small 4to (12 x 9 in - 30.2 x 23.4 cm), text in double columns, faux alligator skin front and back stiff wraps, staple bound with black tape spine covering, 22 pp. Title on the first page of text reads "Brief Records and Recollections of The Walke Family and Relations in the United States." The pamphlet is undated but contains references to newspaper articles as late as 1893. Admiral Walke died in early 1896. Admiral Walke records, with extensive footnotes (16), the genealogy of his family. It starts with Thomas Walke's emigration from England to Barbados and subsequently to the United States in 1648. The paternal and maternal family histories are recorded. Additionally there is much information on Southeastern Virginia, particularly the Richmond and Norfolk areas. Major heading (used by the author) are: "Relations and Family Connections; Issue of Colonel Anthony Walke by His First Marriage; Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Norfolk and Vicinity; Children of William and Mary Thoroughgood Walke; Death of Mr. William Walke; Children of Anthony and Susan H. (Carmichael) Walke; Children of George and Elizabeth Mason (Walke) McIntosh; Children of Drayton M. and Mary Calvert (Walke) Curtis; Children of William and Elizabeth (Nash) Walke and Children of Thomas and Anne McCauley (Walke) Williamson." Admiral Walke discusses himself at pages 12-13. To see the front cover and section on Admiral Walke, click here. Two lithographs in the Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan are attributed to Henry Walke. However, there is no indication in this pamphlet, or any other source I have examined, that he actually accompanied the expedition.
1900 - John Kell Account
Kell, John McIntosh:
Recollections of a Naval Life Including the Cruises of the Confederate States Steamers "Sumter" and "Alabama", the Neale Company, Washington, 1900, 307 pp, portrait frontispiece and 4 pp of ads, pictorial cloth. About half of the book is devoted to Kell's Civil War experience. Kell also recounts his experiences with the China Sea Fleet and the Expedition to Japan.
Subsequent editions:
- Available as "Print on Demand."
- Available on-line.
1901 - Son of Satsuma - With Perry In Japan
Munroe, Kirk:
A Son of Satsuma - Or With Perry In Japan, Scribners, NY, 1901, 1st edition, black & white illustrations (Frontispiece + 7) by R.F. Zogbaum, frontispiece has tissue guard, no dust jacket, green cloth with red, white and black illustrated front and spine, 12mo (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in - 13 x 19 cm), 308 pp. A fictional account of an American stranded in Sumatra when his ship, the "Friendship," is taken by local pirates. The US Navy Frigate "Potomac" is dispatched by President Jackson to rescue the crew and avenge the taking of a US merchant ship. The main character "Bob Whiting" and a shipwrecked Japanese sailor (Katto) are rescued and taken to Canton and deposited there to await the arrival of the next American ship. Bob and Katto sneak into Japan where he came under the protection of the Daimio of Satsuma who treated him as a son. Bob and Katto were there to watch Perry's first entrance into Yedo Bay. The fictional account traces the events of the Perry expedition through the eyes of Bob and from the Japanese perspective (as written by an American). Bob departs Japan aboard the Saratoga after the second (final) visit of Perry to Japan. He even arranged to have his trusty sidekick, Katto, sent by the Japanese government to attend the US Naval Academy. For more information on this book, click here.
Subsequent edition:
- 1904, Scribners, NY, pictorial front cover and spine, green cloth, 306 pp.
1902 - Unveiling Perry Monument in Kurihama
Long, John D. et al:
Unveiling Monument to Commodore Perry in Japan, Letter from the Secretary of the Navy, Washington, DC, February 10, 1902, 26 pp., Senate Document 174, 57th Congress, 1st Session, designated "SD-57-1-Vol 16-4", found in bound Volume 21 (January-March, 1902) of Senate Documents, 57th Congress, small 8vo (5 3/4 x 9 in - 14.5 x 23 cm). This letter placed in the Congressional record various documents / writings relating to the establishment and unveiling of the monument to Commodore Perry in Kurihama, Japan on July 14, 1901. For more information on this article, click here.
1904 - Harper's Article on Commodore Nicholson
Harper's New Monthly Magazine:
World's Trade by Commodore Nicholson who was Navigating Officer of Commodore Perry's Flag-ship at the Time of the Expedition, Harper's, New York, 1904, 3 page article with 2 black and white photos.
1905 - Logbook of the Captain's Clerk
Available - Purchase Here
Sewall, John S.:
The Logbook of the Captain's Clerk: Adventures in the China Seas, Bangor, Maine, Charles H. Glass, 1905, 1st edition, 278 pp, small 8vo (14 x 20 cm, 5 1/2 x 8 in). Only illustration is the frontispiece (with tissue guard) picture of the USS Saratoga. White lettering and decoration on the front cover. Issued without a dust jacket. This is a memoir written by John S. Sewall who was serving as a Yeoman, Captain's Clerk, on the Saratoga during the period of Perry's expedition to Japan. The book was written more than 50 years after the events and is more of a memoir or account and not actually a day by day log. The Saratoga was already in the China Sea as part of the East India Squadron and protecting US shipping and interests when Perry arrived with the Mississippi in April of 1853. The Saratoga was diverted from its return to the US to participate in the Expedition to Japan. The first 1/3 of the logbook deals with events before the expedition.
Others Accounts and a Reprint:
Available - 1995 Reprint - Purchase Here
- 1890, John S. Sewall, New Englander and Yale Review, Volume 53, "The Invincible Armada in Japan," a two part article, pages 201-211 (September 1890 - No CCXLVI) and pages 331-339 (October 1890 - No CCXLVII). Sewall's account of the Perry Expedition to Japan.
- 1905, John S. Sewall,, Century Magazine, "With Perry In Japan, Personal Recollections of the Expedition of 1853-4," 3 illustrations, 12 pp.
- 1995, John S. Sewall, Dudden, Arthur Power (Editor), Chicago, R.R. Donnelley, December, 1995, hard cover, issued with no dust jacket, brown cloth, 16mo (11.3 x 17.5 cm, 4 1/2 x 7 in), 291 pp, 38 b/w and color illustrations, 12 maps. A majority of the illustrations are reproductions of lithographs in the original Narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is one in a series of the Lakeside Classics. Contains a Publisher's Preface, List of Illustrations and Historical Introduction (i-cv - 42 pp). The book is well executed and illustrations give you a good flavor of the illustrations found in the original Narrative.
- 1995, Gift Edition, 283 pp, given by publisher (Donnelley) as Christmas Gift to customers.
1905 - Japanese Account
Satow, Ernst M. (Translator):
Kaikoku Shidan (Japanese Title) - Japan 1853-1864 Genji Yume Onogatari, Tokyo, 1905, 242 pp. This book traces the circumstances in Japan after the Perry Expedition. By 1864 great internal social and civil turmoil developed in opposition to the opening of Japan.
1908 - McClure's Magazine - Perry Prints
Japanese Prints of Perry, New York, 1908, McClure's Magazine, bound volume XXXII, December issue, 2 pp (pages 223-4). This very brief article presents five pictures from a Japanese scroll in the Library of the Imperial University, Tokyo.
1909 - Commodore Perry and the Founding of Yokohama, 2 Picture Postcards
Available - Purchase Here
Commodore Perry and the Jubilie of the Founding of the Port of Yokohama. In 1909 the Yokohama Chamber of Commerce issued a two postcard set commemorating the founding of the Port of Yokohama. One of the postcards in this set featured images of Commodore Perry and Lord Tairo Li Naosuke. For more information on the postcard set click here.
1910 - Williams Journal Published in TASJ
Williams, Samuel Wells (Journal)
Williams, Frederick Wells (Preface & Editor):
A Journal of the Perry Expedition to Japan (1853-4), Yokohama, 1910, Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan (TASJ), Volume XXXVII, Part II, published by Kelly & Walsh, Ltd, printed by the Fukuin Printing Co., 8vo, black and white tissue guard protected collotype frontispiece (portrait of Perry), color chromolithograph plate depicting Dr. S. Wells Williams as drawn by a Japanese artist, 2 other black and white collotype plates of drawings/paintings ("Perry Landing at Kurihama, 14 July, 1853" and "View of Yokohama Harbor when Perry Was First Sighted"), 9 page "Prefatory Note (i-ix), 263 pp. Williams was the official translator for the Commodore Perry during the Expedition to Japan. In this very critical position, he observed all the major events that occurred as the Japan expedition progressed. This is his personal journal recorded on a day by day basis. The journal covers 1853-54. It was made available to the Asiatic Society of Japan by his son, F. W. Williams. Considered by many to be the most important contemporary journal published by a member of the expedition. More than one third of the journal relates to activities on Okinawa. For more information on this book, click here.
The Well's journal is said to have also been published in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland, London, 1910, 8vo, color frontispiece, illustrations, 263 pp. I have not confirmed this however.
Stand-alone Version and Reprint/Facsimile Edition
- 1859, Shanghai, "Lecture on Japan" in Journal North China Branch Royal Asiatic Society, First Series, No. 11, 8vo, pages 180 and following. May contain information from the Williams journal.
- 1973, Wilmington, Scholarly Resources, facsimile edition, 8vo, 259 pp. ISBN-10: 0842014101 - ISBN-13: 978-0842014106
1914 - National Alumni Article On Perry Expedition
National Alumni:
The Opening of Japan (1854), 1914, National Alumni, 1914, 20 pp.
1921, February - Perry's Expedition to Japan US Naval Institute Proceedings Article
Krout, Mary H.
Perry's Expedition to Japan, United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Annapolis, Vol 47, No. 216, February, 1921, pages 215-229 (15 pp). This article is a summary of Perry's Expedition to Japan and is drawn primarily from J.W. Spalding's account of the expedition. For more information on this article/publication, click here. The article is contained in the paper wraps issue for February, 1921.
1922 - Literary Digest - Special Japan Issue
Unstated:
The Literary Digest, New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, January 7, 1922, Volume 72, No. 1, Whole No. 165, paper wraps, magazine, 4to (9 3/4 x 12 in), 80 pp. This "Special Japan Number" issue has a portrait of Commodore Matthew C. Perry on the front cover and a section (pages 28-72) devoted to Japan. In addition, it has two articles outside the special Japan section relating to Japan. The special section deals with the "Seventy Dazzling Years" since the treaty negotiated by Commodore Perry. For more information on the magazine, click here.
1926 - Japanese Diary of the Expedition
Yasuteru, Koda:
Peruri Tekan Ryukyu Homonki: Diary of a Visit of Commodore Perry to the Ryukyu Islands [Tokyo 1926, Koda] - Japanese language. The book has 2 fold-out maps, line drawings, 21 loose b.w. plates of Lew Che-wans and 46 leaves of plates, 246 pp. It documents the Lew Chewan portion of Perry's Expedition to Japan. It covers, in great detail, Okinawan costume, merchants, the court interpreter Shui Lew Chew, the reception of Perry at Shui Castle, Perry's dinner with the Regents, Nagagusko the interior, ancient castle at Na Ga Gus Ko, peasants, Perry's dinner to the Regents aboard the Susquehanna, Tumai Temple, Tshan Di Coo Sha, tombs, Kung-Kwa near On-Na, view of Na-Ga-Gus-Ko. The maps are: Island of Great Lew Chew and Great Lew Chew and it's Dependencies. Library of Congress Control Number: 86215043.
1940 - Sproston Diary
Available - 1st Edition - Purchase Here
Sproston, John Glendy (Journal Writer)
Kraus, S.J. (Introductory Note)
Sakanishi Shio (Editor):
A Private Journal of John Glendy Sproston, U.S.N., Tokyo, Sophia University, printed by Kyodo Insatsu Kabushiki Kaisha, 1940, large 8vo (19 x 26 cm - 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in), red cloth, front cover blind stamped border, title in gilt on front board and spine, 19 black and white halftone plates (designated "Figures") on glossy paper, xii, 122 pp. The book begins with "A brief note on our Early American-Japanese Relations Series" (pages i-iii) written by Dr. J.B. Kraus. The illustrations are sketches (some with manuscript annotations) by Sproston. A personal narrative of the Perry Expedition as recorded by a Midshipman on the Macedonian. Sproston recorded his journeys ashore and interactions of the Americans and Japanese. The journal starts in February 1854 in Yedo Bay (Perry's return to Japan to conclude the treaty - 2nd visit). It continues on to the mission to survey trip to Hakodade (via Shimoda) (May, 1854) and then the return to Shimoda (June, 1854). Next the journal recounts the visit to Formosa (July, 1854) then on to Manila (August, 1854). The book is an excellent means of viewing this portion of the expedition from the perspective of a junior Naval officer. For more information on the book, click here.
Reprint:
Available - Purchase Here
1968, Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, edited by Shio Sakanishi, foreword by George Alexaneder Lensen, Sophia University in Cooperation with Charles E. Tuttle Company, 128 pp, 1 foldout plate in color and 19 black and white plates, 17.7 x 26.4 cm (6 3/4 10 1/2 in (8vo), blue decorative design boards (hardboard-cardboard type) and off-white cloth spine with title printed in gold, issued with dust jacket. For more information on the book, click here.
1940 Captain Porter Proposes Japan Expedition, 1815
Porter, David
Cole, Allen B. (editor):
Captain David Porter's Proposed Expedition to the Pacific and Japan, 1815, published in The Pacific Historical Review, Volume IX, No. 1, March 1940 at pages 61-65. Perhaps the earliest public discussion proposing an American expedition to Japan.
1940 - Wilson Book
Wilson, Glen A.
The Perry Expedition to Japan - Contemporary Attitude, 1940, South Pasadena, Ca, 126 pp, printed on one side only. Original gold stamped 4to cloth.
1941 - John Manjiro - The Castaway
Ibuse, M.
Kaneko, H. (Translator):
John Manjiro the Castaway. His Life and Adventures, Hokuseido Press. The story of John Manjiro, a shipwrecked Japanese fisherman, who was educated in the US and returned to Japan. Manjiro served the Japanese government in the negotiations with Commodore Perry.
1942 - McCauley Diary
McCauley, Edward Yorke (diary writer)
Cole, Allan B. (editor):
With Perry in Japan: The Diary of Edward Yorke McCauley, 1942, Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press, 8vo, brown cloth, with dust jacket, illustrated title page, 12 text illustrations, 126 pp. While Commodore Perry prohibited the keeping of diaries such as this, McCauley knowingly disregarded the prohibition. The first 34 pages are the editor's comments regarding McCauley and the Perry Expedition. This is followed by 102 pages (pages 35~126) of the McCauley diary. McCauley served as a Acting-Master aboard the Powhatan during the Expedition to Japan. His diary spans the period from February 13, 1853 through June 10, 1854 and provides first hand accounts of many key events during the expedition.
1942 - Unpublished Record of the Japan Expedition
Available - Purchase Here
Mattice, Harold A.:
Perry and Japan, An Account of the Empire and an Unpublished Record of the Perry Expedition, published in the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, New York, Bulletin #46, February 1942, New York Public Library, at pages 167-84. Also published by the Library in 1942 as a separate pamphlet (paper wraps - staple bound) of 20 pages with two unnumbered pages of black and white illustrations and one unnumbered page describing the illustrations. The illustrations are of a thirteen foot long Japanese scroll, in the possession of the New York Public Library, which was a contemporary record of the expedition. The first half of the publication traces the history of foreign involvement in Japan and brings it up to the Perry Expedition. The second half recounts key events of the expedition and goes through Perry's return to the United States and his death. The title is somewhat misleading. This is not an unpublished account of the expedition by a person who actually participated in it. Rather, it is a historical presentation of the circumstances leading up to the expedition and the expedition itself. It also contains a Japanese picture scroll depicting the expedition and I presume this is the basis for the title noting an "unpublished record." To see the cover and illustrations, click here.
1943 - Three Letters Regarding the Expedition
MacLeod, Julia H.:
Three Letters Relating to the Perry Expedition, published in the Huntington Library Quarterly, San Marino, California, February 1943, Volume VI, Number 2, pages 119-251, "Notes and Documents" section, 8vo, paper wraps, at pages 228-37. This article presents three letters in the Rhees manuscript collection of the Huntington Library. The first letter is a brief letter from Commodore Perry to the President dated September 5, 1853 which conveys articles obtained in Japan on the first visit. The second letter was written aboard the Macedonian in Yedo Bay and is dated April 3, 1854. It is from George Henry Preble (then a lieutenant aboard the Macedonian) to Alexander Dallas Bache. The letter discusses the treaty with Japan that was just completed and matters concerning surveying activities in Yedo Bay and elsewhere during the expedition. Preble concluded "The golden commerce expected to flow from Japan will, I think, be a disappointment." The third letter was from J.R. Goldsborough (then a lieutenant aboard the Saratoga) and to Bache. It was written aboard the Saratoga on May 15, 1854 in Honolulu. This letter discuss the treaty in general and matters relating to surveys. Goldsborough was not as pessimistic as Preble regarding trade with Japan. In the letter he concluded that the possibilities of future commerce "... are to be unfolded by time alone, and must be predicted by those who are more versed in matters of statesmanship and commercial affairs than myself."
1944 - Bonin Islands' Story by Ross H. Gast
Gast, Ross H.:
Bonin Islands' Story with Maps, Old and New, additional title on the cover reads: United States vs. Japan in the Pacific a Hundred Years Ago, California, Monrovia News-Post, 1944, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 19 cm), staple bound pamphlet, printed in sepia ink, one halftone reproductions a woodcut, 4 maps, 30 pp. Gast discusses the unique relation the United States had with the Bonin Islands starting with settlement by New England whalermen in the early 1800s, to the visits made by Commodore Perry's Expedition to Japan and to its annexation by Japan (1874). Gast's work contains an excellent summary of the various European powers interacting in the political struggle to control these islands. The pamphlet contains (pages 25-30) Bayard Taylor's report on the exploration of Peel Island which was published in volume 2 of the government narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. This is the first of two similar pamphlets published by Gast. The other (see 1945 below) dealt with the Ryukyu Islands. For a picture of the covers of this pamphlet, click here.
1945 - Lew Chew by Ross H. Gast
Gast, Ross H.:
Lew Chew or the Ryukyu Islands with Commodore Perry in 1853, additional title on the cover reads: Base of the United States Fleet for the First "Invasion" of Japan, Hollywood, CA, Murray & Gee, 1945, 12mo (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in - 13.7 x 19 cm), staple bound pamphlet, printed in sepia ink, numerous halftone reproductions of pictures and drawings, 3 maps, 26 pp. This pamphlet was written before the actual US invasion of Okinawa (April 1, 1945) as the author references the invasion of the Kerama islands which occurred in the last week in March of 1945. Gast discusses the Perry Expedition to Japan and the importance of Okinawa to that undertaking. Pages 19-26 contains the report that Dr. James Morrow made regarding the Agriculture of Lew Chew. This report was published in Volume II of the official government narrative of the Perry Expedition to Japan. Most of the images found in the book are derived from lithographs and woodcut published in the official Government narrative. Two of the three maps are from the narrative. This is the second of two similar pamphlets published by Gast. The other (see 1944 above) dealt with the Bonin Islands. For a picture of the covers of this pamphlet, click here.
1946 - Black Ships Off Japan
Available - Purchase Here
Walworth, Arthur:
Black Ships Off Japan: The Story of Commodore Perry's Expedition, New York, Knopf, 1946, orange pictorial cloth, 278 pp, 2 maps, 12 appendices (A-L), frontispiece (portrait of Perry) + 7 black and white plates, bibliography, sources of quotations and index, small 8vo (5 7/8 x 8 1/2 in - 15 x 22 cm), pictorial dust jacket. A well researched book recounting the Japan expedition and how it impacted on the Japanese as well as the Americans. The book is introduced by the noted Japanese authority, George Sansom. For more information on this book, click here.
Reprint.
- 1966, Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books, portrait of Perry and ten other illustrations, two maps, 277 pp.
1946, January - The American Historical Review, Diary of a British Missionary
Available - Purchase Here
Bettelheim, Bernard John (personal diary)
Schwartz, William Leonard (editor):
Commodore Perry at Okinawa, From an Unpublished Diary of a British Missionary, Richmond, MacMillan Co, an article published in The American Historical Review, Vol 51, No 2, January, 1946, pages 262-76 (15 pp). This article contains an unpublished diary of Bernard John Bettelheim, a British missionary [Loochoo Naval Mission] on Okinawa at the time of Perry's visit. The author of the Review article provides comments to the "extant fragments" of the Bettelheim diary. Reverend Bettelheim served as a consultant to the American squadron, particularly in matters pertaining to obtaining provisions. Commodore Perry visited in the Bettelheim residence at least once and Reverend Bettelheim was aboard the squadron vessels on several occasions. The bell that Commodore Perry was presented was from the Buddhist temple (now Shinto shrine) in Nami-no-ue where Bettelheim and his family resided. Reverend Bettelheim departed Okinawa with the American Squadron in July of 1854. He sent his family home several months earlier. The short article is an interesting account of how the Americans interacted with their hosts through Bettelheim. Apparently the Lew Chewan authorities were very pleased that the Reverend departed with Perry and it is interesting that the Reverend did not give his version of that |